Golding Leads SOFLO At Speedo Winter Junior East Championships


By Sharon Robb

KNOXVILLE, Tenn., December 8, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers had a good day Friday at the Speedo Winter Junior East Championships at University of Tennessee’s Allan Jones Aquatic Center.

Kathleen Golding qualified for two championship finals in one night for the first time in her young swimming career.

Golding was seventh in the 200-yard freestyle and swam back-to-back best times. In finals she went 1:47.31 and 1:48.21 in morning prelims.

The freestyle swim followed her eighth place in the 400-yard individual medley in 4:14.89. She went 4:14.71 in prelims to qualify sixth.

“That was a difficult double,” SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson said. “The future is bright for her.”

Golding, who qualified in five events, has the 100-yard freestyle remaining on Saturday, the fourth and final day of the national-caliber meet.

All five SOFLO swimmers saw action on Friday either in prelims or time trials. In addition to Golding, SOFLO’s contingent includes Kelley Heron, Luke Lezotte, Ricardo Roche and Rafael Rodriguez.

Heron went 57.10 in the 100-yard backstroke and has the 200-yard backstroke remaining.

Roche went 4:02.17 in the 400-yard individual medley. Roche, who qualified in five events, has the 1,650-yard freestyle and 200-yard backstroke left to swim.

Rafael Rodriguez swam a best time in the 400-yard individual medley morning prelims in 4:02.78 and time trialed the 200-yard butterfly in a best time 1:51.69. He also has the 1,650-yard freestyle remaining.

Luke Lezotte time trialed the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 21.06.

For the second day in a row, Florida Gold Coast’s top finisher was Mary Smutny, 17, second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:45.36.

The four-day meet concludes on Saturday with the girls and boys 200-yard backstroke, 100-yard freestyle, 200-yard breaststroke, 200-yard butterfly and 1,650-yard freestyle.

FRIDAY RESULTS

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Mason Manta Rays 251, 2. SwimMAC 250, 3. Carmel 232, 4. Dayton Raiders 206, 5. Baylor 159, 16. Metro Aquatics 46, 44. Gulliver 5.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMAC 345, 2. Nashville Aquatics 315, 3. Marlins of Raleigh 193, 4. Carmel 161, 5. Cardinal Aquatics 156, 14. AquaKids Sharks 40, 19. Pine Crest 27, 20. South Florida Aquatic Club 26.

GIRLS

400-yard individual medley: 1. Olivia Carter, Enfinity Aquatics 4:09.94; SOFLO: 8. Kathleen Golding 4:14.89, prelims 6. 4:14.71; FGC: 34. Marcella Ruppert-Gomez, Gulliver 4:25.10, 40. Shayna Fetes, SAS 4:35.39, 48. Anna Auld, East Coast 4:25.91, 61. Victoria Miyamoto, PC 4:27.45.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Gabriella Albier, Cardina Aquatics 52.59; FGC: 9. Jessica Nava, PC 53.76, 10. Mary Smutny, AK Sharks 53.81, 18. Emily Cordovi, GP 54.508, 28. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 54.90, 49. Jennifer Secrest 55.42, 54. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 55.64, 69. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 55.98, 136. Gabriella Antonini, Gulliver 57.28, 146. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 58.01.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kelly Pash, Carmel Swim Club 1:45.25; SOFLO: 7. Kathleen Golding 1:47.31, 8. 1:48.21, prelims; FGC: 2. Mary Smutny, AK Sharks 1:45.36, 59. Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 1:51.22, 63. Eriana Temperino, East Coast 1:51.27, 65. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 1:51.31, 72. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 1:51.89, 80. Lauren Hew, SAS 1:52.27, 108. Marcella Ruppert Gomez, Gulliver 1:54.06, 109. Alexandra Meszaros, Pine Crest 1:54.28.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Alexandra Walsh, Nashville Aquatics 58.19, meet record; FGC: 20. Shayna Fetes, SAS 1:02.82, 78. Hannah Virgin, Pine Crest 1:05.08, 90. Chade Nersicio, East Coast 1:05.72, 94. Victoria Miyamoto, Pine Crest 1:06.16, 100. Hailey Jerew, AquaKids Sharks 1:07.04.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Alexandra Walsh, Nashville 51.45; SOFLO: 109. Kelley Heron 57.10; FGC: 66. tie, Lauren Hew, SAS 56.37 and Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 56.37, 118. Jessica Nava, Pine Crest 57.33, 132. Gabriella Antonini, Gulliver 57.68, 152. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 58.30, 157. Megan Murphy, East Coast 58.45.

4×50-yard freestyle relay: 1. Nashville Aquatics 1:30.62, 9. Pine Crest 1:33.42, 17. East Coast Aquatics 1:34.93.

BOYS

400-yard individual medley: 1. Kieran Smith, Ridgefield 3:43.64, meet record; SOFLO: 65. Ricardo Roche 4:02.17, 75. Rafael Rodriguez 4:02.78; FGC: 17. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 3:53.07, 30. Patrick Groters, Pine Crest 3:58.12, 99. David Farinang, Metro Aquatics 4:08.43.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Cody Bybee, Dayton Raiders 46.50; FGC: 20. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 49.16, 21. Trahern Gribble, Gulliver 49.47, 22. Cason Wilburn, East Coast 49.52, 24. Steven Aimable, Azura 49.57, 34. Kyle Dimatteo, Lake Lytal Lightning 49.85, 54. Irvin Hoost, Metro Aquatics 50.17, 91. Brandon Vives 50.89, 111. Kevin Degrijze, East Coast 51.66, 116. David Farinang, Metro Aquatics 53.01.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Robert Freeman, Baylor Swim Club 1:33.98; FGC: 4. Aitor Fungairino, Metro Aquatics 1:35.56, 32. Jorge Depassier, Azura 1:39.79, 46. Cason Wilburn, East Coast 1:40.60, 89. Daniel Jacobs, Pine Crest 1:42.97, 98. Cameron Taddonio, BRST 1:44.43, 109. Kyle Dimatteo, Lake Lytal Lightning 1:47.84.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Dillon Hillis, Bolles 53.28; FGC: 5. Izaak Bastian, SAS 54.48, 65. Teolio Darias, Gulliver 57.42, 84. Guillermo Perez, Azura 57.86, 97. Brandon Vives, Metro Aquatics 58.29.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Destin Lasco, Pleasantville Aquatics 46.73; FGC: 8. Aitor Fungairino, Metro Aquatics 49.65, 63. Patrick Groters, Pine Crest 50.67, 103. Steven Aiable, Azura 51.58, 124. Trahern Gribble, Gulliver 52.40.

4×50-yard freestyle relay: 1. Allegheny North 1:19.83, 10. Metro Aquatics 1:23.06, 29. Gulliver 1:26.14.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com.