FSPA High School Invitational and Developmental Meet Attracts Large Field Saturday In Stuart


By Sharon Robb

STUART, September 23, 2017—A field of 38 teams from around the state, including American Heritage Plantation, Jupiter and Doral Academy, will compete in one of the state’s largest invitationals on Saturday.

The 40th Florida Swimming Pool Association (FSPA) High School Invitational and Developmental Meet will be hosted at Sailfish Splash Aquatic Athletics Center, site of this year’s FHSAA State High School Swimming and Diving Meets.

The meet is a welcome relief in the aftermath of Hurricane Irma which kept swimmers and divers out of the pool for nearly two weeks. It will also give swimmers the opportunity to size up some of the top teams as well as compete in the state meet pool.

Men’s and women’s prelims are 8:30 a.m. followed by the diving competition at 12:30 p.m. and finals at 5:30 p.m.

Other teams competing are: Academy At The Lakes, Baker, Choctaw, Creekside, Braddock, Gulf Coast, Holy Trinity, James Mitchell, Jensen Beach, Jupiter Christian, Jupiter, Lake Mary, Lake Placid, Lincoln Park, Montverde, Oviedo, Palm Beach Central, Port Charlotte, Providence, Ridgeview, River Ridge, Rocky Bayou, Sandalwood, Seminole, Space Coast, Spanish River, Strawberry Crest, Suncoast, Suwannee, Bolles, King’s Academy, Titusville, Trinity Christian, Vero Beach, Viera and Yulee.

Among top swimmers are Brandon Acosta and Adrian Aguilar of Doral; Daniel Escobar, CJ Kopecki, Kevin Porto and Joseph Lee of American Heritage Plantation; Eriana Temperino of Trinity Christian; and Joshua Zuchowski of King’s Academy.

Doral Academy is the defending boys team champion. The Firebirds topped a field of 32 boys teams with 222 points. Gulf Coast was second with 176.5. Tampa Plant won the girls team title. Doral also was second in the combined team standings that was won by Creekside.

IF YOU GO

What: FSPA High School Invitational and Developmental Meet

Where: Sailfish Splash Aquatic Athletics Center, Stuart

When: Saturday, prelims, 8:30 a.m., diving, 12:30 p.m. and finals 5:30 p.m.

Of note: Admission is $3 per sessions and heat sheets $3 per session…The title sponsor is the Florida Swimming Pool Association.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Hosts 54th Woodson Invitational On Saturday


FORT LAUDERDALE, September 23, 2017—A strong field, featuring high school team and individual state champions, will be among a field of eleven teams competing Saturday in the 54th annual Woodson Invitational at Pine Crest’s Woodson Pool.

After weathering Hurricane Irma and finally returning to practice, swimmers and divers are looking forward to racing in the state’s oldest invitational against some of the state’s top teams.

Teams competing are defending 1A state champion Jacksonville Bolles, American Heritage Delray Beach, Benjamin, Calvary Christian, Boca Raton, NSU University School, St. Andrew’s, South Florida Heat, Westminster Academy, Winter Park and host Pine Crest.

Among top swimmers in the field are Patrick Groters, Daniel Jacobs and Amanda Kopas of NSU University School; Alessandra Baldari of Benjamin; Ariel Spektor of Bolles; Jessica Nava of Westminster Academy; and Andrea Santander, Hannah Virgin and Nico Ferrara of Pine Crest.

In last year’s Woodson, Pine Crest won the girls’ team title with 283 points ahead of St. Andrew’s with 219. Boca Raton was tenth with 56 points. Pine Crest’s Marta Ciesla, now a freshman at USC, was named the most outstanding girl swimmer of the meet.

In the boys’ competition, Bolles won the team title with 217 points and St. Andrew’s was runner-up with 159. Boca Raton was seventh with 92 points. Nico Ferrara of Pine Crest was named the most outstanding boy swimmer.

The 500-yard freestyle will be a timed event with the top 12 swimmers during the final. All remaining heats will swim in the prelims. All relays will be timed finals with the top 12 relays in two heats during finals. All remaining heats will swim in prelims.

The Ann Marshall Award for outstanding female competitor and Andy Coan Award for outstanding male competitor will be presented at the conclusion of the meet.
Marshall and Coan were highly-decorated Pine Crest swimmers before going on to make their mark on the national and international stage. Marshall is expected to present the female award.

Coan, a former world record holder in the 100-meter freestyle, passed away in a Boca Raton hospice earlier this year in March at age 60 after losing his battle with liver cancer.

IF YOU GO

What: 54th Woodson Invitational

When: Saturday, prelims 9 a.m.; finals, 4:30 p.m.; warm-up for prelims, 7:30 a.m. and finals, 3 p.m. Diving finals are 10 a.m.

Where: Woodson Pool, Pine Crest School, 1501 NE 62nd Street, Fort Lauderdale.

How to get there: Take I-95 to Cypress Creek Road, head east on Cypress Creek Road. The road will turn into 62nd Street. Go over the railroad tracks and the campus is on the left hand side. Take the first possible entrance on the left where there is a multi-story parking garage. Follow signs to the pool walking east along the corridor. Team buses should park in the West Lot in front of the baseball field.

Defending champions: Pine Crest (girls), Jacksonville Bolles (boys).

Of note: The pool is a 25-yard heated pool with six short-course racing lanes with a separate 50-meter pool for warm-up and swim-down…The timeline has morning prelims ending at 1:29 p.m. and finals at 7:37 p.m…For questions call 954-492-4173.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Heads Field For This Weekend’s Sunrise Open Invite


By Sharon Robb

SUNRISE, September 22, 2017—Two weeks after being cancelled because of Hurricane Irma, the Sunrise Swimming Open Invite gets under way Saturday at Sunrise Civic Center Pool.

South Florida Aquatic Club heads the two-day Florida Gold Coast meet which is expected to attract several age group teams.

SOFLO has 24 swimmers entered in 120 individual events.

SOFLO’s contingent is Alexis Christensen, 12; Kaitlyn Consuegra, 11; Luna Delgado, 11; Fiorella Di Salvo, 9; Logan Gonzalez, 12; Luca Hincapie, 11; Benjamin Kim, 10; Matthew Kim, 12; Lorenzo Laurentys, 10; Brandon Lozano, 8; Jonathan Lozano, 10; Abigail-Marie Natino, 10; Joseph-Blake Natino, 8; Judith-Alison Natino, 12; Diego Nazario-Vazquez, 11; Giada Porven, 9; Lucas Porven, 11; Carleigh Schleicher, 11; Annie Schulze, 10; Sebastian Shy, 12; Kailey Smith, 12; Owen Smith, 10; Juan Vallmitjana, 8; and Sarah Vasquez, 9.

The first session is Saturday at 9 a.m.

ELSEWHERE

University of Florida’s Caeleb Dressel, competing in his first meet since the FINA World Championships, opened his senior season with a 19.10 leading off the 200-yard freestyle relay at the All-Florida Invite in Gainesville on Friday. He also won the 50-yard freestyle in 19.21.

Florida freshman and Gulliver alum Kelly Fertel was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:54.11.

IF YOU GO

WHAT: Sunrise Swimming Open Invite

WHEN: Saturday-Sunday

WHERE: Sunrise Civic Center, 10610 West Oakland Park Blvd., Sunrise

OF NOTE: Two daily sessions are scheduled. The morning sessions start at 9 a.m. and second session begins 10 minutes after the first session each day. Admission is $3 per sessions and heat sheets are $3 per session. For information call 954-747-4635.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cas@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Heat Girls Knock Off Westminster Academy; Westminster Boys Sweep


By Sharon Robb

September 21, 2017—In an exciting finish, South Florida Heat girls’ team finished one-two in the 400-yard freestyle relay on Thursday to knock off host Westminster Academy, 89-85.

The Heat’s “A” relay won in 4:03.92 and “B” relay was second in 4:53.69

South Florida Heat swept the girls’ meet with a 116-16 victory over Coral Springs Christian. Westminster Academy also defeated Coral Springs Christian, 126-19.

Taylor Backer, Mary Smutny and Riley Botting were individual winners for the Heat.

Jessica Nava was a double winner for Westminster Academy in the 100-yard butterfly in 57.04 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.57. JoJo Richter and Clara Harms were individual winners for Westminster Academy.

Ashley Tan of Coral Springs Christian won the 50-yard freestyle in 28.93.

In the boys’ competition, Westminster Academy swept South Florida Heat, 126-40, and Coral Springs Christian, 138-10. South Florida Heat also defeated Coral Springs Christian, 68-10.

Westminster Academy swept all three relays and won all nine individual events.

Chase Perry and Noah Sipowski were double winners. Perry won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.99 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.31.

Sipowski won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:22.64 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:10.87.

Westminster Academy also swept the 1-meter diving events. Blake Shaw won the boys’ title with 275.65 points and Mackenzie Blake won the girls’ event with 180.56.

GIRLS

South Florida Heat 89, Westminster Academy 85

Westminster Academy 126, Coral Springs Christian 19

South Florida Heat 116, Coral Springs Christian 16

200-yard medley relay: 1. Westminster Academy 1:57.45, 2. South Florida Heat A 2:05.77, 3. South Florida Heat C 2:22.81.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Taylor Backer, SFH 2:22.71, 2. Faith Suther, SFH 2:23.23, 3. Jacqueline Nava, WA 2:23.85.

200-yard individual medley: 1. JoJo Richter, WA 2:19.62, 2. Riley Botting, SFH 2:28.66, 3. Madison Sipowsi, WA 2:34.17.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Ashley Tan, CSC 28.93, 2. Mia Hibler, WA 29.60, 3. Clementine Anderton, SFH 29.98.

1-meter diving: 1. Mackenzie Blake, WA 180.56, 2. Ella Clements, WA 130.45.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 57.04, 2. Mary Smutny, SFH 57.11, 3. Madeline Smutny, SFH 1:15.43.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Mary Smutny, SFH 53.14, 2. Lucy Smutny, SFH 1:01.31, 3. Ashley Tan, CSC 1:02.42.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Clara Harms, WA 8:13.38, 2. Alex Justice, WA 10:07.75.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Westminster Academy C 1:51.56, 2. South Florida Heat A 1:58.13, 3. South Florida Heat C 2:08.01.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 1:01.57, 2. Lucy Smutny, SFH 1:07.99, 3. Madison Sipowski, WA 1:13.46.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Riley Botting, SFH 1:10.01, 2. JoJo Richter, WA 1:11.98, 3. Faith Suther, SFH 1:27.72.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat A 4:03.92, 2. South Florida Heat B 4:53.69, 3. Westminster Academy A 5:34.66.

BOYS

Westminster Academy 126, South Florida Heat 40

Westminster Academy 138, Coral Springs Christian 10

South Florida Heat 68, Coral Springs Christian 10

200-yard medley relay: 1. Westminster Academy A 2:01.21, 2. South Florida Heat 2:20.92, 3. Westminster Academy B 2:39.92.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Chase Perry, WA 1:49.99, 2. Christian Henderson, WA 2:07.77, 3. Tim Bibbee, WA 2:50.92.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Noah Sipowski, WA 2:22.64, 2. Andy Brantmeyer, WA 2:32.50, 3. David Santiago, SFH 2:56.71.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Trenton Shaw, WA 25.06, 2. Nick Dominguez, SFH 29.06, 3. Christian Santiago, SFH 30.94.

1-meter diving: 1. Blake Shaw, WA 275.65, 2. Samuel Kosiki, WA 120.85, 3. Stephen Cardea, WA 115.45.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Christian Henderson, WA 1:08.83, 2. Adam Warters, WA 1:09.14, 3. Nick Dominguez, SFH 1:16.93.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Sam Bauta, WA 52.30, 2. Connor Marks, CSC 53.79, 3. Trenton Shaw, WA 55.23.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Andy Brantmeyer, WA 5:54.86, 2. Josh Lencse, WA 7:49.60.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Westminster Academy A 1:40.44, 2. South Florida Heat 1:54.98, 3. Westminster Academy B 1:57.64.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Chase Perry, WA 58.31, 2. Connor Marks, CSC 1:01.30, 3. Sam Bauta, SF 1:03.31.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:10.87, 2. David Santiago, SFH 1:29.13, 3. Tim Bibbee, WA 1:31.43.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Westminster Academy A 3:41.17, 2. South Florida Heat 4:21.27, 3. Westminster Academy 1:13.33.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

American Heritage Plantation Sweeps NSU University School, Chaminade-Madonna


By Sharon Robb

September 21, 2017—The high school swimming season resumed on Wednesday with American Heritage Plantation sweeping NSU University School and Chaminade-Madonna at the Patriots’ pool.

After nearly two weeks out of the pool because of Hurricane Irma, swimmers and divers were happy to be on a pool deck and shake off the rust.

In the girls’ competition, American Heritage Plantation defeated NSU University School, 93-81, and Chaminade-Madonna, 126-30. NSU University defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 133-33.

Double winner Cathy Cooper led the Patriots. Cooper won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:03.56 and 100-yard freestyle in 54.43. Cooper was also a member of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Annita Huang, Emme Ham, Olivia Mason and Isabella Taylor also won individual events for American Heritage Plantation.

The Suns’ Amanda Kopas was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard butterfly and was leadoff swimmer in the 200-yard medley relay.

In the boys’ competition, the Patriots defeated NSU University School, 102-62, and Chaminade-Madonna, 124-37. NSU University School defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 82-60.

Fernando Salazar, CJ Kopecki, Kevin Porto and Joseph Lee were individual winners for the Patriots.

The Patriots also won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:48.56 with Daniel Escobar, Joseph Lee, CJ Kopecki and Nicholas Pacitti.

NSU University School’s one-two punch Patrick Groters and Daniel Jacobs were double winners in individual events. Both were also members of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Groters won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:57 and 100-yard backstroke in 54.12.

Jacobs swept the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.31 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:49.22.

GIRLS

NSU University School 133, Chaminade-Madonna 33

American Heritage Plantation 93, NSU University School 81

American Heritage Plantation 126, Chaminade-Madonna 30

200-yard medley relay: 1. NSU University School A 2:01.62 (Amanda Kopas, Nadia Ajirnia, Madison Kozel, Thais Carrion), 2. American Heritage B 2:03.19 (Annita Huang, Emme Ham, Julie Mason, Chris Prado), 3. American Heritage A 2:03.62 (Isabella Taylor, Thea Mckenna, Molly Weidner, Chloe Granbow).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Cathy Cooper, AHP 2:03.56, 2. Thais Carrion, NSUS 2:12.31, 3. Annita Huang, AHP 2:13.28.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 2:16.78, 2. Thea Mckenna, AHP 2:18.87, 3. Issabella Taylor, AHP 2:23.37.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Mason, AHP 25.84, 2. Sofia Sarros, NSUS 27.12, 3. Jennifer Langone, NSUS 27.69.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSUS 221.44.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 1:04.25, 2. Madison Kozel, NSUS 1:06.78, 3. Molly Weidner, AHP 1:11.46.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Cathy Cooper, AHP 54.43, 2. Olivia Mason, AH 59.81, 3. Sofia Sarros, NSUS 1:00.06.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Isabella Taylor, AHP 5:36.68, 2. Thais Carrion, NSUS 5:51.97, 3. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 5:53.60.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:49.09 (Cathy Cooper, Olivia Mason, Molly Weidner, Chloe Grabow), 2. NSU University School A 1:50.72, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 1:59.26.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Annita Huang, AHP 1:09.78, 2. Madison Kozel, NSUS 1:12.94, 3. Chloe Grabow, AHP 1:14.82.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Emme Ham, AHP 1:12.31, 2. Thea Mckenna, AHP 1:12.84, 3. Julie Mason, AHP 1:19.65.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 3:53.78 (Cathy Cooper, Olivia Mason, Isabella Taylor, Thea Mckenna), 2. NSUS A 3:58.10 (Thais Carrion, Amanda Kopas, Sofia Sarros, Madison Kozel), 3. NSUS B 4:17.90 (Jennifer Langone, Alexis Christensen, Calissa Page, Kaiana Kibler).

BOYS

NSU University School 82, Chaminade-Madonna 60

American Heritage Plantation 102, NSU University School 62

American Heritage Plantation 124, Chaminade-Madonna 37

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:48.56 (Daniel Escobar, Joseph Lee, CJ Kopecki, Nicholas Pacitti), 2. Chaminade-Madonna A 1:51.03, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 1:52.35.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, NSUS 1:47.31, 2. Nicholas Pacitti, AHP 1:52.62, 3. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:56.72, 4. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 2:03.62.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Patrick Groters, NSUS 1:57.00, 2. Joseph Lee, AHP 2:09.84, 3. Marcus Franco, CM 2:23.06.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Fernando Salazar, AHP 24.34, 2. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUS 24.50, 3. Sebastian Lopez, CM 25.53.

1-meter springboard diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. CJ Kopecki, AHP 54.71, 2. Marcelo Carrion, NSUS 1:04.09, 3. James Gallet, CM 1:04.97.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kevin Porto, AHP 50.84, 2. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUS 54.00, 3. Tommy Windisch, NSUS 55.65.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, NSUS 4:49.22, 2. CJ Kopecki, AHP 5:02.00, 3. Daniel Escobar, AHP 5:03.90.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School 1:35.90 (Patrick Groters, Daniel Jacobs, Marcello Carrion, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris), 2. American Heritage A 1:37.93 (Kevin Porto, Nick Ulrich, Daniel DiMarcoberdin, Nicolas Rossi), 3. American Heritage B 1:51.60.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Patrick Groters, NSUS 54.12, 2. Kevin Porto, AHP 59.62, 3. Nicholas Pacitti, AHP 1:01.03.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Joseph Lee, AHP 1:08.56, 2. Marcelo Carrion, NSUS 1:11.31, 3. Nick Ulrich, AHP 1:19.07.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 3:33.16 (Patrick Groters, Daniel Jacobs, Marcelo Carrion, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris), 2. American Heritage Plantation A 3:33.58 (Kevin Porto, CJ Kopecki, Nicholas Pacitti, Joseph Lee), 3. American Heritage B 3:42.62 (Nicholas Rossi, Daniel Watson, Daniel Escobar, Tommy Windisch).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Broward, Miami-Dade Schools Re-Open Monday; High School Swim Meets Likely to Resume This Week


By Sharon Robb

September 17, 2017—Still in the midst of recovery and repairs after Hurricane Irma, Broward County and Miami-Dade public schools are scheduled to re-open on Monday with a full day of classes.

According to a Saturday announcement on Broward Schools’ social media, “the District looks forward to welcoming all students and employees back to school on Monday, Sept. 18, 2017.”

District officials also added that before and after-school programs will also resume on Monday. Buses may face delays with some roadways to schools still waiting to be cleared.

Miami-Dade County public schools will also re-open on Monday according to school superintendent Alberto Carvalho, who made the announcement on Sunday afternoon.

Not all Miami-Dade schools will have air conditioning in all parts of their schools. The buildings have been inspected and deemed safe. However, there may be some power interruptions during the day.

“There may be delays, inconvenience and a bit of discomfort,” Carvalho said on Twitter. “We ask for your patience as we transition back to school.”

Public schools in both counties also announced all students will receive not only the free breakfast to which they are entitled but a free lunch for the foreseeable future.

Several private and charter schools are also planning to re-open on Monday.

No athletic events have been held in nearly two weeks in either county.

The Florida High School Activities Association granted its schools statewide permission to practice on Sunday if it was possible in an effort to catch up.

The Broward County Athletic Association’s Rocky Gillis and other officials plan to inspect football fields at each of its member schools on Monday. If they are in good condition, the schedule for Week 5 would go on as planned.

The BCAA postponed all golf, cross country and swimming competitions for Monday and Tuesday and will make a decision by Monday night when to resume. Girls’ volleyball is expected to resume on Tuesday depending on gymnasium conditions at each school.

Many Florida Gold Coast club team swimmers stayed in shape with dry land training off site in homes and garages including South Florida Aquatic Club with Bridge Athletics, which designed an eight-day training schedule for athletes to maintain strength and flexibility while out of the pool. Age group and senior coaches stayed in contact with their swimmers and dry land workouts.

As of last Wednesday, SOFLO’s home Academic Village Pool was up and running thanks to the tireless efforts of the City of Pembroke Pines and SOFLO coaches and support team. Pool chemicals are balanced and facility is safe. High school and club swimmers resumed training on Thursday.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL: Week Two


September 7, 2017

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:51.06, 2. Cooper City 1:55.08, 3. South Florida Heat 1:56.63, 4. Cypress Bay 1:58.44, 5. Fort Lauderdale 1:59.27, 6. Somerset 2:00.12; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:47.47 (Annabella Lyn, Hannah Virgin, Andrea Santander, Jamie Flores).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:58.25, 2. Sarah El-Ali, FTL 2:01.00, 3. Haley Cisewski, PC 2:01.27, 4. Marissa Brannan, PC 2:02.67, 5. Ashlynn Amon, CB 2:05.71; 2016 TOP TIME: Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 1:46.62.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:03.45, 2. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:06.38, 3. Mary Smutny, SFH 2:08.79, 4. Kelley Heron, PPC 2:15.45, 5. Amanda Kopas, US 2:15.97, 6. Emily Weiss, PC 2:17.34, 7. Thea Mckenna, AH 2:19.00, 8. Felicia Taylor, AH 2:20.28; 2016 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 2:00.34.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Cathy Cooper, AH 24.25, 2. Solana Capalbo, CC 25.07, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 25.22, 4. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 26.12, 5. Olivia Mason, AH 26.28, 6. Daniela Munoz, PC 26.51, 7. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 26.66, 8. Brooke Cordoba, PC 27.08, 9. Gabrielle Cissone, PB 27.48, 10. Diana Freshour, FTL 27.51, 11. Jennifer Langone, US 27.60; 2016 TIME TOP: Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 22.61.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Courtney Russo, Cooper City 240.25, 2. Taylor Brittain, FTL 225.40, 3. Ishani Singh, PC 215.70, 4. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 213.05, 5. Mareena Reedy, PB 202.65, 6. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 200.10; 7. Shiraz Shiff, PC 189.98; TOP POINTS: 1. Karlee Price, St. Thomas Aquinas 523.95.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 57.01, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 58.33, 3. Racine Ross, FTL 1:01.49, 4. Molly See, PC 1:02.52, 5. Molly Golding, CC 1:02.82, 6. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 1:03.08, 7. Simone Vale, PC 1:03.99, 8. Brooke Cordoba, PC 1:06.02, 9. Mia Marquez, PB 1:06.05, 10. Diana Freshour, FTL 1:06.42, 11. Marianna Serrao, CB 1:06.97; 2016 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 53.45.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 52.12, 2. Annabella Lyn, PC 54.03, 3. Cathy Cooper, AH 54.25, 4. Hannah Virgin, PC 56.20, 5. Rachel Botting, PC 56.49, 6. Daniela Munoz, PC 57.20, 7. Zariya Harris, WB 58.14, 8. Isabella Nigro, CB 58.54, 9. Thais Carrion, US 59.21; 2016 TOP TIME: Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 49.67.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Giulia Guerre Montes, FTL 5:24.98, 2. Amanda Kopas, US 5:26.36, 3. Marissa Brannan, PC 5:30.82, 4. Summer Schulte, PB 5:31.66, 5. Anna Montgomery, PC 5:31.68, 6. Riley Botting, SFH 5:33.76, 7. Felicia Taylor, AH 5:33.81, 8. Barbara Bernal, CC 5:41.12, 9. Gina Rodriguez, FTL 5:49.49, 10. Angelic Hernandez, SFH 5:51.48, 11. Alexis Christensen, US 5:54.95, 12. Katherine DeBarros, PPC 5:57.00; 2016 TOP TIME: Rachel Contich, Calvary Christian 5:00.32.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:42.95, 2. Cypress Bay 1:45.47, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:48.92, 4. American Heritage 1:49.96, 5. University School 1:52.14, 6. Pompano Beach 1:52.92, 7. South Florida Heat 1:53.45, 8. South Broward 1:55.00; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.13 (Andrea Santander, Alexandra Meszaros, Marissa Brannan, Marta Ciesla).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Mary Smutney, SFH 59.32, 2. Solana Capalbo, CC 1:01.89, 3. Annabella Lyn, PC 1:02.06, 4. Giulia Guerre Montes, FTL 1:04.76, 5. Kelley Heron, PPC 1:05.22, 6. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:05.66, 7. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:06.17, 8. Alana van Woerkom, PC 1:07.56, 9. Imviel Coughlin, CC 1:09.02, 10. Lucy Smutny, SFH 1:09.24, 11. Anita Huang, AH 1:09.43; 2016 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 54.20.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Molly Golding, CC 1:08.13, 2. Esther Lin, PC 1:09.13, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:09.33, 4. Emily Weiss, PC 1:09.86, 5. Andrea Santander, PC 1:10.87, 6. Isabella Nigro, CB 1:11.23, 7. Riley Botting, SFH 1:11.53; 2016 TOP TIME: Hannah Virgin, Pine Crest 1:04.06.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:43.05, 2. Cooper City 3:44.99, 3. Cypress Bay 3:46.35; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:27.02.

WEEK TWO GIRLS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Fort Lauderdale, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter, 4. Cypress Bay, 5. tie, Cooper City, 5. American Heritage.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:42.01, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:42.28, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:43.36, 4. Douglas 1:45.59, 5. Pompano Beach 1:46.82, 6. University School, 1:47.72, 7. Cypress Bay 1:49.31; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.80 (Elvis Kotikovski, Matthew Petreski, Nicholas Vale, Christian Soderberg).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Andres Lares, PPC 1:46.46, 2. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:46.71, 3. Daniel Jacobs, US 1:47.87, 4. Heath Brames, CC 1:47.90, 5. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:48.19, 6. Nick Pacitti, AH 1:49.60, 7. Rafael Santos, PB 1:50.59, 8. Kevin Porto, AH 1:51.98, 9. Tom Liraz, CB 1:52.17, 10. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:52.26, 11. Nicholas Dworet, DOUG 1:52.34, 12. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 1:52.65; 2016 TOP TIME: Tyler Zuyus, Fort Lauderdale 1:39.32.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Patrick Groters, US 1:54.64, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 2:01.16, 3. Joshua Hanks, PC 2:01.83, 4. Matthew Petreski, PC 2:03.81, 5. Jacob Silberman, PC 2:04.23, 6. Yona Rubin, FTL 2:07.52, 7. Andrew Rogantinsky, SB 2:07.78, 8. Michael Cline, CC 2:10.15, 9. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 2:12.27, 10. Shane Schulte, PB 2:12.61, 11. Nicolas Christakis, CC 2:12.62; 2016 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, US 1:48.52.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Robert Wilson, CC 21.81, 2. Nico Ferrara, PC 22.26, 3. Nicholas Dworet, DOUG 22.58, 4. Ivan Capalbo, CC 22.83, 5. Dante Poe, PB 23.27, 6. Casey Moya, PPC 23.28, 7. Lance Lesage, FTL 23.63, 8. Diego Homes, CB 23.66, 9. Alejandro Quinones, PB 24.09, 10. Nick Ulrich, AH 24.81, 11. Diego Darquea-Juris, US 24.93; 2016 TOP TIME: Philippe Marcoux, FTL 20.70.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Tyler Flowers, Cooper City 245.65, 2. Connor Dietrich, DOUG 236.40, 3. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 200.70, 4. Kylian Lorient, FTL 190.75; 5. Adam Shiff, PC 147.15; 2016 top times: 1. Zach Allen, Cardinal Gibbons 551.90.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 52.73, 2. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 52.97, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 53.27, 4. CJ Kopecki, AH 54.53, 5. Robert Wilson, CC 54.89, 6. Sam Bauta, SFH 56.36, 7. Cody Chin, DOUG 56.96, 8. David Avalos, WB 57.15, 9. Jichoon Lee, AH 57.63, 10. Sam Nimroozi, CC 57.76; 2016 TOP TIME: Sebastian Vargas, American Heritage 50.87.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Heath Brames, CC 49.44, 2. Nico Ferrara, PC 49.64, 3. Kevin Porto, AH 50.53, 4. Rafael Santos, PB 50.88, 5. Dante Poe, PB 51.50, 6. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 51.66, 7. Mark Zhang, CC 53.07, 8. Jack Anderton, SFH 53.37, 9. Ethan Arias, PB 54.41, 10. Diego Darquea-Juris, US 54.58, 11. Samuel Manrique, CB 54.82; 2016 TOP TIME: Philippe Marcoux, FTL 44.61.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, US 4:48.79, 2. Andres Lares, PPC 4:50.63, 3. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 4:53.25, 4. Mattheus Santos, PB 4:55.48, 5. Daniel Escobar, AH 5:03.78, 6. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 5:05.34, 7. Alexandro Marquez, PB 5:09.95, 8. Antony Novak, PC 5:12.86, 9. Jimmy Hart, PC 5:22.24, 10. Sam Nimrozzi, CC 5:23.19, 11. Gian Luca Savino, DOUG 5:26.77, 12. Anthony Villegas, CC 5:31.76; 2016 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, US 4:30.64.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pompano Beach 1:31.34, 2. Cooper City 1:31.85, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:32.48, 4. Pine Crest 1:33.15, 5. Douglas 1:33.44, 6. Cypress Bay 1:35.40, 7. South Broward 1:35.88; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:26.04, AA-C, (Nico Ferrara, Elvis Kotikovski, Nicholas Vale, Christian Soderberg).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 52.95, 2. Patrick Groters, US 53.34, 3. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 54.16, 4. Ricardo Roche, PPC 57.13, 5. Alexandro Marquez, PB 59.02, 6. Sam Bauta, SFH 1:00.33, 7. Michael Cline, CC 1:01.28, 8. Tommy Lukic, FTL 1:02.47, 9. Chad Kersey, FTL 1:03.47; 2016 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, US 49.19.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. tie, Matthew Petreski, PC and Jacob Silberman, PC 1:00.69; 3. Andrew Rogantinsky, SB 1:02.44, 4. Kevin DeGrijze, FTL 1:02.54, 5. Ricardo Roche, PPC 1:03.22, 6.Yona Rubin, FTL 1:03.81, 7. Kyle Jones, DOUG 1:05.01, 8. David Avalos, WB 1:05.51, 9. Juan Diaz, CB 1:06.05, 10. Sam Bauta, SFH 1:06.77; 2016 TOP TIME: Adan Diaz, Westlake Prep 56.67.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:19.34, 2. Cooper City 3:22.25, 3. Pine Crest 3:24.90, 4. American Heritage 3:26.56, 5. Pompano Beach 3:28.59, 6. Cypress Bay 3:29.12, 7. University School 3:32.62; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:08.04, AA-C (Christian Soderberg, Elvis Kotikovski, Nicholas Vale, Nico Ferrara).

WEEK TWO BOYS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter, 3. NSU University School, 4. Fort Lauderdale, 5. Cypress Bay, 6. tie, American Heritage, Pompano Beach, Douglas.

Editor’s Note: Coaches are welcome to submit or correct times. The weekly team polls are based on weekly meet results.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com for results and questions.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Opens Season With Wins Over Somerset & South Florida Heat


FORT LAUDERDALE, September 5, 2017—Perennial powerhouse Pine Crest opened its 2017 season with wins over South Florida Heat and Somerset on Tuesday.

The girls team, led by double winner Alexandra Meszaros, defeated Somerset, 239-49, and South Florida Heat, 236-66. In the other tri-meet result, South Florida Heat defeated Somerset 154-100.

Meszaros, 16, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:58.25 and 100-yard butterfly in 58.33. Meszaros was also a member of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Andrea Santander, 15, fresh off the FINA Junior World Championships for Venezuela, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.45. Santander was also on the winning 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays.

Ishani Singh won the girls diving with 215.70 points.

The only non-Pine Crest individual winner was Mary Smutny, 17, of South Florida Heat in the 100-yard backstroke in 59.32.

In the boys’ competition, Pine Crest topped Somerset, 202-53 and South Florida Heat, 194-57. South Florida Heat edged Somerset, 95-87.

Nico Ferrara and Nicholas Vale were double winners for the Panthes.

Ferrara, 17, swept the sprint events winning the 50-yard freestyle in 22.26 and 100-yard freestyle in 49.64. He was also a member of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Vale, 16, won the 100-yard butterfly in 52.73 and 100-yard backstroke in 52.95 and was on the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle.

Pine Crest teammates Matthew Petreski and Jacob Silberman tied for first in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.69.

Lyle Hayes-Macaluso won the 1-meter diving with 200.70 points.

Pine Crest is once again one of the state’s top Class 1A teams. The girls are coming off a state runner-up finish and boys were third.

Pine Crest’s meets for Friday at home against Westminster Academy and Chaminade-Madonna and Saturday with the Sharks Invite at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center were cancelled because of Hurricane Irma. The Sharks Invite has been rescheduled for Sept. 30. The Sept. 9-10 FGC Coral Springs Open Invitational was also cancelled.

GIRLS

Pine Crest 239, Somerset 49

Pine Crest 236, South Florida Heat 66

South Florida Heat 154, Somerset 100

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:51.06 (Annabella Lyn, Hannah Virgin, Andrea Santander, Rachel Botting), 2. Pine Crest B 1:55.67, 3. South Florida Heat 1:56.63.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:58.25, 2. Haley Cisewski, PC 2:01.27, 3. Marissa Brannan, PC 2:02.67.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:03.45, 2. Mary Smutny, SFH 2:08.79, 3. Emily Weiss, PC 2:17.34.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 25.22, 2. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 26.12, 3. Daniela Munoz, PC 26.51.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Ishani Singh, PC 215.70, 2. Shiraz Shiff, PC 189.98, 3. Kirra Reid, PC 149.03.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 58.33, 2. Molly See, PC 1:02.52, 3. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 1:03.08.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Annabella Lyn, PC 54.03, 2. Hannah Virgin, PC 56.20, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 56.49.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Marissa Brannan, PC 5:30.82, 2. Anna Montgomery, PC 5:31.68, 3. Angelic Hernandez, SFH 5:51.48.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:42.95 (Alexandra Meszaros, Andrea Santander, Marissa Brannan, Hannah Virgin), 2. Pine Crest B 1:46.97, 3. Pine Crest C 1:53.18.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Mary Smutny, SFH 59.32, 2. Annabella Lyn, PC 1:02.06, 3. Isabella DiSalvo, SO 1:05.66.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Esther Lin, PC 1:09.13, 2. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:09, 3. Emily Weiss, PC 1:09.86.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:43.05 (Alexandra Meszaros, Marissa Brannan, Rachel botting, Annabella Lyn).

BOYS

Pine Crest 202, Somerset 53

Pine Crest 194, South Florida Heat 57

South Florida Heat 95, Somerset 87

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:42.01 (Elvis Kotikovski, Jacob Silberman, Nicholas Vale, Antony Novak, 2. Somerset 2:19.03 (Jesse Lobo, James Mitchell, Matias Cortinas, Edwin Reyes), 3. South Florida Heat 2:22.01 (Ernie Anton, Christian Santiago, Nick Dominguez, Joshua Saintil).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:52.26, 2. Antony Novak, PC 1:57.70, 3. Christopher Martinez, PC 2:03.05.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 2:01.83, 2. Matthew Petreski, PC 2:03.81, 3. Jacob Silberman, PC 2:04.23.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Nico Ferrara, PC 22.26, 2. Jack Anderton, SFH 25.00, 3. Ernie Anton, SFH 26.98.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 200.70, 2. Adam Shiff, PC 147.15.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 52.73, 2. Sam Bauta, SFH 56.36, 3. Joshua Hanks, PC 58.42.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Nico Ferrara, PC 49.64, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 51.6, 3. Jack Anderton, SFH 54.93.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Antony Novak, PC 5:12.86, 2. Jimmy Hart, PC 5:22.24.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:33.15 (Nico Ferrara, Joshua Hanks, Matthew Petresi, Jacob Silberman), 2. Pine Crest B 1:44.58, 3. South Florida Heat 1:44.66.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 52.95, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 54.16, 3. Ronin Jones, PC 1:20.72.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. tie, Matthew Petreski, PC and Jacob Silberman, PC 1:00.69, 3. Sam Bauta, SFH 1:09.15.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:24.90 (Elvis Kotikovski, Nicholas Vale, Jimmy Hart, Nico Ferrara), 2. Pine Crest B 3:57.65, 3. South Florida Heat 4:01.02.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Shines At Pompano Beach Piranhas Open Water Extreme Race


By Sharon Robb

September 4, 2017—-South Florida Aquatic Club was well-represented at the Sept. 2 Pompano Beach Piranhas Open Water Extreme Race that featured 5K, one mile, 500-meter and 100-meter swims off Pompano Beach.

SOFLO’s Mallory Schleicher continued her winning ways by placing first in the women’s 5-mile 14-and-under category and second overall with a time of 1:21:47.483.

The race was swum in one direction and the entire 5K was against the current. That is part of the challenge of open water racing and what makes it interesting, according to SOFLO coach George Mersinger.

In the 1-mile race, SOFLO swimmers Lucas Porven and his sister Giada both made their open water debut and had amazing results.

Lucas Porven placed fourth among 11-year- olds and 15th in the 14-and-under age group with a time of 24:06.023.

Giada Porven was the youngest competitor in the mile swim at 9 years old and placed first among 10-and-under girls and 14th in the 14- and-under category with a time of 26:34.533.

SOFLO coach George Mersinger also swam the mile and finished in 32:02.477 that placed him fifth in the 60-69 age group and 93rd overall for males.

5K RESULTS

WOMEN OVERALL: 1. Kensey McMahon 1:17:36, 2. Mallory Schleicher 1:21:47, 3. Blair Stoneburg 1:23:55.

14-and-under, 1. Isabella Taylor 1:29:48, 2. Gaby Chambers 1:30:11, 3. Sarah Acevedo 1:32:06.

15-18, 1. Barbara Bernal 1:27.56, 2. Abigail Bush 1:28.58, 3. Adriana Rodriguez 1:33:52.

19-29: 1. Monica Sita 2:10:42.

30-39: 1. Julie Corpe 1:43:20, 2. Lynda Micheletti 2:24:02.

40-49: 1. Suzanne Dearworth 1:38:04, 2. Lisa Devona 2:09:10, 3. Debra Robenhymer 2:12:53.

50-59: 1. Karl Kolb 1:50:21, 2. Daniel Messinger 1:54:15, 3. Kathleen Casey 2:02:12.

60-69: 1. Cathy Mancino 1:59:58, 2. Karen Lewin 2:15:20.

MEN OVERALL: 1. Ricardo Valdivia 1:14:35, 2. Mattheus Santos 1:14:40, 3. Tyler Zuyus 1:18:01.

14-and-under, 1. Steven Grady 1:25:14, 2. Emilio Barrantes 1:28:23.

15-18, 1. Andres Lares 1:18:10, 2. Andy Rogatinsky 1:24:08, 3. Alex Marquez 1:25:32.

19-29, 1. Cecilio Moreta 1:19:01, 2. Felipe Gomez 1:22.22, 3. Jeffrey Colarusso 1:33:39.

30-39, 1. Francisco Ramos 1:35:20, 2. Edmund Haskins 1:58:30.

40-49, 1. Rob Abcug 1:32:16, 2. Eddie Ames 1:43:30, 3. Matt Sabo 1:52:01.

50-59, 1. David Boudreau 1:34:59, 2. John Adair 1:49:45, 3. Richard Schoenborn 2:06:10.

60-69, 1. Carlos Lloreda 1:38:03, 2. John Peck 1:42:15, 3. Steve Vosilla 1:57:59.

MILE: MEN OVERALL: 1. Raphael Santos 18:47, 2. Santiago Gomez 18:50, 3. Eisner Barberena 19:23; WOMEN OVERALL: 1. Adriana Gooding 21:19, 2. Anabela Shearer 21:23, 3, Nicole Sowell 21:28.

500-METER: MEN OVERALL: 1. Max Fermayer 7:59, 2. Isiah Reilly 8:07, 3. Renzo Nuzzi 8:47; WOMEN OVERALL: 1. Breanna Gonzalez 9:24, 2. Breanna Wood 9:35, 3. Amy Torres 11:31.

100-METER: MEN OVERALL: 1. Liam Fothergill 1:42.177, 2. Benjamin Orna 1:42.327, 3. Christian Baltar 1:55; WOMEN OVERALL: 1. Lexy Bennett 1:32.77, 2. Violette Bennett 1:33.92, 3. Shelby Evans 1:43.00.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com
Reply Reply All Forward

2017 BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL, Week One


September 4, 2017

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Cooper City 1:55.08, 2. South Florida Heat 1:57.21, 3. Cypress Bay 1:58.44, 4. Fort Lauderdale 1:59.27; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:47.47 (Annabella Lyn, Hannah Virgin, Andrea Santander, Jamie Flores).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Sarah El-Ali, FTL 2:01.00, 2. Ashlynn Amon, CB 2:05.71, 3. Thais Carrion, US 2:09.83; 2016 TOP TIME: Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 1:46.62.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:06.38, 2. Kelley Heron, PPC 2:15.45, 3. Amanda Kopas, US 2:15.97, 4. Thea Mckenna, AH 2:19.00, 5. Felicia Taylor, AH 2:20.28, 6. Andrea Holmes, CB 2:21.88, 7. Racine Ross, FTL 2:23.18; 2016 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 2:00.34.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Cathy Cooper, AH 24.25, 2. Solana Capalbo, CC 25.07, 3. Olivia Mason, AH 26.28, 4. Gabrielle Cissone, PB 27.48, 5. Diana Freshour, FTL 27.51, 6. Jennifer Langone, US 27.60, 7. Sofia Sarros, US 27.67, 8. Maya Coffey, WB 27.73, 9. Olivia Johnson, FTL 27.82, 10. Andrea Bucaro, CB 28.16; 2016 TIME TOP: Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 22.61.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Taylor Brittain, FTL 225.40, 2. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 213.05, 3. Mareena Reedy, PB 202.65, 4. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 200.10; TOP POINTS: 1. Karlee Price, St. Thomas Aquinas 523.95.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 57.01, 2. Racine Ross, FTL 1:01.49, 3. Molly Golding, CC 1:02.82, 4. Mia Marquez, PB 1:06.05, 5. Diana Freshour, FTL 1:06.42, 6. Marianna Serrao, CB 1:06.97, 7. Nora Mirabal, CC 1:07.69, 8. Madison Kozel, US 1:07.92; 2016 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 53.45.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 52.12, 2. Cathy Cooper, AH 54.25, 3. Zariya Harris, WB 58.14, 4. Isabella Nigro, CB 58.54, 5. Thais Carrion, US 59.21; 2016 TOP TIME: Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 49.67.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Giulia Guerre Montes, FTL 5:24.98, 2. Amanda Kopas, US 5:26.36, 3. Summer Schulte, PB 5:31.66, 4. Riley Botting, SFH 5:33.76, 5. Felicia Taylor, AH 5:33.81, 6. Barbara Bernal, CC 5:41.12, 7. Gina Rodriguez, FTL 5:49.49, 8. Alexis Christensen, US 5:54.95, 9. Katherine DeBarros, PPC 5:57.00, 10. Kellie Wilcox, WB 5:58.58; 2016 TOP TIME: Rachel Contich, Calvary Christian 5:00.32.

200-yard Freestyle Relay:

1.Cypress Bay 1:45.47, 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:48.92, 3. American Heritage 1:49.96, 4. University School 1:52.14, 5. Pompano Beach 1:52.92, 6. South Florida Heat 1:53.45, 7. South Broward 1:55.00; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.13 (Andrea Santander, Alexandra Meszaros, Marissa Brannan, Marta Ciesla).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Mary Smutney, SFH 59.60, 2. Solana Capalbo, CC 1:01.89, 3. Giulia Guerre Montes, FTL 1:04.76, 4. Kelley Heron, PPC 1:05.22, 5. Imviel Coughlin, CC 1:09.02, 6. Lucy Smutny, SFH 1:09.25, 7. Anita Huang, AH 1:09.43; 2016 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 54.20.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Molly Golding, CC 1:08.13, 2. Isabella Nigro, CB 1:11.23, 3. Riley Botting, SFH 1:11.92, 4. Thea McKenna, AH 1:13.90; 2016 TOP TIME: Hannah Virgin, Pine Crest 1:04.06.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Cooper City 3:44.99, 2. Cypress Bay 3:46.35; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:27.02.

WEEK ONE GIRLS POLL: 1. Fort Lauderdale, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter, 3. Cypress Bay, 4. Cooper City, 5. American Heritage.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:42.28, 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:43.36, 3. Douglas 1:45.59, 4. Pompano Beach 1:46.82, 5. University School, 1:47.72, 6. Cypress Bay 1:49.31; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.80 (Elvis Kotikovski, Matthew Petreski, Nicholas Vale, Christian Soderberg).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Andres Lares, PPC 1:46.46, 2. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:46.71, 3. Daniel Jacobs, US 1:47.87, 4. Heath Brames, CC 1:47.90, 5. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:48.19, 6. Nick Pacitti, AH 1:49.60, 7. Rafael Santos, PB 1:50.59, 8. Kevin Porto, AH 1:51.98, 9. Tom Liraz, CB 1:52.17, 10. Nicholas Dworet, DOUG 1:52.34, 11. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 1:52.65; 2016 TOP TIME: Tyler Zuyus, Fort Lauderdale 1:39.32.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Patrick Groters, US 1:54.64, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 2:01.16, 3. Yona Rubin, FTL 2:07.52, 4. Andrew Rogantinsky, SB 2:07.78, 5. Michael Cline, CC 2:10.15, 6. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 2:12.27, 7. Shane Schulte, PB 2:12.61, 8. Nicolas Christakis, CC 2:12.62; 2016 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, US 1:48.52.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Robert Wilson, CC 21.81, 2. Nicholas Dworet, DOUG 22.58, 3. Ivan Capalbo, CC 22.83, 4. Dante Poe, PB 23.27, 5. Casey Moya, PPC 23.28, 6. Lance Lesage, FTL 23.63, 7. Diego Homes, CB 23.66, 8. Alejandro Quinones, PB 24.09, 9. Nick Ulrich, AH 24.81, 10. Diego Darquea-Juris, US 24.93; 2016 TOP TIME: Philippe Marcoux, FTL 20.70.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Connor Dietrich, DOUG 236.40, 2. Kylian Lorient, FTL 190.75; 2016 top times: 1. Zach Allen, Cardinal Gibbons 551.90.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 52.97, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 53.27, 3. CJ Kopecki, AH 54.53, 4. Robert Wilson, CC 54.89, 5. Cody Chin, DOUG 56.96, 6. David Avalos, WB 57.15, 7. Jichoon Lee, AH 57.63, 8. Sam Nimroozi, CC 57.76; 2016 TOP TIME: Sebastian Vargas, American Heritage 50.87.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Heath Brames, CC 49.44, 2. Kevin Porto, AH 50.53, 3. Rafael Santos, PB 50.88, 4. Dante Poe, PB 51.50, 5. Mark Zhang, CC 53.07, 6. Jack Anderton, SFH 53.37, 7. Ethan Arias, PB 54.41, 8. Diego Darquea-Juris, US 54.58, 9. Samuel Manrique, CB 54.82; 2016 TOP TIME: Philippe Marcoux, FTL 44.61.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, US 4:48.79, 2. Andres Lares, PPC 4:50.63, 3. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 4:53.25, 4. Mattheus Santos, PB 4:55.48, 5. Daniel Escobar, AH 5:03.78, 6. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 5:05.34, 7. Alexandro Marquez, PB 5:09.95, 8. Sam Nimrozzi, CC 5:23.19, 9. Gian Luca Savino, DOUG 5:26.77, 10. Anthony Villegas, CC 5:31.76; 2016 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, US 4:30.64.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pompano Beach 1:31.34, 2. Cooper City 1:31.85, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:32.48, 4. Douglas 1:33.44, 5. Cypress Bay 1:35.40, 6. South Broward 1:35.88; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:26.04, AA-C, (Nico Ferrara, Elvis Kotikovski, Nicholas Vale, Christian Soderberg).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Patrick Groters, US 53.34, 2. Ricardo Roche, PPC 57.13, 3. Alexandro Marquez, PB 59.02, 4. Sam Bauta, SFH 1:00.33, 5. Michael Cline, CC 1:01.28, 6. Tommy Lukic, FTL 1:02.47, 7. Chad Kersey, FTL 1:03.47; 2016 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, US 49.19.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Andrew Rogantinsky, SB 1:02.44, 2. Kevin DeGrijze, FTL 1:02.54, 3. Ricardo Roche, PPC 1:03.22, 4.Yona Rubin, FTL 1:03.81, 5. Kyle Jones, DOUG 1:05.01, 6. David Avalos, WB 1:05.51, 7. Juan Diaz, CB 1:06.05, 8. Sam Bauta, SFH 1:06.77; 2016 TOP TIME: Adan Diaz, Westlake Prep 56.67.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:19.34, 2. Cooper City 3:22.25, 3. American Heritage 3:26.56, 4. Pompano Beach 3:28.59, 5. Cypress Bay 3:29.12, 6. University School 3:32.62; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:08.04, AA-C (Christian Soderberg, Elvis Kotikovski, Nicholas Vale, Nico Ferrara).

BOYS POLL: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter, 2. NSU University School, 3. Fort Lauderdale, 4. Cypress Bay, 5. tie, American Heritage, Pompano Beach, 5. Douglas.

Editor’s Note: Coaches are welcome to submit or correct times. The weekly team polls are based on weekly meet results.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com for results and questions.

http://www.swim4soflo.com