Natalia Sibug Leads SOFLO In Third Session On Day Two Of GCST Winter Open


By Sharon Robb

FORT MYERS, January 20, 2019—Natalia Sibug was the highest finisher for South Florida Aquatic Club Saturday during Session Four of the Gulf Coast Swim Team Winter Open Saturday at FGCU Aquatics Center.

Sibug, 12, was second in the 11-12 100-yard breaststroke in 1:15.88. She also led off SOFLO’s girls 200-yard relay that finished fourth in 1:59.50 with teammates Genesis Escobar, Caterina Fogli and Gabriela Avila. The relay’s entry time was 2:00.62.

Other top SOFLO finishers were:

Julian Sibug, 8, was sixth in the 25-yard butterfly in 26.55. He was also seventh in the 25-yard breaststroke in 28.54 and seventh in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 2:07.56 with a time drop of 2.12.

Alessandra Gendarmi, 10, was eighth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:38.02. She also took ninth in the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 1:15.33 with a time drop of 1.56 and tenth in the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 1:28.23, dropping 21.55.

Felipe Rodriguez, 11, was tenth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:33.87.

Caterina Fogli, 11, was 11th in the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 1:19.68, dropping 8.80.

SOFLO had 21 swimmers (13 girls and eight boys) compete in 127 individual events and three girls teams in two relay events.

The field was comprised mostly of teams from Central and North Florida in the Florida Swimming Association. Pompano Beach Piranhas, Heritage Aquatics and SOFLO are the only Florida Gold Coast teams.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Addison Bitel, LAKR 1:15.29; SOFLO: 10. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:28.23, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 2:22.37; SOFLO: 13. Gabriela Avila 2:46.20, time drop.

25-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Patricia Nemes, SWIM 23.18.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Addison Bitel, LAKR 1:17.87; SOFLO: 8. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:38.02; 11-12, 1. Kaylei Cunniff, SWIM 1:13.85; SOFLO: 2. Natalia Sibug 1:15.88, 18. Gabriela Avila 1:29.74, 20. Genesis Escobar 1:34.21, 21. Pilar Duranti 1:34.35, time drop.

25-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. Kaitlyn Coles, CVST 20.72.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Rylee Erisman, LAKR 1:11.92; 11-12, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 1:05.74; SOFLO: 16. Caterina Fogli 1:16.93, time drop, 18. Gabriela Avila 1:19.63, 19. Pilar Duranti 1:20.84, time drop, 25. Genesis Escobar 1:26.62.

25-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Michae Willhite, SWIM 17.49.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Addison Bitel, LAKR 1:08.08; SOFLO: 9. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:15.33, time drop; 11-12, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 57.82; SOFLO: 17. Gabriela Avila 1:05.88, 24. Caterina Fogli 1:09.83, 27. Pilar Duranti 1:11.26, time drop, 29. Genesis Escobar 1:12.24.

25-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Kaitlyn Coles, CVST 19.45.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Rylee Erisman, LAKR 1:10.60; 11-12, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 1:05.60; SOFLO: 11. Caterina Fogli 1:19.68, time drop.

100-yard freestyle relay:
8-and-under, 1. Gulf Coast 1:23.06.

200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Swim Florida 2:16.61; 11-12, 1. Swim Florida 1:55.09, 4. SOFLO A 1:59.50 (Natalia Sibug, Genesis Escobar, Caterina Fogli, Gabriela Avila).

BOYS

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Parker Seluk, GCST 1:10.45.

200-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 2:08.44; SOFLO: 19. Felipe Rodriguez 3:13.43.

25-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Marcos Machado, PB 23.84; SOFLO: 7. Julian Sibug 28.54.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Hunter Seluk, GCST 1:32.47; SOFLO: 7. Julian Sibug 2:07.56, time drop; 11-12, 1. Jayden Repak, CVST 1:05.93; SOFLO: 10. Felipe Rodriguez 1:33.87.

25-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. Barnaby Cotterill, GCST 19.74.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Landon Cairns, GCST 1:11.67; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 58.22; SOFLO: 19. Felipe Rodriguez 1:39.17.

25-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Chad Oake, SWIM 16.38.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Landon Cairns, GCST 1:01.98; 11-12, 1. Ryan Erisman, LAKR 53.35; SOFLO: 24. Felipe Rodriguez 1:22.74.

25-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Marcos Machado, PB 19.08; SOFLO: 6. Julian Sibug 26.55.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Landon Cairns, GCST 1:11.69; 11-12, 1. Ryan Erisman, LAKR 59.23.

Mixed 8-and-under 100-yard freestyle relay:
1. Gulf Coast Swim Team 1:20.33.

Mixed 10-and-under 200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Gulf Coast Swim Team 2:16.44.

Mixed 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Gulf Coast Swim Team 2:08.47.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com