Pine Crest Girls, Gulliver Prep Boys Capture Team Titles At Shark Invitational; Cincotti, Zapata, Lesage, Escobar Double Winners


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 22, 2018–Pine Crest captured the girls team title and Gulliver Prep won the boys team title Saturday in the Shark Swimming and Diving Invitational at Nova Southeastern University Aquatic Center.

The Panthers, runners-up at last weekend’s Bolles School Byron Plapp Invitational, won the girls team title with 799.50 points in the nine-team field. Defending State 2A champion Gulliver Prep was second with 571.50, St. Thomas Aquinas third with 570 and NSU University School fourth with 500.

Pine Crest won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:50.78 with Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin and Rachel Botting and 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:40.36 with Rachel Botting, Esther Lin, Hanna Smith and Alexandra Meszaros.

The Panthers individual winners were Rachel Botting in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.92, Simone Vale in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.43 and Sara Lin in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.28.

Gulliver Prep knocked off Pine Crest by nearly 200 points. Gulliver Prep won with 768 points in the 10-team field. Pine Crest was second with 578, NSU University School was third with 457 and St. Thomas Aquinas fourth with 437.

Sophomore Mariangela Cincotti of NSU University School was a double winner. She won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:55.72 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:07.59, the county’s fastest time this season. Both times were season-bests.

NSU University School teammate Amanda Kopas won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:09.99.

There were three boys double winners.

Junior Daniel Escobar of American Heritage Plantation won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.58 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:47.20.

St. Thomas Aquinas’ Juan Zapata won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.91 and 100-yard butterfly in 51.28.

St. Thomas Aquinas teammate Lance Lesage of South Florida Aquatic Club won the 100-yard freestyle in 49.21 and 100-yard backstroke in 53.88.

In one of the most exciting races of the meet, the host Sharks won the girls’ 400-yard freestyle relay of Amanda Kopas, Olivia Flack, Thais Carrion and Mariangela Cincotti won in 3:38.01 buoyed an impressive anchor leg of 52.99 by Cincotti. Her 100 split is the second fastest in the county this season. Pine Crest’s relay of Alexandra Meszaros, Julia Podkoscielny, Hanna Smith and Riley Botting finished second in 3:39.96.

In two exciting boys relay races, Pine Crest out-touched Gulliver Prep in the 200-yard medley, 1:41.76-1:41.94 and 400-yard freestyle relay in the final event, 3:20.70-3:20.91. The Panthers medley relay was Elvis Kotikovski, Matthew Petreski, Luc Ferrara and Joshua Hanks. The 400 free relay was Kotikovski, Petreski, Jimmy Hart and Antony Novak.

Petreski was the Panthers only individual winner in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.22.

Defending state champion Maia Goldstein of NSU University School won the girls 1-meter diving with 473.85 points. Sarah and Sophia Souza of Calvary Christian tied for second with 383.65.

Gulliver Prep junior Skyklar Mignon won the boys 1-meter diving event with 482.95, more than 100 points ahead of Allen Levitis of Pine Crest with 351.20.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 799.50, 2. Gulliver Prep 571.50, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 570, 4. NSU University School 500, 5. American Heritage Plantation 305, 6. Calvary Christian 266, 7. Sagemont 109, 8. Chaminade-Madonna 90, 9. American Heritage Delray Beach 61.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:50.78 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Rachel Botting), 2. Pine Crest B 1:53.92, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:54.30.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUS 1:55.72, 2. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:59.39, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:01.08, 7. Sara Quintero, SAGE 2:04.22, 15. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 2:09.33, 19. Anastasia Lutz, NSUS 2:19.87.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 2:09.99, 2. Olivia Hernandez, GP 2:12.63, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:12.74.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 24.92, 2. Isabella Chambers, STA 25.21, 3. Olivia Flack, NSUS 25.72.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 57.18, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 57.43, 3. Hanna Smith, PC 1:01.39.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Contich, CALV 54.59, 2. Isabella Taylor, AH 55.89, 3. Chloe Hernandez, GP 56.09, 21. Anastasia Lutz 1:03.04.

1-meter diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSUS 473.85, 2. Sarah Souza, CALV 383.65, 3. Emma Murray, STA 322.25.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUS 5:07.59, 2. Riley Botting, PC 5:12.96, 3. Julia Podskoscielny, PC 5:14.72, 5. Sara Quintero, SAGE 5:23.55, 8. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 5:35.48.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:40.36 (Rachel Botting, Esther Lin, Hanna Smith, Alexandra Meszaros), 2. NSU University School 1:41.38, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:42.99.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Simone Vale, PC 1:02.43, 2. Olivia Flack, NSUS 1:02.46, 3. Esther Lin, PC 1:04.58.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:07.28, 2. Olivia Hernandez, GP 1:09.59, 3. Isabella Nigro, STA 1:10.22.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School 3:38.01 (Amanda Kopas, Olivia Flack, Thais Carrion, Mariangela Cincotti) 2. Pine Crest 3:39.96, 3. Gulliver Prep 3:44.78.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Gulliver Prep 768, 2. Pine Crest 578, 3. NSU University School 457, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 437, 5. American Heritage Plantation 404, 6. Calvary Christian 163, 7. Chaminade-Madonna 126, 8. North Broward Prep 38, 9. American Heritage Delray Beach 36, 10. Sagemont 1.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:41.76 (Elvis Kotikovski, Matthew Patreski, Luc Ferara, Joshua Hanks), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:41.94, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.98.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AH 1:49.58, 2. Nicolas Rossi, AH 1:50.76, 3. Pedro Pavao, NSUS 1:50.84.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Juan Zapata, STA 1:55.91, 2. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSUS 2:02.61, 3. Jonathan Rodriguez, GP 2:02.66, 4. Joseph Lee, AH 2:07.46.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Rene Peralta, GP 23.47, 2. David Perez. NSUS 23.78, 3. Brandan Dunnigan, GP 23.93.

1-meter diving: 1. Skyklar Mignon, GP 482.95, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 351.20, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 253.75.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Juan Zapata, STA 51.28, 2. Matthew Petreski, PC 54.45, 3. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 55.20, 9. Joseph Lee, AH 56.59.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Lance Lesage, STA 49.21, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 49.41, 3. Rene Peralta, GP 49.61.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AH 4:47.20, 2. Cristian Tortola, CM 4:48.88, 3. Nicolas Rossi, AH 5:03.33.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:30.47 (Brandan Dunnigan, Jonathan Rodriguez, Philip Meira, Rene Peralta), 2. Pine Crest A 1:32.69, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:35.70.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lance Lesage, STA 53.88, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 56.17, 3. Jack Faulkner, STA 57.75.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:00.22, 2. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:01.82, 3. Ethan DiEgidio, NBP 1:01.93.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:20.70 (Kotikovski, Petreski, Jimmy Hart, Antony Novak), 2. Gulliver Prep 3:20.91, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:23.00.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Defeats American Heritage Plantation, South Florida Heat In Tuneup For Saturday’s Sharks Invitational


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 21, 2018—Pine Crest tuned up for Saturday’s Sharks Invitational with victories over American Heritage Plantation and South Florida Heat Friday at the Panthers pool.

Both the girls and boys teams dominated the individual and relay events. The Panthers swept all three girls and boys relays.

The girls’ team defeated American Heritage Plantation, 138-45, and South Florida Heat, 151-31. American Heritage Plantation topped South Florida Heat, 98-66.

Senior Alexandra Meszaros was a double winner for Pine Crest. She won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:13.56 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:19.23.

For Saturday’s Sharks Invite, Meszaros is seeded first in the 200 IM (2:06.98) and fourth in the 500 freestyle (5:13.78).

Rachel Botting, who won the 100-yard freestyle in 55.53, is seeded first in the 50-yard freestyle (23.73) and fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:08.68).

Pine Crest girls swept the top three spots in the 1-meter diving, 100-yard freestyle, 100-yard backstroke, 100-yard breaststroke and 200-yard medley relay.

Isabella Taylor was the lone individual winner for American Heritage Plantation in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:00.10.

The boys’ team defeated South Florida Heat, 152-17 and American Heritage Plantation 116-67. American Heritage Plantation defeated South Florida Heat, 129-21.

Senior Matthew Petreski, sophomore Joshua Hanks and junior Elvis Kotikovski were double winners for the boys’ team.

Petreski won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.44 and 100-yard butterfly in 55.16. Petreski is seeded first in the 100-yard breaststroke (59.45) and third in the 100-yard butterfly (54.50).

Hanks won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.00 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.27. Hanks is seeded first in the 100-yard freestyle (48.31) and third in the 200-yard freestyle (1:49.22).

Kotikovski won the 100-yard freestyle in 50.94 and 100-yard backstroke in 54.25. Kotikovski is seeded first in the 200-yard freestyle (1:45.41) and 100-yard backstroke (51.03).

Pine Crest boys swept the top three spots in the 1-meter diving and 100-yard breaststroke.

American Heritage Plantation finished one-two in the 500-yard freestyle with Daniel Escobar (4:53.92) and SOFLO’s Nicolas Rossi (5:04.21).

Pine Crest will be the favorite in the 10-team Sharks Invitational Saturday at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center.

American Heritage Delray Beach, American Heritage Plantation, Calvary Christian, Chaminade-Madonna, Gulliver Prep, North Broward Prep, Sagemont, St. Thomas Aquinas and host NSU University School will also compete.

GIRLS
Pine Crest 151, South Florida Heat 31
Pine Crest 138, American Heritage 45
American Heritage 98, South Florida Heat 66

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest Swimming A 1:51.95, 2. Pine Crest B 1:54.07, 3. Pine Crest C 2:00.33.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Isabella Taylor, AH 2:00.10, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:00.29, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 2:01.71.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:13.56, 2. Lara Jones, PC 2:15.40, 3. Thea Mckenna, AH 2:19.94.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Hanna Smith, PC 25.45, 2. Olivia Mason, AH 25.66, 3. Esther Lin, PC 25.84.

1-meter diving: 1. Ava Andersen, PC 219.89, 2. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 210.00, 3. Kirra Reid, PC 128.48.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Esther Lin, PC 1:00.90, 2. Hanna Smith, PC 1:02.48, 3. Isabella Taylor, A 1:03.24.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 55.53, 2. Riley Botting, PC 56.17, 3. Nadya Yanova, PC 57.52.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 5:19.23, 2. Emme Ham, AH 5:35.93, 3. Daniela Munoz, PC 5:43.31.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:41.68, 2. American Heritage 1:46.80, 3. Pine Crest C 1:47.02.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:01.06, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:03.23, 3. Molly See, PC 1:06.13.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:07.99, 2. Emme Ham, AH 1:10.06, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:11.30.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:45.78, 2. Pine Crest B 3:52.07, 3. American Heritage A 3:54.96.

BOYS
Pine Crest 152, South Florida Heat 17
Pine Crest 116, American Heritage 67
American Heritage 129, South Florida Heat 21

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:41.59, 2. American Heritage Plantation A 1:48.47, 3. Pine Crest B 1:53.24.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:48.71, 2. Daniel Escobar, AH 1:50.80, 3. Nicolas Rossi, AH 1:53.57.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Matthew Petreski, PC 2:03.44, 2. Joseph Lee, AH 2:07.31, 3. Daniel Watson, AH 2:15.40.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 22.00, 2. Daniel DiMarcoberadino, AH 25.09, 3. Luc Ferrara, PC 25.34.

1-meter diving: 1. Adam Shiff, PC 163.50, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 152.40, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 147.30.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Matthew Petreski, PC 55.16, 2. Joseph Lee, AH 57.83, 3. Sebastian Lares, AH 58.04.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 50.94, 2. Benjamin Gomez del Campo, AH 54.97, 3. Christopher Martinez, PC 56.04.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AH 4:53.92, 2. Nicolas Rossi, AH 5:04.21, 3. Jimmy Hart, PC 5:11.15.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:34.77, 2. American Heritage Plantation A 1:38.97, 3. Pine Crest B 1:49.58.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 54.25, 2. Antony Novak, PC 56.97, 3. Sebastian Lares, AH 59.57.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:00.27, 2. Erick Zepeda, PC 1:07.61, 3. Wyatt Denhard, PC 1:08.88.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:22.16, 2. American Heritage Plantation A 3:27.06, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 3:53.20.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com