Pembroke Pines Charter Girls Third At Region 4-3A Championship; SOFLO’s Victoria Torres Wins First Region Title


By Sharon Robb

FORT MYERS, November 5, 2018—Freshman Victoria Torres of Pembroke Pines Charter will make her state meet debut after an impressive Region 4-3A Swimming and Diving Championship performance.

Torres, one of the youngest swimmers in the meet, won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.71, knocking off Stephanie Suarez of Doral and Samantha Trodick of Nova.

Torres was also third in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:23.49. She was a member of the Jaguars’ second place 200-yard medley relay and fourth place 200-yard freestyle relay.

Pembroke Pines Charter freshman Jena Legaspi, also of SOFLO, was second in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.01. She also led off the Jaguars second place 200-yard medley relay that won in 1:55.21 with teammates Torres, Valentina Terry and Gabriella Terry.

Pembroke Pines Charter girls finished third among the 17-team field with 237 points.

Pembroke Pines Charter junior Rafael Rodriguez was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.31 and third in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:44.63. He also anchored the fifth place 200-yard and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Pembroke Pines Charter seventh grader Lucas Porven, the youngest swimmer in the meet picking up valuable experience for the future, was 18th in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:03.57 and 18th in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:37.71. He was also a member of the Jaguars’ ninth place 200-yard medley relay with Martin Berti, Gabriel Ferdinand and Christian Vasquez that finished in 1:54.22.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Martin County 394, 2. Doral Academy 269, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 237, 4. West Boca Raton 206, 5. Terra Institute 192, 6. Jensen Beach 183, 7. Fort Lauderdale 144, 8. Nova 136, 9. Mater Academy 114, 10. South Broward 92, 11. Hialeah Miami Lakes 80, 12. tie, Dwyer, South Fork 65, 14. Okeechobee 37, 15. Olympic Heights 28, 16. Westland Hialeah 20, 17. Northeast 3.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Doral Academy 1:54.48 (Isabella Alvarez, Stephanie Suarez, Sophia Diaz, Madeleine Peraza), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:55.21 (Jena Legaspi, Victoria Torres, Valentina Terry, Gabriella Terry), 3. Martin County 1:56.80.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Blair Stoneburg, JB 1:51.47, 2. Emily Miller, JB 1:57.12, 3. Emily Cronin, DWY 2:03.52, 10. Vanessa Mesa, MA 2:11.48, 12. Daniela Barreto, PPC 2:14.79

200-yard individual medley: 1. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 2:15.49, 2. Caroline Rodriguez, TI 2:17.25, 3. Victoria Torres, PPC 2:23.49, 7. Julinna Villarta, PPC 2:26.51.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Delaney Simpkins, MC 24.60, 2. Olivia Johnson, FTL 25.73, 3. Dorian Fejzuli, MC 25.97, 6. Valentina Terry, PPC 26.67, 8. Gabriella Terry, PPC 27.21, 18. Mackenzie Ahearn, PPC 29.30.

1-meter diving: 1. Amelia Lehel, WBR 463.70, 2. Ava Koessick, MC 371.60, 3. Alexia French, MC 368.20.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, HML 59.58, 2. Gabby Johnson, MC 59.72, 3. Stephanie Suarez, DOR 1:00.32, 12. Julinna Villarta, PPC 1:07.55, 13. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:07.82.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Blair Stoneburg, JB 52.28, 2. Delaney Simpkins, MC 53.09, 3. Emily Miller, JB 55.19, 12. Maria Herne, PPC 1:01.05.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Caroline Rodriguez, TI 5:24.27, 2. Isabella Farias, TI 5:27.88, 3. Madeleine Peraza, DOR 5:30.71.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jensen Beach 1:42.76 (Madeline Kohs, Naiya Sawtelle, Emily Miller, Blair Stoneburg), 2. Doral 1:44.78, 3. Terra Institute 1:47.09, 4. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:47.20 (Victoria Torres, Maria Herne, Gabriella Terry, Valentina Terry).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, HML 1:01.33, 2. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:02.01, 3. Ana Kondratovitch, MA 1:02.47, 11. Valentina Terry, PPC 1:10.44

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:06.71, 2. Stephanie Suarez, DOR 1:07.23, 3. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:09.90, 8. Mackenzie Ahearn, PPC 1:19.79, 10. Kathia Jaramillo, PPC 1:21.18.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Martin County 3:42.40 (Dorian Fejzuli, Gabby Johnson, Kylie Eaker, Delaney Simpkins), 2. Jensen Beach 3:43.12, 3. Fort Lauderdale 3:57.99, 4. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:06.34 (Julinna Villarta, Maria Herne, Daniela Barreto, Mackenzie Ahearn).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Doral Academy 435.5, 2. Martin County 315, 3. Fort Lauderdale 245, 4. Belen Jesuit 176, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 168, 6. South Broward 164, 7. West Boca Raton 136, 8. tie, Mater Academy, Terra Institute 132, 10. Nova 100, 11. Northeast 69, 12. South Fork 67.5, 13. Hialeah Miami Lakes 41, 14. Olympic Heights 22, 15. Dwyer 20, 16. Jensen Beach 18, 17. Dillard 10, 18. Westland 6.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Doral 1:36.61 (Nestor Montero, Aaron Rodriguez, Adrian Aguilar, Vittorio Parravano), 2. Martin County 1:41.07, 3. South Broward 1:42.15, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:54.22 (Martin Berti, Gabriel Ferdinand, Lucas Porvn, Christian Vasquez).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Wong, BJ 1:41.47, 2. Neil Picon, DOR 1:46.51, 3. Kenax Sweeting, FTL 1:46.69, 5. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 1:50.63.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 1:56.27, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:58.31, 3. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 2:00.76, 18. Julian Villarta, PPC 2:23.13.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Michael Fernandez, WBR 22.07, 2. Vittorio Parravano, DOR 22.09, 3. David Montano, DOR 22.34

1-meter diving: 1. Blake Shaw, NE 536.40, 2. Dillon Kadish, NOV 440.25, 3. Benjamin Loy-Combs, NOV 359.70.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Adrian Aguilar, DOR 50.19, 2. Anthony Martinez, MA 54.04, 3. Luis Salazar, HML 54.63, 12. Christian Vasquez, PPC 1:00.04, 17. Ryan Alfonso, PPC 1:03.41, 18. Lucas Porven, PPC 1:03.57.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Wong, BJ 46.77, 2. Aaron Rodriguez, DOR 48.07, 3. Ralph Meadows, FTL 50.11, 9. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 51.02.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Adrian Aguilar, DOR 4:32.28, 2. Hector Paz, BJ 4:44.21, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:44.63, 9. Nick Chaimowicz, PPC 5:05.82, 14. Ryan Alfonso, PPC 5:29.01, 18. Lucas Porven, PPC 5:37.71.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral 1:27.94 (David Montana, Aaron Rodriguez, Nestor Montero, Vittorio Parravano), 2. Martin County 1:32.28, 3. South Broward 1:33.08, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:35.66 (Sebastian Sevilla, Ryan Alfonso, Christian Vasquez, Rafael Rodriguez).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Nestor Montero, DOR 53.06, 2. Alex Marrero, SB 53.99, 3. Christian Martinez, MC 55.54, 7. Martin Berti, PPC 1:01.58, 15. Matthew Kim, PPC 1:05.98, 17. Tanner Gibson, PC 1:06.28.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 59.66, 2. Jon Skarie, MC 59.68, 3. Michael Fernandez, WBR 59.87, 16. Gabriel Ferdinand, PPC 1:10.69, 22. Julian Villarta, PPC 1:14.60.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral 3:11.60 (Adrian Aguilar, Aaron Rodriguez, Nestor Montero, Vittorio Parravano), 2. Fort Lauderdale 3:18.60, 3. Belen Jesuit 3:22.97, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:24.89 (Sebastian Sevilla, Nick Chaimowicz, Ryan Alfonso, Rafael Rodriguez).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements

Somerset Academy Girls Finish Second At District 12-2A Championship; SOFLO Swimmers Shine


By Sharon Robb

MIAMI, November 5, 2018–Somerset Academy, led by a talented group of swimmers from South Florida Aquatic Club, finished runner-up to defending champion and host Gulliver Prep at the District 12-2A Swimming and Diving Championship.

Somerset turned in its finest district showing with 315 points. Gulliver Prep won with 592.

SOFLO teammates Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Kyana Castro and Katrina Del Vecchio led Somerset to a second place finish in the 200-yard medley relay in 1:57.23 to open the meet and second place in the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:54.99 to finish the meet.

SOFLO swimmers Kaitlyn Barrios, Luna Delgado and Natalia Sibug were members of Somerset’s third place 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:54.31.

Kyana Castro, Katrina Del Vecchio and Isabella DiSalvo were Somerset’s top individual finishers. Castro was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:03.28 and third in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:05.06. Del Vecchio was also third in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.91. DiSalvo was third in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:04.19.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Gulliver Prep 592, 2. Somerset Academy 315, 3. Mater Lakes 237, 4. Mast Academy 232, 5. Key West 172, 6. Mourning 136, 7. St. Brendan 121, 8. Goleman 120, 9. Miami Springs 56.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:53.43 (Kayla Kraft, Olivia Hernandez, Emily Cordovi, Daniela Luchau), 2. Somerset Academy 1:57.23 (Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Kyana Castro, Katrina Del Vecchio), 3. Mast Academy 2:01.79.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Hernandez, GP 1:57.33, 2. Sarah Abril, GP 2:01.77, 3. Kyana Castro, SOM 2:05.06, 9. Luna Delgado, SOM 2:14.66.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Emma Ballestas, GP 2:16.80, 2. Gabriela Fernandez, ML 2:17.69, 3. Iliza Aguiar, MA 2:19.61, 7. Elise Larin, SOM 2:28.56.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chloe Hernandez, GP 24.54, 2. Cassandra Kraft, GP 25.60, 3. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 25.91, 13. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 28.39.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 57.42, 2. Kyana Castro, SOM 1:03.28, 3. Nicole Luchau, GP 1:03.55, 5. Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 1:05.21, 7. Luna Delgado, SOM 1:06.06.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Chloe Hernandez, GP 54.29, 2. Sarah Abril, GP 56.03, 3. Isabella Jurado, GOLE 56.36, 4. Katrina Del Vecchio,SOM 56.46.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Michelle Fernandez, ML 5:20.57, 2. Aria Torretta, GP 5:32.76, 3. Emma Ballestas, GP 5:40.75, 4. Natalia Sibug, SOM 5:49.12.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Pep 1:41.32 (Emily Cordovi, Chloe Hernandez, Sarah Abril, Cassandra Kraft), 2. Key West 1:52.04, 3. Somerset 1:54.31 (Kaitlyn Barrios, Luna Delgado, Isabella Rodriguez-Sanchez, Natalia Sibug).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 58.90, 2. Kayla Kraft, GP 1:03.28, 3. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:04.19, 8. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 1:11.69.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Olivia Hernandez, GP 1:07.98, 2. Michelle Fernandez, ML 1:08.61, 3. Gabriela Fernandez, ML 1:11.57, 6. Elise Larin, SOM 1:12.62, 9. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:14.12.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 3:44.89 (Daniela Luchau, Chloe Hernandez, Sarah Abril, Olivia Hernandez), 2. Somerset Academy 3:54.99 (Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Kyana Castro, Katrina Del Vecchio), 3. Mast 3:59.52.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Gulliver Prep 514, 2. Mater Lakes 351.5, 3. Mourning 252, 4. Mast Academy 220, 5. Goleman 170, 6. Key West 158, 7. Miami Springs 107, 8. Somerset 95, 9. North Miami Beach 60.5, 10. St. Brendan 44.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:42.10 (Isaiah Jimenez, Parker Rosenthal, Philip Meira, Lucas Jaramillo), 2. Mater Lakes 1:43.69, 3. Goleman 1:46.91.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jonathan Rodriguez, GP 1:46.78, 2. Salvador Perez, MA 1:52.14, 3. Jose Perdomo, ML 1:57.98.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Michael Fernandez, ML 2:01.18, 2. Rene Peralta, GP 2:02.15, 3. Brandon Moran, ML 2:02.64.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Cruse Sweeney, KW 21.94, 2. Andrew Garcia, MOU 22.22, 3. Philip Meira, GP 22.58.

1-meter diving: 1. Skylar Mignon, Gp 459.90.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 53.08, 2. Reid Banciella, MA 53.95, 3. Kevin Fanjul, GOLE 56.68.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jonathan Rodriguez, GP 48.21, 2. Mathew Tarafa, GOLE 49.67, 3. Andrew Garcia, Mou 50.01.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Rene Peralta, Gp 4:52.05, 2. Michael Fernandez, ML 4:54.26, 3. Agustin Rodriguez, ML 4:59.02.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:29.65 (Jonathan Rodriguez, Philip Meira, Michael Sejas, Rene Peralta), 2. Mourning 1:31.61, 3. Mast Academy 1:33.69.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Cruse Sweeney, KW 55.00, 2. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 56.33, 3. Steven Perdomo, ML 58.11.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Brandon Moran, ML 1:.04, 2. Juan Pablo Pineda, ML 1:01.26, 3. Parker Rosenthal, GP 1:02.58.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 3:19.99 (Isaiah Jimenez, Jonathan Rodriguez, Rene Peralta, Philip Meira), 2. Mourning 3:32.02, 3. Mast Academy 3:32.53.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Suncoast Sweeps District 11-2A Titles; American Heritage Girls Runners-Up, Boys Place Third; Joseph Lee Wins Title For Patriots


By Sharon Robb

RIVIERA BEACH, November 4, 2018—Host Suncoast won the girls and boys team titles at the District 11-2A Swimming and Diving Championships.

The Charger girls won with 493 points and boys won with 481 points.

American Heritage Plantation girls were runners-up with 352 points and boys team finished third with 352.5 points.

The Patriot girls were led by individual winners Thea Mckenna and Emme Ham. Mckenna won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:14.30 and Ham won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:09.63.

Delaney Biro of Coral Springs Charter was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:58.81 and 100-yard freestyle in 55.43. Biro was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay.

Joseph Lee, a sophomore at American Heritage Plantation, won his first district title in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.41 knocking off Pompano Beach senior Shane Schulte, second in 1:05.14. Lee was also third in the 100-yard butterfly in 55.47.

SOFLO’s Juan Mora, a freshman at Archbishop McCarthy, was third in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.88.

SOFLO’s Nicolas Rossi was sixth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:55.94 and eighth in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:16.64.

Lee and Rossi were members of the Patriots’ second place 200-yard medley relay in 1:44.36 and 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:25.83.

Mattheus Santos of Pompano Beach and Gavin Smith of Suncoast were double winners. Santos won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:45.71 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:42.73. Smith won the 100-yard butterfly in 52.58 and 100-yard backstroke in 53.87.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Suncoast 493, 2. American Heritage Plantation 352, 3. Coral Springs Charter 308.5, 4. Pompano Beach 264.5, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 207, 6. Archbishop McCarthy 180, 7. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 172.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Coral Springs Charter 1:55.83 (Faith Fowler, Briana Dattile, Delaney Biro, Riley McCormick), 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:57.81, 3. Pompano Beach 1:59.14.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:58.81, 2. Daniela Salcedo, SUN 2:00.68, 3. Dakota Brisco, SUN 2:04.08.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Thea Mckenna, AHP 2:14.30, 2. Lucie Valdov, SUN 2:15.68, 3. Amber Candido, CSC 2:16.35.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sierra Robinson, SUN 25.55, 2. Olivia Mason, AHP 25.73, 4. Riley McCormick, CSC 25.82.

1-meter diving: 1. Juliana DeBock, SUN 477.75, 2. Christina Hilton, PB 469.35, 3. Caroline Rozzo, SUN 359.85.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Daniela Salcedo, SUN 1:01.25, 2. Riley McCrmick, CSC 1:01.68, 3. Gabriella Costello, PB 1:05.29.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Delaney Biro, CSC 55.43, 2. Sierra Robinson, SUN 56.95, 3. Olivia Mason, AHP 57.00.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Amber Candido, CSC 5:20.57, 2. Summer Schulte, PB 5:26.25, 3. Rachel Lilienthal, DREY 5:27.03.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Suncoast 1:45.79 (Dakota Brisco, Daniela Salcedo, Elana Barnhart, Sierra Robinson), 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:45.93, 3. Pompano Beach 1:50.10.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lucie Valdov, SUN 1:03.01, 2. Melody Yates, CG 1:03.62, 3. Faith Fowler, CSC 1:03.86.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Emme Ham, AHP 1:09.63, 2. Thea Mckenna, AHP 1:10.31, 3. Felicia Taylor, AHP 1:12.38.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Suncoast 3:46.08 (Daniela Salcedo, Dakota Brisco, Lucie Valdov, Sierra Robinson), 2. Coral Springs Charter 3:48.68, 3. American Heritage Plantation 3:51.31.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Suncoast 481, 2. Pompano Beach 426.5, 3. American Heritage Plantation 352.5, 4. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 252, 5. Archbishop McCarthy 181, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 128, 7. Coral Springs Charter 105.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Suncoast 1:42.82 (Denny Shea, Cameron Gange, Gavin Smith, James Seton), 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:44.36 (Sebastian Lares, Daniel Watson, Joseph Lee, Nicolas Rossi), 3. Pompano Beach 1:44.74.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:45.71, 2. Reese Branzell, DREY 1:48.50, 3. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:49.44.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Raphael Santos, PB 2:00.54, 2. Sebastian Lares, AHP 2:02.67, 3. Juan Mora, ABM 2:05.88.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kyle Owens, DREY 23.10, 2. James Seton, SUN 23.22, 3. Dante Poe, PB 23.35.

1-meter diving: 1. Thomas Dowling, SUN 428.55, 2. Joshua Snyder, DREY 335.00, 3. Jeral Chang, SUN 284.90.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Gavin Smith, SUN 52.58, 2. Raphael Santos, PB 54.64, 3. Joseph Lee, AHP 55.47.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Reese Branzell, DREY 47.82, 2. Benjamin Wang, SUN 49.34, 3. Kyle Owens, DREY 50.59.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 4:42.73, 2. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:42.79, 3. Alexandro Marquez, PB 5:00.57.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach 1:31.02 (Mattheus Santos, Shane Schulte, Dante Poe, Raphael Santos), 2. Suncoast 1:34.65, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:37.78.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Gavin Smith, SUN 53.87, 2. Sebastian Lares, AHP 56.33, 3. Alexandro Marquez, PB 56.67.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Joseph Lee, AHP 1:02.41, 2. Shane Schulte, PB 1:05.14, 3. Juan Mora, ABM 1:05.17.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach 3:19.88 (Mattheus Santos, Alexandro Marquez, Ethan Arias, Raphael Santos), 2. American Heritage Plantation 3:25.83 (Joseph Lee, Sebastian Lares, Daniel Escobar, Nicolas Rossi), 3. Suncoast 3:26.60.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com