BROWARD SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL: WEEK EIGHT, OCTOBER 29, 2018


GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:45.81, 2. Cooper City 1:50.82, 3. Cypress Bay 1:53.70, 4. Somerset 1:54.06, 5. South Broward 1:54.09, 6. Coral Springs Charter 1:54.42, 7. Calvary Christian 1:54.45, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:54.57, 9. American Heritage Plantation 1:56.40, 10. Deerfield Beach 1:57.90, 11. South Florida Heat 1:58.32; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:46.38.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:50.39, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:53.05, 3. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.00, 4. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:54.11, 5. Andrea Santander, PC 1:54.58 and Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 1:54.58, 7. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:55.29, 8. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:55.48, 9. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:56.95, 10. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:58.10, 11. Ellie Koch, CB 1:58.21, 12. Hannah Virgin PC 1:58.66, 13. Kasey Jordan, STA 1:59.17, 14. Isabella Taylor, AHP 1:59.34, 15. Lara Jones, PC 1:59.77, 16. Riley Botting, PC 2:00.04; 2017 TOP TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 1:47.02.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:02.00, 2. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:03.35, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.09, 4. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 2:09.07, 5. Riley Botting, PC 2:09.41, 6. Adrianna Barone, SFH 2:10.54, 7. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:10.99, 8. Molly Golding, CC 2:11.08, 9. JoJo Richter, WA 2:11.80, 10. Isabella Taylor, AH 2:13.06, 11. Daniela Kim, CB 2:14.64, 12. Giulianna Garcia, MON 2:15.07, 13. Lara Jones, PC 2:15.40, 14. Amber Candido, CSC 2:15.48, 15. Rachel Contich, CALV 2:15.86, 16. Samantha Trodick, NOV 2:16.16, 17. Hanna Smith, PC 2:16.53; 2017 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 1:59.72.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Gaby Banks, CB 23.97, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 23.99, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 24.05, 4. Solana Capalbo, CC 24.24, 5. Isabella Chambers, STA 24.36, 6. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.47, 7. Matea Smith, TAR 24.99, 8. Olivia Mason, AHP 25.18, 9. Kasey Jordan, STA 25.26, 10. Simone Vale, PC 25.38, 11. Sarah Souza, CALV 25.42, 12. Riley McCormick, CSC 25.49, 13. Olivia Flack, NSUUS 25.52, 14. Emily Lopez-Diaz, CB 25.59 and Summer Schulte, PB 25.59, 16. JoJo Richter, WA 25.60, 17. Daniela Munoz, PC 25.76, 18. Esther Lin, PC 25.78, 19. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.81, 20. Emily Rosa, DOUG 25.90, 21. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.92, 22. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 25.97, 23. Olivia Johnson, FTL 25.97 and Kate Kaplan, CC 25.97, 25. Nadya Yanova, PC 25.99 and Sofia Sarros, NSUUS 25.99; 2017 TOP TIME: Cathy Cooper, American Heritage Plantation 23.53.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Ishani Singh, PC 484.90, 2. Maia Goldstein, NSUUS 473.85, 3. Taylor Brittain, FTL 418.05, 4. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 410.60, 5. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 403.05, 6. Sophia Souza, CALV 393.70, 7. Hannah Egert, WES 391.90, 8. Sarah Souza, CALV 383.65, 9. Shiraz Shiff, PC 382.90, 10. Emma Murray, STA 377.25, 11. Ava Anderson, PC 361.25; 2017 TOP POINTS: Maia Goldstein, NSU University School 529.85.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.45, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 57.43, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 57.57, 4. Esther Lin, PC 58.76, 5. Molly See, PC 58.85, 6. Giulianna Garcia, MON 59.36, 7. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.47, 8. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:00.50, 9. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 1:00.86, 10. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:00.95, 11. Molly Golding, CC 1:01.17, 12. Maya Coffey, WES 1:01.32, 13. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:01.39, 14. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:01.53, 15. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:01.71, 16. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:01.81, 17. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:01.83, 18. Victoria Bruno, SB 1:01.94; 2017 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 53.39.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 50.56, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 51.78, 3. Solana Capalbo, CC 52.21, 4. Paige Lane, CB 52.53, 5. Kathleen Golding, CC 52.55, 6. Isabella Chambers, STA 52.71, 7. Delaney Biro, CSC 53.17 and Gaby Banks, CB 53.17, 8. Hannah Virgin, PC 53.30, 9. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 53.71, 10. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 54.03, 11. Rachel Contich, CALV 54.59, 12. Isabella Taylor, AHP 55.06, 13. Kasey Jordan, STA 55.15, 14. Matea Smith, TAR 55.39, 15. Olivia Mason, AH 55.76, 16. Lalainie Bannister, STA 55.89, 17. Thais Carrion, AHP 55.94, 18. Riley Botting, PC 56.17, 19. Marianna Serrao, CB 56.27, 20. Olivia Johnson, FTL 56.29, 21. Nadya Yanova, PC 56.33, 22. Sofia Sarros, NSUUS 56.34, 23. Robyn Patton, CALV 56.63; 2017 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 49.79.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 5:03.97, 2. Rachel Contich, CALV 5:06.68, 3. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:09.56, 4. Lara Jones, PC 5:10.32, 5. Adrianna Barone, SFH 5:11.29, 6. Riley Botting, PC 5:12.96, 7. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 5:14.72, 8. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:14.88, 9. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 5:19.23, 10. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:19.30 and Michelle Marinheiro, WB 5:19.30, 11. Lydia Lanahan, SFH 5:19.59, 12. Alexis Christensen, NSUUS 5:19.84, 13. Giulianna Garcia, MON 5:21.19, 14. Molly See, PC 5:21.69, 15. Ashlynn Amon, CB 5:21.91, 16. Summer Schulte, PB 5:22.68, 17. Amber Candido, CSC 5:23.06, 18. Sara Quintero, SAGE 5:23.55, 19. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:23.66, 20. Paige Lane, CB 5:23.69; 2017 TOP TIME: Rachel Contich, Calvary Christian 5:00.83.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.88, 2. NSU University School 1:40.54, 3. Calvary Christian 1:41.94, 4. Cypress Bay 1:41.95, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.85, 6. American Heritage Plantation 1:44.65, 7. Cooper City 1:46.27, 8. Deerfield Beach 1:48.19, 9. Douglas 1:49.97, 10. Pembroke Pines Charter, 1:50.46; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:34.70.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 56.28, 2. JoJo Richter, WA 59.27, 3. Ellie Koch, CB 1:00.22, 4. Olivia Flack, NSUUS 1:00.29, 5. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.61, 6. Emily Chen, DB 1:01.32, 7. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.35, 8. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:01.76, 9. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:01.80, 10. Solana Capalbo, CC 1:01.96, 11. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:02.86, 12. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:03.06, 13. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:03.21, 14. Riley Botting, PC 1:03.23, 15. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:03.24, 16. Faith Fowler, CSC 1:03.69, 17. Victoria Abad, SP 1:03.70, 18. Andrea Toledano, CB 1:04.20, 19. Maya Coffey, WB 1:04.50, 20. Esther Lin, PC 1:04.58, 21. Julie Mason, AHP 1:04.71, 22. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:04.82; 2017 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 55.10.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:02.58, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:05.65, 3. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.76, 4. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:07.03, 5. Molly Golding, CC 1:07.66, 6. Daniela Kim, CB 1:07.88, 7. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:08.29, 8. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:08.55, 9. Emme Ham, AH 1:08.95, 10. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:09.02, 11. Isabella Taylor, AH 1:09.55, 12. Isabella Nigro, STA 1:09.63, 13. Esther Lin, PC 1:09.91, 14. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:09.94, 15. Thea Mckenna, AH 1:10.09 and Maddie Sipowski, WA 1:10.09, 16. Patricia Perdomo, CB 1:10.13, 17. Emily Rosa, DOUG 1:10.38, 18. Rayanna Young, DOUG 1:10.79, 19. Abigail Bush, STA 1:10.82, 20. Lara Jones, PC 1:11.06, 21. Abigail Bush, STA 1:11.14, 22. Sally Golding, CC 1:11.15, 23. Chloe Carignan, CALV 1:11.71; 2017 TOP TIME: Hannah Virgin, Pine Crest 1:03.89.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:27.40, 2. NSU University School 3:36.61, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:37.60, 4. Cypress Bay 3:38.30, 5. Cooper City 3:38.49, 6. South Florida Heat 3:42.94, 7. American Heritage Plantation 3:45.18, 8. Coral Springs Charter 3:47.33, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:57.17; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:27.85.

WEEK EIGHT GIRLS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Cooper City, 5. NSU University School, Pembroke Pines Charter.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.49, 2. Cypress Bay 1:41.03, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.27, 4. South Broward 1:42.85, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.29, 6. Cooper City 1:43.71, 7. Coral Glades 1:44.19, 8. NSU University School 1:44.76, 9. Pompano Beach 1:45.12, 10. American Heritage Plantation 1:45.60, 11. Western 1:45.76, 12. Douglas 1:46.86; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:33.15.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 1:41.81, 2. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:42.82, 3. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 1:42.94, 4. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:43.43, 5. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:44.09, 6. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:45.43, 7. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 1:45.95, 8. Jose Diaz, WES 1:46.20, 9. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:46.27, 10. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 1:46.29, 11. Andres McKeon, CS 1:47.27, 12. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:47.47, 13. Max Miller, CB 1:47.87, 14. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:48.43, 15. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 1:48.51, 16. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:48.87, 17. Lance Lesage, STA 1:49.04, 18. Jason Bonasera, CGL 1:49.86, 19. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:49.89, Antony Novak, PC 1:49.94; 2017 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, NSU University School 1:39.37.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:54.12, 2. Juan Zapata, STA 1:54.72, 3. Kevin DeGrijze, FTL 1:55.71, 4. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:57.76, 5. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:59.48, 6. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:59.76, 7. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 2:00.59, 8. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:01.12 and Renato Herran, PLAN 2:01.12, 10. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:02.07, 11. Tom Liraz, CB 2:02.35, 12. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSUUS 2:02.61, 13. Patrick Doyle, CGL 2:02.66, 14. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:02.82, 15. Greg Trimble, TAR 2:03.55, 16. Joseph Lee, AH 2:03.75, 17. Sebastian Lares, AHP 2:03.85; 2017 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, NSU University School 1:49.02.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 21.85, 2. Eduardo Lopez, WHS 22.25, 3. Robert Wilson, CC 22.40, 4. David Perez, NSUS 22.46, 5. Alex Marrero, SB 22.47, 6. Noah Sipowski, WA 22.51, 7. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 22.58, 8. Lance Lesage, STA 22.97, 9. Emilio Barrantes, DB 23.10 and Ralph Meadows, FTL 23.10, 11. Eduardo Lopez, WES 23.15, 12. Diego Machado, CB 23.24 and Mark Zhang, CC 23.24, 14. Santiago Homes, CB 23.27 and Luis Bucaro, CB 23.27, 16. Alexio Musleh, CGL 23.29, 17. Tomas Pelaez, CB 23.30, 18. Sebastian Santiago, SB 23.31, 19. Juan Rosas, CB 23.43, 20. Cameron Brown, NSUUS 23.56, 21. Alex Meyer, CGL 23.58, 22. Shane Schulte, PB 23.63, 23. Alejandro Quinones, PB 23.66, 24. Darien Hategan, CB 23.78, 25. Kenny Martinez, NOVA 23.79, 26. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 23.81, 27. Max Fermayer, CB 23.85, 28. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 23.93, 29. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUUS 23.95, 30. David Garzon, STA 23.97; 2017 TOP TIME: Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 20.91.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Blake Shaw, NE 547.55, 2. Tyler Flowers, CC 525.70, 3. Kevin Mendez, PC 482.50, 4. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 467.80, 5. Dillon Kadish, NOVA 462.90, 6. Connor Dietrich, DOUG 450.45, 7. Benjamin Loy-Combs, NOVA 357.75, 8. Allen Levitis, PC 334.70; 2017 TOP POINTS: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest 537.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 50.20, 2. Juan Zapata, STA 50.72, 3. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 51.10, 4. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 51.45, 5. Jacob Silberman, PC 51.87, 6. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 52.58, 7. Rafael Santos, PB 53.02, 8. Renato Herran, PLAN 53.62, 9. Matthew Petreski, PC 54.45, 10. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 54.87, 11. Felipe Bravo, STA 54.93, 12. Joseph Lee, AHP 55.01, 13. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 55.20, 14. Antony Novak, PC 55.44, 15. Juan Colmenares, FRA 55.79, 16. Jose Diaz, WES 55.83, 17. Joshua Hanks, PC 55.84, 18. Angelo Martinez, CM 55.86, 19. Yesh Mandava, CB 55.93, 20. Maxwell Miller, CB 55.95, 21. Tom Liraz, CB 56.05, 22. Grant Aran, CGL 56.11, 23. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 56.18, 24. Cristian Tortola, CM 56.25, 25. Marcos Vazquez, WB 56.58, 26. Cody Chin, DOUG 56.64; 2017 TOP TIME: Carlos Vasquez-Moreno, St. Thomas Aquinas 49.71.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 46.74, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 47.66, 3. Carter Carlson, DB 48.73, 4. Robert Wilson, CC 49.04, 5. Lance Lesage, STA 49.21, 6. Joshua Hanks, PC 49.39, 7. David Blanco, CGL 49.45, 8. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 49.74, 9. Jimmy Hart, PC 49.79, 10. Matthew Gocke, FTL 49.88, 11. Ralph Meadows, FTL 49.97, 12. Emilio Barrantes, DB 50.06, 13. Mark Zhang, CC 50.16, 14. Georgy Goncharov, FTL 50.32, 15. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 50.86, 16. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 50.95, 17. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 50.98 and Antony Novak, PC 50.98, 19. Juan Rosas, CB 51.21, 20. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 51.39, 21. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 51.51 and Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 51.51, 23. Jacob Silberman, PC 51.53, 24. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 51.63, 25. Guillermo Barrios, DOUG 51.66, 26. Alex Meyer, CGL 51.84, 27. Tomas Pelaez, CB 51.89, 28. Justin Irwin, DOUG 51.99; 2017 TOP TIME: Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 45.60.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:38.17, 2. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:40.65, 3. Mattheus Santos, PB 4:42.76, 4. Maxwell Miller, CB 4:43.19, 5. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:48.21, 6. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:48.73, 7. Cristian Tortola, CM 4:48.88, 8. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 4:51.59, 9. Andres McKeon, CS 4:53.41, 10. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:55.22, 11. Greg Trimble, TAR 4:57.10, 12. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:57.96, 13. Jason Bonasera, CGL 4:58.79, 14. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 4:59.65, 15. Sam Nimroozi, CC 5:00.12, 16. Nicolas Rossi, AH 5:00.36, 17. Antony Novak, PC 5:00.74, 18. Max Fermayer, CB 5:00.87, 19. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 5:00.88; 2017 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, NSU University School 4:28.38.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:27.82, 2. Cypress Bay 1:30.67, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:31.26, 4. Deerfield Beach 1:31.55, 5. NSU University 1:33.12, 6. Pompano Beach 1:33.32, 7. South Broward 1:33.91, 8. Douglas 1:34.06, Western 1:35.21, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:35.50, 10. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:36.03, 11. American Heritage Plantation 1:36.39, 12. Cooper City 1:36.81, 13. Coral Glades 1:36.90; 2017 TOP TIME: Pompano Beach 1:27.80.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 51.78, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 52.92, 3. Lance Lesage, STA 53.74, 4. Antony Novak, PC 53.77, 5. Alex Marrero, SB 53.91, 6. Jose Diaz, WHS 54.06, 7. Eduardo Lopez, WES 54.54, 8. Jack D’Avi, CB 55.12, 9. Patrick Doyle, CGL 55.36, 10. Yesh Mandava, CB 56.03, 11. Alexandro Marquez, PB 56.68, 12. Sebastian Lares, AHP 57.13, 13. Michael Cline, CC 57.34, 14. Jack Faulkner, STA 57.75, 15. Marcos Vazquez, WB 58.73, 16. Grant Aran, CGL 58.75, 17. Sam Nimroozi, CC 58.87; 2017 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, NSU University School 50.18.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 57.77, 2. Jacob Silberman, PC 59.49, 3. Matthew Petreski, PC 59.80, 4. Kevin DeGrijze, FTL 1:00.08, 5. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:00.27, 6. Cameron Brown, NSUUS 1:00.67, 7. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:01.04, 8. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:01.08, 9. Javier Roman, CC 1:01.19, 10. Carter Carlson, DB 1:01.85, 11. Ethan Di Egidio, NBP 1:01.93, 12. Joseph Lee, AHP 1:02.14, 13. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSUUS 1:02.57, 14. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:03.21, 15. Samuel Manrique, CB 1:03.49, 16. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:03.69, 17. David Blanco, CGL 1:03.70, 18. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 1:04.09, 19. Juan Zapata, STA 1:04.12, 20. Sam McCormick, CSC 1:04.14, 21. Santiago Holmes, CB 1:04.34; 2017 TOP TIME: Jacob Silberman, Pine Crest 58.16.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:12.79, 2. Cypress Bay 3:13.95, 3. Fort Lauderdale 3:17.56, 4. Cooper City 3:21.86, 5. Coral Glades 3:22.40, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:22.57, 7. American Heritage Plantation 3:22.95, 8. NSU University School 3:23.34, 9. Pompano Beach 3:24.67, 10. Deerfield Beach 3:24.89; 2017 TOP TIME: Cypress Bay 3:11.47.

WEEK EIGHT BOYS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. NSU University School, 5. Cooper City, Coral Glades, American Heritage Plantation.

The above times reflect results and times turned in from coaches.–Sharon Robb, South Florida Aquatic Club

Advertisements

St. Thomas Aquinas Sweeps District 9-4A Team Titles; Lance Lesage Wins District Title


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, October 29, 2018—St. Thomas Aquinas defended its girls and boys team titles at last week’s District 9-4A Swimming and Diving Championship at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

The Raiders young girls team won with 646.5 points ahead of Douglas with 357 points and Deerfield Beach with 218 points.

The Raiders won all three of the girls relays and won six individual events.

The Raiders swept the top three places in the girls’ 200-yard freestyle with senior Kasey Jordan winning in 2:00.24 followed by sophomore Gabriella Chambers in 2:02.82 and freshman Isabella Troccoli in 2:07.12.

The Raiders also swept the top three places in the girls 100-yard butterfly with Jordan in 55.15, sophomore Lalainie Bannister in 55.89 and Troccoli in 57.99.

The Raiders swept the top three spots in the girls 500-yard freestyle with Gabriella Chambers in 5:25.13, freshman Victoria Landron in 5:27.18 and freshman Megan Smith in 5:32.63.

Kasey Jordan and Giulianna Garcia were double winners in individual events for the Raiders.

Jordan won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:00.24 and 100-yard freestyle in 55.15.

Garcia won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:15.07 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.39.

The Raiders boys team won the district crown with 427 points. Douglas was second with 365 and Coral Glades was third with 335 points.

SOFLO’s Lance Lesage won the 100-yard backstroke in 54.22 and was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 49.52. He was also a member of the Raiders’ two winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Juan Zapata was a double winner for the Raiders boys in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.27 and 100-yard butterfly in 52.00.

Andres McKeon of Coral Springs and Carter Carlson of Deerfield Beach were also double winners.

McKeon won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:50.19 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:55.55.

Carlson won the 100-yard freestyle in 49.34 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.92 and anchored the Bucks’ winning 200-yard freestyle relay that won in 1:31.55.

Connor Dietrich of Douglas won the boys diving title with 450.45 points. Teammate Olivia Rosen won the girls diving title with 410.60.

Boca Raton High School will host the Region 3-4A meet at Bobcat Aquatic Complex on Friday, Nov. 2 at 11 a.m. for diving and 5:30 p.m. for swimming. The event is timed finals.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 646.5, 2. Douglas 357, 3. Deerfield Beach 218, 4. Monarch 200, 5. Taravella 173.5, 6. Coral Springs 156, 7. Coral Glades 131, 8. South Plantation 116, 9. Piper 72, 10. Plantation 27.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:54.80 (Lalainie Bannister, Gina Fimiano, Samantha Litman, Isabella Chambers), 2. Deerfield Beach 1:59.32, 3. Douglas 2:04.76.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kasey Jordan, STA 2:00.24, 2. Gabriella Chambers, STA 2:02.82, 3. Isabella Troccoli, STA 2:07.12.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Giulianna Garcia, MON 2:15.07, 2. Abigail Bush, STA 2:18.06, 3. Gina Fimiano, STA 2:21.94.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Isabella Chambers, STA 24.83, 2. Matea Smith, TAR 25.14, 3. Emily Chen, DB 26.04.

1-meter diving: 1. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 410.60, 2. Emma Murray, STA 377.25, 3. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 339.70.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Giulianna Garcia, MON 1:00.39, 2. Samantha Litman, STA 1:04.13, 3. Andromeda Smith, DOUG 1:05.39.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kasey Jordan, STA 55.15, 2. Lalainie Bannister, STA 55.89, 3. Isabella Troccolo, STA 57.99.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:25.13, 2. Victoria Landron, STA 5:27.18, 3. Megan Smith, STA 5:32.63.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.85 (Kasey Jordan, Gabriella Chambers, Gina Fimiano, Isabella Chambers), 2. Deerfield Beach 1:48.31, 3. Douglas 1:49.97.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:02.37, 2. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:03.40, 3. Victoria Abad, SP 1:03.70.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Isabella Nigro, STA 1:09.63, 2. Rayanna Young, DOUG 1:10.79, 3. Abigail Bush, STA 1:11.14.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:44.65 (Isabella Chambers, Lalainie Bannister, Gabriella Chambers, Kasey Jordan), 2. Monarch 4:09.11, 3. Douglas 4:19.32.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 427, 2. Douglas 365.5, 3. Coral Glades 335, 4. Deerfield Beach 212.5, 5. Coral Springs 198, 6. Taravella 132, 7. Plantation 98, 8. Monarch 93, 9. South Plantation 63, 10. Piper 44.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.55 (Lance Lesage, Ian Hamilton, Juan Zapata, Kalvin Hernandez), 2. Coral Glades 1:44.19, 3. Douglas 1:46.86.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andres McKeon, CS 1:50.19, 2. Jason Bonasera, CGL 1:51.90, 3. Steven Grady, STA 1:56.28.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Juan Zapata, STA 1:58.27, 2. Renato Herran, Plantation 2:01.12, 3. Patrick Doyle, CGL 2:03.97.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 22.58, 2. Emilio Barrantes, DB 23.10, 3. Alex Meyer, CGL 23.58.

1-meter diving: 1. Connor Dietrich, DOUG 450.45.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Juan Zapata, STA 52.00, 2. Renato Herran, PLAN 53.62, 3. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 54.87.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Carter Carlson, DB 49.34, 2. Lance Lesage, STA 49.52, 3. David Blanco, CGL 49.70.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Andres McKeon, CS 4:55.55, 2. Greg Trimble, TAR 5:02.40, 3. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 5:02.66.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Deerfield Beach 1:31.55 (Emilio Barrantes, Ben Simonson, Ian Martinez, Carter Carlson), 2. Douglas 1:34.06, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:36.03.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lance Lesage, STA 54.22, 2. Patrick Doyle, CGL 56.09, 3. Jack Faulkner, STA 58.59.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Carter Carlson, DB 1:02.92, 2. David Blanco, CGL 1:03.70, 3. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:04.88.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:22.57 (Kalvin Hernandez, Felipe Bravo, Lance Lesage, Juan Zapata), 2. Deerfield Beach 3:24.89, 3. Douglas 3:50.57.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pembroke Pines Charter Girls Capture District 11-3A Title; Legaspi, Torres Win District Titles


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 24, 2018—Pembroke Pines Charter knocked off defending champion Fort Lauderdale to win the District 11-3A Swimming and Diving Championship Wednesday at Fort Lauderdale High.

The Jaguars, coached by SOFLO age group coach Rose Lockie, swept all three girl relays and relied on depth and young talent to pile up the points while freshmen Jena Legaspi and Victoria Torres won their first individual district titles and were members of winning relays.

Pembroke Pines Charter, which defeated the Flying L’s during the regular season, looked even more impressive winning the girls team title with 523 points. Fort Lauderdale was second with 358.

Legaspi, 14, won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:03.24 and was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:05.30.

Torres, 14, won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.29 and was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:22.09.

Legaspi and Torres were members of the winning 200-yard medley relay and Torres led off the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Fort Lauderdale defended its boys team title with 535 points. Pembroke Pines Charter was runner-up with 414 points.

In the boys competition, the Flying L’s won the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays and had five individual winners including double winner Kevin De Grijze.

The Jaguars’ lone winner was junior Rafael Rodriguez in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:49.63. He was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.99. Teammate Sebastian Sevilla was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 51.51.

The Region 4-3A meet will be hosted by Estero High School on Nov. 3 at 8:30 a.m. at Florida Gulf Coast Aquatic Center. The psych sheet is posted on fhsaa.org.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pembroke Pines Charter 523, 2. Fort Lauderdale 358, 3. South Broward 292, 4. Nova 283, 5. Northeast 149, 6. Dillard 43.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:59.09 (Jena Legaspi, Victoria Torres, Julinna Villarta, Valentina Terry), 2. Nova 2:04.97, 3. South Broward 2:05.66.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Victoria Bruno, SB 2:06.52, 2. Gabriella Terry, PPC 2:11.79, 3. Daniela Barreto, PPC 2:12.27.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 2:18.52, 2. Victoria Torres, PPC 2:22.09, 3. Julinna Villarta, PPC 2:27.56.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Johnson, FTL 25.97, 2. Valentina Terry, PPC 26.64, 3. Gabriella Terry, PPC 27.36.

1-meter diving: 1. Taylor Brittain, FTL 418.05, 2. Sophia Pfitzenmaier, NOVA 343.30.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Victoria Bruno, SB 1:04.18, 2. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:05.30, 3. Alexandra Ruiz, SB 1:05.50.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Johnson, FTL 56.29, 2. Alexandra Ruiz, SB 58.00, 3. Maria Herne, PPC 59.97.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Luiza Patrocinio, FTL 5:36.21, 2. Daniela Barreto, PPC 5:51.68, 3. Helen Saunders, NOVA 6:04.93.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:50.60 (Maria Herne, Daniela Barreto, Mackenzie Ahearn, Gabriella Terry), 2. South Broward 1:51.33, 3. Nova 1:51.65.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:03.24, 2. Luiza Patrocinio, FTL 1:05.63, 3. Valentina Terry, PPC 1:10.25.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:08.29, 2. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:09.02, 3. Mackenzie Ahearn, PPC 1:20.32.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:57.17 (Victoria Torres, Maria Herne, Daniela Barreto, Valentina Terry), 2. Fort Lauderdale 4:07.13, 3. Northeast 4:34.32.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Fort Lauderdale 535, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 414, 3. South Broward 380, 4. Nova 261, 5. Northeast 154, 6. Dillard 29, 7. Blanche Ely 5.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Broward 1:42.85 (Alex Marrero, Andy Rogatinsky, Roni Sobora, Sebastian Santiago), 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.88, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:51.11 (Tanner Gibson, Gabriel Ferdinand, Rafael Rodriguez, Sebastian Sevilla).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 1:46.29, 2. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:49.89, 3. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 1:51.86.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 1:55.71, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:58.99, 3. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 2:04.77.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Marrero, SB 22.67, 2. Ralph Meadows, FTL 23.10, 3. Sebastian Santiago, SB 23.73.

1-meter diving: 1. Blake Shaw, NE 547.55, 2. Dillon Kadish, NOVA 462.90, 3. Benjamin Loy-Coombs, NOVA 357.75.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dylan Felt, FTL 57.56, 2. Myles Felt, FTL 59.53, 3. Christian Vasquez, PPC 59.74.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Ralph Meadows, FTL 49.97, 2. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 51.51, 3. Matthew Gocke, FTL 51.64.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:49.63, 2. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 4:51.69, 3. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:57.96.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 1:31.26 (Kevin De Grijze, Ralph Meadows, Ofek Amasay, Kenaz Sweeting), 2. South Broward 1:33.91, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:41.32 (Martin Berti, Gabriel Ferdinand, Ryan Alfonso, Christian Vasquez).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Alex Marrero, SB 53.91, 2. Myles Felt, FTL 1:00.14, 3. Kobe Novaton, SB 1:03.24.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 1:00.08, 2. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:01.86, 3. Georgy Goncharov, FTL 1:06.75.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 3:28.32, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:28.48 (Sebastian Sevilla, Christian Vasquez, Ryan Alfonso, Rafael Rodriguez), 3. Nova 3:43.06

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cypress Bay Defends Titles, Sweeps District 10-4A Meet; SOFLO Swimmers Dominate


By Sharon Robb

DAVIE, October 26, 2018—Defending champion Cypress Bay captured the girls and boys team titles Friday at the District 10-4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Nova High School Aquatic Center.

The seven-team meet looked more like an exciting dual meet between Cypress Bay and Cooper City.

The Lightning won the girls’ team title with 534 points. The Cowboys were runner-up with 468 points.

Cypress Bay had three individual girls winners and won the girls 200-yard freestyle relay.

Paige Lane won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:55.28, Gaby Banks won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.22 and Ellie Koch won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.65.

Cypress Bay won the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:43.16 with Lane, Emily Lopez-Diaz, Jacqueline Lugo and Banks.

Cooper City won two relays and four individual events.

Kathleen Golding was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.84 and 100-yard freestyle in 52.55. Mallory Schleicher won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:13.88 and was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.12. Molly Golding won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.05 edging teammate Kate Kaplan in 1:08.74.

The Cowboys won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:52.85 with Solana Capalbo, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding and Kate Kaplan. They also won the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:39.73 with Schleicher, Molly Golding, Capalbo and Kathleen Golding.

West Broward’s Maya Coffey won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.32.

The Lightning won the boys’ team title with 545 pints. Cooper City was second with 474.

Cypress Bay looked impressive winning all three boys’ relays. The Lightning also won four individual events.

Philopatier Ibrahim was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.29 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:48.73.

Tom Liraz won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:02.35 and Maxwell Miller won the 100-yard butterfly in 55.95.

The Cowboys also won four individual events. Robert Wilson was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 22.70 and 100-yard freestyle in 50.01. Javier Roman won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.27.

Tyler Flowers of Cooper City won the boys 1-meter diving title with 525.70 points. Hannah Egert of Western won the girls title with 391.90.

The most exciting race of the day was the boys’ 200-yard freestyle with the top four finishers all clocking in the 1:47s.

The final district results were not immediately released until all results from the region were submitted by meet hosts.

The Region 4-4A psych sheet can be found at fhsaa.org. Boca Raton High School will host the region meet on Nov. 1 at 5:30 p.m. for swimming and 11 a.m. for diving.

DISTRICT 10-4A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Cypress Bay 534, 2. Cooper City 468, 3. West Broward 246, 4. Western 202, 5. Everglades 192, 6. Flanagan 138, 7. McArthur 61.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City 1:52.85 (Solana Capalbo, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding, Kate Kaplan), 2. Cypress Bay 1:54.85 (Ellie Koch, Daniela Kim, Jacqueline Lugo, Gaby Banks), 3. West Broward 2:08.40 (Maya Coffey, Kellie Wilcox, Celenia Lumelski, Michelle Marinheiro).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Paige Lane, CB 1:55.28, 2. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:56.12, 3. Ellie Koch, CB 2:01.94, 4. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 2:03.03.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:06.84, 2. Molly Golding, CC 2:13.12, 3. Daniela Kim, CB 2:16.95, 4. Sally Golding, CC 2:18.25.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Gaby Banks, CB 24.22, 2. Solana Capalbo, CC 24.98, 3. Emily Lopez-Diaz, CB 25.92, 4. Kate Kaplan, CC 25.97.

1-meter diving: 1. Hannah Egert, WES 391.90, 2. Brianna Grave, CC 296.60.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Maya Coffey, WB 1:01.32, 2. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:03.16, 3. Karina Manrique, CB 1:04.72, 4. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 1:05.30.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 52.55, 2. Paige Lane, CB 53.15, 3. Solana Capalbo, CC 53.69, 4. Gaby Banks, CB 54.48.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:13.88, 2. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 5:19.30, 3. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:23.66, 4. Ashlynn Amon, CB 5:26.63.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:43.16 (Paige Lane, Emily Lopez-Diaz, Jacqueline Lugo, Gaby Banks), 2. Cooper City 1:47.14 (Imriel Coughlin, Kate Kaplan, Sally Golding, JennaMarie Brames), 3. Flanagan 2:02.90 (Shayna Blitz, Emiliana Munoz, Halle Dolce, Amy-Nicole Tan).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ellie Koch, CB 1:01.65, 2. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:03.21, 3. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:04.20, 4. Maya Coffey, WB 1:04.50.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Molly Golding, CC 1:08.05, 2. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:08.74, 3. Daniela Kim, CB 1:08.79.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 3:39.73 (Mallory Schleicher, Molly Golding, Solana Capalbo, Kathleen Golding), 2. Cypress Bay 3:41.82 (Paige Lane, Elizabeth Riley, Jemma Kelly, Ellie Koc), 3. West Broward 3:59.10 (Maya Coffey, Michelle Ordonez, Celenia Lumelski, Michelle Marinheiro).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Cypress Bay 545, 2. Cooper City 474, 3. Western 267, 4. West Broward 202, 5. Flanagan 169, 6. Everglades 163, 7. McArthur 27.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:43.78 (Yesh Mandava, Samuel Manrique, Maxwell Miller, Jack D’Avi), 2. Cooper City 1:44.48 (Michael Cline, Javier Roman, Robert Wilson, Mark Zhang), 3. Western 1:45.76 (Eduardo Lopez, Mateo Valdivieso, Jose Diaz, Andres Ferrer), 4. West Broward 1:49.20 (Nicolas Munoz, John Paul Handal, Marcos Vazquez, Mark DeGracia).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 1:47.29, 2. Diego Machado, CB 1:47.67, 3. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:47.72, 4. Jose Diaz, WES 1:47.75.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Tom Liraz, CB 2:02.35, 2. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:04.58, 3. Michael Cline, CC 2:04.70, 4. Javier Roman, CC 2:04.87.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Robert Wilson, CC 22.70, 2. Eduardo Lopez, WES 22.82, 3. Juan Rosas, CB 23.48.

1-meter diving: 1. Tyler Flowers, CC 525.70.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Maxwell Miller, CB 55.95, 2. Marcos Vazquez, WB 56.58, 3. Yesh Mandava, CB 56.97.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Robert Wilson, CC 50.01, 2. Mark Zhang, CC 50.84, 3. Juan Rosas, CB 52.11.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:48.73, 2. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:49.25, 3. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:55.22.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:33.93 (Juan Rosas, Luis Bucaro, Santiago Homes, Philopatier Ibrahim), 2. Western 1:35.21 (Mateo Valdivieso, Andres Ferrer, Eduardo Lopez, Jose Diaz), 3. Cooper City 1:36.89 (Sam Nimroozi, Troy Spratley, Aaron Blanco, Javier Roman), 4. Flanagan 1:42.39 (Sebastian Simko, Matthew Camargo, Michael Toro, Blaize Chin Yee).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jose Diaz, WES 54.84, 2. Eduardo Lopez, WES 57.04, 3. Yesh Mandava, CB 57.12, 4. Michael Cline, CC 57.34.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Javier Roman, CC 1:03.27, 2. Tom Liraz, CB 1:05.00, 3. Mateo Valdivieso, WES 1:05.15, 4. John Paul Handal, WB 1:05.35.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:21.21 (Luis Bucaro, Philopatier Ibrahim, Jack D’Avi, Maxwell Miller), 2. Cooper City 3:22.27 (Mark Zhang, Troy Spratley, Michael Cline, Robert Wilson), 3. Everglades 3:47.22 (Miguel Briceno, Robert Garrido, Manuel Melendez, Leonardo Mateus).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Countdown To States Begins With District Meets This Week; SOFLO Swimmers Expected To Shine


By Sharon Robb

October 22, 2018—The road to high school state meets for South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers begins this week with district meets for 3A and 4A schools.

The club will be well-represented with more than fifty SOFLO swimmers competing in high school district meets in Broward and Miami-Dade counties.

All district meets are timed finals. The FHSAA will not release any final district results until the weekend when all official results are submitted to the state’s governing body.

On Tuesday, Coral Springs High School will host the District 9-4A Swimming and Diving Championship featuring defending champion St. Thomas Aquinas with SOFLO’s Lance Lesage. The meet will be held at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex at 9 a.m. for swimming and 10 a.m. for diving. Other teams competing are Douglas, Taravella, Deerfield Beach, South Plantation, Coral Glades, Monarch and Piper.

On Wednesday, Fort Lauderdale High School will host the District 11-3A meet. The Flying L’s are defending champions. The swimming begins 9 a.m. and diving at noon. The meet is expected to be more of a dual meet between Fort Lauderdale and Pembroke Pines Charter, led by Rafael Rodriguez. Other teams are Nova, South Broward, Northeast, Ely and Dillard.

On Thursday, Hialeah Gardens, led by Jennifer Rodriguez, will host the District 11-4A meet at Miami-Dade North Aquatic Center at 9 a.m. Other teams are Miami Beach, Miami Columbus, Coral Gables, Our Lady of Lourdes, Dr. Krop, American, Miami and Hialeah. Miami Beach girls and Columbus boys are defending champions.

On Friday, Flanagan will host the District 10-4A meet at Nova High School’s pool. The swimming, which features the most SOFLO swimmers including defending state champion Kathleen Golding, Molly Golding, Mallory Schleicher and Robert Wilson of Cooper City and Paige Lane and Gaby Banks of Cypress Bay, begins 8:30 a.m. and diving at noon. Cypress Bay is defending champion. Other teams are Everglades, Flanagan, McArthur, West Broward and Western.

The top two finishers in each event from each district meet as well as the next overall best times at-large for a field of 24 from the remaining best times among top 16 finishers in the district meets will move on to regions.

For relays, the district champion advances plus the next overall best times at-large for a field of 16 from the remaining best times among eight finishers.

In diving, the top two in each district plus 18 at-large spots from the divers who placed in the top 16 in district meets. All divers must meet the minimum qualifying score of 280 points in the district meet.

The 1A and 2A teams, including NSU University School and American Heritage Plantation, both featuring SOFLO swimmers, will start qualifying at next week’s district meets throughout South Florida while the 3A-4A district qualifies advance to the region meets.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL: WEEK SEVEN, OCTOBER 22, 2018


GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:45.81, 2. Cooper City 1:50.82, 3. Cypress Bay 1:53.70, 4. Somerset 1:54.06, 5. South Broward 1:54.09, 6. Coral Springs Charter 1:54.42, 7. Calvary Christian 1:54.45, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:54.57, 9. American Heritage Plantation 1:56.40, 10. Deerfield Beach 1:57.90, 11. South Florida Heat 1:58.32; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:46.38.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:50.39, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:53.05, 3. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.00, 4. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:54.11, 5. Andrea Santander, PC 1:54.58 and Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 1:54.58, 7. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:55.29, 8. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:55.48, 9. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:56.95, 10. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:58.10, 11. Ellie Koch, CB 1:58.21, 12. Hannah Virgin PC 1:58.66, 13. Kasey Jordan, STA 1:59.17, 14. Isabella Taylor, AHP 1:59.34, 15. Lara Jones, PC 1:59.77, 16. Riley Botting, PC 2:00.04; 2017 TOP TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 1:47.02.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:02.00, 2. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:03.35, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.09, 4. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 2:09.07, 5. Riley Botting, PC 2:09.41, 6. Adrianna Barone, SFH 2:10.54, 7. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:10.99, 8. Molly Golding, CC 2:11.08, 9. JoJo Richter, WA 2:11.80, 10. Isabella Taylor, AH 2:13.06, 11. Daniela Kim, CB 2:14.64, 12. Lara Jones, PC 2:15.40, 13. Amber Candido, CSC 2:15.48, 14. Rachel Contich, CALV 2:15.86, 15. Samantha Trodick, NOV 2:16.16, 16. Hanna Smith, PC 2:16.53; 2017 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 1:59.72.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Gaby Banks, CB 23.97, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 23.99, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 24.05, 4. Solana Capalbo, CC 24.24, 5. Isabella Chambers, STA 24.36, 6. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.47, 7. Matea Smith, TAR 24.99, 8. Olivia Mason, AHP 25.18, 9. Kasey Jordan, STA 25.26, 10. Simone Vale, PC 25.38, 11. Sarah Souza, CALV 25.42, 12. Riley McCormick, CSC 25.49, 13. Olivia Flack, NSUUS 25.52, 14. Emily Lopez-Diaz, CB 25.59 and Summer Schulte, PB 25.59, 15. JoJo Richter, WA 25.60, 16. Daniela Munoz, PC 25.76, Esther Lin, PC 25.78, 17. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.81, 21. Emily Rosa, DOUG 25.90, 22. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.92, 23. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 25.97, 24. Nadya Yanova, PC 25.99, 25. Sofia Sarros, NSUUS 25.99, 26. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 26.00; 2017 TOP TIME: Cathy Cooper, American Heritage Plantation 23.53.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Ishani Singh, PC 484.90, 2. Maia Goldstein, NSUUS 473.85, 3. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 403.05, 4. Sophia Souza, CALV 393.70, 5. Sarah Souza, CALV 383.65, 6. Shiraz Shiff, PC 382.90, 7. Ava Anderson, PC 361.25, 8. Emma Murray, STA 322.25; 2017 TOP POINTS: Maia Goldstein, NSU University School 529.85.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.45, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 57.43, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 57.57, 4. Esther Lin, PC 58.76, 5. Molly See, PC 58.85, 6. Giulianna Garcia, MON 59.36, 7. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.47, 8. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:00.50, 9. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 1:00.86, 10. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:00.95, 11. Molly Golding, CC 1:01.17, 12. Hanna Smith, PC 1:01.39, 13. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:01.53, 14. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:01.71, 15. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:01.81, 16. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:01.83, 17. Maya Coffey, WB 1:01.94 and Victoria Bruno, SB 1:01.94; 2017 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 53.39.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 50.56, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 51.78, 3. Solana Capalbo, CC 52.21, 4. Paige Lane, CB 52.53, 5. Isabella Chambers, STA 52.71, 6. Delaney Biro, CSC 53.17 and Gaby Banks, CB 53.17, 7. Hannah Virgin, PC 53.30, 8. Kathleen Golding, CC 53.41, 9. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 53.71, 10. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 54.03, 11. Rachel Contich, CALV 54.59, 12. Isabella Taylor, AHP 55.06, 13. Kasey Jordan, STA 55.31, 14. Matea Smith, TAR 55.39, 15. Olivia Mason, AH 55.76, 16. Thais Carrion, AHP 55.94, 17. Lalainie Bannister, STA 56.01, 18. Riley Botting, PC 56.17, 19. Marianna Serrao, CB 56.27, 20. Nadya Yanova, PC 56.33, 21. Sofia Sarros, NSUUS 56.34, 22. Olivia Johnson, FTL 56.41, 23. Robyn Patton, CALV 56.63; 2017 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 49.79.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 5:03.97, 2. Rachel Contich, CALV 5:06.68, 3. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:09.56, 4. Lara Jones, PC 5:10.32, 5. Adrianna Barone, SFH 5:11.29, 6. Riley Botting, PC 5:12.96, 7. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 5:14.72, 8. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:14.88, 9. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 5:19.23, 10. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:19.30, 11. Lydia Lanahan, SFH 5:19.59, 12. Alexis Christensen, NSUUS 5:19.84, 13. Giulianna Garcia, MON 5:21.19, 14. Molly See, PC 5:21.69, 15. Ashlynn Amon, CB 5:21.91, 16. Summer Schulte, PB 5:22.68, 17. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 5:23.05, 18. Amber Candido, CSC 5:23.06, 19. Sara Quintero, SAGE 5:23.55, 20. Paige Lane, CB 5:23.69; 2017 TOP TIME: Rachel Contich, Calvary Christian 5:00.83.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.88, 2. NSU University School 1:40.54, 3. Calvary Christian 1:41.94, 4. Cypress Bay 1:41.95, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.20, 6. American Heritage Plantation 1:44.65, 7. Cooper City 1:46.27, 8. Deerfield Beach 1:48.19, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter, 1:50.46, 10. Douglas 1:50.66; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:34.70.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 56.28, 2. JoJo Richter, WA 59.27, 3. Ellie Koch, CB 1:00.22, 4. Olivia Flack, NSUUS 1:00.29, 5. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.61, 6. Emily Chen, DB 1:01.32, 7. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.35, 8. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:01.76, 9. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:01.80, 10. Solana Capalbo, CC 1:01.96, 11. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:02.86, 12. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:03.06, 13. Riley Botting, PC 1:03.23, 14. Faith Fowler, CSC 1:03.69, 15. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:04.09, 16. Andrea Toledano, CB 1:04.20, 17. Victoria Abad, SP 1:04.32, 18. Esther Lin, PC 1:04.58, 19. Julie Mason, AHP 1:04.71, 20. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:04.82; 2017 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 55.10.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:02.58, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:05.65, 3. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.76, 4. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:07.03, 5. Molly Golding, CC 1:07.66, 6. Daniela Kim, CB 1:07.88, 7. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:08.55, 8. Emme Ham, AH 1:08.95, 9. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:09.24, 10. Isabella Taylor, AH 1:09.55, 11. Isabella Nigro, STA 1:09.64, 12. Esther Lin, PC 1:09.91, 13. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:09.94, 14. Thea Mckenna, AH 1:10.09 and Maddie Sipowski, WA 1:10.09, 16. Patricia Perdomo, CB 1:10.13, 17. Samantha Trodick, NOV 1:10.25, 18. Emily Rosa, DOUG 1:10.38, 19. Abigail Bush, STA 1:10.82, 20. Lara Jones, PC 1:11.06, 21. Rayanna Young, DOUG 1:11.12, 22. Sally Golding, CC 1:11.15, 23. Chloe Carignan, CALV 1:11.71; 2017 TOP TIME: Hannah Virgin, Pine Crest 1:03.89.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:27.40, 2. NSU University School 3:36.61, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:37.60, 4. Cypress Bay 3:38.30, 5. Cooper City 3:38.49, 6. South Florida Heat 3:42.94, 7. American Heritage Plantation 3:45.18, 8. Coral Springs Charter 3:47.33, 9. West Broward 4:00.89; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:27.85.

WEEK SEVEN GIRLS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. NSU University School, 4. Cooper City, 5. tie, St. Thomas Aquinas, Calvary Christian Academy.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.49, 2. Cypress Bay 1:41.03, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.27, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.29, 5. South Broward 1:43.53, 6. Cooper City 1:43.71, 7. NSU University School 1:44.76, 8. Coral Glades 1:44.84, 9. Pompano Beach 1:45.12, 10. American Heritage Plantation 1:45.60, 11. Douglas 1:46.93, 12. Western 1:46.97; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:33.15.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 1:41.81, 2. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:42.82, 3. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 1:42.94, 4. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:43.43, 5. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:44.09, 6. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:45.43, 7. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 1:45.95, 8. Jose Diaz, WHS 1:46.20, 9. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:46.27, 10. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 1:46.45, 11. Andres McKeon, CS 1:47.27, 12. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:47.47, 13. Max Miller, CB 1:47.87, 14. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:48.43, 15. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 1:48.51, 16. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:48.87, 17. Lance Lesage, STA 1:49.04, 18. Jason Bonasera, CGL 1:49.86, 19. Antony Novak, PC 1:49.94, 20. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:50.76; 2017 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, NSU University School 1:39.37.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:54.12, 2. Juan Zapata, STA 1:54.72, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:57.76, 4. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:59.48, 5. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:59.76, 6. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 2:00.59, 7. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:01.12, 8. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:02.07, 9. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSUUS 2:02.61, 10. Patrick Doyle, CGL 2:02.66, 11. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:02.82, 12. Greg Trimble, TAR 2:03.55, 13. Joseph Lee, AH 2:03.75, 14. Sebastian Lares, AHP 2:03.85, 15. Tom Liraz, CB 2:03.96; 2017 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, NSU University School 1:49.02.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 21.85, 2. Eduardo Lopez, WHS 22.25, 3. Robert Wilson, CC 22.40, 4. David Perez, NSUS 22.46, 5. Alex Marrero, SB 22.47, 6. Noah Sipowski, WA 22.51, 7. Lance Lesage, STA 22.97, 8. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 23.01, 9. Eduardo Lopez, WESD 23.15, 10. Diego Machado, CB 23.24 and Mark Zhang, CC 23.24, 12. Santiago Homes, CB 23.27 and Luis Bucaro, CB 23.27, 14. Alexio Musleh, CGL 23.29, 15. Tomas Pelaez, CB 23.30, 16. Sebastian Santiago, SB 23.31, 17. Juan Rosas, CB 23.43, 18. Emilio Barrantes, DB 23.44, 19. Cameron Brown, NSUUS 23.56, 20. Shane Schulte, PB 23.63, 21. Alejandro Quinones, PB 23.66, 22. Alex Meyer, CGL 23.73, 23. Darien Hategan, CB 23.78, 24. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 23.81, 25. Max Fermayer, CB 23.85, Nicolas Rossi, AHP 23.93, 26. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUUS 23.95, 27. David Garzon, STA 23.97; 2017 TOP TIME: Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 20.91.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 482.50, 2. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 467.80, 3. Tyler Flowers, CC 391.05, 4. Allen Levitis, PC 334.75, 5. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 276.10, 6. Blake Shaw, NE 258.30, 7. Connor Diedrick, DOUG 249.90, 8. Rocco Casale, CALV 242.85; 2017 TOP POINTS: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest 537.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 50.20, 2. Juan Zapata, STA 50.72, 3. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 51.10, 4. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 51.45, 5. Jacob Silberman, PC 51.87, 6. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 52.58, 7. Rafael Santos, PB 53.02, 8. Matthew Petreski, PC 54.45, 9. Felipe Bravo, STA 54.93, 10. Joseph Lee, AHP 55.01, 11. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 55.20, 12. Antony Novak, PC 55.44, 13. Juan Colmenares, FA 55.79, 14. Jose Diaz, WES 55.83, 15. Joshua Hanks, PC 55.84, 16. Angelo Martinez, CM 55.86, 17. Yesh Mandava, CB 55.93, 17. Max Miller, CB 55.96, 18. Tom Liraz, CB 56.05, 19. Grant Aran, CGL 56.11, 20. Cristian Tortola, CM 56.25, 21. Cody Chin, DOUG 56.64, 22. Juan Colmenares, FRACAD 56.86; 2017 TOP TIME: Carlos Vasquez-Moreno, St. Thomas Aquinas 49.71.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 46.74, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 47.66, 3. Carter Carlson, DB 48.73, 4. Robert Wilson, CC 49.04, 5. Lance Lesage, STA 49.21, 6. Joshua Hanks, PC 49.39, 7. David Blanco, CGL 49.45, 8. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 49.74, 9. Jimmy Hart, PC 49.79, 10. Matthew Gocke, FTL 49.88, 11. Mark Zhang, CC 50.16, 12. Georgy Goncharov, FTL 50.32, 13. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 50.86, 14. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 50.95, 14. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 50.98 and Antony Novak, PC 50.98, 16. Emilio Barrantes, DB 51.01, 17. Juan Rosas, CB 51.21, 18. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 51.39, 19. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 51.51, 20. Jacob Silberman, PC 51.53, 21. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 51.63, 22. Guillermo Barrios, DOUG 51.66, 23. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 51.82, 24. Tomas Pelaez, CB 51.89, 25. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUUS 52.11, 26. Troy Spratley, CC 52.18, 27. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 52.19, 28. Shane Schulte, PB 52.34, 29. Alex Meyer, CGL 52.47, 30. Victor Faynberg, STA 52.66; 2017 TOP TIME: Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 45.60.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:38.17, 2. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:40.65, 3. Mattheus Santos, PB 4:42.76, 4. Maxwell Miller, CB 4:43.19, 5. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:48.21, 6. Cristian Tortola, CM 4:48.88, 7. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:48.90, 8. Andres McKeon, CS 4:53.41, 9. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 4:53.62, 10. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:55.60, 11. Greg Trimble, TAR 4:57.10, 12. Jason Bonasera, CGL 4:58.79, 13. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 4:59.65, 14. Sam Nimroozi, CC 5:00.12, 15. Nicolas Rossi, AH 5:00.36, 16. Antony Novak, PC 5:00.74, 17. Max Fermayer, CB 5:00.87, 18. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 5:00.88; 2017 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, NSU University School 4:28.38.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:27.82, 2. Cypress Bay 1:30.67, 3. Deerfield Beach 1:31.68, 4. NSU University 1:33.12, 5. Pompano Beach 1:33.32, 6. Fort Lauderdale 1:34.55, 7. Douglas 1:34.83, 8. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:35.50, 9. American Heritage Plantation 1:36.39, 10. South Broward 1:36.78, 11. Cooper City 1:36.81, 12. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:38.05; 2017 TOP TIME: Pompano Beach 1:27.80.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 51.78, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 52.92, 3. Lance Lesage, STA 53.74, 4. Antony Novak, PC 53.77, 5. Alex Marrero, SB 54.04, 6. Jose Diaz, WHS 54.06, 7. Eduardo Lopez, WES 54.54, 8. Jack D’Avi, CB 55.12, 9. Patrick Doyle, CGL 55.36, 10. Yesh Mandava, CB 56.03, 11. Alexandro Marquez, PB 56.68, 12. Sebastian Lares, AHP 57.13, 13. Jack Faulkner, STA 57.75, 14. Mikey Cline, CC 57.87, 15. Grant Aran, CGL 58.75, 16. Sam Nimroozi, CC 58.87; 2017 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, NSU University School 50.18.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 57.77, 2. Jacob Silberman, PC 59.49, 3. Matthew Petreski, PC 59.80, 4. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:00.27, 5. Cameron Brown, NSUUS 1:00.67, 6. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:01.04, 7. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:01.08, 8. Javier Roman, CC 1:01.19, 9. Carter Carlson, DB 1:01.85, 10. Ethan Di Egidio, NBP 1:01.93, 11. Joseph Lee, AHP 1:02.14, 12. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSUUS 1:02.57, 13. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:03.21, 14. Samuel Manrique, CB 1:03.49, 15. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:03.69, 16. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 1:04.09, 17. Juan Zapata, STA 1:04.12, 18. Sam McCormick, CSC 1:04.14, 19. Santiago Homes, CB 1:04.34, 20. David Blanco, CGL 1:04.45, 21. Tom Liraz, CB 1:04.64; 2017 TOP TIME: Jacob Silberman, Pine Crest 58.16.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:12.79, 2. Cypress Bay 3:13.95, 3. Fort Lauderdale 3:17.56, 4. Cooper City 3:21.86, 5. Coral Glades 3:22.40, 6. American Heritage Plantation 3:22.95, 7. NSU University School 3:23.34, 8. Pompano Beach 3:24.67, 9. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:26.74, 10. NSU University School 3:28.24, 11. Deerfield Beach 3:30.18; 2017 TOP TIME: Cypress Bay 3:11.47.

WEEK SEVEN BOYS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. NSU University School, 4. tie, Cooper City, Coral Glades, 5. American Heritage Plantation.

The above times reflect results and times turned in from coaches.–Sharon Robb, South Florida Aquatic Club

Pine Crest Splits With St. Andrew’s In Regular Season Finale; Pine Crest Girls Finish Dual Meet Season Undefeated


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 20, 2018—In an exciting regular season finale that featured several close races, Pine Crest and St. Andrew’s, two Class 1A swimming powers, split on Saturday at Woodson Pool.

Pine Crest girls looked impressive en route to finishing the regular season undefeated at 10-0 with a 107-79 victory. In addition to the Scots, the Panthers also defeated reigning Class 1A state champion Bolles during the season.

The Panthers boys team dropped a 100-85 decision to the Scots to finish the regular season at 8-2.

Pine Crest is now off for two weeks of training before the state meet qualification meets begin with districts at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center. The Sharks will host the defending district champion Panthers along with seven other teams in the District 11-1A Swimming and Diving Championship on Nov. 2 at 10 a.m.

In Saturday’s meet, Pine Crest won the girls 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Andrea Santander was a double winner for the Panthers in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.51 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.99.

Emily Trieschman was a double winner for St. Andrew’s in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.53 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:03.42.

Pine Crest’s Sara Lin, 12, knocked off defending state breaststroke champion Shayna Fetes, 17, of St. Andrew’s in an exciting 100-yard breaststroke race, 1:06.15-1:06.54.

St. Andrew’s swept all three boys relays and won five individual events.

Nicholas Vale of Pine Crest was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:44.09 and 100-yard butterfly in 51.30.

In another exciting race, the boys’ 50-yard freestyle, four swimmers touched in the 22s, separated by 84/100ths. Ryan Nordheim of St. Andrew’s won in 22.12 followed by Joshua Hanks of Pine Crest in 22.24 and St. Andrew’s teammates Tiago Pereira in 22.30 and Seth Berke in 22.96.

In another close race, Zachary Moore of St. Andrew’s won the 100-yard freestyle in 49.13 followed by Tom Piza of St. Andrew’s in 49.29 and Pine Crest’s Joshua Hanks in 49.39.

Joshua Balbi of St. Andrew’s just edged Pine Crest’s Elvis Kotikovski in the 100-yard backstroke, 52.25-52.85.

GIRLS
Pine Crest 107, St. Andrew’s 79

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:48.91, 2. Pine Crest A 1:50.17, 3. Pine Crest B 1:55.02.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Emily Trieschmann, SA 1:53.53, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:56.16, 3. Erin Miller, SA 1:57.92.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:05.51, 2. Shayna Fetes, SA 2:11.16, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:13.28.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Aspen Gersper, SA 24.67, 2. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.69, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 24.74.

1-meter diving: 1. Ishani Singh, PC 262.43, 2. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 234.97, 3. Lisa Fischer, SA 233.32.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 57.63, 2. Esther Lin, PC 59.79, 3. Madelyn Rippo, SA 59.91.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 51.99, 2. Lucy Miller, SA 53.86, 3. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 53.94.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Emily Trieschmann, SA 5:03.42, 2. Erin Miller, SA 5:20.91, 3. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:23.04.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:37.52, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:39.08, 3. Pine Crest B 1:42.65.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Gabby Beltrano, SA 59.47, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:00.07, 3. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.69.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:06.15, 2. Shayna Fetes, SA 1:06.54, 3. Riley Botting, PC 1:07.66.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1 3:30.70, 2. St. Andrew’s A 3:32.66, 3. Pine Crest B 3:44.83.

BOYS
St. Andrew’s 100, Pine Crest 85

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 1:37.92, 2. Pine Crest A 1:38.07, 3. St. Andrew’s B 1:47.59.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:44.09, 2. Zachary Moore, SA 1:47.05, 3. Tom Piza, SA 1:48.72.

200-yard individual medley: 1. John Hollowell, SA 1:58.97, 2. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:59.76, 3. Matthew Aronsohn, SA 2:16.14.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Ryan Nordheim, SA 22.12, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 22.24, 3. Tiago Pereira, SA 22.30.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 283.27, 2. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 282.38, 3. Jack Patton, SA 250.50.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 51.30, 2. Joshua Balbi, SA 51.47, 3. Jacob Silberman, PC 53.11.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Zachary Moore, SA 49.13, 2. Tom Piza, Sa 49.29, 3. Joshua Hanks, PC 49.39.

500-yard freestyle: 1. John Hollowell, SA 4:56.73, 2. Jimmy Hart, PC 5:01.86, 3. Seth Berke, SA 5:19.07.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 1:29.04, 2. Pine Crest A 1:29.14, 3. Pine Crest B 1:40.71.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Joshua Balbi, SA 52.25, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 52.85, 3. Antony Novak, PC 55.06.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:00.73, 2. Jacob Silberman, PC 1:01.82, 3. Erick Zepeda, PC 1:08.19.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 3:14.42, 2. Pine Crest A 3:16.98, 3. St. Andrew’s B 3:33.10.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com