Baldwin, Pando, Hernandez Top SOFLO Performers At SOFLO & TYR Back To School Meet


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, August 17, 2019–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers got the chance to get in a little racing after summer break and turned in some good results at the SOFLO & TYR Back To School Developmental Meet Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

Jemma Baldwin swept all four events she entered and posted four lifetime-bests.

Baldwin, 8, won the 25-yard butterfly in 17.26 with a time drop of 0.59 seconds; 25-yard backstroke in 19.36 with a time drop of 0.88; 25-yard breaststroke in 22.28 with a time drop of 0.79 and 25-yard freestyle in 15.51 with a time drop of 0.76.

Leah Pando, 13, won three events and finished second in another. She won the 50-yard butterfly in 32.52 with a 2.26 time drop; 50-yard backstroke in 34.49; and 100-yard individual medley in 1:11.65. She was also second in the 50-yard breaststroke in 38.50 with a time drop of 0.22.

Adrian Hernandez, 13, also won three events. He won the 50-yard butterfly in 28.94 with a time drop of 1.90; 50-yard freestyle in 26.14 with a time of 0.72; and 100-yard individual medley in 1:04.84 with a time drop of 2.81. He was also second in the 50-yard backstroke in 31.04 with a time drop of 1.52.

Cherill Royalty, 8, had four second place finishes all with best times.

Isabella Perry, 10, finished second in the 50-yard butterfly in 33.63 with a nice time drop of 4.45 seconds. She was also a member of the winning 100-yard freestyle relay that won in 58.32.

Noah Mejias, 8, had three second place finishes all with best times including a 7.28 seconds in the 25-yard breaststroke.

SOFLO had 64 swimmers (38 boys, 26 girls) in 242 individual events and three relays in the meet.

The meet was for those 14-and-under swimmers who do not have a “B” time in their selected events yet.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

25-yard butterfly:
6-and-under: 1. Abigail Rhett, MWA 28.02; 7-8, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 17.26, time drop 0.59; SOFLO: 2. Cherill Royalty 18.19, time drop 1.79, 4. Danielle Brancati 24.99, 5. Christie Ann Lumsden 26.33.

50-yard butterfly:
9-14, 1. Leah Pando, SOFLO 32.52, time drop 2.26; TOP FIVE SOFLO: 2. Isabella Perry 33.63, time drop 4.45, 3. Dahlia Hirsh 35.08, time drop 0.20, 4. Genesis Escobar 35.37, 5. Francesca Perry 36.03, time drop 1.56.

25-yard backstroke:
6-and-under, 1. Abigial Rhett, MWA 28.72; 7-8, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 19.36, time drop 0.88; SOFLO: 2. Cherill Royalty 21.47, time drop 0.55, 3. Hayeon Song 21.66. time drop 5.67, 4. Danielle Brancati 21.99.

50-yard backstroke:
9-14, 1. Leah Pando, SOFLO 34.49; SOFLO: 2. Ahana Thakur 36.38, time drop 1.41, 3. Pilar Duranti 36.61, time drop 2.65, 4. Isabella Perry 36.92, time drop 1.41, 5. Alexandra Strong 37.32, time drop 2.14.

25-yard breaststroke:
6-and-under, 1. Abigail Rhett, MWA 34.24; 7-8, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 22.28, time drop 0.79; SOFLO: 2. Cherill Royalty 24.28, time drop 1.85, 3. Hayeon Song 24.81, time drop 10.25, 4. Danielle Brancasti 28.13, 5. Christie Ann Lumsden 28.38.

50-yard breaststroke:
9-14, 1. Dahlia Hirsh, SOFLO 36.84; SOFLO: 2. Leah Pando 38.50, time drop 0.22, 3. Genesis Escobar 42.12, 4. Jordyn Henry 42.32, 5. Alessandra Gendarmi 43.17, time drop 1.25.

25-yard freestyle:
6-and-under, 1. Abigail Rhett, MWA 24.80; 7-8, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 15.51, time drop 0.76; SOFLO: 2. Cherill Royalty 16.35, time drop 0.84, 3. Hayeon Song 18.76, time drop 3.45, 4. Danielle Brancati 19.75.

50-yard freestyle:
9-14, 1. Dahlia Hirsh, SOFLO 30.09, time drop 1.39; SOFLO: 2. Genesis Escobar 30.13, 3. Pilar Duranti 30.62, time drop 1.95, 4. Isabella Perry 30.95, time drop 1.53, 5. Sarah Bedoya 31.11, time drop 2.13.

100-yard individual medley:
9-14, 1. Leah Pando, SOFLO 1:11.65; SOFLO: 2. Dahlia Hirsh 1:14.53, time drop 4.79, 3. Genesis Escobar 1:20.09, 4. Isabella Perry 1:21.35, time drop 4.65, 5. Alexandra Strong 1:21.78, time drop 13.90.

100-yard freestyle relay:
8-and-under, 1. Midtown Weston 1:37.44; 9-14, 1. SOFLO B 58.32, 2. SOFLO A 59.60, 3. SOFLO C 1:01.30.

BOYS

25-yard butterfly:
6-and-under, 1. Leonardo Zuluage, MWA 31.73; 7-8, 1. Santiago Guio, MWA 17:29; TOP FIVE SOFLO: 2. Noah Mejias 17.52, time drop 2.77, 6. Daniel Chaussky 21.14, time drop 1.59, 7. Eric Ferrer 21.49, time drop 0.51, 8. Julian Sibug 23.85, time drop 0.35.

50-yard butterfly:
9-14, 1. Adrian Hernandez, SOFLO 28.94, time drop 1.90; SOFLO: 2. Luca Hincapie 29.41, 3. Austin Nelson 31.20, time drop 2.35, 4. Will Cunningham 31.23, 5. Hashan Ekanayake 31.25, time drop 0.62, 6. Benjamin Kim 32.95, time drop 1.76.

25-yard backstroke:
6-and-under, 1. Leonardo Zuluaga, MWA 30.65; 7-8, 1. Santiago Guio, MWA 18.80; SOFLO: 2. Noah Mejias 20.32, time drop 3.59, 3. Daniel Chaussky 20.98, time drop 2.38, 7. Eric Ferrer 23.36, time drop 1.85.

50-yard backstroke:
9-14, 1. Austin Nelson, SOFLO 30.59; SOFLO: 2. Adrian Hernandez 31.04, time drop 1.52, 3. Hashan Ekanayake 31.96, time drop 0.06, 4. Marvan Ekanayake 33.47, 5. Benjamin Kim 33.90, time drop 1.60.

25-yard breaststroke:
6-and-under, 1. Leonardo Zuluage, MWA 28.87; 7-8, 1. Jayden Park, MWA 21.16; SOFLO: 2. Noah Mejias 21.85, time drop 7.28, 8. Eric Ferrer 26.35, 9. Daniel Chaussky 26.53, 11. Julian Sibug 27.42, 12. Luis Escobar 27.62, time drop 1.57.

50-yard breaststroke:
9-14, 1. Will Cunningham, SOFLO 35.22, time drop 4.58; SOFLO: 2. Abraham Penaloza 38.16, 3. Benjamin Kim 38.65, 4. Felipe Rodriguez 39.45, time drop 1.83, 5. Bruno Martins 42.49, time drop 5.33, 6. Connor Jimenez 42.65.

25-yard freestyle:
6-and-under, 1. Leonardo Zuluaga, MWA 26.06; 7-8, 1. Santiago Guio, MWA 15.80; SOFLO: 4. Noah Mejias 17.60, time drop 1.81, 5. Daniel Chaussky 17.93, time drop 1.33, 7. Eric Ferrer 18.78, time drop 0.59.

50-yard freestyle:
9-14, 1. Adrian Hernandez, SOFLO 26.14, time drop 0.72; SOFLO: 2. Marvan Ekanayake 27.43, time drop 1.29, 3. Austin Nelson 27.55, time drop 0.75, 4. Will Cunningham 27.94, time drop 0.25, 5. Luca Hincapie 28.01, time drop 0.09.

100-yard individual medley:
9-14, 1. Adrian Hernandez, SOFLO 1:04.84, time drop 2.81; SOFLO: 2. Austin Nelson 1:09.41, time drop 8.30, 3. Luca Hincapie 1:09.60, 4. Hashan Ekanayake 1:09.80, time drop 5.34, 5. Will Cunningham 1:11.56, time drop 2.51.

100-yard freestyle relay:
8-and-under, 1. Midtown Weston 1:09.34, 2. SOFLO A 1:13.95, 3. Midtown Weston 1:14.21; 9-14, 1. SOFLO C 55.16, 2. SOFLO B 57.02, 3. SOFLO A 59.51, 3. SOFLO D 1:03.71.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com