Peaty, Dressel, Hosszu Among Gold Medalists; SOFLO’s Atkinson Finishes 11th On Day Two Of 18th FINA World Aquatics Championships


By Sharon Robb

GWANGJU, South Korea, July 22, 2019—A day after breaking his own world record, Adam Peaty of Great Britain sealed the deal by winning the 100-meter breaststroke at the 18th FINA World Aquatics Championships on Monday at Nambu International Aquatics Centre.

Peaty, 24, made history on opening day as the first man to break 57 seconds in an astounding 56.88, breaking his own world record by 0.22 sconds. He came back in Monday’s finals to win the gold medal in 57.14, fourth fastest swim in history. Peaty is the first male swimmer to win five world championship medals in the breaststroke events.

Brit teammate James Wilby took silver in 58.46 and China’s Yan Zibei won bronze in 58.63.

In the women’s semifinals, Russian Yuliya Efimova(1:05.56), the fastest woman in the world this year, and Amerian Lilly King (1:05.66) are the top two qualifiers for the 100-meter breaststroke.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Ali Atkinson of Jamaica failed to make it into finals tying for 11th in 1:07.11. The four-time Olympian was a bronze medalist in the event in 2015. Atkinson is also entered in the 50-meter butterfly and 50-meter breaststroke.

Canadian Maggie MacNeil knocked off Sweden’s Sarah Sjostrum in the 100-meter butterfly. MacNeil, fifth at the turn, found another gear to win in 55.83. Sjostrum was second in 56.22 and Aussie Emma McKeon was third in 56.61. American Kelsi Dahlia was sixth in 57.11.

Sjostrum saw her win streak snapped. She held all 10 of the all-time top 10 times and was the second woman ever to break 56. Her last defeat dates back to December, 2012. MacNeil is now the second fastest woman in history.

Clay High School, Bolles Sharks and University of Florida alum Caeleb Dressel won the 50-meter butterfly in an American and meet record 22.35. Dressel is the first American man to win this event at the world championships. It was his second gold medal of worlds.

“That’s faster than two years ago and a better place than two years ago,” Dressel said. “It’s good, good for Team USA and I’m glad I can be a part of keeping that ball rolling.”

Russian Oleg Kostin was second in a national record 22.70 and Nicholas Santos of Brazil, at age 39, was third in 22.79.

Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu started her gold medal campaign with defending her title in the 200-meter individual medley. Hosszu was clocked in 2:07.53 and became the first woman to win four straight titles in an event.

China’s 2012 Olympic champion Ye Shiwen was second in 2:08.60, her first medal since 2011 and best time since 2012. Canadian Sydney Pickrem was third in 2:08.70. American Melanie Margalis of St. Petersburg was fourth in 2:08.91.

Among past or current local swimmers results: 100-meter backstroke, 16. Dylan Carter, Trinidad& Tobago 54.03; 100-meter breaststroke, 11. Alia Atkinson, Jamaica 1:07.11; 200-meter freestyle, 53. Jorge Depassier, Chile 1:53.62.

The world championships has brought together a record 2,620 athletes from 194 countries and territories around the world with 76 sets of medals up for grabs in pool swimming, open water swimming, water polo, diving and synchronized swimming.

The meet will be streamed and televised by the Olympic Channel and live timing will be available.

TV Schedule: https://olympics.nbcsports.com/2019/07/17/swimming-world-championships-tv-stream-schedule/

Live Results: http://omegatiming.com

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Defends Title, Captures Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

STUART, July 21, 2019—Take a bow South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers, coaches and parents.

Led by a total team effort, talent and depth, South Florida Aquatic Club Sharks captured the combined and girls team titles on the fourth and final day of the Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Long Course Summer Junior Olympics Sunday at Sailfish Splash Water Park.

SOFLO won the combined team title with 519.50 points, the only team to crack 500 points among a field of 32 teams. St. Andrew’s was second with 473 and Metro Aquatics was third with 360.

SOFLO girls won the team title with 276 points among a field of 26 teams. Gulliver Swim Club was second with 254.50 and St. Andrew’s Swimming was third with 222.

SOFLO boys were second with 243.50 points, just behind St. Andrew’s Swimming with 251 among a field of 28 teams.

SOFLO added another page in the club’s history by winning its tenth consecutive JO long course team title and 11th overall in club history.

SOFLO has also won back-to-back short and long course JO titles seven times. In March, SOFLO won the FGC 14&Under Short Course JOs for a record tenth overall combined in the club’s 19-year history.

Among SOFLO’s top finishers on the final night:

Madeline Smutny, 14, in her final JOs, 200-meter butterfly, first, 2:22.50, time drop 2.94.

Kevin Moya, 12, 50-meter backstroke, second, 32.39, time drop 2.29.

SOFLO’s 11-12 200-meter freestyle was second in 2:01.23 with Gabriela Avila, 12, Mariana Pinto, 11, Isabelle Wilson, 12, and Anastasia Lutz, 12.

Olivia Dinehart, 14, in her final JOs, third, 200-meter individual medley 2:27.67; 50-meter breaststroke, third, 34.22, time drop 0.58; 200-meter butterfly, third, 2:29.31, time drop 2.20; 100-meter freestyle, fourth 1:00.05, time drop 1.36; third in high point with 47 points.

Elena Dinehart, 14, in her final JOs, third, 50-meter backstroke, 31.93, time drop 1.56, fifth in high point with 35 points.

Alejandro Mateus, 14, in his final JOs, 200-meter butterfly, third, 2:18.27, time drop 8.29.

SOFLO boys 11-12 200-meter freestyle, third in 2:01.03 with Alexander Miller, 12, Hashan Ekanayake, 12, Luca Hincapie, 12, and Kevin Moya, 12.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 519.50, 2. St. Andrew’s 473, 3. Metro Aquatics 360.50, 4. Jupiter 341, 5. Azura 305, 6. Gulliver 278, 7. Midtown Weston 268, 8. Wahoos of Wellington 267, 9. Pine Crest 263, 10. Coral Springs Swim Club 207.

BOYS TEAM RESULTS: 1. St. Andrew’s 251, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 243.50, 3. Metro Aquatics 208, 4. Azura 204, 5. Jupiter 186, 6. Hialeah 157, 7. Sunrise 114, 8. East Coast Aquatic 81, 9. TS Aquatics 80, 10. Wahoos of Wellington 76.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 276, 2. Gulliver 254.59, 3. St. Andrew’s 222, 4. Midtown Weston 204, 5. Pine Crest 200, 6. Wahoos of Wellington 191, 7. Coral Springs Swim Club 173, 8. Jupiter Dragons 155, 9. Metro Aquatics 152.50, 10. North Palm Beach 119.

HIGH POINT AWARDS
GIRLS
: 10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 63; SOFLO: 19. Lydia Smutny 3, 26. Alessandra Gendarmi 1; 11-12, 1. Emma Herrera, JUP 60; SOFLO: 9. Isabelle Wilson 18, 20. tie, Mariana Pinto, Fiorella Di Salvo 11, 24. Anastasia Lutz 9, 32. Gabriela Avila 2; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 63; SOFLO: 3. Olivia Dinehart 47, 5. Elena Dinehart 35, 8. Madeline Smutny 25.

BOYS: 10-and-under, 1. William Domokos-Murphy, SAS 63; SOFLO: 8. Connor Jimenez 18, 10. Juan Vallmitjana 14, 15. Ryan Harries 7; 11-12, 1. Riley Brisco, LLL 57; SOFLO: 12. Hashan Ekanayake 16, 15. Kevin Moya 13, 26. Felix Gonzalez, 6.50, 27. Ethan McPeek 6; 13-14, 1. Dario Martin, OSC 61; SOFLO: 14. Javier Colmenares 15, 15. Alejandro Mateus 14, 21. Logan Gonzalez 7, 21. Christopher Hau 7.

AGE GROUP TEAM AWARDS:
INDIVIDUAL GIRLS
: 10-and-under, 1. Wahoos of Wellington 158, 9. SOFLO 20; 11-12, 1. Gulliver 170.50, 2. SOFLO 99; 13-14, 1. Pine Crest Swimming 198, 3. SOFLO 157.

INDIVIDUAL BOYS: 10-and-under, 1. St. Andrew’s 87; 2, tie. SOFLO, Sunrise Swimming 75; 11-12, 1. Azura 147, 4. SOFLO 69.50; 13-14, 1. City of Hialeah 157, 4. SOFLO 99.

COMBINED: 10-and-under, 1. Wahoos of Wellington 175, 6. SOFLO 95; 11-12, 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 207, 3. SOFLO 168.50; 13-14, 1. St. Andrew’s 315, 2. SOFLO 256.

GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Madison Abinuman, WOW 2:50.82; 11-12, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 2:32.84; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:19.71; SOFLO: 3. Olivia Dinehart 2:27.67.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 36.03; SOFLO: 11. Alexandra Strong 41.24, time drop 1.47; 11-12, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 32.73; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 29.58; SOFLO: 3. Elena Dinehart 31.93, time drop 1.56.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Tessa Broedell, JUP 39.17; 11-12, 1. Reese Rosenthal, GRSC 37.24; 13-14, 1. Sara Lin, PC 33.54; SOFLO: 3. Olivia Dinehart 34.22, time drop 0.58.

200-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Emma Herrera, JUP 2:31.77; 13-14, 1. Madeline Smutny, SOFLO 2:22.50, time drop 2.94; SOFLO: 3. Elena Dinehart 2:29.31, time drop 2.20.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 1:06.39; 11-12, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 1:02.32; SOFLO: 7. Gabriela Avila 1:05.49; 13-14, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 57.33; SOFLO: 4. Olivia Dinehart 1:00.05, time drop 1.36.

200-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Gulliver 2:01.19, 2. SOFLO A 2:01.23 (Gabriela Avila, Mariana Pinto, Isabelle Wilson, Anastasia Lutz), 16. SOFLO B 2:12.59 (Fiorella Di Salvo, Dahlia Hirsh, Elise Dinehart, Genesis Escobar).

400-meter freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. Pine Crest Swimming 4:03.54, 5. SOFLO A 4:11.86 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Madeline Smutny, Alexis Christensen).

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. William Domokos-Murphy, SAS 2:43.36; SOFLO: 6. Connor Jimenez 2:54.78, time drop, 7. Juan Vallmitjana 2:55.55, time drop; 11-12, 1. Alessandro Pereira, Azura 2:28.19; SOFLO: 8. Ethan McPeek 2:42.75, time drop 3.93; 13-14, 1. Dario Martin, OSC 2:13.14; SOFLO: 6. Alejandro Mateus 2:22.21.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 36.03; SOFLO: 11. Alexandra Strong 41.24, time drop 1.47; 11-12, 1. Riley Brisco, LLL 32.26; SOFLO: 2. Kevin Moya 32.39, time drop 2.29; 13-14, 1. Hudson Bishop, ECAC 28.24.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Tessa Broedell, JUP 39.17; 11-12, 1. Tyler Wilkinson, FAST 33.70; 13-14, 1. Aiden Kohanyi, TSA 31.43; SOFLO: 8. Logan Gonzalez 34.18, time drop 1.71.

200-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Roberto Gossmann, Unattached 2:26.79; 13-14, 1. Dario Martin, OSC 2:11.02; SOFLO: 3. Alejandro Mateus 2:18.27, time drop 8.29.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 1:06.39; 11-12, 1. Riley Brisco, LLL 59.01; SOFLO: 5. Kevin Moya 1:03.15, time drop 0.88; 13-14, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 55.19.

200-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Azura 1:58.92, 3. SOFLO A 2:01.03 (Alexander Miller, Hashan Ekanayake, Luca Hincapie, Kevin Moya), 9. SOFLO B 2:06.29 (Felix Gonzalez, Alessio Mazzi, Ethan McPeek, Marvan Ekanayake).

400-meter freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. City of Hialeah 3:48.30; 4. SOFLO A 3:57.94 (Nathaniel Garrick, Zackary Harris, Christopher Hau, Alejandro Mateus), 8. SOFLO B 4:04.52 (Christian Tijero, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Javier Colmenares, Aldo Zepeda).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com