BROWARD SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL: WEEK FOUR, OCTOBER 1, 2018


GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:49.47, 2. Cooper City 1:50.82, 3. Cypress Bay 1:53.70, 4. Somerset 1:54.06, 5. South Broward 1:54.09, 6. Coral Springs Charter 1:54.42, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:54.57, 8. American Heritage Plantation 1:56.40, 9. Calvary Christian 1:57.94; 10. Deerfield Beach 1:59.10; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:46.38.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:50.39, 2. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.00, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 1:54.58, 4. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:54.97, 5. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:55.29, 6. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:55.48, 7. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 1:55.72, 8. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:58.10, 9. Ellie Koch, CB 1:58.21, 10. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:58.28, 11. Kasey Jordan, STA 1:59.17, 12. Riley Botting, PC 2:00.04, 13. Isabella Taylor, AH 2:00.10, 14. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:00.29; 2017 TOP TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 1:47.02.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:03.35, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 2:05.67, 3. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 2:09.99, 4. Molly Golding, CC 2:11.08, 5. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:12.19, 6. Riley Botting, PC 2:12.37, 7. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:12.74, 8. Isabella Taylor, AH 2:13.06, 9. Daniela Kim, CB 2:14.64, 10. Lara Jones, PC 2:15.40, 11. Amber Candido, CSC 2:15.48, 12. Rachel Contich, CALV 2:15.86, 13. Samantha Trodick, NOV 2:16.16, 14. Hanna Smith, PC 2:16.53; 2017 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 1:59.72.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Gaby Banks, CB 23.97, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 24.05, 3. Solana Capalbo, CC 24.24, 4. Isabella Chambers, STA 24.36, 5. Rachel Botting, PC 24.56, 6. Matea Smith, TAR 24.99, 7. Hanna Smith, PC 25.01, 8. Kasey Jordan, STA 25.26, 9. Olivia Mason, AH 25.41, 10. Riley McCormick, CSC 25.49, 11. Olivia Flack, NSUUS 25.52, 12. Emily Lopez-Diaz, CB 25.59 and Summer Schulte, PB 25.59, 14. JoJo Richter, WA 25.60, 15. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.81, 16. Simone Vale, PC 25.82, 17. Esther Lin, PC 25.84, 18. Emily Rosa, DOUG 25.90, 19. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 25.97, 20. Sofia Sarros, NSUUS 25.99, 21. Daniela Munoz, PC 26.02, 22. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 26.08, 23. Marianna Serrao, CB 26.08 and Kate Kaplan, CC 26.08, 25. Ellie Koch, CB 26.12, 26. Jennifer Langone, NSUUS 26.14, 27. Emily Chen, DB 26.15; 2017 TOP TIME: Cathy Cooper, American Heritage Plantation 23.53.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSUUS 473.85, 2. Christina Hilton, PB 236.90, 3. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 224.05, 4. Sarah Souza, CALV 383.65, 5. Sophia Souza, CALV 383.65, 6. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 339.45, 7. Emma Murray, STA 322.25, 8. Ava Andersen, PC 297.25, 9. Ashley Shechtman, NSUUS 288.25, 10. Chiara Motta, STA 245.15, 11. Hannah Hardy, CALV 244.20, 12. Tiffany Escobar, CALV 239.25, 13. Ishani Singh, PC 232.50, 14. Sarah Ghadiali, PC 225.95, 15. Kerrigan McGreevy, STA 216.75, 16. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 211.40; 2017 TOP POINTS: Maia Goldstein, NSU University School 529.85.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 57.43, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 57.57, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 58.08, 4. Esther Lin, PC 59.34, 5. Giulianna Garcia, MON 59.36, 6. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:00.50, 7. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 1:00.86, 8. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:00.95, 9. Molly Golding, CC 1:01.17, 10. Hanna Smith, PC 1:01.39, 11. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:01.53, 12. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:01.83, 13. Maya Coffey, WB 1:01.94 and Victoria Bruno, SB 1:01.94, 15. Molly See, PC 1:02.15, 16. Simone Vale, PC 1:02.48, 17. Victoria Bruno, CC 1:02.89; 2017 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 53.39.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 51.19, 2. Solana Capalbo, CC 52.21, 3. Paige Lane, CB 52.53, 4. Isabella Chambers, STA 52.71, 5. Delaney Biro, CSC 53.17 and Gaby Banks, CB 53.17, 7. Kathleen Golding, CC 53.41, 8. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 54.03, 9. Hanna Smith, PC 54.26, 10. Rachel Botting, PC 54.46, 11. Rachel Contich, CALV 54.59, 12. Kasey Jordan, STA 55.31, 13. Matea Smith, TAR 55.39, 14. Olivia Mason, AH 55.76, 15. Hannah Virgin, PC 55.78, 16. Isabella Taylor, AH 55.89, 17. Lalainie Bannister, STA 56.01, 18. Riley Botting, PC 56.17, 19. Marianna Serrao, CB 56.27, 20. Sofia Sarros, NSUUS 56.34, 21. Olivia Johnson, FTL 56.41, 22. Robyn Patton, CALV 56.63, 23. Thais Carrion, NSUUS 56.73; 2017 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 49.79.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 5:07.59, 2. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:09.56, 3. Rachel Contich, CALV 5:12.75, 4. Riley Botting, PC 5:12.96, 5. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 5:14.72, 6. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 5:19.23, 7. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:19.30, 8. Lara Jones, PC 5:20.99, 9. Giulianna Garcia, MON 5:21.19, 10. Ashlynn Amon, CB 5:21.91, 11. Summer Schulte, PB 5:22.68, 12. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 5:23.05, 13. Amber Candido, CSC 5:23.06, 14. Sara Quintero, SAGE 5:23.55, 15. Paige Lane, CB 5:23.69, 16. Faith Fowler, CSC 5:24.22, 17. Julie Mason, AH 5:25.91, 18. JoJo Richter, 5:28.48, 19. Megan Smith, STA 5:29.03, 20. Victoria Torres, PPC 5:29.15, 21. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:29.30; 2017 TOP TIME: Rachel Contich, Calvary Christian 5:00.83.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:38.07, 2. NSU University School 1:41.38, 3. Cypress Bay 1:41.95, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.20, 5. Calvary Christian 1:44.59, 6. American Heritage Plantation 1:45.73, 7. Cooper City 1:46.27, 8. Deerfield Beach 1:48.19, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter, 1:50.46, 10. Douglas 1:50.66; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:34.70.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Ellie Koch, CB 1:00.22, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:00.93, 3. Emily Chen, DB 1:01.32, 4. JoJo Richter, WA 1:01.59, 5. Simone Vale, PC 1:01.72, 6. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:01.76, 7. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:01.80, 8. Solana Capalbo, CC 1:01.96, 9. Olivia Flack, NSUUS 1:02.46, 10. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:03.06, 11. Riley Botting, PC 1:03.23, 12. Faith Fowler, CSC 1:03.69, 13. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:04.09, 14. Andrea Toledano, CB 1:04.20, 15. Victoria Abad, SP 1:04.32, 16. Esther Lin, PC 1:04.58, 17. Giuliana Galetto, NSUUS 1:05.00, 18. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:05.12, 19. Emily Lopez-Diaz, CB 1:05.26; 2017 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 55.10.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:06.35, 2. Molly Golding, CC 1:07.66, 3. Riley Botting, PC 1:07.81, 4. Daniela Kim, CB 1:07.88, 5. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:08.55, 6. Emme Ham, AH 1:08.95, 7. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:09.24, 8. Isabella Taylor, AH 1:09.55, 9. Isabella Nigro, STA 1:09.64, 10. Esther Lin, PC 1:09.91, 11. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:09.94, 12. Thea Mckenna, AH 1:10.09, 13. Patricia Perdomo, CB 1:10.13, 14. Samantha Trodick, NOV 1:10.25, 15. Emily Rosa, DOUG 1:10.38, 16. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:10.70, 17. Abigail Bush, STA 1:10.82, 18. Lara Jones, PC 1:11.06, 19. Rayanna Young, DOUG 1:11.12, 20. Sally Golding, CC 1:11.15; 2017 TOP TIME: Hannah Virgin, Pine Crest 1:03.89.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:34.71, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:37.60, 3. NSU University School 3:38.01, 4. Cypress Bay 3:38.30, 5. Cooper City 3:38.49, 6. American Heritage Plantation 3:45.18, 7. Coral Springs Charter 3:47.33, 8. South Florida Heat 3:54.02, 9. West Broward 4:00.89; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:27.85.

WEEK FOUR GIRLS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Cooper City, 5. NSU University School, Coral Springs Charter.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:39.31, 2. Cypress Bay 1:41.03, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.27, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.29, 5. South Broward 1:43.53, 6. Cooper City 1:43.71, 7. Coral Glades 1:44.84, 8. Pompano Beach 1:45.12, 9. American Heritage Plantation 1:46.59, 10. Douglas 1:46.93, 11. Western 1:48.16, 12. NSU University 1:49.50; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:33.15.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 1:41.81, 2. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:42.82, 3. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 1:42.94, 4. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:43.43, 5. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:45.17, 6. Jose Diaz, WHS 1:46.20, 7. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:46.27, 8. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 1:46.45, 9. Daniel Escobar, AH 1:47.13, 10. Andres McKeon, CS 1:47.27, 11. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:47.47, 12. Max Miller, CB 1:47.87, 13. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:48.43, 14. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:48.87, 15. Lance Lesage, STA 1:49.04, 16. Jason Bonasera, CGL 1:49.86, 17. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:50.76, 18. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 1:50.84; 2017 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, NSU University School 1:39.37.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Juan Zapata, STA 1:54.72, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:57.76, 3. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:59.48, 4. Joshua Hanks, PC 2:00.17, 5. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 2:00.59, 6. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:01.12, 7. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:02.07, 8. Matthew Petreski, PC 2:02.50, 9. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSUUS 2:02.61, 10. Patrick Doyle, CGL 2:02.66, 11. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:02.82, 12. Greg Trimble, TAR 2:03.55, 13. Joseph Lee, AH 2:03.75, 14. Tom Liraz, CB 2:05.09, 15. John Paul Handal, CC 2:05.28, 16. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:05.36; 2017 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, NSU University School 1:49.02.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 22.00, 2. Eduardo Lopez, WHS 22.25, 3. Robert Wilson, CC 22.40, 4. Alex Marrero, SB 22.47, 5. Noah Sipowski, WA 22.78, 6. Lance Lesage, STA 22.97, 7. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 23.01, 8. Diego Machado, CB 23.24 and Mark Zhang, CC 23.24, 10. Santiago Homes, CB 23.27, 11. Alexio Musleh, CGL 23.29, 12. Tomas Pelaez, CB 23.30, 13. Sebastian Santiago, SB 23.31, 14. David Perez, NSUUS 23.43 and Juan Rosas, CB 23.43, 16. Emilio Barrantes, DB 23.44, 17. Shane Schulte, PB 23.63, 18. Alejandro Quinones, PB 23.66, 19. Alex Meyer, CGL 23.73, 20. 21. Darien Hategan, CB 23.78, 22. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 23.81, 23. Max Fermayer, CB 23.85, 24. David Garzon, STA 23.97, 25.Daniyil Kovalov, SB 24.11, 26. Aaron Blanco, CC 24.23 and Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUUS 24.23, 28. Christian Barthelemy, HICHR 24.41, 29. Tomas Pelaez, CB 24.44, 30. Luc Ferrera, PC 24.54; 2017 TOP TIME: Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 20.91.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Blake Shaw, NE 258.30, 2. Tyler Flowers, CC 249.95, 3. Allen Levitis, PC 351.20, 4. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 288.53, 5. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 253.75, 6. Connor Diedrick, DOUG 249.90, 7. Rocco Casale, CALV 242.85, 8. Pedro Santos Do Amaral, SB 207.90, 9. Dillon Kadish, NOV 202.85; 2017 TOP POINTS: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest 537.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Juan Zapata, STA 50.72, 2. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 51.10, 3. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 51.45, 4. Nicholas Vale, PC 51.75, 5. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 52.58, 6. Rafael Santos, PB 53.02, 7. Jacob Silberman, PC 53.16, 8. Matthew Petreski, PC 54.45, 9. Felipe Bravo, STA 54.93, 10. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 55.20, 11. Antony Novak, PC 55.44, 12. Angelo Martinez, CM 55.86, 13. Yesh Mandava, CB 55.93, 14. Max Miller, CB 55.96, 15. Grant Aran, CGL 56.11, 16. Cristian Tortola, CM 56.25, 17. Joseph Lee, AHP 56.59, 18. Cody Chin, DOUG 56.64, 19. Marcos Vazquez, CC 57.34; 2017 TOP TIME: Carlos Vasquez-Moreno, St. Thomas Aquinas 49.71.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 46.74, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 47.66, 3. Carter Carlson, DB 48.73, 4. Robert Wilson, CC 49.04, 5. Lance Lesage, STA 49.21, 6. Joshua Hanks, PC 49.41, 7. David Blanco, CGL 49.45, 8. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 49.74, 9. Jimmy Hart, PC 49.79, 10. Matthew Gocke, FTL 49.88, 11. Mark Zhang, CC 50.16, 12. Georgy Goncharov, FTL 50.32, 13. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 50.95, 14. Emilio Barrantes, DB 51.01, 15. Juan Rosas, CB 51.21, 16. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 51.39, 17. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 51.51, 18. Guillermo Barrios, DOUG 51.66, 19. Jacob Silberman, PC 51.67, 20. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 51.82, 21. Tomas Pelaez, CB 51.89, 22. Troy Spratley, CC 52.18, 23. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 52.19, 24. Shane Schulte, PB 52.34, 25. Alex Meyer, CGL 52.47, 26. Victor Faynberg, STA 52.66, 27. Cristian Tortola, CM 52.74; 2017 TOP TIME: Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 45.60.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:38.96, 2. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:40.65, 3. Mattheus Santos, PB 4:42.76, 4. Max Miller, CB 4:43.19, 5. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:48.21, 6. Cristian Tortola, CM 4:48.88, 7. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:48.90, 8. Andres McKeon, CS 4:53.41, 9. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 4:53.62, 10. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:55.60, 11. Greg Trimble, TAR 4:57.10, 12. Jason Bonasera, CGL 4:58.79, 13. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 4:59.65, 14. Sam Nimroozi, CC 5:00.12, 15. Nicolas Rossi, AH 5:00.36, 16. Antony Novak, PC 5:00.74, 17. Max Fermayer, CB 5:00.87; 2017 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, NSU University School 4:28.38.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:27.94, 2. Cypress Bay 1:30.67, 3. Deerfield Beach 1:31.68, 4. Pompano Beach 1:33.32, 5. Fort Lauderdale 1:34.55, 6. Douglas 1:34.83, 7. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:35.50, 8. American Heritage Plantation 1:36.39, 9. South Broward 1:36.78, 10. Cooper City 1:36.81, 11. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:38.05, 12. Coral Glades 1:38.62; 2017 TOP TIME: Pompano Beach 1:27.80.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 51.78, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 53.60, 3. Lance Lesage, STA 53.74, 4. Alex Marrero, SB 54.04, 5. Jose Diaz, WHS 54.06, 6. Eduardo Lopez, WHS 54.54, 7. Jack D’Avi, CB 55.12, 8. Patrick Doyle, CGL 55.36, 9. Yesh Mandava, CB 56.03, 10. Alexandro Marquez, PB 56.68, 11. Antony Novak, PC 56.97, 12. Jack Faulkner, STA 57.75, 13. Mikey Cline, CC 57.87, 14. Sebastian Lares, AH 58.61, 15. Sam Nimroozi, CC 58.87, 16. Grant Aran, CGL 59.21; 2017 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, NSU University School 50.18.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:00.22, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:00.24, 3. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:00.27, 4. Jacob Silberman, PC 1:00.86, 5. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:01.08, 6. Javier Roman, CC 1:01.19, 7. Carter Carlson, DB 1:01.85, 8. Ethan Di Egidio, NBP 1:01.93, 9. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSUUS 1:02.57, 10. Samuel Manrique, CB 1:03.49, 11. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 1:04.09, 12. Juan Zapata, STA 1:04.12, 13. Sam McCormick, CSC 1:04.14, 14. Santiago Homes, CB 1:04.34, 15. David Blanco, CGL 1:04.45, 11. Tom Liraz, CB 1:04.64, 16. Cameron Brown, NSUUS 1:04.83, 17. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:05.06; 2017 TOP TIME: Jacob Silberman, Pine Crest 58.16.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:13.95, 2. Pine Crest 3:16.09, 3. Fort Lauderdale 3:17.56, 4. Cooper City 3:21.86, 5. Coral Glades 3:22.40, 6. Pompano Beach 3:24.67, 7. American Heritage Plantation 3:25.61, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:26.74, 9. South Broward 3:31.97, 10. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:32.22, 11. Western 3:35.78, 12. NSU University School 3:38.11; 2017 TOP TIME: Cypress Bay 3:11.47.

WEEK FOUR BOYS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. Cooper City, 4. American Heritage Plantation, Coral Glades, 5. NSU University School, Fort Lauderdale.

The above times reflect the results and times turned in from coaches.–Sharon Robb, South Florida Aquatic Club

Advertisements

Cypress Bay Defends BCAA Team Titles; Kathleen Golding, Diego Machado, Juan Zapata Double Winners; Golding, Machado Break Meet Records


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, September 30, 2018—Defending champion Cypress Bay lived up to expectations sweeping the girls and boys team titles Saturday night at the Broward County Athletic Association Swimming and Diving Championship at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The Lightning boys’ team, led by double winner and record breaker Diego Machado and relays, won the team title with 585 points for the third time in four years.

Machado won the 200-yard freestyle in the county’s fastest time of 1:41.81, breaking the BCAA record of 1:42.41 set by Cypress Bay alum Franco Lupoli in 2011. Machado also won the 100-yard freestyle in 46.74, also the county’s fastest this season.

In an exciting girls competition, the Lightning, led by individual winners Gaby Banks and Elle Koch and relays, won the team title with 585 points. St. Thomas Aquinas was runner-up with 557 points and Cooper City was third with 437.

Banks, a junior, won the 50-yard freestyle in the county’s fastest time of 23.97, was fourth in the 100-yard freestyle in 53.17, a member of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay with teammates Emily Lopez-Diaz, Jacqueline Lugo and Paige Lane, and second-place 400-yard freestyle relay. She finished with 43 points in high point.

In morning prelims, Cypress Bay junior Ellie Koch swam the county’s fastest time this season in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:00.37 to earn the top seed for finals. She came back in finals and bettered her time in 1:00.22 to win the event. She finished with 41 points in high point.

Cooper City senior Kathleen Golding left a lasting impression in her final BCAA Championship appearance. The University of Florida commit broke the BCAA record in the 200-yard freestyle to finish with three career BCAA records.

Golding won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:50.39, breaking the previous record of 1:52.35 set by Ileana Lucos of Cypress Bay in 2006. She also won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.35, off her record of 2:02.93 set last year. Both times moved Golding into the No. 1 position of the county honor roll.

Golding was a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay with teammates Solana Capalbo, Molly Golding and Kate Kaplan. Golding finished with 48 points.

Cooper City freshman teammate Mallory Schleicher had a successful BCAA meet debut, winning the 500-yard freestyle in 5:09.56, second fastest time in the county this season. Other Cooper City individual winners were Solana Capalbo in the 100-yard freestyle in 52.21 and finished with 45 points and Molly Golding in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.66. Golding finished with 45 points.

St. Thomas Aquinas’ Juan Zapata continued his outstanding season with wins in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:54.72 and 100-yard butterfly in 50.72, flirting with St. Thomas alum Bradley Alley’s 2004 meet record of 50.26. He finished with 48 points in high point.

Cypress Bay flexed its muscles in the relay competition sweeping all three boys’ relays. The Lightning’s only other winner was Luis Bucaro in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:40.65.

There were three other individual winners from Western, St. Thomas Aquinas and South Broward.

Eduardo Lopez of Western won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.25, knocking off Cooper City’s Robert Wilson, second in 22.40.

Lance Lesage, competing for St. Thomas for the first season after transferring from Fort Lauderdale, won his first BCAA title in the 100-yard backstroke in 53.83.

Andy Rogatinsky of South Broward, enjoying a good season, won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.27 and was third in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:00.59. He finished with 44 points.

Freshman Giulianna Garcia of Monarch won the 100-yard butterfly in 59.36. She was the only swimmer to dip under a minute and was also the first BCAA girls champion for Monarch. She was the fastest qualifier in morning prelims in 1:00.07.

St. Thomas Aquinas girls team gave Cypress Bay a run for its’ money throughout the meet. The Raiders won the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:37.60 with Lalainie Bannister, Gabriella Chambers, Kasey Jordan and Isabella Chambers and picked up 48 points. Cypress Bay clinched the title with a second place 42 points finishing in 3:38.30 with Banks, Marianna Serrao, Koch and Lane.

In a battle of freshman divers, Pompano Beach’s Christina Hilton won the girls 1-meter diving title with 236.90, knocking off defending champion Olivia Rosen of Douglas with 224.05.

In the boys 1-meter event, Blake Shaw of Northeast won with 258.30 points. Cooper City’s Tyler Flowers finished second for the second consecutive year with 249.95 points, bettering last year’s total of 193.40.

2018 BCAA RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Cypress Bay 585, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 557, 3. Cooper City 437, 4. Coral Springs Charter 277, 5. Douglas 213, 6. Pompano Beach 157, 7. West Broward 149, 8. Fort Lauderdale 136.50, 9. Western 131, 10. Deerfield Beach 124, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 123, 12. Nova 102, 13. South Broward 89.50, 14. Everglades 87, 15. Monarch 75, 16. Taravella 51, 17. South Plantation 45, 18. Flanagan 42, 19. Coral Glades 26, 20. Coral Springs 24, 21. McArthur 19, 22. Piper 16.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City 1:50.82 (Solana Capalbo, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding, Kate Kaplan), 2. Cypress Bay 1:53.70, 3. Coral Springs Charter 1:54.42.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:50.39, 2. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.00, 3. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:55.29, 4. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:55.48.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:03.35, 2. Molly Golding, CC 2:11.08, 3. Daniela Kim, CB 2:14.64.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Gaby Banks, CB 23.97, 2. Solana Capalbo, CC 24.24, 3. Isabella Chambers, STA 24.36.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Giulianna Garcia, MON 59.36, 2. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:00.50, 3. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 1:00.86, 4. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:01.83, 5. Maya Coffey, WB 1:01.97.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Solana Capalbo, CC 52.21, 2. Paige Lane, CB 52.53, 3. Isabella Chambers STA 52.71, 4. Gaby Banks, CB 53.17.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:09.56, 2. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:19.30, 3. Giulianna Garcia, MON 5:21.19.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:41.95 (Gaby Banks, Emily Lopez-Diaz, Jacqueline Lugo, Paige Lane), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.28, 3. Cooper City 1:46.27.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ellie Koch, CB 1:00.22, 2. Emily Chen, DB 1:01.32, 3. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:01.76.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Molly Golding, CC 1:07.66, 2. Daniela Kim, CB 1:08.29, 3. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:08.55, 4. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:09.60.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:37.60 (Lalainie Bannister, Gabriella Chambers, Kasey Jordan, Isabella Chambers), 2. Cypress Bay 3:38.30, 3. Cooper City 3:38.49.

1-meter diving: 1. Christina Hilton, PB 236.90, 2. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 224.05, 3. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 201.10.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Cypress Bay 569, 2. Cooper City 330.50, 3. Coral Glades 294.50, 4. Fort Lauderdale 280, 5. South Broward 225.50, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 214, 7. Pompano Beach 210, 8. Western 171, 9. Douglas 170, 10. Pembroke Pines Charter 150, 11. Deerfield Beach 135.50, 12. tie, Nova, West Broward 100, 14. Taravella 99, 15. Everglades 79, 16. Coral Springs 63, 17. Coral Springs Charter 61, 18. Northeast 55, 19. Flanagan 24, 20. South Plantation 22, 21. Coconut Creek 4, 22. Piper 2.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:41.03 (Yesh Mandava, Samuel Manrique, Max Miller, Jack D’Avi), 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.27, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.29.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 1:41.81, 2. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:42.82, 3. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 1:42.94.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Juan Zapata, STA 1:54.72, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:57.76, 3. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 2:00.59, 4. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:01.12.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Eduardo Lopez, WES 22.25, 2. Robert Wilson, CC 22.40, 3. Alex Marrero, SB 22.47.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Juan Zapata, STA 50.72, 2. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 51.10, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 52.81.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 46.74, 2. Carter Carlson, DB 48.73, 3. Robert Wilson, CC 49.45.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:40.65, 2. Mattheus Santos, PB 4:42.76, 3. Max Miller, CB 4:43.19.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:30.67 (Juan Rosas, Luis Bucaro, Santiago Homes, Diego Machado), 2. Deerfield Beach 1:31.68, 3. Pompano Beach 1:33.32.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lance Lesage, STA 53.83, 2. Alex Marrero, SB 54.04, 3. Jose Diaz, WHS 54.06.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:00.27, 2. Javier Roman, CC 1:01.19, 3. Carter Carlson, DB 1:01.85.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:13.95 (Diego Machado, Max Miller, Jack D’Avi, Luis Bucaro), 2. Fort Lauderdale 3:17.56, 3. Cooper City 3:21.86.

1-meter diving: 1. Blake Shaw, NE 258.30, 2. Tyler Flowers, CC 249.95, 3. Pedro Santos Do Amaral, SB 207.90.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.
http://www.swim4soflo.com

American Heritage Plantation Finishes In Top 12 At FSPA High School Invitational; Daniel Escobar Patriots’ Top Finisher


By Sharon Robb

STUART, September 30, 2018–American Heritage Plantation finished 12th in combined, boys and girls team totals at the FSPA High School Swimming and Diving Invitational Saturday at Sailfish Splash Aquatic Athletics Center.

Daniel Escobar was the Patriots’ top finisher, placing second in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:39.47. He turned in a season-best 4:38.96 in morning prelims, bettering his seed time of 4:47.24.

Escobar was also eighth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.63. He dropped 3.65 seconds in morning prelims in 1:47.13, bettering his previous best of 1:50.78.

Emme Ham was the Patriots’ top girls finisher placing ninth in the 100-yard breaststroke in a season-best 1:08.95, bettering her previous best of 1:10.02. Teammate Isabella Taylor was tenth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:13.06, also a season-best bettering her 2:16.05 entry time.

Florida State commit Chade Nersicio of Trinity Christian was a double winner. Nersicio, who represents Curacao internationally, swept the sprint events. She won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.45 and 100-yard freestyle in 50.84. She also anchored Trinity Christian’s winning 200-yard freestyle relay.

North Carolina-commit Caroline Cooper of Winter Park was the only other girls’ double winner in the 200-yard individual medley (2:06.04) and 100-yard butterfly (56.24).

Jupiter’s Tyler Coffey won the boys 1-meter diving with 470 points ahead of teammate Will Lefebvre with 461.50. Chloe Bishop of Trinity Christian won the girls diving with 416.20 points.

Oviedo swept the combined (594), girls (281) and boys (313) team titles.

The meet, sponsored by the Florida Swimming Pool Association, annually serves as a preview of the state meet venue for swimmers and provides a meet offering prelims and finals. The swim meet is the largest meet of its kind in the southeastern United States.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
1. Oviedo 594, 2. Creekside 493, 3. Seminole 459. 4 Jupiter 348.5, 5. Winter Park 335.5, 6. Doral Prep 274.5, 7. Trinity Christian 253, 8. King’s Academy 217, 9. Wellington 165, 10. tie, Forest Hill, Olympia 159, 12. American Heritage Plantation 125.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Oviedo 281, 2. Creekside 251, 3. Trinity Christian 237, 4. Jupiter 213.5, 5. Winter Park 195.5, 6. Seminole 188, 7. Forest Hill 159, 8. Jensen Beach 100.5, 9. Wellington 88, 10. King’s Academy 79, 11. Olympia 72, 12. American Heritage Plantation 69.

GIRLS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Seminole 1:47.84 (Emily Slater, Hannah Hofstatter, Anna Freyman, Olivia Ciancimino), 2. Creekside 1:48.26, 3. Oviedo 1:49.66, 12. American Heritage 1:56.40 (Julie Mason, Emme Ham, Isabella Taylor, Chris Prado).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Blair Stoneburg, JEN 1:48.92, 2. Carlie Ross, OV 1:52.63, 3. Anna Auld, FH 1:53.97.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Caroline Cooper, WP 2:06.04, 2. Eriana Temperino, TC 2:06.97, 3. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 2:08.71, 10. Isabella Taylor, AH 2:13.06, 15. Thea Mckenna, AH 2:17.68.

50-meter freestyle: 1 Chade Nersicio, TC 23.45, 2. Blair Stoneburg, JEN 23.70, 3. Megan Murphy, FH 23.86.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Caroline Cooper, WP 56.24, 2. Eriana Temperino, TC 56.24, 3. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 57.63.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Chade Nersicio, TC 50.84, 2. Nicole Agular, PBC 52.41, 3. Emma Chestang, CREE 52.47, 15. Olivia Mason, AH 55.76.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Anna Auld, FH 4:56.05, 2. Shannon Campbell, CREEK 4:57.96, 3. Sophie Hampson, OV 5:02.11.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Trinity Christian 1:37.76 (Eriana Temperino, Hailey Rudd, Naima Dessout, Chade Nersicio), 2. Creekside 1:38.48, 3. Winter Park 1:39.67, 13. American Heritage 1:45.73 (Olivia Mason, Thea Mckenna, Eva Pierre-Antoine, Chris Prado).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Megan Murphy, FH 56.16, 2. Gabby Donahue, OV 58.30, 3. Jaden Herbert, OV 58.32.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Madison Koutavas, CREE 1:04.98, 2. Anna Moore, CREE 1:05.22, 3. Ryan Flynn, FH 1:05.54, 9. Emme Ham, AH 1:08.95, 12. Isabella Taylor, AH 1:09.55, 13. Thea Mckenna, AH 1:10.09.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Creekside 3:32.07, 2. Trinity Christian 3:32.20, 3. Oviedo 3:32.64, 8. American Heritage 3:45.18 (Olivia Mason, Julie Mason, Isabella Taylor, Thea Mckenna).

1-meter diving: 1. Chloe Bishop, TC 416.20, 2. Julia Wortman, WELL 382.00, 3. Haley Fekete, JUP 377.85, 8. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 339.45, 14. Ava Andersen, PC 297.25, 26. Kirra Reid, PC 104.30.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Oviedo 313, 2. Seminole 271, 3. Creekside 242, 4. Doral 220.5, 5. Winter Park 140, 6. King’s Academy 138, 7. Jupiter 135, 8. Providence 108, 9. Cape Coral 89, 10. Olympia 87, 11. Wellington 77, 12. American Heritage Plantation 56.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Seminole 1:35.94 (Dawson Joyce, Skylar Klein, Erik Fosselius, Payton Poore), 2. Oviedo 1:36.33, 3. Doral 1:36.77, 14. American Heritage Plantation 1:46.59 (Sebastian Lares, Joseph Lee, Daniel Watson, Evan Wang).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Varis Monroe, JUP 1:43.09, 2. Blake Moran, PROV 1:43.95, 3. Philip Moldavanu, WELL 1:46.02, 8. Daniel Escobar, AH 1:49.63.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Steven Rua, CCOR 1:52.22, 2. Adrian Aguilar, DOR 1:52.78, 3. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 1:53.85, 11. Joseph Lee, AH 2:03.93.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Ian Cooper, CREE 20.98, 2. Dawson Joyce, SMSA 21.13, 3. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 21.58.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dawson Joyce, SMSA 51.40, 2. Mason Herbet, OV 51.48, 3. Braeden Knight, BC 51.70.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Ian Cooper, CREE 46.27, 2. Aaron Rodriguez, DOR 47.26, 3. Luke Carey, OHS 47.49.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Adrian Aguilar, DOR 4:30.19, 2. Daniel Escobar, AH 4:39.47, 3. Ryan Gibbons, OV 4:43.37, 15. Nicolas Rossi, AH 5:00.36.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Seminole 1:25.42 (Dawson Joyce, Payton Poore, Griffin Ciancimino, Andy Rivera-Maldonado0, 2. Oviedo 1:27.44, 3. Doral Prep 1:27.79, 16. American Heritage 1:36.39 (Benjamin Gomez del Campo, Tommy Windisch, Nicolas Rossi, Daniel Escobar).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Carlos Cartagena, OV 50.59, 2. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 50.82, 3. Conner Lowery, PROV 51.76.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Steven Rua, CCOR 58.06, 2. Hector Rodriguez, WP 59.33, 3. Robert Haywood, SC 59.81.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral Prep 3:08.23 (Adrian Aguilar, Aaron Rodriguez, Nestor Montero, Vittorio Parravano), 2. Creekside 3:13.22, 3. Oviedo 3:14.16, 11. American Heritage Plantation 3:25.61 (Joseph Lee, Nicolas Rossi, Daniel Watson, Daniel Escobar).

1-meter diving: 1. Tyler Coffey, JUP 470.00, 2. Will Lefebvre, JUP 461.50, 3. Tristan Trax, VB 324.05, 4. Allen Levitis, PC 322.05.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Panthers Top Westminster Academy In Dual Meet


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 28, 2018—Top-ranked Pine Crest swept Westminster Academy in a dual meet Friday at the Lions’ pool.

The girls won 223-74 and boys won, 194-74.

The girls swept all three relays and won eight of nine individual events.

Andrea Santander and Alexandra Meszaros were double winners for the Panthers.

Santander won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.58 and 100-yard butterfly in 57.57.

Meszaros won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:13.43 and 100-yard freestyle in 54.06.

Shiraz Shiff won the 1-meter diving event with 196.73 points.

JoJo Richter of Westminster Academy prevented a complete Pine Crest girls’ shutout winning the 500-yard freestyle in 5:28.48. She was also second in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.64.

Pine Crest was just as dominating in the boys’ races. The Panthers won all three boys relays and eight individual events.

Elvis Kotikovski, Jimmy Hart and Nicholas Vale were double winners.

Kotikovski won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:55.29 and 100-yard backstroke in 55.65.

Nicholas Vale won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:59.38 and 100-yard butterfly in 53.46.

Hart won the 100-yard freestyle in 49.79 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:06.67.

The Panthers continue to show their talent and versatility by swimming different events in various meets.

Denny Gulia-Janovski won the boys diving with 288.53 points.

Noah Sipowski of Westminster Academy was the boys team lone winner, capturing the 50-yard freestyle in 22.78.

GIRLS
Pine Crest 223, Westminster Academy 74

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:52.27, 2. Pine Crest B 1:57.05, 3. Pine Crest C 2:03.92.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:54.58, 2. Riley Botting, PC 2:00.04, 3. Brooke Cordoba, PC 2:11.79.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:13.43, 2. Lara Jones, PC 2:16.23, 3. Hanna Smith, PC 2:21.86.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 24.84, 2. JoJo Richter, WA 25.64, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 25.97.

1-meter diving: 1. Shiraz Shiff, PC 196.73, 2. Mackenzie Blake, WA 195.83, 3. Ella Clements, WA 139.43.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 57.57, 2. Molly See, PC 1:03.29, 3. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.58.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 54.06, 2. Hannah Virgin, PC 56.09, 3. Hanna Smith, PC 56.13.

500-yard freestyle: 1. JoJo Richter, WA 5:28.48, 2. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:31.78, 3. Molly See, PC 5:37.73.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:40.53, 2. Pine Crest B 1:49.09, 3. Pine Crest C 1:56.57.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:01.41, 2. Simone Vale, PC 1:05.59, 3. Nadya Yanova, PC 1:07.98.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:09.01, 2. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:10.70, 3. Lara Jones, PC 1:11.25.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:40.85, 2. Pine Crest B 3:53.76, 3. Pine Crest C 4:02.42.

BOYS
Pine Crest 194, Westminster Academy 74

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:45.36, 2. Westminster Academy 1:57.77, 3. Pine Crest B 2:00.56.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 1:55.29, 2. Christian Henderson, WA 2:04.10, 3. Victor Lago, PC 2:06.09.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:59.38, 2. Wyatt Denhard, PC 2:21.84, 3. Erick Zepeda, PC 2:28.13.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Noah Sipowski, WA 22.78, 2. Luc Ferrara, PC 24.99, 3. Eldar Khismatullin, PC 26.28.

1-meter diving: 1. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 288.53, 2. Adam Shiff, PC 173.25, 3. Stephen Cardea, WA 130.20.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 53.46, 2. Luc Ferrara, PC 1:02.16, 3. Adam Warters, WA 1:05.54.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jimmy Hart, PC 49.79, 2. Christian Henderson, WA 55.15, 3. Victor Lago, PC 55.26.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Jimmy Hart, PC 5:06.67, 2. Antony Novak, PC 5:37.26, 3. Joshua Lencse, WA 8:07.91.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:30.68, 2. Pine Crest B 1:41.98, 3. Westminster Academy 1:42.40.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 55.65, 2. Antony Novak, PC 1:04.19, 3. Christian Barthelemy, HICH 1:07.13.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:01.47, 2. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:05.06, 3. Wyatt Denhard, PC 1:08.67.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:20.17, 2. Pine Crest 4:04.48.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cypress Bay Favored To Defend Titles At BCAA Championships Saturday At Plantation Aquatic Complex


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, September 28, 2018–Will Lightning strike twice at the Broward County Athletic Association Swimming and Diving Championship Saturday at Plantation Aquatic Complex?

The Cypress Bay Lightning girls and boys teams, with both talent and depth, are favored to defend their titles in the day-long meet.

The much-anticipated BCAA meet attracts all BCAA-member schools and excludes Pine Crest, American Heritage, NSU University School, Westminster Academy, Archbishop McCarthy, Calvary Christian and other private teams allowing schools to earn county bragging rights.

Last year Cypress Bay, coached by John Spire, won the boys title by nearly 100 points with 419 points ahead of Fort Lauderdale, St. Thomas Aquinas, Douglas and Cooper City. The Lightning also won the boys title in 2015.

The girls team won with 554 points, more than 100 points ahead of St. Thomas Aquinas, Cooper City, Fort Lauderdale and Cardinal Gibbons.

Several defending champions and record holders are in the field.

Paige Lane of Cypress Bay won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.20. Teammate Gaby Banks won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.23.

Kathleen Golding of Cooper City won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:02.93 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.14. Both were BCAA records.

Diego Machado of Cypress Bay won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:42.92.

Rafael Rodriguez of Pembroke Pines Charter won the 100-yard butterfly in 52.46.

Fort Lauderdale’s Kevin De Grijze won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.33.

The only BCAA swimmer ranked No. 1 in the Broward County honor roll is Juan Zapata of St. Thomas Aquinas. He has the fastest 200-yard individual medley time in 1:55.71 and 100-yard butterfly in 51.28. Cypress Bay is the top-ranked BCAA team ranked second behind Pine Crest.

Top seeds in the 1-meter diving event are Tyler Flowers of Cooper City and freshman Reese Lansman of Douglas.

Freshman Mallory Schleicher of Cooper City, making her BCAA meet debut, is seeded first in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:04.00.

Other top seeds are: Kathleen Golding, 200-yard freestyle and 200-yard individual medley; De Grijze, 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly; Zapata, 200-yard individual medley; Banks, 50-yard freestyle; Dante Poe, Pompano Beach, 50-yard freestyle; Giulianna Garcia, Monarch, 100-yard butterfly; Solana Capalbo of Cypress Bay, 100-yard freestyle; Robert Wilson of Cooper City, 100-yard freestyle; Mattheus Santos of Pompano Beach, 500-yard freestyle; Gwen Bencie of Pompano Beach, 100-yard backstroke; Lance Lesage of St. Thomas Aquinas, 100-yard backstroke; Molly Golding of Cooper City, 100-yard breaststroke; and Javier Roman of Cooper City, 100-yard breaststroke.

The meet has only been cancelled once and that was in 2016 when Hurricane Matthew forced the cancellation of several high school events in Broward and Palm Beach counties.

ELSEWHERE

American Heritage Plantation will compete Saturday in the FSPA High School Invitational at Sailfish Splash Aquatic Athletics Center, site if this year’s state meet. Among the Patriots 18 swimmers will be Daniel Escobar, Sebastian Lares, Joseph Lee, Nicolas Rossi, Isabella Taylor, Thea Mckenna and Julie and Olivia Mason. Pine Crest is sending five divers including two-time defending state champion Kevin Mendez.

2017 BCAA SWIMMING & DIVING RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Cypress Bay 973, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 747, 3. Fort Lauderdale 677.5, 4. Cooper City 648, 5. Douglas 475, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 349, 7. Pompano Beach 335, 8. Deerfield Beach 291, 9. Coral Glades 286, 10. South Broward 234, 11. Everglades 215, 12. Cardinal Gibbons 204, 13. Nova 200, 14. Coral Springs Charter 189, 15. West Broward 167, 16. Western 165, 17. Taravella 164, 18. South Plantation 134.5, 19. Coral Springs 99, 20. Northeast 90, 21. Monarch 59, 22. Flanagan 58, 23. McArthur 20.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Cypress Bay 554, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 426, 3. Cooper City 334, 4. Fort Lauderdale 332, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 166, 6. Deerfield Beach 165, 7. Coral Springs Charter 164, 8. Douglas 159, 9. Everglades 157, 10. Taravella 118, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 115, 12. Pompano Beach 113, 13. Coral Glades 112, 14. Nova 107, 15. South Broward 92, 16. Western, West Broward 72, 18. South Plantation 64, 19. Monarch 38, 20. Northeast 30, 21. Flanagan 25, 22. Coral Springs, McArthur 20.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:51.15 (Ellie Koch, Isabella Nigro, Paige Lane, Gaby Banks), 2. Cooper City 1:51.39, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.90.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.20, 2. Ulrike Tovilla, CB 1:58.26, 3. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:58.69.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:02.93, 2. Molly Golding, CC 2:13.44, 3. Lalainie Bannister, STA 2:17.23.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Gaby Banks, CB 24.23, 2. Solana Capalbo, CC 24.26, 3. Savannah Yates, CG 24.98.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Racine Ross, FTL 57.95, 2. Delaney Biro, CSC 59.84, 3. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:00.82.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 51.14, 2. Solana Capalbo, CC 52.57, 3. Paige Lane, CB 52.98.

1-meter diving: 1. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 232.45, 2. Courtney Russo, CC 225.95, 3. Leanne Sheffer, SP 215.55.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Giulia Guerre Montes, FTL 5:12.65, 2. Summer Schulte, PB 5:14.18, 3. Barbara Bernal, CC 5:21.41.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 1:40.88 (Solana Capalbo, Barbara Bernal, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding), 2. Cypress Bay 1:43.75, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:45.94.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Giulia Guerre Montes, FL 59.48, 2. Kayla Cunningham, EVER 1:02.04, 3. Ellie Koch, CB 1:02.67.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Savannah Yates, CG 1:07.45, 2. Molly Golding, CC 1:07.98, 3. Daniela Kim, CB 1:09.37.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:40.92 (Paige Lane, Elizabeth Riley, Ulrike Tovilla, Gaby Banks), 2. St. Thomas 3:45.85, 3. Fort Lauderdale 3:57.89.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Cypress Bay 419, 2. Fort Lauderdale 345.5, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 321, 4. Douglas 316, 5. Cooper City 314, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 234, 7. Pompano Beach 222, 8. Coral Glades 174, 9. South Broward 142, 10. Deerfield Beach 126, 11. West Broward 95, 12. Western, Nova 93, 14. Coral Springs 79, 15. South Plantation 70.5, 16. Northeast 60, 17. Everglades 58, 18. Taravella 46, 19. Cardinal Gibbons 38, 20. Flanagan 33, 21. Coral Springs Charter 25, 22. Monarch 21.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:39.51 (Andres Lares, Ricky Roche, Rafael Rodriguez, Casey Moya), 2. Cypress Bay 1:40.82, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:41.64.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 1:42.92, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:44.90, 3. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:45.36.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 1:55.03, 2. Juan Zapata, STA 1:55.20, 3. Rafael Santos, PB 1:59.83.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Nicholas Dworet, DOUG 21.77, 2. Dante Poe, PB 22.36, 3. Robert Wilson, CC 22.46.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 52.46, 2. Diego Machado, CB 53.02, 3. Juan Serna, WB 53.27.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Nicholas Dworet, DOUG 47.87, 2. Heath Brames, CC 49.01, 3. Juan Serna, WB 49.18.

1-meter diving: 1. Connor Dietrich, DOUG 206.55, 2. Tyler Flowers, CC 193.40, 3. Dillon Kadish, NOVA 177.90.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Lares, PPC 4:36.77, 2. Carlos Vasquez, STA 4:38.17, 3. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:45.05.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 1:31.50 (Heath Brames, Ivan Capalbo, Mark Zhang, Robert Wilson), 2. Douglas 1:31.96, 3. Cypress Bay 1:32.06.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ricardo Roche, PPC 52.58, 2. Juan Zapata, STA 53.52, 3. Alex Marrero, SB 55.13.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 1:00.33, 2. Yona Rubin, FTL 1:01.36, 3. Andrew Rogantinsky, SB 1:01.52.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:15.80 (Ricardo Roche, Sebastian Sevilla, Rafael Rodriguez, Andres Lares), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:16.91, 3. Cypress Bay 3:17.60.

IF YOU GO

What: Broward County Athletic Association Swimming and Diving Championship

When: Saturday, swimming prelims and diving, 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street, Plantation.

Of note: The one-day meet is hosted by the BCAA, Pembroke Pines Charter, St. Thomas Aquinas and City of Plantation…All relays and 500 freestyle event will be swum as timed finals…Admission is $7 for prelims and finals. Children under-12 are free. Heat sheets are $5. Parking is free…Meet directors are Rose Lockie, Terrell Woods and Alec Wathen.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

AQUATIC NOTEBOOK: Atkinson Among World Cup Field Racing For Prize Money; Florida Gators Open In South Florida; Poppell, Nesty Make College Head Coaching Debuts


By Sharon Robb

September 27, 2018—After missing the opening cluster, SOFLO’s four-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson will join the 2018 FINA World Cup Series for its second cluster Friday through Sunday in Eindhoven, Netherlands.

Both the men’s and women’s fields are larger than the small turnout in Kazan and Doha. The field features 185 swimmers from around the world.

Other swimmers expected to compete are Brazil’s Felipe Lima and Eteine Medeiros, Americans Michael Andrew, Kelsi Worrell Dahlia, Molly Hannis, Melanie Margalis and Kathleen Baker, Mitch Larkin, Mack Horton and Emily Seebohm of Australia, Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu, Yulia Efimova of Russia, Spain’s Mireia Belmonte, Japan’s Daiya Seto and South Africa’s Chad Le Clos.

Twelve events will be raced on each of the three days in Eindhoven.

Atkinson will be joined by women’s series leader Sarah Sjostrum of Sweden and men’s leader Anton Chupkov of Russia. Sjostrum earned the maximum points and earned the $50,000 Cluster One bonus after the first two stops of the short course meters series.

COLLEGE SWIMMING

After intrasquad and alumni meets the past two weeks, the college dual meet season opens Thursday through Saturday across the nation including South Florida.

University of Florida men’s and women’s teams open their season Thursday at Florida Atlantic in the first meet of the season. The Gators women’s team head further south on Friday to swim University of Miami. The Gators then head to Florida Gulf Coast also on Saturday.

The women’s team begins its first season under head coach Jeff Poppell, former Gulliver Prep head coach and aquatics director. Poppell has been at Florida since 2016 serving as an associate head coach.

The Gators women’s team returns 27 letter winners including All-Americans Sherridon Dressel and Brooke Madden. The Gator men feature 14 freshmen. Anthony Nesty makes his debut as first-year head men’s coach. Nesty has spent the last 20 seasons with the Gators.

Florida International University women’s team heads to University of Miami on Saturday. Florida State is holding an intrasquad meet on Saturday in Tallahassee. Florida Atlantic will host Gardner-Webb and North Florida on Saturday.

WEDDING BELLS

Five-time Olympic gold medalist Missy Franklin, 23, is engaged to fellow swimmer Hayes Johnson. Johnson proposed at Lake Lanier Islands Resort in Georgia. Johnson swam at University of Texas and was a member of the 2010 NCAA champion team. “Thank you for making this the easiest answer to any question I’ve ever been asked,” Franklin posted on Instagram.

MISCELLANEOUS

South African Olympic medalist Cameron van der Burgh has relocated to London to train for his fifth FINA World Short Course Championship in Hangzhou, China, Dec. 11-16. Burgh said after 30 years in South Africa it was time to start a new journey. He will continue to compete internationally for South Africa…

American Heritage Plantation alum Dylan Carter of Trinidad and Tobago was awarded the Hummingbird Silver Award from the Amateur Swimming Association of Trinidad and Tobago at this year’s Republic Day National Awards Function. Carter was honored for bringing national attention to the tiny island and for putting aquatics at the forefront. Carter was a silver medalist at the Commonwealth Games and won three gold medals at CAC. He is the first and only swimmer to medal at both the Youth Olympic Games and FINA World Junior Swimming Championships…

The 2020 Olympic Trials date were officially set for June 21-28. The Trials will be hosted by Omaha, Nebraska for the fourth time. The 2020 Olympics will be held in Tokyo five weeks after the Trials. The Trials cuts were announced by USA Swimming during Thursday’s U.S. Aquatic Sports Convention in Jacksonville and they are all faster than the 2016 cuts. The men’s 800 and women’s 1500 freestyle events will make their debut at the 2020 Trials. The 2018 Winter National Championships in Greensboro, N.C. in late November will be the first meet where swimmers can get their Trials cuts.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine In First Session Of FGC Open Invite NMST


By Sharon Robb

NORTH MIAMI, September 27, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club’s older age group swimmers dominated the opening session of the FGC Open Invite NMST Saturday at Miami-Dade College North Aquatic Center.

The 11-and-over swimmers posted seven wins and personal-best times in the first of two sessions during the one-day meet.

Among SOFLO’s winners were:

Luna Delgado, 11-12 50-yard butterfly, 30.42.

Kaitlyn Barrios, 11-12 100-yard individual medley, 1:11.60.

Kevin Moya, 11-12, 50-yard backstroke, 32.83, best time.

Diego Nazario-Vazquez, 11-12, 100-yard backstroke, 1:06.26; 100-yard freestyle, 56.30.

Javier Colmenares, 11-12, 50-yard breaststroke, 34.23, best time; 100-yard individual medley, 1:05.04.

Other SOFLO top three finishers were:

Kaitlyn Barrios, 50-yard backstroke, second, 33.47, best time; 50-yard butterfly, third, 33.43.

Luna Delgado, 50-yard backstroke, third, 33.51; 100-yard freestyle, third, 1:01.29, best time.

Judith-Alison Natino, 100-yard breaststroke, second 1:26.57; 100-yard individual medley, third, 1:13.22, best time.

Gabriella Lissa, 50-yard freestyle, third, 31.43, best time.

Natalia Sibug, 200-yard breaststroke, third, 2:41.72, best time.

Mariann Catalasan, 50-yard breaststroke, second 38.39; 200-yard backstroke, second, 2:26.11, best time.

Javier Colmenares, 100-yard breaststroke, second, 1:12.36, best time; 50-yard butterfly, second, 30.06, best time.

Diego Nazario-Vazquez, 200-yard butterfly, second, 2:12.81; 100-yard individual medley, second, 1:06.14, best time.

Kevin Moya, 50-yard freestyle, third, 27.51.

GIRLS

200-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Olivia Dinehart, Unattached 2:02.17; SOFLO: 14. Kaitlyn Consuegra 2:24.17.

50-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Mia Gelin, EA 32.23; SOFLO: 2. Kaitlyn Barrios 33.47, time drop, 3. Luna Delgado 33.51, 4. Mariann Catalasan 33.99, 9. Abigail-Marie Natino 35.62; 13-14, 1. Sydney Sever, Unattached 36.56; 15-and-over, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, BM 30.64.

100-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Alexa Avila, BM 1:19.21; SOFLO: 2. Judith-Alison Natino 1:26.57, 4. Abigail-Marie Natino 1:33.92, time drop, 10. Cali Harries 1:42.93; 13-14, 1. Olivia Dinehart, Unattached 1:10.44; SOFLO: 5. Gabriela Lissa 1:28.66, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Anamaria Paulus, CANE 2:05.90.

200-yard butterfly:
1. Jocelyn Ruiz, BM 2:13.93; SOFLO: 5. Luna Delgado 2:26.13, 8. Natalia Sibug 2:54.71.

50-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Izzy Wilson, Unattached 29.06; SOFLO: 7. Isabella Rodriguez 30.44, time drop, 10. Carleigh Schleicher 31.51, time drop; 13-14, 1. Luna Balzano, EA 27.32; SOFLO: 3. Gabriella Lissa 31.43, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Kaya Martin, MCDA 28.40.

100-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Alexa Vila, BM 1:09.30; SOFLO: 4. Judith-Alison Natino 1:14.52, time drop, 5. Leanne Sorensen 1:18.88, 6. Abigail-Marie Natino 1:20.23; 13-14, 1. Elena Dinehart, Unattached 1:03.58; SOFLO: 5. Gabriella Lissa 1:18.87, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, BM 1:05.96.

200-yard breaststroke:
1. Olivia Dinehart, Unattached 2:32.14; SOFLO: 3. Natalia Sibug 2:41.72, time drop, 4. Mariann Catalasan 2:51.18, time drop, 5. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:51.47, time drop.

50-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Luna Delgado, SOFLO 30.42; SOFLO: 3. Kaitlyn Barrios 33.43, 4. Carleigh Schleicher 33.69; 13-14, 1. Beverly Muzii, MCDA 29.94; 15-and-over, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, BM 28.74.

100-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Casey Perez, BM 59.97; SOFLO: 3. Luna Delgado 1:01.29, time drop, 7. Judith-Alison Natino 1:04.83, time drop, 9. Kaitlyn Consuegra 1:07.09, time drop; 13-14, 1. Carmen Sanchez-Tembleque, MS 1:05.22; 15-and-over, None.

50-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 34.52; SOFLO: 2. Mariann Catalasan 38.39, 10. Cali Harries 46.42; 13-14 1. Arina Muravyeva, NMST 46.16; 15-and-over, 1. Kaya Martin, MCDA 38.37.

100-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:00.16; SOFLO: 4. Carleigh Schleicher 1:19.66, 5. Kaitlyn Consuegra 1:20.01, time drop; 13-14, 1. Elena Dinehart, Unattached 1:04.93; 15-and-over, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, BM 1:01.49.

100-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 1:11.60; SOFLO: 3. Judith-Alison Natino 1:13.22, time drop, 6. Carleigh Schleicher 1:20.32, time drop, 8. Leanne Sorenen 1:22.34, time drop, 9. Abigail-Marie Natino 1:22.42, time drop; 13-14, 1. Olivia Dinehart, Unattached 1:05.78; 15-and-over, 1. Giovanna Key, MCDA 1:16.58.

200-yard backstroke:
1. Elena Dinehart, Unattached 2:17.79; SOFLO: 2. Mariann Catalasan 2:26.11, time drop, 4. Natalia Sibug 2:32.84, 5. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:34.24, 7. Kaitlyn Consuegra 2:43.53, time drop, 8. Gabriella Lissa 2:51.66.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Brooke Mundd, MCDA 2:22.78; SOFLO: 4. Natalia Sibug 2:31.53, 6. Luna Delgado 2:37.01, 7. Judith-Alison Natino 2:38.92, time drop.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Miami Country Day Aquatics 1:50.37.

500-yard freesyle:
1. Olivia Dinehart, Unattached 5:14.87; SOFLO; 6. Natalia Sibug 6:05.77, 8. Kaitlyn Consuegra 6:18.03.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle:
1. Tomas Farias, ASC 1:54.25; SOFLO: 16. Hashan Ekanayake 2:19.59, time drop.

50-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Kevin Moya, SOFLO 32.83, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Alessio Mazzi 36.61, time drop, 9. Benjamin Kim 37.22, time drop; 13-14, 1. Henry Ajo, BM 30.17; 15-and-over, 1. Tim Phung, NMST 28.80.

100-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Evan Wilson, MCDA 1:12.21; SOFLO: 2. Javier Colmenares 1:12.36, time drop, 4. Derek Hau 1:22.71, time drop; 13-14, 1. Finn Winkler, EA 1:08.95; 15-and-over, 1. Max Uttenreuther, NMST 1:06.28.

200-yard butterfly:
1. Brayan Perez, BM 1:59.65; SOLO: 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 2:12.81.

50-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 24.84; SOFLO: 3. Kevin Moya 27.51, 6. Javier Colmenares 27.82, time drop; 13-14, 1. Finn Winkler, EA 24.12; 15-and-over, 1. Ben Phung, NMST 23.04.

100-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 1:06.26; 13-14, 1. Luca Lesentier, MS 58.56; 15-and-over, 1. Ben Wilson, MCDA 58.01.

200-yard breaststroke:
1. Alan Bertea, Unattached 2:40.88; SOFLO: 5. Ryan Harries 3:25.49.

50-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 27.57; SOFLO: 2. Javier Colmenares 30.06, time drop, 4. Kevin Moya 31.36, time drop, 5. Luca Hincapie 32.0, time drop; 13-14, 1. Finn Winkler, EA 26.57; 15-and-over, 1. Brayan Perez, BM 24.95.

100-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 56.30; SOFLO: 4. Kevin Moya 1:00.32, time drop, 5. Hashan Ekanayake 1:04.45, time drop, 9. Marvan Ekanayake 1:0-8.18, time drop, 10. Luca Hincapie 1:08.47, time drop; 13-14, 1. David Chavez, MS 52.56; 15-and-over, 1. Ben Wilson, MCDA 52.04.

50-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 34.23, time drop; SOFLO: 7. Derek Hau 40.20, time drop, 10. Benjamin Kim 41.71, time drop; 13-14, 1. Charles Wingold, HAFL 34.81; 15-and-over, 1. Max Uttenreuther, NMST 30.90.

100-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 1:00.34; SOFLO: 5. Luca Hincapie 1:14.37; 13-14, 1. David Chavez, MS 57.86; 15-and-over, 1. Brayan Perez, BM 53.73.

100-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 1:05.04; SOFLO: 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:06.14, time drop, 4. Kevin Moya 1:12.75, time drop; 13-14, 1. Finn Winkler, EA 1:01.15; 15-and-over, 1. Jr. Blandon, SWAT 1:05.23.

200-yard backstroke:
1. Luca Lesentier, MS 2:17.57.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Max Uttenreuther, NMST 2:14.12.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Miami Country Day Aquatics 1:37.65.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Tomas Farias, ASC 5:02.96; SOFLO: 5. Hashan Ekanayake 6:03.81, time drop, 7. Marvan Ekanayake 6:27.95, time drop.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com