ECAC’s Madison Cummings Wins, Rafael Rodriguez Top SOFLO Finisher On Day Two Of USA Swimming Futures Championships


By Sharon Robb

CARY, N.C., August 3, 2018—Madison Cummings of Delray Beach-based East Coast Aquatic Club was the first Florida Gold Coast winner Friday at the USA Swimming Futures Championships at Triangle Aquatic Center.

Cummings, 17, won the 100-meter butterfly in a best time 1:01.39. She bettered her previous best of 1:01.84 by 0.45. She was the second fastest qualifier in prelims in 1:02.87.

In his final Futures event, Rafael Rodriguez, 16, was South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finisher, placing 14th in 4:40.31 in the 400-meter individual medley after going 4:38.77 in prelims. He was also 13th in the 1500 in 16:29.05 on opening day.

South Florida Aquatic Club is 15th with 19 points.

The four-day meet continues Saturday with prelims at 9 a.m. and finals at 6 p.m.

It is one of four Futures meets held across the country. The championships are open to swimmers who are USA Swimming members and have achieved the time standards in one or more events. The summer meet provides swimmers with a new stepping stone between Sectionals and Junior Nationals. Some call the Futures meet a “junior” Junior Nationals.

Several Florida teams are competing including Gator Swim Club, Tampa Bay Aquatics, Highlander, Area Tallahassee, TS Aquatics, East Coast Aquatic, Pine Crest Swimming, Boca Raton Swim Team and Blue Wave Swimming.

FRIDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Dynamo 396, 2. Marlins of Raleigh 297, 3. Mecklenburg 227, 4. TAC Titans 198, 5. SwimMAC 195, 6. Bolles 112, 7. Blue Dolfins 81, 8. Cardinal Aquatics 73, 9. Sarasota Tsunami 60, 10. Area Tallahassee 43, 15. South Florida Aquatic Club 19.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Dynamo 221, 2. Marlins of Raleigh 153, 3. Mecklenberg 119, 4. TAC Titans 109, 5. Bolles 84, 35. SOFLO 7.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Dynamo 175, 2 Marlins of Raleigh 144, 3. SwimMAC 128, 4. Mecklenburg 108, 5. TAC Titans 89, 25. SOFLO 12.

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle: 1. Addison Smith, BAY 2:02.76, 2. Abigail Pikenton, DYN 2:03.01, 3. Madison Duracinsky, MOR 2:03.65; FGC: 18. Paige MacEachern, ECAC 2:07.61, 41. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:10.84, 53. Rachel Botting, PCS 2:12.51.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Alicia Henry, DYN 1:11.45, 2. Cecilia Porter, BAY 1:11.47, 3. Erin Szara, SLA 1:11.92; FGC: 2. Hailey Jerew, AKS 1:16.19, 35. Ryan Flynn, ECAC 1:17.03, 38. Olivia Hernandez, GRSC 1:17.39, 42. Olivia Dinehart, AKS 1:17.64. 54. Emily Weiss, PC 1:18.29, 60. Esther Lin, PCS 1:18.79, 68. Chloe Hernandez 1:19.37, 74. Emily Santos, Unattached 1:19.94.
SOFLO: 18. Jessica Rodriguez 1:14.91, 20. Molly Golding 1:15.28, 46. Kelley Heron 1:17.73, time drop 0.49, 85. Gaby Banks 1:26.21.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Madison Cummings, ECAC 1:01.39, 2. Addison Smith, BAY 1:02.01, 3. Katie Mitchell, Unattached 1:02.08; FGC: 55. Amanda Kopas, Azura 1:05.91, 103. Kayla Kraft, GRSC 1:09.02, 108. Esther Lin, PCS 1:11.14.

400-meter individual medley:
1. Alixandra Roy, HIGH 4:54.34, 2. Brooke Zettel, TAC 4:56.06, 3. Keri Golden, TG 4:57.57; FGC: 6. Anna Auld, ECAC 5:01.46.

400-meter freestyle relay:
1. SwimMAC 3:53.18, 2. Mecklenburg 3:53.45, 3. Cardinal Aquatics 3:54.32, 11. East Coast Aquatic 4:00.44, 20. SOFLO 4:05.30 (Kelley Heron, Gaby Banks, Molly Golding, Jessica Rodriguez), 23. Pine Crest 4:06.81.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle: 1. Matthew Nutter, SRQ 1:52.18, 2. John Vandeusen, Bolles 1:53.26, 3. Tate Callahan 1:53.83; FGC: 29. Carlos Vasquez, TS Aquatics 1:57.40, 35. Luis Bucaro, TS Aquatics, 36. Diego Machado, TS Aquatics 1:57.91, 42. Nicholas Vale, PCS 1:58.50, 53. Cameron Taddonio 1:59.59; SOFLO: 76. Lance Lesage 2:02.96.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Jacob Rauch, ATOM 1:04.18, 2. Jacob Queen, CVAC 1:04.97, 3. Ryaan Hatoum, BERK 1:05.21; FGC: 26. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:07.73, 41. Alejandro Panting, Unattached 1:08.86, 41 Jimmy Hart, PC 1:08.86, 53. Jacob Silberman, PC 1:09.94; SOFLO: 46. Samuel Quintero 1:09.20, time drop 0.20.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Campbell Auerbach, DYN 55.02, 2. Kamal Muhammad, DYN 55.46, 3. Ryan Pilkington, Unattached 55.65; FGC: 11./15. Carlos Vasquez, TS Aquatics 57.15/57.21, 22./24. Nicholas Vale, PC 57.57/58.63, 48. Lucas Duarte, Unattached 59.00, 58. Sebastian Silva, Unattached 59.32, 68. Diego Machado, TS Aquatics 59.66.

400-meter individual medley: 1. John Vandeusen, Bolles 4:27.19, 2. Tyler Watson, NFS 4:28.93, 3. Scott Piper, MMA 4:33.31; SOFLO: 14./16. Rafael Rodriguez 4:40.31/4:38.77; FGC: 67. Sebastian Silva, Unattached 4:53.47.

400-meter freestyle relay:
1. Dynamo 3:29.11, 2. TAC Titans 3:30.70, 3. Sarasota Tsunami 3:31.76, 18. Pine Crest 3:40.17.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Florida Gold Coast Comes Up Big On Day Four Of Southern Zones Championships; SOFLO’s Schleicher Takes Sixth, Vank Eighth


By Sharon Robb

MIDLAND, Tex., August 3, 2018—Florida Gold Coast swimmers enjoyed their finest night of the Southern Zones Age Group Championships Friday at FMH Foundation Natatorium.

Landon Kyser, 12, of Heritage Aquatic Team won the 11-12 100-meter backstroke in 1:06.58. Kyser has totaled 21.5 points in high point.

Aiden Kohanyi, 13, of TS Aquatics won the 13-14 100-meter breaststroke in 1:07.97. Kohanyi has 22 points.

Riley Botting, 13, of Pine Crest Swimming was second in the 13-14 100-meter breaststroke in 1:15.23. Botting has 21 points.

Victor Valdes, 14, of Hialeah Swim Club was third in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:09.25. Parker Rosenthal was tenth in 1:13.83. Valdes has 15 points.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Mallory Schleicher, 14, continued her great week with a sixth-place finish in the 13-14 400-meter freestyle in 4:34.12. Schleicher has 27 points. Kiara Caamano, 14, of North Palm Beach was tenth in 4:42.14. She has one point.

SOFLO teammate Valerie Vank, 12, finished eighth in the 11-12 100-meter breaststroke in 1:20.53. Vank has three points.

FGC’s 13-14 boys 200-meter medley relay was third in 1:52.53 with Hudson Bishop, Aiden Kohanyi, Matthew Tarafa and Nicolas Gallego.

FGC’s 11-12 boys 200-meter medley relay was sixth in 2:07.79 with Landon Kyser, Makar Goncharov, Lucas Bailey and Evan Pelletier.

FGC’s 11-12 200-meter medley relay was sixth in 2:08.77 with Julianne McCranie, Sara Lin, Sidney Anton and Vank. The 13-14 relay was fifth in 2:04.31 with Rebecca Montero, Riley Botting, Giuliana Garcia and Nicole Aguilar.

Florida Swimming leads the combined (1,088.5), boys (510.5) and girls (526). Florida Gold Coast is sixth in combined (331.5), sixth in boys (156.5) and sixth in girls (157).

The meet concludes Saturday with prelims and finals.

FRIDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 1,088.5, 2. Georgia 983, 3. Southeastern 941, 4. North Carolina 862, 5. South Texas 435.5, 6. Florida Gold Coast 331.5, 7. North Texas 257.5, 8. Kentucky 186, 9. Louisiana 144, 10. West Texas 129.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 510.5, 2. SES 509, 3. Georgia 442, 4. North Carolina 367, 5. South Texas 199.5, 6. Florida Gold Coast 156.5.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 526, 2. Georgia 481, 3. North Carolina 441, 4. SES 394, 5. South Texas 212, 6. Florida Gold Coast 157.

GIRLS

100-meter backstroke:
11-12, 1. Gaby Van Brunt, GA 1:05.28, 2. Lily Welsh, NCS 1:06.83, 3. Abby Dunford, LA 1:07.70; 13-14, 1. Madeline Smith, NCS 1:06.02, 2. Ellie Taliaferro, SES 1:06.77, 3. Katherine Woodall, KY 1:06.90; 15-18, 1. Grayson Payne, SES 1:04.16, 2. Anna Summers, GA 1:05.09, 3. Letitia Sim, SES 1:06.31.

100-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Gracie Weyant, FL 1:15.03, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:15.49, time drop, 0.49, 3. Katie Christopherson, GA 1:17.43, 8. Valerie Vank, FGC 1:20.53; 13-14, 1. Kelly Wetteland, SES 1:15.19, 2. Riley Botting, FGC 1:15.23, 3. Alex Wayner, GA 1:16.28; 15-18, 1. Letitia Sim, SES 1:11.99, 2. Sarah Brown, GA 1:14.70, 3. Katie Wong, GA 1:16.21.

400-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Emma Hastings, NCS 4:26.48, 2. Blair Stoneburg, FL 4:28.08, 3.ISabella Lojewski, FL 4:30.87; FGC: 6. Mallory Schleicher 4:34.12, 10. Kiara Caamano 4:42.14; 15-18, 1. Carlie Rose, FL 4:28.66, 2. Summer Eaker, NCS 4:28.83, 3. Emily Knorr, NCS 4:29.07.

200-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 2:04.21, 2. Georgia 2:05.03, 3. North Carolina 2:06.66, 6. FGC 2:08.77 (Julianne McCranie, Sara Lin, Sidney Anton, Valerie Vank); 13-14, 1. Florida Swimming 2:02.14, 2. Southeastern Swimming 2:02.90, 3. Georgia 2:03.27, 5. FGC 2:04.31 (Rebecca Montero, Riley Botting, Giuliana Garcia, Nicole Aguilar); 15-18, 1. SES 2:00.85, 2. Georgia 2:02.15, 3. Florida Swimming 2:03.13.

BOYS

100-meter backstroke:

11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, FGC 1:06.58, 2. Nicholas Cecchi, FL 1:06.72, 3. Lucca Battaglini, NCS 1:06.93; 13-14, 1. Aaron Seymour, GA 1:01.16, 2. Sam Powe, SES 1:0173, 3. Hudson Bishop, FGC 1:02.19; 15-18, 1. Noah Evans, FL 1:00.98, 2. Jacob Estroff, GA 1:01.52, 3. Omar Torres, BD 1:01.55.

100-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Wyatt Porch, FL 1:13.76, 2. Andrew Li, NCS 1:14.06, 3. David Masneri, NCS 1:14.52; 13-14, 1. Aiden Kohanyi, FGC 1:07.97, 2. Colin Mceliece, SES 1:08.60, 3. Victor Valdes, FGC 1:09.25; FGC: 10. Parker Rosenthal 1:13.83.

400-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Riley Sampson, FL 4:06.76, 2. Sage Sungail, FL 4:09.25, 3. Sebastien Sergile, GA 4:15.71; 15-18, 1. Mason Mathias, SES 4:10.20, 2. Nathan Keller, WT 4:15.70, 3. Jackson Caudill, KY 4:17.85.

200-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 2:00.41, 2. North Carolina 2:00.44, 3. SES 2:02.60, 6. FGC 2:07.79 (Landon Kyser, Makar Goncharov, Lucas Bailey, Evan Pelletier); 13-14, 1. Florida Swiming 1:52.09, 2. SES 1:52.47, 3. Florida Gold Coast 1:52.53 (Hudson Bishop, Aiden Kohanyi, Matthew Tarafa, Nicolas Gallego); 15-18, 1. Georgia 1:50.22, 2. SES 1:50.79, 3. Florida Swimming 1:51.89.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com