SOFLO’s Olivia Dinehart Has Three Top 4 Finishes At Shark Open; Acevedo Takes Women’s Open Water Title; Vasquez Swims Best Time


By Sharon Robb

SARASOTA, June 21, 2019—Olivia Dinehart was South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finisher on Day Two of the Sarasota Shark Open Friday at Selby Aquatic Center.

Dinehart, 14, had three Top 4 finishes in the 13-14 age group races and three best times.

Dinehart was second in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:16.87 with a time drop of 0.07.

Dinehart also had two fourth places. She was fourth in the 200-meter individual medley, 2:27.42, with a time drop of 2.11. Elena Dinehart, 14, was ninth in the same event in 2:30.86 with an impressive time drop of 6.92

She was also fourth in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:35.65 with a time drop of 1.52. Dinehart had 21 points in high point.

LeeAnn Ranalli, 16, was second in the 11-and-over 50-meter freestyle in 29.83, with a time drop of 0.94

SOFLO’s top boys’ finisher was Felix Gonzalez, 12, swimming unattached. He was third, 50-meter butterfly, 37.26, time drop of 0.74. He also had a time drop in the 50-meter freestyle in 32.26 (0.63 drop).

Host Sarasota YMCA Sharks are running away with the meet, leading the combined, men’s and women’s team totals after two days of competition.

Prelims and finals continue at 8 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. Saturday and Sunday.

The meet format is prelims and finals for 11-12, 13-14 and 15-and-over and timed finals for 10-and-unders and 11-and-over who do not have qualifying times.

ACEVEDO WINS WOMEN’S TITLE

SOFLO’s Sarah Acevedo won the women’s title and finished second overall in the Flowers 3K Sea Swim off Seven Mile Beach in the Cayman Islands. Acevedo finished in 42:09.88. She outsprinted Canadian Jorja Shemilt who finished second in 42:16.58 in the women’s field. Adam Dawkins won the overall title in 40:29.27.

VASQUEZ SWIMS BEST TIME

SOFLO’s Chris Vasquez, 15, competed in two events Friday morning at the Swim Fort Lauderdale International Classic at Nova Southeastern University Aquatic Center. Vasquez finished 34th in the 100-meter butterfly in a best time 1:07.47, dropping 0.04 seconds off his previous best of 1:07.51. He was also 37th in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:14.67. He has five events left to swim this weekend.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. Sarasota Sharks 411, 2. Tampa Bay Aquatic Club 186, 3. Tide Swimming 124, 4. Gwinnett Aquatics 119, 5. Asphalt Green 118, 8. TS Aquatics 41, 9. South Florida Aquatic Club 24.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota Sharks 142, 2. Sky Family Hurricanes 102, 3. Gwinnett Aquatics 83, 4. Tampa Bay Aquatic Club 81, 5. Asphalt Green 75.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota Sharks 269, 2. Tide Swimming 106, 3. Tampa Bay Aquatic Club 105, 4. Asphalt Green 43, 5. Gwinnett Aquatics 36, 6. South Florida Aquatic Club 24, 10. TS Aquatics 13.

GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Makala Milburn, SYS 2:59.15; 11-and-over, 1. Cindy Dong, SYS 2:38.48; SOFLO: 32. Gabriela Avila 2:59.96, 48. Genesis Escobar 3:12.21, time drop, 52. Elise Dinehart 3:28.37; 11-12, 1. Maeve Eckerman, SYS 2:38.05; 13-14, 1. Michael Mattes, SYS 2:23.18; SOFLO: 4. Olivia Dinehart 2:27.42, time drop. 9. Elena Dinehart 2:30.86, time drop; Open, 1. Emma Weyant, SYS 2:18.32.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Angelina Lista, SYS 32.44; SOFLO: 7. Sophia Avila 36.20, time drop; 11-and-over, 1. Abigail Kantzler, TBAC 29.80; SOFLO: 2. LeeAnn Ranalli 29.83, time drop, 19. Gabriela Avila 31.77, time drop, 37. Dahlia Hirsh 34.19, 43. Genesis Escobar 34.70, 49. Elise Dinehart 36.67; 11-12, 1. Maeve Eckerman, SYS 29.38; 13-14, 1. Emily Waite, TBAC 27.44; SOFLO: 9. Elena Dinehart 29.59, time drop; Open, 1. Elle Caldow, TIDE 27.18.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Angelina Lista, SYS 1:37.74; 11-and-over, 1. Karenna Blythe, AGUA 1:16.02; SOFLO: 8. Dahlia Hirsh 1:23.25, time drop, 22. Lee Ann Ranalli 1:36.61, time drop, 28. Gabriela Avila 1:38.23, 39. Elise Dinehart 1:47.95; 11-12, 1. Nia Zagar, AGUA 1:27.60; 13-14, 1. Gracie Weyant, SYS 1:14.02; SOFLO: 2. Olivia Dinehart 1:16.87, time drop; Open, 1. Julia Smith, TIDE 1:12.78

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Angelina Lista, SYS 35.03; SOFLO: 10. Sophia Avila 49.25; 12-and-under, 1. Anisa Basler, AGUA 33.24; SOFLO: 15. Dahlia Hirsh 41.00, 19. Genesis Escobar 42.99; 11-12, 1. Maeve Eckerman, SYS 32.63.

400-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Michaela Mattes, SYS 4:21.65; SOFLO: 4. Olivia Dinehart 4:35.65, time drop; Open, 1. Samantha Tadder, TIDE 4:22.37.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Liam Halsey, SKY 2:55.83; 11-and-over, 1. Max Milburn, SYS 2:28.84; 11-12, 1. Denys Mialkovskyi, AGUA 2:31.69; 13-14, 1. Andrew Taylor, TBAC 2:16.41; Open, 1. Grant Sanders, UNSPA 2:04.34; SOFLO: 14. Miguel Sierra 2:18.88, time drop.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Nels Angelillis, TBAC 31.81; 11-and-over, 1. John Schoesek, TBAC 28.07; SOFLO: 12. Felix Gonzalez 32.26; 11-12, 1. Baylor Stanton, GA 28.99; 13-14, 1. Felipe Baffico, SYS 26.65; Open, 1. Lukas Cote, SPA 24.47; SOFLO: 9. Miguel Sierra 25.43, time drop.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Ryan Wadsworth, SKY 1:32.02; 11-and-over, 1. Ari Rosenstein, AQUA 1:19.67; 11-12, 1. Naoki Shibata, AGUA 1:22.33; 13-14, 1. Graham Simmon, GA 1:11.33; Open, 1. Grant Sanders, UNSPA 1:04.45.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Nels Angelillis, TBAC 35.83; 12-and-under, 1. Tyler Stargardt, TBAC 36.04; SOFLO: 3. Felix Gonzalez 37.26, time drop; 11-12, 1. Denys Mialkovskyi, AGUA 30.71.

400-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Andrew Taylor, TBAC 4:18.63; Open, 1. Alexander Gusev, SYS 4:07.04.

Mixed 400-meter freestyle:

MEN
1. Rodin McKenna, AGUA 4:35.26.

WOMEN
1. Annika Stafford, SKY 4:42.97; SOFLO: 9. LeeAnn Ranalli 5:11.85.

IF YOU GO

What: Sarasota Shark Open Invitational

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday-Sunday, prelims 8 a.m., finals 5:30 p.m.

Where: Selby Aquatic Center, 8501 Potter Park Drive, Sarasota.

Of note: The meet is hosted by the Sarasota YMCA Sharks….There will be combined team and individual high point trophies awarded….The meet is limited to 600 swimmers…For more information call the Sarasota Sharks office 1-941-552-8206.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com