SOFLO Swimmers Get In Some Good Racing At NMST Open Invite Shamrock Sprint Meet


By Sharon Robb

NORTH MIAMI, April 16, 2018—Francesca and Isabella Perry and Juan Vallmitjana were among top South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers at the North Miami Swim Team Open Invite Shamrock Sprint Meet Saturday at Miami-Dade College North Campus pool.

Francesca Perry, 7, was second in 50-yard butterfly in a best time 42.39 and was fourth in the 200-yard individual medley in 3:26.52.

Isabella Perry, 9, was third in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:52.44 and fifth in the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 1:21.26, shaving 3.53 seconds off her previous time.

Juan Vallmitjana, 9, was third in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 41.05; fourth in the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 33.49 and fourth in the 100-yard individual medley in 1:33.01.

Among SOFLO’s other top five finishers were:

Caterina Fogli, 50-yard backstroke, fourth, 38.59, time drop; 100-yard backstroke, fourth, 1:28.23, time drop; 50-yard butterfly, fourth, 43.51; 50-yard freestyle, fifth, 34.92.

Alexandra Strong, 100-yard backstroke, fifth, 1:38.39, time drop.

Jade McVeigh, 100-yard backstroke, fifth, 1:42.79.

Matt McVeigh, 50-yard backstroke, fifth, 42.03.

Erick Esser, 50-yard breaststroke, fourth, 44.02; 100-yard backstroke, fourth, 1:26.91, time drop; 100-yard breaststroke, fifth, 1:31.84, time drop.

Jamie Quintana, 100-yard backstroke, fifth, 1:27.67.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS SESSION ONE

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:14.67; SOFLO: 6. Isabella Perry 2:54.94, time drop.

25-yard backstroke:
6-and-under, 1. Uma Vogan, BISC 22.21; 7-8, 1. Emily Wolk, MCDA 21.90.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Belinda Muzii, MCDA 35.19; SOFLO: 4. Caterina Fogli 38.59, time drop, 14. Francesca Perry 42.89, time drop, 15. Alexandra Strong 44.46, time drop, 18. Sarah Bedoya 46.03, 24. Gabriela Marin 53.59, time drop.

25-yard breaststroke:
6-and-under, 1. Uma Vogan, BISC 26.47; 7-8, 1. Nila Nahuz, CANE 25.83.

25-yard butterfly:
6-and-under, 1. Uma Vogan, BISC 27.39; 7-8, 1. Veronica Barrera, MAC 21.82.

25-yard freestyle:
6-and-under, 1. Emma Falconi, MCDA 21.01; 7-8, 1. Nila Nahuz, CANE 19.90.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Ainnara Lazzaro, SDST 31.74; SOFLO: 5. Caterina Fogli 34.92, 7. Isabella Perry 37.28, 13. Sarah Bedoya 39.54, 15. Francesca Perry 40.49, 21. Gabriela Marin 45.19, time drop, 25. Alexandra Strong 47.72.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 1:16.06; SOFLO: 4. Caterina Fogli 1:28.23, time drop, 5. Alexandra Strong 1:38.39, time drop.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Miranda Salcedo, ASC 37.97; SOFLO: 2. Francesca Perry 42.39, time drop, 4. Caterina Fogli 43.51, 13. Gabriela Marin 1:10.09.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Belinda Muzii, MCDA 1:05.91; SOFLO: 5. Isabella Perry 1:21.26, time drop, 9.Sarah Bedoya 1:25.82, time drop, 10. Caterina Fogli 1:26.02.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Isabella Marko, CM 41.75; SOFLO: 9. Francesca Perry 55.46, 13. Gabriela Marin 1:02.97.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Ainnara Lazzaro, SDST 1:35.25.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Belinda Muzii, MCDA 1:17.94; SOFLO: 10. Alexandra Strong 1:52.46, time drop.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Isabella Marko, CM 1:32.30; SOFLO: 3. Isabella Perry 1:52.44.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Alexia Mohammed, CM 3:02.28; SOFLO: 4. Francesca Perry 3:26.52.

200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Miami Country Day 1:47.00, 2. SOFLO A 2:35.62.

GIRLS SESSION TWO

200-yard freestyle:
11-and-open, 1. Brooke Mundy, EA 2:04.40

50-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Victoria Pena, FKSC 34.34; SOFLO: 14. Elizabeth Volovich 45.46; 13-14, 1. Zoe Marchetti, FKSC 28.95; SOFLO: 17. Jade McVeigh 47.81.

100-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:11.55; SOFLO: 10. Elizabeth Volovich 2:04.57; 13-14, 1. Brooke Mundy, EA 1:20.88; 15-and-over, 1. Caroline Rodriguez, ASC 1:14.63.

200-yard butterfly:
Open, 1. Beverly Muzii, MCDA 2:21.06.

50-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Mia Gelin, EA 28.60; SOFLO: 21. Elizabeth Volovich 40.71, time drop; 13-14, 1. Rachel Yordi, OSC 26.45; SOFLO: 20. Jade McVeigh 39.66; 15-and-over, 1. Iliana Ravelo, ASC 26.39.

100-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:01.14; 13-14, 1. Ysabella Farias, ASC 1:06.83; SOFLO: 5. Jade McVeigh 1:42.79; 15-and-over, 1. Anamaria Paulus, CANE 1:31.65.

200-yard breaststroke:
Open, 1. Beverly Muzii, MCDA 2:36.15.

50-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Sara Acevedo, CM 35.53; 13-14, 1. Raschel Yordi, OSC 29.84; 15-and-over, 1. Anamaria Paulus, CANE 40.42.

100-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Brianna Ray, MCDA 1:02.48; 13-14, 1. Beverly Muzii, MCDA 57.69; SOFLO: 14. Jade McVeigh 1:30.17; 15-and-over, 1. Iliana Ravelo, ASC 56.65.

50-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Abbie Sargeant, FKSC 35.95; SOFLO: 13. Elizabeth Volovich 1:00.66; 13-14, 1. Rachel Yordi, OSC 33.75.

100-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:00.93; 13-14, 1. Brooke Mundy, EA 1:07.74; 15-and-over, 1. Caroline Rodriguez, ASC 1:03.10.

100-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Brianna Ray, MCDA 1:13.97; SOFLO: 10. Elizabeth Volovich 1:45.63, time drop; 13-14, 1. Rachel Yordi, OSC 1:09.06.

200-yard backstroke:
Open, 1. Fabiana Avendano, SDST 2:26.77.

200-yard individual medley:
Open, 1. Illiana Ravelo, ASC 2:20.02.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Miami Country Day 1:48.95.

400-yard individual medley:
Open, 1. Beverly Muzii, MCDA 5:05.97.

BOYS SESSION ONE

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, CM 2:25.85; SOFLO:7. Juan Vallmitjana 2:45.71

25-yard backstroke:
6-and-under, 1. Andrei Saper, EA 28.63; 7-8, 1. Elan Baker, NMST 19.96.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Joshua Barreto, OSC 34.66; SOFLO: 3. Juan Vallmitjana 41.05, time drop, 5. Matt McVeigh 42.03, 7. Brandon Lozano 44.14, time drop, 19. Mathias Galarraga 47.59, 23. Adrian Sowma 49.70, 24. Martin Petkov 49.75, 26. Ethan Hill 51.00, time drop.

25-yard breaststroke:
6-and-under, 1. Andrei Saper, EA 31.98; 7-8, 1. George Gerasim, UNNM 24.96.

25-yard butterfly:
6-and-under, 1. Tan Estrada, OSC 37.63; 7-8, 1. Elan Beker, NMST 19.11; SOFLO: 8. Brandon Lozano 28.02.

25-yard freestyle:
6-and-under, 1. Alexandr Anosov, MCDA 28.44; 7-8, 1. Elan Beker, NMST 17.83.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Santana De La Cruz, NMST 32.40; SOFLO: 4. Juan Vallmitjana 33.49, time drop, 18. Matt McVeigh 39.47, 19. Brandon Lozano 39.48, time drop, 23. Mathias Galarraga 41.23, 36. Martin Petkov 47.68, 38. Adrian Sowma 48.40, 41. Ethan Hill 49.86.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, CM 1:15.44; SOFLO: 8. Matt McVeigh 1:35.28.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Anthony Palermo, FKSC 32.59; SOFLO: 7. Juan Vallmitjana 43.56, 10. Ethan Hill 53.94.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Juanfra Gudino, CANE 1:09.25; SOFLO: 10. Brandon Lozano 1:28.43, 13. Mathias Galarraga 1:35.29, 14. Matt McVeigh 1:36.33, 15. Martin Petkov 1:37.29, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Joshua Barreto, OSC 37.72; SOFLO: 9. Matt McVeigh 50.52, 10. Martin Petkov 52.22, time drop, 17. Ethan Hill 57.49, 23. Adrian Sowma 1:00.71, 27. Mathias Galarraga 1:12.17.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Lucas Franchak 1:33.56.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Joshua Barreto, OSC 1:16.43; SOFLO: 4. Juan Vallmitjana 1:33.01, 12. Ethan Hill 1:53.99.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Joshua Barreto, OSC 1:21.25; SOFLO: 9. Martin Petkov 1:52.33, 10. Brandon Lozano 2:04.48.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 2:48.63.

200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Miami Beach 2:32.54, 2. SOFLO A 2:43.71 (Brandon Lozano, Ethan Hill, Martin Petkov, Juan Vallmitjana).

BOYS SESSION TWO

200-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Ben Wilson, MCDA 1:55.38; SOFLO: 17. Jaime Quintana 2:55.54, 18. Sebastian Bozeman 3:13.03.

50-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Peter Roca, EA 36.04; SOFLO: 7. Juan-Esteban Ramirez 49.73, time drop, 8. Julien Perdigon 51.84; 13-14, 1. Finn Winkler, EA 27.76; 15-and-over, 1. Zach Schechter, CANE 28.94.

100-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 1:13.03; SOFLO: 5. Erick Esser 1:31.84, time drop, 7. Jaime Quintana 1:36.64, 12. Julien Perdigon 2:10.71; 13-14, 1. Nikita Efimov, OSC 1:02.79; 15-and-over, 1. Joshua Desrouleaux, NMST 1:14.44,

200-yard butterfly:
Open, 1. AJ Martinez, SFTL 2:00.05.

50-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Marcelo Mansur, MAC 28.14; SOFLO: 8. Jaime Quintana 33.99, time drop, 16. Erick Esser 37.42, time drop, 17. Julien Perdigon 41.94, 20. Juan-Esteban Ramirez 46.32; 13-14, 1. Nikita Efimov, OSC 24.13; 15-and-over, 1. Ben Phung, NMST 23.99.

100-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 1:01.43; SOFLO: 4. Erick Esser 1:26.91, time drop, 5. Jaime Quintana 1:27.67, 6. Juan-Esteban Ramirez 1:48.22, time drop; 13-14, 1. Diego Marques, MBS 1:11.54; 15-and-over, 1. Tim Phung, NMST 1:06.74.

200-yard breaststroke:
Open, 1. Nikita Efimov, OSC 2:18.37; SOFLO: 9. Sebastian Bozeman 3:32.05.

50-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Evan Wilson, MCDA 30.67; 13-14, 1. AJ Martinez, SFTL 26.10; 15-and-over, 1. Ben Wilson, MDA 25.82.

100-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Evan Wilson, MCDA 1:01.63; SOFLO: 6. Jaime Quintana 1:21.12, 8. Erick Esser 1:21.52, 10. Julien Perdigon 1:41.54; 13-14, 1. Juan Pallin, ASC 55.83; 15-and-over, 1. Ben Wilson, MCDA 51.35.

50-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 34.46; SOFLO: 4. Erick Esser 44.02, 9. Julien Perdigon 1:02.75, 10. Juan-Esteban Ramirez 1:09.51, time drop; 13-14, 1. Nikita Efimov, OSC 29.97; 15-and-over, 1. Ben Wilson, MCDA 31.24.

100-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Abelardo Kauefate, SDST 1:17.43; 13-14, 1. Finn Winkler, EA 1:01.39; 15-and-over, 1. Zach Schechter, CANE 1:02.51.

100-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 1:02.68; 13-14, 1. Nikita Efimov, OSC 57.05; 15-and-over, 1. Tim Phung, NMST 1:05.60.

200-yard backstroke:
Open, 1. Zach Schechter, CANE 2:14.20.

200-yard individual medley:
Open, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 2:13.15.

200-yard freestyle relay:
Open, 1. Miami Country Day 1:39.24.

400-yard individual medley:
Open, 1. Byron Norris, CANE 4:57.53.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements

Author: South Florida Aquatic Club - SOFLO Swimming

Welcome to the South Florida Aquatic club, a premier community swim team dedicated to providing opportunity and encouragement to all team members, from the beginner to the seasoned Olympic athlete in their pursuit of excellence. The year-round development program for competitive swimming features life-enhancing qualities including integrity, discipline, teamwork, sportsmanship and health and fitness. We invite you to navigate the club’s portal for information about the team.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s