NSU University School Sharks Sweep American Heritage, Chaminade-Madonna


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 2, 2019—With one regular season meet remaining before districts, NSU University School Sharks got in some fine tuning Wednesday in their wins over American Heritage Plantation and Chaminade-Madonna.

NSU University School swept American Heritage Plantation and Chaminade-Madonna girls and boys teams.

The Shark girls defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 152-21, and American Heritage Plantation, 120-62. In the other girls matchup, American Heritage Plantation defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 120-26.

Mariangela Cincotti and Amanda Kopas were double winners for the Sharks. The Sharks won the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Cincotti won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.88 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:16.01.

Kopas won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:13.85 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.52.

The Shark boys topped American Heritage Plantation, 102-67 and Chaminade Madonna, 137-20. In the other competition, American Heritage Plantation defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 123-25.

The Sharks won the boys’ 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Daniel Escobar, Cameron Brown and Sebastian Lares each won two events.

Brown won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.31 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.01. He was also a member of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay.

Escobar won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.38 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:49.07.

Lares won the 100-yard butterfly in 55.85 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.65.

The Sharks host Westminster Academy and David Posnack on Thursday, Oct. 10, before it hosts its district meet on Oct. 25.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES
NSU University School 152, Chaminade-Madonna 21
NSU University School 120, American Heritage Plantation 62
American Heritage Plantation 120, Chaminade-Madonna 26

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. NSU University School A 1:54.67 (Olivia Flack, Rafaella Araujo, Amanda Kopas, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. American Heritage Plantatuon 1:59.73, 3. NSU University School B 2:10.01.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:59.88, 2. Alexis Christensen, NSU 2:06.69, 3. Emily Robertson, AHP 2:08.58.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 2:13.85, 2. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 2:15.72, 3. Emme Ham, AHP 2:22.88.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Olivia Mason, AHP 25.42, 2. Olivia Flack, NSU 25.73, 3. Jennifer Langone, NSU 27.01.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Ashley Shechtman, NSU 189.90, 2. Alexia Lara, NSU 156.45, 4. Ella Farris, NSU 130.87.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 1:00.52, 2. Emily Robertson, AHP 1:03.91, 3. Calissa Page, NSU 1:09.41.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Olivia Flack, NSU 55.19, 2. Olivia Mason, AHP 56.74, 3. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 59.48.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:16.01, 2. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:36.69, 3. Amari Porter, AHP 5:46.24.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. American Heritage Plantation 1:46.28 (Eva Pierre-Antoine, Emme Ham, Christina Prado, Olivia Mason), 2. NSU University School A 1:46.60, 3. NSU University School B 1:55.65.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Siera Leete, NSU 1:10.23, 2. Kaiana Kibler, NSU 1:12.63, 3. Jamie Annis, AHP 1:16.09.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:09.06, 2. Emme Ham, AHP 1:13.27, 3. Amari Porter, AHP 1:18.66.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School A 3:47.52 (Amanda Kopas, Olivia Flack, Sofia Sarros, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. American Heritage Plantation 3:57.32, 3. NSU University School B 4:09.69.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
NSU University School 137, Chaminade-Madonna 20
NSU University School 102, American Heritage Plantation 67
American Heritage Plantation 123, Chaminade-Madonna 25

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:45.54 (Daniel Escobar, Jiehoon Lee, Sebastian Lares, Benjamin Gomez del Campo), 2. NSU University School A 1:46.01, 3. NSU University School B 2:01.63.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:47.43, 2. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:50.13, 3. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:52.70.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 2:06.38, 2. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 2:08.16, 3. Renato Franchi Filho 2:17.60.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Cameron Brown, NSU 23.31, 2. Arie Sternberg, NSU 24.97, 3. Jakob Kustin, NSU 25.55.

1-meter springboard diving:
None

100-yard butterfly:
1. Sebastian Lares, AHP 55.85, 2. Angelo Martinez, NSU 55.95, 3. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU 1:00.74.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Max Fermayer, NSU 50.49, 2. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 50.90, 3. Daniel Watson, AHP 55.72.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:49.07, 2. Pedro Pavao, NSU 4:49.12, 3. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 5:04.89.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School A 1:35.72 (Max Fermayer, Cameron Brown, Marcelo Carrion, Pedro Pavao), 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:40.80, 3. NSU University School B 1:43.25.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Sebastian Lares, AHP 58.65, 2. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU 1:04.35, 3. Arie Sternberg, NSU 1:06.18.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Cameron Brown, NSU 1:03.01, 2. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 1:03.40, 3. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:07.15.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School A 3:21.78 (Max Fermayer, Angelo Martinez, Marcelo Carrion, Pedro Pavao), 2. American Heritage Plantation 3:22.06, 3. NSU University School B 3:52.61.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Sweeps Gulliver Prep, Panthers Knock Off Defending State 2A Girls Champions; Eleven Seniors Honored


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 2, 2019—If Wednesday’s outcome is any indication, Pine Crest girls’ team is sitting pretty leading up to its State 2A Swimming and Diving Championship debut next month in Stuart.

The Panthers improved to 9-1 with an impressive 140-43 victory over defending State 2A champion Gulliver Prep.

Pine Crest boys made it a clean sweep with a 105-80 win over Gulliver Prep and improved to a 8-2 record.

It was a special day for the swim team’s 11 seniors honored on Seniors Day. The swimmers received framed action shots of them competing in their events.

Pine Crest freshman Julia Podkoscielny and Riley Botting were double winners.

In one of the more exciting girls’ races, Podskoscielny outsprinted teammate Rachel Botting in the 50-yard freestyle, 24.53-24.63. Podkoscielny won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:58.90.

Botting won the 100-yard freestyle in 55.00 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.60. It was a 100-yard freestyle season-best and bettered her seed time of 55.27.

Lauren Balfour won the 100-yard butterfly in a season-best 1:01.95. Her previous best was 1:02.78.

Isabella Chambers won the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:02.09 bettering her previous best of 1:04.03.

Joshua Hanks, Will Taner and Jimmy Hart each won two events for the Panther boys.

Hanks won the 100-yard butterfly in a season-best 52.94. His previous best was 54.36. He also won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.08.

Taner won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.45 in his race debut. He also won the 100-yard backstroke in 55.43.

Hart won the 100-yard freestyle in 48.96 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.23.

Pine Crest swept the 1-meter diving with Ava Anderson (226.72) and defending state champion Kevin Mendez (285.52).

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 245, Gulliver Prep 123

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 140, Gulliver Prep 43

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:52.57 (Simone Vale, Riley Botting, Lara Jones, Hanna Elks Smith), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:56.14, 3. Pine Crest B 2:00.61.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Rachel Botting, PC 1:58.57, 2. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:58.91, 3. Camila Saporta, GP 2:02.96.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Lara Jones, PC 2:13.44, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:17.95, 3. Margaret Miao, GP 2:18.59.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 24.53, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 24.63, 3. Cassandra Kraft, GP 25.00.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Ava Anderson, PC 226.72, 2. Shiraz Shiff, PC 223.96, 3. Sarrah Ghadiali, PC 216.07.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:01.95, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:02.00, 3. Cassandra Kraft, GP 1:02.10.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Riley Botting, PC 55.00, 2. Chloe Hernandez, GP 55.29, 3. Daniela Munoz, PC 57.69.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 4:58.90, 2. Camila Saporta, GP 5:28.24, 3. Simone Vale, PC 5:35.65.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:39.05 (Julia Podkoscielny, Hanna Elks Smith, Rachel Botting, Isabella Chambers), 2. Pine Crest B 1:43.17, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:43.43.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:02.09, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:05.26, 3. Kayla Kraft, GP 1:05.43.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Riley Botting, PC 1:08.60, 2. Lara Jones, PC 1:10.68, 3. Margaret Miao, GP 1:11.96.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 3:52.63 (Simone Vale, Esther Lin, Tiana Brannan, Rachel Botting), 2. Pine Crest B 3:57.22, 3. Gulliver Prep 4:25.18.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 105, Gulliver Prep 80

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:43.48 (Will Taner, Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Victor Lago), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:52.27, 3. Pine Crest B 1:53.77.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 1:48.38, 2. Benjamin Carey, GP 1:54.62, 3. Colin Nealy, PC 2:00.34.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:58.08, 2. Bruno Rebessi, GP 2:10.67, 3. Erick Zepeda, PC 2:17.41.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Will Taner, PC 22.45, 2. Phillip Meira, GP 23.27, 3. Lucas Jaramillo, GP 24.38.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Kevin Mendez, PC 285.52, 2. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 278.02, 3. Skylar Mignon, GP 258.30.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 52.94, 2. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 53.16, 3. Luc Ferrara, PC 58.58.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Jimmy Hart, PC 48.96, 2. Jaime Esquenazi, GP 53.03, 3. Rafael Opperman, PC 55.14.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Benjamin Carey, GP 4:57.59, 2. Evan Abril, GP 5:28.33, 3. Jake Jones, PC 5:59.59.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:31.57 (Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Jimmy Hart, Elvis Kotikovski), 2. Gulliver Prep A 1:34.30, 3. Gulliver Prep B 1:39.72.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Will Taner, PC 55.43, 2. Phillip Meira, GP 1:05.77, 3. Colin Nealy, PC 1:06.78.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:03.23, 2. Bruno Rebessi, GP 1:04.46, 3. Jaime Esquenazi, GP 1:08.97.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 3:24.62 (Will Taner, Eldar Khismatullin, Jimmy Hart, Elvis Kotikovski), 2. Gulliver Prep A 3:25.22, 3. Gulliver Prep B 3:50.47.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com