BROWARD SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL: WEEK THREE, SEPTEMBER 15, 2019


GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:47.55, 2. NSU University School 1:52.06, 3. Cypress Bay 1:53.11, 4. Cooper City 1:55.28, 5. Calvary Christian 1:55.80, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:56.43, 7. Coral Springs Charter 1:57.12; 2018 BEST TIME: Pine Crest 1:45.29.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:52.30, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:56.02, 3. Haley Cisewski, PC 1:59.37, 4. Paige Lane, CB 1:59.94, 5. Riley Botting, PC 2:00.04, 6. Hanna Elks-Smith, PC 2:00.95, 7. Lara Jones, PC 2:02.14, 8. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 2:02.35, 9. Gabriella Chambers, STA 2:02.28; 2018 BEST TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 1:50.39.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.47, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSU 2:10.16, 3. Sara Lin, PC 2:14.13, 4. Adrianna Barone, CALV 2:14.82, 5. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 2:15.02, 6. Sally Golding, CC 2:15.60, 7. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:16.25, 8. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 2:16.51, 9. Molly Golding, CC 2:16.75, 10. Sara Quintero, SAGE 2:17.23, 11. Ana Villamil, CB 2:17.54, 12. Simone Vale, PC 2:18.05; 2018 BEST TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 2:01.34.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 23.96, 2. Gaby Banks, CB 24.16, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 24.35, 4. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.86, 5. Isabella Chambers, PC 25.10, 6. Kate Kaplan, CC 25.48, 7. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.60, 8. Esther Lin, PC 25.64, 9. Olivia Flack, NSU 25.81, 10. Olivia Mason, AHP 26.07, 11. Syven Walker, ARMC 26.18, 12. Summer Schulte, PB 26.23, 13. Sofia Sarros, NSU 26.27, 14. Matea Smith, TAR 26.39, 15. Emily Rosa, Douglas 26.41, 16. Jemma Kelly, CB 26.42, 17. Emily Robertson, AHP 26.54, 18. Emma Gomez, PC 26.97; 2018 BEST TIME: Rachel Botting, Pine Crest 23.48.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 358.25, 2. Emma Murray, STA 280.50, 3. Egret, WES 279.25, 4. Christina Hilton, PB 276.30, 5. Ashley Shechtman, NSU 250.40, 6. Sophia Pfitzenmaier, NOVA 232.70, 7. Sophia Souza, CALV 227.65, 8. Ava Anderson, PC 222.60, 9. Cecilia Bernardi, CB 221.35, 10. Barkley, CC 212.40; 2018 TOP TOTAL: Maia Goldstein, NSUS 504.90.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 57.37, 2. Delaney Biro, CSC 59.44, 3. Molly Golding, CC 1:00.20, 4. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:00.88, 5. Emily Robertson, AHP 1:01.09, 6. Sara Quintero, SAGE 1:01.30, 7. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:01.50, 8. Lara Jones, PC 1:01.58, 9. Giulianna Garcia, MON 1:01.76, 10. Esther Lin, PC 1:01.84, 11. Adrianna Barone, CALV 1:01.94; 2018 BEST TIME: Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.08.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 51.14, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 53.47, 3. Gaby Banks, CB 53.71, 4. Isabella Chambers, PC 54.30, 5. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 54.59, 6. Haley Cisewski, PC 55.99, 7. Emily Lopez-Diaz, WB 56.12, 8. Daniela Munoz, PC 56.75, 9. Paige Lane, CB 56.95, 10. Lalainie Bannister, STA 57.33, 11. Sofia Sarros, NSU 57.60, 12. Olivia Mason, AHP 57.72, 13. Sarah Souza, CALV 57.84, 14. Felicia Taylor, AHP 58.23, 15. Summer Schulte, PB 58.27, 16. Kate Kaplan, CC 58.28, 17. Jemma Kelly, CB 58.62, 18. Luiza Patrocinio, FTL 58.65, 19. Gina Rodriguez, CHAM 58.67, 20. Anastasia Lutz, NSU 58.71, 21. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 58.97, 22. Kate Kaplan, CC 59.00; 2018 BEST TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 49.69.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:06.64, 2. C. Hartung, CGL 5:08.75, 3. Riley Botting, PC 5:09.65, 4. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:13.32, 5. Nicol Bellardi, CB 5:18.20, 6. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:18.28, 7. tie, Hanna Elks-Smith, PC 5:22.26, Lara Jones, PC 5:22.26, 9. Haley Cisewski, PC 5:25.80, 10. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:28.55, 11. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:29.90, 12. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:30.39, 13. Lydia Lanahan, CALV 5:33.23, 14. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 5:33.56; 2018 TOP TIME: Mariangela Cincotti, NSUS 5:01.88.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:38.25, 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:39.35, 3. Calvary Christian 1:44.35, 4. Cypress Bay 1:44.57, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:45.52, 6. NSU University School 1:46.78, 7. American Heritage Plantation 1:47.08; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:34.83.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 57.76, 2. Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 1:00.56, 3. Simone Vale, PC 1:01.55, 4. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:01.65, 5. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:02.32, 6. Ellie Koch, CB 1:03.17, 7. Olivia Flack, NSU 1:03.40, 8. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:04.53, 9. Melody Yates, CGIB 1:04.87, 10. tie, Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:04.88, Coughlin, CC 1:04.88, 12. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:04.97, 13. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:05.45, 14. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:05.86; 2018 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 56.28.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:05.26, 2. Molly Golding, CC 1:05.93, 3. Hernandez, SB 1:06.60, 4. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:07.43, 5. Riley Botting, PC 1:08.62, 6. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:09.20, 7. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:10.24, 8. Ana Villamil, CB 1:10.97, 9. Patricia Perdomo, CB 1:11.39, 10. Emme Ham, AHP 1:11.65, 11. Isabella Nigro, STA 1:12.54, 12. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:13.01, 13. Patricia Perdomo, CB 1:13.26; 2018 TOP TIME: Sara Lin, Pine Crest 1:04.93.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:34.51, 2. NSU University School 3:39.70, 3. Cypress Bay 3:49.41, 4. Calvary Christian 3:49.50, 5. American Heritage Plantation 3:49.64, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:50.52, 7. Cooper City 3:52.70; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:26.75.

WEEK THREE POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. NSU University School, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. Cooper City.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:38.15, 2. Cypress Bay 1:43.83, 3. Everglades 1:44.28, 4. Fort Lauderdale 1:44.78, 5. NSU University School 1:45.10, 6. Cooper City 1:45.18, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:45.26, 8. American Heritage Plantation 1:45.33, 9. Western 1:46.08, 10. Coral Glades 1:46.35; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.15.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:45.68, 2. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:46.63, 3. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:46.80, 4. Emilio Barrantes, DB 1:48.53, 5. Kenan Kocugh, Douglas 1:48.80, 6. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:49.45, 7. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 1:50.19, 8. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:50.32, 9. Diego Machado, CB 1:50.45, 10. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:50.85, 11. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:51.36, 12. Bonasera, CGL 1:52.05, 13. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:52.34, 14. Mark Zhang, CC 1:53.34; 2018 TOP TIME: Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 1:41.46.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:55.70, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:59.78, 3. Doyle, CGL 2:00.29, 4. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:00.76, 5. Sebastian Lares, AHP 2:02.24, 6. Valdivieso, WES 2:03.36, 7. Javier Roman, CC 2:03.59, 8. John Paul Handal, WB 2:03.73, 9. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:04.38, 10. Angelo Martinez, NSU 2:04.55, 11. Juan Colmenares, EVER 2:04.76, 12. Carter Carlson, DB 2:05.03, 13. Lance Lesage, STA 2:05.19, 14. Alexandro Marquez, PB 2:06.35, 15. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 2:06.38, 16. Michael Cline, CC 2:06.53, 17. Greg Trimble, TAR 2:06.70, 18. Nicholas Munoz, WB 2:06.78; 2018 TOP TIME: Juan Zapata, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.37.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Rafael Santos, PB 21.53, 2. Renaulto Herron, PLAN 22.14, 3. Will Taner, PC 22.24, 4. Cameron Brown, NSU 22.38, 5. Robert Wilson, CC 22.53, 6. Samuel Jackson, EVER 22.55, 7. Jack D’Avi, CB 22.88, 8. Yesh Mandava, CB 23.14, 9. Juan Rosas, CB 23.35, 10. Daniel Lilley, FTL 23.49, 11. Charles Burnette, STA 23.53, 12. David Garzon, STA 23.64, 13. tie, Carter Carlson, DB 23.77, Rovira, CC, 23.77, 15. Ben Simonson, DB 23.81, 16. Luc Ferrara, PC 23.83, 17. Joshua Cajuste, PB 23.94, 18. Gonzalez, CGL 24.09, 19. Santiago Homes, CB 24.10, 20. Juan Colmenares, EVER 24.13, 21. Juan Domecq, TAR 24.21, 22. Darien Hategan, CB 24.24, 23. Luis Acosta, PIP 24.31, 24. Erick Zepeda, PC 24.48, 25. Rafael Opperman, PC 24.49, 26. Orlando Saballos, NOVA 24.53, 27. Colin Nealy, PC 24.58, 28. Shad Wallace, CALV 24.61, 29. Zackary Harris, PPC 24.62, 30. Christian Vasquez, PPC 24.90, 31. Kelby Bertolett, STA 24.95; 2018 TOP TIME: Noah Sipowski, Westminster Academy 21.68.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 255.30, 2. Tyler Flowers, CC 255.15, 3. Allen Levitis, PC 224.65, 4. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 202.50, 5. Peter Vargas, CALV 131.00; 2018 TOP POINTS: Blake Shaw, Northeast 547.55.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 53.13, 2. Will Taner, PC 53.51, 3. Joshua Hanks, PC 53.68, 4. Angelo Martinez, NSU 54.41, 5. Trent Albury, CGIB 54.93, 6. Robert Wilson, CC 55.09, 7. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 55.15, 8. Rendon, WES 55.18, 9. Emilio Barrantes, DB 55.25, 10. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 55.32, 11. Myles Felt, FTL 55.39, 12. Diego Machado, CB 55.55, 13. Lance Lesage, STA 55.71, 14. Emilio Barrantes, DB 55.84, 15. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 55.88, 16. Angelo Martinez, NSU 55.99; 2018 TOP TIME: Nicholas Vale, Pine Crest 49.48.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Lance Lesage, STA 47.90, 2. Rafael Santos, PB 48.12, 3. Pedro Pavao, NSU 49.19, 4. Jack D’Avi, CB 49.71, 5. Carter Carlson, DB 50.12, 6. Samuel Jackson, EVER 50.40, 7. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 50.64, 8. Mark Zhang, CC 51.18, 9. Luc Ferrara, PC 51.39, 10. Juan Rosas, CB 51.64, 11. Daniel Lilley, FTL 51.71, 12. Matthew Gocke, FTL 52.32, 13. Charles Wingold, PB 52.76, 14. Ben Simonson, DB 52.78, 15. Renato Franchi Filho, NSU 53.11, 16. Rafael Opperman, PC 53.33, 17. Jack Faulkner, STA 53.35, 18. Guillermo Barrios, DOUG 53.50, 19. Santiago Homes, CB 53.56, 20. Daniel Watson, AHP 53.72, 21, Andrew Brantmeyer, FTL 53.87; 2018 TOP TIME: Diego Machado, Cypress Bay 46.74.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:52.32, 2. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:52.63, 3. Juan Colmenares, EVER 4:53.28, 4. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:53.30, 5. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:57.98, 6. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:59.67, 7. John Paul Handal, WB 5:01.03, 8. Will Taner, PC 5:03.02, 9. Max Fermayer, NSU 5:03.05, 10. Greg Trimble, TAR 5:04.44, 11. Jimmy Hart, PC 5:05.94, 12. Nick Chaimowicz, PPC 5:06.89; 2018 TOP TIME: Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 4:37.72.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. NSU University 1:29.84, 2. Pine Crest 1:30.14, 3. Cooper City 1:31.93, 4. Deerfield Beach 1:32.28, 5. Cypress Bay 1:34.04, 6. Fort Lauderdale 1:34.46, 7. Taravella 1:36.33, 8. American Heritage Plantation 1:36.70, 9. Pompano Beach 1:36.81, 10. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:36.88; 2018 TOP TIME: Pompano Beach 1:26.37.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Lance Lesage, STA 51.50, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 53.85, 3. Will Taner, PC 54.62, 4. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 54.96, 5. Renaulto Herron, PLAN 55.29, 6. Patrick Doyle, CGL 55.43, 7. Alex Marrero, SB 55.78; 2018 TOP TIME: Elvis Kotikovski, Pine Crest 50.90.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 58.46, 2. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:00.01, 3. Cameron Brown, NSU 1:00.08, 4. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:00.40, 5. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 1:01.28, 6. Rohanyi, WES 1:01.32, 7. Santiago Homes, CB 1:02.90, 8. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:03.88, 9. Kenan Kocugh, Douglas 1:03.94, 10. Juan Domecq, TAR 1:04.18, 11. Javier Roman, CC 1:04.43, 12. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:04.50, 13. Daniel Watson, AHP 1:05.01, 14. Wilson Ward, Douglas 1:05.63, 15. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 1:05.76; 2018 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 57.39.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. NSU University School 3:17.36, 2. American Heritage Plantation 3:19.51, 3. Pine Crest 3:21.26, 4. Cypress Bay 3:22.85, 5. Cooper City 3:23.52, 6. Pompano Beach 3:26.30, 7. Everglades 3:29.31, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:30.11, 9. South Broward 3:34.63, 10. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:34.76, 11. Fort Lauderdale 3:36.80, 12. Deerfield Beach 3:38.61; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:11.80.

WEEK THREE BOYS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. NSU University School, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. tie, Pembroke Pines Charter, Everglades, Fort Lauderdale.

The above times reflect weekly results and times turned in from high school coaches. Parents and coaches please feel free to email me any updates, corrections and first names. We want to get it right!–Thank you, Sharon Robb, South Florida Aquatic Club

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Santander, Podkoscielny, Lin, Hanks Lead Pine Crest At TYR Byron Plapp Invitational


By Sharon Robb

JACKSONVILLE, September 14, 2019—Pine Crest got its first big test of the season at the fourth annual TYR Jacksonville Bolles Byron Plapp Invitational Saturday at Cassidy Aquatic Center.

The good news is the Panthers, competing as a 2A team for the first time, stacked up well against some of the top teams in north Florida including defending state 1A champion Bolles. The bad news is no team scores were kept for the first time in meet history.

Pine Crest, the only team from South Florida in the meet, swept all three girls relays.

Andrea Santander was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.30 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.14. Santander was a member of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Julia Podkoscielny won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.47, more than 4 seconds ahead of Creekside’s Anna Moore in 2:09.68. Podkoscielny was a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay and 400-yard freestyle relay.

Sara Lin won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:05.26 and was a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay.

The boys team was led by Joshua Hanks, winner of the 100-yard breaststroke in 58.69 and runner-up in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.70.

Pine Crest’s Allen Levitis was second in the boys 1-meter diving with 224.65 points.

The meet is named after First Lieutenant Byron Joseph Plapp of Jacksonville, who died at age 25 on March 27, 2015 after a hard-fought battle with lymphoma. Born in Jacksonville, Plapp was a passionate swimmer from the age of six, becoming a lifetime letterman and swim team captain at The Bolles School.

NO TEAM RESULTS WERE KEPT
GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:47.55 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Rachel Botting), 2. Bolles A 1:48.23, 3. Bolles B 1:49.35, 5. Pine Crest B 1:54.26 (Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting, Lauren Balfour, Hanna Elks Smith).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:52.30, 2. Megan McGrath, JB 1:53.96, 3. Katie Jordan, JB 1:55.78, 5. Haley Cisewski, PC 1:59.37, 7. Lara Jones, PC 2:02.14, 10. Flora Beleznay, PC 2:09.65.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.47, 2. Anna Moore, CREE 2:09.68, 3. Kara Gavin, JB 2:12.42, 7. Sara Linn, PC 2:14.13, 11. Simone Vale, PC 2:18.05, 13. Brooke Cordoba, PC 2:20.99.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Fresh Satianchokwisan, JB 23.84, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 24.41, 3. Kate Meyers-Labenz, PC 25.07, 5. Isabella Chambers, PC 25.23, 8. Esther Lin, PC 26.19.

1-meter diving:
1. Lauren Miller, BTHS 249.50, 2. Madison Price, MAND 244.25, 3. Laurel Coppedge, JB 239.70, 6. Ava Anderson, PC 222.60, 14. Sarah Ghadiali, PC 166.90, 22. Miraa Shukla, PC 124.75.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Mary Kelley, ESJ 57.91, 2. Megan McGrath, JB 58.94, 3. Annie Wohlgemuth, BC 59.47, 6. Esther Lin, PC 1:01.84, 11. Lara Jones, PC 1:01.58, 12. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:03.40, 13. Madison Kozel, PC 1:05.59.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 51.14, 2. Fresh Satianchokwisan, JB 51.29, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 53.47, 5. Isabella Chambers, PC 54.80.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Leah DeGeorge, JB 5:03.79, 2. Katie Jordan, JB 5:07.76, 3. Riley Botting, PC 5:09.65, 6. Haley Cisewski, PC 5:25.80, 8. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:33.72, 10. Emma Gomez, PC 5:43.49.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:38.25 (Rachel Botting, Isabella Chambers, Esther Lin, Andrea Santander), 2. Bolles 1:39.37, 3. Pine Crest B 1:42.7 (Simone Vale, Haley Cisewski, Sara Lin, Daniela Munoz).

100-yard backstroke:
1. Annie Wohlgemuth, BCSN 56.76, 2. Mary Kelley, ESJ 57.07, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 57.76, 5. Simone Vale, PC 1:01.55, 10. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:04.53, 12. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:05.65.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Sara Lin, PC 1:05.26, 2. Carly Schwab, JB 1:05.64, 3. Madison Koutavas, CREE 1:05.91, 8. Riley Botting, PC 1:09.49, 12. Brooke Cordoba, PC 1:14.33, 15. Johanna Henry, PC 1:18.29.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 3:34.51 (Andrea Santander, Riley Botting, Julia Podkoscielny, Haley Cisewski), 2. Bolles A 3:35.81, 3. Bolles B 3:43.16, 4. Pine Crest B 3:46.65 (Daniela Munoz, Lara Jones, Lauren Balfour, Simone Vale).

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Episcopal 1:37.19, 2. Bolles A 1:38.45, 3. Creekside 1:40.79, 4. Pine Crest A 1:40.91 (Will Taner, Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Victor Lago), 15. Pine Crest B 2:05.46 (Jake Jones, Ronin Jones, Christopher Lin, Eidar Khismatullin).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Scott Haney, ESJ 1:44.16, 2. Rafael Ponce De Leon, JB 1:44.52, 3. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:46.80, 20. Ronin Jones, PC 2:02.44.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Jace Crawford, ESJ 1:53.24, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:55.70, 3. Julian Smith, ESJ 1:57.92, 18. Wyatt Denhard, PC 2:18.95.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Larry Salls, FLET 21.83, 2. Braeden Knight, BAK 22.27, 3. Ethan Schroeder, OAK 22.66, 14. Luc Ferrara, PC 24.21, 17. Erick Zepeda, PC 24.48, 20. Rafael Opperman, PC 25.60.

1-meter diving:
1. Elisha Dees, EW 264.70, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 224.65, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 202.50.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Jace Crawford, ESJ 50.98, 2. David Gapinski, CREE 53.41, 3. Rian Covington, AC 53.42, 4. Will Taner, PC 53.51, 15. Colin Nealy, PC 1:00.39.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Scott Haney, ESJ 47.87, 2. Dominic Miller, CREE 48.24, 3. Caden Staggard, ESJ 48.30 8. Luc Ferrara, PC 51.39, 12. Rafael Opperman, PC 53.33, 19. Victor Lago, PC 57.17.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Aidan Henry, CREE 4:43.35, 2. Rafael Ponce De Leon, JB 4:44.16, 3. Jacob Pishko, JB 4:46.90, 14. Ronin Jones, PC 5:22.59.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Bolles A 1:28.56, 2. Pine Crest A 1:30.14 (Joshua Hanks, Jimmy Hart, Erick Zepeda, Luc Ferrara), 3. Creekside 1:31.17.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Conner Lowery, PROV 51.98, 2. Caden Staggard, ESJ 53.60, 3. Jackson Kirk, JB 54.00, 5. Will Taner, PC 55.25.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 58.69, 2. Julian Smith, ESJ 59.41, 3. Ansen Meyer, JB 59.61, 4. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:00.01, 16. Wyatt Denhard, PC 1:07.87, 17. Erick Zepeda, PC 1:08.74.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Episcopal 3:08.57, 2. Bolles A 3:11.56, 3. Creekside 3:15.22, 4. Pine Crest A 3:22.09 (Jimmy Hart, Rafael Opperman, Will Taner, Erick Zepeda).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University School Captures Shark Invite; Shark Swimmers Cincotti, Kopas, Martinez, Brown Double Winners


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 14, 2019—NSU University School won its first major invitational meet of the season Saturday at Nova Southeastern University Aquatics Center.

The Sharks swept the girls and boys team titles at the annual Shark Invite. Last year the boys finished third and girls placed fourth.

The Shark girls totaled 464.50 points. St. Thomas Aquinas was second with 411 and Boca Raton was third with 355.

The Shark boys had 416.50 points followed by Gulliver Prep with 384 and Boca Raton with 363 points.

The girls were led by double winners senior Amanda Kopas and junior Mariangela Cincotti.

Kopas won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:10.16 and 100-yard butterfly in 57.37.

Cincotti won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.02 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:06.64.

Olivia Flack made her first appearance of the season and was a member of the Sharks winning 200-yard medley relay and 400-yard freestyle relay.

The 200-yard medley relay won in 1:52.06 with Flack, Rafaella Araujo, Kopas and Cincotti. The 400-yard freestyle relay won in 3:39.70 with the same foursome.

Rafaella Araujo was an individual winner for the Sharks in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.43.

The girls won five individual events and two relays.

The only other Broward girls winners were Isabella DiSalvo of Somerset in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:00.56 and St. Thomas Aquinas’ 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:45.52 with Teresa Landron, Alexia Tremellen, Gabriella Chambers and Gina Fimiano.

The Shark boys won five individual events and two relays. Angelo Martinez and Cameron Brown were double winners.

Martinez, a sophomore, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.55 and 100-yard butterfly in 54.41.

Brown, a senior, won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.38 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.08.

NSU University won the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

The Sharks won the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:29.84 with Pedro Pavao, Brown, Marcelo Carrion and Max Fermayer. The Sharks also won the 400-yard freestyle in 1:29.84 with the same foursome.

Pavao also won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:45.68.

The only other Broward winners were: St. Thomas Aquinas’ double winner Lance Lesage in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.90 and 100-yard backstroke in 51.50 and Daniel Escobar of American Heritage Plantation, competing in only his second meet of the season, won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:52.63.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. NSU University School 464.50, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 411, 3. Boca Raton 355, 4. American Heritage Plantation 276, 5. Gulliver Prep 195.50, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 191, 7. FAU High School 126, 8. Archbishop McCarthy 78, 9. Sagemont 56, 10. Chaminade-Madonna 47, 11. Somerset 36, 12. American Heritage Delray Beach 26, 13. tie, David Posnack, Summit Questa, 3.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. NSU University School 1:52.06 (Olivia Flack, Rafaella Aruajo, Amanda Kopas, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. Boca Raton 1:55.94, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:57.46.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:56.02, 2. Elizabeth Sikes, BR 2:01.88, 3. Gabriella Chambers, STA 2:02.28, 5. Alexis Christensen, NSU 2:03.28.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 2:10.16, 2. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 2:15.02, 3. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 2:16.51, 4. Sara Quintero, SAGE 2:17.23, 11. Anastasia Lutz, NSU 2:27.78

50-yard freestyle:
1. Cassandra Kraft, GP 25.11, 2. Ella Martinez, BR 25.47, 3. Olivia Flack, NSU 25.81.

1-meter diving:
1. Emilie Moore, BR 423.50, 2. Brooke Goedel, BR 400.75, 3. Keaden Dunham, AHDB 380.25.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 57.37, 2. Ella Martinez, BR 1:00.04, 3. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:00.88, 6. Sara Quintero, SAGE 1:01.30.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Cassandra Kraft, GP 57.19, 2. Sofia Sarros, NSU 57.60, 3. Olivia Mason, AH 57.72, 6. Anastasia Lutz, NSU/SOFLO 58.71.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:06.64, 2. Camila Saporta, GP 5:26.25, 3. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:28.55, 4. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:30.39.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:45.52 (Teresa Landron, Alexia Tremellen, Gabriella Chambers, Gina Fimiano), 2. NSU University School 1:46.78, 3. American Heritage Plantation 1:47.08.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:00.56, 2. Katherine Nordheim, BR 1:02.16, 3. Olivia Flack, NSU 1:03.40.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:07.43, 2. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:10.24, 3. Emme Ham, AHP 1:11.65.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School 3:39.70 (Olivia Flack, Amanda Kopas, Rafaella Araujo, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. American Heritage Plantation 3:49.64, 3. Gulliver Prep 3:49.86.


BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. NSU University School 416.5, 2. Gulliver Prep 384.5, 3. Boca Raton 363, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 283, 5. American Heritage Plantation 261, 6. FAU High School 134, 7. Archbishop McCarthy 123, 8. Cardinal Gibbons 113, 9. American Heritage Delray Beach 61, 10. Somerset 15, 11. Chaminade-Madonna 12. David Posnack, 3, 13. Grandview Prep, 1.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Gulliver Prep 1:43.69 (Isiah Jimenez, Benjamin Carey, Lucas Jaramillio, Phillip Meira), 2. NSU University School 1:45.15, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:45.26.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:45.68, 2. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:46.63, 3. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 1:48.54, 5. Sebastian Lares, AH 1:50.32.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Angelo Martinez, NSU 2:04.55, 2. Jiehoon Lie, AH 2:06.38, 3. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 2:07.14.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Cameron Brown, NSU 22.38, 2. Phillip Meira, GP 22.79, 3. Pete Pokatragool, FAU 23.32.

1-meter diving:
1. Spencer Johnson, BR 277.80, 2. Wyatt Johnson, BR 257.25.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Angelo Martinez, NSU 54.41, 2. Trent Albury, CG 54.93, 3. Bryan Bellinetti Petz, FAU 55.66.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Lance Lesage, STA 47.90, 2. Pedro Pavao, NSU 49.19, 3. Justin Bartolomeo, AHDB 52.54.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:52.63, 2. Max Fermayer, NSU 5:03.05, 3. Brian Farias, BR 5:07.41.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School 1:29.84 (Pedro Pavao, Cameron Brown, Marcelo Carrion, Max Fermayer), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:35.83, 3. American Heritage Plantation 1:36.70.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Lance Lesage, STA 51.50, 2. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 55.26, 3. Jack Faulkner, STA 57.82.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Cameron Brown, NSU 1:00.08, 2. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 1:01.28, 3. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:03.88, 4. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:04.50.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School 3:17.36 Max Fermayer, Angelo Martinez, Marcelo Carrion, Pedro Pavao), 2. American Heritage Plantation 3:19.51, 3. Boca Raton 3:22.99.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com