SOFLO Has Big Day At Rain-Soaked Gulliver Fall Classic On Day One


By Sharon Robb

October 29, 2017–With so many top three finishers and dropped times, South Florida Aquatic Club had a big day at the Gulliver Fall Classic Saturday at Gulliver Prep Aquatic Center.

Despite a rainy and windy day that featured weather delays, SOFLO swimmers didn’t mind a little adversity and didn’t let it affect them in the pool.

SOFLO’s individual winners were:

Mallory Schleicher, 13-14, 200-yard freestyle 2:02.30.

Kayla Cunningham, 13-14, 200-yard backstroke, 2:13.77.

Molly Golding, 14-and-under, 400-yard individual medley, 4:43.31.

Other Top Three finishers were:

Jonathan Lozano, 10-and-under, 50-yard breaststroke, second, 40.76, time drop; 50-yard freestyle, second, 30.41, time drop.

Brennan Binder, 13-14, 200-yard backstroke, second, 2:16.65.

Marcos Vazquez, 13-14, 200-yard butterfly, second 2:20.02.

Benjamin Kim, 10-and-under, 50-yard breaststroke, third, 42.97, time drop.

Javier Colmenares, 11-12, 100-yard breaststroke, third, 1:17.38.

Juan Colmenares, 13-14, 100-yard breaststroke, third, 1:08.51, time drop; 50-yard freestyle, third, 24.49, time drop.

Molly Golding, 13-14, 200-yard freestyle, second 2:03.40, time drop; 200-yard backstroke, second, 2:16.92, time drop.

Valerie Vank, 11-12, 100-yard breaststroke, second 1:14.27, time drop.

The two-day timed final meet concudes on Sunday at 9:30 a.m.

Among Florida Gold Coast teams competing are Miami Swimming, Pine Crest Swimming, Heritage Aquatics, SwimFast, Swim Fort Lauderdale, City of Miami Parks, Hurricane Swimming, North Miami Swim Team and host Gulliver.

SATURDAY SESSION ONE RESULTS
GIRLS

200-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Mia Patton, PC 2:22.45; SOFLO: 17. Savini Subasingha 3:21.10; 11-12, 1. Rebecca Montero, Unattached 2:04.27; SOFLO: 13. Kerry Cunningham 2:20.51, time drop, 16. Leah Pando 2:20.85, time drop, 17. Samantha Solis 2:20.96, 18. Luna Delgado 2:21.64; 13-14, 1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 2:02.30; SOFLO: 2. Molly Golding 2:03.40, time drop, 4. Kayla Cunningham 2:05.00.

100-yard breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Sara Lin, Unattached 1:10.74; SOFLO: 2. Valerie Vank 1:14.27, time drop, 5. Mariann Catalasan 1:21.22, time drop, 6. Natalia Sibug 1:21.78, time drop, 10. Samantha Solis 1:25.38, time drop, 17. Gabriella Lissa 1:35.17; 13-14, 1. Lara Jones, PC 1:11.61; SOFLO: 4. Mallory Schleicher 1:17.84.

50-yard freestyle: 11-12, 1. Eliza Chandler, Miami Swimming 27.04; SOFLO: 4. Valerie Vank 28.13, time drop, 7. Luna Delgado, 28.65, time drop and Samantha Solis 28.65, time drop, 11. Anastasia Lutz 28.80, time drop, 19. Kailey Smith 30.27, time drop, 20. Natalia Sibug 30.36, time drop; 13-14, 1. Esther Lin, Unattached 24.74; SOFLO: 6. Mallory Schleicher 27.21, 11. Emma Twombly 27.72.

200-yard backstroke: 11-12, 1. Isabella Acosta, Gulliver 2:27.62; SOFLO: 4. Leah Pando 2:31.05, time drop, 7. Mariann Catalasan 2:33.73, time drop, 8. Kerry Cunninham 2:34.58, 10. Natalia Sibug 2:39.93, time drop,11. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 2:40.59, 16. Anastasia Lutz 2:47.90, time drop; 13-14, 1. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 2:13.77; SOFLO: 2. Molly Golding 2:16.92, time drop, 14. Emma Twombly 2:40.44.

100-yard backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Emiliana Chacon, CM 1:17.39.

200-yard butterfly: 11-12, 1. Rebecca Montero, Unattached 2:20.50; SOFLO: 5. Luna Delgado 2:40.13, 7. Kailey Smioth 2:54.30; 13-14, 1. Adriana Roldan, Gulliver 2:25.76; 13-14, 1. Adriana Roldan, Gulliver 2:25.76.

100-yard butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, CM 1:10.46.

400-yard individual medley: 14-and-under, 1. Molly Golding, SOFGLO 4:43.31.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Farouk Musa, HAT 2:16.62; SOFLO: 8. Kevin Moya 2:38.83, time drop; 11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, Miami Swimming 1:56.68; SOFLO: 6. Logan Gonzalez 2:09.81, time drop, 11. Javier Colmenares 2:13.32, time drop, 17. Matthew Kim 2:19.32, 18. Samuel Bullen 2:20.13, 20. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 2:21.45; 13-14, 1. Kyle Korvick, Gulliver 1:48.87; SOFLO: 2. Juan Colmenares 1:54.65, time drop, 4. Brennan Binder 1:57.58, time drop, 12. Alex Golding 2:06.41, time drop.

100-yard breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 1:12.42, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Javier Colmenares 1:17.38, 18. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:35.14, time drop; 13-14, 1. Parker Rosenthal, Gulliver 1:06.13; SOFLO: 3. Juan Colmenares 1:08.51, time drop, 8. Johnny Bastoas 1:17.17, 9. Alex Golding 1:17.45.
50-yard breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Jake Jones, PC 39.71; SOFLO: 2. Jonathan Lozano 40.76, time drop, 3. Benjamin Kim 42.97, time drop, 10. Kevin Moya 50.89, time drop, 18. Brandon Lozano 54.34, time drop.

50-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Andriy Huertas, Gulliver 29.09; SOFLO: 2. Jonathan Lozano 30.41, time drop, 5. Kevin Moya 30.82, time drop, 12. Benjamin Kim 33.89, time drop; 11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, Miami Swimming 25.04; SOFLO: 8. Samuel Bullen 27.45, time drop, 9. Logan Gonzalez 27.51, time drop, 13. Javier Colmenares 28.73, time drop; 13-14, 1. Kyle Korvick, Gulliver 23.33; SOFLO: 3. Juan Colmenares 24.49, time drop, 4. Brennan Binder 24.71, time drop, 14. Marcos Vazquez 26.30, time drop.

200-yard backstroke: 11-12, 1. Fin Winkler, Miami Swimming 2:11.69; SOFLO: 6. Matthew Kim 2:31.60, 9. Samuel Bullen 2:42.94, 14. Owen Smith 2:56.57; 13-14, 1. Myles Felt, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:15.72; SOFLO: 2. Brennan Binder 2:16.65, 5. Alex Golding 2:22.23.

100-yard backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Farouk Musa, Heritage Aquatics 1:12.99; SOFLO: 5. Benjamin Kim 1:23.74, time drop.

200-yard butterfly: 11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, Miami Swimming 2:19.36; 13-14, 1. AJ Martinez, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:07.10; SOFLO: 2. Marcos Vazquez 2:20.02; 13-14, 1. AJ Martinez, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:07.10; SOFLO: 2. Marcos Vazquez 2:20.02.

100-yard butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Farouk Musa, Heritage Aquatics 1:15.60.

400-yard individual medley: 1. Myles Felt, Swim Fort Lauderdale 4:48.19; SOFLO: 11. Matthew Kim 5:26.96, time drop.

IF YOU GO

What: GRSC Fall Classic

When: Sunday, 9:30 a.m.-2:54 p.m.

Where: Gulliver Prep Aquatic Center, 6575 North Kendall Drive, Pine Crest

Of note: All sessions are timed finals….admission is $6 per session. Heat sheets are free and available on line…the results will be posted on Meet Mobile…for more information call pool office, 305-666-7937, ext. 1465.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements

Author: South Florida Aquatic Club - SOFLO Swimming

Welcome to the South Florida Aquatic club, a premier community swim team dedicated to providing opportunity and encouragement to all team members, from the beginner to the seasoned Olympic athlete in their pursuit of excellence. The year-round development program for competitive swimming features life-enhancing qualities including integrity, discipline, teamwork, sportsmanship and health and fitness. We invite you to navigate the club’s portal for information about the team.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s