SOFLO’s Nazario Top Local Finisher On Day Three Of CCCAN Swimming Championships; Mexico Leads Medal Count


By Sharon Robb

CHRISTCHURCH, BARBADOS, July 1, 2019—Diego Nazario of Puerto Rico was the top local finisher on Day Three of the 32nd Central American and Caribbean Aquatic Championships [CCCAN] Sunday at National Aquatic Centre.

The 12-year-old South Florida Aquatic Club Silver Group swimmer was fourth in the 50-meter butterfly in 29.55.

Nazario was also a member of the second place 11-12 4×100-meter freestyle relay that won in 4:02.95. Nazario’s split was 1:00.46.

SOFLO’s Sebastian Lares, 14, of Panama was sixth in the 400-meter individual medley in a career-best 4:50.52. Lares dropped 7.43 seconds off his previous best of 4:57.95.

Lares was also sixth in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:02.84. Lares swam a best time of 1:02.52 in morning prelims, dropping 0.70.

Lares anchored Panama’s winning 4×100-meter freestyle that won in 3:50.51. His split was 55.69.

Laila Michel of Haiti broke the 100-meter butterfly national record in 1:08.84.

After three days of competition, Mexico is dominating the medal count with 60 (26 gold, 21 silver, 13 bronze) ahead of Venezuela with 17 and Panama, Bahamas and Puerto Rico each with 16 total medals.

Jamaica’s Gaby Banks and Nicholas Vale are shortlisted for the FINA Junior World Championship set for August 20-25 in Budapest, Hungary.

An estimated 500 athletes from 29 countries are competing. Several participants are trying to qualify for the World Championship and Pan American Games before the July 3 deadline.

Twenty eight countries are represented at the swimming championships including Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vicente and Grenadines, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos, and US Virgin Islands.

CCCAN is an age group swimming championship with 11-12, 13-14, 15-17 and 18-and-over age categories. The meet ends Tuesday.

The prelims and finals are being live streamed on the meet’s official Facebook page.

SUNDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Harper Barrowman, CAY 2:14.60; 13-14, 1. Elan Daley, BER 2:08.56; 15-17, 1. Logan Watson-Brown, BERAG 2:06.33; 18-and-over, 1. Krystal Lara, DOM 2:06.04, 5. Lauren Hew, CAY 2:12.96.

50-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Saidah Brown, JAM 30.76; 13-14, 1. Miriam Sheehan, PUR 27.59; 15-17. 1. Karla Abarca, NCA 29.11, 8. Simone Vale, JAM 30.21/30.16 prelims, 11. Gaby Banks 30.37; 18-and-over, 1. Lismar Lyon, VEN 27.61.

100-meter backstroke:
11-12, 1. Elizabeth Jimenez Garrido, DOM 1:08.20; 13-14, 1. Camilla Rodriguez Suriano, MEX 1:07.90; 15-17, 1. Danielle Titus, BAR 1:04.64, 10. Simone Vale, JAM 1:09.96; 18-and-over, 1. Krystal Lara, DOM 1:03.77, 6. Lauren Hew, CAY 1:08.96/1:07.31.

400-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Aide Beatriz Diaz Lugo, MEX 5:05.56; 15-17, 1. Karen Rodriguez Cardenas, MEX 5:07.67; 18-and-over, 1. Georgina Gonzalez Garcia, MEX 5:11.76.

4×100-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Mexico 4:15.56, 2. Bermuda 4:17.15, 3. Dominican 4:17.47; 13-14, 1. Mexico 4:03.40, 2. Puerto Rico 4:06.33, 3. Bermuda 4:07.44; 15-17, 1. Mexico 3:58.37, 2. Puerto Rico 4:05.11, 3. Trinidad & Tobago 4:06.85; 18-and-over, 1. Mexico 4:03.34, 2. Panama 4:06.55.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Luis Eduardo Corona Martinez, MEX 2:03.06; 13-14, 1. Rodrigo Ramos Chavez, MEX 1:57.55; 15-17, 1. Mitch Bourgeois, GUADE 1:55.67; 6. Nicholas Vale, JAM 1:58.35/1:57.81; 18-and-over, 1. Alex Sobers, BAR 1:53.30, 9. Sidrell Williams, JAM 1:59.14.

50-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Marvin Johnson, BAH 28.10, 4. Diego Nazario, PUR 29.55; 13-14, 1. Miguel Eduardo Rojas Newman, MEX 25.72; 15-17, 1. Jayhan Odlum-Smith, LCA 25.46, 6. Nicholas Vale 26.30/25.98; 18-and-over, 1. Cadell Lyons, TTO 24.69, 8. Sidrell Williams, JAM 26.30/26.55.

100-meter backstroke:
11-12, 1. Kaiser Ruiz Garcia, PUR 1:07.07; 13-14, 1. Eduardo Pardo Torres, MEX 1:00.72, 6. Sebastian Lares, PAN 1:02.84/1:02.52; 15-17, 1. Davante Carey, BAH 58.81; 18-and-over, 1. Carlos Godinez Garcia, MEX 58.61.

400-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Roberto Bonilla, GUA 4:37.63, 6. Sebastian Lares, PAN 4:50.52; 15-17, 1. Tyler Chrsitianson, PAN 4:31.73; 18-and-over, 1. Carlos Kossio Mendez, MEX 4:30.23.

4×100-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Mexico :56.02, 2. Puerto Rico 4:02.95, 3. Bermuda 4:06.94; 13-14, 1. Panama 3:50.51; 15-17, 1. Mexico 3:34.89, 2. Venezuela 3:36.03, 3. Trinidad & Tobago 3:36.94; 18-and-over, 1. Panama 3:28.13, 2. Trinidad & Tobago 3:28.89, 3. Mexico 3:29.50.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Jennifer Martin Strikes Gold At U.S. Police & Fire Championships


By Sharon Robb

SAN DIEGO, June 30, 2019—Jennifer Martin passed her first big test with flying colors Saturday at the United States Police & Fire Championships.

The City of Pembroke Pines Police Sergeant and South Florida Aquatic Club swimmer, tuning up for the Aug. 8-18 World Police and Fire Games, won nine gold medals in individual and relay events and broke two meet records in 2.5 hours at Southwestern College in Chula Vista.

Martin has now won 18 gold medals over two years at the meet.

“I am so very blessed for another great meet, but time to get back to work,” Martin wrote on her Facebook page.

Martin, 38, representing the Pembroke Pines Police Department, won the 50-meter breaststroke in a meet record 32.80, breaking her own record of 33.11 set last year. Her other record was in the 100-meter freestyle in 56.31, breaking the record of 56.50 set in 2010.

Martin also won the 50-meter freestyle in 25.35, 50-meter backstroke in 30.80 and 50-meter butterfly in 28.24, just missing her own record by 1/100th of a second. She and her teammates also won four relays: 200 freestyle, 200 medley, 200 medley mixed and 200 freestyle mixed.

“Thank you to everyone who has supported me along this journey,” Martin wrote. “The text messages, the phone calls and support means more than I can ever express in words. My success would not be possible without all the love and support that I get from my friends, family and co-workers.

“Today was a very challenging day. My biggest accomplishment was overcoming a fear that I have hid from for 20 years, the 100 Freestyle. I have let the event beat me mentally and allowed it to hinder my performance and even stopped swimming it. Exhausted, I made the resolution that I would no longer allow my fears and reservations to control me, and I was able to set a new record in that event.

“Coming out of the meet, I am pleased where my performance is and I have a month to fine tune and put in some more work before Chengdu. The journey isn’t over yet, we are just getting started.”

The World Police & Fire Games, held every two years, are in Chengdu, China where Martin will rekindle a few rivalries.

For the second consecutive year, Martin was sponsored by the Broward County PBA (Police Benevolent Association).

At the 2018 USPFC competition in less than three hours, Martin won nine gold medals and broke three meet records including one that stood for 18 years. She competed in three races in less than seven minutes which included two meet-record performances.

Martin won the 50 breaststroke, 50 freestyle, 50 butterfly, 100 breaststroke, 100 freestyle, 50 backstroke and was a member of the winning 200 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay mixed relay and 200 freestyle mixed relay.

She broke meet records in the 50 breaststroke (1990 record of 33.93) in 33.11, 100 breaststroke (1994 record of 1:17.89) in 1:13 and 50 butterfly (2016 record of 28.36) in 28.1.

In her last major international competition, the 2017 World Police & Fire Games in Los Angeles, Martin won seven gold medals and one silver and broke five world records over four days of open water and pool racing.

The eight-day United States Police & Fire Championships is an Olympic-style competition with athletes representing law enforcement, firefighters and officers from corrections, probation, border protection, immigration and customs from across the country. It got under way June 22 and ended on Saturday.

Athletes competed in 54 different sports at 33 venues throughout the San Diego county.

It began in 1967 as the California Police Olympics, in 1990 was the California Police Summer Games, in 2000 was the California Police and Fire Games, and since 2012 has been known as the U.S. Police and Fire Championships.

The California Police Athletic Federation is the governing body for the U.S. Police & Fire Championships. Its mission is to promote sport and physical fitness among personnel representing various agencies.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine Despite Mother Nature On Final Day Of BRST Endless Summer Invite


By Sharon Robb

BOCA RATON, June 30, 2019–South Florida Aquatic Club got in a little more racing before Mother Nature struck again for the second day at Boca Raton Swim Team 15-and-under Endless Summer Invite Sunday at Boca Raton Aquatic Center.

Several age group events were cancelled because of bad weather. Sessions were combined on Sunday and prelims turned into timed finals.

Among SOFLO winners were:

Lydia Smutny, 200-meter butterfly, 3:11.57.

Maddie Smutny, 200-meter butterfly, 2:25.44, 400-meter individual medley, 5:20.00.

Jemma Baldwin, 100-meter backstroke, 1:35.01.

Fiorella DiSalvo, 100-meter backstroke, 1:19.86.

Natalia Sibug, 100-meter breaststroke, 1:25.51.

Sophia Grubbs, 100-meter breaststroke, 1:21.07.

Javier Colmenares, 200-meter freestyle, 2:11.01.

Juan Colmenares, 400-meter individual medley, 5:01.11.

SOFLO had the largest team entered with 81 swimmers (41 boys and 40 girls) for the three-day rain-soaked meet.

In addition to SOFLO, some of the other FGC clubs that competed were Pine Crest Swimming, FAST, North Palm Beach, Coral Springs Swim Club, Florida Keys Swim Club and Lake Lytal Lightning.

SUNDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

50-meter freestyle:
9-and-under, 1. Cali Jerabek, NPB 36.76; SOFLO: 2. Jemma Baldwin 37.77, 3. Sofia Gomez 38.24, 5. Mackenzie McPherson 38.70, 7. Francesca Perry 39.79, 11. Olivia Wilson 43.41; 10-11, 1. Julianna Bell, FAST 30.18; SOFLO: 6. Sarah Vasquez 34.04, 7. Genesis Escobar 34.22, 12. Alessandra Gendarmi 36.71, 15. Alexandra Strong 38.08, 17. Amanda Grubbs 39.86, 21. Gabrielle Salgado 40.86 12-13, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 28.39; SOFLO: 4. Anastasia Lutz 30.13, 5. Alexis Christensen 30.56, 6. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 30.68, 7. Ava Kuznik 31.22, 12. Izzy Wilson 32.10, 31. Cali Harries 38.11; 14-15, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PCS 27.44; SOFLO: 2. JennaMarie Brames 30.19, 16. Sabrina Osorio 33.04, 17. Shayna Blitz 33.20, 21. Ahana Thakur 35.94.

200-meter butterfly:
10-11, 1. Lydia Smutny, SOFLO 3:11.57; 12-13, 1. Ella Bailey, NPB 2:49.76; 14-15, 1. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 2:25.44, 9.37 time drop.

100-meter backstroke:
9-and-under, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 1:35.01; SOFLO: 3. Sofia Gomez 1:39.95, 4. Francesca Perry 1:42.42, 5. Mackenzie McPherson 1:43.27; 10-11, 1. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 1:19.86; SOFLO: 3. Sarah Vasquez 1:27.06, 7. Alexandra Strong 1:29.78, 9. Genesis Escobar 1:31.80, 10. Isabella Perry 1:33.84, 12. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:37.98, 13. Gabrielle Salgado 1:43.53; 12-13, 1. Kiki Munna, FAST 1:13.78; SOFLO: 2. Alexis Christensen 1:15.25, 4. Mariann Catalasan 1:17.53, 5. Anastasia Lutz 1:17.84, 6. Natalia Sibug 1:19.18, 9. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:20.39, 12. Reagan Lowe 1:22.00, 13. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 1:22.30, 14. Izzy Wilson 1:23.20, 28. Cali Harries 1:46.42; 14-15, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PCS 1:05.57; SOFLO: 7. Sophia Grubbs 1:19.07.

200-meter freestyle:
9-and-under, 1. Mayah Chouloute, BRST 2:54.62; 10-11, 1. Julianna Bell, FAST 2:28.04; SOFLO: 2. Sarah Vasquez 2:36.25, 5. Genesis Escobar 2:41.24, 8. Lydia Smutny 2:48.40, 9. Alexandra Strong 2:49.09, 10. Isabella Perry 2:50.51, 15. Amanda Grubbs 3:16.40, 16. Gabrielle Salgado 3:22.68; 12-13, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 2:12.45; SOFLO: 4. Alexis Christensen 2:22.60, 5. Izzy Wilson 2:24.76, 6. Anastasia Lutz 2:25.78, 7. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:25.79, 9. Natalia Sibug 2:27.47, 11. Reagan Lowe 2:34.23; 14-15, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PCS 2:09.30; SOFLO: 2. Maddie Smutny 2:15.18, 3.Sarah Acevedo 2:18.71, 4. JennaMarie Brames 2:19.21, 14. Shayna Blitz 2:35.40.

400-meter individual medley:
9-15, 1. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 5:20.00; SOFLO: 4. Fiorella DiSalvo 5:50.40, 5. Sabrina Osorio 5:52.02, 6. Sophia Grubbs 5:53.98, 8. Gabriela Avila 6:19.66.

50-meter backstroke:
9-and-under, 1. Mayah Chouloute, BRST 43.13; SOFLO: 2. Jemma Baldwin 45.50, 3. Sofia Gomez 46.20, 5. Mackenzie McPherson 47.59, 6. Francesca Perry 47.83, 8. Jordan Evans 51.10; 10-11, 1. Sami Scope, LLL 37.85; SOFLO: 4. Genesis Escobar 42.14, 5. Alexandra Strong 42.71, 6. Isabella Perry 43.13, 7. Lydia Smutny 43.85, 14. Alessandra Gendarmi 46.44, 17. Gabrielle Salgado 48.10, 18. Amanda Grubbs 49.43; 12-13, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 31.58; SOFLO: 5. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 36.26, 7. Anastasia Lutz 36.47, 9. Ava Kuznik 36.72, 10. Mariann Catalasan 36.98, 13. Kaitlyn Barrios 38.52, 14. Reagan Lowe 38.55, 37. Cali Harries 49.18; 14-15, 1. Zoe Marchetti, FKSC 33.16; SOFLO: 8. JennaMarie Brames 36.33, 10. Sophia Grubbs 36.68, 18. Shayna Blitz 40.58.

100-meter breaststroke:
12-13, 1. Natalia Sibug, SOFLO 1:25.51; SOFLO: 2. Alexis Christensen 1:26.28, 3. Mariann Catalasan 1:26.45, 6. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:29.42, 7. Anastasia Lutz 1:33.76; 14-15, 1. Sophia Grubbs, SOFLO 1:21.07; SOFLO: 4. Maddie Smutny 1:29.21, 8. Shayna Blitz 1:37.46.

200-meter freestyle:
9-and-under, 1. Mayah Chouloute, BRST 2:54.62; 10-11, 1. Julianna Bell, FAST 2:28.04; SOFLO: 2. Sarah Vasquez 2:36.25, 5. Genesis Escobar 2:41.24, 15. Lydia Smutny 2:48.40, 9. Alexandra Strong 2:49.09, 10. Isabella Perry 2:50.51, 15. Amanda Grubbs 3:16.40, 16. Gabrielle Salgado 3:22.68; 12-13, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 2:12.45; SOFLO: 4. Alexis Christensen 2:22.60, 5. Izzy Wilson 2:24.76, 6. Anastasia Lutz 2:25.78, 7. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:25.79, 8. Natalia Sibug 2:27.47, 11. Reagan Lowe 2:34.23; 14-15, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:09.30; SOFLO: 2. Maddie Smutny 2:15.18, 3. Sarah Acevedo 2:18.71, 4. JennaMarie Brames 2:19.21, 14. Shayna Blitz 2:35.40.

400-meter individual medley:
14-15, 1. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 5:20.99; SOFLO: 4. Fiorella Di Salvo 5:50.40, 5. Sabrina Osorio 5:52.02, 6. Sophia Grubbs 5:53.98, 8. Gabriela Avila 6:19.66.

50-meter backstroke:
9-and-under, 1. Mayah Chouloute, BRST 43.13; SOFLO: 2. Jemma Baldwin 45.50, 3. Sofia Gomez 46.20, 5. Mackenzie McPherson 47.59, 6. Francesca Perry 47.83, 8. Jordan Evans 51.10; 12-13, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 31.58; SOFLO: 5. Hartley Pitters-Hinds, SOFLO 36.26, 7. Anastasia Lutz 36.47, 9. Ava Kuznik 36.72, 10. Mariann Catalasan 36.98, 13. Kaitlyn Barrios 38.52, 14. Reagan Lowe 38.55, 37. Calie Harries 49.18; 14-15, 1. Zoe Marchetti, FKSC 33.16; SOFLO: 8. JennaMarie Brames 36.33, 10. Sophia Grubbs 36.68, 18. Shayna Blitz 40.58.

50-meter butterfly:
10-11, 1. Julianna Bell, FAST 34.59; SOFLO: 2. Fiorella DiSalvo 35.09, 5. Lydia Smutny 38.53, 10. Isabella Perry 42.45, 11. Mikhel Martin 42.68; 12-13, 1. Harper Thurston, NPB 41.54; 14-15, 1. Erin Miller, SAS 31.07; SOFLO: 2. JennaMarie Brames 32.88, 3. Sophia Grubbs 34.17, 11. Shayna Blitz 35.99, 12. Samantha Solis 36.74, 18. Ahana Thakur 42.03.

BOYS

50-meter butterfly:
10-11, 1. Antoine Sharp, LLL 34.26; SOFLO: 3. Stefano Mazzi 36.51, 6. Juan Vallmitjana 37.35, 7. Benjamin Kim 38.56, 10. Ryan Harries 44.56; 12-13, 1. Diego Balbi, SAS 29.11; SOFLO: 3. Javier Colmenares 30.36, 4. Adrian Hernandez 32.29, 6. Hashan Ekanayake 34.58, 7. Alexander Miller 34.67, 8. Will Cunningham 35.49, 9. Jaden Amores 36.21; 14-15, 1. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 26.92; SOFLO: 6. Zackary Harris 30.34, 7. Samuel Bullen 30.37, 9. Alan Bertea 31.39, 12. Yanjun Wang 31.98, 13. Matthew Kim 33.40.

50-meter freestyle:
9-and-under, 1. Caleb Caponera, SAS 32.95; SOFLO: 6. Dylan McVeigh 40.66, 8. Preston Christensen 43.11, 9. Daniel Chaussky 44.27, 11. David Gonzalez 53.79, 12. Luis Escobar 57.40; 10-11, 1. Antoine Sharp, LLL 30.30; SOFLO: 3. Juan Vallmitjana 32.97, 4. Stefano Mazzi 33.07, 8. Benjamin Kim 33.90, 12-13, 1. Leonardo Zambrano Camas, ESQ 28.52; SOFLO: 4. Alexander Miller 30.76, 6. Austin Nelson 31.28, 7. Hashan Ekanayake 31.33, 8. Will Cunningham 31.45, 10. Ethan McPeek 32.25, 11. Alessio Mazzi 32.91.

200-meter butterfly:
10-11, 1. Asher Smith, FAST 3:14.23; 12-13, 1. Noah Smith, FAST 2:26.13; 14-15, 1. Christian Proscia, FAST 2:27.11.

100-meter backstroke:
9a-dn-under, 1. Caleb Caponera, SAS 1:25.95; SOFLO: 5. Dylan McVeigh 1:46.67, 7. Preston Christensen 1:54.72, 8. Daniel Chausskey 2:05.03; 10-11, 1. Sam Strohecker, FAST 1:23.00; SOFLO: 4. Matt McVeigh 1:31.43, 5. Ryan Harries 1:37.96, 9. Theodore Gittens 1:43.82, 10. Adrian Sowma 1:46.93; 12-13, 1. Noah Smith, FAST 1:07.53; SOFLO: 3. Adrian Hernanez 1:14.56, 4. Austin Nelson 1:16.36, 5. Ethan McPeek 1:18.36, 6. Alexander Miller 1:21.28, 7. Jaden Amores 1:23.46, 8. Nicholas Pelaez 1:23.67, 9. Will Cunningham 1:25.09; 14-15, 1. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 59.65; SOFLO: 2. Logan Gonzalez 1:09.21, 3. Zackary Harris 1:10.10, 4. Nate Garrick 1:10.48, 7. Matthew Kim 1:14.88, 8. Yanjun Wang 1:17.25, 9. Alan Bertea 1:18.36.

200-meter freestyle:
9-and-under, 1. David Bishai, LLL 3:04.52; SOFLO: 3. Preston Christensen 3:40.10; 12-13, 1. Javier Colemenares, SOFLO 2:11.01; SOFLO: 5. Austin Nelson 2:29.02, 6. Nicholas Pelaez 2:33.61, 7. Alessio Mazzi 2:37.74; 14-15, 1. Pace Edwards, FAST 2:04.49; SOFLO: 4. Logan Gonzalez 2:22.11, 6. Yanjun Wang 2:25.97.

400-meter individual medley:
9-15, 1. Juan Colmenares, SOFLO 5:01.11; SOFLO: 3. Javier Colmenares 5:16.10, 4. Nate Garrick 5:24.16, 5. Adrian Hernandez 5:24.90, 6. Christopher Hau 5:24.92, 11. Ethan McPeek 5:58.51, 12. Stefano Mazzi 6:02.18.

50-meter backstroke:
9-and-under, 1. Caleb Caponera, SAS 40.24; SOFLO: 5. Dylan McVeigh 49.08, 7. Daniel Chaussky 54.47, 8. Preston Christensen 54.75, 10. Luis Escobar 1:03.28; 12-13, 1. Noah Smith, FAST 30.57; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 34.02, 5. Austin Nelson 34.97, 6. Adrian Hernandez 35.62, 7. Alexander Miller 35.79, 8. Ethan McPeek 36.11, 10. Alessio Mazzi 39.40; 14-15, 1. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 27.65; SOFLO: 2. Logan Gonzalez 31.40, 6. Zackary Harris 32.56, 8. Nate Garrick 32.97, 9. Samuel Bullen 33.54, 10. Matthew Kim 34.44.

100-meter breaststroke:
14-15, 1. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 1:08.42; SOFLO: 2. Logan Gonzalez 1:16.90, 5. Samuel Bullen 1:20.46, 8. Alan Bertea 1:24.96, 10. Matthew Kim 1:26.77.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.
http://www.swim4soflo.com