Pembroke Pines Charter Ends Regular Season On Winning, Fun Note; Sweeps Flanagan, West Broward


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 11, 2018—It was hard to tell who was having more fun Wednesday night in a tri-meet at Academic Village Pool–the parents or the swimmers.

Pembroke Pines Charter ended its regular season on a winning note sweeping Flanagan and West Broward but the best part was the final race pitting seniors against parents along with West Broward principal Brad Fatout.

Pembroke Pines Charter girls team defeated Flanagan, 133-49 and West Broward, 111-76. West Broward defeated Flanagan, 117-58.

The Jaguars swept all three girls relays and won all but two individual events.

Victoria Torres, enjoying an outstanding freshman season, was a double winner for Pembroke Pines Charter. She won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:22.21 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:12.03.

Jaguars underclassmen trio Valentina Terry, a sophomore, Maria Herne, a sophomore and freshman Jena Legaspi were individual winners.

The Jaguars swept the top three places in the 100-yard freestyle with Maria Herne, Gisselle Claros and Kathia Jaramillo.

West Broward’s Maya Coffey was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:04.09 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:05.32.

Teammate Michelle Marinheiro, the last of three swimming sisters, won the 500-yard freestyle by more than a body length in 5:33.27.

In the boys’ competition, Pembroke Pines Charter defeated Flanagan, 115-73, and West Broward, 101-87. West Broward topped Flanagan, 105-82.

In an exciting boys’ 200-yard medley relay, West Broward won in 1:49.87 ahead of Pembroke Pines Charter in 1:50.44 with relay swimmers Nicolas Munoz, John Paul Handal, Marcos Vazquez and Mark DeGracia.

Flanagan won the 200-yard freestyle relay and Pembroke Pines Charter won the 400-yard freestyle relay.

Senior Sebastian Sevilla, 17, and junior Rafael Rodriguez, 16, were double winners for the Jaguars.

Sevilla won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:55.32 and 100-yard freestyle in 52.71.

Rodriguez won the 200-yard individual medleyin 1:58.59 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.69.

GIRLS
Pembroke Pines Charter 133, Flanagan 49
Pembroke Pines Charter 111, West Broward 76
West Broward 117, Flanagan 58

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 2:00.65 (Legaspi, Torres, Villarta, Terry), 2. West Broward 2:08.09, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:10.84.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Maya Coffey, WB 2:04.09, 2. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 2:06.44, 3. Gabriella Terry, PPC 2:13.21.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Victoria Torres, PPC 2:22.21, 2. Celenia Lumelski, WB 2:31.52, 3. Shayna Blitz, FL 2:33.15.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Valentina Terry, PPC 27.07, 2. Mackenzie Ahearn, PPC 28.82, 3. Kellie Wilcox, WB 29.07.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Maya Coffey, WB 1:05.32, 2. Julinna Villarta, PPC 1:08.62, 3. Celenia Lumelski, WB 1:09.44.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Maria Herne, PPC 1:00.58, 2. Gisselle Claros, PPC 1:07.20, 3. Kathia Jaramillo, PPC 1:07.89.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 5:33.27, 2. Daniela Barreto, PPC 6:01.06, 3. Molly Masson, PPC 6:28.51.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:51.75 (Terry, Ahearn, Herne, Terry), 2. West Broward 1:57.44, 3. Flanagan 2:00.64.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:05.08, 2. Michelle Ordonez, PPC 1:10.98, 3. Shayna Blitz, FL 1:11.89.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:12.03, 2. Kellie Wilcox, WB 1:21.65, 3. Mackenzie Ahearn, PPC 1:21.88.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 4:00.38 (Barreto, Herne, Torres, Terry), 2. West Broward 4:05.26, 3. Pembroke Pines B 4:15.64.

BOYS
Pembroke Pines Charter 115, Flanagan 73
Pembroke Pines Charter 101, West Broward 87
West Broward 105, Flanagan 82

200-yard medley relay: 1. West Broward 1:49.87 (Munoz, Handal, Vazquez, DeGracia), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:50.44, 3. Flanagan 1:55.40, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:00.64.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 1:55.32, 2. Nick Chaimowicz, PPC 2:01.41, 3. Alejandro Garcia, PPC 2:20.71.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:58.59, 2. John Paul Handal, WB 2:05.62, 3. Mark DeGracia, WB 2:25.14.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Martin Berti, PPC 25.65, 2. David Diaz, WB 26.57, 3. Blaize Chin Yee, FL 26.72.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Marcos Vazquez, WB 57.77, 2. Nicolas Munoz, WB 59.78, 3. Christian Vasquez, PPC 59.85.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 52.71, 2. Matthew Camargo, FL 57.27, 3. Kristian Orozco, WB 57.70.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nick Chaimowicz, PPC 5:20.34, 2. Lucas Porven, PPC 5:41.78, 3. Julian Villarta, PPC 5:52.00.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Flanagan 1:44.52 (Simko, Camargo, Toro, Chin Yee), 2. West Broward 1:47.90, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:48.83.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Nicolas Munoz, WB 1:00.31, 2. Marcos Vazquez, WB 1:02.27, 3. Sebastian Simko, FL 1:06.85.,

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:04.69, 2. John Paul Handal, WB 1:07.59, 3. Mark DeGracia, WB 1:13.13.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:32.13 (Sevilla, Alfonso, Chaimowicz, Rodrigue), 2. West Broward 4:01.03, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:07.97.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University School Boys Sweep Somerset, Montverde Academy; Shark Girls Defeat Somerset; Next Up Saturday’s 55th annual Woodson Invitational


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 11, 2018—NSU University School, preparing for post-season meets, dominated Somerset Academy and Montverde Academy Wednesday at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center.

The Shark boys defeated Somerset Academy, 100-48, and Montverde Academy, 94-22. Somerset Academy defeated Montverde Academy, 89-22.

The boys swept all three relays and won all eight swimming events. There was no boys diving event.

Freshman Marcelo Carrion and senior Lucas De Oliveira were double winners.

Carrion won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:58.66 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:25.12.

De Oliveira won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.08 and 100-yard butterfly in 54.59.

The Shark girls topped Somerset Academy, 129-46. The girls team won all three relays, eight individual swimming events and 1-meter diving event.

Sophomore Mariangela Cincotti, one of the pleasant surprises of the high school season, was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:21.81 and 100-yard freestyle in 55.31.

Junior Olivia Flack won two events in the 50-yard freestyle in 26.26 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:03.91.

Junior Amanda Kopas also won two events in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.00 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:14.24.

Freshman Ella Farris won the girls 1-meter springboard event with 166.42 points.

The Sharks’ final home meet is Oct. 17 against Westminster Academy. The Sharks will get in some good racing on Saturday at Pine Crest’s 55th annual Woodson Invitational.

GIRLS
NSU University School 129, Somerset Academy 46

200-yard medley relay: 1. NSU University School A 1:57.45 (Olivia Flack, Amanda Kopas, Sofia Sarros, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. Somerset 2:02.94 (Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Payola Inestroza, Kyana Castro), 3. NSU University School B 2:07.00 (Giuliana Galetto, Joymarie Puskadi, Reagan Lowe, Anastasia Lutz).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Thais Carrion, NSUUS 2:01.97, 2. Alexis Christensen, NSUUS 2:06.94, 3. Calissa Page, NSUUS 2:09.75, 4. Kyana Castro, SOM 2:12.12.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 2:21.81, 2. Giuliana Galetto, NSUUS 2:27.89, 3. Elise Larin, SOM 2:32.22, 3. Anastasia Lutz, NSUUS 2:40.15.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Flack, NSUUS 26.26, 2. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 27.43, 3. Sofia Sarros, NSUUS 27.68, 4. Jennifer Langone, NSUUS 27.91, 5. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 28.60, 6. Luna Delgado, SOM 28.91.

1-meter diving: 1. Ella Farris, NSUUS 166.42.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 1:00.00, 2. Luna Delgado, SOM 1:08.34, 3. Elise Larin, SOM 1:10.13, 6. Reagan Lowe, NSUUS 1:15.39.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 55.31, 2. Sofia Sarros, NSUUS 58.76, 3. Kyana Castro, SOM 1:00.26, 4.Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:02.73.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alexis Christensen, NSUUS 5:23.78, 2. Thais Carrion, NSUUS 5:24.90, 3. Kaiana Kibler, NSUUS 6:04.10.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School 1:49.08 (Sofia Sarros, Jennifer Langone, Calissa Page, Thais Carrion), 2. NSU University School 1:52.76 (Giuliana Galetto, Alexis Christensen, Reagan Lowe, Anastasia Lutz), 3. Somerset 1:59.61 (Natalia Sibug, Isabella Rodriguez-Sanchez, Kaitlyn Barrios, Luna Delgado).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Olivia Flack, NSUUS 1:03.91, 2. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:04.05, 3. Giuliana Galetto, NSUUS 1:09.34.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 1:14.24, 2. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:16.78, 3. Joymarie Puskadi, NSUUS 1:25.40.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 3:50.10 (Amanda Kopas, Olivia Flack, Thais Carrion, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. NSU University School B 4:11.75 (Calissa Page, Jennifer Langone, Kaiana Kibler, Anastasia Lutz), 3. Somerset 4:12.58 (Kyana Castro, Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Payola Inestroza).

BOYS
NSU University School 100, Somerset Academy 48
NSU University School 94, Montverde Academy 22
Somerset Academy 89, Montverde Academy 22

200-yard medley relay: 1. NSU University School 1:48.47 (Pedro Pavao, Cameron Brown, Miguel Angel Caballero Diego Jose Darquea-Juris), 2. Somerset A 2:04.91, 3. Somerset B 2.22.49.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 1:58.66, 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 2:04.67, 3. David Perez, NSUUS 2:12.21.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alexander Benashvili, NSUUS 2:35.87.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Lucas de Oliveira, MONT 22.08, 2. Pedro Helou, MONT 22.63, 3. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUUS 24.22.

1-meter diving: None

100-yard butterfly: 1. Lucas De Oliveira, MONT 54.59, 2. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSUUS 58.31, 3. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 1:01.91.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Pedro Helou, MONT 49.70, 2. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 50.92, 3. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUUS 54.04.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 5:25.12, 2. James Mitchell, SOM 7:16.90.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 1:37.27 (Cameron Brown, David Perez, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, Marcelo Carrion), 2. Somerset 1:44.47, 3 NSU University School B 1:48.50.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 1:02.63, 2. Jesse Lobo, SOM 1:5.81, 3. Joymarie Puskadi, NSUUS 1:25.40.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Cameron Brown, NSUUS 1:02.56, 2. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSUUS 1:05.05, 3. Juan Mederos, SOM 1:27.67.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University Schol A 3:31.80 (Marcelo Carrion, David Perez, Miguel Angel Caballero, Cameron Brown), 2. Somerset 5:08.75.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha1cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4flo.com

Cooper City Defeats Everglades, Western In Regular Season Finale, Next Up District 10-4A Meet


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 10, 2018—Cooper City came up big in its’ regular season home finale against Everglades and Western.

The Cowboys girls defeated Everglades, 138-32, and Western, 130-50. Western topped Everglades, 111-55, in the tri-meet.

The girls won all three relays and all eight swimming races. Western diver Hannah Egert was the only non-Cooper City winner.

Mallory Schleicher, Solano Capalbo and Imriel Coughlin were double winners.

Schleicher won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:04.37 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:23.63.

Capalbo won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.40 and 100-yard freestyle in 56.03.

Coughlin won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:21.73 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:06.56.

The boys team defeated Western, 123-61 and Everglades, 131-42. Westen defeated Everglades, 120-47.

Cooper City won all three boys relays and was led by double winner Robert Wilson in the 50- and 100-yard freestyles and Mikey Cline in the 100-yard backstroke.

Jose Diaz of Western won two events, the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.04 and 100-yard butterfly in 56.70.

Leonardo Mateus of Everglades was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:01.45 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:01.86.

Cooper City will now turn its sights to the Oct. 26 District 10-4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Nova High School’s pool hosted by Flanagan at 8:30 a.m. Last year both teams were runners-up behind champion Cypress Bay.

GIRLS
Cooper City 138, Everglades 32
Cooper City 130, Western 50
Western 111, Everglades 55

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City A 1:57.64, 2. Cooper City B 2:02.40, 3. Western 2:05.96.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 2:04.37, 2. Molly Golding, CC 2:00.93, 3. Alexandra Drucker, WES 2:14.05.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Imriel Coughlin, CC 2:21.73, 2. Kate Kaplan, CC 2:26.03, 3. Valerie Leon, WES 2:35.65.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Solana Capalbo, CC 25.40, 2. Kate Kaplan, CC 27.07, 3. Paola Huerta, EVER 28.95.

1-meter diving: 1. Hannah Egert, WES 178.43, 2. Brianna Grave, CC 156.30.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:01.78, 2. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:03.52, 3. Cameron Thomas, WES 1:07.35.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Solana Capalbo, CC 56.03, 2. Jeanna Marie Brames, CC 57.36, 3. Alanna Arentsen, WES 59.63.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:23.63, 2. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:30.00, 3. Sally Golding, CC 5:33.09.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City A 1:44.62, 2. Cooper City B 1:52.56, 3. Western 2:08.03.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:06.56, 2. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:07.39.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Molly Golding, CC 1:09.25, 2. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:10.68, 3. Sally Golding, CC 1:14.80.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 3:57.00, 2. Western 3:59.86, 3. Everglades 4:20.56.

BOYS
Cooper City 123, Western 61
Cooper City 131, Everglades 42
Western 120, Everglades 47

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City A 1:44.81, 2. Western 1:45.55, 3. Cooper City B 1:53.34.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jose Diaz, WES 1:51.04, 2. Mark Zhang, CC 1:57.65, 3. Troy Spratley, CC 2:00.53.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:01.45, 2. Mikey Cline, CC 2:01.52, 3. Javier Roman, CC 2:57.67.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Robert Wilson, CC 23.06, 2. Eduardo Lopez, WES 23.64, 3. Christopher Christakis, CC 24.88.

1-meter diving: 1. Tyler Flowers, CC 241.35.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jose Diaz, WES 56.70, 2. Aaron Blanco, CC 1:02.34, 3. Andres Ferrer, WES 1:02.60.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Robert Wilson, CC 55.84, 2. Gabriel Riviera, CC 56.45, 3. Arie Van Tol, WES 58.59

500-yard freestyle: 1. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 5:01.86, 2. Sam Nimroozi, CC 5:13.56, 3. Isaiah Reilly, CC 5:15.68.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City A 1:41.54, 2. Cooper City B 1:43.97, 3. Western 1:47.55.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Mikey Cline, CC 57.65, 2. Eduardo Lopez, WES 58.39, 3. Sam Nimroozi, CC 58.75.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Mateo Valdivieso, WES 1:06.44, 2. Jared Tamaroff, CC 1:07.77, 3. Alec Tamaroff, CC 1:08.78.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City A 3:26.60, 2. Western 3:34.87, 3. Cooper City B 4:06.09.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://ww.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Sweeps Ransom Everglades, Tunes Up For Weekend Doubleheader


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 10, 2018—Pine Crest tuned up for its big weekend Wednesday at the Panthers’ Woodson Pool.

The Panthers swept Ransom Everglades girls and boys team. The girls won 152-31 and the boys won 140-43. Both teams won all nine individual events and three relays.

The girls were led by double winners Julia Podkoscielny and Alexandra Meszaros.

Podkoscielny, 14, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.95 ahead of teammates Hannah Virgin and Flora Beleznay.

Meszaros, 17, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:10.99 and 100-yard freestyle in 54.04, edging teammate Rachel Botting in 54.91.

Jimmy Hart, Nicholas Vale and Matthew Peteski were double winners for the boys.

Hart, 16, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.52 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:04.93.

Vale, 17, won the 100-yard butterfly in 52.73 and 100-yard backstroke in 54.67.

Petreski, 17, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.34 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.14.

Shiraz Shiff won the girls 1-meter diving with 227.02 points. Defending state champion Kevin Mendez won the boys event with 307.34.

Pine Crest’s big weekend features a dual meet and invitational. The Panthers host defending State 1A champion Jacksonville Bolles Friday at 4:30 p.m. On Saturday, the Panthers host the day-long Woodson Invitational.

GIRLS
Pine Crest 152, Ransom Everglades 31

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:51.36, 2. Pine Crest B 1:52.76, 3. Pine Crest C 2:03.23.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:56.95, 2. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:58.66, 3. Flora Beleznay, PC 2:04.56.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:10.99, 2. Riley Botting, PC 2:14.20, 3. Lara Jones, PC 2:15.98.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 24.85, 2. Hanna Smith, PC 25.53, 3. Daniela Munoz, PC 26.78.

1-meter diving: 1. Shiraz Shiff, PC 227.02, 2. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 192.14, 3. Ava Anderson, PC 174.15.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Molly See, PC 1:01.57, 2. Esther Lin, PC 1:02.41, 3. Madison Kozel, PC 1:03.93.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 54.04, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 54.91, 3. Hanna Smith, PC 56.50.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:22.84, 2. Lara Jones, PC 5:27.28, 3. Molly See, PC 5:30.57.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest B 1:41.59, 2. Pine Crest A 1:45.11, 3. Pine Crest C 1:50.41.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:00.29, 2. Simone Vale, PC 1:05.67, 3. Sophie G, RE 1:06.67.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:05.95, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:07.19, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:10.33.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:45.40, 2. Pine Crest B 3:56.84, 3. Ransom Everglades A 4:01.23.

BOYS
Pine Crest 140, Ransom Everglades 43

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:38.78, 2. Pine Crest B 1:53.28, 3. Ransom Everglades 2:04.29.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:49.52, 2. Antony Novak, PC 1:59.02, 3. Alex Freedline, RE 2:01.44.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Matthew Petreski, PC 2:05.34, 2. Perry Samimy, RE 2:20.84, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 2:35.65.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 21.85, 2. Luc Ferrara, PC 25.16, 3. Harrison Denman, RE 25.58.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 307.34, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 180.82, 3. Adam Shiff, PC 145.79.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 52.73, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 55.84, 3. Alex Freedline, RE 1:01.40.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jacob Silberman, PC 51.53, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 52.42, 3. Perry Samimy, RE 55.32.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Jimmy Hart, PC 5:04.93, 2. Antony Novak, PC 5:14.18, 3. Carson Hays, RE 5:46.04.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:31.46, 2. Ransom Everglades 1:49.68, 3. Pine Crest 1:50.97.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 54.67, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 58.93, 3. Howie Scharlin, RE 1:14.80.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:03.14, 2. Wyatt Denhard, PC 1:09.91, 3. Erick Zepeda, PC 1:12.40.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest B 3:26.01, 2. Pine Crest A 3:26.31, 3. Ransom Everglades 3:46.15.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com