South Florida Aquatic Club Finishes Fifth At Southern Zone South Sectional Championships; Next Up, Area 3 Championships At SOFLO


By Sharon Robb

GAINESVILLE, July 9, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club finished fifth among combined teams to wrap up the Speedo Champions Series Southern Zone South Sectional Championships Monday at University of Florida’s O’Connell Center Pool in Gainesville.

SOFLO finished fifth with 1,050 points behind Gator Swim Club, Bolles, East Coast Aquatic Club and Swim Florida among a field of 82 teams.

SOFLO men finished fourth and women’s team was fifth. Last year SOFLO was sixth in combined among a field of 60 teams; the women were sixth and men finished seventh in the Orlando sectional meet.

Host Gator Swim Club dominated the meet from start-to-finish and swept the combined, men’s and women’ team totals.

Among SOFLO’s Top 10 finishers on the fourth and final day were:

Kathleen Golding, 17, 100-meter freestyle, fifth, 57.90; 200-meter butterfly, tenth, 2:22.63, 139 points.

Molly Golding, 15, 200-meter breaststroke, fifth, 2:41.91, time drop 1.09, 65 points.

Kelley Heron, 18, 200-meter backstroke, ninth, 2:22.46, 47 points.

Marc Rojas, 24, 200-meter breaststroke, eighth, 2:31.65, 53 points.

Lance Lesage, 15, 200-meter backstroke, tenth, 2:11.71, time drop, 2.92, 59 points.

Rafael Rodriguez, 16, 200-meter butterfly, tenth, 2:09.46, 38 points.

Samuel Quintero, 17, 200-meter breaststroke, tenth, 2:29.94, 17 points.

SOFLO’s women’s A 400-meter freestyle relay was fourth in 4:03.43 with Paige Lane, Kathleen Golding, Kelley Heron and Jessica Rodriguez.

SOFLO’s men’s A 400-meter freestyle relay was seventh in 3:42.58 with Robert Wilson, Rafael Rodriguez, CJ Kopecki, Juan Serna).

In addition to SOFLO, other top teams that competed among a field of 82 attached and unattached teams were host Gator Swim Club, Azura, Bolles, Sarasota YMCA Sharks, AquaKids Sharks, Gulliver Swim Club, Club Seminole, Westminster Academy, Trinity Prep, Metro Aquatics, Swim Florida, Highlander and Hurricane Aquatics.

The Speedo Sectionals Series display some of the top swimming talent across the U.S. The series has several stops in various zones.

The next meet of the championship season is the July 13-15 Area 3 Developmental Championships hosted by SOFLO at Academic Village Pool with prelims and finals at 8:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

MONDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 3,007, 2. Bolles 1,453, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 1,169.5, 4. Swim Florida 1,061.5, 5. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,050.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 1,253, 2. Bolles 731, 3. Metro Aquatics 682, 4. SOFLO 481, 5. Sarasota YMCA Sharks 436.5.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 1,582, 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 723.5, 3. Bolles 722, 4. Swim Florida 652.5, 5. SOFLO 491.

WOMEN

200-meter butterfly:
1. Penny Oleksiak, Unattached 2:12.40, 2. Isabel Traba, SYS 2:15.95, 3. Mary Smutny, AKS 2:16.30; SOFLO: 10. Kathleen Golding 2:22.63.

100-meter freestyle:
1. Isabel Ivey, Unattached 55.48, 2. Isabella Garofalo, GSC 56.43, 3. Kelsey Dambacher, QSTS 57.39; SOFLO: 5. Kathleen Golding 57.90, 20. Paige Lane 59.84.

200-meter breaststroke:
1. Nicole Hunnewell, GPA 2:34.83, 2. Hannah Burns, GSC 2:35.24, 3. Emily Merton, EAJ 2:38.91; SOFLO: 5 Molly Golding 2:41.91, time drop 1.09, 17. Jessica Rodriguez 2:43.61, time drop 0.58, 25. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:49.62.

200-meter backstroke:
1. Isabel Ivey, Unattached 2:14.73, 2. Caitlin Brooks, GSC 2:17.59, 3. Mary Kelley, Unattached 2:19.93; SOFLO: 9. Kelley Heron 2:22.46.

400-meter freestyle relay:
1. Gator Swim Club 3:54.62 (Kirschtine Balbuena, Sydney King, Talia Bates, Georgia Bates), 2. East Coast Aquatic 3:57.34, 3. Swim Florida 4:01.75, 4. SOFLO A 4:03.43 (Paige Lane, Kathleen Golding, Kelley Heron, Jessica Rodriguez).

MEN

200-meter butterfly:
1. Mason Wilby, GSC 2:01.34, 2. Sterling Crane, EAJ 2:01.47, 3. Miguel Cancel. AKS 2:03.62; SOFLO: 10. Rafael Rodriguez 2:09.46, 20. CJ Kopecki 2:13.87.

100-meter freestyle:
1. Khader Baqlah, GSC 50.84, 2. Maxime Rooney, PLS 50.93, 3. Viktor Toth, DBS 51.73; SOFLO: 40. Robert Wilson 55.84, 51. CJ Kopecki 56.45, 78. Juan Pineda 58.14, 82. Juan Serra 59.73.

200-meter breaststroke:
1. Chandler Bray, ACST 2:16.60, 2. Kevin Degrijze, ECAC 2:22.56, 3. Jared Pike, PS 2:24.38; SOFLO: 8. Marc Rojas 2:31.65, 10. Samuel Quintero 2:29.94, 18. Juan Pineda 2:36.25, 28. John Paul Handal 2:40.63.

200-meter backstroke:
1. Miguel Cancel, AKS 2:05.03, 2. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 2:06.41, 3. Lukas Cote, SPA 2:07.78; SOFLO: 10. Lance Lesage 2:11.71, time drop 2.92, 27. Leonardo Mateus 2:20.67.

400-meter freestyle relay:
1. Gator Swim Club 3:30.88 (Mason Wilby, Julian Hill, Alec Dawson, Travor McGovern), 2. Metro Aquatics 3:31.53, 3. Bolles 3:39.69, 7. SOFLO A 3:42.58 (Robert Wilson, Rafael Rodriguez, CJ Kopecki, Juan Serna), SOFLO B, DQ.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com