Mother Nature Cuts Cooper City Home Opener Short; Kaplan, Biro, Wilson Double Winners


By Sharon Robb

COOPER CITY, August 31, 2019–Despite Mother Nature cancelling six boys and five girls events, Cooper City was able to sweep Coral Springs and Coral Springs Charter in its home opener.

In the girls’ competition, Cooper City defeated Coral Springs, 63-41, and Coral Springs, 68-16. Coral Springs Charter defeated Coral Springs, 70-24.

The girls’ 500 freestyle, 200 freestyle relay, 100 backstroke, 100 breaststroke and 400 freestyle relay events were cancelled because of the inclement weather.

Cooper City was led by double winner Kate Kaplan in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.71 and 100-yard freestyle in 59.00. Kaplan was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay.

Coral Springs Charter’s Delaney Biro was also a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:57.01 and 100-yard butterfly in 59.44.

In the boys’ competition, Cooper City defeated Coral Springs 68-16 and Coral Springs Charter 66-16. Coral Springs edged Coral Springs Charter, 39-31.

Cooper City’s Robert Wilson of SOFLO led the boys with two individual and one relay win. He won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.31 and 100-yard butterfly in 55.69.

BOYS
Cooper City 68, Coral Springs 16
Cooper City 66, Coral Springs Charter 16
Coral Springs 39, Coral Springs Charter 31

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City A 1:45.18 (Cline, Roman, Robert Wilson, Mark Zhang), 2. Coral Springs Charter 1:53.44 (Aiden, Sam, Andrees, Andrees), 3. Cooper City B 1:54.01.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mark Zhang, CC 1:53.34, 2. Reilly, CC 1:54.46, 3. Alex Golding, CC 2:05.43.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Michael Cline, CC 2:06.53, 2. Javier Roman, CC 2:10.69, 3. Christakis, CC 2:18.23.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Robert Wilson, CC 23.31, 2. Gregory, CS 23.37, 3. Rivira, CC 25.12.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Robert Wilson, CC 55.69, 2. Sam, CSC 59.74, 3. Christakis, CC 1:03.33

1-meter diving: 1. Tyler Flowers 255.15.

GIRLS
Cooper City 63, Coral Springs Charter 41
Cooper City 68, Coral Springs 16
Coral Springs Charter 70, Coral Springs 24

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City A (Coughlin, Kate Kaplan, Mallory Schleicher, Molly Golding) 1:55.28, 2. Coral Springs Charter (Amber Candido, Bri, Delancy, Reily) 1:57.12, 3. Cooper City B (Ranalli, Sally Golding, Mirabel, Brames) 2:00.47.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:57.01, 2. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:51.59, 3. Brames, CS 2:07.46.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Molly Golding, CC 2:16.75; 2. Imriel Coughlin, CC 2:19.99, 3. Amber Candido, CSC 2:20.88.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kate Kaplan, CC 25.71, 2. Sahara, CSC 26.97, 3. Mirabal, CC 28.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Delaney Biro, CSC 59.44, 2. Molly Golding, CC 1:00.20, 3. Riley McCormick, CSC 1:05.65.

100 Freestyle: 1. Kate Kaplan, CC 59.00, 2. Frank, CS 1:04.37, 3. Gaby, CSC 1:08.70.

Diving: 1. Cara Barkey, CC 181.13, 2. Brianna Grave, CC 137.56.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Flanagan, Everglades Split In Season Opener; SOFLO Boys Shine


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES—Flanagan girls won a nailbiter and Everglades boys came up big in their season openers.

Flanagan girls won by one point over Everglades, 47-46, and Everglades boys defeated Flanagan, 73-21.

Flanagan won the girls’ 200-yard freestyle relay and four individual events.

Flanagan’s Shayna Blitz was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:28.46 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:13.84.

SOFLO’s Sarah Acevedo of Everglades won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:03.76.

In the boys competition, SOFLO’s Juan Colmenares, Alejandro Mateus, a double winner, Aldo Zepeda and Leonardo Mateus won their events.

Alejandro Mateus won the 100-yard butterfly in 55.15 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.77. His older brother, Leonardo Mateus, won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:10.18 and was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.39.

Aldo Zepeda won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:02.77. Juan Colmenares won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.76.

GIRLS
Flanagan 47, Everglades 46

200-yard medley relay: 1. Everglades, 2:15.12, 2. Flanagan 2:15.26.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Amy Nicole Toro, FLAN 2:20.79, 2. Sophia Jackson, EVER 2:27.86, 3. Jasmine Saldana, FLAN 3:15.96.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Shayna Blitz, FLAN 2:28.46, 2. Emiliana Munoz, FLAN 2:48.01, 3. Isabella Hastings, EVER 3:14.46.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Yvette Practest, EVER 29.28, 2. Halle Dolce, FLAN 33.61, 3. Maelynn Tavares, FLAN 37.76.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:03.76, 2. Emiliana Munoz, FLAN 1:14.61, 3. Gia Tio, EVER 1:17.23.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Halle Dolce, FLAN 1:14.45, 2. Yvette, EVER 1:16.97, 3. Erin Leon, FLAN 1:29.23.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Sophia Jackson, EVER 5:43.14, 2. Sara Acevedo, EVER 5:43.14, 3. Eve Fatout, FLAN 9:11.06.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Flanagan 2:02.03, 2. Everglades 2:30.03.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Shayna Blitz, FLAN 1:13.84, 2. Isabella Hastings, EVER 1:27.30, 3. Erin Leon, FLAN 1:39.23.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. D. Nishut, EVER 1:29.22, 2. Amy Nicole Toro, FLAN 1:24.68, 3. Maelynn Tavares, FLAN 1:37.40.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Everglades 4:45.94, 2. Flanagan 6:19.18.

BOYS
Everglades 73, Flanagan 21

200-yard medley relay: 1. Everglades 1:46.27, 2. Flanagan 2:03.02.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Aldo Zepeda, EVER 2:02.77, 2. Robert Garrido, EVER 2:03.50, 3. Jayden Kaufman, FLAN 2:32.74.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Juan Colmenares, EVER 2:04.76, 2. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:06.39, 3. Michael Toro, FLAN 2:24.30.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Samuel Jackson, EVER 22.55, 2. Nick Gomez, FLAN 26.04, 3. Robert Garrida, EVER 26.06.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 55.15, 2. Manuel Melendet, EVER 1:00.02, 3. Michael Toro, FLAN 1:06.70.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Samuel Jackson, EVER 52.99, 2. Thomas Romero, EVER 1:01.29, 3. Sergio Calderon, FLAN 1:11.35.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 5:10.18, 2. Aldo Zepeda, EVER 5:44.03, 3. Sam Cabrera, FLAN 7:41.29.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Everglades 1:42.87, 2. Flanagan 1:46.50.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 58.77, 2. Juan Colmenares, EVER 1:00.54, 3. Jayden Kaufman, FLAN 1:16.14.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Thomas Romen, EVER 1:09.28, 2. Luciano Munoz, FLAN 1:22.05, 3. Manuel Melandez, EVER 1:27.47.

400-meter freestyle relay: 1. Everglades A 3:36.59, 2. Everglades B 4:13.02.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cypress Bay Dominates Season Opener With Impressive Wins


By Sharon Robb

WESTON, August 29, 2019—-Cypress Bay, the most dominant Broward County public high school swim program last season, took up where it left off in its season opener.

With talent and depth, Cypress Bay girls defeated St. Thomas Aquinas, 170-110, and Coral Glades, 191-77.

Cypress Bay boys were just as impressive defeating St. Thomas Aquinas, 173-97, and Coral Glades, 163.50-100.50.

The girls swept all three relays and won every individual event except one.

SOFLO’s Paige Lane was the only double winner capturing the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.94 and 100-yard freestyle in 57.33.

SOFLO’s Gaby Banks, coming off the FINA World Junior Championships for Jamaica, won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.35.

Jack D’Avi led the Cypress Bay boys with two wins in the 50-yard freestyle in 22.88 and 100-yard freestyle in 50.50.

SOFLO’s Philopatier Ibrahim won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:55.02 for Cypress Bay.

SOFLO’s Lance Lesage was St. Thomas Aquinas only individual winner in the 100-yard backstroke in 52.80. Lesage was coming off the Speedo Junior Championships.

COMBINED TEAM SCORES
Cypress Bay 343, St. Thomas Aquinas 216
Cypress Bay 354.50, Coral Glades, 177.50
St. Thomas Aquinas 300, Coral Glades 206

GIRLS
Cypress Bay 170, St. Thomas Aquinas 119
Cypress Bay 191, Coral Glades 77
St. Thomas Aquinas 183, Coral Glades 83

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cypress Bay A 1:53.11, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:56.43, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas B 2:02.92.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Paige Lane, CB 1:59.94, 2. Chambers, STA 2:04.18, 3. Elizabth Riley, CB 2:05.28.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Bellardi, CB 2:16.25, 2. Villamil, CB 2:17.54, 3. Ellie Koch, CB 2:19.34.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Gaby Banks, CB 24.35, 2. Kelly, CB 26.42, 3. Gonzalez, CB 27.98.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:03.36, 2. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 1:03.87, 3. T. Landron, STA 1:04.05.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Paige Lane, CB 57.33, 2. Bannister, STA 57.33, 3. J. Kelly, CB 58.62.

500-yard freestyle: 1. C. Hartung, CGL 5:08.75, 2. Bellardi, CB 5:28.61, 3. G. Chambers, STA 5:33.19.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay A 1:46.70, 2. Cypress Bay B 1:48.26, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:48.68.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ellie Koch, CB 1:03.17, 2. Bannister, STA 1:06.06, 3. Flynn, CGL 1:07.92.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Villamil, CB 1:11.15, 2. Fimiano, STA 1:11.82, 3. Nigro, STA 1:15.23.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay A 3:50.37, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas A 3:53.21, 3. Cypress Bay B 4:13.98.

BOYS
Cypress Bay 173, St. Thomas Aquinas 97
Cypress Bay 163.50, Coral Glades 100.50
Coral Glades 123, St. Thomas Aquinas 117

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:45.37, 2. Coral Glades 1:46.35, 3. Cypress Bay 1:46.38.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Bonasera, CGL 1:52.05, 2. Diego Machado, CB 1:52.21, 3. Grady, STA 1:56.08.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Doyle, CGL 2:00.29, 2. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:00.76, 3. Lance Lesage, STA 2:05.19.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Jack D’Avi, CB 22.88, 2. Gonzalez, CGL 24.09, 3. Homes, CB 24.10.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Diego Machado, CB 56.75, 2. Gonzalez, CGL 56.90, 3. Faulkner, STA 57.45.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jack D’Avi, CB 50.50, 2. Rosas, CB 51.64, 3. Garzon, STA 53.96.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:55.02, 2. Bonasera, CGL 5:08.95, 3. Grady, STA 5:15.81.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay A 1:36.04, 2. Cypress Bay B 1:39.12, 3. Coral Glades 1:40.32.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lance Lesage, STA 52.80, 2. Patrick Doyle, CGL 55.43, 3. Mandava, CB 57.04.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Grant Aran, CGL 1:07.86, 2. Samuel Manrique, CB, 3. Homes, CB 1:08.73.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay A 3:23.25, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas A 3:30.13, 3. Cypress Bay B 3:50.85.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com.

Taravella Girls, Boys Teams Top Piper, Miramar In Season Opener


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, August 29, 2019–Taravella dominated its season opener against Miramar and Piper.

The girls defeated Piper, 84-28 and Miramar, 96-2. The boys team defeated Piper 86-24 and Miramar 92-6.

Marli Dearen and Matea Smith were double winners for the girls’ team. Dearen won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:36.37 and 500-yard freestyle in 6:18.84.

Smith won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:11.71 and 50-yard freestyle in 26.39.

Piper’s Sarah Colado also won two back-to-back events in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:13.37 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:24.38.

In the boys’ competition, the Trojans were led by double winner Greg Trimble in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:09.31 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:23.94.

J. Domecq was also a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.21 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.18.

GIRLS
Taravella 84, Piper 28
Taravella 96, Miramar 2
Piper 50, Miramar 3

200-yard medley Relay: 1. Taravella A 2:14.62, 2. Taravella B 2:57.07.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Matea Smith, TAR 2:11.71.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Marli Dearen, TAR 2:36.37.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Matea Smith, TAR 26.39, 2. Rianna Martin, TAR 27.07, 3. T. Bosch, TAR 31.03.

Diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: None.

100-yard freestyle: 1. J. Domecq, TAR 1:14.72, 2. A. White, PIP 1:20.18, 3. Mad. Dearen, TAR 1:30.50.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Marli Dearen, TAR 6:18.84.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Taravella A 1:57.91, 2. Taravella B 2:20.72.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sarah Colado, PIP 1:13.37, 2. M. Pacarit, TAR 1:27.56, 3. N. Restrepo, PIP 1:52.40.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sarah Colado, PIP 1:24.38, 2. S. Sterghos, PIP 1:33.23, 3. J. Domecq, TAR 1:37.32.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Taravella 5:05.02.

BOYS
Taravella 86, Piper 24
Taravella 92, Miramar 6
Piper 50, Miramar 6

200-yard medley relay: 1. Taravella 1:49.69, 2. Taravella 2:20.57

200-yard freestyle: 1. T. Lessa, TAR 3:41.46.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Greg Trimble, TAR 2:09.31, 2. R. Martin, TAR 2:28.62, 3. N. Pototsky, TAR 2:37.88.

50-yard freestyle: 1. J. Domecq, TAR 24.21, 2. L. Acosta, PIP 24.31, 3. A. Klein, JUP 28.47.

Diving: None

100-yard butterfly: 1. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 55.88; 2. L. Acosta, PIP 1:13.99.

100-yard freestyle: 1. R. Martin, TAR 56.95, 2. J. Weintraub, TAR 1:08.31; 3. M. Canales, PIP 1:09.66.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Greg Trimble, TAR 5:23.94.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Taravella 1:38.32, 2. Taravella 1:58.93

100-yard backstroke: 1. J. Anton, TAR 1:38.40, 2. D. Fuller, PIP 1:40.25, 3. J. Weintraub, TAR 1:42.09.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. J. Domecq, TAR 1:04.18, 2. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 1:05.76, 3. N. Pototsky, TAR 1:20.97.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Taravella 5:02.37.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pembroke Pines Charter Swimmers Come Up Big In Season Opener; SOFLO Swimmers Shine


By Sharon Robb

AUGUST 29, 2019—Pembroke Pines Charter boys and girls teams looked impressive in their sweep of Nova and Stranahan Wednesday night in their season-opener.

The Jaguar girls defeated Nova, 118-56, and Stranahan, 140-0. The boys defeated Stranahan, 140-8, and Nova, 125-44.

Pembroke Pines Charter swept all three girls relays.

Maria Herne, Sarah Vazquez and Jena Legaspi were double winners.

Legaspi won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:27.26 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:05.41.

Herne won the 50-yard freestyle in 28.37 and 100-yard freestyle in 1:01.13.

Vazquez won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:16.03 and 500-yard freestyle in 6:03.82.

Nova’s Samantha Trodick was also a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:07.71 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:13.01.

Pembroke Pines Charter also swept all three boys relays.

Rafael Rodriguez, coming off the Speedo Junior Nationals, was a double winner and was a member of two winning relays. He won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:59.78 and 100-yard backstroke in 54.96.

Teammate Ryan Alfonso was also a double winner. Alfonso won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:00.44 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:21.18.

Nova’s Orlando Saballos was the Titans’ only double winner. He won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.53 and 100-yard freestyle in 54.60.

GIRLS
Pines Charter 140, Stranahan 0
Pines Charter 118, Nova 56
Nova 121, Stranahan 0

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 2:06.21 (Jena Legaspi, Mackenzie Ahearn, Daniela Barreto, Maria Herne), 2. Nova 2:13.19, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter B 2:28.38.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 2:07.71, 2. Daniela Barreto, PPC 2:09.46, 3. Filomena Selvanik NOVA 2:47.33.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Jena Legaspi, PPC 2:27.26, 2. Mackenzie Ahearn, PPC 2:42.76, 3. Isabella Chen, NOVA 2:46.07.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Maria Herne, PPC 28.37, 2. Cristina Murdock, NOVA 29.26, 3. Analucia Raimont, PPC 33.75.

1-meter diving: 1. Sophia Pfitzenmaier, NOVA 225.30.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sarah Vazquez, PPC 1:16.03, 2. Silvana Dioguardi, PPC 1:26.90, 3. Stella Dioguardi, PPC 1:29.26.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Maria Herne, PPC 1:01.13, 2. Saanvi Pottigari, PPC 1:11.58, 3. Sarah Sevilla, PPC 1:11.91.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Sarah Vazquez, PPC 6:03.82, 2. Molly Masson, PPC 6:28.16, 3. Genesis Hernandez, PPC 7:23.00.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 1:59.07 (Daniela Barreto, Constanza Jara, Kathia Jaramillo, Sarah Sevilla), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 2:05.34, 3. Nova 2:09.21.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:05.41, 2. Cristina Murdock, NOVA 1:16.33, 3. Constanza Jara, PPC 1:18.06.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:13.01, 2. Isabella Chen, NOVA 1:21.20, 3. Mackenzie Ahearn, PPC 1:22.18.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 4:11.97 (Daniela Barreto, Jena Legaspi, Constanza Jara, Maria Herne), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 4:43.77, 3. Nova A 4:46.52.

BOYS
Pines Charter 140, Stranahan 8
Pines Charter 125, Nova 44
Nova 128, Stranahan 10

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 1:47.89 (Zackary Harris, Gabriel Ferdinand, Rafael Rodriguez, Christian Vasquez), 2. Nova A 1:58.06, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter B 2:00.64.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Ryan Alfonso, PPC 2:00.44, 2. Julian Villarta, PPC 2:05.25, 3. Ventura Torres, PPC 2:06.08.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:59.78, 2. Nick Chaimowicz, PPC 2:13.31, 3. Christian Tijero, PPC 2:21.32.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Orlando Saballos, NOVA 24.53, 2. Zackary Harris, PPC 24.62, 3. Christian Vasquez, PPC 24.90.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Christian Vasquez, PPC 59.84, 2. Zackary Harris, PPC 1:00.02, 3. Daniel Doletina, NOVA 1:13.76.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Orlando Saballos, NOVA 54.60, 2. Christian Tijero, PPC 55.65, 3. Anthony Fernandez, PPC 57.32.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Ryan Alfonso, PPC 5:21.18, 2. Julian Villarta, PPC 5:45.32, 3. Lucas Porven, PPC 5:56.22.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 1:39.93 (Gabriel Ferdinand, Zackary Harris, Nick Chaimowicz, Ryan Alfonso), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 1:46.46, 3. Nova 1:55.15.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 54.96, 2. Matthew Kim, PPC 1:05.39, 3. Tanner Gibson, PPC 1:08.05.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Nick Chaimowicz, PPC 1:09.71, 2. Gabriel Ferdinand, PPC 1:10.77, 3. Michael Moy, NOVA 1:11.38.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 3:35.32 (Ryan Alfonso, Nick Chaimowicz, Christian Vasquez, Rafael Rodriguez), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 3:56.03, 3. Nova 3:57.35.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Fort Lauderdale Flying L’s Sweep West Broward, Ely, McArthur In Season Opener


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, August 29, 2019—Defending District 11-3A boys champion Fort Lauderdale High School opened the season with three wins Wednesday at its home pool.

The Flying L’s were led by double winner Matthew Gocke, who won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.91 and 100-yard freestyle in 53.00. Jimmy McCrady won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:04.31. Myles Felt, Georgy Goncharov and D. Givskov were also individual winners.

The Flying L’s won two boys relays and all but two events and one relay.

SOFLO’s John Paul Handal of West Broward was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.40 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:01.13. West Broward also won the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:49.88.

Fort Lauderdale’s girls team also swept and picked up three wins.

Rylie Barnhardt led Fort Lauderdale with two wins in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:22.50 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:07.70. Teammate Lucas was also a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 27.35 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:16.20. The Flying L’s won the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays.

SOFLO’s Michelle Marinheiro was a double winner for West Broward and anchored the winning 400-yard freestyle relay. Marinheiro won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:06.94 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:30.29.

The meet was delayed for lightning but was able to resume and finish the full list of events.

GIRLS
Fort Lauderdale 63, West Broward 38
Fort Lauderdale 75, McArthur 25
West Broward 61, McArthur 30

200-yard medley relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 2:01.95 (Patrocinio, Lucas, Barnhardt, Maisonette), 2. West Broward 2:08.64, 3. McArthur 2:15.73.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 2:06.94, 2. Luiza Patrocinio, FTL 2:10.32, 3. Gonzalez, MCA 2:17.08.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 2:22.50, 2. Gonzalez, MCA 2:33.46, 3. Bennett, FTL 2:45.40.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Lucas, FTL 27.35, 2. Maisonette, FTL 28.08, 3. Chirgwin, MCA 28.31.

1-meter diving: 1. Maier, FTL 184.01, 2. Hynes, FTL 98.75.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 1:07.70, 2. Gonzalez, MCA 1:09.56, 3. Villar, WB 1:29.92.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Emily Lopez-Diaz, WB 56.12, 2. Maisonette, FTL 1:03.78, 3. Cabanagh, WB 1:13.10.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 5:30.29, 2. M. Gonzalez, MCA 5:52.81, 3. Coan, FTL 6:26.48.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 1:49.92 (Patrocinio, Lucas, Maisonette, Barnhardt), 2. West Broward 1:57.32, 3. McArthur 2:02.42.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Luiza Patrocinio, FTL 1:10.11, 2. G. Lissa, WB 1:16.75, 3. Tamayo, FTL 1:49.80.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Lucas, FTL 1:16.20, 2. Chirgwin, MCA 1:20.80, 3. E. Diaz Lopez, WB 1:22.41.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. West Broward 4:17.04 (Terran, Villar, Lissa, Marinheiro), 2. Fort Lauderdale A 5:12.05, 3. Fort Lauderdale B 5:45.53.

BOYS
Fort Lauderdale 83, McArthur 10
Fort Lauderdale 56, West Broward 38
McArthur 59, West Broward 38

200-yard medley relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale A 1:45.85 (Givskov, Goncharov, Felt, Gocke), 2. West Broward 1:48.23, 3. Fort Lauderdale B 1:52.70.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jimmy McCrady, FTL 2:04.31, 2. Grant Voet, FTL 2:05.05, 3. Diaz, WB 2:08.86.

200-yard individual medley: 1. John Paul Handal, WB 2:03.40, 2. Munoz, WB 2:05.67, 3. Givskov, FTL 2:11.48.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Matthew Gocke, FTL 23.91, 2. Degracia, WB 24.73, 3. Trinadad, WB 26.01.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Myles Felt, FTL 55.39, 2. Lilley, FTL 57.02, 3. Vazquez, WB 57.96.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Matthew Gocke, FTL 53.00, 2. Rogers, FTL 58.55, 3. Orozco, WB 1:02.13.

500-yard freestyle: 1. John Paul Handal, WB 5:01.13, 2. Jimmy McCrady, FTL 5:33.32, 3. Grant Voet, FTL 5:34.10.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale A 1:34.56 (Gocke, Givskov, Goncharov, Lilley), 2. Fort Lauderdale B 1:40.53, 3. West Broward 1:44.71.

100-yard backstroke: 1. D. Givskov, FTL 57.51, 2. Munoz, WB 59.06, 3. Brantmeyer, FTL 1:01.73.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Georgy Goncharov, FTL 1:07.33, 2. Bastos, WB 1:10.87, 3. Degracia, WB 1:12.25.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. West Broward A 3:49.88 (Trinadad, Cabrera, Vazquez, Munoz), 2. West Broward B 4:04.45, 3. Fort Lauderdale 4:15.31.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest, Cypress Bay, NSU University School Top Teams For 2019 High School Swimming & Diving Season


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, August 27, 2019–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will have a definite impact for the various high school swim teams they will compete for when the season begins on Wednesday.

The Broward County Athletic Association teams will be the first to compete with the public school teams.

Cypress Bay returns as the public school to beat. The BCAA, district and region champion has depth, talent and several up-and-coming swimmers.

Cypress Bay has several talented swimmers returning including SOFLO’s Gaby Banks, who recently represented Jamaica in the FINA World Junior Championships. Banks will be joined by other top SOFLO swimmers junior Paige Lane and senior Jacqueline Lugo.

Lane, a junior, competed in six events at the USA Swimming Futures Championships with her best finish eighth on the 4×100-meter freestyle relay. The boys team is led by state qualifier Philopatier Ibrahim.

SOFLO’s Lance Lesage heads defending district champion St. Thomas Aquinas boys’ team. Lesage, a junior, is coming off a good showing at the Speedo Junior Championships. He swam best times in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:06.36 and 100-meter backstroke in 58.29.

SOFLO’s Rafael Rodriguez is expected to lead Pembroke Pines Charter. At the Speedo Junior Championships, Rodriguez swam a lifetime-best 2:09.80 in the 200-meter individual medley.

Rodriguez will be joined by SOFLO teammates Ryan Alfonso, Nicholas Chaimonwicz, Zackary Harris, Mathew Jimenez, Mason Jimenez, Benjamin Kim, Matthew Kim, Lucas Porven, Christian Tijero, Ventura Torres, Christian Vazquez and Julian Villarta of SwimFast.

Pines Charter’s girls team was dealt a severe blow when one of its top swimmers and state qualifier Victoria Torres was sidelined with an injury. SOFLO’s other members of the high school team are Daniela Barreto, Maria Herne, Jena Legaspi and Sarah Vazquez.

SOFLO’s Mallory Schleicher and Molly Golding head Cooper City girls team. Schleicher, a sophomore, competed in eight events at the USA Swimming Futures Championships with her best finish fifth in the 400-meter individual medley in a best time 4:58.69.

Last year as a freshman in her state debut, Schleicher was tenth in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 4:59.48 and first time under 5 minutes. She was also 20th in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.63

Cooper City boys will be led by SOFLO’s Robert Wilson, who made his first qualifying cut time in the 50-meter freestyle for the USA Swimming Futures Championships.

Distance swimmer Leonardo Mateus returns for his final season at Everglades and will be joined by SOFLO teammate Sarah Acevedo.

Pine Crest, making its debut at the Class 2A level this season, is still the class of high school swimming in Broward County. The Panthers open Friday, Sept. 6 against Ransom Everglades.

Pine Crest has a powerful one-two punch with senior Andrea Santander, who has already made a verbal commitment to University of Southern California, and freshman Julia Podkoscielny, coming off an outstanding summer club season that featured her first road trips to the USA Swimming Futures Championships and Speedo Junior Championships.

Santander is coming off representing Venezuela at the Pan American Games where she competed on relays and was sixth in her 200-meter individual medley heat in 2:28.11.

Podkoscielny made her debut in the USA Swimming Futures Championship and Speedo Junior Championships this summer.

At age 14, Podkoscielny made her U.S. Olympic Trials cut in the 400-meter individual medley (4:50.52), an 11-second time drop from her previous best. She also won the 200-meter backstroke and 200-meter individual medley and was high points winner with 76 points.

In July, Pine Crest girls were ranked second and boys were 11th among the nation’s private schools in the NISCA All-American rankings.

The girls have depth and talent returning. In addition to Santander, last year’s Swimmer of the Year, and Podkoscielny, the girls team includes freshman Lauren Balfour, junior Flora Beleznay, senior Tiana Brannan, senior Rachel Botting, freshman Riley Botting, freshman Isabella Chambers, junior Haley Cisewski, senior Brooke Cordoba, sophomore Emma Gomez, sixth grader, Johanna Henry, sophomore Lara Jones, junior Maddie Kozel, sophomore Esther Lin, eighth grader Sara Lin, senior Daniela Munoz, sophomore Hanna Elks Smith, senior Alana Van Woerkom, junior Simone Vale and junior Nadya Yanova.

The boys team, one of its youngest, is led by Elvis Kotikovski, rated first in the 100-yard backstroke in 50.90 and Joshua Hanks, No. 1 in the 100-yard breaststroke in 57.39.

Joining Kotikovski and Hanks are sophomore Wyatt Denhard, sophomore Luc Ferrara, eighth grader Roman Ferrara, senior Jimmy Hart, sixth grader Jake Jones, eighth grader Ronin Jones, senior Eldar Khismatullin, sophomore Victor Lago, sixth grader Christopher Lin, freshman Colin Nealy, freshman Rafael Opperman, sixth grader Frederick Rosenthal, senior Will Taner and Erick Zepeda.

Pine Crest will have one of the state’s strongest diving programs which could be the difference between first and second at the State 2A meet.

The boys’ diving contingent is led by state 1A champion sophomore Kevin Mendez, sophomore Denny Gulia-Janovski, Danyal Ghadiali and Allen Levitis. The girls diving team is freshman Ava Andersen, junior Kaylee Greenberg, sixth grader Choi Madison, sophomore Sarah Ghadiali, senior Shiff Shiraz and freshman Miraa Shukla.

At last year’s State 1A meet, Pine Crest girls finished second behind Bolles. Pine Crest boys were fifth. Santander and Mendez were Broward’s only state champions.

NSU University School, the most improved high school team last season, shows no signs of letting up. Mariangela Cincotti, the top-rated 500-yard freestyler in the county honor roll, and returning state champion and senior diver Maia Goldstein return on the girls team. SOFLO’s Anastasia Lutz, a seventh grader, is also returning.

NSU University School is holding its annual Blue and White intrasquad meet at 4:30 p.m. on Wednesday.

Somerset Academy returns state 2A qualifiers Isabella DiSalvo, Katrina Del Vecchio and Kyana Castro.

American Heritage Plantation junior Nicolas Rossi returns. He was a state qualifier in the 200-yard freestyle.

Archbishop McCarthy sophomore Juan Mora is coming off his state meet debut in the 200-yard individual medley. He was the only swimmer to qualify for the Mustangs.

2019 HIGH SCHOOL SWIM SEASON
KEY DATES

AUG. 28: Season-openers for BCAA teams.

AUG. 28: Meet of the Week, Cypress Bay, Coral Glades, St. Thomas Aquinas at Weston YMCA, 7 p.m.

AUG. 28: NSU University School Intrasquad Home Meet, Blue vs. White, 4:30 p.m.

SEPT. 11: NSU University School at Pine Crest, 4:45 p.m.

SEPT. 14: Shark Invite at NSU University School, 9 a.m.

SEPT. 21: Catholic Swimming Championships, Orlando, 8 a.m.

SEPT. 28: Woodson Invitational, Pine Crest, 4:45 p.m.

OCT. 2: American Heritage, Chaminade-Madonna at NSU University School, 4:45 p.m.

OCT. 5: BCAA Championships, Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex, 9 a.m.

OCT. 21-26: Classes 1A&2A District Meets

OCT. 28-NOV. 2: Classes 3A&4A District Meets

OCT. 28-NOV. 2: Classes 1A&2A Region Meets.

NOV. 4-9: Classes 3A&4A Region Meets.

NOV. 8-9: Classes 2A&1A State Meet, Stuart.

NOV. 15-16: Classes 4A&3A State Meet, Stuart.

DEFENDING STATE CHAMPIONS
CLASS 1A GIRLS: Jacksonville Bolles
CLASS 1A BOYS: Jacksonville Bolles
CLASS 2A GIRLS: Gulliver Prep
CLASS 2A BOYS: Tampa Jesuit
CLASS 3A GIRLS: St. John’s Creekside
CLASS 3A BOYS: Venice
CLASS 4A GIRLS: Buchholz
CLASS 4A BOYS: Oviedo

2018 FINAL BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL

GIRLS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:45.29, 2. Cooper City 1:49.66, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:49.95, 4. Cypress Bay 1:50.93, 5. Calvary Christian 1:53.27, 6. Somerset 1:53.34, 7. South Broward 1:54.09, 8. Coral Springs Charter 1:54.11, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:55.21, 10. Deerfield Beach 1:55.66; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:46.38.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:50.39, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:52.73, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:53.40, 4. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:53.47, 5. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:53.62, 6. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.00, 7. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:54.14, 8. Andrea Santander, PC 1:54.58, 9. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:54.61, 10. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:56.95, 11. Lara Jones, PC 1:57.43, 12. Ellie Koch, CB 1:57.95, 13. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:58.10, 14. Kasey Jordan, STA 1:58.13; TOP TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 1:47.02.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:01.34, 2. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:02.97, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.09, 4. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 2:05.89, 5. Riley Botting, PC 2:09.20, 6. Molly Golding, CC 2:09.21, 7. JoJo Richter, WA 2:09.46, 8. Adrianna Barone, SFH 2:10.54, 9. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:10.99, 10. Thea Mckenna, AHP 2:14.30, 11. Isabella Taylor, AH 2:13.06, 12. Daniela Kim, CB 2:14.02, 13. Giulianna Garcia, MON 2:15.07, 14. Imriel Coughlin, CC 2:15.15, 15. Lara Jones, PC 2:15.40, 16. Amber Candido, CSC 2:15.48, 17. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 2:15.49, 18. Rachel Contich, CALV 2:15.86; 2017 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 1:59.72.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 23.48, 2. Gaby Banks, CB 23.97, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 24.05, 4. Solana Capalbo, CC 24.24, 5. Isabella Chambers, STA 24.36, 6. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.38, 7. Olivia Mason, AHP 24.48, 8. Olivia Flack, NSU 24.80, 9. Simone Vale, PC 24.90, 10. Matea Smith, TAR 24.99 and Summer Schulte, PB 24.99, 12. Emily Chen, DB 25.08, 13. Emily Lopez-Diaz, CB 25.12, 14. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.13, 15. Kasey Jordan, STA 25.26, 16. Sarah Souza, CALV 25.42, 17. Riley McCormick, CSC 25.49 and Daniela Munoz, PC 25.49, 19. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 25.52, 20. Summer Schulte, PB 25.59, 21. JoJo Richter, WA 25.60, 22. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.69, 23. Olivia Johnson, FTL 25.73, 24. Sofia Sarros, NSU 25.77, 25. Esther Lin, PC 25.78, 26. Kate Kaplan, CC 25.86, 27. Emily Rosa, DOUG 25.90, 28. Chloe Carignan, CALV 25.94, 29. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 25.97, 30. Nadya Yanova, PC 25.99; 2017 TOP TIME: Cathy Cooper, American Heritage Plantation 23.53.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSU 504.90, 2. Ishani Singh, PC 484.90, 3. Christina Hilton, PB 469.35, 4. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 434.50, 5. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 4:21.35, 6. Taylor Brittain, FTL 418.05, 7. Sophia Souza, CALV 411.05, 8. Shiraz Shiff, PC 403.10, 9. Ava Anderson, PC 395.75, 10. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 393.15, 11. Mackenzie Blake, WA 392.00, 12. Hannah Egert, WES 391.90; 2017 TOP POINTS: Maia Goldstein, NSU University School 529.85.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.08, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 57.34, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 57.57, 4. Esther Lin, PC 57.81, 5. Molly See, PC 58.58, 6. Giulianna Garcia, MON 59.36, 7. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 59.46 and Maya Coffey, WB 59.46, 9. Sara Quintero, SAGE 59.68, 10. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:00.40, 11. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:00.42, 12. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.47, 13. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:00.50, 14. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:00.95, 15. Molly Golding, CC 1:01.17, 16. Kyana Castro, SOM 1:01.37, 17. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:01.39, 18. Madison Kozel, PC 1:01.64, 19. Riley McCormick, CSC 1:01.68, 20. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:01.71, 21. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:01.81, 22. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.83, 23. Victoria Bruno, SB 1:01.94; 2017 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 53.39.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 49.69, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 51.78, 3. Kathleen Golding, CC 51.81, 4. Solana Capalbo, CC 52.21, 5. Paige Lane, CB 52.53, 6. Isabella Chambers, STA 52.71, 7. Delaney Biro, CSC 52.96, 8. Gaby Banks, CB 53.17, 9. Hannah Virgin, PC 53.30, 10. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 53.37, 11. Olivia Mason, AHP 53.79, 12. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 54.03, 13. Lalainie Bannister, STA 54.06, 14. Rachel Contich, CALV 54.59, 15. Kasey Jordan, STA 54.64, 16. Nadezjda Yanova, PC 54.86, 17. Isabella Taylor, AHP 55.06, 18. Robyn Patton, CALV 55.33, 19. Thais Carrion, AHP 55.38, 20. Matea Smith, TAR 55.39, 21. Sofia Sarros, NSU 55.64, 22. Olivia Johnson, FTL 55.97, 23. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 56.09, 24. Riley Botting, PC 56.17, 25. Marianna Serrao, CB 56.27, 26. Alexandra Drucker, WES 56.56; 2017 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 49.79.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:01.88, 2. Rachel Contich, CALV 5:02.00, 3. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:03.05, 4. Lara Jones, PC 5:10.32, 5. Adrianna Barone, SFH 5:11.29, 6. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:11.43, 7. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:12.06, 8. Riley Botting, PC 5:12.96, 9. Ashlynn Amon, CB 5:14.39, 10. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 5:14.72, 11. Lydia Lanahan, SFH 5:15.50, 12. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:16.58, 13. Amber Candido, CSC 5:17.96, 14. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:18.92, 15. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 5:19.23, 16. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 5:19.30, 17. Sara Quintero, SAGE 5:20.16, 18. Giulianna Garcia, MON 5:21.19, 19. Molly See, PC 5:21.34, 20. Summer Schulte, PB 5:22.39, 21. Elizabeth Riley, CB 5:22.58, 22. Paige Lane, CB 5:23.69; 2017 TOP TIME: Rachel Contich, Calvary Christian 5:00.83.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.83, 2. Calvary Christian 1:39.09, 3. NSU University School 1:39.41, 4. Cypress Bay 1:40.01, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.03, 6. American Heritage Plantation 1:42.11, 7. Cooper City 1:43.16, 8. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:47.20, 9. Deerfield Beach 1:48.19, 10. Douglas 1:48.69, 11. Pompano Beach 1:50.10, 12. South Broward 1:50.24; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:34.70.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 56.28, 2. JoJo Richter, WA 57.71, 3. Emily Chen, DB 58.64, 4. Simone Vale, PC 59.67, 5. Olivia Flack, NSU 59.95, 6. Ellie Koch, CB 1:00.22, 7. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:00.69, 8. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:00.70, 9. Faith Fowler, CSC 1:00.71, 10. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:00.83, 11. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:00.94, 12. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.35, 13. Victoria Abad, SP 1:01.51, 14. Solana Capalbo, CC 1:01.96, 15. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:02.01, 16. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:03.03, 17. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:03.06 and Maya Coffey, WB 1:03.06, 19. Emily Lopez-Diaz, CB 1:03.16, 20. Riley Botting, PC 1:03.23, 21. Melody Yates, CG 1:03.62, 22. Ali Klis, STA 1:03.64, 23. Emma Gomez, PC 1:03.69, 24. Victoria Abad, SP 1:03.70; 2017 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 55.10.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.93, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:05.28, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:05.54, 4. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:06.71, 5. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.76, 6. Molly Golding, CC 1:07.23, 7. Daniela Kim, CB 1:07.88, 8. Isabella Nigro, STA 1:08.28, 9. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:08.41, 10. Emme Ham, AH 1:08.86, 11. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:09.02, 12. Thea Mckenna, AHP 1:09.07, 13. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:09.10, 14. Elise Larin, SOM 1:09.14, 15. Sally Golding, CC 1:09.34, 16. Isabella Taylor, AH 1:09.55, 17. Rayanna Young, DOUG 1:10.04, 18. Maddie Sipowski, WA 1:10.09, 19. Patricia Perdomo, CB 1:10.13, 20. Emily Rosa, DOUG 1:10.38, 21. Abigail Bush, STA 1:10.66; 2017 TOP TIME: Hannah Virgin, Pine Crest 1:03.89.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:26.75, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:34.27, 3. NSU University School 3:35.95, 4. Cooper City 3:35.79, 5. Cypress Bay 3:38.30, 6. South Florida Heat 3:41.79, 7. American Heritage Plantation 3:42.68, 8. Coral Springs Charter 3:44.03; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:27.85.

WEEK TEN GIRLS FINAL POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. NSU University School, 3. Cypress Bay, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, Cooper City, 5. American Heritage Plantation.

BOYS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.15, 2. Pompano Beach 1:39.11, 3. Cypress Bay 1:39.89, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.72, 5. Coral Glades 1:41.19, 6. tie, Cooper City 1:41.58 and NSU University School 1:41.58, 8. South Broward 1:42.15, 9. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.27, 10. Western 1:43.80, 11. American Heritage Plantation 1:44.36, 12. Douglas 1:44.66; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:33.15.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:41.46, 2. Diego Machado, CB 1:41.81, 3. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 1:42.94, 4. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:43.43, 5. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:43.89, 6. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:44.09, 7. Andres McKeon, CS 1:44.27, 8. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 1:45.02, 9. Jose Diaz, WES 1:45.05, 10. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:45.43, 11. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:46.27, 12. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 1:46.29, 13. Cristian Tortola, CM 1:46.42, 14. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:46.55, 15. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:47.20, 16. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:47.49, 17. Max Miller, CB 1:47.87, 18. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:48.87, 19. Lance Lesage, STA 1:49.04, 20. Jason Bonasera, CGL 1:49.86, 21. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:49.89, 22. Antony Novak, PC 1:49.94; 2017 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, NSU University School 1:39.37.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Juan Zapata, STA 1:53.37, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:54.10, 3. Raphael Santos, PB 1:54.39, 4. Kevin DeGrijze, FTL 1:55.71, 5. Patrick Doyle, CGL 1:57.28, 6. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:57.76, 7. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:58.52, 8. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:59.48, 9. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:59.56, 10. Tom Liraz, CB 1:59.86, 11. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU 2:00.12, 12. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 2:00.59, 13. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:01.12 and Renato Herran, PLAN 2:01.12, 15. Alexio Musleh, CGL 2:01.35, 16. Michael Cline, CC 2:01.54, 17. John Paul Handal, WB 2:01.76, 18. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:02.07, 19. Greg Trimble, TAR 2:02.10, 20. Javier Roman, CC 2:02.40, 21. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 2:02.49, 22. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:02.82, 23. Juan Mora, ABM 2:02.93; 2017 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, NSU University School 1:49.02.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Noah Sipowski, WA 21.68, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 21.85, 3. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 21.97, 4. Eduardo Lopez, WHS 22.25 and Robert Wilson, CC 22.25, 6. Dante Poe, PB 22.30, 7. David Perez, NSUS 22.46, 8. Alex Marrero, SB 22.47, 9. James Gallet, CM 22.48, 10. Santiago Homes, CB 22.50, 11. Emilio Barrantes, DB 22.51, 12. Cameron Brown, NSU 22.91, 13. Juan Rosas, CB 22.95, 14. Lance Lesage, STA 22.97, 15. Ralph Meadows, FTL 23.10, 16. Eduardo Lopez, WES 23.15, 17. tie, Diego Machado, CB 23.24, Mark Zhang, CC 23.24 and David Garzon, STA 23.24, 20. Luis Bucaro, CB 23.27, 21. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSU 23.28, 22. Alexio Musleh, CGL 23.29, 23. Tomas Pelaez, CB 23.30, 24. Sebastian Santiago, SB 23.31, 25. Alex Meyer, CGL 23.58, 26. Shane Schulte, PB 23.63 and Ethan Arias, PB 23.63, 28. Alejandro Quinones, PB 23.66, 29. Darien Hategan, CB 23.78, 30. Kenny Martinez, NOVA 23.79, 31. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 23.81, 32. Max Fermayer, CB 23.85, 33. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 23.93, 34. Ian Martinez, DB 23.94, 35. Thomas Lorenz, CG 23.96; 2017 TOP TIME: Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 20.91.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Blake Shaw, NE 547.55, 2. Kevin Mendez, PC 533.75, 3. Tyler Flowers, CC 525.70, 4. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 524.95, 5. Connor Dietrich, DOUG 468.50, 6. Dillon Kadish, NOVA 462.90, 7. Benjamin Loy-Combs, NOVA 359.70, 8. Allen Levitis, PC 344.20; 2017 TOP POINTS: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest 537.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 49.48, 2. Juan Zapata, STA 50.06, 3. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 51.10, 4. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 51.45, 5. Jacob Silberman, PC 51.87, 6. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 52.58, 7. Raphael Santos, PB 52.98, 8. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 53.39, 9. Renato Herran, PLAN 53.62, 10. Max Miller, CB 53.75, 11. Matthew Petreski, PC 54.45, 12. Angelo Martinez, CM 54.55, 13. Felipe Bravo, STA 54.93, 14. Joseph Lee, AHP 55.01, 15. Antony Novak, PC 55.44, 16. Juan Colmenares, FRA 55.79, 17. Jose Diaz, WES 55.83, 18. Joshua Hanks, PC 55.84, 19. Yesh Mandava, CB 55.91 and Grant Aran, CGL 55.93, 21. Tom Liraz, CB 56.05, 22. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 56.18, 23. Cody Chin, DB 56.19, 24. Cristian Tortola, CM 56.25, 25. Marcos Vazquez, WB 56.58 and Nico Munoz, WB 56.58, 27. Dylan Felt, FTL 56.73; 2017 TOP TIME: Carlos Vasquez-Moreno, St. Thomas Aquinas 49.71.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 46.74, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 47.66, 3. Carter Carlson, DB 48.27, 4. Lance Lesage, STA 48.56, 5. Emilio Barrantes, DB 48.65, 6. Robert Wilson, CC 49.04, 7. David Blanco, CGL 49.08, 8. Pedro Pavao, NSU 49.10, 9. Joshua Hanks, PC 49.39, 10. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 49.74, 11. Jimmy Hart, PC 49.79, 12. James Gallet, CM 49.87, 13. Matthew Gocke, FTL 49.88, 14. Ralph Meadows, FTL 49.97, 15. Mark Zhang, CC 50.16, 16. Georgy Goncharov, FTL 50.32, 17. Ben Simonson, DB 50.66, 18. Antony Novak, PC 50.70, 19. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSU 50.85, 20. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 50.95, 21. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 50.98, 22. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 51.02, 23. Juan Rosas, CB 51.21, 24. Alex Meyer, CGL 51.36, 25. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 51.39, 26. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 51.51, 27. Jacob Silberman, PC 51.53, 28. Justin Irwin, DOUG 51.55, 29. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 51.63, 30. Guillermo Barrios, DOUG 51.66, 31. tie, David Perez Miralles, NSU 51.89 and Tomas Pelaez, CB 51.89; 2017 TOP TIME: Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 45.60.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 4:37.72, 2. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:38.17, 3. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:40.65, 4. Max Miller, CB 4:43.19, 5. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:44.63, 6. Cristian Tortola, CM 4:44.85, 7. Andres McKeon, CS 4:44.96, 8. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 4:47.01, 9. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:48.73, 10. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 4:51.59, 11. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:55.22, 12. Alexandro Marquez, PB 4:55.88, 13. Ronald Hache, PB 4:56.41, 14. Greg Trimble, TAR 4:56.87, 15. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:57.96, 16. Jason Bonasera, CGL 4:58.79, 17. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 4:59.65, 18. Sam Nimroozi, CC 5:00.12, 19. Steven Grady, STA 5:00.29, 20. Antony Novak, PC 5:00.74, 21. Max Fermayer, CB 5:00.87, 22. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 5:00.88; 2017 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, NSU University School 4:28.38.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pompano Beach 1:26.37, 2. Pine Crest 1:26.89, 3. Deerfield Beach 1:29.86, 4. Cypress Bay 1:30.67, 5. NSU University School, 1:31.11, 6. Fort Lauderdale 1:31.26, 7. Coral Glades 1:31.84, 8. Douglas 1:33.00, 9. South Broward 1:33.08, 10. Western 1:35.21, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:35.50, 12. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:35.94, 13. American Heritage Plantation 1:36.39, 14. Cooper City 1:36.81; 2017 TOP TIME: Pompano Beach 1:27.80.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 50.90, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 51.63, 3. Antony Novak, PC 53.11, 4. Patrick Doyle, CGL 53.24, 5. Lance Lesage, STA 53.35, 6. Alex Marrero, SB 53.91, 7. Jose Diaz, WHS 54.06, 8. Sebastian Lares, AHP 54.07, 9. Eduardo Lopez, WES 54.54, 10. Alexandro Marquez, PB 55.10, 11. Jack D’Avi, CB 55.12, 12. Yesh Mandava, CB 56.03, 13. Jack Faulkner, STA 57.28, 14. Michael Cline, CC 57.34, 15. Grant Aran, CGL 57.51, 16. Marcos Vazquez, WB 58.73, 17. Caleb Downey, SP 58.55, 18. Sam Nimroozi, CC 58.87, 19. Adam Warters, WA 58.93; 2017 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, NSU University School 50.18.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 57.39, 2. tie, Matthew Petreski, PC 58.96 and Cameron Brown, NSU 58.96, 4. Jacob Silberman, PC 59.08, 5. Jimmy Hart, PC 59.46, 6. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 59.66, 7. Carter Carlson, DB 59.93, 8. Kevin DeGrijze, FTL 1:00.08, 9. Ethan Di Egidio, NBP 1:00.16, 10. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:00.27, 11. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:01.03, 12. Joseph Lee, AHP 1:01.05, 13. Javier Roman, CC 1:01.19, 14. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU 1:01.46, 15. Juan Mora, ABM 1:02.04, 16. David Blanco, CGL 1:02.32, 17. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:03.21, 18. Samuel McCormick, CSC 1:03.32, 19. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:03.43, 20. Samuel Manrique, CB 1:03.49, 21. Juan Domecq, DILL 1:03.63, 22. Juan Zapata, STA 1:04.12, 23. Georgy Goncharov, FTL 1:04.17, 24. Alan Oved, NSU 1:04.28, 25. Santiago Holmes, CB 1:04.34; 2017 TOP TIME: Jacob Silberman, Pine Crest 58.16.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:11.80, 2. Pompano Beach 3:13.46, 3. Cypress Bay 3:13.95, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:17.70, 5. Fort Lauderdale 3:17.56, 6. American Heritage Plantation 3:18.49, 7. NSU University School 3:20.01, 8. Deerfield Beach 3:20.38, 9. Cooper City 3:21.86, 10. Coral Glades 3:22.40; 2017 TOP TIME: Cypress Bay 3:11.47.

WEEK TEN BOYS FINAL
POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. Pompano Beach, 4. NSU University School, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas, Cooper City.

The above times reflect results and times turned in from high school swimming and diving coaches.–Sharon Robb, South Florida Aquatic Club

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com