BROWARD SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL: WEEK FIVE, SEPTEMBER 30, 2019


GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:45.07, 2. NSU University School 1:51.80, 3. Cypress Bay 1:53.11, 4. Calvary Christian 1:54.11, 5. American Heritage Plantation 1:55.04, 6. Cooper City 1:55.28, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:56.06, 8. Coral Springs Charter 1:57.12; 2018 BEST TIME: Pine Crest 1:45.29.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:49.40, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:54.42, 3. Haley Cisewski, PC 1:55.25, 4. Rachel Botting, PC 1:58.29, 5. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:59.05, 6. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 1:59.21, 7. Paige Lane, CB 1:59.94, 8. Riley Botting, PC 2:00.04, 9. Adrianna Barone, CALV 2:01.15, 10. Flora Beleznay, PC 2:01.52, 11. Gabriella Chambers, STA 2:01.73; 2018 BEST TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 1:50.39.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:00.40, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSU 2:09.24, 3. Adrianna Barone, CALV 2:10.12, 4. Sara Lin, PC 2:10.81, 5. Riley Botting, PC 2:11.23, 6. Lara Jones, PC 2:12.31, 7. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 2:12.89, 8. Sara Lin, PC 2:13.59, 9. Sally Golding, CC 2:15.60, 10. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:16.25, 11. Adrianna Gooding, SAGE 2:16.51, 12. Molly Golding, CC 2:16.75; 2018 BEST TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 2:01.34.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 23.73, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 23.96, 3. Gaby Banks, CB 24.16, 4. Isabella Chambers, PC 24.42, 5. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 24.72, 6. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.86, 7. Sarah Souza, CALV 25.25, 8. Daniela Munoz, PC 25.31, 9. Riley Botting, PC 25.33, 10. Olivia Flack, NSU 25.35, 11. Kate Kaplan, CC 25.48, 12. Chloe Carignan, CALV 25.52, 13. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.60, 14. Esther Lin, PC 25.64, 15. Lydia Lanahan, CALV 25.84, 16. Olivia Mason, AHP 25.85, 17. Emily Robertson, AHP 26.03, 18. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 26.13, 19. Syven Walker, ARMC 26.18, 20. Sofia Sarros, NSU 26.21, 21. Summer Schulte, PB 26.23 and Jennifer Langone, NSU 26.23, 23. Matea Smith, TAR 26.39; 2018 BEST TIME: Rachel Botting, Pine Crest 23.48.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 393.45, 2. Sophia Souza, CALV 390.45, 3. Ava Anderson, PC 387.20, 4. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 358.25, 5. Mackenzie Blake, WA 352.95, 6. Abigail Farrar, WA 310.95, 7. Sarah Ghadiali, PC 308.05, 8. Ashley Shechtman, NSU 306.10; 2018 TOP TOTAL: Maia Goldstein, NSUS 504.90.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 57.37, 2. Adrianna Barone, CALV 59.28, 3. Delaney Biro, CSC 59.44, 4. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 59.51, 5. Emily Robertson, AHP 1:00.13, 6. Molly Golding, CC 1:00.20, 7. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.56, 8. Esther Lin, PC 1:00.79, 9. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:00.88, 10. Sara Quintero, SAGE 1:01.30, 11. Adrianna Gooding, SAGE 1:01.50, 12. Lara Jones, PC 1:01.58, 13. Giulianna Garcia, MON 1:01.76, 14. Adrianna Barone, CALV 1:01.94; 2018 BEST TIME: Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.08.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 50.43, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 52.10, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 52.51, 4. Gaby Banks, CB 53.71, 5. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 54.59, 6. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 55.07, 7. Haley Cisewski, PC 55.99, 8. Emily Lopez-Diaz, WB 56.12, 9. Chloe Carignan, CALV 56.13, 10. Daniela Munoz, PC 56.75, 11. Lalainie Bannister, STA 56.82, 12. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 56.84, 13. Paige Lane, CB 56.95, 14. Olivia Mason, AHP 57.08, 15. Sofia Sarros, NSU 57.13, 15. Amari Porter, AHP 57.19, 16. Lara Jones, PC 57.46, 17. Sarah Souza, CALV 57.84, 18. Emma Gomez, PC 58.04, 19. Felicia Taylor, AHP 58.23, 20. Summer Schulte, PB 58.27, 21. Kate Kaplan, CC 58.28, 22. Anastasia Lutz, NSU 58.45, 23. Jemma Kelly, CB 58.62, 24. Luiza Patrocinio, FTL 58.65, 25. Gina Rodriguez, CHAM 58.67; 2018 BEST TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 49.69.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 5:00.51, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:01.77, 3. C. Hartung, CGL 5:08.75, 4. Haley Cisewski, PC 5:10.87, 5. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:13.32, 6. Lydia Lanahan, CALV 5:15.38, 7. Nicol Bellardi, CB 5:18.20, 8. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:18.28, 9. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:18.96, 10. Hanna Elks-Smith, PC 5:22.26 and Lara Jones, PC 5:22.26, 12. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:25.03, 13. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:26.44, 14. Lauren Balfour, PC 5:26.92; 2018 TOP TIME: Mariangela Cincotti, NSUS 5:01.88.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.87, 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:39.35, 3. Calvary Christian 1:43.70, 4. Cypress Bay 1:44.57, 5. NSU University School 1:45.18, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:45.52, 7. American Heritage Plantation 1:47.08; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:34.83.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 54.82, 2. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.25, 3. Olivia Flack, NSU 1:00.52, 4. Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 1:00.56, 5. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:01.65, 6. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:02.32, 7. Melody Yates, CGIB 1:03.14, 8. Ellie Koch, CB 1:03.17, 9. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:03.31, 10. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:03.64, 11. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:03.78, 12. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:04.53, 13. tie, Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:04.88 and Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:04.88, 15. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:04.97; 2018 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 56.28.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.96, 2. Molly Golding, CC 1:05.93, 3. Riley Botting, PC 1:06.09, 4. Hernandez, SB 1:06.60, 5. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:06.64, 6. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.81, 7. Emme Ham, AHP 1:08.23, 8. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:09.20, 9. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:10.24, 10. Ana Villamil, CB 1:10.97, 11. Patricia Perdomo, CB 1:11.39, 12. Rachel Botting, PC 1:11.84; 2018 TOP TIME: Sara Lin, Pine Crest 1:04.93.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:26.01, 2. Calvary Christian 3:39.36, 3. NSU University School 3:39.70, 4. American Heritage Plantation 3:45.12, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:46.90, 6. Cypress Bay 3:49.41, 7. Cooper City 3:52.70; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:26.75.

WEEK FOUR POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. tie, NSU University School, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. Cooper City.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.72, 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:43.09, 3. NSU University School 1:43.81, 4. Cypress Bay 1:43.83, 5. Everglades 1:44.28, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:44.74, 7. Fort Lauderdale 1:44.78, 8. Cooper City 1:45.18, 9. Western 1:46.08, 10. Coral Glades 1:46.35; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.15.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:45.16, 2. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:45.88, 3. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:46.02, 4. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:46.80, 5. Emilio Barrantes, DB 1:48.53, 6. Kenan Kocugh, Douglas 1:48.80, 7. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:49.45, 8. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 1:50.19, 9. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:50.32, 10. Diego Machado, CB 1:50.45, 11. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:50.85, 12. Bonasera, CGL 1:52.05; 2018 TOP TIME: Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 1:41.46.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:54.56, 2. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:57.58, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:59.78, 4. Dario Martin, SFH 2:00.26, 5. Doyle, CGL 2:00.29, 6. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:00.76, 7. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 2:01.54, 8. tie, Valdivieso, WES 2:03.36 and Angelo Martinez, NSU 2:03.36, 10. Javier Roman, CC 2:03.59, 11. John Paul Handal, WB 2:03.73, 12. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:04.38, 13. Juan Colmenares, EVER 2:04.76; 2018 TOP TIME: Juan Zapata, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.37.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Rafael Santos, PB 21.53, 2. Renaulto Herron, PLAN 22.14, 3. Will Taner, PC 22.24, 4. Cameron Brown, NSU 22.38, 5. Robert Wilson, CC 22.53, 6. Samuel Jackson, EVER 22.55, 7. Jack D’Avi, CB 22.88, 8. Yesh Mandava, CB 23.14, 9. Juan Rosas, CB 23.35, 10. Immanuel Olmos, CS 23.45, 11. Daniel Lilley, FTL 23.49 and Luc Ferrara, PC 23.49, 13. Charles Burnette, STA 23.53, 14. David Garzon, STA 23.62, 15. Trenton Shaw, WA 23.64, 16. Carter Carlson, DB 23.77, 17. Rovira, CC, 23.77, 18. Ben Simonson, DB 23.81, 19. Erick Zepeda, PC 23.92, 20. Joshua Cajuste, PB 23.94 and Jayden Scarlett, PIP 23.94; 2018 TOP TIME: Noah Sipowski, Westminster Academy 21.68.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 511.90, 2. Blakeman Shaw, WA 492.25, 3. Allen Levitis, PC 383.00, 4. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 343.90, 5. Tyler Flowers, CC 255.15, 6. Peter Vargas, CALV 244.65; 2018 TOP POINTS: Blake Shaw, Northeast 547.55.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Will Taner, PC 51.18, 2. Trent Albury, CGIB 52.40, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 53.13, 4. Joshua Hanks, PC 53.68, 5. Angelo Martinez, NSU 54.41, 6. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 54.81, 7. Robert Wilson, CC 55.09, 8. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 55.15, 9. Rendon, WES 55.18, 10. Emilio Barrantes, DB 55.25, 11. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 55.32, 12. Myles Felt, FTL 55.39, 13. Diego Machado, CB 55.55, 14. Lance Lesage, STA 55.71, 15. Emilio Barrantes, DB 55.84, 16. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 55.88; 2018 TOP TIME: Nicholas Vale, Pine Crest 49.48.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Jimmy Hart, PC 47.53, 2. Lance Lesage, STA 47.90, 3. Rafael Santos, PB 48.12, 4. Max Fermayer, NSU 49.08, 5. Pedro Pavao, NSU 49.19, 6. Jack D’Avi, CB 49.71, 7. Carter Carlson, DB 50.12, 8. Samuel Jackson, EVER 50.40, 9. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 50.64, 10. Luc Ferrara, PC 50.92, 11. Mark Zhang, CC 51.18, 12. Juan Rosas, CB 51.64, 13. Daniel Lilley, FTL 51.71, 14. Matthew Gocke, FTL 52.32, 15. Trenton Shaw, WA 52.66, 16. Charles Wingold, PB 52.76, 17. Ben Simonson, DB 52.78; 2018 TOP TIME: Diego Machado, Cypress Bay 46.74.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:42.20, 2. Pedro Pavao, NSU 4:46.25, 3. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:52.32, 4. Juan Colmenares, EVER 4:53.28, 5. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:53.30, 6. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:57.98, 7. Dario Martin, SFH 4:58.00, 8. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:59.67, 9. John Paul Handal, WB 5:01.03, 10. Will Taner, PC 5:03.02, 11. Max Fermayer, NSU 5:03.05, 12. Greg Trimble, TAR 5:04.44, 13. Jimmy Hart, PC 5:05.76, 14. Steven Grady, CGIB 5:06.55, 15. Nick Chaimowicz, PPC 5:06.89; 2018 TOP TIME: Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 4:37.72.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:27.00, 2. NSU University 1:29.84, 3. Cooper City 1:31.93, 4. Deerfield Beach 1:32.28, 5. Cypress Bay 1:34.04, 6. Fort Lauderdale 1:34.46, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:34.69, 8. Cardinal Gibbons 1:36.22, 9. Taravella 1:36.33, 10. American Heritage Plantation 1:36.70, 11. Pompano Beach 1:36.81, 12. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:36.88; 2018 TOP TIME: Pompano Beach 1:26.37.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Lance Lesage, STA 51.50, 2. Will Taner, PC 51.83, 3. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 52.70, 4. Sebastian Lares, AHP 54.06, 5. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 54.96, 6. Trent Albury, CGIB 55.20, 7. Renaulto Herron, PLAN 55.29, 8. Patrick Doyle, CGL 55.43, 9. Alex Marrero, SB 55.78; 2018 TOP TIME: Elvis Kotikovski, Pine Crest 50.90.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 57.20, 2. Cameron Brown, NSU 58.94, 3. Jimmy Hart, PC 59.57, 4. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:00.40, 5. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 1:00.98, 6. Rohanyi, WES 1:01.32, 7. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:01.70, 8. Santiago Homes, CB 1:02.90, 9. Erick Zepeda, PC 1:03.67, 10. Kenan Kocugh, Douglas 1:03.94, 11. Juan Domecq, TAR 1:04.18, 12. Javier Roman, CC 1:04.43, 13. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:04.50, 14. Wyatt Denhard, PC 1:04.63; 2018 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 57.39.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:15.17, 2. NSU University School 3:17.36, 3. American Heritage Plantation 3:19.51, 4. Cypress Bay 3:22.85, 5. Cooper City 3:23.52, 6. Pompano Beach 3:26.30, 7. Everglades 3:29.31, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:30.11, 9. South Broward 3:34.63, 10. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:34.76, 11. Fort Lauderdale 3:36.80, 12. Deerfield Beach 3:38.61; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:11.80.

WEEK FOUR BOYS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. tie, NSU University School, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. tie, Pembroke Pines Charter, Everglades, Fort Lauderdale.

The above times reflect weekly results and times turned in from high school coaches. Parents and coaches please feel free to email any updates, corrections and first names. We want to get it right!–Thank you, Sharon Robb, South Florida Aquatic Club

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Girls, Boys Share Center Stage On Final Day Of SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, September 29, 2019— South Florida Aquatic Club boys and girls swimmers took turns taking center stage on the third and final day of the SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge at Academic Village Pool.

Olivia Dinehart won the 200-yard individual medley 2:11.42 and was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:06.75.

Grabbing second places in their events were Anastasia Lutz, Sarah Acevedo and Shelby Evans.

Rafael Rodriguez won the 200-yard butterfly in 1:54.29 and 200-yard individual medley in 1:56.40.

Ryan Harries won the 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 37.94.

Dominic Bono won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:47.97.

Philopatier Ibrahim took second places in the 200-yard butterfly and 200-yard individual medley.

In addition to host SOFLO, other teams that competed were City of Miami Parks, Hialeah Swim CLub, Midtown Weston, Pompano Beach Piranhas, St. Andrew’s and Shelton Doral.

Over three days, swimmers got the opportunity to get a chance to see how they stack up against the rest of the nation’s age group swimmers.

Up-and-coming swimmers competed in the IMR (Ready) Challenge. All sessions were timed finals.

The USA Swimming-sanctioned meet is a fun, motivational meet to help young swimmers reach the next level in their swimming careers.

The IMR Challenge allows swimmers to see how they compare to other swimmers around the nation in their age group. Swimmers must compete in all the events required for their age group to establish a score.

Once a swimmer competes in each IM Ready event at least once in an official meet, swimmers and parents can check their rankings on USA Swimming’s website.

The IMX (Xtreme) Challenge is the next step-up from the IMR competition. It includes a series of five or six events. Once swimmers complete the IMX program they can also see where their score ranks nationally, among their local LSC and own swim club.

SUNDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Ava Wolfe, MWA 35.01; SOFLO: 4. Mikhel Martin 38.73, 5. Amanda Grubbs 40.41, 6. Shelby Evans 40.55, time drop, 7. Mackenzie McPherson 40.89, time drop, 9. Juliana Cavalcanti 41.18, 10. Olivia Watson 41.69, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
12-and-under, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 1:03.45; SOFLO: 2. Anastasia Lutz 1:06.01, 4. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:07.26, time drop, 6. Izzy Wilson 1:08.39, time drop, 9. Mariana Pinto 1:09.77.

200-yard butterfly:
13-and-under, 1. Mariana Cote, MWA 2:10.62; SOFLO: 2. Sarah Acevedo 2:11.59, 3. Sara Quintero 2:12.15, 4. Paige Lane 2:12.29, 5. Molly Golding 2:12.45, 6. Mallory Schleicher 2:13.12, 7. Maddie Smutny 2:13.43, 8. Olivia Dinehart 2:13.90, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Naiyla DiSarno, MWA 39.41; SOFLO: 2. Shelby Evans 40.20, time drop, 6. Gianna Martin 43.33, time drop, 7. Sofia Gomez 44.69, time drop, 8. Mackenzie McPherson 44.87, time drop, 10. Olivia Wilson 45.38, time drop.

100-yard breaststroke:
12-and-under, 1. Mercedes Pelayes, SDST 1:13.06; SOFLO: 3. Anastasia Lutz 1:16.78, time drop, 4. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:18.77, time drop. 10. Mariana Pinto 1:22.95.

200-yard individual medley:
13-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:11.42; SOFLO: 3. Mallory Schleicher 2:13.16, 6. Maddie Smutny 2:18.37, 7. Sarah Acevedo 2:18.82, time drop, 9. Elena Dinehart 2:19.74, 10. Paige Lane 2:20.74.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Alina Rodriguez, PB 33.76; SOFLO: 3. Mackenzie McPherson 39.35, time drop, 4. Amanda Grubbs 39.66, time drop, 5. Sofia Gomez 42.19, 7. Shelby Evans 43.62, time drop, 10. Jordan Evans 45.36.

100-yard butterfly:
12-and-under, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 1:03.72; SOFLO: 4. FIorella Di Salvo 1:07.99, time drop, 7. Anastasia Lutz 1:10.01, time drop, 10. Izzy Wilson 1:11.10.

500-yard freestyle:
13-and-under, 1. Mariana Cote, MWA 5:03.71; SOFLO: 2. Olivia Dinehart 5:06.75, 3. Mallory Schleicher 5:08.17, 4. Maddie Smutny 5:19.61, 6. Paige Lane 5:23.91, 7. tie, Lucy Smutny 5:26.40 and JennaMarie Brames 5:26.40, 10. Elena Dinehart 5:28.18.

BOYS

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Benjamin Lopez, CM 35.25; SOFLO: 3. Ryan Harries 37.71, time drop, 6. Ethan Oh 40.14, 9. Noah Mejias 42.32, 10. Adrian Sowma 42.34, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
12-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 1:01.89; SOFLO: 3. Kevin Moya 1:04.52, time drop, 4. Ethan McPeak 1:05.37, time drop, 9. Derek Hau 1:09.76, time drop, 10. Jaden Amores 1:09.89, time drop.

200-yard butterfly:
13-and-over, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:54.29; SOFLO: 2. Philopatier Ibrahim 1:57.05, 3. Miguel Sierra 1:58.73, 4. Dominic Bono 2:00.27, 5. Sebastian Lares 2:00.37, 6. John Paul Handal 2:00.40, 8. Brennan Binder 2:02.03, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 37.94, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Eugene Oh 43.73, time drop, 6. Ethan Hall 45.95, time drop, 7. Aryav Thakur 46.02, 8. Noah Mejias 46.03, time drop, 10. Martin Petkov 47.49, time drop.

100-yard breaststroke:
12-and-under, 1. Sebastian Guio, MWA 1:15.10; SOFLO: 3. Derek Hau 1;16.09, time drop, 5. Ethan McPeak 1:18.86, time drop, 9. Benjamin Kim 1:20.59, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
13-and-over, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:56.40; SOFLO: 2. Philopatier Ibrahim 2:00.38, 4. Juan Colmenares 2:01.61, 5. Sebastian Lares 2:01.96, 6. Dominic Bono 2:02.00, 8. John Paul Handal 2:02.88, 9. Miguel Sierra 2:03.72, time drop, 10. Brennan Binder 2:04.10, time drop.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Bruno Sinchi, CM 30.53; SOFLO: 3. Ryan Harries 35.46, time drop, 4. Noah Mejias 35.85, time drop, 6. Alex Viazmetinov 37.10, time drop, 8. Ethan Hall 41.00, 9. Martin Petkov 42.47, 10. Eugene Oh 42.49.

100-yard butterfly:
12-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 1:01.40; SOFLO: 7. Ethan McPeek 1:08.86, time drop, 8. Jaden Amores 1:09.57, time drop, 9. Derek Hau 1:10.02, time drop.

500-yard freestyle:
13-and-over, 1. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 4:47.97; SOFLO: 3. Philopatier Ibrahim 4:49.58, 4. Juan Colmenares 4:55.58, time drop, 5. John Paul Handal 4:55.60, time drop, 7. Leonardo Mateus 4:57.76, 9. Sebastian Lares 4:59.66.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Captures Combined, Girls Team Titles, Bolles Wins Boys Title At 56th Woodson Invitational


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 29, 2019–For the second year in a row, the Pine Crest Panthers won the combined and girls team titles Saturday at the 56th annual Woodson Invitational.

The Panthers won the nation’s oldest high school invitational with 522 points in the combined team standings and 312 in the girls competition. Bolles won the boys title with 244 points, ahead of Pine Crest with 210.

It was one of the most competitive meets in Woodson history attracting some of the state’s fastest swimmers.

Pine Crest freshman Julia Podkoscielny, 15, won the Ann Marshall best female performer after winning the 200-yard individual medley in a season-best 2:00.40 and 100-yard backstroke in 55.54. She was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Joshua Zuchowski, 15, of King’s Academy was named the Andy Coan best male performer. He won the 100-yard butterfly in 49.51 and 100-yard backstroke in 49.40.

Marshall and Coan were highly-decorated Pine Crest swimmers before going on to make their mark on the national and international stage.

Pine Crest opened the meet with a victory in the 200-yard medley relay in a season-best 1:45.07 with Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin and Rachel Botting. The winning time already improved the Panthers’ 2018 season-best 1:45.29.

The Panthers ended up sweeping all three girls relays.

Andrea Santander was also a double winner for the Panthers. She won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.40 and 100-yard freestyle in 50.43, both season-best times. She was also a member of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

There were no other Broward champions in the girls’ swimming competition. Bolles, Winter Park and St. Andrew’s won the remaining five individual events.

In an exciting girls’ 1-meter diving competition, Bolles’ Laurel Coppedge edged Pine Crest’s Kaylee Greenberg, 396.55-393.45. Calvary Christian’s Sophia Souza was third in 390.45.

Defending state champion Kevin Mendez won the boys’ diving with 511.90 points.

Pine Crest won the boys’ 200-yard medley relay in a season-best 1:34.72 with Elvis Kotikovski, Joshua Hanks, Will Taner and Jimmy Hart. The winning time bettered last year’s season-best of 1:35.15.

Joshua Hanks was a double winner for the Panthers in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:54.56 and 100-yard breaststroke in 57.20, both season-bests. Teammate Jimmy Hart won the 100-yard freestyle in a season-best 47.53.

Bolles, King’s Academy and St. Andrew’s won the remaining five individual events.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 522, 2. Bolles 508, 3. St. Andrew’s 385, 4. Winter Park 318, 5. King’s Academy 306, 6. NSU University School 251, 7. American Heritage Plantation 131, 8. Gulliver Prep 98, 9. Calvary Christian 91, 10. American Heritage Delray Beach 28, 11. Belen Jesuit 26, 12. Westminster Academy 21, 13. Somerset Academy 2.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 312, 2. Bolles 264, 3. St. Andrew’s 202, 4. Winter Park 195, 5. King’s Academy 106, 6. NSU University School 103, 7. Calvary Christian 82, 8. American Heritage Plantation 42, 9. Gulliver Prep 33, 10. American Heritage Delray Beach 10, 11. Westminster Academy 8, 12. Somerset Academy 2.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:45.07 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Linn, Esther Lin, Rachel Botting), 2. Winter Park 1:46.56, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:47.03.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:49.40, 2. Lockett Bowley, WP 1:49.79, 3. Erika Hirschmann, WP 1:52.08.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:00.40, 2. Emily Trieschmann, STA 2:02.16, 3. Sasha Ramey, JB 2:07.80.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Fresh Satianchokwisan, JB 23.65, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 23.73, 3. Cami Semmen, WP 24.14.

1-meter diving:
1. Laurel Coppedge, JB 396.55, 2. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 393.45, 3. Sophia Souzam CALV 390.45.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Moriah Freitas, WP 55.41, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSU 57.56, 3. Nicole Aguilar, STA 58.01.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 50.43, 2. Erika Hirschmann, WP 51.37, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 52.15.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Emily Trieschmann, STA 4:49.93, 2. Lockett Bowley, WP 4:56.01, 3. Riley Botting, PC 5:00.51.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:34.87 (Andrea Santander, Isabella Chambers, Hanna Elks Smith, Riley Botting), 2. Bolles 1:36.84, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:37.17.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 55.54, 2. Aspen Gersper, SA 58.77, 3. Caroline Chasser, WP 59.79.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Lucy Miller, STA 1:04.43, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.99, 3. Carly Schwab, JB 1:05.08.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest 3:26.01 (Julia Podkoscielny, Isabella Chambers, Hanna Elks Smith, Andrea Santander), 2. Winter Park 3:26.25, 3. St. Andrew’s 3:30.43.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Jacksonville Bolles 244, 2. Pine Crest 210, 3. King’s Academy 200, 4. St. Andrew’s 183, 5. NSU University School 148, 6. Winter Park 123, 7. American Heritage Plantation 89, 8. Gulliver Prep 65, 9. Belen Jesuit 26, 10. American Heritage Delray Beach 18, 11. Westminster Academy 13, 12. Calvary Christian 9.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:34.72 (Elvis Kotikovski, Joshua Hanks, Will Taner, Jimmy Hart), 2. King’s Academy 1:36.31, 3. Bolles 1:39.37.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Rafael Ponce De Leon, JB 1:44.0-2, 2. Hector Paz, BJES 1:44.61, 3. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:45.16.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:54.56, 2. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:57.58, 3. Ansen Meyer, JB 1:59.52.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Tiago Pereira, STA 21.50, 2. Ryan Nordheim, STA 21.55, 3. John Beattie, WP 21.83.

1-meter diving:
1. Kevin Mendez, PC 511.90, 2. Blakeman Shaw, WP 492.25, 3. Jack Patton, STA 394.65.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 49.51, 2. Tiago Pereira, STA 51.42, 3. Will Taner, PC 52.74.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Jimmy Hart, PC 47.53, 2. Ryan Nordheim, STA 48.02, 3. John Beattie, WP 48.06.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Rafael Ponce De Leon, JB 4:39.05, 2. Hector Paz, BJES 4:41.75, 3. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:42.20.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Andrew’s 1:27.70 (Zachary Moore, Ryan Nordheim, Seth Berke, Tiago Pereira), 2. Pine Crest 1:27.77, 3. King’s Academy 1:29.45.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 49.40, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 52.70, 3. Will Taner, PC 53.31.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 57.20, 2. Noah Sipowski, KA 59.24, 3. Cameron Brown, NSU 59.43.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. King’s Academy 3:09.35 (Pace Edwards, Will Coady, Noah Sipowski, Joshua Zuchowski), 2. Bolles 3:11.70, 3. St. Andrew’s 3:13.17.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Boys Rule The Pool; Atkinson Tunes Up For ISL Debut At SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, September 28, 2019—The South Florida Aquatic Club boys stole the show Saturday on the second day of the SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge at Academic Village Pool.

Lance Lesage, Juan Vallmitjana, Juan Pablo Pineda and Rafael Rodriguez won their individual events.

Lesage, 16, won the 200-yard backstroke in 1:54.22. Lesage was one of five swimmers in the top six.

Vallmitjana , 10, won the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:14.43 with a drop of 4.86 seconds.

Pineda, 17, won the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:12.45.

Rodriguez, 17, won his second event of the meet in the 400-yard individual medley in 4:09.92.

SOFLO’s four-time Jamaican Olympian and short course world record holder Alia Atkinson, 30, competed in the 200-yard breaststroke as a tuneup race for her pro debut in a new swimming league. Atkinson won in 2:20.44.

The International Swimming League will open its inaugural season in October. The opener is Oct. 5-6 in Indianapolis. The league will take place in seven cities across the U.S. and Europe and culminate December 20-21 at a custom-built pool in the heart of Las Vegas.

Other dates and sites are Oct. 12-13 in Naples Italy, Oct.19-20 in Lewisville, Tex., Oct. 26-27 in Budapest, Hungary, Nov. 16-17 in College Park, Md. and Nov. 23-24 in London.

The league is attempting to make the sport more exciting and lucrative for swimmers.

Atkinson will swim for Team Iron along with Katinka Hosszu, Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Kira Toussaint, Vlad Morozov, Kristof Milak and Gunnar Bentz.

The three-day SOFLO meet concludes Sunday at 9 a.m.

In addition to host SOFLO, other teams competing are City of Miami Parks, Hialeah Swim CLub, Midtown Weston, Pompano Beach Piranhas, St. Andrew’s and Shelton Doral.

Over three days, swimmers are getting the opportunity to get a chance to see how they stack up against the rest of the nation’s age group swimmers.

Up-and-coming swimmers will compete in the IMR (Ready) Challenge. All sessions are timed finals.

The USA Swimming-sanctioned meet is a fun, motivational meet to help young swimmers reach the next level in their swimming careers.

The IMR Challenge allows swimmers to see how they compare to other swimmers around the nation in their age group. Swimmers must compete in all the events required for their age group to establish a score.

Once a swimmer competes in each IM Ready event at least once in an official meet, swimmers and parents can check their rankings on USA Swimming’s website.

The IMX (Xtreme) Challenge is the next step-up from the IMR competition. It includes a series of five or six events. Once swimmers complete the IMX program they can also see where their score ranks nationally, among their local LSC and own swim club.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Ava Wolfe, MWA 1:16.44; SOFLO: 4. Sofia Gomez 1:23.98, time drop, 6. Shelby Evans 1:25.26, time drop, 7. Mackenzie McPherson 1:25.96, 8. Amanda Grubbs 1:26.87, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
12-and-under, 1. Lillia Blanco, PB 2:18.98; SOFLO: 2. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:25.51, time drop, 4. Mariana Pinto 2:27.17, 5. Izzy Wilson 2:28.08.

200-yard backstroke:
13-and-over, 1. Ella Martinez, SAS 2:05.44; SOFLO: 2. Mallory Schleicher 2:09.97, 3. Elena Dinehart 2:10.08, 5. Molly Golding 2:14.86, 6. Olivia Dinehart 2:15.31.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Dylan Kanell, SAS 1:04.25; SOFLO: 4. Sofia Gomez 1:12.29, time drop, 7. Mikhel Martin 1:13.48, time drop, 8. Mackenzie McPherson 1:13.77, time drop, 10. Olivia Wilson 1:16.43, time drop.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Ava Wolfe, MWA 2:22.10; SOFLO: 3. AlessandraGendarmi 2:29.06, time drop, 5. Sofia Gomez 2:36.10, 7. Jemma Baldwin 2:39.10, 8. Mackenzie McPherson 2:43.87, 9. Saree Young 2:44.93, 10. Olivia Wilson 2:46.00, time drop.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-and-over, 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 2:20.44; SOFLO: 2. Olivia Dinehart 2:24.66, 3. Molly Golding 2:26.81, 6. Sophia Grubbs 2:34.54, 7. Mallory Schleicher 2:34.62, 8. Sara QWuintero 2:36.49, 10. Sally Golding 2:41.95.

500-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Lillia Blanco, PB 5:20.30; SOFLO: 2. Izzy Wilson 5:30.92, 3. Mariana Pinto 5:32.20, 6. Fiorella Di Salvo 5:47.83, 8. Sarah Vasquez 5:52.72.

400-yard individual medley:
13-and-over, 1. Ella Martinez, SAS 4:27.54; SOFLO: 3. Mallory Schleicher 4:35.19, 4. Olivia Dinehart 4:38.46, 5. Molly Golding 4:42.71, 6. Elena Dinehart 4:43.11, 7. Maddie Smutny 4:44.84, 8. Sara Quintero 4:44.97, 9. Sarah Acevedi 4:46.24.

BOYS

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Caleb Caponera, SAS 1:13.74; SOFLO: 3. Ryan Harries 1:16.32, time drop, 4. Alex Viazmetinov 1:16.48, 7. Eugene Oh 1:25.87, 8. Martin Petkov 1:26.82, 10. Logan McPeek 1:28.26, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
12-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 2:19.67; SOFLO: 2. Kevin Moya 2:21.47, time drop, 3. Ethan McPeek 2:23.69, time drop, 6. Derek Hau 2:27.17, time drop, 10. Felix Gonzalez 2:29.18.

200-yard backstroke:
13-and-over, 1. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 1:54.22; SOFLO: 2. Dominic Bono 1:56.13, 3. Rafael Rodriguez 1:57.49, 4. Philopatier Ibrahim 1:59.12, time drop, 6. Juan Colmenares 2:01.58, 8. Miguel Sierra 2:03.92, 10. Alejandro Mateus 2:05.52, time drop.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Bruno Sinchi, CM 1:05.12; SOFLO: 2. Alex Viazmetinov 1:06.56, 5. Ryan Harries 1:10.90, time drop, 9. Ethan Hall 1:19.64, 10. Logan McPeek 1:20.07, time drop.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 2:14.43, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Connor Jimenez 2:21.87, time drop, 6. Ryan Harries 2:33.88, time drop, 9. Dylan McVeigh 2:50.77, 10. Aryav Thakur 2:51.25, time drop.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-and-over, 1. Juan Pablo Pineda, SOFLO 2:12.45; SOFLO: 2. Rafael Rodriguez 2:14.01, time drop, 3. John Paul Handal 2:18.59, 4. Dominic Bono 2:20.81, time drop, 5. Juan Colmenares 2:20.94, time drop, 7. Leonardo Mateus 2:23.10, time drop, 8. Christopher Hau 2:23.20, time drop, 10. Logan Gonzalez 2:25.92.

500-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 5:28.05; SOFLO: 2. Kevin Moya 5:29.27, 4. Ethan McPeek 5:37.40, 5. Felix Gonzalez 5:42.71, time drop, 7. Derek Hau 5:48.63, time drop.

400-yard individual medley:
13-and-over, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:09.92; SOFLO: 2. Dominic Bono 4:15.86, 3. Philopatier Ibrahim 4:17.42, 4. John Paul Handal 4:17.98, 5. Leonardo Mateus 4:23.35, 6. Juan Pablo Pineda 4:23.36, 10. Miguel Sierra 4:28.11, time drop.

IF YOU GO

What: SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge

When: Saturday-Sunday, 9 a.m.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines

Admission: $5 per session. Heat sheets are free and available on Meet Mobile or http://www.soflomeets.info/IMX. For information call 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Jacksonville Bolles Sweeps Pine Crest In Annual Dual Meet; Next Up: 56th Annual Woodson Invitational On Saturday


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 27, 2019—Pine Crest may have suffered its first losses of the season, but getting to race against defending state champion Jacksonville Bolles was priceless.

Pine Crest gave Bolles, the defending state 1A champion, everything it could handle before the girls lost, 111-75, and boys dropped a 100-83 decision.

Pine Crest is now 7-1 going into Saturday’s 56th annual Woodson Invitational at the host Panthers’ pool. The dual meet was not only a good tuneup for Woodson, but a great mid-season gauge for the Panthers, competing at the Class 2A level this season.

The girls’ 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relays were two of the most exciting of the meet. Bolles edged Pine Crest in the 200-yard medley relay, 1:46.44-1:46.89. In the 200-yard freestyle relay, it was Pine Crest that won a close one, 1:37.18-1:37.54 with Rachel Botting, Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting and Andrea Santander.

Santander and Julia Podkoscielny were double winners for the Panthers.

Podkoscielny won the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:03.47, bettering her previous best of 2:05.01. She also won the 100-yard backstroke in 56.83.

Santander won the 100-yard freestyle in 51.64 outsprinting Bolles’ Faith Satianchokwisan in 51.91. She also won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.11.

Sara Lin won the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:04.96, bettering her previous best of 1:05.65.

The boys’ relays were just as exciting as the girls.

In the 200-yard medley relay, Pine Crest edged Bolles, 1:36.00-1:36.63 with Elvis Kotikovski, Joshua Hanks, Will Taner and Jimmy Hart.

In the 200-yard freestyle relay, Pine Crest won an exciting race in 1:27.00-1:27.78 with Joshua Hanks, Jimmy Hart, Elvis Kotikovski and Will Taner.

Joshua Hanks was a double winner for the boys team. He won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:54.89 and 100-yard breaststroke in 58.44.

Hart won the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 47.72 bettering his previous best of 48.28. Will Taner and Elvis Kotikovski were individual winners.

Pine Crest swept the 1-meter diving events with Kaylee Greenberg and defending state champion Kevin Mendez. The Panther boys swept the top three places.

On Saturday, Pine Crest and Bolles head the field for the prestigious 56th annual Woodson Invitational. Last year Pine Crest won the combined and girls team titles and broke four meet records.

Among other teams competing in the day-long meet are Miami Belen, Gulliver Prep, Winter Park, American Heritage Plantation, Somerset, King’s Academy, Calvary Christian and NSU University School.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
Jacksonville Bolles 211, Pine Crest 158

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
Jacksonville Bolles 111, Pine Crest 75

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Bolles A 1:46.44, 2. Pine Crest A 1:46.89 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Rachel Botting), 3. Bolles B 1:49.20.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:53.11, 2. Leah DeGeorge, JB 1:55.05, 3. Megan McGrath, JB 1:57.42.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:03.47, 2. Sasha Ramey, JB 2:08.37, 3. Alex Breuer, JB 2:10.58.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Fresh Satianchokwisan, JB 23.86, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 24.21, 3. Emily MacDonald, JB 24.28.

1-meter diving:
1. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 249.97, 2. Annaleise, JB 236.77, 3. Kathryn Teoflo, JB 233.92.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Sasha Ramey, JB 58.66, 2. Megan McGrath, JB 1:00.19, 3. Esther Lin, PC 1:00.92.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 51.64, 2. Fresh Satianchokwisan, JB 51.91, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 53.53.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Leah DeGeorge, JB 5:03.33, 2. Katie Jordan, JB 5:14.53, 3. Avery Lambert, JB 5:16.94.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:37.18 (Rachel Botting, Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting, Andrea Santander), 2. Bolles A 1:37.54, 3. Bolles B 1:41.52.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 56.83, 2. Adair Sand, JB 59.74, 3. Faith Khoo, JB 1:00.60.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.96, 2. Carly Schwab, JB 1:06.32, 3. Jessie Strong, JB 1:07.27.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Bolles A 3:31.81, 2. Pine Crest A 3:34.50 (Julia Podkoscielny, Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting, Andrea Santander), 3. Bolles B 3:42.68.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
Jacksonville Bolles 100, Pine Crest 83

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:36.00 (Elvis Kotikovski, Joshua Hanks, Will Taner, Jimmy Hart), 2. Bolles A 1:36.63, 3. Billes B 1:42.03.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Rafael Ponce De Leon, JB 1:46.52, 2. Jacob Pishko, JB 1:46.86, 3. Louie Body VI 1:54.10.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:54.89, 2. David Walton, JB 2:02.34, 3. Nicholas Lee, JB 2:04.76.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Ansen Meyer, JB 22.33, 2. Bianti Danaj, JB 23.28, 3. Danis Khizriev, JB 23.41.

1-meter diving:
1. Kevin Mendez, PC 313.05, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 237.59, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 202.73.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Will Taner, PC 52.21, 2. Jackson Kirk JB 52.89, 3. Will Heck, JB 55.77.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Jimmy Hart, PC 47.72, 2. Nicholas Lee, JB 50.45, 3. Tomohiro Nozaki, JB 50.83.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Rafael Ponce De Leon, JB 4:40.31, 2. Jacob Pishko, JB 4:48.44, 3. Harry Herrera, JB 5:16.17.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:27.00 (Joshua Hanks, Jimmy Hart, Elvis Kotikovski, Will Taner), 2. Bolles A 1:27.78, 3. Bolles B 1:33.63.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 55.41, 2. David Walton, JB 55.55, 3. Louie Body VI, JB 56.96.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 58.44, 2. Ansen Meyer, JB 1:00.37, 3. Jack Hattery, JB 1:01.00.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 3:15.17 (Jimmy Hart, Elvis Kotikovski, Luc Ferrara, Will Taner), 2. Bolles A 3:18.28, 3. Bolles B 3:23.73.

2018 WOODSON RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. Pine Crest 602.5, 2. St. Andrew’s 505.5, 3. Bolles 481, 4. Berkeley Prep 266.5, 5. Winter Park 200, 6. NSU University School 163, 7. Boca Raton 156, 8. American Heritage Plantation 96.5, 9. King’s Academy 96, 10. Calvary Christian 36, 11. South Florida Heat 35, 12. tie, Franklin Academy, Westminster Academy 23, 14. Cooper City 11, 15. Suncoast 5, 16. Somerset 4.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Pine Crest 371.5, 2. St Andrew’s 236.5, 3. Bolles 200, 4. Winter Park 110, 5. NSU University School 96, 6. Boca Raton 91, 7. Berkeley Prep 75.5, 8. Calvary Christian 75, 9. American Heritage Plantation 35.5, 10. South Florida Heat 35, 11. King’s Academy 29, 12. Westminter Academy 15, 13. Franklin Academy 6, 14. Somerset 4.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:45.81 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Hanna Elks Smith), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:46.39, 3. Bolles 1:48.37

200-yard freestyle: 1. Emily Trieschmann, SA 1:51.69, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:53.05, 3. Aspen Gersper, SA 1:53.99.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:02.00; 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.09, 3. Paige MacEachern, BR 2:05.74.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 23.99, 2. tie Lucy Miller, SA 24.47 and Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.47.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.45, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 57.67, 3. Madelyn Rippo, SA 58.38.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 50.56, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 51.78, 3. Adair Sand, JB 52.10.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Emily Trieschmann, SA 4:59.03, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 5:03.97, 3. Ella Martinez, BR 5:04.38, 14. Alexis Christensen, NSUUS 5:19.84.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.88 (Andrea Santander, Rachel Botting, Hanna Elks Smith, Alexandra Meszaros), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:36.26, 3. Bolles 1:39.47.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 56.28, 2. Faith Khoo, JB 58.53, 3. Aspen Gersper, SA 58.78.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Shayna Fetes, SA 1:04.24, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:05.28, 3. Sara Lin, PC 1:05.67.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:27.40 (Alexandra Meszaros, Rachel Botting, Julia Podkoscielny, Andrea Santander), 2. St. Andrew’s 3:31.27, 3. Bolles 3:34.49.

1-meter diving: 1. Ishani Singh, PC 484.90, 2. Amy Wotovich, BERK 482.80, 3. Nicole Stambo, BERK 481.05.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Bolles 281, 2. St. Andrew’s 269, 3. Pine Crest 231, 4. Berkeley Prep 191, 5. Winter Park 90, 6. tie, NSU University School, King’s Academy 67, 8. Boca Raton 65, 9. American Heritage Plantation 61, 10. Franklin Academy 17, 11. Cooper City 11, 12. tie, Calvary Christian, Westminster Academy 8, 14. Suncoast 5.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.49 (Elvis Kotikovski, Matthew Petreski, Jacob Silberman, Joshua Hanks), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:37.48, 3. Bolles 1:37.71.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Tom Piza, SA 1:41.98, 2. Rafael Ponce de Leon, JB 1:42.20, 3. Tyler Roberton, BERK 1:45.87.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:54.12, 2. Paul DeGrado, JB 1:57.65, 3. Christopher Dieffenthaller, BERK 1:58.72.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Tiago Pereira, SA 21.95, 2. Ryan Nordheim, SA 22.06, 3. Ethan Thomas, JB 22.47.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 50.20, 2. Joshua Balbi, SA 50.44, 3. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 51.52, 8. Juan Colmenares, FRAN 55.79.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Tom Piza, SA 47.20, 2. Logan Ingerick, BERK 47.76, 3. Ethan Thomas, JB 48.33.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Rafael Ponce de Leon, JB 4:37.59, 2. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:38.17, 3. Mason Edmund, BERK 4:43.82, 13. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 5:02.79, 17. Aldo Zepeda, FRA 5:27.42.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:26.91 (Tiago Pereira, Ryan Nordheim, Zachary Moore, Tom Piza), 2. Pine Crest 1:27.82, 3. Bolles 1:27.99

100-yard backstroke: 1. Joshua Balbi, SA 51.03, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 51.97, 3. Nicholas Vale, PC 52.92.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Paul DeGrado, JB 56.89, 2. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 58.57, 3. Joshua Hanks, PC 58.61.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:09.81 (Tom Piza, Zachary Moore, John Hollowell, Joshua Balbi), 2. Bolles 3:11.59, 3. Pine Crest 3:12.79.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 482.50, 2. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 467.80, 3. Jack Patton, SA 445.75, 4. Tyler Flowers, CC 391.05.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Rafael Rodriguez Opens With A Win In SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, September 27, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers dominated opening night of the SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge Friday at Academic Village Pool.

Rafael Rodriguez, 17, won the 1,000-yard freestyle in 9:56.38 ahead of SOFLO teammate Dominic Bono, 16, in 9:58.93.

SOFLO had 13 swimmers among the Top 20 boys finishers.

Mallory Schleicher, 15, led the SOFLO girls placing second in 10:28.04. She was one of eight SOFLO swimmers in the Top 20.

The three-day meet continues Saturday at 9 a.m. with timed finals. In addition to host SOFLO, other teams competing are City of Miami Parks, Hialeah Swim CLub, Midtown Weston, Pompano Beach Piranhas, St. Andrew’s and Shelton Doral.

Over three days, SOFLO swimmers are getting the opportunity to get a chance to see how they stack up against the rest of the nation’s age group swimmers.

Up-and-coming swimmers will compete in the IMR (Ready) Challenge. All sessions are timed finals.

The USA Swimming-sanctioned meet is a fun, motivational meet to help young swimmers reach the next level in their swimming careers.

The IMR Challenge allows swimmers to see how they compare to other swimmers around the nation in their age group. Swimmers must compete in all the events required for their age group to establish a score.

Once a swimmer competes in each IM Ready event at least once in an official meet, swimmers and parents can check their rankings on USA Swimming’s website.

The IMX (Xtreme) Challenge is the next step-up from the IMR competition. It includes a series of five or six events. Once swimmers complete the IMX program they can also see where their score ranks nationally, among their local LSC and own swim club.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS
1,000-yard freestyle:

1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 10:11.86, 2. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 10:28.04, 3. Erin Miller, SAS 10:29.74; SOFLO: 7. Sarah Acevedo 10:59.30, 9. Sara Quintero 11:06.40, time drop, 10. Izzy Wilson 11:06.90, time drop, 11. Mariana Pinto 11:17.08, 12. Sally Golding 11:24.66, 17. Ava Kuznik 11:48.07, 20. Fiorella Di Salvo 11:54.92, time drop.

BOYS
1,000-yard freestyle:

1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 9:56.38, 2. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 9:58.93, 3. Santiago Espinoza, SAS 10:01.24; SOFLO: 4. Philopatier Ibrahim 10:06.24, 5. Leonardo Mateus 10:10.11, 6. Robert Wilson 10:20.26, time drop, 7. Juan Colmenares 10:22.79, time drop, 10. Alejandro Mateus 10:40.40, time drop, 12. Hashan Ekanayake 10:52.74, time drop, 14. Alex Golding 10:54.46, 15. Adrian Hernandez 11:01.28, 17. Kevin Moya 11:09.38, 18. Austin Nelson 11:15.34, 20. Juancamilo Rivero 11:31.15.

IF YOU GO

What: SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge

When: Saturday-Sunday, 9 a.m.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines

Admission: $5 per session. Heat sheets are free and available on Meet Mobile or http://www.soflomeets.info/IMX. For information call 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pompano Beach Girls, Boys Sweep Coral Springs, Piper, Stranahan


By Sharon Robb

POMPANO BEACH, September 27, 2019–A week before the Oct. 5 BCAA Championships in Plantation, Pompano Beach swimmers got in some good racing while picking up three girls and three boys wins in Wednesday’s four-team home meet.

The Tornadoes girls defeated Piper, 107-34, Coral Springs, 103-50, and Stranahan, 116-0, by forfeit. Coral Springs topped Piper, 76-53.

Pompano Beach won all three girls relays and five individual events.

Victoria Zlateva led the Tornadoes as a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 27.03 and 100-yard freestyle in 1:00.22.

Lauren Suglio was a double winner for Coral Springs in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:39.83 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:13.26.

The boys team beat Piper, 104-40, and Coral Springs, 99-61, and also picked up a forfeit win from Stranahan. Coral Springs defeated Piper, 95-47.

Pompano Beach also swept all three boys relays. The Tornadoes won six individual events including double winners Steven Gary and Jake Schulte.

Gary won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.05, 500-yard freestyle in 5:09.44 and anchored the winning 200-yard freestyle relay.

Schulte won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:17.56 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:11.34. He was a member of two winning relays.

Stranahan did not compete and forfeited wins to opponents.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
Pompano Beach 116, Stranahan 0
Pompano Beach 107, Piper 34
Pompano Beach 103, Coral Springs 50
Coral Springs 76, Piper 53
Coral Springs 98, Stranahan 0
Piper 66, Stranahan 0

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pompano Beach A 2:08.43 (Summer Schulte, Emma Gurdus, Victoria Zlateva, Victoria Debrito), 2. Coral Springs 2:27.71, 3. Pompano Beach B 2:29.97.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Lorelei Bennett, PB 2:12.15, 2. Sophie Lichtenstein, PB 2:29.01, 3. Amanda Lieber, CS 2:38.17.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Lauren Suglio, CS 2:39.83, 2. Veronica Meyer, PB 2:50.53, 3. Madison Perez, CS 3:08.64.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Victoria Zlateva, PB 27.03, 2. Fernanda Andino, PB 29.62, 3. Amaya White, PIP 32.15.

1-meter diving:
None

100-yard butterfly:
1. Lauren Suglio, CS 1:13.26, 2. Kamryn Phillips, PB 1:19.15, 3. Raniyah Hardanian, CS 1:27.88.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Victoria Zlateva, PB 1:00.22, 2. Sarah Colado, PIP 1:04.40, 3. Raniyah Hardanian, CS 1:18.71.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Lorelei Bennett, PB 5:43.01, 2. Megan Roberson, PB 7:10.24, 3. Madison Perez, CS 7:25.11.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pompano Beach A 1:57.21 (Victoria Zlateva, Lorelei Bennett, Veronica Meyer, Fernanda Andino), 2. Piper B 2:12.45, 3. Pompano Beach A 2:23.01.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Sarah Colado, PIP 1:13.60, 2. Virag Mahler, PB 1:33.22, 3. Marissa Ruggierro, PB 1:33.42.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Veronica Meyer, PB 1:27.72, 2. Lindsay Putney, PB 1:31.19, 3. Samantha Sterghos, PIP 1:36.34.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pompano Beach A 4:26.73 (Lorelei Bennett, Veronica Meyer, Fernanda Diniz, Summer Schulte), 2. Coral Springs 4:58.64, 3. Piper 5:09.02.

BOYS TEAM RESULTS
Pompano Beach 116, Stranahan 0
Pompano Beach 104, Piper 40
Pompano Beach 99, Coral Springs 61
Coral Springs 112, Stranahan 0
Coral Springs 95, Piper 47
Pipr 64, Stranahan 0

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pompano Beach A 1:48.37 (Alexandro Marquez, Jake Schulte, Rafael Santos, Charles Wingold), 2. Coral Springs 1:59.31, 3. Pompano Beach B 2:04.48.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Steven Gary, PB 1:59.05, 2. Joshua Cajuste, PB 2:01.61, 3. Joshua Arteaga, CS 2:13.44.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Jake Schulte, PB 2:17.56, 2. Jonah Bennet, PB 2:21.13, 3. Noah Gilman, CS 2:29.62.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Immanuel Olmos, CS 23.45, 2. Jayden Scarlett, PIP 23.94, 3. Charles Wingold, PB 24.44.

1-meter diving:
None

100-yard butterfly:
1. Jayden Scarlett, PIP 58.32, 2. Immanuel Olmos, CS 59.57, 3. Jonah Bennet, PB 1:03.66.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Charles Wingold, PB 53.35, 2. Luis Acosta, PIP 56.38, 3. Jason Gregory, CS 57.14.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Steven Gary, PB 5:09.44, 2. Carson Davie, PB 6:14.88, 3. Justin Kinggard, CS 7:07.83.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pompano Beach A 1:41.51 (Joshua Cajuste, Jake Schulte, Jonah Bennet, Steven Gary), 2. Piper 1:47.49, 3. Coral Springs 1:51.52.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Fabrizio Parraga, PB 1:02.25, 2. Brandon Holder, PB 1:24.23, 3. Davyne Fuller, PIP 1:32.26.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Jake Schulte, PB 1:11.34, 2. Noah Gilman, CS 1:18.68, 3. Nick Chong, CS 1:27.10.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pompano Beach A 3:28.95 (Rafael Santos, Alexandro Marquez, Charles Wingold, Joshua Cajuste), 2. Coral Springs 3:52.79, 3. Pompano Beach B 4:17.82.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com