Lin, Kohanyi Win For Florida Gold Coast All-Stars On Day Two Of Southern Zones


By Sharon Robb

MIDLAND, Tex., August 1, 2018—Sara Lin and Aiden Kohanyi won individual events Wednesday on Day Two of the Southern Zones Age Group Championships at FMH Foundation Natatorium.

Sara Lin, 12, of Pine Crest Swimming won the 50-meter breaststroke in 34.82 with a time drop of 0.76.

Aiden Kohanyi, 13, of TS Aquatics won the 13-14 200-meter breaststroke in 2:28.77 with a time drop of 1.94.

Valerie Vank, 12, and Alexis Christensen, 12, were South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finishers. Vank was 11th in the 50-meter breaststroke in 37.92 and Christensen placed 14th in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:18.57.

Vank anchored the fifth-place 11-12 400-meter medley relay that finished in 4:45.15 with other relay members Julianne McCranie, Sara Lin and Bella Egizi.

Florida Gold Coast 13-14 boys were third in the 400-meter medley relay in 4:06.29 with Hudson Bishop, Aiden Kohanyi, Matthew Tarafa and Nicolas Gallego.

For the second day in a row, Florida Swimming leads the combined (482) and girls (231). Southeastern leads the boys (205). Florida Gold Coast is sixth in combined (134), seventh in boys (56) and sixth in girls (60).

The meet continues Thursday with prelims and finals.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 482, 2, Team Georgia 391, 3. Southeastern 374, 4. North Carolina 370, 5. South Texas 200, 6. Florida Gold Coast 134, 7. North Texas 112, 8. Kentucky 87, 9. Louisiana 59, 10. Mississippi 55.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Southeastern 205, 2. Florida Swimming 199, 3. Georgia 158, 4. North Carolina 145, 5. South Texas 83, 7. Florida Gold Coast 56.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 231, 2. Georgia 173, 3. North Carolina 171, 4. Southeastern 131, 5. South Texas 93, 6. Florida Gold Coast 60.

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Addison Sauickie, FL 2:06.65, 2. Gaby Van Brunt, GA 2:08.34, 3. Addison Reee, FL 2:08.54; FGC: 14. Alexis Christensen 2:18.57, 33. Giovanna Musiello 2:25.21, time drop 6.00; 13-14, 1. Blair Stoneburg, FL 2:06.20, 2. Emma Hastings, NCS 2:08.35, 3. Karen Zhao, GA 2:08.44; FGC: 6. Nicole Aguilar 2:09.88, time drop 1.01, 17. Riley Botting 2:14.94, 22. Isabella Chambers 2:15.71, 23. Rebecca Montero 2:15.81, 28. Kiara Caamano 2:16.37, 34. Giuliana Garcia 2:18.70, 35. Lydia Lanahan 2:18.82; 15-18, 1. Summer Eaker, NCS 2:07.37, 2. KC Harper, GA 2:08.30, 3. Carlie Rose, FL 2:08.50; FGC: None.

50-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Sara Lin, FGC 34.82, 2. Gracie Weyant, FL 35.31, 3. Campbell Chase, NTX 35.48; FGC: 11. Valerie Vank 37.92, 21. Sidney Anton 39.00, time drop 0.62, 24. Bella Egizi 39.19.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. tie, Riley Botting, FGC 2:42.80, time drop 3.21, Alexander Breuer, FL 2:42.80, 3. Kelly Wetteland, SES 2:43.94; FGC: None; 15-18, 1. Letitia Sim, SES 2:38.45, 2. Sarah Brown, GA 2:45.37, 3. Jordan Edwards, GA 2:45.79; FGC: None.

100-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Gaby Van Brunt, GA 1:04.27, 2. Addison Reese, FL 1:05.00, 3. Sasja Dauletau, STX 1:06.08; FGC: 14. Bella Egizi 1:11.62, 15. Sidney Anton 1:11.70, 17. Julianne McCranie 1:11.74, 27. Sara Lin 1:14.86; 13-14, 1. Isabelle Sealey, FL 1:03.18, 2. Blair Stoneburg, FL 1:03.97, 3. Lauren Godfrey, KY 1:04.86; FGC: 14. Giuliana Garcia 1:07.41, 16. Nicole Aguilar 1:07.79, 18. Rebecca Montero 1:07.87, 27. Kiara Caamano 1:10.84, time drop 0.91; 15-18, 1. Tori Rucker, GA 1:03.05, 2. Katie Wong, GA 1:04.05, 3. Letitia Sim, SES 1:04.40; FGC: None.

400-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 4:32.29, 2. North Carolina 4:39.74, 3. Georgia 4:40.73. 5. Florida Gold Coast (Julianne, Sara Lin, Bella Egizi, Valerie Vank) 4:45.15; 13-14, 1. Florida Swimming 4:29.04, 2. Georgia 4:30.18, 3. Southeastern 4:30.50, 5. Florida God Coast (Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting, Giuliana Garcia, Nicole Aguilar) 4:34.53; 15-18, 1. Southeastern 4:24.68, 2. Georgia 4:26.63, 3. North Carolina 4:34.30.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Michael Robinson, MS 2:03.53, 2. Andrew Li, NCS 2:06.30, 3. Max Hatcher, NTX 2:06.45; FGC: 17. Landon Kyser 2:15.27, 20. Makar Goncharov 2:16.03, 23. Christian Tijero 2:16.61, time drop 0.17, 28. Evan Pelletier 2:17.65, time drop 1.64, 38. Lucas Bailey 2:21.71; 13-14, 1. Riley Sampson, FL 1:56.74, 2. Sage Sungail, FL 1:57.01, 3. Ryan Warmbier, FL 1:59.33; FGC: 15. Nicolas Gallego 2:03.41, 18. Matthew Tarafa 2:03.66, 23. Aiden Kohanyi 2:05.96, 31. Hudson Bishop 2:09.08, time drop 4.70; 15-18, 1. Samuel Tiblier, SES 1:57.81, 2. Max Ransom, SES 1:58.03, 3. Nathan Keller, WT 1:58.33; FGC: None.

50-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. David Masneri, NCS 34.06, 2. Wyatt Porch, FL 34.15, 3. Walker Young, GA 34.32; FGC: None.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Aiden Kohanyi, FGC 2:28.77, 2. Colin McEliece, SES 2:29.88, 3. Jonathan Kim, FL 2:31.98; FGC: 4. Victor Valdes 2:32.16, time drop 1.76, 10. Parker Rosenthal 2:38.52, prelims/2:40.29, finals, 17. Anthony Martinez 2:42,89, time drop 1.55; 15-18, 1. Thomas Nagle, FL 2:29.26, 2. Alexander Lynch, STX 2:30.93, 3. Caleb Brandon, FL 2:33.02; FGC: None.

100-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Michael Robinson, MS 1:01.78, 2. Isaac Lee, SES 1:02.74, 3. Lucca Battaglini, NCS 1:03.14; FGC: 9. Landon Kyser 1:07.34, 17. Lucas Bailey 1:09.61, time drop 0.38, 25. Makar Goncharov 1:10.77, time drop 1.77, 26. Christian Tijero 1:10.88; 13-14, 1. Tais Brown, SES 58.73, 2. Sage Sungail, FL 58.87, 3. Spencer Freeman, NCS 58.90; FGC: 7. Matthew Tarafa 1:00.93, 9. Nicolas Gallego 1:01.23, time drop 0.12, 15. Angelo Martinez 1:02.78, 17. Anthony Martinez 1:03.58, time drop 0.10, 38. Parker Rosenthal 1:07.87, time drop 0.94; 15-18, 1. Ethan Bevill, SES 57.77, 2. Jacob Estroff, GA 58.12, 3. Max Ransom, SES 58.24; FGC: None.

400-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. North Carolina 4:26.06, 2. Florida Swimming 4:29.68, 3. Southeastern 4:33.11, 6. Florida Gold Coast (Landon Kyser, Makar Goncharov, Lucas Bailey, Evan Pelletier) 4:41.91; 13-14, 1. Georgia 4:04.89, 2. Southeastern 4:05.62, 3. Florida Gold Coast (Hudson Bishop, Aiden Kohanyi, Matthew Tarafa, Nicolas Gallego) 4:06.29; 15-18, 1. Southeastern 4:03.65, 2. Florida Swimming 4:04.52, 3. Georgia 4:08.34.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Mallory Schleicher Leads FGC Zone All-Star Team On Opening Day Of Southern Zones


By Sharon Robb

MIDLAND, Tex., July 31, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club’s Mallory Schleicher was the top finisher Tuesday on opening day of the Southern Zones Age Group Championships at FMH Foundation Natatorium.

Schleicher, 14, was fourth in the 13-14 800-meter freestyle in a lifetime-best 9:24.74, dropping 2.54 off her previous best of 9:27.28 to lead the Florida Gold Coast All-Stars.

SOFLO teammate Christian Tijero, 12, was 14th in the 11-12 400-meter freestyle in 4:45.98.

Valerie Vank was a member of the mixed 11-12 200-meter freestyle relay that finished eighth in 1:54.02. Landon Kyser, Julianne McCranie and Evan Pelletier were other relay members.

As expected Florida Swimming dominated opening day action and leads the combined (138), boys (34) and girls (52). Florida Gold Coast girls are fifth, boys are ninth and combined is seventh.

The meet continues Wednesday with prelims and finals.

TUESDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 138, 2. North Carolina Swimming 121, 3. Team Georgia 104, 4. Southeastern Swimming 65, 5. South Texas 54, 7. Florida Gold Coast 31.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 34, 2. Team Georgia 32, 3. North Carolina 24, 4. Southeastern Swimming 19, 5. tie, North Texas 17, South Texas 17, 9. Florida Gold Coast 3.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 52, 2. North Carolina 43, 3. South Texas 13, 4. Team Georgia 12, 5. Florida Gold Coast 10.

GIRLS

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Addison Sauickie, FL 4:31.94, 2. Abby Dunford, LA 4:38.47, 3. Megan Corcoran, SES 4:41.97; FGC: 8. Alexis Christensen 4:48.64, 22. Giovanna Musiello 5:04.59, 29. Bella Egizi 5:20.60.

800-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Emma Hastings, NCS 9:15.03 2. Meg Howell, FL 9:17.28, 3. Julia Brzozowski, FL 9:23.98; FGC: 4. Mallory Schleicher 9:24.74, 12. Lydia Lanahan 9:44.18, 17. Kiara Caamano 9:50.25; 15-18, 1. Summer Eaker, NCS 9:14.21, 2. Emily Knorr, NCS 9:18.11, 3. Carlie Rose, FL 9:22.63.

Mixed 200-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 1:48.58, 2. North Carolina 1:48.66, 3. Team Georgia 1:50.65, 8. Florida Gold Coast 1:54.02 (Landon Kyser, Valerie Vank, Julianne McCranie, Evan Pelletier); 13-14, 1. Team Georgia 1:43.42, 2. North Carolina 1:43.73, 3. Florida Swimming 1:43.88, 5. Florida Gold Coast 1:46.75 (Matthew Tarafa, Aiden Kohanyi, Nicole Aguilar, Kiara Caamano); 15-18, 1. Team Georgia 1:42.15, 2. North Carolina 1:43.29, 3. Southeastern 1:44.00.

BOYS

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Michael Robinson, MS 4:23.13, 2. Max Hatcher, NTX 4:23.51, 3. Isaac Lee, SES 4:26.15; FGC: 12. Makar Goncharov 4:43.90, 14. Christian Tijero 4:45.98, 18. Evan Pelletier 4:48.33.

1500-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Riley Sampson, Fl 16:27.11, 2. Sebastien Sergile, GA 16:46.46, 3. Ben Grottle, GA 16:53.99; FGC: 8. Nicolas Gallego 17:21.96, 19. Angelo Martinez 18:36.17; 15-18, 1. Mason Mathias, SES 16:27.08, 2. Charlie Fountain, GA 16:57.27, 3. Jackson Caudill, KY 16:58.07.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com