Atkinson Wins Third Event On Day Three Of Speedo Champion Series Southern Zone South Sectionals


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, March 9, 2019—Alia Atkinson won her third event of the Speedo Championship Series Southern Zone South Sectional Championships Saturday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The four-time Jamaican Olympian and world short course record holder won the 50-meter breaststroke in 31.00. Teammate Olivia Dinehart was fifth in the event in 34.59.

Atkinson was also second in the 50-meter butterfly in 27.14 behind top seed Marie Wattel of LA College Aquatic Team in 26.40. Atkinson leads the women’s high point with 124 points. SOFLO teammate Mallory Schleicher, 15, is also in the Top 10, tenth with 86 points.

SOFLO’s Mary Smutny was second in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:19.34 and Schleicher was eighth in 4:28.08.

SOFLO boys 400-meter medley relay was fourth in 3:59.10 with Lance Lesage, Juan Pablo Pineda, Rafael Rodriguez and Robert Wilson.

Brazilian Bruno Fratus of Coral Springs Swim Club, coming off fall shoulder surgery, looked strong winning the 50-meter freestyle in 22.15.

South Florida Aquatic Club girls remained in third place with 652 points behind Sarasota YMCA with 1,018.5 and East Coast Aquatic Club with 820.5.

South Florida Aquatic Club boys dropped to fourth place with 515 points behind Azura Florida Aquatics with 835.5, Sarasota YMCA with 584 and Colorado Stars with 533.

Sarasota YMCA and Azura Florida Aquatics have all but clinched the team titles.

SOFLO has 35 qualified swimmers compete in 155 individual events and 12 relay events race in the long course meet.

A large field is competing over four days in one of four designated USA Swimming zones. The others are Eastern, Central and Western Zone Sectionals. The meet attracts some of the top swimming talent from across the United States and internationally.

Among Florida Gold Coast teams entered are Azura Florida Aquatic, East Coast Aquatic Club, Boca Raton Swim Team, North Palm Beach, Martin County, Coral Springs Swim Club, Sunrise, TS Aquatics, and host Plantation Swim Team. Bolles, Sarasota and Pensacola are top Florida teams.

The four-day meet concludes on Sunday with prelims at 9 a.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota YMCA 1,018.5, 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 820.5, 3. South Florida Aquatic Cub 652, 4. Azura Florida Aquatics 467, 5. Blue Dolfins 452.5.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 835.5, 2. Sarasota YMCA 584, 3. Colorado Stars 533, 4. South Florida Aquatic Club 515, 5. Gator Swim Club 378.

GIRLS

100-meter backstroke:
1. Caitlin Brooks, GSC 1:01.96, 2. Celina Marquez, Azura 1:04.64, 3. Emily Crane, LCLA 1:05.37.

50-meter breaststroke:
1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 31.00, 2. Patricia Casellas, Azura 33.88, 3. Shayna Fetes, SA 34.00; SOFLO: 5. Olivia Dinehart 34.59, 16. Hailey Jerew 35.89, 18. Victoria Torres 35.32.

50-meter butterfly:
1. Marie Wattel, LCLA 26.40, 2. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 27.14, 3. Talia Bates, GSC 27.38; SOFLO: 19. Mary Smutny 29.42, 20. Kathleen Golding 29.64.

200-meter individual medley:
1. Emma Weyant, SYS 2:17.80, 2. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 2:21.13, 3. Shayna Fetes, SA 2:21.96; SOFLO: 12. Mallory Schleicher 2:26.46, 21. Olivia Dinehart 2:29.53.

50-meter freestyle:
1. Emily Barclay, LCLA 25.78, 2. Talia Bates, GSC 26.10, 3. Allyson Ponson, Unattached 26.46.

400-meter freestyle:
1. Emma Weyant, SYS 4:14.54, 2. Mary Smutny, SOFLO 4:19.34, 3. Michaela Mattes, SYS 4:20.73; SOFLO: 8. Mallory Schleicher 4:28.08.

400-meter medley relay:
1. Sarasota YMCA 4:23.65 (Naomi Chance, Emma Weyant, Isabel Traba, Savannah Barr), 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 4:25.75, 3. Azura Florida Aquatics 4:26.22, 7. SOFLO A 4:30.53 (Elena Dinehart, Molly Golding, Mary Smutny, Kathleen Golding), 12. SOFLO B 4:35.89 (Jena Legaspi, Olivia Dinehart, Mallory Schleicher, Gaby Banks).

BOYS

100-meter backstroke
1. Griffin O’Leary, BSC 57.21, 2. Dan Cross, LCLA 58.42, 3. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 58.43; SOFLO: 7. Lance Lesage 59.76.

50-meter breaststroke:
1. Lukas Macek, Unattached 29.76, 2. Jacob Budnitz, SPAC 29.82, 3. Arnold Luk, STAR 30.06; SOFLO: 10. Juan Pablo Pineda 30.86, 13. Marc Rojas 31.13, 20. Juan Mora 32.18.

50-meter butterfly:
1. Runar Borgen, PAQ 24.86, 2. Luciano Gonzalez, Azura 25.01, 3. Kent Olsen-Stavrakes, STAR 25.11.

200-meter individual medley:
1. Gabriel Parnell, Unattached 2:04.85, 2. Santiago Corredor, GSC 2:06.43, 3. Kamal Muhammad, Unattached 2:08.06.

50-meter freestyle:
1. Bruno Fratus, CSSC 22.15, 2. Tom Fannon, LCLA 22.86, 3. Kent Olsen-Stavrakas, STAR 23.45; SOFLO: 19. Robert Wilson 25.16.

400-meter freestyle:
1. Santiago Corredor, GSC 3:57.97, 2. Gabriel Araya, Unattached 4:04.27, 3. Julian Hill, GSC 4:05.13; SOFLO: 14. Philopatier Ibrahim 4:15.30.

400-meter medley relay:
1. Colorado Stars 3:54.83, 2. Azura Florida Aquatics 3:55.40, 3. Spartan 3:49.07, 4. SOFLO A 3:59.10 (Lance Lesage, Juan Pablo Pineda, Rafael Rodriguez, Robert Wilson), 12. SOFLO B 4:12.85 (Juan Colmenares, Juan Mora, Miguel Sierra, Michael Arias).

IF YOU GO

What: 2019 Speedo Championship Series Southern Zone South Sectional Championship

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, prelims 9 a.m. and finals 5 p.m.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street.

Of note: Admission is $5. For more information call 954-452-2526.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com