SOFLO Swimmers Shine With Wins, Time Drops, Cut Times On Day Two Of LCM BB Silvers South Championships


By Sharon Robb

SUNRISE, July 13, 2019–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers turned in another successful day of racing at the Florida Gold Coast BB Silvers LCM South Championships Saturday at Sunrise Civic Center.

SOFLO’s winners were:

Sophia Grubbs, 100-meter backstroke, 1:15.82, time drop,

Maria Herne, 100-meter breaststroke, 1:30.57, BB.

Alessandra Gendarmi, 50-meter freestyle, 35.96, time drop.

Benjamin Kim, 50-meter butterfly, 37.01, time drop, FGJO.

Juancamilo Rivero, 100-meter breaststroke 1:17.31, SR19.

Aldo Zepeda, 200-meter backstroke 2:28.75, time drop

SOFLO also won the girls’ 7-10 200-meter freestyle relay in 2:29.99 and 13-14 in 2:01.96. SOFLO boys won the 11-12 relay in 2:11.20 and 13-14 in 2:00.71.

Other SOFLO top three finishers were:

Alessandra Gendarmi, second, 100-meter backstroke 1:34.36, time drop; third, 100-meter breaststroke 1:53.39.

Sarah Vasquez, second, 100-meter backstroke 1:23.73, time drop, FGJO; second, 100-meter breaststroke 1:35.65, time drop, BB.

Ava Kuznik, 50-meter butterfly, second 33.59, time drop, FGJO.

Mikhel Martin, second, 50-meter butterfly 42.69; third, 100-meter backstroke 1:35.75, time drop.

Ryan Harries, second, 100-meter backstroke 1:36.90, time drop

Natalia Sibug, third, 100-meter backstroke 1:16.61, FGJO.

Adrian Hernandez, third, 100-meter backstroke, 1:11.62, time drop, FGJO.

Saree Young, third, 50-meter butterfly 43.33.

Alexandra Strong, third, 50-meter freestyle, 36.60, time drop.

Maria Herne, third, 50-meter freestyle, 31.24, time drop, BB.

SOFLO has 57 swimmers competing in 219 individual events and 12 relays over three days.

Among other FGC teams are Azura, Hurricanes Swimming, Florida Keys Swim Club, SwimFast, North Miami, Olympus, Cooper City Cyclones, Hialeah, Miami Country Day and Ransom Everglades.

The FGC LCM BB Silvers Championships North meet is being hosted by the Pompano Beach Piranhas at Pompano Beach Aquatic Center.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Isabella Montes, BMHG 2:58.69; 15-18, 1. Brooke Mundy, MCDA 2:51.89.

100-meter backstroke:
7-10, 1. Alejandra Ramraj, SUN 1:32.59; SOFLO: 2. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:34.36, time drop 3.62, 3. Mikhel Martin 1:35.75, time drop 2.81, 6. Sophia Avila 1:36.74; 11-12, 1. Lorelei Santos, CCPR 1:21.07; SOFLO: 2. Sarah Vasquez 1:23.73, time drop; 13-14, 1. Sophia Grubbs, SOFLO 1:15.82, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Natalia Sibug 1:16.61, 7. Leah Pando 1:18.14, time drop; 15-18, 1. Karina Manrique, Unattached 1:19.47.

50-meter butterfly:
7-10, 1. Antonia Moreno, GRSC 42.11; SOFLO: 2. Mikhel Martin 42.69, 3. Saree Young 43.33, 5. Francesca Perry 44.82, 9. Amanda Grubbs 46.88, 10. Mackenzie McPherson 46.93; 11-12, 1. Ainnara Lazzaro, SDST 37.04; 13-14, 1. Victoria Reveron, EA 32.96; SOFLO: 2. Ava Kuznik 33.59, time drop; 15-18, 1. Rebeca Levin, CCPR 33.79.

100-meter breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Chloe Schechter, CANE 1:47.23; SOFLO: 3. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:53.39, 4. Alexandra Strong 1:53.78, 5. Mackenzie McPherson 1:54.06, 6. Jordan Evans 1:55.40, time drop 2.69; 11-12, 1. Oneika Gayle, SUN 1:34.54; SOFLO: 2. Sarah Vasquez 1:35.65, time drop, 4. Calista Harries 1:36.98, time drop, 5. Elise Dinehart 1:37.20, time drop; 13-14, 1. Corley Smith, FKSC 1:25.09; 15-18, 1. Maria Herne, SOFLO 1:30.57.

50-meter freestyle:
7-10, 1. Alessandra Gendarmi, SOFLO 35.86, time drop 0.85; SOFLO: 3. Alexandra Strong 36.60, time drop 1.33, 5. Mikhel Martin 37.37, 9. Amanda Grubbs 38.24, time drop 1.62; 11-12, 1. Deniz Sirma, Azura 32.46; 13-14, 1. Corley Smith, FKSC 30.12; SOFLO: 5. Ava Kuznik 30.65, time drop; 15-18, 1. Carolina Saumelli, MAC 30.64; SOFLO: 3. Maria Herne 31.24, time drop.

200-meter backstroke:
11-12, 1. Kiera Rampersad, NMST 2:49.51; 13-14, 1. Maya Sorunmu, SF 2:42.37; 15-18, 1. Brooke Mundy, MCDA 2:51.30.

200-meter freestyle relay:
7-10, 1. SOFLO A 2:29.99 (Jemma Baldwin, Mikhel Martin, Sophia Avila, Alessandra Gendarmi), 2. SOFLO B 2:36.10 (Mackenzie McPherson, Alexandra Strong, Olivia Wilson, Francesca Perry), 3. Sunrise Swimming 2:45.09; 11-12, 1. Azura 2:13.04, 2. SOFLO A 2:15.08 (Elise Dinehart, Dahlia Hirsh, Sarah Vasquez, Genesis Escobar); 13-14, 1. SOFLO A 2:01.96 (Sophia Grubbs, Hartley Pitters-Hinds, Kaitlyn Barrios, Ava Kuznik).

BOYS

200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Andres Teran, Azura 2:35.06; 15-18, 1. Nikita Efimov, OSC 2:21.52.

100-meter backstroke:
7-10, 1. Lucas Romeo, MACM 1:35.80; SOFLO: 2. Ryan Harries 1:36.80, time drop 1.16; 11-12, 1. Victor Coronel, Unattached 1:21.49; 13-14, 1. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, Azura 1:10.44; SOFLO: 3. Adrian Hernandez 1:11.62, time drop, 6. Austin Nelson 1:14.63, time drop; 15-18, 1. Sebastian Lopez, MWA 1:10.11; SOFLO: 4. Christian Vasquez 1:13.85, time drop.

50-meter butterfly:
7-10, 1. Liam Fothergill, MWA 42.14; SOFLO: 5. Ryan Harries 44.02, 6. Emiliano Cavani 52.09; 11-12, 1. Benjamin Kim, SOFLO 37.01, time drop; 13-14, 1. Josue Paiz, SUN 30.96; SOFLO: 6. Adrian Hernandez 32.55; 15-18, 1. Ivan Miskevich, OSC 31.29; SOFLO: 5. Alexander Blandon 32.05.

100-meter breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Emihlio Reveron, Unattached 1:43.74; SOFLO: 5. Aryav Thakur 1:51.12, time drop 1.28; 11-12, 1. Matviy Karachun, YSF 1:33.23; 13-14, 1. Dylan Rodriguez, MAC 1:19.83; 15-18, 1. Juancamilo Rivero, SOFLO 1:17.31; SOFLO: 5. Alexander Blandon 1:25.28.

50-meter freestyle:
7-10, 1. Robinson Naranjo, BMHG 35.43; SOFLO: 9. Ryan Harries 37.40, time drop 0.19; 11-12, 1. Karvin Jay Ortiz, Azura 31.32; SOFLO: 4. Luca Hincapie 31.68, time drop, 7. Alession Mazzi 32.43; 13-14, 1. Wisthon Rendon Sequera, MWA 27.75; 15-18, 1. Bryan Castro, MAC 27.63.

200-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Aldo Zepeda, SOFLO 2:28.75, time drop 7.93, 7. Matthew Kim 2:41.55, time drop 3.48; 15-18, 1. Sebastian Lopez, MWA 2:38.78, SOFLO: 2. Christian Vasquez 2:42.56.

200-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. SOFLO A 2:11.20; 13-14, 1. SOFLO A 2:00.71 (Adrian Hernandez, Matthew Kim, Austin Nelson, Lucas Porven); 15-18, 1. Cooper City 1:52.65.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast BB Silvers LCM Championships South

When: Sunday

Where: Sunrise Civic Center, 10610 West Oakland Park Blvd., Sunrise.

Schedule: Sunday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 5:30 p.m.

Of note: The meet is co-hosted by Sunrise Swimming, Sunrise Swimming Booster Club and City of Sunrise…In addition to SOFLO and Sunrise, 34 FGC teams will compete…Admission is $5 per person, per session. Heat sheets are free and available online and Meet Mobile…for more information call meet director Christi Woolger at 954-747-4635.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Make Olympic Trials, Junior Nationals and Futures Cuts On Day Three Of Southern Zone South Sectional Championships


By Sharon Robb

GAINESVILLE, July 13, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club turned in some outstanding big meet qualifying swims on Day Three of the Speedo Championship Series Southern Zone South Sectional Championships Saturday night at University of Florida’s O’Connell Center Pool.

University of Texas-bound Mary Smutny, 18, made her U.S. Olympic trials cut in the 400-meter freestyle. Smutny was second in a lifetime-best 4:16.77, shaving 1.74 off her previous best of 4:18.51. Her splits were 1:02.38, 1:05.51, 1:05.14 and 1:03.74.

Lance Lesage, 16, made his first Summer Junior Nationals cut in the 100-meter backstroke with a seventh-place time of 58.60, a best time by 1.16 off his previous best of 59.76. He went 59.14 in prelims.

Miguel Sierra, 16, made his first USA Swimming Futures Championships cut in the 100-meter butterfly in a time trial of 58.07. His opening split was 27.21. He was also 14th in the 50-meter butterfly in 26.69.

SOFLO men’s team is third with 456 points among 61 teams. The women’s team is fifth with 387.5 points among 58 teams. Host Gator Swim Club leads both categories.

Other top SOFLO finishers were:

Kathleen Golding, fourth, 400-meter freestyle, 4:18.14, time drop 15.78.

The men’s 400-meter medley relay was third in 3:58.38 with Lance Lesage, Juan Pablo Pineda, Rafael Rodriguez and Miguel Sierra.

The women’s 400-meter medley relay team was sixth in 4:26.62 with Kelley Heron, Molly Golding, Mary Smutny and Kathleen Golding.

SOFLO has 23 swimmers competing in the meet.

In addition to SOFLO, other top teams entered are host and defending champion Gator Swim Club, Bolles, Sarasota YMCA, Azura, Gulliver Swim Club, Club Seminole, Westminster Academy, Trinity Prep, Metro Aquatics, Swim Florida, Highlander and Hurricane Aquatics.

At last year’s event, SOFLO finished fifth (1,050 points) among combined teams behind host Gator Swim Club (3,007), Bolles (1,453), East Coast Aquatic Club (1,169) and Swim Florida (1,061) among 60 teams. SOFLO men finished fourth (481) and women (491) were fifth.

The Speedo Sectionals Series showcases some of the top swimming talent across the U.S. The series has several stops in various zones.

SATURDAY RESULTS
MEN TEAM TOTALS:
1. Gator Swim Club 1,266.5, 2. Bolles 482, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 456, 4. Metro Aquatics 454, 5. Blue Dolfins 366, 9. St. Andrew’s 253, 10. Azura 218, 11. St. Andrew’s 207, 19. FAST 95, 21. TS Aquatics 85, 36. YMCA of South Florida 42.

WOMEN’S TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 1,136, 2. Sarasota Sharks 768, 3. Blue Dolfins 704.5, 4. Bolles 409, 5. South Florida Aquatic Club 387.5, 7. East Coast Aquatic Club 251, 10. Metro Aquatics 183, 11. St. Andrew’s 171, 15. Hurricane Aquatics 125, 18. Azura 97, 23. North Palm Beach 73, 24. TS Aquatics 69.

WOMEN’S RESULTS

100-meter backstroke:
1. Caitlin Brooks, GSC 1:01.56, 2. Sherridon Dresel, GSC 1:02.55, 3. Ella Bathurst, Unattached 1:03.55; SOFLO: 20. Kelley Heron 1:06.97, time drop 0.34.

50-meter breaststroke:
1. Adrianna Deboer, GSC 32.40, 2. Taylor Grabenhorst, BD 33.83, 3. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter 34.33; SOFLO: 20. Molly Golding 35.77, time drop 0.23.

50-meter butterfly:
1. Sherridon Dressel, GSC 27.06, 2. Madeline Burt, SWIM 27.87, 3. Kathryn Saurborn, PSA 27.92; SOFLO: 25. Mary Smutny 28.47, time drop 0.95.

200-meter individual medley:
1. Kelly Fertel, GSC 2:14.44, 2. Vanessa Pearl, Unattached 2:16.63, 3. Emma Weyant, SYS 2:17.62; SOFLO: 19. Mallory Schleicher 2:25.73, time drop 0.73.

50-meter freestyle:
1. Gabrielle Hillis, GSC 25.88, 2. Isabella Garofalo, GSC 25.93, 3. Alexis Mulvihill, TEAM 26.02; SOFLO: 14. Mary Smutny 27.82.

400-meter freestyle:
1. Emma Weyant, SYS 4:14.93, 2. Mary Smutny, SOFLO 4:16.77, time drop 1.74, 3. Georgia Darwent, GSC 4:17.56; SOFLO: 4. Kathleen Golding 4:18.14, time drop 15.78, 15. Mallory Schleicher 4:28.81.

400-meter medley relay: 1. Blue Dolfins 4:17.44, 2. Gator Swim Club 4:19.61, 3. Sarasota Sharks 4:21.67, 6. SOFLO A 4:26.62 (Kelley Heron, Molly Golding, Mary Smutny, Kathleen Golding).

MEN’S RESULTS

100-meter backstroke:
1. Ethan Beach, Unattached 56.81, 2. Dakota Mahaffey, Unattached 57.42, 3. Joseph Licht, TBAC 57.92; SOFLO: 7. Lance Lesage 58.60, time drop 1.16, 18. Marco Cabrera Duarte 1:00.35, time drop 0.33.

50-meter breaststroke:
1. Jared Pike, TIDE 28.71, 2. Marco Guarente, Unattached 29.13, 3. Juan Sequera, CS 29.86; SOFLO: 17. Juan Pablo Pineda 30.36, time drop 0.50.

50-meter butterfly:
1. Bayley Main, GSC 24.77, 2. Alec Dawson, GSC 25.51, 3. Sterling Crane, EAJ 25.70; SOFLO: 14. Miguel Sierra 26.69.

200-meter individual medley:
1. Grant Sanders, Unattached 2:02.10, 2. Gerry Quinn, GSC 2:05.50, 3. Brett Saundrs, TEAM 2:06.72; SOFLO: 15. Rafael Rodriguez 2:13.37, 24. Dominic Bono 2:16.66, 30. Philopatier Ibrahim 2:15.09.

50-meter freestyle:
1. Alberto Mestre Vivas, GSC 22.65, 2. Willie Davis, GSC 23.34, 3. William Davis, GSC 23.64.

400-meter freestyle:
1. Kieran Smith, RA 3:50.99, 2. Nicholas Sweetser, GSC 3:57.36, 3. Arik Katz, SRQ 3:57.93.

400-meter medley relay:
1. Gator Swim CLub 3:55.23, 2. Bolles 3:56.14, 3. SOFLO A 3:58.38 (Lance Lesage, Juan Pablo Pineda, Rafael Rodriguez, Miguel Sierra).

IF YOU GO

What: 2019 Speedo Championship Series: Southern Zone South Sectional Championships, LCM

When: Sunday, 9 a.m. prelims, finals 4 p.m.

Where: University of Florida, Stephen O’Connell Center Pool, 250 Gale Lemerand Drive, Gainesville.

Of note: Gator Swim Club is hosting the four-day meet. The tournament was capped at 650 swimmers. Admission is $5. For more information call 352-338-9300.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com