SOFLO’s Mallory Schleicher Leads FGC Zone All-Star Team On Opening Day Of Southern Zones


By Sharon Robb

MIDLAND, Tex., July 31, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club’s Mallory Schleicher was the top finisher Tuesday on opening day of the Southern Zones Age Group Championships at FMH Foundation Natatorium.

Schleicher, 14, was fourth in the 13-14 800-meter freestyle in a lifetime-best 9:24.74, dropping 2.54 off her previous best of 9:27.28 to lead the Florida Gold Coast All-Stars.

SOFLO teammate Christian Tijero, 12, was 14th in the 11-12 400-meter freestyle in 4:45.98.

Valerie Vank was a member of the mixed 11-12 200-meter freestyle relay that finished eighth in 1:54.02. Landon Kyser, Julianne McCranie and Evan Pelletier were other relay members.

As expected Florida Swimming dominated opening day action and leads the combined (138), boys (34) and girls (52). Florida Gold Coast girls are fifth, boys are ninth and combined is seventh.

The meet continues Wednesday with prelims and finals.

TUESDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 138, 2. North Carolina Swimming 121, 3. Team Georgia 104, 4. Southeastern Swimming 65, 5. South Texas 54, 7. Florida Gold Coast 31.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 34, 2. Team Georgia 32, 3. North Carolina 24, 4. Southeastern Swimming 19, 5. tie, North Texas 17, South Texas 17, 9. Florida Gold Coast 3.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 52, 2. North Carolina 43, 3. South Texas 13, 4. Team Georgia 12, 5. Florida Gold Coast 10.

GIRLS

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Addison Sauickie, FL 4:31.94, 2. Abby Dunford, LA 4:38.47, 3. Megan Corcoran, SES 4:41.97; FGC: 8. Alexis Christensen 4:48.64, 22. Giovanna Musiello 5:04.59, 29. Bella Egizi 5:20.60.

800-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Emma Hastings, NCS 9:15.03 2. Meg Howell, FL 9:17.28, 3. Julia Brzozowski, FL 9:23.98; FGC: 4. Mallory Schleicher 9:24.74, 12. Lydia Lanahan 9:44.18, 17. Kiara Caamano 9:50.25; 15-18, 1. Summer Eaker, NCS 9:14.21, 2. Emily Knorr, NCS 9:18.11, 3. Carlie Rose, FL 9:22.63.

Mixed 200-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 1:48.58, 2. North Carolina 1:48.66, 3. Team Georgia 1:50.65, 8. Florida Gold Coast 1:54.02 (Landon Kyser, Valerie Vank, Julianne McCranie, Evan Pelletier); 13-14, 1. Team Georgia 1:43.42, 2. North Carolina 1:43.73, 3. Florida Swimming 1:43.88, 5. Florida Gold Coast 1:46.75 (Matthew Tarafa, Aiden Kohanyi, Nicole Aguilar, Kiara Caamano); 15-18, 1. Team Georgia 1:42.15, 2. North Carolina 1:43.29, 3. Southeastern 1:44.00.

BOYS

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Michael Robinson, MS 4:23.13, 2. Max Hatcher, NTX 4:23.51, 3. Isaac Lee, SES 4:26.15; FGC: 12. Makar Goncharov 4:43.90, 14. Christian Tijero 4:45.98, 18. Evan Pelletier 4:48.33.

1500-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Riley Sampson, Fl 16:27.11, 2. Sebastien Sergile, GA 16:46.46, 3. Ben Grottle, GA 16:53.99; FGC: 8. Nicolas Gallego 17:21.96, 19. Angelo Martinez 18:36.17; 15-18, 1. Mason Mathias, SES 16:27.08, 2. Charlie Fountain, GA 16:57.27, 3. Jackson Caudill, KY 16:58.07.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com