Pine Crest Girls Defend Title, St. Andrew’s Boys Edge Pine Crest By One Point at Region 4-1A Championship


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, November 10, 2018—Pine Crest defended its girls team title and came within one point of knocking off St. Andrew’s boys at the Region 4-1A Swimming and Diving Championship Friday at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center.

The Panthers girls team won the title with 501 points, more than 100 points ahead of St. Andrew’s with 376. For the second year in a row, the Panthers were the only team, girls or boys, to crack the 500-point mark.

The defending champion Pine Crest boys were edged by St. Andrew’s by one point, 408.50-407.50, in one of the closest finishes in region meet history.

Pine Crest won the girls 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays and relied on its talented depth in the individual events. Julia Podkoscielny was the only individual winner capturing the 100-yard backstroke in 56.50. She is ranked No. 1 in the county in 56.28.

Pine Crest had two individual boys’ winners. Joshua Hanks won the 100-yard breaststroke in 58.29.

Pine Crest freshman and two-time defending state champion Kevin Mendez topped a field of six divers to win the 1-meter diving title with 545.25 points. Teammate Denny Gulia-Janovski was runnerup with 534.20. Pine Crest had four divers among the top six finishers.

Defending state champion Maia Goldstein, a junior at NSU University School, won the girls diving title with 495.70 points. Trinity Christian sophomore Chloe Bishop was second with 463.00 and Ishani Singh of Pine Crest was third with 462.95.

The remaining relay and individual events were won by Palm Beach County teams including St. Andrew’s, Trinity Christian and King’s Academy, and swimmers.

The FHSAA Class 1A State Swimming and Diving Championships are Friday, Nov. 16. Prelims are 9 a.m. and finals are 5:30 p.m. at the Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center in Stuart.

Jacksonville Bolles is defending girls and boys champion and has had a hammerlock on the 1A state titles for more than two decades. The boys are going after their 32nd consecutive and girls their 29th state title.

The Region 4-1A meet is the strongest of all regions, essentially the state championship minus Bolles. The competition among the strongest South Florida teams sometimes works against them in their bid to qualify enough swimmers to seriously challenge Bolles. This year just may be another story. Stay tuned!

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 501, 2. St. Andrew’s 376, 3. Trinity Christian 296, 4. NSU University School 170, 5. Calvary Christian 154, 6. King’s Academy 139, 7. Cutler Bay 121, 8. Ransom Everglades 91, 9. South Florida Heat 86, 10. Oxbridge 77, 11. Sagemont 62, 12. Benjamin 39, 13. Westminster Academy 38, 14. tie, Coral Shores 31, Westminster Christian, 31, 16. Carrollton 28, 17. Immaculata-LaSalle25, 18. Florida Atlantic 18, 19. Chaminade-Madonna 17, 20. Cardinal Newman 14, 21. Miami Country Day 6, 22. Hawks 4, 23. North Broward Prep 1.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:45.64 (Gaby Beltrano, Shayna Fetes, Madelyn Rippo, Aspen Gersper), 2. Pine Crest 1:45.79 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Hanna Smith), 3. Trinity Christian 1:49.02

200-yard freestyle: 1. Nicole Gomez, TC 1:50.06, 2. Mary Smutny, CB 1:50.11, 3. Emily Trieschman, SA 1:52.84, 20. Alexis Christensen, NSU 2:01.50.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Jennifer Secrest, OX 2:01.63, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 2:04.10, 3. Eriana Temperino, TC 2:04.68.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chade Nersicio, TC 22.89, 2. Rachel Botting, CALV 23.36, 3. Lucia Miller, SA 23.78.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jennifer Secrest, OX 54.74, 2. Eriana Temperino, TC 56.12, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 57.16, 8. Sara Quintero, SAGE 59.13.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Chade Nersicio, TC 50.51, 2. Mary Smutny, CB 51.17, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 51.34.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nicole Gomez, TC 4:55.39, 2. Shauna Abair, TC 4:59.77, 3. Emily Trieschmann, SA 5:00.52, 13. Sara Quintero, SAGE 5:16.64, 14. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:16.58.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:36.55 (Andrea Santander, Rachel Botting, Hanna Elks Smith, Alexandra Meszaros), 2. Trinity Christian 1:36.60, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:38.12.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 56.50, 2. Aspen Gersper, SA 57.01, 3. Gaby Beltrano, SA 57.18.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Shayna Fetes, SA 1:03.95, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:05.33, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:06.03.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:26.97 (Alexandra Meszaros, Rachel Botting, Julia Podkoscielny, Andrea Santander), 2. Trinity Christian 3:28.45, 3. St. Andrew’s 3:31.96.

1-meter diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSU 495.70, 2. Chloe Bishop, TC 463.00, 3. Ishani Singh, PC 462.95.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. St. Andrew’s 408.50, 2. Pine Crest 407.50, 3. King’s Academy 238, 4. NSU University School 229, 5. Chaminade-Madonna 126, 6. Trinity Christian 99, 7. Ransom Everglades 94.50, 8. Miami Country Day 88, 9. Cutler Bay 87, 10. Florida Atlantic 81, 11. Hawks 71, 12. Benjamin 67, 13. Westminster Academy 49, 14. Riviera Prep 42, 15. North Broward Prep 37, 16. Immaculata-LaSalle 28.50, 17. Calvary Christian 27, 18. Oxbridge 18, 19. American Heritage Delray 13, 20. tie, Coral Shores, Westminster Christian 12, 22. tie, Slam Academy, Miami Pace 11, 24. Pope John Paul II 4.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:36.02 (Joshua Balbi, John Hollowell, Tiago Pereira, Ryan Nordheim), 2. Pine Crest 1:36.26, 3. King’s Academy 1:41.40.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Tomas Piza, SA 1:41.31, 2. Zachary Moore, SA 1:44.29, 3. Trenton Edwards, KA 1:45.26.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Josh Zuchowski, KA 1:52.61, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:55.25, 3. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:59.75.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Tiago Pereira, SA 21.49, 2. Ryan Nordheim, SA 21.83, 3. Noah Sipowski, WA 21.98.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Joshua Balbi, SA 49.99, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 50.00, 3. Tiago Pereira, SA 51.31.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Tomas Piza, SA 46.49, 2. Zachary Moore, SA 47.44, 3. Ryan Nordheim, SA 49.00.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nicole Gomez, TC 4:55.39, 2. Shauna Abair, TC 4:59.77, 3. Emily Trieschmann, SA 5:00.52.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:25.82 (Zachary Moore, Tiago Pereira, Ryan Nordheim, Tomas Piza), 2. Pine Crest 1:26.53, 3. NSU University School 1:31.11.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Josh Zuchowski, KA 49.66, 2. Joshua Balbi, SA 51.04, 3. Nicholas Vale, PC 51.17.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 58.29, 2. Cameron Brown, NSU 58.96, 3. Matthew Petreski, PC 59.43.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:08.44 (Joshua Balbi, Zachary Moore, Seth Berke, Tomas Piza), 2. Pine Crest 3:10.61, 3. King’s Academy 3:16.22.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 545.25, 2. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 534.20, 3. Jack Patton, SA 455.70.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Creekside Girls, Venice Boys Win State 3A Team Titles; South Broward’s Andy Rogatinsky Top Broward Finisher


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 9, 2018—St. John’s Creekside and Venice won the girls and boys team titles at the FHSAA State 3A Swimming and Diving Championship Friday at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center.

St. John’s Creekside captured the girls team title with 241 points. Bartram Trail was second with 237 and Tallahassee Chiles was third with 208.

Creekside won only one event, the 200-yard medley relay in 1:46.03 with Jennifer Bird, Madison Koutavas, Grace Gavin and Emma Chestang. Creekside also took third in the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:32.37 and third in the 200-yard freestyle with Shannon Campbell in 1:50.69.

Venice won the boys team title with 230 points. Bartram Trail was second with 202 and Creekside was third with 195. Fort Lauderdale was the top Broward team placing 14th with 53 points. South Broward was 16th with 45 points.

Venice won the 400-yard freestyle relay and two individual events. The relay won in 3:05.85 with Chasen Dubs, Rene Stezenicky, Wesley Kephart and Ian Brann. Kephart also won the 50-yard freestyle in 20.74 and Arik Katz won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:23.32.

South Broward Andy Rogatinsky was Broward County’s top state finisher placing second in the 100-yard breaststroke in a season-best 57.67, just behind Charlotte senior Dylan Hacker in 57.63. He had the second fastest time in prelims in 58.16 and lowered it in finals. His previous best was 59.66.

Rogatinsky was also tenth in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:57.26, breaking 2 minutes for the second time. His previous best was 2:00.76. He was ninth in prelims in 1:57.33. He was also a member of the 200-yard medley relay team that finished 11th in 1:41.16. He finished with 24 points.

South Broward boys 200-yard medley relay of Alex Marrero, Andy Rogatinsky, Roni Sobora and Sebastian Santiago turned in its fastest time of the season in prelims in 1:40.90, bettering their previous best of 1:42.15. The foursome finished 11th in 1:41.16.

Fort Lauderdale’s Kevin DeGrijze was fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 58.85. He was also fifth in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:53.16.

Pembroke Pines Charter’s three swimmers had a tough day but walked away with plenty of state meet experience for the future.

Freshman Victoria Torres was 17th in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.04. She closed out an outstanding season, ranked third in Broward County in 1:06.71 with district and region titles.

Freshman Jena Legaspi was 21st in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.40, just off her best time of 1:02.01, ranked 12th in the county. She also had an outstanding season that included a district title.

Junior Rafael Rodriguez was disqualified in the 200-yard individual medley. He finished the season ranked fifth in 1:57.76.

Rodriguez bounced back and was tenth in prelims of the 500-yard freestyle in 4:40.59, dropping 4.04 off his best. He finished 15th in finals in 4:41.54. Ranked fifth in 4:44.63 before states, he now moves to second in the county.

The top Broward finisher in diving was Northeast’s Blake Shaw, second with 519.55 points. Nova’s Dillon Kadish was fifth with 405 points. Leon’s Taj Cole won the title with 555.75 points. Carina Lumia of Seminole Osceola won the gils title with 479.10 points.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Creekside 241, 2. Bartram Trail 237, 3. Chiles 208, 4. Venice 151, 5. Nease 144, 6. Sunlake Land O’Lakes 135, 7. Barron Collier 133, 8. Freedom 127, 9. Gulf Coast 98, 10. Gainesville 91, 16. Martin County 44, 24. West Boca Raton 17, 34. Doral 6, 42. Hialeah Miami Lakes 1.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: tie, 1. Creekside 1:46.03 (Jennifer Bird, Madison Koutavas, Grace Gavin, Emma Chestang), Sunlake Land O’Lakes 1:46.03, 2. Bartram 1:46.12.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia McMurray, FM 1:48.00, 2. Blair Stoneburg, JB 1:48.29, 3. Shannon Campbell, CREE 1:50.69.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Summer Stanfield, BATR 1:59.93, 2. Olivia Peoples, NEAS 2:03.35, 3. Michelle Morgan, FRTP 2:04.88.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chloe Grime, SUNL 23.04, 2. Ria Malhotra, NEAS 23.16, 3. Madison Feehery, BCOL 23.52.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Summer Stanfield, BATR 54.71, 2. Kristen Nutter, VEN 55.24, 3. Lydia Hanlon, CHI 55.48.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Blair Stoneburg, JB 50.00, 2. Chloe Grimme, SUN 50.43, 3. Ria Malhotra, NEAS 51.22.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia McMurray, FM 4:47.91, 2. Elise Bauer, FORE 4:48.59, 3. Michelle Morgan, FRTP 4:51.38.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Nease 1:36.95 (Olivia Peoples, Ria Malhotra, Hannah Kim, Haven Hinkle), 2. Sunlake Land O’Lakes 1:37.09, 3. Chiles 1:37.49.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lydia Hanlon, CHI 55.28, 2. Clara Williams, OSCS 56.44, 3. Kristen Nutter, VEN 57.17.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Olivia Peoples, NEAS 1:03.36, 2. Saige Kemeny, LINC 1:03.39, 3. Elise Ballash, SUN 1:03.68.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bartram Trail 3:27.95 (Summer Stanfield, Alexia Smith, Haley Harris, Nicole Sowell), 2. Chiles 3:29.20, 3. Creekside 3:32.37.

1-meter diving: 1. Carina Lumia, OSCS 479.10, 2. Amelia Lehel, WBOC 471.02, 3. Rainey Vause, CHI 463.55.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Venice 230, 2. Bartram Trail 202, 3. Creekside 195, 4. Chiles 184.5, 5. Barron Collier 166.5, 6. Doral 166, 7. Sebastian River 112, 8. Charlotte 92, 9. Windermere 86, 10. Seminole 58, 12. Belen Jesuit 54, 14. Fort Lauderdale 53, 16. South Broward 45, 20. Martin County 36, 25. Nova 23, 29. Northeast 17, 32. West Boca 15, 39. Mater Academy 6, 42. Pembroke Pines Charter 2.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Doral 1:33.70 (Nestor Montero, Aaron Rodriguez, Adrian Aguilar, Vittorio Parravano), 2. Chiles 1:34.18, 3. Barron Collier 1:34.67, 11. South Broward 1:14.16 (Alex Marrero, Andy Rogatinsky, Roni Sobora, Sebastian Santiago).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Wong, BJES 1:39.02, 2. Rene Strezenicky, VEN 1:40.06, 3. Arik Katz, VEN 1:40.06.

200-yard individual medley: 1. John VanDeusen, BATR 1:49.40, 2. Ethan McCloud, SBR 1:49.49, 3. Hayden Kwan, CHI 1:52.09, 5. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 1:53.16, 10. Andy Rogantinsky, SB 1:57.26.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Wesley Kephart, VEN 20.74, 2. Ian Cooper, CREEK 20.92, 3. Luke Williams, BATR 20.93.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Adrian Aguilar, DOR 48.32, 2. Ryland Sun, CHI 48.73, 3. Derek Ledford SBR 49.89.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Ian Cooper, CREE 45.58, 2. Quintin Scholz, 45.61, 3. Andres Wong, BJ 45.63.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Arik Katz, VEN 4:23.32, 2. John VanDeusen, BATR 4:25.27, 3. Adrian Aguilar, DOR 4:27.41, 15. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:41.54.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bartram Trail, 1:26.09 (Christopher Sylvester, Mason Camobell, Jacob Camp, Luke Williams), 2. Creekside 1:26.53, 3. Chiles 1:26.70.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Hayden Kwan, CHI 48.98, 2. Ethan McCloud, SBR 49.53, 3. Ian Brann, VEN 51.48, 9. Alex Marrero, B 52.56.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Dylan Hacker, CHAR 57.63, 2. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 57.67, 3. Andrew Garner, BCOL 58.19, 4. Kevin DeGrijze, FTL 58.85.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Venice 3:05.85 (Chasen Dubs, Rene Stezenicky, Wesley Kephart, Ian Brann), 2. Doral Academy 3:06.64, 3. Creekside 3:09.58, 7. Fort Lauderdale 3:18.53.

1-meter diving: 1. Taj Cole, LEON 555.75, 2. Blake Shaw, NE 519.55, 3. Brandon Shepherd, SF 433.70.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

High School Swimmers Head To FHSAA State 3A, 4A And Region 1A, 2A Meets This Weekend; SOFLO’s Kathleen Golding Goes For State 4A Four-Peat


By Sharon Robb

November 8, 2017—It’s show time for high school swimmers whose season kicks into high gear at the FHSAA State 3A and 4A Swimming and Diving Championships in Stuart and Region 1A and 4-2A Meets in Fort Lauderdale and Fort Myers.

The FHSAA State Swimming and Diving Championships begin Friday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center with the State 3A competition featuring three talented Pembroke Pines Charter swimmers including district and region champion Victoria Torres, a freshman.

Torres, one of the youngest swimmers in the region meet, won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.71 and is seeded ninth at state.

Pembroke Pines Charter freshman Jena Legaspi, also of SOFLO, was second in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.01. She is seeded 19th at state.

Pembroke Pines Charter junior Rafael Rodriguez was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.31 and third in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:44.63. He is seeded seventh in the 200 IM and 16th in the 500 freestyle.

The State 4A competition, featuring the bulk of Broward County teams including Cypress Bay, Cooper City and St. Thomas Aquinas, is Saturday.

Cooper City senior Kathleen Golding will close out an impressive high school career before heading to University of Florida for the next chapter of her swimming career.

Golding will be going for a four-peat in the 200-yard individual medley. She won as a freshman in 2:00.40, an All-American automatic time; as a sophomore in 2:00.34, another All-American automatic time; and as a junior in 1:59.72, also an All-American automatic time.

Golding is expected to go head-to-head with Sarasota Riverview’s Emma Weyant who finished runner-up last year in 2:02.44 and is seeded first in 2:02.67. Golding will also compete in the 100-yard freestyle. She was second last year in 49.79 to Flagler Palm Coast freshman Micayla Cronk in 49.58. Both were All-American automatic times. Golding is seeded second in the 200 IM and fifth in the 100 freestyle. Golding will also swim on the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

The 4A meet has several SOFLO swimmers competing including St. Thomas Aquinas sophomore Lance Lesage in the 100-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke. Lesage is seeded 22nd in the 100 freestyle and ninth in the 100 backstroke.

Cooper City freshman Mallory Schleicher will make her state meet debut in the 200- and 500-yard freestyle events. She is seeded 16th in the 500 freestyle in 5:03.05 and 20th in the 200 freestyle. She won region titles in the 200 freestyle in 1:54.14 and 500 freestyle.

Cypress Bay sophomore Paige Lane also qualified in the 200-yard freestyle, seeded 24th at the state meet in 1:55.94 and also the 100-yard freestyle, seeded 24th in 53.60. Lane was runner-up in the 100- and 200-yard freestyles. Lane anchored Cypress Bay’s runner-up 400-yard freestyle relay.

Molly Golding of Cooper City qualified in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.23 and is seeded 11th and 200 IM and is seeded 13th in the 100 breaststroke. She was second in the 100 breaststroke and third in the 200 IM in 2:09.21.

Jennifer Rodriguez of Hialeah Gardens is seeded fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.58. She also qualified in the 200 IM and is seeded 22nd in 2:10.44. She won the 100 breaststroke and was fourth in the 200 IM at regions.

Gaby Banks of Cypress Bay is seeded 11th in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.23. Cooper City’s Solana Capalbo is seeded 17th in the sprint event in 24.58. Banks won the 50-yard freestyle at regions. Capalbo was second in the 50 freestyle and third in the 100 freestyle in 53.62.

Sarah Acevedo is Everglades’ lone qualifier. Acevedo will also make her state meet debut in the 500-yard freestyle, seeded 24th in 5:11.43. She was second at regions.

Cypress Bay sophomore Philopatier Ibrahim will make his state debut after qualifying in the 200-yard freestyle, seeded 18th in 1:45.02 and 500-yard freestyle, seeded 23rd in 4:44.83. He was fourth in the 500 freestyle. He was also a member of the runner-up 200-yard freestyle relay team.

Robert Wilson of Cooper City is seeded 20th in the 100-yard freestyle in 48.48 and 22nd in the 50-yard freestyle in 22.25. Wilson won the region title in the 50 in 22.25 and was third in the 100 freestyle n 48.48.

Javier Roman of Cooper City is seeded 22nd in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.69.

Swimming prelims at 9 a.m. and finals at 5:30 p.m. Boys diving begins 9 a.m. and girls diving at 1:30 p.m. There is a live webcast at NFHS Network for a subscription fee.

The Region 1A and 2A qualifying meets are also being held this week for next weekend’s state competition, the ultimate meet in high school swimming. The top 24 swimmers from the combined regions around the state qualified.

NSU University School will host the Region 4-1A Swimming and Diving Championship on Friday at NSU Aquatic Complex. The meet features defending champion Pine Crest and St. Andrew’s. The diving and swimming competition begins 10 a.m.

The Region 4-2A, hosted by Cape Coral and featuring American Heritage Plantation’s Nicolas Rossi and Archbishop McCarthy’s Juan Mora, is Saturday at Florida Gulf Coast University Aquatic Center. The swimming timed finals are 10:30 a.m. and diving at 11 a.m.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL: WEEK NINE, NOVEMBER 6, 2018


GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:45.81, 2. Cooper City 1:49.66, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:49.95, 4. Cypress Bay 1:50.93, 5. Somerset 1:54.06, 6. South Broward 1:54.09, 7. Coral Springs Charter 1:54.42, 8. Calvary Christian 1:54.45, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:55.21, 10. Deerfield Beach 1:55.66, 11. American Heritage Plantation 1:56.40;a Heat 1:58.32; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:46.38.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:50.39, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:53.05, 3. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.00, 4. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:54.11, 5. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:54.14, 6. Andrea Santander, PC 1:54.58 and Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 1:54.58, 8. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:55.29, 9. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:56.95, 10. Ellie Koch, CB 1:57.95, 11. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:58.10, 12. Kasey Jordan, STA 1:58.13, 13. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:58.17, 14. Isabella Taylor, AHP 1:59.34, 15. Thais Carrion, NSU 1:59.68, 16. Lara Jones, PC 1:59.77, 17.Gabriella Chambers, STA 1:59.92; 2017 TOP TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 1:47.02.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:02.00, 2. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:02.97, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.09, 4. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 2:09.07, 5. Molly Golding, CC 2:09.21, 6. Riley Botting, PC 2:09.41, 7. Adrianna Barone, SFH 2:10.54, 8. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:10.99, 9. JoJo Richter, WA 2:11.80, 10. Thea Mckenna, AHP 2:14.30, 11. Isabella Taylor, AH 2:13.06, 12. Daniela Kim, CB 2:14.02, 13. Giulianna Garcia, MON 2:15.07, 14. Imriel Coughlin, CC 2:15.15, 15. Lara Jones, PC 2:15.40, 16. Amber Candido, CSC 2:15.48, 17. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 2:15.49, 18. Rachel Contich, CALV 2:15.86; 2017 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 1:59.72.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Gaby Banks, CB 23.97, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 23.99, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 24.05, 4. Solana Capalbo, CC 24.24, 5. Isabella Chambers, STA 24.36, 6. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.47, 7. Matea Smith, TAR 24.99, 8. Emily Chen, DB 25.08, 9. Emily Lopez-Diaz, CB 25.12, 10. Olivia Mason, AHP 25.18, 11. Kasey Jordan, STA 25.26, 12. Simone Vale, PC 25.38, 13. Sarah Souza, CALV 25.42, 14. Riley McCormick, CSC 25.49 and Daniela Munoz, PC 25.49, 16. Olivia Flack, NSUUS 25.52, 17. Summer Schulte, PB 25.59, 18. JoJo Richter, WA 25.60, 19. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.69, 20. Olivia Johnson, FTL 25.73, 21. Esther Lin, PC 25.78, 22. Kate Kaplan, CC 25.86, 23. Emily Rosa, DOUG 25.90, 24. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 25.91, 25. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.92, 26. Chloe Carignan, CALV 25.94, 27. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 25.97, 28. Nadya Yanova, PC 25.99 and Sofia Sarros, NSUUS 25.99; 2017 TOP TIME: Cathy Cooper, American Heritage Plantation 23.53.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Ishani Singh, PC 484.90, 2. Maia Goldstein, NSUUS 473.85, 3. Christina Hilton, PB 469.35, 4. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 434.50, 5. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 4:21.35, 6. Taylor Brittain, FTL 418.05, 7. Sophia Souza, CALV 411.05, 8. Shiraz Shiff, PC 403.10, 9. Ava Anderson, PC 395.75, 10. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 393.15, 11. Mackenzie Blake, WA 392.00, 12. Hannah Egert, WES 391.90, 13. Sarah Souza, CALV 383.65, 14. Emma Murray, STA 377.25; 2017 TOP POINTS: Maia Goldstein, NSU University School 529.85.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.45, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 57.43, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 57.57, 4. Esther Lin, PC 58.76, 5. Molly See, PC 58.85, 6. Giulianna Garcia, MON 59.36, 7. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 59.46 and Maya Coffey, WB 59.46, 9. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:00.40, 10. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:00.42, 11. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.47, 12. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:00.50, 13. Sara Quintero, SAGE 1:00.73, 14. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:00.95, 15. Molly Golding, CC 1:01.17, 16. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:01.39, 17. Madison Kozel, PC 1:01.64, 18. Riley McCormick, CSC 1:01.68, 19. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:01.71, 20. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:01.81, 21. Victoria Bruno, SB 1:01.94; 2017 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 53.39.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 50.56, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 51.78, 3. Kathleen Golding, CC 51.81, 4. Solana Capalbo, CC 52.21, 5. Paige Lane, CB 52.53, 6. Isabella Chambers, STA 52.71, 7. Delaney Biro, CSC 53.17 and Gaby Banks, CB 53.17, 9. Hannah Virgin, PC 53.30, 10. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 53.71, 11. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 54.03, 12. Lalainie Bannister, STA 54.06, 13. Rachel Contich, CALV 54.59, 14. Kasey Jordan, STA 54.64, 15. Isabella Taylor, AHP 55.06, 16. Matea Smith, TAR 55.39, 17. Olivia Mason, AH 55.76, 18. Nadezhda Yanova, PC 55.93, 19. Thais Carrion, AHP 55.94, 20. Olivia Johnson, FTL 55.97, 21. Riley Botting, PC 56.17, 22. Marianna Serrao, CB 56.27, 23. Sofia Sarros, NSUUS 56.34, 24. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 56.46, 25. Alexandra Drucker, WES 56.56; 2017 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 49.79.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:03.05, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 5:03.97, 3. Rachel Contich, CALV 5:06.68, 4. Lara Jones, PC 5:10.32, 5. Adrianna Barone, SFH 5:11.29, 6. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:11.43, 7. Riley Botting, PC 5:12.96, 8. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:13.51, 9. Ashlynn Amon, CB 5:14.39, 10. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 5:14.72, 11. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:18.92, 12. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 5:19.23, 13. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 5:19.30, 14. Lydia Lanahan, SFH 5:19.59, 15. Alexis Christensen, NSUUS 5:19.84, 16. Sara Quintero, SAGE 5:20.16, 17. Amber Candido, CSC 5:20.57, 18. Giulianna Garcia, MON 5:21.19, 19. Molly See, PC 5:21.34, 20. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 5:21.43, 21. Elizabeth Riley, CB 5:22.58, 22. Summer Schulte, PB 5:22.68, 23. Paige Lane, CB 5:23.69; 2017 TOP TIME: Rachel Contich, Calvary Christian 5:00.83.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.88, 2. Cypress Bay 1:40.01, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.03, 4. NSU University School 1:40.54, 5. Calvary Christian 1:41.94, 6. Cooper City 1:43.16, 7. American Heritage Plantation 1:44.65, 8. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:47.20, 9. Deerfield Beach 1:48.19, 10. Douglas 1:48.69, 11. Pompano Beach 1:50.10, 12. South Broward 1:50.24; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:34.70.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 56.28, 2. Emily Chen, DB 58.64, 3. JoJo Richter, WA 59.27, 4. Ellie Koch, CB 1:00.22, 5. Olivia Flack, NSUUS 1:00.29, 6. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.61, 7. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:00.70, 8. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:00.83, 9. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.35, 10. Victoria Abad, SP 1:01.51, 11. Solana Capalbo, CC 1:01.96, 12. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:02.01, 13. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:02.09, 14. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:02.71, 15. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:03.03, 16. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:03.06 and Maya Coffey, WB 1:03.06, 18. Emily Lopez-Diaz, CB 1:03.16, 19. Riley Botting, PC 1:03.23, 20. Melody Yates, CG 1:03.62, 21. Ali Klis, STA 1:03.64, 22. Faith Fowler, CSC 1:03.69 and Emma Gomez, PC 1:03.69, 24. Victoria Abad, SP 1:03.70; 2017 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 55.10.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:02.58, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:05.65, 3. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:06.71, 4. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.76, 5. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:07.03, 6. Molly Golding, CC 1:07.23, 7. Daniela Kim, CB 1:07.88, 8. Isabella Nigro, STA 1:08.28, 9. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:08.41, 10. Emme Ham, AH 1:08.95, 11. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:09.02, 12. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:09.10, 13. Sally Golding, CC 1:09.34, 14. Isabella Taylor, AH 1:09.55, 15. Esther Lin, PC 1:09.91, 16. Rayanna Young, DOUG 1:10.04, 17. Thea Mckenna, AH 1:10.09 and Maddie Sipowski, WA 1:10.09, 19. Patricia Perdomo, CB 1:10.13, 20. Emily Rosa, DOUG 1:10.38, 21. Abigail Bush, STA 1:10.66; 2017 TOP TIME: Hannah Virgin, Pine Crest 1:03.89.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:27.40, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:34.27, 3. Cooper City 3:35.79, 4. NSU University School 3:36.61, 5. Cypress Bay 3:38.30, 6. South Florida Heat 3:42.94, 7. American Heritage Plantation 3:45.18, 8. Coral Springs Charter 3:47.33, 9. Somerset 3:54.99; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:27.85.

WEEK NINE GIRLS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. NSU University School, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, Cooper City, 5. American Heritage Plantation, Pembroke Pines Charter.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.49, 2. Cypress Bay 1:39.89, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.72, 4. Coral Glades 1:41.19, 5. Cooper City 1:41.58, 6. South Broward 1:42.15, 7. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.27 and NSU University School, 1:42.27, 9. Western 1:43.80, 10. American Heritage Plantation 1:44.36, 11. Douglas 1:44.66, 12. Pompano Beach 1:44.74; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:33.15.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 1:41.81, 2. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:42.82, 3. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 1:42.94, 4. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:43.43, 5. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:43.89, 6. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:44.09, 7. Andres McKeon, CS 1:44.27, 8. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 1:45.02, 9. Jose Diaz, WES 1:45.05, 10. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:45.43, 11. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:46.27, 12. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 1:46.29, 13. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:47.20, 14. Max Miller, CB 1:47.87, 15. Cristian Tortola, CM 1:48.12, 16. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 1:48.51, 17. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:48.87, 18. Lance Lesage, STA 1:49.04, 19. Jason Bonasera, CGL 1:49.86, 20. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:49.89, 21. Antony Novak, PC 1:49.94; 2017 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, NSU University School 1:39.37.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:54.12, 2. Juan Zapata, STA 1:54.72, 3. Kevin DeGrijze, FTL 1:55.71, 4. Patrick Doyle, CGL 1:57.28, 5. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:57.76, 6. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:59.48, 7. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:59.76, 8. Tom Liraz, CB 1:59.86, 9. Raphael Santos, PB 2:00.54, 10. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 2:00.59, 11. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:01.12 and Renato Herran, PLAN 2:01.12, 13. Alexio Musleh, CGL 2:01.35, 14. Michael Cline, CC 2:01.54, 15. John Paul Handal, WB 2:01.76, 16. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:02.07, 17. Greg Trimble, TAR 2:02.10, 18. Javier Roman, CC 2:02.40, 19. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 2:02.49, 20. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSUUS 2:02.61, 21. Sebastian Lares, AHP 2:02.67, 22. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:02.82; 2017 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, NSU University School 1:49.02.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 21.85, 2. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 21.97, 3. Eduardo Lopez, WHS 22.25 and Robert Wilson, CC 22.25, 5. Noah Sipowski, WA 22.28, 6. David Perez, NSUS 22.46, 7. Alex Marrero, SB 22.47, 8. Santiago Homes, CB 2.50, 9. Emilio Barrantes, DB 22.51, 10. James Gallet, CM 22.76, 11. Juan Rosas, CB 22.95, 12. Lance Lesage, STA 22.97, 13. Ralph Meadows, FTL 23.10, 14. Eduardo Lopez, WES 23.15, 15. tie, Diego Machado, CB 23.24, Mark Zhang, CC 23.24 and David Garzon, STA 23.24, 18. Luis Bucaro, CB 23.27, 19. Cameron Brown, NSU 23.28, 20. Alexio Musleh, CGL 23.29, 21. Tomas Pelaez, CB 23.30, 22. Sebastian Santiago, SB 23.31, 23. Dante Poe, PB 23.35, 24. Alex Meyer, CGL 23.58, 25. Shane Schulte, PB 23.63 and Ethan Arias, PB 23.63, 27. Alejandro Quinones, PB 23.66, 28. Darien Hategan, CB 23.78, 29. Kenny Martinez, NOVA 23.79, 30. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 23.81, 31. Max Fermayer, CB 23.85, 32. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSU 23.89, 33. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 23.93, 34. Ian Martinez, DB 23.94, 35. Thomas Lorenz, CG 23.96; 2017 TOP TIME: Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 20.91.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Blake Shaw, NE 547.55, 2. Tyler Flowers, CC 525.70, 3. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 524.95, 4. Kevin Mendez, PC 514.30, 5. Connor Dietrich, DOUG 468.50, 6. Dillon Kadish, NOVA 462.90, 7. Benjamin Loy-Combs, NOVA 359.70, 8. Allen Levitis, PC 344.20; 2017 TOP POINTS: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest 537.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 50.20, 2. Juan Zapata, STA 50.72, 3. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 51.10, 4. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 51.45, 5. Jacob Silberman, PC 51.87, 6. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 52.58, 7. Raphael Santos, PB 53.02, 8. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 53.39, 9. Renato Herran, PLAN 53.62, 10. Max Miller, CB 53.75, 11. Matthew Petreski, PC 54.45, 12. Felipe Bravo, STA 54.93, 13. Joseph Lee, AHP 55.01, 14. Antony Novak, PC 55.44, 15. Juan Colmenares, FRA 55.79, 16. Jose Diaz, WES 55.83, 17. Joshua Hanks, PC 55.84, 18. Angelo Martinez, CM 55.86, 19. Yesh Mandava, CB 55.91 and Grant Aran, CGL 55.93, 21. Tom Liraz, CB 56.05, 22. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 56.18, 23. Cody Chin, DB 56.19, 24. Cristian Tortola, CM 56.25, 25. Marcos Vazquez, WB 56.58 and Nico Munoz, WB 56.58, 27. Dylan Felt, FTL 56.73; 2017 TOP TIME: Carlos Vasquez-Moreno, St. Thomas Aquinas 49.71.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 46.74, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 47.66, 3. Carter Carlson, DB 48.27, 4. Lance Lesage, STA 48.56, 5. Emilio Barrantes, DB 48.65, 6. Robert Wilson, CC 49.04, 7. David Blanco, CGL 49.08, 8. Joshua Hanks, PC 49.39, 9. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 49.74, 10. Jimmy Hart, PC 49.79, 11. James Gallet, CM 49.87, 12. Matthew Gocke, FTL 49.88, 13. Ralph Meadows, FTL 49.97, 14. Pedro Pavao, NSU 50.01, 15. Mark Zhang, CC 50.16, 16. Georgy Goncharov, FTL 50.32, 17. Ben Simonson, DB 50.66, 18. Antony Novak, PC 50.70, 19. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 50.95, 20. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 50.98, 21. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 51.02, 22. Juan Rosas, CB 51.21, 23. Alex Meyer, CGL 51.36, 24. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 51.39, 25. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 51.51, 26. Jacob Silberman, PC 51.53, 27. Justin Irwin, DOUG 51.55, 28. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 51.63, 29. Guillermo Barrios, DOUG 51.66, 30. Tomas Pelaez, CB 51.89, 31. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSU 51.95; 2017 TOP TIME: Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 45.60.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:38.17, 2. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:40.65, 3. Mattheus Santos, PB 4:42.73, 4. Max Miller, CB 4:43.19, 5. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:44.63, 6. Andres McKeon, CS 4:44.96, 7. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:48.73, 8. Cristian Tortola, CM 4:48.88, 9. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 4:51.59, 10. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:55.22, 11. Greg Trimble, TAR 4:56.87, 12. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:57.96, 13. Jason Bonasera, CGL 4:58.79, 14. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 4:59.65, 15. Sam Nimroozi, CC 5:00.12, 16. Steven Grady, STA 5:00.29, 17. Nicolas Rossi, AH 5:00.36, 18. Alexandro Marquez, PB 5:00.57, 19. Antony Novak, PC 5:00.74, 20. Max Fermayer, CB 5:00.87, 21. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 5:00.88; 2017 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, NSU University School 4:28.38.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:27.82, 2. Deerfield Beach 1:29.86, 3. Cypress Bay 1:30.67, 4. Pompano Beach 1:31.02, 5. Fort Lauderdale 1:31.26, 6. Coral Glades 1:31.84, 7. NSU University 1:32.07, 8. Douglas 1:33.00, 9. South Broward 1:33.08, 10. Western 1:35.21, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:35.50, 12. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:35.94, 13. American Heritage Plantation 1:36.39, 14. Cooper City 1:36.81; 2017 TOP TIME: Pompano Beach 1:27.80.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 51.78, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 52.92, 3. Patrick Doyle, CGL 53.24, 4. Lance Lesage, STA 53.35, 5. Antony Novak, PC 53.77, 6. Alex Marrero, SB 53.91, 7. Jose Diaz, WHS 54.06, 8. Eduardo Lopez, WES 54.54, 9. Jack D’Avi, CB 55.12, 10. Yesh Mandava, CB 56.03, 11. Sebastian Lares, AHP 56.33, 12. Alexandro Marquez, PB 56.67, 13. Jack Faulkner, STA 57.28, 14. Michael Cline, CC 57.34, 15. Grant Aran, CGL 57.51, 16. Marcos Vazquez, WB 58.73, 17. Caleb Downey, SP 58.55, 18. Sam Nimroozi, CC 58.87, 19. Adam Warters, WA 58.93; 2017 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, NSU University School 50.18.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 57.77, 2. Jacob Silberman, PC 59.49, 3. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 59.66, 4. Matthew Petreski, PC 59.80, 5. Carter Carlson, DB 59.93, 6. Kevin DeGrijze, FTL 1:00.08, 7. Cameron Brown, NSU 1:00.13, 8. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:01.03, 9. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:01.04, 10. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:01.08, 11. Javier Roman, CC 1:01.19, 12. Ethan Di Egidio, NBP 1:01.73, 13. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU 1:01.90, 14. Joseph Lee, AHP 1:02.14, 15. David Blanco, CGL 1:02.32, 16. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:03.21, 17. Samuel Manrique, CB 1:03.49, 18. Juan Domecq, DILL 1:03.63, 19. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 1:04.03, 20. Juan Zapata, STA 1:04.12, 21. Sam McCormick, CSC 1:04.14, 22. Georgy Goncharov, FTL 1:04.17, 23. Santiago Holmes, CB 1:04.34; 2017 TOP TIME: Jacob Silberman, Pine Crest 58.16.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:12.79, 2. Cypress Bay 3:13.95, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:17.70, 4. Fort Lauderdale 3:17.56, 5. Pompano Beach 3:19.88, 6. Deerfield Beach 3:20.38, 7. Cooper City 3:21.86, 8. Coral Glades 3:22.40, 9. American Heritage Plantation 3:22.95, 10. NSU University School 3:23.34, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:24.89; 2017 TOP TIME: Cypress Bay 3:11.47.

WEEK NINE BOYS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. NSU University School, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. Cooper City.

The above times reflect results and times turned in from coaches.–Sharon Robb, South Florida Aquatic Club

Jupiter Sweeps Region 3-4A Titles, St. Thomas Aquinas Finishes Second; SOFLO’s Lance Lesage Heads State Qualifiers


By Sharon Robb

BOCA RATON, November 5, 2018—Jupiter topped a field of 23 teams to win the girls and boys team titles at the Region 3-4A Swimming and Diving Championships at the Boca Raton High School Aquatic Center.

Jupiter won the girls team title with 371 points followed by runner-up St. Thomas Aquinas with 324.

The Raiders lone girls region victory was the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:40.03 with Kasey Jordan, Gabriella Chambers, Gina Fimiano and Isabella Chambers.

Jupiter won the boys team title with 290 points. The Raiders were second with 264 points.

SOFLO’s Lance Lesage, competing for St. Thomas Aquinas for the first year as a sophomore, qualified for the state meet in the 100-yard freestyle, seeded 22nd in 48.56 and 100-yard backstroke, seeded ninth in 53.35. Lesage was fourth in the 100 freestyle and third in the 100-yard backstroke.

Lesage was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay that qualified 16th in 1:40.72. The Raiders won the region title with Lesage leading off followed by Ian Hamilton, Juan Zapata and Kalvin Hernandez.

Zapata was a double winner for the Raiders in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:56.00 and 100-yard butterfly in 51.36.

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS
1. Jupiter 371, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 324, 3. Boca Raton 322, 4. Wellington 188, 5. Forest Hill 166, 6. Vero Beach 157, 7. Park Vista 128, 8. Palm Beach Central 112, 9. Deerfield Beach 94, 10. tie, Atlantic, Douglas 85, 12. Monarch 63, 13. Palm Beach Gardens 58, 14. Spanish River 33, 15. Coral Springs 28, 16. South Plantation 27, 17. Taravella 25, 18. Lake Worth 20, 19. Coral Glades 19, 20. Seminole Ridge 8, 21. tie, Piper, Fort Pierce Central, 4, 23. Treasure Coast 2.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Boca Raton 1:49.86 (Ella Martinez, Monika Seniuta, Paige Maceachern, Caroline Nordheim), 2. Jupiter 1:49.90, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:49.95 (Lalainie Bannister, Isabella Nigro, Samantha Litman, Isabella Chambers).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Elizabeth Richardson, VB 1:51.85, 2. Ella Martinez, BR 1:52.04, 3. Anna Auld, FH 1:52.06.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Paige Maceachern, BR 2:04.98, 2. Ryan Flynn, FH 2:09.23, 3. Sophia Ruppert, WELL 2:13.24.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 23.68, 2. Megan Murphy, FH 23.88, 3. Isabella Chambers, STA 24.47.

1-meter diving: 1. Jessie Creed, BR 546.85, 2. Juli Wortman, WELL 524.40, 3. Emilie Moore, BR 493.40.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Madison Cummings, ATL 54.78, 2. Ella Gates, PV 57.90, 3. Ashley Cozad, WELL 58.28.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Elizabeth Richardson, VB 52.14, 2. Nicole Aguilar, PBC 52.21, 3. Kiara Caamano, JUP 53.41.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Anna Auld, FH 4:54.63, 2. Erin Tague, PBG 5:02.85, 3. Erika Wesch, JUP 5:06.56.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.03 (Kasey Jordan, Gabriela Chambers, Gina Fimiano, Isabella Chambers), 2. Boca Raton 1:40.15, 3. Jupiter 1:41.20.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Megan Murphy, FH 55.65, 2. Madison Cummings, ATL 55.96, 3. Ella Martinez, BR 57.17.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Paige Maceachern, BR 1:05.37, 2. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 1:05.64, 3. Ryan Flynn, JUP 1:06.62.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jupiter 3:34.10 (Erika Wesch, Kiara Caamano, Heidi Smithwick, Michaela Avedisian), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:34.27 (Isabella Chambers, Lalainie Bannister, Gabriella Chambers, Kasey Jordan), 3. Boca Raton 3:38.08.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Jupiter 290, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 264, 3. Boca Raton 211, 4. Coral Glades 201, 5. Vero Beach 162, 6. Wellington 159, 7. Douglas 139, 8. Deerfield Beach 135.5, 9. Spanish River 107, 10. Seminole Ridge 96, 11. Park Vista 95, 12. Atlantic 81.5, 13. Palm Beach Central 75, 14. Coral Springs 63, 15. Treasure Coast 59, 16. Plantation 31, 17. Taravella 30, 18. John I. Leonard 27, 19. Lake Worth 16, 20. Fort Pierce Central 15, 21. Monarch 14, 22. South Plantation 12, 23. Palm Beach Gardens 5.


BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.72 (Lance Lesage, Ian Hamilton, Juan Zapata, Kalvin Hernandez), 2. Coral Glades 1:41.19, 3. Wellington 1:43.16.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andres McKeon, CS 1:44.27, 2. Quoctuan Ho, PV 1:44.40, 3. Varis Monroe, JUP 1:45.08.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Juan Zapata, STA 1:56.00, 2. Patrick Doyle, CGL 1:57.28, 3. Ethan Roach, SR 1:57.69.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 21.84, 2. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 21.97, 3. Joshua Curtis, JUP 22.16.

1-meter diving: 1. Tyler Coffey, JUP 575.15, 2. Will Lefebvre, JUP 544.30, 3. Tristan Trax, VB 481.75.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Juan Zapata, STA 51.36, 2. Quoctuan Ho, PV 51.45, 3. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 52.64.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Varis Monroe, JU 47.66, 2. Tadas Seniuta, BR 48.15, 3. Carter Carlson, DB 48.27. 4. Lance Lesage, STA 48.56.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Cameron Taddonio, BR 4:40.29, 2. Andres McKeon, CS 4:44.96, 3. Nicolas Gallego, JUP 4:47.05.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jupiter 1:28.50 (Caleb Petranchuk, Varis Monroe, Joshua Curtis, Nicolas Gallego), 2. Deerfield Beach 1:29.86, 3. Boca Raton 1:31.25.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ethan Roach, SR 52.89, 2. Patrick Doyle, CGL 53.24, 3. Lance Lesage, STA 53.35.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Daniel Varon, TC 58.82, 2. Carter Carlson, DB 59.93, 3. Will Jason, BR 1:00.59.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jupiter 3:14.85 (Varis Monroe, Caleb Petranchuk, Joshua Curtis, Nicolas Gallego), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:17.70 (Kalvin Hernandez, Felipe Bravo, Lance Lesage, Juan Zapata), 3. Wellington 3:19.65.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cypress Bay Defends Region 4-4A Titles; SOFLO Swimmers Come Up Big, Headed To States


By Sharon Robb

BOCA RATON, November 5, 2018—Cypress Bay had no problem defending its girls and boys team titles for the fourth consecutive year at the Region 4-4A Swimming and Diving Championships.

The Lightning won the girls team title with 413 points. Cooper City was runnerup with 384 points and Coral Reef was third with 206.

The boys team won with 361.5 points. Miami Palmetto was second with 277 and Cooper City was third with 237.

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers dominated the timed final meet at Boca Raton High School Aquatic Center.

Defending state champion Kathleen Golding of Cooper City headed the SOFLO contingent qualifying for her fourth and final state meet before heading to University of Florida next fall.

Golding won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:02.97, an All-American consideration time and 100-yard freestyle in 51.81. She is seeded second in the 200 IM and fifth in the 100-yard freestyle in 51.81.

Cooper City freshman Mallory Schleicher will make her state meet debut in the 200- and 500-yard freestyle events. She is seeded 16th in the 500 freestyle in 5:03.05 and 20th in the 200 freestyle. She won region titles in the 200 freestyle in 1:54.14 and 500 freestyle.

Everglades’ Sarah Acevedo will also make her state meet debut in the 500-yard freestyle, seeded 24th in 5:11.43. She was second at regions.

Cypress Bay sophomore Paige Lane also qualified in the 200-yard freestyle, seeded 24th at the state meet in 1:55.94 and also the 100-yard freestyle, seeded 24th in 53.60. Lane was runnerup in the 100- and 200-yard freestyles. Lane anchored Cypress Bay’s runner-up 400-yard freestyle relay.

Molly Golding of Cooper City qualified in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.23 and is seeded 11th and 200 IM and is seeded 13th in the 100 breaststroke. She was second in the 100 breaststroke and third in the 200 IM in 2:09.21.

Jennifer Rodriguez of Hialeah Gardens is seeded fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.58. She also qualified in the 200 IM and is seeded 22nd in 2:10.44. She won the 100 breaststroke and was fourth in the 200 IM at regions.

Gaby Banks of Cypress Bay is seeded 11th in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.23. Cooper City’s Solana Capalbo is seeded 17th in the sprint event in 24.58. Banks won the 50-yard freestyle at regions. Capalbo was second in the 50 freestyle and third in the 100 freestyle in 53.62.

Cooper City won the girls 200-yard medley relay in 1:49.66 with Solana Capalbo, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding and Kate Kaplan.

Cooper City also won the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:35.79 with Mallory Schleicher, Molly Golding, Solana Capalbo and Kathleen Golding.

Cypress Bay won the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:40.01 with Gaby Banks, Emily Lopez-Diaz, Jemma Kelly and Paige Lane.

Cypress Bay sophomore Philopatier Ibrahim will make his state debut after qualifying in the 200-yard freestyle, seeded 18th in 1:45.02 and 500-yard freestyle, seeded 23rd in 4:44.83. He was fourth in the 500 freestyle. He was also a member of the runner-up 200-yard freestyle relay team.

Robert Wilson of Cooper City is seeded 20th in the 100-yard freestyle in 48.48 and 22nd in the 50-yard freestyle in 22.25. Wilson won the region title in the 50 in 22.25 and was third in the 100 freestyle n 48.48.

Javier Roman of Cooper City is seeded 22nd in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.69.

Cypress Bay won the boys 200-yard medley relay in 1:39.89 with Yesh Mandava, Samuel Manrique, Max Miller and Jack D’Avi.

Cooper City’s Tyler Flowers is the top-seeded 4A Broward diver at fourth with 478.95 points he totaled at regions. Hannah Egert of Western won the girls diving title with 359.25.

The State 4A meet is Saturday at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center in Stuart. Prelims are 9 a.m. and finals 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Cypress Bay 413, 2. Cooper City 384, 3. Coral Reef 206, 4. Miami Palmetto 196, 5. Hialeah Gardens 162, 6. Miami Beach 109, 7. West Broward 101.5, 8. Braddock 100, 9. Western 94, 10. Ferguson 86, 11. Coral Gables 84.5, 12. Hialeah 80, 13. Everglades 60, 14. Flanagan 27, 15. tie, Our Lady of Lourdes, Dr. Krop 22, 17. Miami 18, 18. Southwest Miami 11, 19. South Dade 10, 20. McArthur 9, 21. Miami Killian 6, 22. Varela 4, 23. Reagan 2.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City 1:49.66 (Solana Capalbo, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding, Kate Kaplan), 2. Cypress Bay 1:50.93 (Ellie Koch, Daniela Kim, Elizabeth Riley, Gaby Banks), 3. Hialeah Gardens 1:52.23 (Claudia Acosta, Jennifer Rodriguez, Daniela Curbelo, Yozenis Perez).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:54.14, 2. Paige Lane, CB 1:55.94, 3. Ellie Koch, CB 1:57.95.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:02.97, 2. Valeria Strohmeier, PAL 2:07.81, 3. Molly Golding, CC 2:09.21.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Gaby Banks, CB 24.23, 2. Solana Capalbo, CC 24.58, 3. Shan Gonzalez, HIA 24.68.

1-meter diving: 1. Hannah Egert, WES 359.25, 2. Brianna Grave, CC 255.35.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Anelis Roque, FER 57.50, 2. Shan Gonzalez, HIA 59.27, 3. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 59.46.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 51.81, 2. Paige Lane, CB 53.60, 3. Solana Capalbo, CC 53.62.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:03.05, 2. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:11.43, 3. Ashlynn Amon, CB 5:14.39.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:40.01 (Gaby Banks, Emily Lopez-Diaz, Jemma Kelly, Paige Lane), 2. Cooper City 1:43.16 (Imriel Coughlin, Kate Kaplan, Sally Golding, JennaMarie Brames), 3. Coral Reef 1:45.22.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Anelis Roque, FERG 57.47, 2. Ellie Koch, CB 1:00.14, 3. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:00.70.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Jennifer Rodriguez, HG 1:04.58, 2. Molly Golding, CC 1:07.23, 3. Valeria Strohmeier, PALM 1:07.84.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 3:35.79 (Mallory Schleicher, Molly Golding, Solana Capalbo, Kathleen Golding), 2. Cypress Bay 3:40.92 (Elizabeth Riley, Ellie Koch, Jemma Kelly, Paige Lane), 3. Miami Palmetto 3:43.34.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Cypress Bay 361.5, 2. Miami Palmetto 277, 3. Cooper City 237, 4. Coral Reef 197, 5. Columbus 148, 6. Western 134.5, 7. Miami Beach 126.5, 8. Braddock 112, 9. Varela 99, 10. Southwest Miami 90, 11. West Broward 84, 12. Ferguson 82, 13. Everglades 55, 14. Coral Gables 54, 15. Dr. Krop 43.5, 16. Hialeah Gardens 27, 17. Flanagan 20, 18. South Miami 18, 19. Reagan 14, 20. Miami Killian 2.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:39.89 (Yesh Mandava, Samuel Manrique, Max Miller, Jack D’Avi), 2. Miami Palmetto 1:40.40, 3. Cooper City 1:41.58 (Michael Cline, Javier Roman, Robert Wilson, Mark Zhang).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kyle Korvick, PAL 1:43.17, 2. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:43.89, 3. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:44.14, 5. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 1:45.02.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Dominic Bono, CR 1:56.98, 2. Yender Rojas, Varela 1:59.83, 3. Tom Liraz, CB 1:59.86, 5. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:01.65, 6. John Paul Handal, WB 2:01.76, 8. Javier Roman, CC 2:02.40.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Robert Wilson, CC 22.25, 2. tie, Eduardo Lopez, WES 22.27 and Nicholas Fedotov, MB 22.27.

1-meter diving: 1. Tyler Flowers, CC 478.95.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jose Hermida, CR 52.55, 2. John Torres, BRAD 53.06, 3. Gabriel Velazquez, COL 53.62.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kyle Korvick, PALM 46.46, 2. Jacob Wienants, PALM 48.18, 3. Robert Wilson, CC 48.48.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Roberto Valdes, PALM 4:39.37, 2. Andres Vargas, SWM 4:41.34, 3. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:42.33, 4. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:44.83, 8. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:52.81.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Miami Palmetto 1:29.92, 2. Cypress Bay 1:30.86 (Juan Rosas, Philopatier Ibrahim, Santiago Homes, Tom Liraz), 3. Coral Reef 1:30.97.

100-yard backstroke: 1. John Torres, BRAD 53.14, 2. Jose Diaz, WES 53.30, 3. Jack D’Avi, CB 53.37.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Jose Hermida, CR 1:00.15, 2. Javier Roman, CC 1:00.69, 3. Roberto Valdes, PALM 1:00.78, 13. John Paul Handal, WB 1:06.67.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Miami Palmetto 3:12.31 (Jacob Wienants, Roberto Valdes, Christian Perez, Kyle Korvick), 2. Cypress Bay 3:14.97 (Jack D’Avi, Philopatier Ibrahim, Luis Bucaro, Max Miller), 3. Miami Beach 3:19.98.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pembroke Pines Charter Girls Third At Region 4-3A Championship; SOFLO’s Victoria Torres Wins First Region Title


By Sharon Robb

FORT MYERS, November 5, 2018—Freshman Victoria Torres of Pembroke Pines Charter will make her state meet debut after an impressive Region 4-3A Swimming and Diving Championship performance.

Torres, one of the youngest swimmers in the meet, won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.71, knocking off Stephanie Suarez of Doral and Samantha Trodick of Nova.

Torres was also third in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:23.49. She was a member of the Jaguars’ second place 200-yard medley relay and fourth place 200-yard freestyle relay.

Pembroke Pines Charter freshman Jena Legaspi, also of SOFLO, was second in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.01. She also led off the Jaguars second place 200-yard medley relay that won in 1:55.21 with teammates Torres, Valentina Terry and Gabriella Terry.

Pembroke Pines Charter girls finished third among the 17-team field with 237 points.

Pembroke Pines Charter junior Rafael Rodriguez was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.31 and third in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:44.63. He also anchored the fifth place 200-yard and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Pembroke Pines Charter seventh grader Lucas Porven, the youngest swimmer in the meet picking up valuable experience for the future, was 18th in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:03.57 and 18th in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:37.71. He was also a member of the Jaguars’ ninth place 200-yard medley relay with Martin Berti, Gabriel Ferdinand and Christian Vasquez that finished in 1:54.22.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Martin County 394, 2. Doral Academy 269, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 237, 4. West Boca Raton 206, 5. Terra Institute 192, 6. Jensen Beach 183, 7. Fort Lauderdale 144, 8. Nova 136, 9. Mater Academy 114, 10. South Broward 92, 11. Hialeah Miami Lakes 80, 12. tie, Dwyer, South Fork 65, 14. Okeechobee 37, 15. Olympic Heights 28, 16. Westland Hialeah 20, 17. Northeast 3.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Doral Academy 1:54.48 (Isabella Alvarez, Stephanie Suarez, Sophia Diaz, Madeleine Peraza), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:55.21 (Jena Legaspi, Victoria Torres, Valentina Terry, Gabriella Terry), 3. Martin County 1:56.80.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Blair Stoneburg, JB 1:51.47, 2. Emily Miller, JB 1:57.12, 3. Emily Cronin, DWY 2:03.52, 10. Vanessa Mesa, MA 2:11.48, 12. Daniela Barreto, PPC 2:14.79

200-yard individual medley: 1. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 2:15.49, 2. Caroline Rodriguez, TI 2:17.25, 3. Victoria Torres, PPC 2:23.49, 7. Julinna Villarta, PPC 2:26.51.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Delaney Simpkins, MC 24.60, 2. Olivia Johnson, FTL 25.73, 3. Dorian Fejzuli, MC 25.97, 6. Valentina Terry, PPC 26.67, 8. Gabriella Terry, PPC 27.21, 18. Mackenzie Ahearn, PPC 29.30.

1-meter diving: 1. Amelia Lehel, WBR 463.70, 2. Ava Koessick, MC 371.60, 3. Alexia French, MC 368.20.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, HML 59.58, 2. Gabby Johnson, MC 59.72, 3. Stephanie Suarez, DOR 1:00.32, 12. Julinna Villarta, PPC 1:07.55, 13. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:07.82.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Blair Stoneburg, JB 52.28, 2. Delaney Simpkins, MC 53.09, 3. Emily Miller, JB 55.19, 12. Maria Herne, PPC 1:01.05.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Caroline Rodriguez, TI 5:24.27, 2. Isabella Farias, TI 5:27.88, 3. Madeleine Peraza, DOR 5:30.71.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jensen Beach 1:42.76 (Madeline Kohs, Naiya Sawtelle, Emily Miller, Blair Stoneburg), 2. Doral 1:44.78, 3. Terra Institute 1:47.09, 4. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:47.20 (Victoria Torres, Maria Herne, Gabriella Terry, Valentina Terry).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, HML 1:01.33, 2. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:02.01, 3. Ana Kondratovitch, MA 1:02.47, 11. Valentina Terry, PPC 1:10.44

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:06.71, 2. Stephanie Suarez, DOR 1:07.23, 3. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:09.90, 8. Mackenzie Ahearn, PPC 1:19.79, 10. Kathia Jaramillo, PPC 1:21.18.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Martin County 3:42.40 (Dorian Fejzuli, Gabby Johnson, Kylie Eaker, Delaney Simpkins), 2. Jensen Beach 3:43.12, 3. Fort Lauderdale 3:57.99, 4. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:06.34 (Julinna Villarta, Maria Herne, Daniela Barreto, Mackenzie Ahearn).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Doral Academy 435.5, 2. Martin County 315, 3. Fort Lauderdale 245, 4. Belen Jesuit 176, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 168, 6. South Broward 164, 7. West Boca Raton 136, 8. tie, Mater Academy, Terra Institute 132, 10. Nova 100, 11. Northeast 69, 12. South Fork 67.5, 13. Hialeah Miami Lakes 41, 14. Olympic Heights 22, 15. Dwyer 20, 16. Jensen Beach 18, 17. Dillard 10, 18. Westland 6.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Doral 1:36.61 (Nestor Montero, Aaron Rodriguez, Adrian Aguilar, Vittorio Parravano), 2. Martin County 1:41.07, 3. South Broward 1:42.15, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:54.22 (Martin Berti, Gabriel Ferdinand, Lucas Porvn, Christian Vasquez).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Wong, BJ 1:41.47, 2. Neil Picon, DOR 1:46.51, 3. Kenax Sweeting, FTL 1:46.69, 5. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 1:50.63.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 1:56.27, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:58.31, 3. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 2:00.76, 18. Julian Villarta, PPC 2:23.13.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Michael Fernandez, WBR 22.07, 2. Vittorio Parravano, DOR 22.09, 3. David Montano, DOR 22.34

1-meter diving: 1. Blake Shaw, NE 536.40, 2. Dillon Kadish, NOV 440.25, 3. Benjamin Loy-Combs, NOV 359.70.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Adrian Aguilar, DOR 50.19, 2. Anthony Martinez, MA 54.04, 3. Luis Salazar, HML 54.63, 12. Christian Vasquez, PPC 1:00.04, 17. Ryan Alfonso, PPC 1:03.41, 18. Lucas Porven, PPC 1:03.57.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Wong, BJ 46.77, 2. Aaron Rodriguez, DOR 48.07, 3. Ralph Meadows, FTL 50.11, 9. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 51.02.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Adrian Aguilar, DOR 4:32.28, 2. Hector Paz, BJ 4:44.21, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:44.63, 9. Nick Chaimowicz, PPC 5:05.82, 14. Ryan Alfonso, PPC 5:29.01, 18. Lucas Porven, PPC 5:37.71.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral 1:27.94 (David Montana, Aaron Rodriguez, Nestor Montero, Vittorio Parravano), 2. Martin County 1:32.28, 3. South Broward 1:33.08, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:35.66 (Sebastian Sevilla, Ryan Alfonso, Christian Vasquez, Rafael Rodriguez).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Nestor Montero, DOR 53.06, 2. Alex Marrero, SB 53.99, 3. Christian Martinez, MC 55.54, 7. Martin Berti, PPC 1:01.58, 15. Matthew Kim, PPC 1:05.98, 17. Tanner Gibson, PC 1:06.28.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 59.66, 2. Jon Skarie, MC 59.68, 3. Michael Fernandez, WBR 59.87, 16. Gabriel Ferdinand, PPC 1:10.69, 22. Julian Villarta, PPC 1:14.60.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral 3:11.60 (Adrian Aguilar, Aaron Rodriguez, Nestor Montero, Vittorio Parravano), 2. Fort Lauderdale 3:18.60, 3. Belen Jesuit 3:22.97, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:24.89 (Sebastian Sevilla, Nick Chaimowicz, Ryan Alfonso, Rafael Rodriguez).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Somerset Academy Girls Finish Second At District 12-2A Championship; SOFLO Swimmers Shine


By Sharon Robb

MIAMI, November 5, 2018–Somerset Academy, led by a talented group of swimmers from South Florida Aquatic Club, finished runner-up to defending champion and host Gulliver Prep at the District 12-2A Swimming and Diving Championship.

Somerset turned in its finest district showing with 315 points. Gulliver Prep won with 592.

SOFLO teammates Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Kyana Castro and Katrina Del Vecchio led Somerset to a second place finish in the 200-yard medley relay in 1:57.23 to open the meet and second place in the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:54.99 to finish the meet.

SOFLO swimmers Kaitlyn Barrios, Luna Delgado and Natalia Sibug were members of Somerset’s third place 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:54.31.

Kyana Castro, Katrina Del Vecchio and Isabella DiSalvo were Somerset’s top individual finishers. Castro was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:03.28 and third in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:05.06. Del Vecchio was also third in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.91. DiSalvo was third in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:04.19.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Gulliver Prep 592, 2. Somerset Academy 315, 3. Mater Lakes 237, 4. Mast Academy 232, 5. Key West 172, 6. Mourning 136, 7. St. Brendan 121, 8. Goleman 120, 9. Miami Springs 56.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:53.43 (Kayla Kraft, Olivia Hernandez, Emily Cordovi, Daniela Luchau), 2. Somerset Academy 1:57.23 (Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Kyana Castro, Katrina Del Vecchio), 3. Mast Academy 2:01.79.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Hernandez, GP 1:57.33, 2. Sarah Abril, GP 2:01.77, 3. Kyana Castro, SOM 2:05.06, 9. Luna Delgado, SOM 2:14.66.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Emma Ballestas, GP 2:16.80, 2. Gabriela Fernandez, ML 2:17.69, 3. Iliza Aguiar, MA 2:19.61, 7. Elise Larin, SOM 2:28.56.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chloe Hernandez, GP 24.54, 2. Cassandra Kraft, GP 25.60, 3. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 25.91, 13. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 28.39.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 57.42, 2. Kyana Castro, SOM 1:03.28, 3. Nicole Luchau, GP 1:03.55, 5. Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 1:05.21, 7. Luna Delgado, SOM 1:06.06.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Chloe Hernandez, GP 54.29, 2. Sarah Abril, GP 56.03, 3. Isabella Jurado, GOLE 56.36, 4. Katrina Del Vecchio,SOM 56.46.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Michelle Fernandez, ML 5:20.57, 2. Aria Torretta, GP 5:32.76, 3. Emma Ballestas, GP 5:40.75, 4. Natalia Sibug, SOM 5:49.12.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Pep 1:41.32 (Emily Cordovi, Chloe Hernandez, Sarah Abril, Cassandra Kraft), 2. Key West 1:52.04, 3. Somerset 1:54.31 (Kaitlyn Barrios, Luna Delgado, Isabella Rodriguez-Sanchez, Natalia Sibug).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 58.90, 2. Kayla Kraft, GP 1:03.28, 3. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:04.19, 8. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 1:11.69.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Olivia Hernandez, GP 1:07.98, 2. Michelle Fernandez, ML 1:08.61, 3. Gabriela Fernandez, ML 1:11.57, 6. Elise Larin, SOM 1:12.62, 9. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:14.12.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 3:44.89 (Daniela Luchau, Chloe Hernandez, Sarah Abril, Olivia Hernandez), 2. Somerset Academy 3:54.99 (Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Kyana Castro, Katrina Del Vecchio), 3. Mast 3:59.52.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Gulliver Prep 514, 2. Mater Lakes 351.5, 3. Mourning 252, 4. Mast Academy 220, 5. Goleman 170, 6. Key West 158, 7. Miami Springs 107, 8. Somerset 95, 9. North Miami Beach 60.5, 10. St. Brendan 44.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:42.10 (Isaiah Jimenez, Parker Rosenthal, Philip Meira, Lucas Jaramillo), 2. Mater Lakes 1:43.69, 3. Goleman 1:46.91.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jonathan Rodriguez, GP 1:46.78, 2. Salvador Perez, MA 1:52.14, 3. Jose Perdomo, ML 1:57.98.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Michael Fernandez, ML 2:01.18, 2. Rene Peralta, GP 2:02.15, 3. Brandon Moran, ML 2:02.64.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Cruse Sweeney, KW 21.94, 2. Andrew Garcia, MOU 22.22, 3. Philip Meira, GP 22.58.

1-meter diving: 1. Skylar Mignon, Gp 459.90.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 53.08, 2. Reid Banciella, MA 53.95, 3. Kevin Fanjul, GOLE 56.68.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jonathan Rodriguez, GP 48.21, 2. Mathew Tarafa, GOLE 49.67, 3. Andrew Garcia, Mou 50.01.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Rene Peralta, Gp 4:52.05, 2. Michael Fernandez, ML 4:54.26, 3. Agustin Rodriguez, ML 4:59.02.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:29.65 (Jonathan Rodriguez, Philip Meira, Michael Sejas, Rene Peralta), 2. Mourning 1:31.61, 3. Mast Academy 1:33.69.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Cruse Sweeney, KW 55.00, 2. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 56.33, 3. Steven Perdomo, ML 58.11.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Brandon Moran, ML 1:.04, 2. Juan Pablo Pineda, ML 1:01.26, 3. Parker Rosenthal, GP 1:02.58.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 3:19.99 (Isaiah Jimenez, Jonathan Rodriguez, Rene Peralta, Philip Meira), 2. Mourning 3:32.02, 3. Mast Academy 3:32.53.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Suncoast Sweeps District 11-2A Titles; American Heritage Girls Runners-Up, Boys Place Third; Joseph Lee Wins Title For Patriots


By Sharon Robb

RIVIERA BEACH, November 4, 2018—Host Suncoast won the girls and boys team titles at the District 11-2A Swimming and Diving Championships.

The Charger girls won with 493 points and boys won with 481 points.

American Heritage Plantation girls were runners-up with 352 points and boys team finished third with 352.5 points.

The Patriot girls were led by individual winners Thea Mckenna and Emme Ham. Mckenna won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:14.30 and Ham won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:09.63.

Delaney Biro of Coral Springs Charter was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:58.81 and 100-yard freestyle in 55.43. Biro was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay.

Joseph Lee, a sophomore at American Heritage Plantation, won his first district title in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.41 knocking off Pompano Beach senior Shane Schulte, second in 1:05.14. Lee was also third in the 100-yard butterfly in 55.47.

SOFLO’s Juan Mora, a freshman at Archbishop McCarthy, was third in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.88.

SOFLO’s Nicolas Rossi was sixth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:55.94 and eighth in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:16.64.

Lee and Rossi were members of the Patriots’ second place 200-yard medley relay in 1:44.36 and 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:25.83.

Mattheus Santos of Pompano Beach and Gavin Smith of Suncoast were double winners. Santos won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:45.71 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:42.73. Smith won the 100-yard butterfly in 52.58 and 100-yard backstroke in 53.87.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Suncoast 493, 2. American Heritage Plantation 352, 3. Coral Springs Charter 308.5, 4. Pompano Beach 264.5, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 207, 6. Archbishop McCarthy 180, 7. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 172.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Coral Springs Charter 1:55.83 (Faith Fowler, Briana Dattile, Delaney Biro, Riley McCormick), 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:57.81, 3. Pompano Beach 1:59.14.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:58.81, 2. Daniela Salcedo, SUN 2:00.68, 3. Dakota Brisco, SUN 2:04.08.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Thea Mckenna, AHP 2:14.30, 2. Lucie Valdov, SUN 2:15.68, 3. Amber Candido, CSC 2:16.35.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sierra Robinson, SUN 25.55, 2. Olivia Mason, AHP 25.73, 4. Riley McCormick, CSC 25.82.

1-meter diving: 1. Juliana DeBock, SUN 477.75, 2. Christina Hilton, PB 469.35, 3. Caroline Rozzo, SUN 359.85.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Daniela Salcedo, SUN 1:01.25, 2. Riley McCrmick, CSC 1:01.68, 3. Gabriella Costello, PB 1:05.29.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Delaney Biro, CSC 55.43, 2. Sierra Robinson, SUN 56.95, 3. Olivia Mason, AHP 57.00.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Amber Candido, CSC 5:20.57, 2. Summer Schulte, PB 5:26.25, 3. Rachel Lilienthal, DREY 5:27.03.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Suncoast 1:45.79 (Dakota Brisco, Daniela Salcedo, Elana Barnhart, Sierra Robinson), 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:45.93, 3. Pompano Beach 1:50.10.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lucie Valdov, SUN 1:03.01, 2. Melody Yates, CG 1:03.62, 3. Faith Fowler, CSC 1:03.86.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Emme Ham, AHP 1:09.63, 2. Thea Mckenna, AHP 1:10.31, 3. Felicia Taylor, AHP 1:12.38.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Suncoast 3:46.08 (Daniela Salcedo, Dakota Brisco, Lucie Valdov, Sierra Robinson), 2. Coral Springs Charter 3:48.68, 3. American Heritage Plantation 3:51.31.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Suncoast 481, 2. Pompano Beach 426.5, 3. American Heritage Plantation 352.5, 4. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 252, 5. Archbishop McCarthy 181, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 128, 7. Coral Springs Charter 105.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Suncoast 1:42.82 (Denny Shea, Cameron Gange, Gavin Smith, James Seton), 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:44.36 (Sebastian Lares, Daniel Watson, Joseph Lee, Nicolas Rossi), 3. Pompano Beach 1:44.74.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:45.71, 2. Reese Branzell, DREY 1:48.50, 3. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:49.44.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Raphael Santos, PB 2:00.54, 2. Sebastian Lares, AHP 2:02.67, 3. Juan Mora, ABM 2:05.88.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kyle Owens, DREY 23.10, 2. James Seton, SUN 23.22, 3. Dante Poe, PB 23.35.

1-meter diving: 1. Thomas Dowling, SUN 428.55, 2. Joshua Snyder, DREY 335.00, 3. Jeral Chang, SUN 284.90.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Gavin Smith, SUN 52.58, 2. Raphael Santos, PB 54.64, 3. Joseph Lee, AHP 55.47.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Reese Branzell, DREY 47.82, 2. Benjamin Wang, SUN 49.34, 3. Kyle Owens, DREY 50.59.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 4:42.73, 2. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:42.79, 3. Alexandro Marquez, PB 5:00.57.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach 1:31.02 (Mattheus Santos, Shane Schulte, Dante Poe, Raphael Santos), 2. Suncoast 1:34.65, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:37.78.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Gavin Smith, SUN 53.87, 2. Sebastian Lares, AHP 56.33, 3. Alexandro Marquez, PB 56.67.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Joseph Lee, AHP 1:02.41, 2. Shane Schulte, PB 1:05.14, 3. Juan Mora, ABM 1:05.17.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach 3:19.88 (Mattheus Santos, Alexandro Marquez, Ethan Arias, Raphael Santos), 2. American Heritage Plantation 3:25.83 (Joseph Lee, Sebastian Lares, Daniel Escobar, Nicolas Rossi), 3. Suncoast 3:26.60.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Sweeps District 11-1A Team Titles; Santander, Meszaros, Vale Double Winners


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, November 3, 2018—Pine Crest continued its journey to the state meet with impressive wins at the District 11-1A Swimming and Diving Championships at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center.

With talent, depth and motivation, the girls team won its sixth consecutive district title and 31st in the last 32 years. The Panthers totaled 662 points among the nine-team field.

The boys team won its fifth consecutive district title and 30th in the last 32 years. The boys won with 616 points.

Host NSU University School, the most improved team this season, finished runner-up in both the girls with 342 points and boys with 380 points.

The girls swept all three relays and won every individual event except for the 500-yard freestyle won by Calvary Christian’s Rachel Contich in 5:10.37.

Andrea Santander and Alexandra Meszaros were double winners for the Panthers.

Santander won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.22 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.81 and was a member of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Meszaros won the 100-yard butterfly in 57.23 and 200-yard freestyle in 1:55.85 and was also a member of the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Rachel Botting (50-yard freestyle), eighth grader Julia Podkoscielny (100-yard backstroke) and Riley Botting (100-yard breaststroke) were individual winners.

The Panther girls swept the top three places in the 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard freestyle and 100-yard breaststroke.

Pine Crest girls had four divers in the top six places of the 1-meter diving event including champion Ishani Singh with 478.15 points, who edged defending state champion Maia Goldstein of NSU University School with 472.40 points among the 11-diver field.

The Panther boys also swept all three relays and won four individual swimming events.

Pine Crest’s Nicolas Vale was a double winner in the 100-yard butterfly in 51.21 and 100-yard backstroke in 52.93 and was a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays. Teammates James Hart won the 200-yard freestyle and Joshua Hanks won the 200-yard individual medley.

Noah Sipowski of Westminster Academy (50-yard freestyle), James Gallet of Chaminade-Madonna (100-yard freestyle), Cristian Tortola of Chaminade-Madonna (500-yard freestyle) and Cameron Brown of NSU University School (100-yard breaststroke) were individual winners.

The boys 100-yard breaststroke was the most exciting race of the day with Brown winning in 1:00.13 followed by Hanks in 1:00.27 and Matthew Petreski in 1:00.52.

Pine Crest boys swept the top four places in the diving competition including winner Denny Gulia-Janovski with 524.95 points ahead of two-time defending state champion Kevin Mendez with 514.30.

NSU University School, with one of the state’s top aquatic venues, will also host the Region 4-1A meet on Friday, Nov. 9 at 10 a.m. for both swimming and diving.

DISTRICT 11-1A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 662, 2. NSU University School 342, 3. Calvary Christian 274.50, 4. South Florida Heat 209.50, 5. Sagemont 131, 6. Westminster Academy 120, 7. Chaminade-Madonna 114, 8. North Broward Prep 111, 9. Posnack 69.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:50.62 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Hanna Elks Smith), 2. Calvary Christian 1:55.14, 3. South Florida Heat 1:58.63.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:55.85, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:56.58, 3. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:57.66, 10. Alexis Christensen, NSU 2:02.95.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:06.22, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:09.01, 3. JoJo Richter, WA 2:11.82.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 24.61, 2. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.92, 3. Daniela Munoz, PC 25.49.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 57.23, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSU 59.17, 3. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:00.40, 5. Sara Quintero, SAGE 1:00.73, 14. Anastasia Lutz, NSU 1:16.47.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 51.81, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 53.33, 3. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 53.96.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Contich, CALV 5:10.37, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:13.09, 3. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:13.51, 5. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:20.12, 6. Sara Quintero, SAGE 5:20.16.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:38.88 (Rachel Botting, Andrea Santander, Hanna Elks Smith, Alexandra Meszaros), 2. NSU University School 1:42.17, 3. Calvary Christian 1:42.44.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 59.61, 2. JoJo Richter, WA 1:00.62, 3. Olivia Flack, NSU 1:01.33.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:06.88, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:07.40, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:08.09.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:35.28 (Julia Podkoscielny, Rachel Botting, Alexandra Meszaros, Andrea Santander), 2. NSU University School 3:42.33, 3. South Florida Heat 3:47.91.

1-meter diving: 1. Ishani Singh, PC 478.15, 2. Maia Goldstein, NSU 472.40, 3. Kaylee Greenberg 434.50.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 616, 2. NSU University School 380, 3. Calvary Christian 200, 4. Chaminade-Madonna 196, 5. North Broward Prep 152, 6. Westminster Academy 130, 7. Posnack 86, 8. South Florida Heat 75, 9. Sagemont 7.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:39.14 (Elvis Kotikovski, Matthew Petreski, Nicholas Vale, Joshua Hanks), 2. NSU University School 1:42.27, 3. Westminster Academy 1:51.79.

200-yard freestyle: 1. James Hart, PC 1:47.20, 2. Cristian Tortola, CM 1:48.12, 3. Pedro Pavao, PC 1:48.51.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:58.62, 2. Matthew Petreski, PC 2:01.84, 3. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU 2:03.05.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Noah Sipowski, WA 22.28, 2. James Gallet, CM 22.76, 3. David Perez Miralles, NSU 23.08.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 51.21, 2. Jacob Silberman, PC 52.66, 3. Angelo Martinez, CM 55.98.

100-yard freestyle: 1. James Gallet, CM 49.87, 2. Pedro Pavao, NSU 50.01, 3. Antony Novak, PC 50.70.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Cristian Tortola, CM 4:55.45, 2. Ronin Jones, PC 5:40.99, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 5:41.73.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:30.93 (Antony Novak, Joshua Hanks, Jacob Silberman, James Hart), 2. NSU University School 1:32.07, 3. Chaminade-Madonna 1:37.61.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 52.93, 2. Antony Novak, PC 55.25, 3. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 55.73.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Cameron Brown, NSU 1:00.13, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:00.27, 3. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:00.52.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:19.69 (Nicholas Vale, Matthew Petreski James Hart, Jacob Silberman), 2. NSU University School 3:23.64, 3. Chaminade-Madonna 3:38.44.

1-meter diving: 1. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 524.95, 2. Kevin Mendez, PC 514.30, 3. Allen Levitis, PC 344.20.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com