American Heritage Plantation Tops Somerset Academy


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 17, 2018—American Heritage Plantation swept Somerset Wednesday afternoon in the Patriots’ regular season finale.

The Patriots won the combined, 213-101; girls, 92-59; and boys, 121-42 team titles and now will focus on districts.

The Patriots won the girls 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Olivia Mason, Gigi Leon, Julie Mason and Emme Hall were individual winners for American Heritage Plantation.

Somerset girls kept the meet close.

Katrina Del Vecchio was a double winner for Somerset in the 50-yard freestyle in 26.00 and 100-yard freestyle in 57.15.

Luna Delgado won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:06.87. Delgado and Del Vecchio along with Payola Inestroza and Kyana Castro were members of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:55.31.

In the boys’ competition, the Patriots won the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

The Patriots won all eight individual events. Joseph Lee was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.93 and 100-yard butterfly in 57.31.

Nicolas Rossi won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.93 and was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:16.87.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
American Heritage Plantation 213, Somerset 101

GIRLS
American Heritage Plantation 92, Somerset 59

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 2:05.09 (Eva Pierre-Antoine, Emme Ham, Chris Prado, Olivia Mason), 2. Somerset B 2:12.00 (Kaitlyn Barrios, Natalia Sibug, Katrina Del Vecchio, Kyana Castro), 3. American Heritage Plantation C 2:24.18.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Mason, AHP 2:06.28, 2. Emma Ham, AHP 2:12.93, 3. Chris Prado, AHP 2:16.20, 4. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 2:18.00.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Gigi Leon, AHP 2:46.96, 2. Jeyra Mendez, SOM 3:04.63, 3. Megan Perlman, AHP 3:33.99.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 26.00, 2. Thea Mckenna, AHP 27.06, 3. Julie Mason, AHP 27.28, 4. Kyana Castro, SOM 27.94, 5. Molly Weidner, AHP 28.52, 6. Natalia Sibug, SOM 29.43.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Luna Delgado, SOM 1:06.87, 2. Chris Prado, AHP 1:10.34, 3. Payola Inestroza, AHP 1:11.16.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 57.15, 2. Olivia Mason, AHP 57.34, 3. Kyana Castro, SOM 59.09.

500-yard freestyle: None.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Somerset A 1:55.31 (Katrina Del Vecchio, Luna Delgado, Payola Inestroza, Kyana Castro), 2. American Heritage Plantation A 2:02.75, 3. Somerset C 2:08.65.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julie Mason, AHP 1:05.96, 2. Jamie Annis, AHP 1:16.62, 3. Isabel Rodriguez-Sanchez, SOM 1:20.81.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Emme Hall, AHP 1:12.53, 2. Thea Mckenna, AHP 1:13.28, 3. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:13.62.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 4:01.90 (Chris Prado, Eva Pierre-Antoine, Molly Weidner, Thea Mckenna), 2. American Heritage Plantation B 4:04.71, 3. Somerset B 5:11.96.

BOYS
American Heritage Plantation 121, Somerset 42

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:49.59 (Sebastian Lares, Daniel Watson, Joseph Lee, Nicholas Rossi), 2. American Heritage Plantation B 2:03.00, 3. Somerset 2:04.00.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:54.06, 2. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:56.15, 3. Jayden Scarlett, AHP 2:14.41.

200-yard individual medley:1. Joseph Lee, AHP 2:06.93, 2. Daniel Watson, AHP 2:16.62, 3. Odin Farkas, AHP 2:31.45.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 23.93, 2. Evan Wang, AHP 24.90, 3. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 25.00.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Joseph Lee, AHP 57.31, 2. Daniel Escobar, AHP 58.18, 3. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 1:00.37.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Watson, AHP 54.78, 2. Gabriel Munoz, SOM 55.19, 3. Evan Wang, AHP 56.34.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Sebastian Lares, AHP 5:08.62, 2. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 5:16.87, 3. Miguel Samour, SOM 6:55.50.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Somerset 1:46.00 (Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Edwin Reyes, Nicholas Santana, Gabriel Munoz), 2. American Heritage Plantation A 1:47.21, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 1:57.96.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Odin Farkas, AHP 1:11.06, 2. Jesse Lobo, SOM 1:17.12, 3. Alejandro Villate, AHP 1:19.53.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Elias Levy, AHP 1:17.46, 2. Adrian Gonzalez, AHP 1:23.46, 3. James Mitchell, SOM 1:28.50.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation C 3:45.99 (Andres Villate, Daniel Watson, Nicolas Rossi, Tommy Windisch), 2. American Heritage Plantation B 3:47.21, 3. American Heritage Plantation A 3:56.12.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University School Sweeps Westminster Academy In Regular Season Home Finale; Next Up District 11-1A Meet


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 17, 2018—NSU University School had one final dress rehearsal against Westminster Academy before the post-season countdown begins.

In its regular season home finale, the Sharks’ girls team defeated Westminster Academy, 128-50, to finish the season 8-1.

The Sharks swept all three girls relays. Sophomore Mariangela Cincotti was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:01.59 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:02.15. She also anchored the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Westminster Academy was led by double winner JoJo Richter in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.93 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.42.

Sharks seventh grader Alexis Christensen won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:29.75.

Maia Goldstein of NSU University School won the 1-meter diving event in 289.20 just off her record for six dives.

The boys team also won, 119-55, to finish the season 9-1. Both teams’ only loss was to Pine Crest.

The Sharks also swept all three boys relays. The Sharks had three double winners–Enrique Perez, Marcelo Carrion and Pedro Pavao.

Perez, a freshman, won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:13.89 and 100-yard butterfly in 59.99.

Carrion, also a freshman, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.16 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:26.70.

Pavao, a sophomore, won the 100-yard freestyle in 50.86 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.41.

Westminster Academy had two winners, diver Stephen Cardea and sprinter Noah Sipowski in the 50-yard freestyle.

NSU University School now has nearly two weeks to fine tune and taper before the post-season journey begins.

The Sharks will host the District 11-1A Swimming and Diving Championships on Nov 2 at 10 a.m. Nine schools will compete including Westminster Academy, Calvary Christian, Chaminade-Madonna, North Broward Prep, defending champion Pine Crest, Posnack, Sagemont, South Florida Heat and the host Sharks.

The NSU University School senior swimmers were also honored during the meet.

GIRLS
NSU University School 128, Westminster Academy 50

200-yard medley relay: 1. NSU University School A 2:03.78 (Giuliana Galetto, Thais Carrion, Sofia Sarros, Jennifer Langone), 2. Westminster Academy 2:08.04, 3. NSU University School B 2:14.89.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 2:01.59, 2. Thais Carrion, NSU 2:02.48, 3. Alexis Christensen, NSU 2:07.77.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Giuliana Galetto, NSU 2:26.27, 2. Reagan Lowe, NSU 2:34.85, 3. Anastasia Lutz, BSU 2:39.44.

50-yard freestyle: 1. JoJo Richter, WA 25.93, 2. Olivia Flack, NSU 26.18, 3. Sofia Sarros, NSU 26.95.

1-meter diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSU 289.20, 2. Mackenzie Blake, WA 209.95, 3. Ella Farris, NSU 177.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:02.15, 2. Reagan Lowe, NSU 1:15.12, 3. Anastasia Lutz, NSU 1:21.10.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Thais Carrion, NSU 56.90, 2. Maddie Sipowski, WA 58.97, 3. Sofia Sarros, NSU 59.15.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:29.75, 2. Kaiana Kibler, NSU 6:01.96, 3. Mia Hibler, WA 6:37.26.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 1:47.08 (Olivia Flack, Jennifer Langone, Thais Carrion, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. NSU University School B 1:53.00, 3. Westminster Academy 1:55.89.

100-yard backstroke: 1. JoJo Richter, WA 1:02.42, 2. Olivia Flack, NSU 1:05.23, 3. Giuliana Galetto, NSU 1:09.09.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Maddie Sipowski, WA 1:14.06, 2. Nadia Ajirnia, NSU 1:26.94, 3. Elina Monastyrskaya, NSU 1:34.25.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 3:55.69 (Olivia Flack, Calissa Page, Sofia Sarros, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. NSU University School B 4:13.04, 3. Westminster Academy 5:56.13.

BOYS
NSU University School 119, Westminster Academy 55

200-yard medley relay: 1. NSU University School A 1:49.08 (Marcelo Carrion, Cameron Brown, Miguel Angel Caballero, David Perez), 2. Westminster Academy 1:58.22.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Enrique Perez, NSU 2:13.89, 2. Alexander Benashvili, NSU 2:19.09, 3. Christian Clark, WA 2:25.86.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 2:06.16, 2. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU 2:06.25, 3. Alan Oved, NSU 2:20.67.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Noah Sipowski, WA 23.18, 2. Cameron Brown, NSU 23.73, 3. David Perez, NSU 23.84.

1-meter diving: 1. Stephen Cardea, WA 153.45, 2. Nicholas Cardea, WA 135.80, 3. Samuel Kosicki, WA 126.15.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Enrique Perez, NSU 59.99, 2. Alan Oved, NSU 1:04.05, 3. Alexander Benashvili, NSU 1:04.25.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Pedro Pavao, NSU 50.86, 2. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSU 53.57, 3. David Perez, NSU 55.17.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 5:26.70, 2. Anthony Langone, NSU 7:36.64, 3. Joshua Lencse, WA 7:49.41.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 1:37.12 (Cameron Brown, Pedro Pavao, David Perez, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris), 2. Westminster Academy 1:43.30, 3. NSU University School B 1:49.98.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:01.41, 2. Adam Warters, WA 1:07.54, 3. Anthony Langone, NSU 1:36.93.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Cameron Brown, NSU 1:02.79, 2. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:03.21, 3. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU 1:04.12.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 3:33.25 (Pedro Pavao, Marcelo Carrion, Miguel Angel Caballero, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris), 2. NSU University School B 4:07.61, 3. Westminster Academy 5:28.44.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com