Carter, Cancel, Ponson, Cooper Shine On Day Four Of XVIII Pan American Games; Pine Crest’s Santander Swims 200 IM On Final Day Sunday


By Sharon Robb

LIMA, Peru, August 10, 2019—Past and present South Florida swimmers were among top finishers in the “A” and “B” finals Friday at the XVIII Pan American Games at Villa Deportiva Nacional Aquatic Center.

American Heritage alum Dylan Carter of Trinidad and Tobago won the “B” final of the 50-meter freestyle in 22.67. Aruba’s Mikel Schreuders was third in 22.89.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Miguel Cancel of Puerto Rico was third in the “B” final of the 400-meter individual medley in 4:28.54. Cancel and Azura’s Yeziel Morales of were members of Puerto Rico’s fifth-place 4×200-meter freestyle relay that fini9shed in 7:36.13.

Pine Crest Swimming’s Andrea Santander and NSU University School’s Mariangela Cincotti of Azura were members of Venezuela’s eighth place 4×200-meter freestyle relay that finished in 8:33.91.

Aruba’s Allyson Ponson of Azura Florida Aquatics was third in the “B” final of the 50-meter freestyle in 26.19. American Heritage alum Cathy Cooper of Panama was eighth in 27.01.

Individual winners on Friday night:

Brazil sprinter Etiene Medeiros won the 50-meter freestyle gold medal in 24.88. It was Brazil’s first medal in this event at the Pan American Games. She was the only woman under 25 seconds. Americans Margo Geer (25.03) and Madison Kennedy (25.14) were second and third.

Brazilian Bruno Fratus won his first gold medal in the 50-meter freestyle for the first time in three Pan American Games after back-to-back silvers. The 30-year-old won in 21.61 ahead of Americans Nathan Adrian in a season-best 21.87 and Michael Chadwick in 21.99. Former local swimmer Renzo Tjon-A-Joe of Surinam was eighth in 22.58.

Camille Cieplucha of Canada won the 400-meter individual medley in 4:39.90. Argentine Virginia Bardach was second in 4:41.05.

American Charles Swanson won the 400-meter individual medley in 4:11.46. Bolles alum Santi Corredor of Colombia was eighth in 4:35.44.

The U.S. women’s team won the 4×200-meter freestyle relay in 7:57.33 with Margo Geer, Lia Neal, Claire Rasmus and Meaghan Raab.

Brazil’s men’s 4×200-meter freestyle relay won gold in a Pan Ams record 7:10.66 with Luiz Melo, Fernando Scheffer, Joao De Lucca and Breno Correia. The U.S. was second in 7:14.82.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Alia Atkinson Wins Second Gold, Third Overall On FINA Swimming World Cup Tour


By Sharon Robb

JINAN, China, August 10, 2019–Alia Atkinson won her second gold medal on the second stop of the FINA Swimming World Cup.

The four-time Jamaican Olympian won the 50-meter breaststroke in 30.92 on the third and final day of the meet.

“It was good,” Atkinson said. “Although it was slower than I wanted, but I think it’s because I am tired after the three days of competition.”

Atkinson also won the 100-meter breaststroke on Friday in 1:07.06. She won the 50-meter breaststroke on the opening leg after a slow start in her other events. Each gold medal is awarded $1,500 in prize money.

“We are going to Singapore [the third leg of the FINA Swimming World Cup], but not sure yet about Budapest,” Atkinson said. “The Tokyo Games will be my fifth Olympic Games, and right now I need to get faster every time I swim to prepare for it.”

Seven World Cup records were set in Jinan, just two weeks after the 18th FINA World Championships in Gwangju, Korea.

Jinan is the second leg of the 2019 FINA Swimming World Cup which includes seven legs. The next leg will be held in Singapore from August 15 to 17.

RESULTS

50m free: Men – Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 21.50; Women – Cate Campbell (AUS) 24.16

100m free: Men – Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 47.99 WC; Women – Cate Campbell (AUS) 52.34 WC

200m free: Men – Danas Rapsys (LTU) 1:45.07 WC; Women – Hou Yawen (CHN) 1:58.98

400m free: Men – Danas Rapsys (LTU) 3:43.91 WC; Women – Erica Sullivan (USA) 4:08.70

800m free: Women – Erica Sullivan (USA) 8:26.13

1500m free: Men – Ji Xinjie (CHN) 15:16.15

50m back: Men – Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 24.43 WC; Women – Liu Xiang (CHN) 27.35 WC

100m back: Men – Mitch Larkin (AUS) 53.79; Women – Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 59.65

200m back: Men – Mitch Larkin (AUS) 1:56.39; Women – Emily Seebohm (AUS) 2:09.56

50m breast: Men –Yan Zibei (CHN) 27.12; Women – Alia Atkinson (JAM) 30.92

100m breast: Men – Yan Zibei (CHN) 59.08; Women – Alia Atkinson (JAM) 1:07.06

200m breast: Men – Andrew Wilson (USA) 2:08.24; Women – Vitalina Simonova (RUS) 2:24.52

50m fly: Men – Szebasztian Szabo (HUN) 22.93; Women – Cate Campbell (AUS) 25.63

100m fly: Men – Szebasztian Szabo (HUN) 51.45; Women – Zhang Yufei (CHN) 57.41

200m fly: Men – Grant Irvine (AUS) 1:55.94; Women – Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:07.26

200m IM: Men – Mitch Larkin (AUS) 1:57.26; Women – Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:09.41

400m IM: Men – Thomas Fraser-Holmes (AUS) 4:20.50; Women – Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 4:36.99

4x50m free mixed: Australia 3:26.61

4x50m medley mixed: China 3:43.79 WC

2019 Calendar

1. Tokyo (JPN) – August 2-4
2. Jinan (CHN) – August 8-10
3. Singapore (SGP) – August 15-17
4. Budapest (HUN) – October 4-6
5. Berlin (GER) – October 11-13
6. Kazan (RUS) – November 1-3
7. Doha (QAT) – November 7-9

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Rafael Rodriguez, Lance Lesage Swim Best Times On Their Final Day At USA Swimming Speedo Junior National Championships


By Sharon Robb

PALO ALTO, Calif., August 9, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers Rafael Rodriguez and Lance Lesage ended their first USA Swimming Speedo Junior National Championships on a great note Friday at Stanford’s Avery Aquatic Center.

Rodriguez, 17, swam a lifetime-best 2:09.80 in a 200-meter individual time trial with a big time drop under :02.00.

Lesage, 16, also swam a lifetime-best in the 100-meter backstroke in 58.29 to finish 40th and dropped 0.31 seconds.

Other Florida Gold Coast results:

Anna Auld, 16, East Coast Aquatic Club, 200-meter breaststroke, 70. 2:42.36.

Kevin Degrijze, 17, East Coast Aquatic Club, 200-meter breaststroke, 58. 2:24.52.

Julia Podkoscielny, 14, Pine Crest Swimming, 100-meter backstroke, 60. 1:04.71.

Individual winners were:

Justina Kozan, 15, of Brea Aquatics cracked 2 minutes to win the 200-meter freestyle in 1:59.48. She was the only swimmer under 2 minutes.

Jack Walker of SwimMac won the 200-meter freestyle in a lifetime-best 1:49.69.

Emma Weyant, 15, of Denver Hilltoppers, runner-up in the 100-meter breaststroke, came back and won the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:29.90.

Dylan Rhee, 17, of Asphalt Green won the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:13.54.

Kennedy Noble of YMCA Silver Fina won the 100-meter backstroke in 1:01.25.

Hunter Armstrong, 18, of Canton City Schools won the 100-meter backstroke in 54.97

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Alia Atkinson Wins Gold On Day Two Of FINA Swimming World Cup Series


By Sharon Robb

JINAN, China, August 9, 2019—After missing out on a medal on opening day, South Florida Aquatic Club’s Alia Atkinson came back to win a gold medal Friday at the FINA Swimming World Cup.

The Jamaican four-time Olympian won the 100-meter breaststroke, her signature event, in a season-best 1:07.06. She won by nearly a full second against a less than stellar field. She went faster than her World Championships time of 1:07.1 when she was 11th in Gwangju.

Atkinson, now ranked 20th in the world, is going after her fifth Olympic berth if she can get the qualifying standard.

She now has won two gold medals on two World Cup stops and pocketed $3,000. Atkinson has the 50-meter breaststroke on Saturday.

Atkinson is not competing in the Pan American Games which are currently under way in Lima, Peru.

Other winners were:

Russian Vladimir Morozov won the 100-meter freestyle with a World Cup record 57.99. He also tied his own meet record in the 50-meter backstroke in 24.43.

Aussie Mitch Larkin outraced China’s Qin Haiyang to win the 200-meter individual medley in 1:57.26-1:57.34.

China’s Ji Xinjie won the 1500-meter freestyle in 15:16.15.

Hou Yawen of China won the 200-meter freestyle in 1:58.98.

Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu won the 100-meter backstroke in 59.65. Aussie Emily Seebohm was second in 59.76.

China’s Yan Zibei won the men’s 50-meter breaststroke in 27.12.

Aussie Cate Campbell won the 50-meter butterfly in 25.63.

Aussie Grant Irvine won the 200-meter butterfly in 1:55.94.

The second leg of the 2019 FINA Swimming World Cup runs from Aug. 8-10.

FRIDAY RESULTS
MEN

50 m Freestyle: 1. Vladimir Morozov (RUS), 21.50; 2. Michael Andrew (USA), 22.16; 3. Hexin Yu (CHN), 22.31. Also: 5. Blake Pieroni (USA), 22.39.

100 m Free: 1. Morozov (RUS), 47.99; 2. Pieroni (USA), 48.15; 3. Szebasztian Szabo (HUN), 48.63.

400 m Free: 1. Danas Rapsys (LTU), 3:43.91; 2. Xinjie Ji (CHN), 3:49.87; 3. Thomas Fraser-Holmes (AUS), 3:54.20. Also: 5. Brennan Gravely (USA), 3:59.13.

1,500 m Free: 1. Xinjie Ji (CHN), 15:16.15; 2. Rui Meng (CHN), 15:17.85; 3. Gravely (USA), 15:22.96.

50 m Backstroke: 1. Morozov (RUS), 24.43; 2. Andrew (USA), 24.85; 3. Jiayu Xu (CHN), 25.25.

200 m Back: 1. Mitch Larkin (AUS), 1:56.39; 2. Tristan Hollard (AUS), 1:57.94; 3. Jiayu Xu (CHN), 1:59.59.

50 m Breaststroke: 1. Zibei Yan (CHN), 27.12; 2. Nicolo Martinenghi (ITA), 27.18; 3. Andrew (USA), 27.45.

100 m Breast: 1. Z. Yan (CHN), 59.08; 2. tie, Lizhuo Wang (CHN) and Andrew Wilson (USA), 59.56.

100 m Butterfly: 1. Szabo (HUN), 51.45; 2. Grant Irvine (AUS), 51.60; 3. Santo Condorelli (ITA), 52.00. Also: 4. Andrew (USA), 52.08.

200 m Fly: 1. Irvine (AUS), 1:55.94; 2. Nic Brown (AUS), 1:57.32; 3. Wilrich Coetzee (NZL), 2:00.14.

200 m Medley: 1. Larkin (AUS), 1:57.26; 2. Haiyang Qin (CHN), 1:57.34; 3. Fraser-Holmes (AUS), 2:00.29.

WOMEN
50 m Freestyle: 1. Cate Campbell (AUS), 24.16; 2. Michelle Coleman (SWE), 24.74; 3. Holly Barratt (AUS), 24.91.

200 m Free: 1. Yawen Hou (CHN), 1:58,98; 2. Coleman (SWE), 1:59.07; 3. Zsuzsanna Jakabos (HUN), 1:59.28.

400 m Free: 1. Erica Sullivan (USA), 4:08.70; 2. Wenxin Bi (CHN), 4:10.23; 3. Jie Dong (CHN), 4:11.32.

50 m Backstroke: 1. Xiang Liu (CHN), 27.35; 2. Jie Chen (CHN), 27.88; 3. Emily Seebohm (AUS), 27.99.

100 m Back: 1. Katinka Hosszu (HUN), 59.65; 2. Emily Seebohm (AUS), 59.76; 3. Jie Chen (CHN), 1:00.74.

100 m Breaststroke: 1. Alia Atkinson (JAM), 1:07.06; 2. Vitalina Simonova (RUS), 1:08.03; 3. Jingyao Yu (CHN), 1:08.07.

200 m Breast: 1. Simonova (RUS), 2:24.52; 2. Jingyao Yu (CHN), 2:27.51; 3. Yun He (CHN), 2:28.13.

50 m Butterfly: 1. C. Campbell (AUS), 25.63; 2. Barratt (AUS), 25.66; 3. Jeanette Ottesen (DEN), 25.86.

200 m Fly: 1. Hosszu (HUN), 2:07.26; 2. Szuszsanna Jakabos (HUN), 2:07.75; 3. Yufei Zhang (CHN), 2:08.89.

400 m Medley: 1. Hosszu (HUN), 4:36.99; 2. Jakabos (HUN), 4:45.28; 3. Xin Liu (CHN), 4:49.72. Also: 4. Sullivan (USA), 4:51.26.

MIXED
4×100 m Medley: 1. Australia (Larkin, Fraser-Holmes, Seebohm, C. Campbell), China, 3:30.90; 3. China Club, 3:37.16.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com