Triple Winner Mary Smutny, Double Winners Sebastian Lares, Marc Rojas Lead SOFLO In Session Two Of TYR SOFLO Open


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, January 26, 2019–Mary Smutny, Sebastian Lares and Marc Rojas led South Florida Aquatic Club on a rainy second day of the TYR SOFLO Open Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

During the meet’s second session, the University of Texas-bound Smutny, 18, won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.44, 500-yard freestyle in 5:06.49 and 200-yard individual medley in 2:13.85.

Smutny also led off SOFLO’s winning 200-yard medley relay with teammates Victoria Torres, Kathleen Golding and Gaby Banks that won in 1:52.50. Smutny has 54 points in high point.

Lares, 14, won the 200-yard breaststroke in a best time 2:22.26 and won the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 4:58.04. Lares has 31 points in high point.

Rojas, 24, won the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:09.96 and won the 50-yard breaststroke in 27.70. He had 22 points in high points. The fun showdown between Rojas and 41-year-old Harvey Beckwith in the sprint event never materialized when Beckwith was a no-show.

Other SOFLO winners were:

Gaby Banks won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.18.

Molly Golding won the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:28.66.

Juan Mora won the 50-yard breaststroke in 29.62, was second in the 200-yard breaststroke 2:23.42, and third in the 100-yard butterfly in 59.37.

Other Top 3 SOFLO finishers were:

Sally Golding, second, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:31.48; third, 100-yard butterfly, 1:03.97.

Olivia Dinehart, second, 100-yard backstroke, 1:07.04; second, 100-yard butterfly, 1:03.72; third, 50-yard freestyle, 26.96.

Kathleen Golding, second, 100-yard backstroke, 1:03.56.

Mallory Schleicher, third, 100-yard backstroke, 1:04.21, time drop.

Sarah Acevedo, third, 200-yard individual medley, 2:22.79.

Lucy Smutny, third, 500-yard freestyle, 5:30.57

Logan Gonzalez, third, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:31.55.

Rafael Rodriguez, third, 100-yard backstroke, 56.66 and third in the 100-yard butterfly in 53.94.

Yannai Michael, second, 500-yard freestyle, 5:07.19.

The three-day timed final meet features a large field including 156 SOFLO swimmers (78 girls and 78 boys) competing in 1,028 individual events and eight relays.

Among Florida Gold Coast teams competing are Blue Marlins of Hialeah, Metro Aquatics, Alper Swim Club, Coral Springs Swim Club, Hialeah, YMCA of South Florida, Heritage Aquatics, Hurricane Swimming, City of Miami, North Miami Swim Team, Plantation Swim Team, Midtown Weston and TSA Swimming.

Title meet sponsor TYR is the official outfitter for South Florida Aquatic Club. The club sponsor is a USA manufacturer of recreational and competitive swimwear, caps, goggles, triathlon gear and accessories and one of the nation’s top companies.

SATURDAY SESSION TWO RESULTS
GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:
13-and-over, 1. SOFLO A 1:52.50 (Mary Smutny, Victoria Torres, Kathleen Golding, Gaby Banks), 4. SOFLO C 1:59.28, 6. SOFLO B 2:01.54, 7. SOFLO D 2:03.07, 8. SOFLO E 2:07.46, 9. SOFLO F 2:09.97.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 2:30.43; SOFLO: 2. Sally Golding 2:31.48, 6. Elena Dinehart 2:54.14, 7. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:55.30, 15. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 3:14.15; 15-and-over, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:28.66; SOFLO: 4. Sara Quintero 2:41.30, 12. Valeria Garcia 3:08.83.

100-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Nicol Bellardi, MWA 1:03.81; SOFLO: 2. Olivia Dinehart 1:07.04, 3. Jena Legaspi 1:07.51, 7. Alexis Christensen 1:09.29, 8. Maddie Smutny 1:10.44, 11. Reagan Lowe 1:10.92, time drop, 12. Victoria Torres 1:11.24, time drop, 18. Gabriella Lissa 1:17.19; 15-and-over, 1. Anelis Roque, MAC 1:01.54; SOFLO: 2. Kathleen Golding 1:03.56, 3. Mallory Schleicher 1:04.21, time drop, 6. Mary Smutny 1:04.92, 8. Molly Golding 1:06.42, 14. Lucy Smutny 1:09.72, 15. Michele Marinheiro 1:10.40, 21. Daniela Barreto 1:12.87.

50-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 32.20; SOFLO: 7. Kaitlyn Barrios 36.01, 10. Alexis Christensen 37.32, time drop, 11. Ava Kuznik 37.35, time drop, 12. Elena Dinehart 37.72, 15. Samantha Solis 39.04, 16. Sofia Osorio 39.17; 15-and-over, 1. Stephanie Suarez, MAC 33.06; SOFLO: 5. Sara Quintero 35.38, time drop, 13. Jacqueline Lugo 37.27, 17. Sophia Bedoya 38.26, 19. Jenna Marie Brames 38.71, time drop, 20. Daniela Barreto 38.89, 23. Valeria Garcia 39.23.

100-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Mariana Cote, MWA 1:01.42; SOFLO: 2. Olivia Dinehart 1:03.72, 3. Sally Golding 1:03.97, 5. Maddie Smutny 1:04.11, 7. Victoria Torres 1:06.23, time drop, 15. Jena Legaspi 1:10.24, 18. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:13.52, time drop, 21. Sabrina Osorio 1:14.59, 22. Reagan Lowe 1:14.65, time drop, 23. Samantha Solis 1:15.21, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Mary Smutny, SOFLO 1:00.44; SOFLO: 4. Kathleen Golding 1:02.33, 5. Mallory Schleicher 1:02.74, 6. Molly Golding 1:03.37, 10. Jacqueline Lugo 1:05.35, 13. Gaby Banks 1:06.48, 14. Michelle Marinheiro 1:07.31, 16. Jenna Marie Brames 1:08.99, 18. Lucy Smutny 1:10.74.

50-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Nicole Bellardi, MWA 25.97; SOFLO: 3. Olivia Dinehart 26.96, 7. Ava Kuznik 28.04, time drop, 9. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 28.09, 10. Elena Dinehart 28.17, 17. Jena Legaspi 28.93, 22. Sofia Osoio 29.84; 15-and-over, 1. Gaby Banks, SOFLO 25.18; SOFLO: 4. Paige Lane 25.89, 6. Mallory Schleicher 26.76, 10. Michelle Marinheiro 27.56, time drop, 11. Sarah Acevedo 27.70, 13. Jacqueline Lugo 27.87, 14. Sara Quintero 27.89, 19. Sophia Bedoya 28.40, 26. Daniela Barreto 28.88, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Mariana Cote, MWA 2:15.08; SOFLO: 4. Olivia Dinehart 2:18.62, 5. Sally Golding 2:19.31, 6. Victoria Torres 2:19.53, time drop, 8. Elena Dinehart 2:24.25, 9. Maddie Smutny 2:25.53, 12. Reagan Lowe 2:36.02, 16. Gabriella Lissa 2:48.01; 15-and-over, 1. Mary Smutny, SOFLO 2:13.85; SOFLO: 3. Sarah Acevedo 2:22.79, 4. Jenna Marie Brames 2:27.17, 6. Lucy Smutny 2:29.75.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Mariana Cote, MWA 5:12.11; SOFLO: 4. Maddie Smutny 5:27.17, 5. Alexis Christensen 5:34.85, 7. Ava Kuznik 5:39.47, time drop, 9. Sabrina Osorio 5:51.54, 10. Kaitlyn Barrios 5:59.12, 14. Kaitlyn Consuegra 6:10.65, 15. Gabriella Lissa 6:35.32 time drop, 16. Samantha Solis 6:44.18; 15-and-over, 1. Mary Smutny, SOFLO 5:06.49; SOFLO: 3. Lucy Smutny 5:30.57, 5. Jenna Marie Brames 5:39.25, 7. Daniela Barreto 5:49.90, time drop.

BOYS
200-yard medley relay:
13-and-over, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:39.23, 2. SOFLO A 1:44.17, 5. SOFLO B 1:46.17, 7. SOFLO D 1:51.29, 8. SOFLO C 1:52.13.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 2:22.26, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Juan Mora 2:23.42, 3. Logan Gonzalez 2:31.55, 5. Zackary Harris 2:33.38, time drop, 8. Lucas Porven 2:43.88, time drop, 10. Alan Bertea 2:47.56, 13. Sean Shanahan 2:58.05; 15-and-over, 1. Marc Rojas, SOFLO 2:09.96; SOFLO: 5. Juan Pablo Pineda 2:17.07, 7. Javier Roman 2:21.02, 10. John Paul Handal 2:25.64.

100-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 58.42; SOFLO: 4. Yannai Michael 1:02.48, time drop, 5. Alejandro Mateus 1:02.90, 9. Christopher Hau 1:04.38, 12. Christian Tijero 1:05.99, 13. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:06.29, 14. Aldo Zepeda 1:06.33, 19. Austin Nelson 1:09.78, 22. Adrian Hernandez 1:10.44, 23. Samuel Bullen 1:10.62, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Andres Wong, MAC 56.29; SOFLO: 3. Rafael Rodriguez 56.66, 4. Philopatier Ibrahim 57.37, time drop, 5. Miguel Sierra 58.02, 7. Dominic Bono 58.68, 8. Robert Wilson 59.45, 19. Nicolas Munoz 1:02.57.

50-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Juan Mora, SOFLO 29.62; SOFLO: 6. Zackary Harris 32.27, 8. Alex Golding 32.45, time drop, 9. Samuel Bullen 33.55, 12. Alan Bertea 33.85, time drop, 17. Alejandro Mateus 36.22, 20. Luca Molaro 37.15, 22. Sean Shanahan 37.60, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Marc Rojas, SOFLO 27.70; SOFLO: 13. Juancamilo Rivero 31.75, 14. Sebastian Sevilla 31.86, time drop, 17. Juan Colmenares 32.09, time drop.

100-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 57.14; SOFLO: 3. Juan Mora 59.37, 6. Yannai Michael 1:00.73, 10. Alejandro Mateus 1:02.81, 12. Logan Gonzalez 1:03.17, time drop, 13. Alan Bertea 1:04.16, time drop, 16. Alex Golding 1:06.32, 17. Lucas Porven 1:07.42, 21. Samuel Bullen 1:09.07, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 51.64; SOFLO: 3. Rafael Rodriguez 53.94, 4. Miguel Sierra 54.43, 5. Philopatier Ibrahim 55.31, 14. John Paul handal 58.00, 17. Javier Roman 59.06, time drop, 18. Nicolas Munoz 59.07.

50-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 23.12; SOFLO: 10. Alejandro Mateus 25.56, 12. Samuel Bullen 25.71, 13. Logan Gonzales 25.73, 14. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 25.92, 15. Christopher Hau 25.93; 15-and-over, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 22.02; SOFLO: 12. Miguel Sierra 23.83, 16. Sebastian Sevilla 24.29.

200-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 2:04.75; SOFLO: 6. Logan Gonzalez 2:16.44, 18. Austin Nelson 2:36.57, 24. Sean Shanahan 2:44.42, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Andres Wong, MAC 2:01.15; SOFLO: 6. Juan Pablo Pineda 2:10.63, 8. Dominic Bono 2:11.90, 9. Nicolas Munoz 2:12.56, 14. Nicholas Chaimowicz 2:16.79, 20. Juancamilo Rivero 2:21.34, 21. Garrett Oliver 2:22.20, 23. Chris Vasquez 2:20.60.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 4:58.04, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Yannai Michael 5:07.19, 4. Alex Golding 5:13.37, time drop, 5. Zackary Harris 5:18.93, time drop, 6. Christian Tijero 5:19.17, 12. Aldo Zepeda 5:36.69, 16. Adrian Hernandez 5:43.38, 17. Austin Nelson 6:01.77; 15-and-over, 1. Santiago Gomez, Unattahced 4:51.40; SOFLO: 4. Miguel Sierra 5:04.22, 5. Dominic Bono 5:06.45, 8. Robert Wilson 5:09.47, 9. Juan Pablo Pineda 5:09.87, time drop, 10. Juan Colmenares 5:10.04, 11. Rafael Rodriguez 5:17.04, 16. Philopatier Ibrahim 5:26.63, 18. Garrett Oliver 5:34.71, 19. Ryan Alfonso 5:38.99, 21. Ventura Torres 6:32.21.

IF YOU GO

What: TYR SOFLO Open

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, 8:30 a.m. and approximately one hour after first session ends.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets are available free online at http://www.soflomeets.info/open or Meet Mobile. Printed heat sheets are available for coaches only in the swim office. For information call swim office, 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Izzy Wilson, Stefano Mazzi, Kathleen Golding Lead SOFLO On Day One Of TYR SOFLO Open


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, January 25, 2019–South Florida Aquatic Club had a strong showing on the opening chilly night of the TYR SOFLO Open.

SOFLO had three individual winners.

Izzy Wilson, 12, won the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:06.24, dropping 3.80 off her previous best. She posted another best time in the 200-yard individual medley placing fourth in 2:30.13, dropping 5.69. She has 18 points in high point.

Stefano Mazzi, 10, won the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:39.97, dropping 1:05. He was also third in the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:22.82, dropping 3.64. He has 19 points in high point.

Kathleen Golding, 18, was a double winner. She swept the 100-yard individual medley in 1:01.31 and 400-yard individual medley in 4:34.24. She has 22 points in high point.

SOFLO swept the top four spots in the 15-and-over 100-yard individual medley: Kathleen Golding 1:01.31, Mallory Schleicher 1:03.16 time drop, Mary Smutny 1:03.88 and Molly Golding 1:04.30.

The same SOFLO foursome also swept the top four spots in the 400-yard individual medley: Golding, 4:34.24, Schleicher, 4:37.93, Smutny 4:39.64 and Golding 4:39.73.

Other Top 3 SOFLO finishers were:

Olivia Dinehart, second, 100-yard individual medley, 1:01.67.

Mallory Schleicher, second, 100-yard individual medley, 1:03.16, time drop; second, 400-yard individual medley, 4:37.93.

Mariana Pinto, second, 200-yard individual medley, 2:29.06, time drop.

Rafael Rodriguez, second, 100-yard individual medley, 54.91.

Javier Colmenares, second, 200-yard individual medley, 2:18.96; third, 200-yard freestyle, 2:04.94, time drop.

Sebastian Lares, second, 400-yard individual medley, 4:20.83, time drop.

Mary Smutny, third, 100-yard individual medley, 1:03.88.

Anastasia Lutz, third, 200-yard freestyle, 2:10.18, time drop; third, 200-yard individual medley, 2:29.91, time drop.

Yannai Michael, third, 100-yard individual medley, 59.98; third, 400-yard individual medley, 4:31.17, time drop.

Philopatier Ibrahim, third, 100-yard individual medle, 57.59, time drop.

The three-day timed final meet features a large field including 156 SOFLO swimmers (78 girls and 78 boys) competing in 1,028 individual events and eight relays.

Among Florida Gold Coast teams competing are Blue Marlins of Hialeah, Metro Aquatics, Alper Swim Club, Coral Springs Swim Club, Hialeah, YMCA of South Florida, Heritage Aquatics, Hurricane Swimming, City of Miami, North Miami Swim Team, Plantation Swim Team, Midtown Weston and TSA Swimming.

Title meet sponsor TYR is the official outfitter for South Florida Aquatic Club. The club sponsor is a USA manufacturer of recreational and competitive swimwear, caps, goggles, triathlon gear and accessories and one of the nation’s top companies.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:18.35; SOFLO: 7. Sofia Lugo 2:35.77, 10. Lydia Smutny 2:40.97, time drop; 11-12, 1. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 2:06.24, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Anastasia Lutz 2:10.18, time drop, 7. Leah Pando 2:16.50, 9. Mariann Catalasan 2:17.41, time drop; 14. Gabriela Avila 2:22.71.

100-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC; SOFLO: 2. Olivia Dinehart 1:01.67, 5. Maddie Smutny 1:05.49, time drop, 7. tie, Sally Golding 1:05.61 and Elena Dinehart 1:05.61, time drop, 10. Victoria Torres 1:07.55, 11. Alexis Christensen 1:07.71, time drop, 13. Sabrina Osorio 1:09.51; 15-and-over, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 1:01.31; SOFLO: 2. Mallory Schleicher 1:03.16, time drop, 3. Mary Smutny 1:03.88, 4. Molly Golding 1:04.30, 6. Gaby Banks 1:05.96, 9. JennaMarie Brames 1:09.45, time drop, 11. Michelle Marinheiro 1:10.66.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:40.20; SOFLO: 6. Lydia Smutny 3:03.00, time drop, 8. Alessandra Gendarmi 3:14.79, time drop, 9. Olivia Watson 3:22.40; 11-12, 1. Alexa Avila, BMHG 2:27.46; SOFLO: 2. Mariana Pinto 2:29.06, time drop, 3. Anastasia Lutz 2:29.91, time drop, 4. Izzy Wilson 2:30.14, 5. Mariann Catalasan 2:30.28, time drop, 6. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:31.10, time drop, 9. Leah Pando 2:34.23, 15. Carleigh Schleicher 2:52.30, time drop.

400-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Mariana Cote, MWA 4:36.37; SOFLO: 5. Sally Golding 4:50.27, 6. Maddie Smutny 4:51.23, 7. Victoria Torres 5:01.17, 9. Sabrina Osorio 5:04.50, 10. Jena Legaspi 5:10.21, 11. Sofia Osorio 5:13.38, time drop, 13. Reagan Lowe 5:24.77, time drop, 14. Shayna Blitz 5:33.05; 15-and-over, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 4:34.24; SOFLO: 2. Mallory Schleicher 4:37.93, 3. Mary Smutny 4:39.64, 4. Molly Golding 4:39.73; SOFLO: 7. Lucy Smutny 5:00.59, time drop, 11. Daniela Barreto 5:11.41, 12. Michele Marinheiro 5:11.55.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Kenneth Gonzalez, MAC 2:20.26; SOFLO TOP 10: 3. Stefano Mazzi 2:22.82, time drop; 11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 2:00.63; SOFLO: 3. Javier Colmenares 2:04.94, time drop, 9. Hashan Ekanayake 2:13.78.

100-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 57.34; SOFLO: 3. Yannai Michael 59.98, 9. Zackary Harris 1:02.85, 10. Logan Gonzalez 1:02.91, 11. Alex Golding 1:03.14, time drop, 12. Christopher Hau 1:03.43, 13. Alejandro Mateus 1:03.67, 14. Samuel Bullen 1:04.35, 15. Nathaniel Garrick 1:04.39, 16. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:04.91, 17. Christian Tijero 1:05.51, 18. Aldo Zepeda 1:06.03, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Michael Fernandez, HSC 54.76; SOFLO: 2. Rafael Rodriguez 54.91, 3. Philopatier Ibrahim 57.59, time drop, 5. Juan Pablo Pineda 58.92, 6. Juan Colmenares 58.99, time drop, 7. Javier Roman 59.26, 8. John Paul Handal 59.81, 10. Dominic Bono 1:00.28, time drop, 12. Nicolas Munoz 1:00.82, 13. Leonardo Mateus 1:01.70, 16. Juancamilo Rivero 1:02.60, time drop, 19. Nicholas Chaimowicz 1:03.19, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under,1. Stefano Mazzi, SOFLO 2:39.97, time drop, SOFLO: 6. Ryan Harries 3:10.43; 11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 2;15.15; SOFLO: 2. Javier Colmenares 2:18.96, 9. Luca Hincapie 2:34.90, 11. Ethan McPeek 2:37.31, 14. Derek Hau 2:39.82, time drop, 15. Hashan Ekanayake 2:39.86, time drop, 18. Benjamin Kim 2:41.39, time drop, 19. Marvan Ekanayake 2:43.68, time drop, 23. Alessio Mazzi 2:52.02, time drop.

400-yard individual meley:
13-14, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 4:18.14; SOFLO: 2. Sebastian Lares 4:20.83, time drop, 3. Yannai Michael 4:31.17, time drop, 9. Alex Golding 4:40.68, time drop, 10. Alejandro Matus 4:41.95, 12. Christopher Hau 4:44.64, time drop, 13. Zackary Harris 4:45.99, time drop, 14. Logan Gonzalez 4:47.78, time drop, 15. Christian Tijero 4:50.50.

IF YOU GO

What: TYR SOFLO Open

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday, 8:30 a.m. and approximately one hour after first session ends; Sunday, 8:30 a.m. and approximately one hour after first session ends.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets are available free online at http://www.soflomeets.info/open or Meet Mobile. Printed heat sheets are available for coaches only in the swim office. For information call swim office, 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com