2017 BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL, Week Eight


October 30, 2017

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:47.12, 2. Cypress Bay 1:51.15, 3. Cooper City 1:51.39, 4. Westminster Academy 1:51.85, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.90, 6. Somerset 1:55.19, 7. Calvary Christian 1:55.22, 8. tie, Fort Lauderdale and South Florida Heat 1:56.63, 10. Deerfield Beach 1:57.80, 11. American Heritage Plantation 1:58.00, 12. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:59.49; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:47.47 (Annabella Lyn, Hannah Virgin, Andrea Santander, Jamie Flores).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:48.36, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:52.75, 3. Annabella Lyn, PC 1:54.10, 4. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.20, 5. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:54.57, 6. Haley Cisewski, PC 1:55.73, 7. Marissa Brannan, PC 1:57.22, 8. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:57.89, 9. Ulrike Tovilla, CB 1:58.26, 10. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:58.69, 11. Summer Schulte, PB 1:59.05; 2016 TOP TIME: Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 1:46.62.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:02.93, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 2:03.45, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 2:07.17, 4. Mary Smutny, SFH 2:08.79, 5. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 2:10.39, 6. Kelley Heron, PPC 2:12.05, 7. Lara Jones, PC 2:12.09, 8. Emily Weiss, PC 2:12.24, 9. Molly Golding, CC 2:13.44, 10. JoJo Richter, WA 2:13.66, 11. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:14.50, 12. Jessica Nava, WA 2:15.64, 13. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 2:15.70, 14. Thea Mckenna, AHP 2:15.95; 2016 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 2:00.34.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 23.84, 2. Cathy Cooper, AHP 23.88, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 23.96, 4. Gaby Banks, CB 24.23, 5. Solana Capalbo, CC 24.26, 6. Olivia Mason, AHP 24.53, 7. Savannah Yates, CG 24.67, 8. Allora Williams, WES 25.01, 9. Marissa Brannan, PC 25.07, 10. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 25.12, 11. JoJo Richter, WA 25.22, 12. Matea Smith, TAR 25.38, 13. Racine Ross, FTL 25.39, 14. Emily Chen, DB 25.43, 15. Maya Coffey, WB 25.52, 16. Sarah Souza, CALV 25.71, 17. Anna Montgomery, PC 25.81, 18. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.85, 19. Kasey Jordan, STA 25.89, 20. Rachel Contich, CALV 25.91; 2016 TOP TIME: Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 22.61.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSUS 529.85, 2. Ishani Singh, PC 496.70, 3. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 459.40, 4. Leanne Sheffer, SP 456.40, 5. Courtney Russo, CC 437.40, 6. Sophia Souza, CALV 409.35, 7. Shiraz Shiff, PC 408.05, 8. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 406.15, 9. Makenzie Blake, WA 383.85, 10. Lily Ehrlich, PB 380.45, 11. Taylor Brittain, FTL 372.85, 12. Ava Andersen, PC 371.60; TOP POINTS: 1. Karlee Price, St. Thomas Aquinas 523.95.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 54.39, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 55.79, 3. Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 57.01, 4. Racine Ross, FTL 57.95, 5. Molly See, PC 58.04, 6. Esther Lin, PC 58.10, 7. Delaney Biro, CSC 59.84, 8. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 1:00.56, 9. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:00.82, 10. Jacque Lugo, CB 1:00.89, 11. Gwen Bencie, PB 1:01.02, 12. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:01.49, 13. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.73, 14. Simone Vale, PC 1:01.96, 15. Molly Golding, CC 1:02.82; 2016 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 53.45.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 50.96, 2. Jessica Nava, WA 51.07, 3. Kathleen Golding, CC 51.14, 4. Rachel Botting, PC 52.52, 5. Solana Capalbo, CC 52.57, 6. Annabella Lyn, PC 52.91, 7. Paige Lane, CC 52.98, 8. Catharine Cooper, AHP 53.07, 9. Mary Smutny, SFH 53.14, 10. Haley Cisewski, PC 53.56, 11. Gaby Banks, CB 53.80, 12. Allora Williams, WES 55.24, 13. Olivia Mason, AHP 55.43, 14. Kasey Jordan, STA 55.56, 15. Matea Smith, TAR 55.74, 16. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 55.87, 17. Thais Carrion, NSUS 56.13, 18. Hannah Virgin, PC 56.20, 19. Ulrike Tovilla, CB 56.28, 20. Sofia Sarros NSUS 56.53, 21. Lalaine Bannister, STA 56.54; 2016 TOP TIME: Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 49.67.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Rachel Contich, CALV 5:06.04, 2. Marissa Brannan, PC 5:08.24, 3. Molly See, PC 5:12.54, 4. Giulia Guerre Montes, FTL 5:12.65, 5. Anna Montgomery, PC 5:13.18, 6. Summer Schulte, PB 5:14.18, 7. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 5:15.33, 8. Barbara Bernal, CC 5:18.62, 9. Jessica Nava, WA 5:20.64, 10. Lara Jones, PC 5:21.59, 11. Megan Schimansky, CGL 5:22.17, 12. Adriana Rodriguez, CG 5:22.66, 13. Ulrike Tovilla, CB 5:23.30, 14. Sara Quintero, SAGE 5:23.68, 15. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:25.88, 16. JoJo Richter, WA 5:26.45, 17. Natalia Sarmiento, SAGE 5:27.31, 18. Angelic Hernandez, SFH 5:27.34, 19. Ashlynn Amon, CB 5:27.60; 2016 TOP TIME: Rachel Contich, Calvary Christian 5:00.32.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:37.78, 2. Cooper City 1:40.88, 3. Westminster Academy 1:42.75, 4. NSU University School 1:43.06, 5. Calvary Christian 1:43.37, 6. Cypress Bay 1:43.75, 7. American Heritage Plantation 1:44.45, 8. Pompano Beach 1:44.72, 9. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:45.94, 10. Taravella 1:47.07, 11. Cardinal Gibbons 1:47.78, 12. Fort Lauderdale 1:47.83; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.13 (Andrea Santander, Alexandra Meszaros, Marissa Brannan, Marta Ciesla).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 56.04, 2. JoJo Richter, WA 58.79, 3. Kelley Heron, PPC 58.99, 4. Gwen Bencie, PB 59.13, 5. Mary Smutney, SFH 59.32, 6. Giulia Guerre Montes, FTL 59.48, 7. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.62, 8. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:00.86, 9. Daniela Gomez, PC 1:00.92, 10. Victoria Abad, SP 1:00.97, 11. Annabella Lynn, PC 1:01.70, 12. Solana Capalbo, CC 1:01.89, 13. Megan Schimansky, CGL 1:01.90, 14. Kayla Cunningham, EVER 1:02.04, 15. Ellie Koch, CB 1:02.67, 16. Emily Chen, DB 1:02.96; 2016 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 54.20.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:04.74, 2. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.23, 3. Savannah Yates, CG 1:07.45, 4. Molly Golding, CC 1:07.98, 5. Emily Weiss, PC 1:08.32, 6. Sara Lin, PC 1:09.32, 7. Daniela Kim, CB 1:09.37, 8. Riley Botting, SFH 1:09.51, 9. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:09.93, 10. Emme Ham, AHP 1:10.02, 11. Elise Larin, SOM 1:10.49, 12. Thea Mckenna, AHP 1:10.50, 13. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:10.73, 14. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:10.78, 15. Alicja Zielinski, NE 1:10.83, 16. Andrea Santander, PC 1:10.87; 2016 TOP TIME: Hannah Virgin, Pine Crest 1:04.06.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:31.22, 2. Cypress Bay 3:40.92, 3. American Heritage Plantation 3:44.04, 4. Cooper City 3:44.99, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:45.85, 6. NSU University School 3:46.87, 7. Somerset 3:47.60, 8. Pompano Beach 3:56.01, 9. Fort Lauderdale 3:56.32, 10. Coral Springs Charter 3:57.53; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:27.02.

WEEK EIGHT GIRLS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. Fort Lauderdale, Westminster Academy, 4. American Heritage Plantation, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. Calvary Christian, Cooper City, Pompano Beach, NSU University School.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.32, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:39.51, 3. Cypress Bay 1:40.82, 4. Fort Lauderdale 1:41.64, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.94, 6. Sagemont 1:42.57, 7. American Heritage Plantation 1:44.36, 8. NSU University School 1:44.49, 9. Coral Glades 1:45.13, Douglas 1:45.39, 10. Pompano Beach 1:46.82, 11. Calvary Christian 1:47.31, 12. Western 1:47.89; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.80 (Elvis Kotikovski, Matthew Petreski, Nicholas Vale, Christian Soderberg).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 1:42.92, 2. Daniel Jacobs, NSUS 1:43.07, 3. CJ Kopecki, AHP 1:44.89, 4. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:44.90, 5. Chase Perry, WA 1:45.09, 6. Andres Lares PPC 1:45.15, 7. Carlos Vasquez, STA 1:45.24, 8. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:45.36, 9. Heath Brames, CC 1:45.88, 10. Juan Diaz, CB 1:47.15, 11. Nicholas Pacitti, AHP 1:47.30, 12. Carlos Vasquez-Moreno, STA 1:47.79, 13. Antony Novak, PC 1:48.68, 14. Alex Marrero, SB 1:48.71, 15. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 1:48.82, 16. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:48.19; 2016 TOP TIME: Tyler Zuyus, Fort Lauderdale 1:39.32.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Patrick Groters, US 1:51.43, 2. Kevin De Grijz, FTL 1:55.03, 3. Juan Zapata, STA 1:55.20, 4. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:57.11, 5. Ricardo Roche, PPC 1:58.71, 6. Raphael Santos, PB 1:58.78, 7. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:58.89, 8. Sam Quintero, SAGE 1:59.75, 9. Jacob Silberman, PC 1:59.98, 10. Matthew Petreski, PC 2:00.00, 11. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 2:01.16, 12. Luis Villanueva, SAGE 2:01.23, 13. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 2:01.47, 14. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:01.92; 2016 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, US 1:48.52.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Chase Perry, WA 21.40, 2. Nico Ferrara, PC 21.47, 3. Nicholas Dworet, DOUG 21.77, 4. Robert Wilson, CC 21.81, 5. Christian Carlson, CALV 22.17, 6. Mattheus Santos, PB 22.22, 7. Dante Poe, PB 22.26, 8. Patrick Groters, NSUS 22.28, 9. Kevin Porto, AHP 22.36, 10. Nick Dereils-Douglas, STA 22.40, 11. Juan Serna, WB 22.48, 12. Daniel Jacobs, NSUS 22.76, 13. Kalvin Hernandez, STA and Casey Moya, PPC 22.78, 15. Ivan Capalbo, CC 22.83, 16. Nicholas Vale, PC 22.87, 17. Cameron Brown, SAGE 22.97, 18. Guy Bogoslavsky, DOUG 23.01, 19. Leo Manrique, CB 23.10, 20. Robert Wilson, CC 23.12, 21. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUS 23.23, 22. CJ Kopecki, AHP 23.25; 2016 TOP TIME: Philippe Marcoux, FTL 20.70.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Hudson Coldren, CG 519.10, 2. Kevin Mendez, PC 510.40, 3. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 488.15, 4. Blake Shaw, WA 487.35, 5. Connor Dietrich, DOUG 465.25, 6. Tyler Flowers, CC 425.30, 7. Dillon Kadish, NOVA 377.15, 8. Brandon Austin, NE 306.95; 2016 Top Points: 1. Zach Allen, Cardinal Gibbons 551.90.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 50.10, 2. Carlos Vasquez-Moreno, STA 52.19, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 52.46, 4. Juan Zapata, STA 52.87, 5. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 52.97, 6. CJ Kopecki, AHP 53.01, 7. Diego Machado, CB 53.02, 8. Juan Serna, WB 53.27, 9. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 54.11, 10. Luis Villanueva, SAGE 54.20, 11. Sam Bauta, SFH 54.23, 12. Jacob Silberman, PC 54.79, 13. Robert Wilson, CC 54.89 and Luis Villanueva, SAGE 54.89, 15. Nico Ferrara, PC 54.90, 16. Jose Diaz Lainez, WES 54.92; 2016 TOP TIME: Sebastian Vargas, American Heritage 50.87.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Nico Ferrara, PC 45.95, 2. Chase Perry, WA 47.22, 3. Nicholas Dworet, DOUG 47.87, 4. Heath Brames, CC 48.23, 5. Mattheus Santos, PB 48.26, 6. Juan Serna, WB 48.28, 7. Kevin Porto, AHP 48.77, 8. tie, Nick Dereils-Douglas, STA 49.20 and Robert Wilson, CC 49.20, 10. Rafael Santos, PB 49.47, 11. Dante Poe, PB 49.62, 12. Guy Bogoslavsky, DOUG 49.74, 13. David Blanco, CGL 49.93, 14. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUS 50.13, 15. Ivan Capalbo, CC 50.21, 16. David Blanco, CGL 50.22; 2016 TOP TIME: Philippe Marcoux, FTL 44.61.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Andres Lares, PPC 4:36.77, 2. Carlos Vasquez, STA 4:38.17, 3. Daniel Jacobs, NSUS 4:41.12, 4. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 4:42.18, 5. Patrick Groters, NSUS 4:43.19, 6. Raphael Santos, PB 4:44.11, 7. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:45.05, 8. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:45.26, 9. Daniel Escobar, AH 4:48.66, 10. Nicolas Rossi, AH 4:50.02, 11. Max Miller, CB 4:53.50, 12. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:53.51, 13. Andres McKeon, CS 4:54.39, 14. CJ Kopecki, AH 4:54.75, 15. Cristian Tortola, CM 4:54.83, 16. Antony Novak, PC 4:54.99; 2016 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, US 4:30.64.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pomapno Beach 1:28.62, 2. Pine Crest 1:29.20, 3. NSU University School 1:30.52, 4. Cooper City 1:31.50, 5. Douglas 1:31.96, 6. Cypress Bay 1:32.06, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:32.22, 8. Fort Lauderdale 1:32.48, 9. Westminster Academy 1:32.53, 10. Calvary Christian 1:33.37, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:33.66, 12. American Heritage Plantation 1:34.58, 13. South Broward 1:34.60; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:26.04, AA-C, (Nico Ferrara, Elvis Kotikovski, Nicholas Vale, Christian Soderberg).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Patrick Groters, NSUS 50.80, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 52.28, 3. Ricardo Roche, PPC 52.58, 4. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 52.73, 5. Juan Zapata, STA 53.62, 6. Alex Marrero, SB 54.81, 7. Christian Carlson, CALV 54.94, 8. Kyle Kaufman, STA 54.99, 9. Juan Diaz, CB 55.38, 10. Lance Lesage, FTL 55.56, 11. Jose Diaz Lainez, WES 55.71, 12. Jack D’Avi, CB 57.19, 13. Alexandro Marquez, PB 57.20, 14. Patrick Doyle, CGL 57.43, 15. Sam Nimroozi, CC 57.61, 16. Yesh Mandava, CB 57.95; 2016 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, US 49.19.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Patrick Groters, NSUS 59.93, 2. Matthew Petreski, PC 59.94, 3. Cameron Brown, SAGE 1:00.21, 4. Jacob Silberman, PC 1:00.24, 5. Kevin DeGrijze, FTL 1:00.33, 6. Sam Quintero, SAGE 1:00.52, 7. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:00.76, 8. Yona Rubin, FTL 1:01.36, 9. Andrew Rogantinsky, SB 1:01.52, 10. Ricardo Roche, PPC 1:03.22, 11. Sam McCormick, CSC 1:03.65 and Shane Schulte, PB 1:03.65, 13. David Avalos, WB 1:04.01, 14. Pablo Murillo CB 1:04.49, 15. Ethan Di Egidio, NBP 1:04.55, 16. Kyle Jones, DOUG 1:04.66, 17. tie, CJ Kopecki, AHP 1:04.79 and Renato Franchi Filho, NSUS 1:04.79, 19. Samuel Cesin-Salazar, SAGE 1:04.82, 20. David Blanco, CGL 1:04.90; 2016 TOP TIME: Adan Diaz, Westlake Prep 56.67.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:15.80, 2. NSU University School 3:16.18, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:16.91, 4. Cypress Bay 3:17.60, 5. Cooper City 3:18.73, 6. American Heritage Plantation 3:19.26, 7. Pompano Beach 3:19.50, 8. Pine Crest 3:20.10, 9. Westminster Academy 3:23.46, 10. Sagemont 3:24.68; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:08.04, AA-C (Christian Soderberg, Elvis Kotikovski, Nicholas Vale, Nico Ferrara).

WEEK EIGHT BOYS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Pompano Beach, 3. American Heritage Plantation, Cypress Bay, NSU University School, 4. Cooper City, Sagemont, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. Westminster Acdemy, Fort Lauderdale.

CLASS 4A & 3A REGION SCHEDULES

Region 3-4A, Boca Raton Aquatic Center, Wednesday, diving, 11 a.m., Friday, swimming, 5 p.m.

Region 4-4A, Boca Raton Aquatic Center, Thursday, diving, 11 a.m., swimming, 5 p.m.

Region 3-3A, FGCU/Lee County Aquatic Center, Tuesday, diving, 2 p.m.; Saturday, swimming, 5 p.m.

Region 4-3A, FGCU/Lee County Aquatic Center, Tuesday, diving, 9 a.m., Saturday, 9 a.m.

CLASS 2A & 1A STATE MEET SCHEDULES

FHSAA Class 2A, Friday, Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center, Stuart, girls diving 9 a.m., boys diving 1:30 p.m., swimming prelims 9 a.m., finals 5:30 p.m.

FHSAA Class 1A, Saturday, Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center, Stuart, girls diving 9 a.m., boys diving 1:30 p.m., swimming prelims 9 a.m., finals 5:30 p.m.

Editor’s Note: Coaches are welcome to submit or correct times. The weekly team polls are based on weekly meet results.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com for results and questions.
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Author: South Florida Aquatic Club - SOFLO Swimming

Welcome to the South Florida Aquatic club, a premier community swim team dedicated to providing opportunity and encouragement to all team members, from the beginner to the seasoned Olympic athlete in their pursuit of excellence. The year-round development program for competitive swimming features life-enhancing qualities including integrity, discipline, teamwork, sportsmanship and health and fitness. We invite you to navigate the club’s portal for information about the team.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s