Lozano, Cunningham Double Winners, Lead SOFLO On Final Day Of Gulliver Fall Classic


By Sharon Robb

October 29, 2107—Jonathan Lozano and Kayla Cunningham led South Florida Aquatic Club on the second and final day of the Gulliver Fall Classic Sunday at windy Gulliver Prep Aquatic Center.

Lozano, 10, won the 10-and-under 100-yard freestyle in 1:03.88, dropping 4.63 seconds. He also won the 50-yard backstroke in 35.38 with a time drop of 0.94. He was second in 50-yard butterfly in 34.11, with another time drop in 2.62.

On Saturday, he had a pair of seconds in the 50-yard breaststroke and 50-yard freestyle, both with time drops.

Another SOFLO double winner was Kayla Cunningham, 14, in the 13-14 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.82 and 200-yard individual medley in 2:19.88.

Mallory Schleicher, 14, won the 14-and-under 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:14.03 with a 0.97 time drop. She was also fourth in the 100-yard freestyle in 57.16.

Other top SOFLO finishers were:

Valerie Vank, second, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:37.50.

Luna Delgado, second, 100-yard butterfly, 1:08.46, time drop.

Michael Arias, second 100-yard freestyle, 51.12.

Samuel Bullen, second, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:45.23, time drop.

Logan Gonzalez, second, 200-yard individual medley, 2:25.72; third, 100-yard backstroke, 1:07.96.

Javier Colmenares, third, 200-yard individual medley 2:12.60, time drop.

Brennan Binder, second, 100-yard butterfly, 59.24, time drop; third, 200-yard individual medley, 2:12.89, time drop.

Valerie Vank, third, 100-yard butterfly, 1:08.55.

Kerry Cunninham, fourth, 100-yard backstroke, 1:11.43.

Juan Colmenares, second, 100-yard backstroke, 1:01.81, time drop; third, 100-yard butterfly, 59.27; fourth, 100-yard freestyle

Matthew Kim, fourth, 100-yard backstroke, 1:09.91

The two-day timed final meet featured twelve Florida Gold Coast teams including Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens, Florida Keys Swim Club, Heritage Aquatic Team, Pine Crest Swimming and host Gulliver Swim Club.

SESSION TWO RESULTS
GIRLS

200-yard individual medley: 11-12, 1. Camila Saporta, Gulliver 2:28.33; SOFLO: 5. Kerry Cunningham 2:35.44, 9. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:37.62, time drop, 10. Natalia Sibug 2:39.13, time drop, 11. Luna Delgado 2:39.37, 12. Samantha Solis 2:409.47, time drop, 13. Mariann Catalasan 2:40.53, time drop, 14. Kailey Smith 2:40.98, time drop, 17. Anastasia Lutz 2:45.24, time drop; 13-14, 1. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 2:19.88.

100-yard individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Audrey Prado, Heritage Aquatics 1:19.72; SOFLO: 16. Pilar Duranti 1:33.91, time drop.

200-yard breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Sara Lin, Unattached 2:34.63; SOFLO: 2. Valerie Vank 2:37.50, 11. Natalia Sibug 2:54.47, 14. Leah Pando 2:57.65, time drop, 16. Mariann Catalasan 2:59.43, time drop, 19. Kaitlyn Barrios 3:06.07; 13-14, 1. Isabella Taylor, Heritage Aquatics 2:37.19.

100-yard breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, CM 1:14.84; SOFLO: 13. Savini Subasingha 1:45.25.

100-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, CM 1:01.79; SOFLO: 19. Pilar Duranti 1:20.77, time drop; 11-12, 1. Rebecca Montero, Unattached 57.37; SOFLO: 7. Valerie Vank 1:01.80, time drop, 14. Samantha Solis 1:02.98, time drop, 18. Luna Delgado 1:03.40, time drop, 20. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 1:03.60; 13-14, 1. Esther Lin, Unattached 55.07; SOFLO: 4. Mallory Schleicher 57.16.

100-yard backstroke: 11-12, 1. Rebecca Montero, Unattached 1:06.96; SOFLO: 4. Kerry Cunningham 1:11.43, 5. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 1:11.93, time drop, 7. Leah Pando 1:12.42, 12. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:14.35, 14. Kailey Smith 1:14.76, time drop, 17. Natalia Sibug 1:15.69, time drop, 20. Anastasia Lutz 1:19.37, time drop; 13-14, 1. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 1:02.82; SOFLO: 7. Mallory Schleicher 1:07.44, 20. Emma Twombly 1:14.07, time drop.

50-yard backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Mia Patton, PC 34.19; SOFLO: 16. Sofia Lugo 42.34, 19. Pilar Duranti 43.69, time drop.

100-yard butterfly: 11-12, 1. Sophia Perez, Gulliver 1:05.42; SOFLO: 2. Luna Delgado 1:08.46, time drop, 3. Valerie Vank 1:08.55, 6. Kerry Cunningham 1:12.50, 14. Leah Pando 1:18.80, time drop, 17. Carleigh Schleicher 1:26.46, 18. Kaitlyn Consuegra 1:27.31; 13-14, 1. Lara Jones, PC 1:03.70.

50-yard butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Reese Rosenthal, Gulliver 33.41; SOFLO: 9. Savini Subasingha 41.65, time drop, 20. Sofia Lugo 50.01.

500-yard freestyle: 14-and-under, 1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 5:14.03, time drop; SOFLO: 19. Samantha Solis 6:26.80, time drop.

BOYS

200-yard individual medley: 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, Heritage Aquatics 2:24.45; SOFLO; 2. Logan Gonzalez 2:25.72, 3. Javier Colmenares 2:26.60, time drop, 9. Samuel Bullen 2:36.03; 13-14, 1. Kyle Korvick, Gulliver 2:05.53; SOFLO: 3. Brennan Binder 2:12.89, time drop, 6. Marcos Vazquez 2:16.11, 16. Alex Golding 2:24.18, time drop.

100-yard individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Farouk Musa, Heritage Aquatics 1:12.77; SOFLO: 5. Benjamin Kim 1:22.32, time drop, 8. Kevin Moya 1:24.08, time drop, 18. Brandon Lozano 1:48.84.

200-yard breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Daniel Grant, Gulliver 2:40.02; SOFLO: 2. Samuel Bullen 2:45.23, time drop, 7. Matthew Kim 2:53.13; 13-14, 1. Parker Rosenthal, Gulliver 2:24.68; SOFLO: 10. Johnny Bastos 2:59.67.

100-yard breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Andriy Huertas, Gulliver 1:21.21; SOFLO: 7. Brandon Lozano 1:55.79.

100-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Jonathan Lozano, SOFLO 1:03.88, time drop; SOFLO: 5. Kevin Moya 1:08.37, time drop, 8. Benjamin Kim 1:14.44, time drop; 11-12, 1. Fin Winkler, Miami Swimming 53.52; SOFLO: 5. Logan Gonzalez 59.11, time drop, 14. Samuel Bullen 1:02.72, time drop; 15. Tyler Armbruster, PC 1:03.05, time drop, 16. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:03.49, time drop, 18. Matthew Kim 1:03.68, time drop; 13-14, 1. Kyle Korvick, Gulliver 50.16; SOFLO: 2. Michael Arias 51.12, 4. Juan Colmenares 52.38, time drop, 7. Brennan Binder 53.93, time drop.

100-yard backstroke: 11-12, 1. Fin Winkler, Miami Swimming 1:04.45; SOFLO: 3. Logan Gonzalez 1:07.96, 4. Matthew Kim 1:09.91, 6. Javier Colmenares 1:13.68, 12. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:18.71; 13-14, 1. Pedro Beron-Vera, Miami Swimming 59.04; SOFLO: 2. Juan Colmenares 1:01.81, time drop, 5. Marcos Vazquez 1:04.19, 10. Alex Golding 1:08.07.

50-yard backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Jonathan Lozano, SOFLO 35.38, time drop; SOFLO: 8. Brandon Lozano 47.00, 18. Jason Moya 52.19.

100-yard butterfly: 11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, Miami Swimming 59.51; SOFLO: 6. Javier Colmenares 1:08.24, time drop, 11. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:13.76, time drop; 13-14, 1. Pedro Beron-Vera, Miami Swimming 58.02; SOFLO: 2. Brennan Binder 59.24, time drop, 3. Juan Colmenares 59.27, 4. Marcos Vazquez 59.69.

50-yard butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Andriy Huertas, Gulliver 32.78; SOFLO: 2. Jonathan Lozano 34.11, time drop, 6. Benjamin Kim 38.97, time drop, 10. Kevin Moya 43.56, 14. Jason Moya 56.53, time drop.

500-yard freestyle: 14-and-under, 1. Kyle Korvick, Gulliver 4:48.15; SOFLO: 7. Alex Golding 5:27.50, time drop.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://wwwswim4soflo.com

Advertisements

Author: South Florida Aquatic Club - SOFLO Swimming

Welcome to the South Florida Aquatic club, a premier community swim team dedicated to providing opportunity and encouragement to all team members, from the beginner to the seasoned Olympic athlete in their pursuit of excellence. The year-round development program for competitive swimming features life-enhancing qualities including integrity, discipline, teamwork, sportsmanship and health and fitness. We invite you to navigate the club’s portal for information about the team.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s