SOFLO Heads Field For Holiday Classic This Weekend


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, November 28, 2018–Let the holidays begin with the SOFLO Holiday Classic Friday and Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

There will be fun, merriment and good racing during the two-day Florida Gold Coast meet.

SOFLO heads the field with 158 swimmers (79 girls and 79 boys) competing in 910 individual events.

Among other FGC teams competing are Flying Fish, Heritage Aquatics, Boca Raton, TS Aquatics, Miami Swimming, Plantation Swim Team, North Palm Beach and City of Miami Swim Team.

The field has attracted a variety of swimmers from Olympians and high school swimmers to top age group swimmers.

Four-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson is fine tuning for the 2018 FINA World Short Course Championships. She will swim the 200-yard butterfly (1:57.71) and 100-yard breaststroke (57.29).

Atkinson is coming off the FINA World Cup Series meet in Singapore. She has won eight gold medals during this year’s series. Atkinson still holds the short course world record in the 50-meter breaststroke. The 14th World Championships are Dec. 11-16 in Hangzhou, China. Atkinson will be joined by SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson and two other Jamaican swimmers.

SOFLO dominates the top seeds. Among them are:

Maya Coffey, 17, 200-yard freestyle, 1:57.38.

Alia Atkinson, 29, 200-yard butterfly, 1:57.71; 100-yard breaststroke, 57.29.

Philopatier Ibrahim, 15, 200-yard butterfly 1:56.57.

Jacqueline Lugo, 16, 50-yard freestyle, 25.22.

Rafael Rodriguez, 16, 50-yard freestyle, 21.82.

Molly Golding, 15, 200-yard backstroke, 2:16.92; 200-yard individual medley, 2:09.21.

Lance Lesage, 16, 200-yard backstroke, 1:53.65; 100-yard backstroke, 52.76.

Marc Rojas, 24, 100-yard breaststroke, 56.01.

Leonardo Mateus, 16, 200-yard individual medley, 1:59.99.

Gaby Banks, 16, 100-yard freestyle, 53.01.

Robert Wilson, 16, 100-yard freestyle, 47.20.

Paige Lane, 16, 100-yard butterfly, 58.02.

Kathleen Golding, 18, 100-yard backstroke, 1:01.16.

Among other SOFLO swimmers entered are Sarah Acevedo, 14; Michael Arias, 15; Kaitlyn Barrios, 12; Alexis Christensen, 13; Luna Delgado, 12; Alex Golding, 14; John Paul Handal, 15; Zackary Harris, 14; Jena Legaspi, 14; Anastasia Lutz, 12; and Sara Quintero, 15.

IF YOU GO

WHAT: SOFLO Holiday Classic

WHEN: Friday-Saturday

SCHEDULE: Friday, 5 p.m.; Saturday, 8:30 a.m. prelims, 5 p.m. finals.

WHERE: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines.

OF NOTE: The meet is hosted by SOFLO and Comets Swim Team Booster Club…Events 400 yards and longer are timed finals…Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets are free and may be found on Meet Mobile or http://www.soflomeets.info/holiday classic…For more information call the pool office at 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Diego Nazario-Vazquez Leads SOFLO At Piranhas Turkey Classic


By Sharon Robb

POMPANO BEACH, November 26, 2018—Diego Nazario-Vazquez of South Florida Aquatic Club rose to the occasion at the recent Piranhas Turkey Classic at Pompano Beach Aquatic Center.

Nazario-Vazquez, 12, was SOFLO’s top finisher in the two-day meet. He won two events, finished second and 13th in two others and swam four best times.

Nazario-Vazquez won the 50-yard butterfly in 26.73 with a 3.58 time drop. He won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.05 with a 1.38 time drop.

He was also second in the 50-yard backstroke in 29.46 with a 2.76 time drop. He was 13th in the 50-yard breaststroke with an impressive time drop of 7.98.

Nazario-Vazquez was also third among the 11-12 age group in the combined events quadathlon.

Other top six SOFLO finishers were:

Francesca Perry, 8, was third in the 25-yard butterfly in a best time 17.75 with a 0.38 time drop and third in the 25-yard backstroke in a best time 19.71 with a 0.73 time drop. She was also eighth in the 25-yard breaststroke in 23.87 and eighth in the 25-yard freestyle in a best time 17.42 with a time drop of 0.22. She was ranked fourth in the quadathlon.

Shelby Evans, 8, collected a third in the 25-yard breaststroke in a best time 21.39 with a time drop of 0.10; fifth in the 25-yard backstroke in a best time 20.20 with a 0.25 time drop; eighth in the 25-yard butterfly in 19.82; and tenth place in the 25-yard freestyle in 18.25.

Connor Jimenez, 9, was third in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 34.27 with a 0.13 time drop.

Caterina Fogli, 10, was fifth in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 36.09 with a time drop of 0.64.

Logan Gonzalez, 13, was fifth in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 28.23 with a time drop of 0.45. He swam three best times in his other events where he was seventh, 17th and 22nd.

Dylan McVeigh, 8, was sixth in the 25-yard breaststroke in 23.67.

Joseph-Blake Natino, 9, was sixth in the 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 40.73 with a 0.18 time drop. He had three other best times

In addition to SOFLO and host Piranhas, among other Florida Gold Coast teams that competed were Azura, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Midtown, Wellington Wahoos, SwimFast, Blue Marlins, Hialeah Storm, Coral Springs Swim Club, Heritage Aquatics and Westminster Academy.

The Piranhas also hosted the Food Drive To Feed The Hungry in Broward County. The unique idea has become popular among swimmers, parents and coaches. Instead of gate admission, attendees were asked to donate non-perishable food items that were collected at the gate.


Piranhas Turkey Classic Results
GIRLS

25-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Alina Rodriguez, PB 15:31; SOFLO: 3. Francesca Perry 17.75, 7. Jemma Baldwin 19.49, 8. Shelby Evans 19.82.

25-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. Alina Rodriguez, PB 18.58; SOFLO: 3. Francesca Perry 19.71, 5. Shelby Evans 20.20, 6. Jemma Baldwin 20.24, 7. Sofia Rodriguez 20.87.

25-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Nayla DiSarno, Unattached 20.00; SOFLO: 3. Shelby Evans 21.39, 8. Francesca Perry 23.87, 9. Jordan Evans 24.39.

25-yard freestyle:
1. Alina Rodriguez, PB 15.28; SOFLO: 8. Francesca Perry 17.42, 9. Jemma Baldwin 17.77, 10. Shelby Evans 18.25.

50-yard butterfly:
9-10, 1. Ana Gedeon, YSF 30.45; SOFLO: 13. Sarah Vasquez 35.71; 11-12, 1. Julianne McCranie, AZ 27.57; 13-14, 1. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 27.05; 15-and-over, 1. Patricia Casellas, AZ 25.65.

50-yard backstroke:
9-10, 1. Tania Mantilla, Unattached 33.91; SOFLO: 5. Caterina Fogli 36.09; 11-12, 1. Julianne McCraine, AZ 29.09; 13-14, 1. Nicole Bellardi, MWA 29.25; 15-and-over, 1. Claudia Acosta, HSC 28.55.

50-yard breaststroke:
9-10, 1. Ana Gedeon, YSF 37.99; SOFLO: 13. Sarah Vasquez 42.67; 11-12, 1. Tawanna McLemore, TSA 33.18; SOFLO: 10. Kaitlyn Barrios 35.73; 13-14, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 31.32; 15-and-over, 1. Patricia Casellas, AZ 30.09.

50-yard freestyle:
9-10, 1. Ana Gedeon, YSF 27.76; SOFLO: 18. Sarah Vasquez 32.30; 11-12, 1. Julianne McCranie, AZ 25.86; SOFLO: 15. Anastasia Lutz 28.37; 13-14, 1. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 25.06; 15-and-over, 1. Patricia Casellas, AZ 24.56.

BOYS

25-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Matthew Adam, Unattached 16.39.

25-yard backstroke
8-and-under, 1. Caleb Caponera, SAS 18.69.

25-yard breaststroke
8-and-under, 1. Matthew Meneses, Unattached 22.68; SOFLO: 6. Dylan McVeigh 23.67.

25-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Caleb Caponera, SAS 15.37.

50-yard butterfly:
9-10, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 29.20; SOFLO: 10. Connor Jimenez 33.41, 12. Juan Vallmitjana 35.01; 11-12, 1. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 26.73; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 24.56; 15-and-over, 1. Thiago Sickert, AZ 22.13.

50-yard backstroke:
9-10, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 29.85; SOFLO: 3. Connor Jimenez 34.27, 14. Mason Jimenez 38.92; 11-12, 1. Diego Balbi, SAS 29.39; SOFLO: 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 29.46; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 26.03; SOFLO: 5. Logan Gonzalez 28.23; 15-and-over, 1. Thiago Sickert, AZ 23.87.

50-yard breaststroke:
9-10, 1. Gabriel Amorim, BMSC 38.20; SOFLO: 6. Joseph-Blake Natino 40.73, 13. Juan Vallmitjana 43.45, 15. tie, Mason Jimenez 43.54 and Connor Jimenez 43.54; 11-12, 1. Evan Wilson, MCDA 31.08; SOFLO: 13. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 37.05; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 29.81; SOFLO: 7. Logan Gonzalez 31.34; 15-and-over, 1. Thiago Sickert, AZ 27.28.

50-yard freestyle:
9-10, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 27.28; SOFLO: 10. Connor Jimenez 30.22, 11. Juan Vallmitjana 30.60; 11-12, 1. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 25.05; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 22.34; SOFLO: 17. Logan Gonzalez 25.44; 15-and-over, 1. Thiago Sickert, AZ 21.20.

COMBINED EVENTS QUADATHLON
GIRLS

8-and-under, 1. Alina Rodriguez, PB 1:11.04; SOFLO: 4. Francesca Perry 1:18.75, 6. Shelby Evans 1:19.66, 8. Jemma Baldwin 1:22.85, 13. Sofia Rodriguez 1:29.92, 15. Jordan Evans 1:30.63.

9-10, 1. Ana Gedeon, YSF 2:11.38; SOFLO: 10. Sarah Vasquez 2:28.93, 18. Caterina Fogli 2:32.61.

11-12, 1. Julianne McCranie, AZ 1:56.73; SOFLO: 16. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:10.02.

13-14, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 1:54.02.

15-and-over, 1. Patricia Casellas, AZ 1:49.33.

BOYS

8-and-under, 1. Caleb Caponera, SAS 1:13.75.

9-10, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 2:05.92; SOFLO: 9. Connor Jimenez 2:21.44, 12. Juan Vallmitjana 2:28.91, 14. Joseph-Blake Natino 2:30.72, 17. Mason Jimenez 2:32.48.

11-12, 1. Evan Wilson, MCDA 1:54.76; SOFLO: 3. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:58.29, 21. Luca Hincapie 2:14.47.

13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 1:42.74; SOFLO: 10. Logan Gonzalez 1:53.03.

15-and-over, 1. Thiago Sickert, AZ 1:34.48.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Bolles Sweeps Team Titles Again, Pine Crest Girls Finish Second; Santander, Goldstein, Mendez Broward’s Only Winners


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 23, 2018—Jacksonville Bolles swimmers gave their head coach Jon Sakovich one last parting gift at the recent FHSAA State 1A Swimming and Diving Championships at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center.

Bolles extended its state championship streak to a national record 31 years for the boys and 28 years for the girls to finish the season as the state’s all-time high school swimming dynasty.

Sakovich announced before the season he would be stepping down from his head coach and aquatics director job he held since 2015. He joined the Bolles staff in August 2000 assisting with all aspects of the swimming program.

Bolles girls won the team title with 381 points followed by Pine Crest with 303 and St. Andrew’s with 244.

Bolles boys team won with 373 points. Jacksonville Episcopal was second with 221 points, its best finish since 1980. It was also Jacksonville’s first one-two finish for swim teams since 1977. Pine Crest was fifth with 201.

After a third place finish at last month’s Woodson Invitational, the Bulldogs looked beatable for the first time. However, Bolles rose to the occasion when it mattered the most.

Bolles’ depth and key wins in the 200-yard medley relay, 500-yard freestyle and 400-yard freestyle relay clinched the girls’ victory.

The boys were just as dominant with double winner Paul DeGrado in the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard breaststroke and Bolles’ wins in the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Pine Crest was led by junior Andrea Santander winning the 100-yard freestyle race in 49.69 seconds. She was the only individual winner for the girls team.

The girls’ team also had top-five finishes in the 200 medley relay (1:45.29, third with Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin and Hanna Elks Smith); 200 IM (Santander, 2:01.34, second), 50 freestyle (Rachel Botting, 23.48, fourth), 1-meter diving (Ishani Singh, 444.20, third), 100 butterfly (Alexandra Meszaros, 56.08, fourth), 200 freestyle relay (1:34.83, third with Rachel Botting, Alexandra Meszaros, Andrea Santander, Hanna Elks Smith), 100 breaststroke (Sara Lin, 1:05.26, fifth), 400 freestyle relay (3:26.75, second with Rachel Botting, Alexandra Meszaros, Julia Podkoscielny and Andrea Santander).

On the boys’ side, Pine Crest freshman Kevin Mendez defended his title winning the one-meter diving title with a score of 533.75.

Pine Crest’s boys also posted top-five finishes in the 200 medley relay (1:35.15, fourth with Elvis Kotikovski, Matthew Petreski, Jacob Silberman and Joshua Hanks), 1-meter diving (Denny Gulia-Janovski, 498.40, third), 100 butterfly (Nicholas Vale, 50.19, fourth), 100 backstroke (Elvis Kotikovski, 50.90, fourth; and Vale, 52.58, fifth).

Junior Maia Goldstein of NSU University School won the girls 1-meter diving title with 504.90 points. Mary Smutny of Cutler Bay won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:46.08 and was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 49.79.

STATE 1A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Jacksonville Bolles 381, 2. Pine Crest 303, 3. St. Andrew’s 244, 4. Trinity Christian 208, 5. Lake Highland Prep 109, 6. Trinity Prep 101, 7. NSU University School 98, 8. Windermere Prep 93, 9. tie, Berkeley Prep 86, Episcopal 86, 11. PK Yonge 81, 12. Cutler Bay 68, 13. Montverde 61, 14. Calvary Christian 51, 15. King’s Academy 47, 16. Oxbridge 40, 17. St. John Neumann 33, 18. tie, Academy at the Lakes, 32, Bradenton Christian 32, 20. Shorecrest Prep 29, 21. Maclay 27, 22. South Florida Heat 19, 23. Bishop Verot 18, 24. Westminster Academy 17, 25. Ransom Everglades 16, 26. Holy Trinity 11, 27. LaSalle 4, 28. Admiral Farragut 3, 29. Community School 2, 30. Sarasota Christian 1.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:43.50, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:44.97, 3. Pine Crest 1:45.29 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Hanna Elks Smith).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mary Smutny, CB 1:46.08, 2. Nicole Gomez, TC 1:48.86, 3. Alixandra Roy, LH 1:50.82.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Jennifer Secrest, OX 2:00.62, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 2:01.34, 3. Sasha Ramey, JB 2:01.60.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chade Nersicio, TC 22.66, 2. McKenna Smith, AC 23.29, 3. Madeline Burt, STJ 23.37.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jennifer Secrest, OX 54.10, 2. Madeline Burt, STJ 54.62, 3. Mary Kelley, EP 55.69.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 49.69, 2. Mary Smutny, CB 49.79, 3. Adair, JB 49.90.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Leah DeGeorge, JB 4:49.78, 2. Nicole Gomez, TC 4:52.88, 3.Lain Shahboz, PK 4:53.38.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Trinity Christian 1:34.25, 2. Bolles 1:34.39, 3. Pine Crest 1:34.83 (Rachel Botting, Alexandra Meszaros, Andrea Santander, Hanna Elks Smith).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lain Shahboz, PK 54.95, 2. Anna Freed, BRCH 55.42, 3. Mary Kelley, EP 55.45.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Shayna Fetes, SA 1:03.07, 2. Jenessa Schwarz, TC 1:03.62, 3. Carly Schwab, JB 1:04.49.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 3:25.14, 2. Pine Crest 3:26.75 (Rachel Botting, Alexandra Meszaros, Julia Podkoscielny, Andrea Santander), 3. Trinity Christian 3:27.44.

1-meter diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSU 504.90, 2. Nicole Stambo, BERK 476.00, 3. Ishani Singh, PC 444.20.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Jacksonville Bolles 373, 2. Jacksonville Episcopal 216, 3. St. Andrew’s 216, 4. Berkeley Prep 214, 5. Pine Crest 201, 6. Trinity Prep 150, 7. Tampa Prep 113, 8. Montverde 82, 9. King’s Academy 81, 10. PK Yonge 76, 11. Bishop Verot 67, 12. Providence 65, 13. Clearwater Central Catholic 61, 14. Shorecrest Prep 53, 15. Out Of Door 51, 16. Maclay 48, 17. Northside Christian 44, 18. St. Stephen’s 36, 19. St. John’s Country 29, 20. Evangelical Christian 26, 21. Windermere Prep 15, 22. NSU University School 14, 23. All Saints 13, 24. Florida High 12, 25. Bishop Snyder 9, 26. tie, Canterbury 7, Cypress Creek 7, 28. tie, St. Edward’s, Lake Highland Prep, Cutler
Bay, 6, 31. Westminster Academy 4, 32. tie, Trinity Christian, Community School 2.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:33.43, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:33.81, 3. Berkeley 1:34.71.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Luke Uttley, TRIN 1:37.86, 2. Tomas Piza, SA 1:39.70, 3. Trevor McGovern, PK 1:40.01.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Paul DeGrado, JB 1:49.59, 2. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 1:50.21, 3. Jace Crawford, EP 1:51.56.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sterling Crane, EP 20.32, 2. Jan Collazo Torres, TRIN 20.38, 3. Matthew Dieffenthaller, BERK 20.64.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sterling Crane, EP 47.76, 2. Nick Rogers, STJC 49.18, 3. Joshua Balbi, SA 49.65.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Luke Uttley, TRIN 44.87, 2. Matthew Dieffenthaller, BERK 45.02, 3. Jan Collazo Torres, TRIN 45.03.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Caleb Kravitz, SHOR 4:29.27, 2. Brendan Peacock, EVLC 4:29.41, 3. Jace Crawford, EPIS 4:30.00.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Berkeley 1:23.63, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:24.64, 3. Bolles 1:25.02.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 49.20, 2. Trevor McGovern, PK 49.56, 3. Joshua Balbi, SA 50.05.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Paul DeGrado, JB 54.76, 2. Cobi Lopez Miro, JB 55.85, 3. Ryaan Hatoum, BERK 57.16.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 3:05.41, 2. Episcopal 3:06.16, 3. St. Andrew’s 3:06.75.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 533.75, 2. Nicholas Carlin, TP 523.80, 3. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 498.40.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

REVISED FINAL BROWARD SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL: WEEK TEN, NOVEMBER 21, 2018


GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:45.29, 2. Cooper City 1:49.66, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:49.95, 4. Cypress Bay 1:50.93, 5. Calvary Christian 1:53.27, 6. Somerset 1:53.34, 7. South Broward 1:54.09, 8. Coral Springs Charter 1:54.11, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:55.21, 10. Deerfield Beach 1:55.66; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:46.38.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:50.39, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:52.73, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:53.40, 4. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:53.47, 5. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:53.62, 6. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.00, 7. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:54.14, 8. Andrea Santander, PC 1:54.58, 9. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:54.61, 10. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:56.95, 11. Lara Jones, PC 1:57.43, 12. Ellie Koch, CB 1:57.95, 13. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:58.10, 14. Kasey Jordan, STA 1:58.13; TOP TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 1:47.02.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:01.34, 2. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:02.97, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.09, 4. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 2:05.89, 5. Riley Botting, PC 2:09.20, 6. Molly Golding, CC 2:09.21, 7. JoJo Richter, WA 2:09.46, 8. Adrianna Barone, SFH 2:10.54, 9. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:10.99, 10. Thea Mckenna, AHP 2:14.30, 11. Isabella Taylor, AH 2:13.06, 12. Daniela Kim, CB 2:14.02, 13. Giulianna Garcia, MON 2:15.07, 14. Imriel Coughlin, CC 2:15.15, 15. Lara Jones, PC 2:15.40, 16. Amber Candido, CSC 2:15.48, 17. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 2:15.49, 18. Rachel Contich, CALV 2:15.86; 2017 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 1:59.72.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 23.48, 2. Gaby Banks, CB 23.97, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 24.05, 4. Solana Capalbo, CC 24.24, 5. Isabella Chambers, STA 24.36, 6. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.38, 7. Olivia Mason, AHP 24.48, 8. Olivia Flack, NSU 24.80, 9. Simone Vale, PC 24.90, 10. Matea Smith, TAR 24.99 and Summer Schulte, PB 24.99, 12. Emily Chen, DB 25.08, 13. Emily Lopez-Diaz, CB 25.12, 14. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.13, 15. Kasey Jordan, STA 25.26, 16. Sarah Souza, CALV 25.42, 17. Riley McCormick, CSC 25.49 and Daniela Munoz, PC 25.49, 19. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 25.52, 20. Summer Schulte, PB 25.59, 21. JoJo Richter, WA 25.60, 22. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.69, 23. Olivia Johnson, FTL 25.73, 24. Sofia Sarros, NSU 25.77, 25. Esther Lin, PC 25.78, 26. Kate Kaplan, CC 25.86, 27. Emily Rosa, DOUG 25.90, 28. Chloe Carignan, CALV 25.94, 29. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 25.97, 30. Nadya Yanova, PC 25.99; 2017 TOP TIME: Cathy Cooper, American Heritage Plantation 23.53.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSU 504.90, 2. Ishani Singh, PC 484.90, 3. Christina Hilton, PB 469.35, 4. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 434.50, 5. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 4:21.35, 6. Taylor Brittain, FTL 418.05, 7. Sophia Souza, CALV 411.05, 8. Shiraz Shiff, PC 403.10, 9. Ava Anderson, PC 395.75, 10. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 393.15, 11. Mackenzie Blake, WA 392.00, 12. Hannah Egert, WES 391.90; 2017 TOP POINTS: Maia Goldstein, NSU University School 529.85.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.08, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 57.34, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 57.57, 4. Esther Lin, PC 57.81, 5. Molly See, PC 58.58, 6. Giulianna Garcia, MON 59.36, 7. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 59.46 and Maya Coffey, WB 59.46, 9. Sara Quintero, SAGE 59.68, 10. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:00.40, 11. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:00.42, 12. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.47, 13. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:00.50, 14. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:00.95, 15. Molly Golding, CC 1:01.17, 16. Kyana Castro, SOM 1:01.37, 17. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:01.39, 18. Madison Kozel, PC 1:01.64, 19. Riley McCormick, CSC 1:01.68, 20. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:01.71, 21. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:01.81, 22. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.83, 23. Victoria Bruno, SB 1:01.94; 2017 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 53.39.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 49.69, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 51.78, 3. Kathleen Golding, CC 51.81, 4. Solana Capalbo, CC 52.21, 5. Paige Lane, CB 52.53, 6. Isabella Chambers, STA 52.71, 7. Delaney Biro, CSC 52.96, 8. Gaby Banks, CB 53.17, 9. Hannah Virgin, PC 53.30, 10. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 53.37, 11. Olivia Mason, AHP 53.79, 12. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 54.03, 13. Lalainie Bannister, STA 54.06, 14. Rachel Contich, CALV 54.59, 15. Kasey Jordan, STA 54.64, 16. Nadezjda Yanova, PC 54.86, 17. Isabella Taylor, AHP 55.06, 18. Robyn Patton, CALV 55.33, 19. Thais Carrion, AHP 55.38, 20. Matea Smith, TAR 55.39, 21. Sofia Sarros, NSU 55.64, 22. Olivia Johnson, FTL 55.97, 23. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 56.09, 24. Riley Botting, PC 56.17, 25. Marianna Serrao, CB 56.27, 26. Alexandra Drucker, WES 56.56; 2017 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 49.79.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:01.88, 2. Rachel Contich, CALV 5:02.00, 3. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:03.05, 4. Lara Jones, PC 5:10.32, 5. Adrianna Barone, SFH 5:11.29, 6. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:11.43, 7. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:12.06, 8. Riley Botting, PC 5:12.96, 9. Ashlynn Amon, CB 5:14.39, 10. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 5:14.72, 11. Lydia Lanahan, SFH 5:15.50, 12. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:16.58, 13. Amber Candido, CSC 5:17.96, 14. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:18.92, 15. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 5:19.23, 16. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 5:19.30, 17. Sara Quintero, SAGE 5:20.16, 18. Giulianna Garcia, MON 5:21.19, 19. Molly See, PC 5:21.34, 20. Summer Schulte, PB 5:22.39, 21. Elizabeth Riley, CB 5:22.58, 22. Paige Lane, CB 5:23.69; 2017 TOP TIME: Rachel Contich, Calvary Christian 5:00.83.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.83, 2. Cypress Bay 1:37, 3.Calvary Christian 1:39.09, 4. NSU University School 1:39.41, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.03, 6. American Heritage Plantation 1:42.11, 7. Cooper City 1:43.16, 8. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:47.20, 9. Deerfield Beach 1:48.19, 10. Douglas 1:48.69, 11. Pompano Beach 1:50.10, 12. South Broward 1:50.24; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:34.70.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 56.28, 2. JoJo Richter, WA 57.71, 3. Emily Chen, DB 58.64, 4. Ellie Koch, CB 59.59, 5. Simone Vale, PC 59.67, 6. Olivia Flack, NSU 59.95, 1:00.22, 7. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:00.69, 8. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:00.70, 9. Faith Fowler, CSC 1:00.71, 10. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:00.83, 11. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:00.94, 12. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.35, 13. Victoria Abad, SP 1:01.51, 14. Solana Capalbo, CC 1:01.96, 15. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:02.01, 16. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:03.03, 17. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:03.06 and Maya Coffey, WB 1:03.06, 19. Emily Lopez-Diaz, CB 1:03.16, 20. Riley Botting, PC 1:03.23, 21. Melody Yates, CG 1:03.62, 22. Ali Klis, STA 1:03.64, 23. Emma Gomez, PC 1:03.69, 24. Victoria Abad, SP 1:03.70; 2017 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 55.10.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.93, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:05.28, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:05.54, 4. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:06.71, 5. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.76, 6. Molly Golding, CC 1:07.23, 7. Daniela Kim, CB 1:07.88, 8. Isabella Nigro, STA 1:08.28, 9. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:08.41, 10. Emme Ham, AH 1:08.86, 11. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:09.02, 12. Thea Mckenna, AHP 1:09.07, 13. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:09.10, 14. Elise Larin, SOM 1:09.14, 15. Sally Golding, CC 1:09.34, 16. Isabella Taylor, AH 1:09.55, 17. Rayanna Young, DOUG 1:10.04, 18. Maddie Sipowski, WA 1:10.09, 19. Patricia Perdomo, CB 1:10.13, 20. Emily Rosa, DOUG 1:10.38, 21. Abigail Bush, STA 1:10.66; 2017 TOP TIME: Hannah Virgin, Pine Crest 1:03.89.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:26.75, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:34.27, 3. NSU University School 3:35.95, 4. Cooper City 3:35.79, 5. Cypress Bay 3:38.30, 6. South Florida Heat 3:41.79, 7. American Heritage Plantation 3:42.68, 8. Coral Springs Charter 3:44.03; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:27.85.

WEEK TEN GIRLS FINAL POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. NSU University School, 3. Cypress Bay, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, Cooper City, 5. American Heritage Plantation.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.15, 2. Pompano Beach 1:39.11, 3. Cypress Bay 1:39.89, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.72, 5. Coral Glades 1:41.19, 6. tie, Cooper City 1:41.58 and NSU University School 1:41.58, 8. South Broward 1:42.15, 9. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.27, 10. Western 1:43.80, 11. American Heritage Plantation 1:44.36, 12. Douglas 1:44.66; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:33.15.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:41.46, 2. Diego Machado, CB 1:41.81, 3. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 1:42.94, 4. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:43.43, 5. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:43.89, 6. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:44.09, 7. Andres McKeon, CS 1:44.27, 8. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 1:45.02, 9. Jose Diaz, WES 1:45.05, 10. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:45.43, 11. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:46.27, 12. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 1:46.29, 13. Cristian Tortola, CM 1:46.42, 14. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:46.55, 15. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:47.20, 16. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:47.49, 17. Max Miller, CB 1:47.87, 18. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:48.87, 19. Lance Lesage, STA 1:49.04, 20. Jason Bonasera, CGL 1:49.86, 21. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:49.89, 22. Antony Novak, PC 1:49.94; 2017 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, NSU University School 1:39.37.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Juan Zapata, STA 1:53.37, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:54.10, 3. Raphael Santos, PB 1:54.39, 4. Kevin DeGrijze, FTL 1:55.71, 5. Patrick Doyle, CGL 1:57.28, 6. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:57.76, 7. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:58.52, 8. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:59.48, 9. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:59.56, 10. Tom Liraz, CB 1:59.86, 11. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU 2:00.12, 12. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 2:00.59, 13. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:01.12 and Renato Herran, PLAN 2:01.12, 15. Alexio Musleh, CGL 2:01.35, 16. Michael Cline, CC 2:01.54, 17. John Paul Handal, WB 2:01.76, 18. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:02.07, 19. Greg Trimble, TAR 2:02.10, 20. Javier Roman, CC 2:02.40, 21. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 2:02.49, 22. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:02.82, 23. Juan Mora, ABM 2:02.93; 2017 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, NSU University School 1:49.02.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Noah Sipowski, WA 21.68, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 21.85, 3. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 21.97, 4. Eduardo Lopez, WHS 22.25 and Robert Wilson, CC 22.25, 6. Dante Poe, PB 22.30, 7. David Perez, NSUS 22.46, 8. Alex Marrero, SB 22.47, 9. James Gallet, CM 22.48, 10. Santiago Homes, CB 22.50, 11. Emilio Barrantes, DB 22.51, 12. Cameron Brown, NSU 22.91, 13. Juan Rosas, CB 22.95, 14. Lance Lesage, STA 22.97, 15. Ralph Meadows, FTL 23.10, 16. Eduardo Lopez, WES 23.15, 17. tie, Diego Machado, CB 23.24, Mark Zhang, CC 23.24 and David Garzon, STA 23.24, 20. Luis Bucaro, CB 23.27, 21. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSU 23.28, 22. Alexio Musleh, CGL 23.29, 23. Tomas Pelaez, CB 23.30, 24. Sebastian Santiago, SB 23.31, 25. Alex Meyer, CGL 23.58, 26. Shane Schulte, PB 23.63 and Ethan Arias, PB 23.63, 28. Alejandro Quinones, PB 23.66, 29. Darien Hategan, CB 23.78, 30. Kenny Martinez, NOVA 23.79, 31. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 23.81, 32. Max Fermayer, CB 23.85, 33. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 23.93, 34. Ian Martinez, DB 23.94, 35. Thomas Lorenz, CG 23.96; 2017 TOP TIME: Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 20.91.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Blake Shaw, NE 547.55, 2. Kevin Mendez, PC 533.75, 3. Tyler Flowers, CC 525.70, 4. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 524.95, 5. Connor Dietrich, DOUG 468.50, 6. Dillon Kadish, NOVA 462.90, 7. Benjamin Loy-Combs, NOVA 359.70, 8. Allen Levitis, PC 344.20; 2017 TOP POINTS: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest 537.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 49.48, 2. Juan Zapata, STA 50.06, 3. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 51.10, 4. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 51.45, 5. Jacob Silberman, PC 51.87, 6. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 52.58, 7. Raphael Santos, PB 52.98, 8. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 53.39, 9. Renato Herran, PLAN 53.62, 10. Max Miller, CB 53.75, 11. Matthew Petreski, PC 54.45, 12. Angelo Martinez, CM 54.55, 13. Felipe Bravo, STA 54.93, 14. Joseph Lee, AHP 55.01, 15. Antony Novak, PC 55.44, 16. Juan Colmenares, FRA 55.79, 17. Jose Diaz, WES 55.83, 18. Joshua Hanks, PC 55.84, 19. Yesh Mandava, CB 55.91 and Grant Aran, CGL 55.93, 21. Tom Liraz, CB 56.05, 22. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 56.18, 23. Cody Chin, DB 56.19, 24. Cristian Tortola, CM 56.25, 25. Marcos Vazquez, WB 56.58 and Nico Munoz, WB 56.58, 27. Dylan Felt, FTL 56.73; 2017 TOP TIME: Carlos Vasquez-Moreno, St. Thomas Aquinas 49.71.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 46.74, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 47.66, 3. Carter Carlson, DB 48.27, 4. Lance Lesage, STA 48.56, 5. Emilio Barrantes, DB 48.65, 6. Robert Wilson, CC 49.04, 7. David Blanco, CGL 49.08, 8. Pedro Pavao, NSU 49.10, 9. Joshua Hanks, PC 49.39, 10. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 49.74, 11. Jimmy Hart, PC 49.79, 12. James Gallet, CM 49.87, 13. Matthew Gocke, FTL 49.88, 14. Ralph Meadows, FTL 49.97, 15. Mark Zhang, CC 50.16, 16. Georgy Goncharov, FTL 50.32, 17. Ben Simonson, DB 50.66, 18. Antony Novak, PC 50.70, 19. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSU 50.85, 20. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 50.95, 21. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 50.98, 22. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 51.02, 23. Juan Rosas, CB 51.21, 24. Alex Meyer, CGL 51.36, 25. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 51.39, 26. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 51.51, 27. Jacob Silberman, PC 51.53, 28. Justin Irwin, DOUG 51.55, 29. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 51.63, 30. Guillermo Barrios, DOUG 51.66, 31. tie, David Perez Miralles, NSU 51.89 and Tomas Pelaez, CB 51.89; 2017 TOP TIME: Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 45.60.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 4:37.72, 2. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:38.17, 3. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:40.65, 4. Max Miller, CB 4:43.19, 5. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:44.63, 6. Cristian Tortola, CM 4:44.85, 7. Andres McKeon, CS 4:44.96, 8. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 4:47.01, 9. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:48.73, 10. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 4:51.59, 11. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:55.22, 12. Alexandro Marquez, PB 4:55.88, 13. Ronald Hache, PB 4:56.41, 14. Greg Trimble, TAR 4:56.87, 15. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:57.96, 16. Jason Bonasera, CGL 4:58.79, 17. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 4:59.65, 18. Sam Nimroozi, CC 5:00.12, 19. Steven Grady, STA 5:00.29, 20. Antony Novak, PC 5:00.74, 21. Max Fermayer, CB 5:00.87, 22. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 5:00.88; 2017 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, NSU University School 4:28.38.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pompano Beach 1:26.37, 2. Pine Crest 1:26.89, 3. Deerfield Beach 1:29.86, 4. Cypress Bay 1:30.67, 5. NSU University School, 1:31.11, 6. Fort Lauderdale 1:31.26, 7. Coral Glades 1:31.84, 8. Douglas 1:33.00, 9. South Broward 1:33.08, 10. Western 1:35.21, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:35.50, 12. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:35.94, 13. American Heritage Plantation 1:36.39, 14. Cooper City 1:36.81; 2017 TOP TIME: Pompano Beach 1:27.80.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 50.90, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 51.63, 3. Antony Novak, PC 53.11, 4. Patrick Doyle, CGL 53.24, 5. Lance Lesage, STA 53.35, 6. Alex Marrero, SB 53.91, 7. Jose Diaz, WHS 54.06, 8. Sebastian Lares, AHP 54.07, 9. Eduardo Lopez, WES 54.54, 10. Alexandro Marquez, PB 55.10, 11. Jack D’Avi, CB 55.12, 12. Yesh Mandava, CB 56.03, 13. Jack Faulkner, STA 57.28, 14. Michael Cline, CC 57.34, 15. Grant Aran, CGL 57.51, 16. Marcos Vazquez, WB 58.73, 17. Caleb Downey, SP 58.55, 18. Sam Nimroozi, CC 58.87, 19. Adam Warters, WA 58.93; 2017 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, NSU University School 50.18.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 57.39, 2. tie, Matthew Petreski, PC 58.96 and Cameron Brown, NSU 58.96, 4. Jacob Silberman, PC 59.08, 5. Jimmy Hart, PC 59.46, 6. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 59.66, 7. Carter Carlson, DB 59.93, 8. Kevin DeGrijze, FTL 1:00.08, 9. Ethan Di Egidio, NBP 1:00.16, 10. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:00.27, 11. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:01.03, 12. Joseph Lee, AHP 1:01.05, 13. Javier Roman, CC 1:01.19, 14. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU 1:01.46, 15. Juan Mora, ABM 1:02.04, 16. David Blanco, CGL 1:02.32, 17. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:03.21, 18. Samuel McCormick, CSC 1:03.32, 19. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:03.43, 20. Samuel Manrique, CB 1:03.49, 21. Juan Domecq, DILL 1:03.63, 22. Juan Zapata, STA 1:04.12, 23. Georgy Goncharov, FTL 1:04.17, 24. Alan Oved, NSU 1:04.28, 25. Santiago Holmes, CB 1:04.34; 2017 TOP TIME: Jacob Silberman, Pine Crest 58.16.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:11.80, 2. Pompano Beach 3:13.46, 3. Cypress Bay 3:13.95, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:17.70, 5. Fort Lauderdale 3:17.56, 6. American Heritage Plantation 3:18.49, 7. NSU University School 3:20.01, 8. Deerfield Beach 3:20.38, 9. Cooper City 3:21.86, 10. Coral Glades 3:22.40; 2017 TOP TIME: Cypress Bay 3:11.47.

WEEK TEN BOYS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. Pompano Beach, 4. NSU University School, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas, Cooper City.

The above times reflect results and times turned in from coaches.–Sharon Robb, South Florida Aquatic Club

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

FINAL BROWARD SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL: WEEK TEN, NOVEMBER 20, 2018


GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:45.29, 2. Cooper City 1:49.66, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:49.95, 4. Cypress Bay 1:50.93, 5. Calvary Christian 1:53.27, 6. Somerset 1:53.34, 7. South Broward 1:54.09, 8. Coral Springs Charter 1:54.11, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:55.21, 10. Deerfield Beach 1:55.66; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:46.38.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:50.39, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:52.73, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:53.40, 4. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:53.47, 5. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:53.85, 6. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.00, 7. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:54.14, 8. Andrea Santander, PC 1:54.58, 9. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:54.61, 10. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:56.95, 11. Lara Jones, PC 1:57.43, 12. Ellie Koch, CB 1:57.95, 13. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:58.10, 14. Kasey Jordan, STA 1:58.13; TOP TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 1:47.02.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:01.34, 2. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:02.97, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.09, 4. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 2:05.89, 5. Riley Botting, PC 2:09.20, 6. Molly Golding, CC 2:09.21, 7. JoJo Richter, WA 2:09.46, 8. Adrianna Barone, SFH 2:10.54, 9. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:10.99, 10. Thea Mckenna, AHP 2:14.30, 11. Isabella Taylor, AH 2:13.06, 12. Daniela Kim, CB 2:14.02, 13. Giulianna Garcia, MON 2:15.07, 14. Imriel Coughlin, CC 2:15.15, 15. Lara Jones, PC 2:15.40, 16. Amber Candido, CSC 2:15.48, 17. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 2:15.49, 18. Rachel Contich, CALV 2:15.86; 2017 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 1:59.72.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 23.48, 2. Gaby Banks, CB 23.97, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 24.05, 4. Solana Capalbo, CC 24.24, 5. Isabella Chambers, STA 24.36, 6. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.38, 7. Olivia Mason, AHP 24.48, 8. Olivia Flack, NSU 24.80, 9. Simone Vale, PC 24.90, 10. Matea Smith, TAR 24.99 and Summer Schulte, PB 24.99, 12. Emily Chen, DB 25.08, 13. Emily Lopez-Diaz, CB 25.12, 14. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.13, 15. Kasey Jordan, STA 25.26, 16. Sarah Souza, CALV 25.42, 17. Riley McCormick, CSC 25.49 and Daniela Munoz, PC 25.49, 19. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 25.52, 20. Summer Schulte, PB 25.59, 21. JoJo Richter, WA 25.60, 22. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.69, 23. Olivia Johnson, FTL 25.73, 24. Esther Lin, PC 25.78, 25. Kate Kaplan, CC 25.86, 26. Emily Rosa, DOUG 25.90, 27. Chloe Carignan, CALV 25.94, 28. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 25.97, 29. Nadya Yanova, PC 25.99 and Sofia Sarros, NSU 25.99; 2017 TOP TIME: Cathy Cooper, American Heritage Plantation 23.53.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSU 504.90, 2. Ishani Singh, PC 484.90, 3. Christina Hilton, PB 469.35, 4. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 434.50, 5. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 4:21.35, 6. Taylor Brittain, FTL 418.05, 7. Sophia Souza, CALV 411.05, 8. Shiraz Shiff, PC 403.10, 9. Ava Anderson, PC 395.75, 10. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 393.15, 11. Mackenzie Blake, WA 392.00, 12. Hannah Egert, WES 391.90; 2017 TOP POINTS: Maia Goldstein, NSU University School 529.85.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.08, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 57.34, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 57.57, 4. Esther Lin, PC 57.81, 5. Molly See, PC 58.58, 6. Giulianna Garcia, MON 59.36, 7. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 59.46 and Maya Coffey, WB 59.46, 9. Sara Quintero, SAGE 59.68, 10. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:00.40, 11. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:00.42, 12. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.47, 13. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:00.50, 14. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:00.95, 15. Molly Golding, CC 1:01.17, 16. Kyana Castro, SOM 1:01.37, 17. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:01.39, 18. Madison Kozel, PC 1:01.64, 19. Riley McCormick, CSC 1:01.68, 20. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:01.71, 21. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:01.81, 22. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.83, 23. Victoria Bruno, SB 1:01.94; 2017 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 53.39.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 49.69, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 51.78, 3. Kathleen Golding, CC 51.81, 4. Solana Capalbo, CC 52.21, 5. Paige Lane, CB 52.53, 6. Isabella Chambers, STA 52.71, 7. Delaney Biro, CSC 52.96, 8. Gaby Banks, CB 53.17, 9. Hannah Virgin, PC 53.30, 10. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 53.37, 11. Olivia Mason, AHP 53.79, 12. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 54.03, 13. Lalainie Bannister, STA 54.06, 14. Rachel Contich, CALV 54.59, 15. Kasey Jordan, STA 54.64, 16. Nadezjda Yanova, PC 54.86, 17. Isabella Taylor, AHP 55.06, 18. Robyn Patton, CALV 55.33, 19. Matea Smith, TAR 55.39, 20. Thais Carrion, AHP 55.94, 21. Olivia Johnson, FTL 55.97, 22. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 56.09, 23. Riley Botting, PC 56.17, 24. Marianna Serrao, CB 56.27, 25. Sofia Sarros, NSUUS 56.34, 26. Alexandra Drucker, WES 56.56; 2017 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 49.79.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:01.88, 2. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:03.05, 3. Rachel Contich, CALV 5:03.30, 4. Lara Jones, PC 5:10.32, 5. Adrianna Barone, SFH 5:11.29, 6. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:11.43, 7. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:12.06, 8. Riley Botting, PC 5:12.96, 9. Ashlynn Amon, CB 5:14.39, 10. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 5:14.72, 11. Lydia Lanahan, SFH 5:15.50, 12. Amber Candido, CSC 5:17.96, 13. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:18.92, 14. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 5:19.23, 15. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 5:19.30, 16. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:19.84, 17. Sara Quintero, SAGE 5:20.16, 18. Giulianna Garcia, MON 5:21.19, 19. Molly See, PC 5:21.34, 20. Summer Schulte, PB 5:22.39, 21. Elizabeth Riley, CB 5:22.58, 22. Paige Lane, CB 5:23.69; 2017 TOP TIME: Rachel Contich, Calvary Christian 5:00.83.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.83, 2. Calvary Christian 1:39.09, 3. NSU University School 1:39.41, 4. Cypress Bay 1:40.01, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.03, 6. American Heritage Plantation 1:42.11, 7. Cooper City 1:43.16, 8. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:47.20, 9. Deerfield Beach 1:48.19, 10. Douglas 1:48.69, 11. Pompano Beach 1:50.10, 12. South Broward 1:50.24; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:34.70.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 56.28, 2. JoJo Richter, WA 57.71, 3. Emily Chen, DB 58.64, 4. Simone Vale, PC 59.67, 5. Ellie Koch, CB 1:00.22, 6. Olivia Flack, NSUUS 1:00.29, 7. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:00.69, 8. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:00.70, 9. Faith Fowler, CSC 1:00.71, 10. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:00.83, 11. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:00.94, 12. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.35, 13. Victoria Abad, SP 1:01.51, 14. Solana Capalbo, CC 1:01.96, 15. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:02.01, 16. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:03.03, 17. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:03.06 and Maya Coffey, WB 1:03.06, 19. Emily Lopez-Diaz, CB 1:03.16, 20. Riley Botting, PC 1:03.23, 21. Melody Yates, CG 1:03.62, 22. Ali Klis, STA 1:03.64, 23. Emma Gomez, PC 1:03.69, 24. Victoria Abad, SP 1:03.70; 2017 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 55.10.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.93, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:05.28, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:05.54, 4. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:06.71, 5. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.76, 6. Molly Golding, CC 1:07.23, 7. Daniela Kim, CB 1:07.88, 8. Isabella Nigro, STA 1:08.28, 9. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:08.41, 10. Emme Ham, AH 1:08.86, 11. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:09.02, 12. Thea Mckenna, AHP 1:09.07, 13. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:09.10, 14. Elise Larin, SOM 1:09.14, 15. Sally Golding, CC 1:09.34, 16. Isabella Taylor, AH 1:09.55, 17. Rayanna Young, DOUG 1:10.04, 18. Maddie Sipowski, WA 1:10.09, 19. Patricia Perdomo, CB 1:10.13, 20. Emily Rosa, DOUG 1:10.38, 21. Abigail Bush, STA 1:10.66; 2017 TOP TIME: Hannah Virgin, Pine Crest 1:03.89.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:26.75, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:34.27, 3. NSU University School 3:35.95, 4. Cooper City 3:35.79, 5. Cypress Bay 3:38.30, 6. South Florida Heat 3:41.79, 7. American Heritage Plantation 3:42.68, 8. Coral Springs Charter 3:44.03; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:27.85.

WEEK TEN GIRLS FINAL POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. NSU University School, 3. Cypress Bay, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, Cooper City, 5. American Heritage Plantation.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.15, 2. Pompano Beach 1:39.11, 3. Cypress Bay 1:39.89, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.72, 5. Coral Glades 1:41.19, 6. Cooper City 1:41.58, 7. South Broward 1:42.15, 8. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.27 and NSU University School, 1:42.27, 10. Western 1:43.80, 11. American Heritage Plantation 1:44.36, 12. Douglas 1:44.66; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:33.15.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:41.46, 2. Diego Machado, CB 1:41.81, 3. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 1:42.94, 4. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:43.43, 5. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:43.89, 6. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:44.09, 7. Andres McKeon, CS 1:44.27, 8. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 1:45.02, 9. Jose Diaz, WES 1:45.05, 10. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:45.43, 11. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:46.27, 12. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 1:46.29, 13. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:47.20, 14. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:47.49, 15. Max Miller, CB 1:47.87, 16. Cristian Tortola, CM 1:48.12, 17. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 1:48.51, 18. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:48.87, 19. Lance Lesage, STA 1:49.04, 20. Jason Bonasera, CGL 1:49.86, 21. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:49.89, 22. Antony Novak, PC 1:49.94; 2017 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, NSU University School 1:39.37.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:54.10, 2. Raphael Santos, PB 1:54.39, 3. Juan Zapata, STA 1:54.72, 4. Kevin DeGrijze, FTL 1:55.71, 5. Patrick Doyle, CGL 1:57.28, 6. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:57.76, 7. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:58.52, 8. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:59.48, 9. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:59.56, 10. Tom Liraz, CB 1:59.86, 11. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 2:00.59, 12. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:01.12 and Renato Herran, PLAN 2:01.12, 14. Alexio Musleh, CGL 2:01.35, 15. Michael Cline, CC 2:01.54, 16. John Paul Handal, WB 2:01.76, 17. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU 2:01.92, 18. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:02.07, 19. Greg Trimble, TAR 2:02.10, 20. Javier Roman, CC 2:02.40, 21. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 2:02.49, 22. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:02.82, 23. Juan Mora, ABM 2:02.93; 2017 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, NSU University School 1:49.02.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Noah Sipowski, WA 21.68, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 21.85, 3. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 21.97, 4. Eduardo Lopez, WHS 22.25 and Robert Wilson, CC 22.25, 6. Dante Poe, PB 22.30, 7. David Perez, NSUS 22.46, 8. Alex Marrero, SB 22.47, 9. James Gallet, CM 22.48, 10. Santiago Homes, CB 22.50, 11. Emilio Barrantes, DB 22.51, 12. Juan Rosas, CB 22.95, 13. Lance Lesage, STA 22.97, 14. Ralph Meadows, FTL 23.10, 15. Eduardo Lopez, WES 23.15, 16. tie, Diego Machado, CB 23.24, Mark Zhang, CC 23.24 and David Garzon, STA 23.24, 19. Luis Bucaro, CB 23.27, 20. Cameron Brown, NSU 23.28, 21. Alexio Musleh, CGL 23.29, 22. Tomas Pelaez, CB 23.30, 23. Sebastian Santiago, SB 23.31, 24. Alex Meyer, CGL 23.58, 25. Shane Schulte, PB 23.63 and Ethan Arias, PB 23.63, 27. Alejandro Quinones, PB 23.66, 28. Darien Hategan, CB 23.78, 29. Kenny Martinez, NOVA 23.79, 30. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 23.81, 31. Max Fermayer, CB 23.85, 32. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSU 23.89, 33. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 23.93, 34. Ian Martinez, DB 23.94, 35. Thomas Lorenz, CG 23.96; 2017 TOP TIME: Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 20.91.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Blake Shaw, NE 547.55, 2. Kevin Mendez, PC 533.75, 3. Tyler Flowers, CC 525.70, 4. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 524.95, 5. Connor Dietrich, DOUG 468.50, 6. Dillon Kadish, NOVA 462.90, 7. Benjamin Loy-Combs, NOVA 359.70, 8. Allen Levitis, PC 344.20; 2017 TOP POINTS: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest 537.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 49.48, 2. Juan Zapata, STA 50.72, 3. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 51.10, 4. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 51.45, 5. Jacob Silberman, PC 51.87, 6. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 52.58, 7. Raphael Santos, PB 52.98, 8. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 53.39, 9. Renato Herran, PLAN 53.62, 10. Max Miller, CB 53.75, 11. Matthew Petreski, PC 54.45, 12. Angelo Martinez, CM 54.55, 13. Felipe Bravo, STA 54.93, 14. Joseph Lee, AHP 55.01, 15. Antony Novak, PC 55.44, 16. Juan Colmenares, FRA 55.79, 17. Jose Diaz, WES 55.83, 18. Joshua Hanks, PC 55.84, 19. Yesh Mandava, CB 55.91 and Grant Aran, CGL 55.93, 21. Tom Liraz, CB 56.05, 22. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 56.18, 23. Cody Chin, DB 56.19, 24. Cristian Tortola, CM 56.25, 25. Marcos Vazquez, WB 56.58 and Nico Munoz, WB 56.58, 27. Dylan Felt, FTL 56.73; 2017 TOP TIME: Carlos Vasquez-Moreno, St. Thomas Aquinas 49.71.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 46.74, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 47.66, 3. Carter Carlson, DB 48.27, 4. Lance Lesage, STA 48.56, 5. Emilio Barrantes, DB 48.65, 6. Robert Wilson, CC 49.04, 7. David Blanco, CGL 49.08, 8. Joshua Hanks, PC 49.39, 9. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 49.74, 10. Jimmy Hart, PC 49.79, 11. James Gallet, CM 49.87, 12. Matthew Gocke, FTL 49.88, 13. Ralph Meadows, FTL 49.97, 14. Pedro Pavao, NSU 50.01, 15. Mark Zhang, CC 50.16, 16. Georgy Goncharov, FTL 50.32, 17. Ben Simonson, DB 50.66, 18. Antony Novak, PC 50.70, 19. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 50.95, 20. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 50.98, 21. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 51.02, 22. Juan Rosas, CB 51.21, 23. Alex Meyer, CGL 51.36, 24. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 51.39, 25. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 51.51, 26. Jacob Silberman, PC 51.53, 27. Justin Irwin, DOUG 51.55, 28. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 51.63, 29. Guillermo Barrios, DOUG 51.66, 30. Tomas Pelaez, CB 51.89, 31. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSU 51.95; 2017 TOP TIME: Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 45.60.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 4:37.72, 2. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:38.17, 3. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:40.65, 4. Max Miller, CB 4:43.19, 5. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:44.63, 6. Andres McKeon, CS 4:44.96, 7. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 4:47.01, 8. Cristian Tortola, CM 4:48.35, 9. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:48.73, 10. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 4:51.59, 11. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:55.22, 12. Alexandro Marquez, PB 4:55.88, 13. Ronald Hache, PB 4:56.41, 14. Greg Trimble, TAR 4:56.87, 15. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:57.96, 16. Jason Bonasera, CGL 4:58.79, 17. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 4:59.65, 18. Sam Nimroozi, CC 5:00.12, 19. Steven Grady, STA 5:00.29, 20. Antony Novak, PC 5:00.74, 21. Max Fermayer, CB 5:00.87, 22. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 5:00.88; 2017 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, NSU University School 4:28.38.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pompano Beach 1:26.37, 2. Pine Crest 1:26.89, 3. Deerfield Beach 1:29.86, 4. Cypress Bay 1:30.67, 5. Fort Lauderdale 1:31.26, 6. Coral Glades 1:31.84, 7. NSU University 1:31.91, 8. Douglas 1:33.00, 9. South Broward 1:33.08, 10. Western 1:35.21, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:35.50, 12. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:35.94, 13. American Heritage Plantation 1:36.39, 14. Cooper City 1:36.81; 2017 TOP TIME: Pompano Beach 1:27.80.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 50.90, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 51.63, 3. Antony Novak, PC 53.11, 4. Patrick Doyle, CGL 53.24, 5. Lance Lesage, STA 53.35, 6. Alex Marrero, SB 53.91, 7. Jose Diaz, WHS 54.06, 8. Sebastian Lares, AHP 54.07, 9. Eduardo Lopez, WES 54.54, 10. Alexandro Marquez, PB 55.10, 11. Jack D’Avi, CB 55.12, 12. Yesh Mandava, CB 56.03, 13. Jack Faulkner, STA 57.28, 14. Michael Cline, CC 57.34, 15. Grant Aran, CGL 57.51, 16. Marcos Vazquez, WB 58.73, 17. Caleb Downey, SP 58.55, 18. Sam Nimroozi, CC 58.87, 19. Adam Warters, WA 58.93; 2017 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, NSU University School 50.18.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 57.39, 2. Matthew Petreski, PC 58.96, 3. Jacob Silberman, PC 59.08, 4. Jimmy Hart, PC 59.46, 5. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 59.66, 6. Carter Carlson, DB 59.93, 7. Cameron Brown, NSU 59.96, 8. Kevin DeGrijze, FTL 1:00.08, 9. Ethan Di Egidio, NBP 1:00.16, 10. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:00.27, 11. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:01.03, 12. Joseph Lee, AHP 1:01.05, 13. Javier Roman, CC 1:01.19, 14. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU 1:01.46, 15. Juan Mora, ABM 1:02.04, 16. David Blanco, CGL 1:02.32, 17. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:03.21, 18. Samuel McCormick, CSC 1:03.32, 19. Samuel Manrique, CB 1:03.49, 20. Juan Domecq, DILL 1:03.63, 21. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 1:04.03, 22. Juan Zapata, STA 1:04.12, 23. Georgy Goncharov, FTL 1:04.17, 24. Santiago Holmes, CB 1:04.34; 2017 TOP TIME: Jacob Silberman, Pine Crest 58.16.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:11.80, 2. Pompano Beach 3:13.46, 3. Cypress Bay 3:13.95, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:17.70, 5. Fort Lauderdale 3:17.56, 6. American Heritage Plantation 3:18.49, 7. Deerfield Beach 3:20.38, 8. NSU University School 3:21.81, 9. Cooper City 3:21.86, 10. Coral Glades 3:22.40; 2017 TOP TIME: Cypress Bay 3:11.47.

WEEK TEN BOYS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. Pompano Beach, 4. NSU University School, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas, Cooper City.

The above times reflect results and times turned in from coaches.–Sharon Robb, South Florida Aquatic Club

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Gulliver Prep Wins Fifth Straight Girls State 2A Title; SOFLO’s Somerset Academy Girls, Rossi, Mora Shine


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 16, 2018—The FHSAA State 2A Swimming and Diving Championships Saturday at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center was a huge stepping stone for several South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers.

Somerset Academy girl qualifiers, Nicolas Rossi of American Heritage Plantation and Juan Mora of Archbishop McCarthy all gained valuable experience while many had time drops.

Somerset Academy girls’ 200-yard medley relay of Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Kyana Castro and Katrina Del Vecchio won the “B” final in 1:53.34.

Castro, a sophomore, was 21st in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:02.05 and 17th in the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 1:01.37. She was a member of the 15th place 400-yard freestyle relay.

DiSalvo, a junior, was 20th in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.83 and 18th in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.86. She was a member of the 15th place 400-yard freestyle relay.

Larin, a senior, was 14th in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:09.14, dropping 0.07 and 13th in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:09.73. Larin scored four points. She was a member of the 15th place 400-yard freestyle relay.

Del Vecchio, a sophomore, was 20th in the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 25.52, 24th in the 100-yard freestyle in 56.09 and was a member of the 15th place 400-yard freestyle relay that finished in 3:45.99.

Rossi, a sophomore, swam a best time in the 200-yard freestyle prelims in 1:47.49, dropping 1.90 seconds and finished 16th in 1:49.56. He also swam back-to-back bests in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:53.08, dropping 1.91 and then finishing tenth in 4:47.01 dropping a total of 7.98 seconds. He was also a member of the Patriots’ tenth place 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:18.49.

Mora, a freshman and lone qualifier for the Mavericks, turned in two best times in the 200-yard individual medley, dropping 0.68, and 100-yard breaststroke, dropping 1.13, during morning prelims. He was 21st in the 200 IM in 2:02.93 and 18th in the 100 breaststroke in 1:02.04.

Gulliver Prep girls won their fifth straight state title with 284 points ahead of Holy Names with 165. Tampa Jesuit boys repeated as state champions with 212.5 points ahead of Gulliver Prep with 179.

Florida State-bound Emily Cordovi of Gulliver Prep won her third consecutive state title in the 100-yard backstroke in 56.59 just ahead of Tavares’ Naomi Filkin in 56.89.

Broward County’s highest individual finisher was Pompano Beach freshman diver Christina Hilton, second with 371.60 points, just behind Bishop Moore sophomore Blair Isenhour with 375.05 points.

Pompano Beach boys’ 200-yard freestyle relay was second in 1:26.37 with Mattheus Santos, Raphael Santos, Shane Schulte and Dante Poe.

STATE 2A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Gulliver Prep 244, 2. Holy Names 165, 3. Gulf Breeze 158, 4. Fort Walton Beach 137, 5. Land O’Lakes 131, 6. Arnold Palmer 124, 7. Suncoast 116, 8. Eastside 104, 9. Mosley 96.5, 10. Clay 82, 11. Merritt Island 79, 12. American Heritage Plantation 68, 13. Cape Coral 57, 14. Coral Springs Charter 56, 15. Ponte Vedra 44, 16. Wolfson 43, 17. Mater Lakes 41, 18. tie, Bayshore 40, Bishop Moore 40, 20. Tavares 33. 21. tie, Port St. Lucie 31, Port Charlotte 31, 23. Menendez 29.5, 24. tie, Lely, 29, Titusville 29, Atlantic, 29, Pompano Beach 29, 28. Somerset 26, 29. tie, Astronaut 25, Dunedin 25, 31. tie, Tarpon Springs 13, Eustis 13, River Ridge, 13, 35. Lincoln Park 12, 36. tie, Rockledge 11, Paxon 11, 38. Mast Academy 10, 39. Lemon Bay 9, 40. Space Coast 8, 41. Stanton 7, 42. tie, Crystal River 6, Sebring 6, Rickards 6, 45. tie, Yulee 5, Dreyfoos 5, 47. Goleman 4, 48. Satellite, 1.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:46.03, 2. Fort Walton Beach 1:48.46, 3. Gulf Breeze 1:49.90, 9. Somerset 1:53.34 (Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin Kyana Castro, Katrina Del Vecchio)

200-yard freestyle: 1. Ryley Ober, BYSH 1:48.93, 2. Hannah Sykes, WOLF 1:50.72, 3. Taylor Ward, LOL 1:51.35, 21. Kyana Castro, SOM 2:02.05.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nicole Rodriguez, CCOR 2:06.43, 2. Cali Wilson, GB 2:07.05, 3. Naomi Filkin, TAV 2:07.86.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chloe Hernandez, GP 23.90, 2. Sarah Evans, PSL 23.97, 3. Romina McCloskey, LOL 24.17, 20. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 25.52.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sara Stotler, CLAY 54.82, 2. Emily Cordovi, GP 55.02, 3. Hannah Sykes, WOLF 55.86.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Ryley Ober, BYSH 51.00, 2. Romina McCloskey, LOL 52.36, 3. Chloe Hernandez, GP 52.97, 24. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 56.09.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Taylor Ward, LOL 4:57.21, 2. Cassidy Neely, HNMS 5:04.64, 3. Jenna Hess, MISL 5:08.13.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:37.56, 2. Suncoast 1:39.01, 3. Land O’Lakes 1:39.28

100-yard backstroke: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 56.59, 2. Naomi Filkin, TAV 56.89, 3. Makayla Luwick, GBRZ 57.11, 18. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.86.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Cali Wilson, GBRZ 1:04.92, 2. Olivia Hernandez, GP 1:05.13, 3. Victoria Ortiz, FWB 1:06.35, 13. Elise Larin, SOM 1:09.73.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Suncoast 3:36.09, 2. Gulf Breeze 3:36.83, 3. Arnold 3:37.22, 15. Somerset 3:45.99 (Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Kyana Castro, Katrina Del Vecchio).

1-meter diving: 1. Blair Isenhour, BM 375.05, 2. Christina Hilton, OB 371.60, 3. Lexi Atherholt, DUN 365.60.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Tampa Jesuit 212.5, 2. Gulliver Prep 179, 3. Land O’Lakes 161, 4. tie, Mater Lakes, Cape Coral 125, 6. Ponte Vedra 116, 7. Pompano Beach 97, 8. Mosley 85.5, 9. Mast Academy 85, 10. Lincoln Park 81, 11. Paxon 73, 12. Lakewood 63, 13. Mourning 57, 14. Lemon Bay 54.5, 15. American Heritage Plantation 54, 16. tie, Stanton 51, Baker County 51, 18. Merritt Island 50, 19. Fort Walton Beach 49, 20. Suncoast 48, 21. Bishop Moore 42, 22. Tavares 40.5, 23. Gulf Breeze 40, 24. Orange Park 32, 25. Dreyfoos 29, 26. Titusville 28, 27. Key West 26, 28. tie, Cocoa 24, Rockledge 24, 30. Bayshore 22, 31. Avon Park 17, 32. Ed White 16, 33. Dunedin 15, 34. Lake Wales 14, 35. tie, Arnold, 13, Port Charlotte 13, 37. Palm Beach 12, 38. Goleman 11, 39. tie, North Fort Myers, 9, Astronaut 9, 41. Crystal River 4, 42. Westside 3.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Jesuit 1:36.91, 2. Mater 1:37.69, 3. Cape Coral 1:38.60.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Lucas Kravchenko, MISL 1:40.57, 2. John Pellegrino, CCOR 1:41.93, 3. Jonathan Rodriguez, GP 1:42.36, 16. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:49.56.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Tyler Watson, PAX 1:49.11, 2. Spencer Sehlhorst, MOSL 1:49.86, 3. Steven Rua, CCOR 1:51.65, 21. Juan Mora, ABM 2:02.93.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Patryk Pilkowski, LOL 20.87, 2. Zuri Ramsey, LOL 20.98, 3. Andrew Garcia, MORN 21.14.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Tyler Watson, PAX 48.82, 2. William Jones, STAN 49.51, 3. Braeden Knight, BCHS 50.31.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Reese Branzell, DREY 45.53, 2. Max Milicevic, POVA 46.66, 3. Zuri Ramsey, LOL 46.71.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Brendan Driscoll, JES 4:32.29, 2. Andrew Kalaman, BSH 4:33.82, 3. Zachary Brewer, BMOR 4:35.29, 10. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 4:47.01.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Land O’Lakes 1:25.68, 2. Pompano Beach 1:26.37, 3. POVA 1:26.68

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lucas Kravchenko, MISL 50.14, 2. Patryk Pilkowski, LOL 50.97, 3. Nicholas Shaffer, JES 51.76.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Spencer Sehlhorst, MOSL 57.56, 2. Steven Rua, CCOR 57.81, 3. Brandon Moran, MATE 58.50, 18. Juan Mora, ABM 1:02.04.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Land O’Lakes 3:11.39, 2. Jesuit 3:11.69, 3. Mosley 3:13.29, 12. American Heritage Plantation 3:19.19 (Nicolas Rossi, Sebastian Lares, Joseph Lee, Daniel Escobar).

1-meter diving: 1. Jonathan Geraghty, LP 524.20, 2. Skylar Migon, GP 494.20, 3. Elisha Dees, EW 398.95.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pompano Beach Piranhas Turkey Classic Heading Food Drive During Weekend Meet


By Sharon Robb

POMPANO BEACH, November 15, 2018—The Pompano Beach Piranhas Turkey Classic, one of the largest swim meets and food drives, will be held Saturday and Sunday at Pompano Beach Aquatic Center.

While swimmers will get a chance to race before the holiday, even more important is the Food Drive To Feed The Hungry in Broward County.

The unique idea has become popular among swimmers, parents and coaches. Instead of gate admission, attendees are asked to donate non-perishable food items that will be collected at the gate.

Two sessions are scheduled on Saturday and three sessions on Sunday each day at 10 a.m. and 45 minutes after the second and third warm-up sessions.

South Florida Aquatic Club is among an impressive field of Florida Gold Coast teams. SOFLO has 51 swimmers competing in 193 individual events.

SOFLO top seeds are Shelby Evans, 8, in the 25-yard breaststroke and Martin Petkov, 9, in the 50-yard freestyle.

Alyssa Katelyn D’Souza, 13, will make her debut in the 50 butterfly, 50 breaststroke and 50 freestyle.

Dahlia Maya Hirsh, 12, will make her debut in the 50 butterfly, 50 breaststroke and 50 freestyle.

Dylan McVeigh, 8, will make his debut in the 25 backstroke, 25 breaststroke and 25 freestyle.

Gabrielle L’mae Salgado, 10, will make her debut in the 50 butterfly, 50 backstroke, 50 breaststroke and 50 freestyle.

Adam Stewart, 10, will make his debut in the 50 butterfly, 50 backstroke, 50 breaststroke and 50 freestyle.

In addition to SOFLO and host Piranhas, among other Florida Gold Coast teams competing are Azura, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Midtown, Wellington Wahoos, SwimFast, Blue Marlins, Hialeah StorCoral Springs Swim Club, Heritage Aquatics and Westminster Academy.

IF YOU GO

WHAT: Pompano Beach Piranhas Turkey Classic

WHEN: Saturday-Sunday

SCHEDULE: Saturday, Session 1, 10 a.m.; Session 2, 12:30 p.m. or 45 minutes after warm-up; Sunday, Session 3, 10 a.m.; Session 4, 1:15 p.m. or 45 minutes after warm-up; Session 5, 3:45 p.m. or 45 minutes after warm-up.

WHERE: Pompano Beach Aquatic Center, 820 NE 18th Ave., Pompano Beach.

OF NOTE: There is no admission fee at the door. The meet is a food drive to feed the hungry and homeless. Attendees are asked to bring non-perishable food items in support of the great cause. Heat sheets are $3 per session. For more information call the pool office, 954-401-0045

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com