King’s Academy Sweeps Team Titles In Florida Christian Schools Championship


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 15, 2018—The King’s Academy of West Palm Beach swept the boys and girls team titles at the Florida Christian Schools Championship Saturday at host Westminster Academy.

King’s Academy, led by double winner Pauline Grabe, won the girls team title with 459 points. Trinity Christian of Lake Worth was second with 344.5.

Calvary Christian, led by individual winner Rachel Contich, was the top Broward finisher placing third with 342 points.

Grabe won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.28 and 100-yard freestyle in 55.47.

Contich won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:15.86. Westminster Academy’s JoJo Richter was the only other Broward girls winner in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.59.

Nicole Gomez of Trinity Christian was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:57.78 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:12.09.

Trinity Christian’s Chade Nersicio, who represents the Netherlands Antilles island of Curacao internationally, was a double winner in the 100-yard butterfly in 57.96 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.48.

Nersicio verbally committed to Florida State. Last year she was second in the 50 freestyle in 22.93 and third in the 100 freestyle in 50.22 in the State Class 1A meet. She has competed in the 2017 FINA World Championships in Hungary and 2016 Short Course World Championships in Canada.

King’s Academy captured the boys team title with 514 points. Trinity Christian was second with 280 and Calvary Christian was third with 213 points.

King’s Academy swept all three boys relays and won five individual races.

Pace Edwards led King’s as a double winner. He won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.97 and 100-yard freestyle in 50.50.

King’s Josh Zuchowski was also a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.88 and 100-yard backstroke in 53.28.

King’s individual winner was Christian Proscia in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:04.03.

Noah Sipowski was a double winner for Westminster Academy in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.01 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.97.

Westminster Academy’s next home meet is Sept. 28 against Pine Crest.

FLORIDA CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. The King’s Academy 459, 2. Trinity Christian 344.5, 3. Calvary Christian 342, 4. Westminster Academy 222.5, 5. South Florida Heat 199, 6. Westminster Christian 184, 7. Lakeland Christian 168, 8. St. Edward’s School.

200-yard medley relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:55.99, 2. Trinity Christian 1:57.98, 3. Calvary Christian 1:58.61.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Nicole Gomez, TC 1:57.78, 2. Paige Munna, KA 2:04.34, 3. Brooke Engstrom, KA 2:06.79.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Rachel Contich, CC 2:15.86, 2. Shauna Abair, TC 2:16.41, 3. Adrianna Baron, SFH 2:20.43.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Pauline Grabe, KA 25.28, 2. tie, Naima Dessout, TC and JoJo Richter, WA 25.60.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Chade Nersicio, TC 57.96, 2. Rachel Contich, CC 1:00.95, 3. Hailey Russ, TC 1:03.26.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Pauline Grabe, KA 55.47, 2 Naima Dessout, TC 57.13, 3. Logan Zielinski, KA 57.35.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nicole Gomez, TC 5:12.09, 2. Paige Munna, KA 5:18.73, 3. Shauna Abair, TC 5:23.08.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Trinity Christian 1:40.22, 2. Calvary Christian 1:44.59, 3. King’s Academy 1:47.83.

100-yard backstroke: 1. JoJo Richter, WA 1:01.59, 2. Hailey Rudd, TC 1:03.30, 3. Sarah Souza, CC 1:05.12.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Chade Nersicio, TC 1:08.48, 2. Rachel Clancy, KA 1:12.26, 3. Maddie Sipowski, WA 1:12.61.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Trinity Christian 3:44.78, 2. King’s Academy 3:48.61, 3. South Florida Heat 4:11.10.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1. The King’s Academy 514, 2. Trinity Christian 280, 3. Calvary Christian 213, 4. Westminster Academy 189, 5. Lakeland Christian 165, 6. Westminster Christian 137, 7. St. Edward’s School 135, 8. South Florida Heat 60, 9. Highlands Christian 31.

200-yard medley relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:45.92, 2. Trinity Christian 1:48.75, 3. Westminster Academy 1:55.60.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Pace Edwards, KA 1:51.97, 2. Hudson Bishop, TC 1:55.73, 3. Christian Proscia, KA 1:55.97.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 1:58.88, 2. Bora Hurst, KA 2:09.34, 3. Matthew Jablonski, KA 2:27.79.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Noah Sipowski, WA 23.01, 2. Ricky Weaver, TC 23.65, 3. Riley Taylor, KA 23.69.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Kjaerulff, TC 1:00.21, 2. Nicholas Dominguez, SFH 1:03.16, 3. Shad Wallace, CC 1:03.37.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Pace Edwards, KA 50.60, 2. Josh Justin, WA 53.81, 3. Christian Barthelemy, HC 54.41.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Christian Proscia, KA 5:04.03, 2. Nicholas Kjaerulff, TC 5:05.17, 3. Christian Pisani, KA 5:47.67.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:35.64, 2. Trinity Christian 1:37.92, 3. Westminster Academy 1:46.85.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 53.28, 2. Riley Taylor, KA 55.69, 3. Hudson Bishop, TC 57.72.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:03.97, 2. Bora Hurst, KA 1:04.92, 3. Ricky Weaver, TC 1:07.73.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. King’s Academy A 3:37.89, 2. King’s Academy B 4:02.82, 3. Westminster Christian 4:15.41.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com