American Heritage Plantation Wins Season-Opener Against Posnack; Next Up: Saturday’s Shark Invite At Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, September 13, 2019–American Heritage Plantation opened its 2019 season on a successful note Wednesday at the Patriots’ pool.

The girls’ team defeated David Posnack School, 129-22, and the boys’ team won, 126-32.

The girls swept all three relays and all eight individual events.

Emily Robertson, Emme Ham and Olivia Mason were double winners and all members of the winning relays.

Robertson won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:08.06 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:03.78.

Ham won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:23.05 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:12.63.

Mason won the 50-yard freestyle in 26.72 and 100-yard freestyle in 58.84.

The boys team was led by double winners Sebastian Lares and Daniel Escobar.

Lares won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:02.24 and 100-yard backstroke in 57.72.

Escobar won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.15 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:57.57.

Nicolas Rossi won the 100-yard freestyle in 54.66.

American Heritage Plantation will be among a field of 15 teams and 349 swimmers for the Shark Invite set for all day on Saturday.

COMBINED
American Heritage Plantation 255, David Posnack School 54
GIRLS
American Heritage Plantation 129, David Posnack School 22

200-yard medley relay:
1. American Heritage A 2:00.87 (Amari Porter, Emme Ham, Emily Robertson, Eva Pierre-Antoine), 2. American Heritage B 2:21.10, 3. Posnack 2:39.96.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Emily Robertson, AH 2:08.06, 2. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AH 2:19.22, 3. Darlene Mizrahi, POS 2:25.09.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Emme Ham, AH 2:23.05, 2. Felicia Taylor, AH 2:23.88, 3. Amari Porter, AH 2:28.75.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Olivia Mason, AH 26.72, 2. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AH 27.25, 3. Christina Prado, AH 27.40.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Emily Robertson, AH 1:03.78, 2. Felicia Taylor, AH 1:06.31.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Olivia Mason, AH 58.84, 2. Christina Prado, AH 1:02.65, 3. Claire Lipman, AH 1:04.93.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Amari Porter, AH 5:43.53, 2. Darlene Mizrahi, POS 6:22.68.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. American Heritage A 1:49.56 (Christina Prado, Eva Pierre-Antoine, Felicia Taylor, Olivia Mason), 2. American Heritage B 2:09.02, 3. Posnack B 2:18.34.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Jamie Annis, AH 1:15.69, 2. Shana Xia, AH 1:22.68, 3. Treasure D’Souza, AH 1:24.09.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Emme Ham, AH 1:12.63, 2. Amari Porter, AH 1:18.63, 3. Gillian Leon, AH 1:29.15.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. American Heritage A 4:21.03 (Emily Robertson, Christina Prado, Felicia Taylor, Olivia Mason), 2. American Heritage B 4:36.90.

BOYS
American Heritage Plantation 126, David Posnack School 32

200-yard medley relay:
1. American Heritage A 1:48.00 (Sebastian Lares, Daniel Watson, Jiehoon Lee, Evans Wang), 2. American Heritage B 2:02.91, 3. Posnack 2:13.06.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Escobar, AH 1:54.15, 2. Nicholas Rossi, AH 1:58.22, 3. Benjamin Gomez del Campo, AH 2:00.75.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Sebastian Lares, AH 2:02.24, 2. Jiehoon Lee, AH 2:06.75, 3. Evan Wang, AH 2:27.81.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Odin Farkas, AH 25.06, 2. Ziv Bitton, AH 26.69, 3. Eitan Horowitz, POS 27.71.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Jiehoon Lee, AH 56.75, 2. Daniel Watson, AH 1:01.21.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Nicolas Rossi, AH 54.66, 2. Ziv Bitton, AH 1:00.44, 3. Jonah Lindenbaum, POS 1:08.25.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Escobar, AH 4:57.57, 2. Benjamin Gomez del Campo, AH 5:25.76, 3. Isaac Tawil, POS 6:40.37.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. American Heritage A 1:40.35 (Daniel Watson, Benjamin Gomez del Campo, Nicolas Rossi, Daniel Escobar), 2. Posnack B 1:50.34, 3. American Heritage B 2:05.10.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Sebastian Lares, AH 57.72, 2. Odin Farkas, AH 1:10.81, 3. Elias Levy, AH 1:26.90.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Daniel Watson, AH 1:07.44, 2. Evan Wang, AH 1:15.02, 3. Dylan Gordon, POS 1:16.87.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. American Heritage A 3:32.34 (Sebastian Lares, Nicolas Rossi, Jiehoon Lee, Daniel Escobar), 2. American Heritage B 4:22.16, 3. Posnack A 5:38.53.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Fort Lauderdale Flying Ls, Pompano Beach Tornadoes Split


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 13, 2019—In one of the more competitive BCAA dual meets of the season, Pompano Beach girls and Fort Lauderdale boys won Wednesday at the Flying Ls pool.

In the girls’ competition, Pompano Beach edged Fort Lauderdale, 97-86.

Junior Summer Schulte won two events for Pompano Beach and led off the winning 400-yard freestyle relay. She won the 50-yard freestyle in 26.23 and 100-yard freestyle in 58.27.

Christina Hilton of Pompano Beach won the girls’ 1-meter diving but Fort Lauderdale showed its depth with a second and third place finish.

Fort Lauderdale won the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays.

Rylie Barnhardt was a double winner for the Flying Ls and a member of two winning relays.

Barnhardt won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:07.64 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:34.98.

The girls meet came down to the final event which the Tornadoes finished one-two in the 400-yard freestyle relay.

In the boys competition, Fort Lauderdale defeated Pompano Beach 95-65. Plantation, the third boys team in the meet, finished with 10 points.

The boys’ races were just as competitive as the girls.

The Flying Ls won the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays and four individual events.

Brothers Myles and Dylan Felt each won an event for the Flying Ls. Myles Felt won the 100-yard butterfly in 56.04 and Dylan Felt captured the 500-yard freestyle in 4:59.67, the only swimmer to crack 5 minutes.

Pompano Beach was led by double winner Rafael Santos in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.85 and 100-yard freestyle in 48.12.

GIRLS
Pompano Beach 97, Fort Lauderdale 86

200-yard medley relay:
1. Fort Lauderdale 2:05.19 (Luiza Patrocinio, Charlotte Lucas, Rylie Barnhardt, Isabella Maisonette), 2. Pompano Beach A 2:06.98, 3. Pompano Beach B 2:24.72.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 2:07.64, 2. Lorelei Bennett, PB 2:12.44, 3. Maya Coan, FTL 2:24.23.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Conner Bennett, FTL 2:44.48, 2. Megan Roberson, PB 2:55.24, 3. Veronica Meyer, PB 2:55.31.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Summer Schulte, PB 26.23, 2. Charlotte Lucas, FTL 27.35, 3. Isabella Maisonette, FTL 27.96.

1-meter diving:
1. Christina Hilton, PB 276.30, 2. Julia Maier, FTL 155.35, 3. Carole Hynes, FTL 90.80.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Emma Lieber, PB 1:11.76, 2. Kamryn Phillips, PB 1:23.39, 3. Sarah El-Ali, FTL 1:30.94.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Summer Schulte, PB 58.27, 2. Luiza Patrocinio, FTL 58.65, 3. Victoria Zlateva, PB 59.88.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 5:34.98, 2. Lorelei Bennett, PB 5:49.26, 3. Sophie Lichtenstein, PB 6:42.18.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Fort Lauderdale A 1:51.25 (Rylie Barnhardt, Charlotte Lucas, Isabella Maisonette, Luiza Patrocinio), 2. Pompano Beach 1:53.04, 3. Fort Lauderdale B 2:07.26.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Luiza Patrocinio, FTL 1:09.01, 2. Veronica Meyer, PB 1:21.09, 3. Megan Roberson, PB 1:21.33.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Charlotte Lucas, FTL 1:17.13, 2. Victoria Zlateva, PB 1:18.10, 3. Emma Gurdus, PB 1:19.89.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pompano Beach A 4:19.87 (Summer Schulte, Emma Lieber, Lorelei Bennett, Victoria Debrito), 2. Pompano Beach B 4:54.73, 2. Fort Lauderdale 5:23.29.

BOYS
Fort Lauderdale 95, Pompano Beach 65, Plantation 10

200-yard medley relay:
1. Fort Lauderdale A 1:45.24 (Daniel Givskov, Georgy Goncharov, Myles Felt, Matthew Gocke), 2. Pompano Beach 1:47.01, 3. Fort Lauderdale B 1:56.35.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:56.39, 2. Andrew Brantmeyer, FTL 1:58.30, 3. Joshua Cajuste, PB 2:01.85.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Alexandro Marquez, PB 2:06.35, 2. Myles Felt, FTL 2:07.38, 3. Georgy Goncharov, FTL 2:11.27.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Rafael Santos, PB 21.85, 2. Renaulto Herron, PLAN 22.14, 3. Daniel Givskov, FTL 23.40.

1-meter diving:
None

100-yard butterfly:
1. Myles Felt, FTL 56.04, 2. Dylan Felt, FTL 57.77, 3. Fabrizio Parraga, PB 1:03.13.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Rafael Santos, PB 48.12, 2. Daniel Lilley, FTL 51.70, 3. Matthew Gocke, FTL 52.32.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:59.67, 2. Steven Gary, PB 5:15.55, 3. James McCrady, FTL 5:34.45.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Fort Lauderdale A 1:35.70 (Daniel Givskov, Georgy Goncharov, Daniel Lilley, Matthew Gocke), 2. Pompano Beach 1:39.36, 3. Fort Lauderdale B 1:45.02.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Renaulto Herron, PLAN 55.29, 2. Alexandro Marquez, PB 56.25, 3. Daniel Givskov, FTL 59.74.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Georgy Goncharov, FTL 1:06.31, 2. Jake Schulte, PB 1:11.27, 3. Sean Meyler, FTL 1:16.21.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pompano Beach 3:26.30 (Rafael Santos, Alexandro Marquez, Joshua Cajuste, Steven Gary), 2. Fort Lauderdale A 3:36.80, 3. Fort Lauderdale B 3:46.10.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com