SOFLO Swimmers Shine At Home Pool In Sprint Holiday TYR Classic Season-Ender


By Sharon Robb

December 17, 2017—-South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers ended the 2017 Florida Gold Coast season on a good note before heading into the holidays.

SOFLO turned in several good swims at the festive Sprint Holiday TYR Classic on Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

Eighty two SOFLO swimmers (45 girls and 37 boys) competed in 354 individual events and five relays against several Florida Gold Coast teams including AquaKids Sharks, SwimFast, City of Miami Parks, Flying Fish and Bone Island. The meet featured 250 swimmers.

SOFLO won the 11-and-over mixed 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:39.14, nearly a si-second margin of victory, with Leonardo Mateus, Paige Lane, Katrina Del Vecchio and Luke Lezotte.

Among SOFLO’s individual standouts were:

Paige Lane, 15, first, 100-yard freestyle, 55.48; first, 50-yard freestyle, 25.68; first, 50-yard butterfly, 27.27.

Luke Lezotte, 16, first, 100-yard freestyle, 49.20; first, 50-yard freestyle, 22.12; first, 50-yard butterfly, 24.61; 50-yard backstroke, first, 26.32; first, 100-yard individual medley, 56.72.

Alejandro Mateus, 12, first, 100-yard freestyle, 57.19; first, 50-yard freestyle, 26.52, time drop; first, 50-yard butterfly, 28.55, time drop; first, 50-yard backstroke, 30.41; first, 100-yard individual medley, 1:05.55, time drop.

Daniela Curbelo, 15, first, 50-yard backstroke, 30.96, time drop.

Alexis Christensen, 12, first, 50-yard backstroke, 34.07, time drop; second, 100-yard individual medley, 1:13.60.

Kaitlyn Barrios, 12, second, 100-yard freestyle, 1:02.60, just behind Sara Frazier of Flying Fish Club in 1:02.33.

Katrina Del Vecchio, 14, first, 100-yard individual medley, 1:04.19; second, 50-yard butterfly, 27.77 just behind Lane.

Juan Vallmitjana, 8, first, 50-yard freestyle, 36.23, time drop; first, 50-yard butterfly, 43.59, time drop

Kevin Moya, 10, first, 50-yard freestyle, 30.26, time drop.

Alex Viazmetinov, 8, first, 50-yard breaststroke, 51.04.

Jonathan Lozano, 10, first, 100-yard freestyle, 1:04.70.

Shelby Evans, 7, first, 100-yard freestyle, 1:33.92.

Jordan Evans, 6, first, 25-yard breaststroke, 28.10, time drop.

Isabella Perry, 8, first, 50-yard freestyle, 36.57.

Francesca Perry, 7, first, 50-yard butterfly, 47.23.

Ella Michael, 8, first, 50-yard breaststroke, 49.24, time drop, breaks 50 seconds.

Caterina Fogli, 9, first, 50-yard backstroke, 41.06, time drop.

Caitlin Nguyen, 8, first, 100-yard individual medley, 1:41.18.

Christian Tijero, 12, second, 50-yard backstroke, 30.41; second, 100-yard individual medley, 1:07.67, time drop.

Leonardo Mateus, 16, second, 100-yard individual medley, 59.84.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

100-yard medley relay:
11-and-over, 1. City of Miami Parks 59.11, 2. Swim Fast A 59.28, 3. Swim Fast B 1:00.11.

100-yard freestyle:
7-8, 1. Shelby Evans, SOFLO 1:33.92; 9-10, 1. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami Parks 1:01.89; 11-12, 1. Sara Frazier, FFSC 1:02.33, 2. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 1:02.60, time drop, 3. Jade Renaud, SF 1:04.64; 13-and-over, 1. Paige Lane, SOFLO 55.48, 2. Valentina Rios, FFSC 58.34, 3. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 58.70; SOFLO: 4. Kyana Castro, SOFLO 59.41, 6. Kalin Hubbard 1:00.41, 9. Emma Twombly 1:01.26, 10. Michelle Marinheiro 1:01.70.

50-yard freestyle:
7-8, 1. Isabella Perry, SOFLO 36.57; SOFLO: 2. Caitlin Nguyen 38.72 3. Ella Michael 41.55, time drop, 4. Shelby Evans 41.61; 9-10, 1. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami Parks 28.51; SOFLO: 3. Giada Porven 31.05, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sara Frazier, FFsc 28.66, 2. Jade Renaud, SF 28.73, 3. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 28.84; 13-and-over, 1. Paige Lane, SOFLO 25.68, 2. Allora Williams, SF 26.03, 3. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 26.26; SOFLO: 4. Maya Coffey 26.73, 7. Daniela Curbelo 27.52, 8. Mallory Schleicher 27.71, 10. Kalin Hubbard 27.85, time drop.

25-yard freestyle:
6-and-under, 1. Ainha Elexgaray, Shelton Doral 23.50; SOFLO: 3. Jordan Evans 29.33.

50-yard butterfly:
9-10, 1. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami Parks 32.13; 11-12, 1. Melissa Gonzalez, SF 31.61; SOFLO; SOFLO: 4. Alexis Christensen 33.11, time drop, 9. Leah Pando 36.36, time drop; 13-and-over, 1. Paige Lane, SOFLO 27.27, 2. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 27.77, 3. Daniela Curbelo, SOFLO 29.36; SOFLO: 5. Maya Coffey 29.42, 6. Kyana Castro 29.83, 8. Mallory Schleicher 30.14, time drop.

25-yard butterfly:
6-and-under, 1. Ainhoa Elexgaray, Shelton Doral 30.46; SOFLO: 2. Jordan Evans 31.47; 7-8, 1. Francesca Perry, SOFLO 47.23; SOFLO: 2. Isabella Perry 47.94, 3. Shelby Evans 52.61, 4. Ella Michael 55.07, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
9-10, 1. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami Parks 34.46; SOFLO: 3. Giada Porven 44.94, time drop; 11-12, 1. Jade Renaud, SF 35.84; SOFLO: 6. Kaitlyn Barrios 38.41, 7. Alexis Christensen 39.10, time drop, 10. Leah Pando 40.25, time drop; 13-and-over, 1. Stephanie Monroy, CM 35.53; SOFLO: 3. Daniela Curbelo 36.29, 4. Paige Lane 37.54, 5. Kalin Hubbard 37.70, time drop, 7. Mackenzie Ahearn 38.36, 8. Sophia Bedoya 38.43.

25-yard breaststroke:
6-and-under, 1. Jordan Evans, SOFLO 28.10, time drop; 7-8, 1. Ella Michael, SOFLO 49.24; SOFLO: 2. Shelby Evans 49.30, 3. Isabella Perry 52.08.

50-yard backstroke:
7-8, 1. Caitlin Nguyen, SOFLO 46.64; SOFLO: 2. Francesca Perry 47.22, 3. Shelby Evans, 47.40, 5. Ella Michael 48.83, time drop; 9-10, 1. Caterina Fogli, SOFLO 41.06; 11-12, 1. Alexis Christensen, SOFLO 34.07, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Kaitlyn Barrios 36.10, 7. Leah Pando 36.38; 13-and-over, 1. Daniela Curbelo, SOFLO 30.96, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Mallory Schleicher 32.45, time drop, 4. Maya Coffey 32.68, 5. Michelle rdonez 33.18, 9. Michele Marinheiro 34.22.

25-yard backstroke:
6-and-under, 1. Ainhoa Elexgaray, Shelton Doral 24.27; SOFLO: 2. Jordan Evans 27.96.

100-yard individual medley:
7-8, 1. Caitlin Nguyen, SOFLO 1:41.18; SOFLO: 2. Ella Michael 1:44.20; 9-10, 1. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami Parks 1:10.89; SOFLO: 3. Giada Porven 1:18.86; 11-12, 1. Jade Renaud, SF 1:12.41; SOFLO: 2. Alexis Christensen 1:13.60, time drop, 7. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:16.07, 9. Kathia Jaramillo 1:17.16; 13-and-over, 1. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 1:04.19; SOFLO: 3. Paige Lane 1:05.82, 4. Mallory Schleicher 1:08.57, time drop, 5. Daniela Curbelo 1:09.07, 6. Victoria Torres 1:09.17, time drop, 7. Maya Coffey 1:09.50, 8. Kyana Castro 1:10.54, 10. Kalin Hubbard 1:11.48, time drop.

Mixed 200-yard freestyle relay:
11-and-over, 1. SOFLO A 1:39.14 (Leonardo Mateus, Paige Lane, Katrina Del Vecchio, Luke Lezotte), 2. City of Miami Parks 1:45.44, 3. SOFLO C 1:47.46 (Kyana Castro, Zackary Harris, Mallory Schleicher, Ryan Alfonso).

100-yard freestyle relay:
1. City of Miami Parks 1:01.33, 2. SwimFast 1:02.03, 3. SOFLO A 1:10.86 (Caterina Fogli, Samira Borges, Shelby Evans, Giada Porven).

BOYS

100-yard medley relay:
11-and-over, 1. City of Miami Parks A 54.58, 2. SwimFast 57.60, 3. City of Miami Park C 57.79, 5. SOFLO A 58.64 (Sebastian Shy, Zackary Harris, Alejandro Mateus, Leonardo Mateus).

100-yard freestyle:
7-8, 1. Frank Vincze, SF 1:18.05; SOFLO: 2. Alex Viazmetinov 1:20.75, 3. Juan Vallmitjana 1:21.19, time drop; 11-12, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 57.19, 2. Daniel De Aguiar, City of Miami Parks 59.93, 3. Lucas Porven, SOFLO 1:01.41, time drop 13-and-over, 1. Luke Lezotte, SOFLO 49.20, 2. Daniel Lilley, BKS 51.36, 3. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 52.72, time drop.

50-yard freestyle:
7-8, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 36.23, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Alex Viazmetinov 39.17, 4. Preston Christensen 45.79; 9-10, 1. Kevin Moya, SOFLO 30.26, time drop; 11-12, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 26.52, time drop, 2. Oscar Rios, City of Miami Parks 27.09, 3. Chrisitian Tijero, SOFLO 27.45; 13-and-over, 1. Luke Lezotte, SOFLO 22.12, 2. Sebastian Marsal, FFSC 23.67, 3. Daniel Lilley, BKSC 23.97; SOFLO: 6. Leonardo Mateus 24.90.

25-yard freestyle:
6-and-under, 1. Jake Corbett, SwimFast 40.10.

50-yard butterfly:
7-8, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 43.59, time drop; 9-10, 1. Dyan Ferguson, FFSC 32.68, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Jonathan Lozano 35.23; 11-12, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 28.55, time drop, 2. Oscar Rios, City of Miami Parks 28.57, 3. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 29.70; 13-and-over, 1. Luke Lezotte, SOFLO 24.61, 2. Miguel Sierra, AK Sharks 25.76, 3. Daniel Lilley, BKSC 26.45; SOFLO: 6. Leonardo Mateus 27.29, 9. Marcos Vazquez 27.46.

50-yard breaststroke:
7-8, 1. Alex Viazmetinov, SOFLO 51.04; SOFLO: 3. Juan Vallmitjana 52.00, 4. Brandon Lozano 53.39, time drop; 9-10, 1. Axel Torres-Torres, Flying Fish 43.86; 11-12, 1. Oscar Rios, City of Miami Parks 33.74, 2. Samuel Joualt, City of Miami Parks 35.79, 3. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 37.03, time drop; SOFLO: 5. Lucas Porven 37.64, time drop, 13-and-over, 1. Sebastian Marsal, FFSC 31.22, 2. Rogelio Baucells, FFSC 32.22, 3. Jason Lauzurique, FFSC 32.35; SOFLO: 9. Zackary Harris 34.41, time drop.

50-yard backstroke:
7-8, 1. Frank Vincze, SwimFast 43.90; SOFLO: 2. Brandon Lozano 45.31, 3. Alex Viazmetinov 46.03, 4. Adrian Sowma 51.02, 5. Preston Christensen 53.22; 9-10, 1. Dylan Ferguson, FFC 33.86; 11-12, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 30.41, 2. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 31.05, time drop, 3. Daniel de Aguiar, City of Miami Parks 31.98; SOFLO: 4. Lucas Porven 33.97, time drop; 13-and-over, 1. Luke Lezotte, SOFLO 26.32, 2. Daniel Lilley, AKS 27.01, 3. Miguel Sierra, AKS 27.68, 4. Leonardo Mateus 28.11, 6. Moises Rodriguez 28.66, time drop, 9. Marcos Vazquez 29.84, 10. Zackary Harris 30.49.

25-yard backstroke:
6-and-under, 1. Jake Corbett, SwimFast 36.25.

100-yard individual medley:
7-8, 1. Frank Vincze, SwimFast 1:32.54; SOFLO: 2. Juan Vallmitjana 1:37.09, 3. Alex Viazmetinov 1:38.21; 9-10, 1. Dyan Ferguson, FFsC 1:15.63; 11-12, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:05.55, time drop, 2. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 1:07.67, time drop, 3. Oscar Rios, City of Miami Parks 1:08.76; 13-and-over, 1. Luke Lezotte, SOFLO 56.72, 2. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 59.84, time drop, 3. Javier Marrero, FFSC 1:05.21; SOFLO: 4. Marcos Vazquez 1:05.97, 5. Zackary Harris 1:06.56, 6. Moises Rodriguez 1:06.69, time drop.

Mixed 200-yard freestyle relay:
11-and-over, 1. SOFLO A 1:39.14 (Leonardo Mateus, Paige Lane, Katrina Del Vecchio, Luke Lezotte), 2. City of Miami Parks 1:45.44, 3. SOFLO C 1:47.46 (Kyana Castro, Zackary Harris, Mallory Schleicher, Ryan Alfonso).

100-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. City of Miami Parks 1:01.23, 2. Shelton Doral 1:02.79, 3. SOFLO 1:08.59 (Alex Viazmetinov, Kevin Moya, Jason Moya, Juan Vallmitjana).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com