Atkinson, Schleicher Lead SOFLO On Day Three Of Southern Zone South Sectionals


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, March 7, 2020—Alia Atkinson of South Florida Aquatic Club won two more events at the Southern Zone South Sectional Championships Saturday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The four-time Jamaican Olympian and one of the oldest swimmers in the meet at age 31, won the 50-meter breaststroke in 31.37 and 50-meter butterfly in 27.30. She also won the 100-meter breaststroke on Friday in 1:09.36. She scratched from the 100-meter butterfly.

Atkinson, who has 96 points in high point, has the 100-meter freestyle and 200-meter breaststroke left to swim on Sunday, the fourth and final day of the USA Swimming meet.

Mallory Schleicher, 16, was third in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:21.95, shaving 0.96 off her previous best time. She has 99 points in high point.

SOFLO women’s 400-meter medley relay of Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddy Smutny and Schleicher was fourth in 4:28.41.

Defending champion Azura Florida Aquatics regained the combined team standings lead with 1,671.5 points. Bluefish Swim Club is second with 1,622.

SOFLO is fifth among combined teams with 1,022.5 points. The women’s team is fourth with 661.5 and men’s team eighth with 361.

SOFLO has 31 qualified swimmers (16 boys and 15 girls) competing in 140 individual events and 12 relay events race in the long course meet.

A large field is competing over four days in one of four designated USA Swimming zones. The others are Eastern, Central and Western Zone Sectionals. The meet attracts some of the top swimming talent from across the United States and internationally.

Among Florida Gold Coast teams entered are Azura Florida Aquatics, FAST, North Miami Swim Team, North Palm Beach, Coral Springs Swim Club, Gulliver, TS Aquatics and host Plantation Swim Team.

Defending champions are Azura Florida Aquatics (1,116.5) and Sarasota YMCA (1,432). SOFLO, with 35 swimmers, was third among both the girls (852) and boys (776) teams last year.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 1,671.5, 2. Bluefish 1,622, 3. Bolles 1,216, 4. Scarlet 1,090, 5. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,022.5, 6. Colorado Stars 981.5, 7. Spartan 945, 8. Mesa 680, 9. Pine Crest Swimming 514, 10. Unattached Azura 437.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Bluefish 1,059, 2. Azura 744, 3. Bolles 673, 4. SOFLO 661.5, 5. Scarlet 569, 6. Pine Crest Swimming 384, 7. Mesa 378, 8. Colorado Stars 360, 9. Spartan 275, 10. Gator Swim Club 249.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 927.5, 2. Spartan 670, 3. Colorado Stars 621.5, 4. Bluefish 563, 5. Bolles 543, 6. Scarlet 521, 7. Unattached Azura 362, 8. SOFLO 361, 9. Mesa 302, 10. Race Aquatics 240.

GIRLS

100-meter backstroke:
1. Celina Marquez, Azura 1:03.54, 2. Anna Freed, SRQ 1:04.08, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PCS 1:04.45; SOFLO: 14. Elena Dinehart 1:07.40.

50-meter breaststroke:
1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 31.37, 2. Carly Schwab, BSS 33.69, 3. Lucia Miller, SAS 33.91; SOFLO: 11. Molly Golding 35.24, time drop, 0.53.

50-meter butterfly:
1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 27.30, 2. Lismar Lyon, Unattached 27.52, 3. Olivia Peoples, BSS 28.20.

200-meter individual medley:
1. Summer Smith, ABF 2:19.02, 2. Celina Marquez, Azura 2:21.73, 3. Andrea Santander, PCS 2:22.13; SOFLO: 11. Mallory Schleicher 2:22.53, time drop 3.20, 19. Olivia Dinehart 2:23.41, time drop 4.01, 26. Molly Golding 2:28.52.

50-meter freestyle:
1. Erika Pelaez, EA 26.10, 2. Allyson Ponson, Azura 26.12, 3. Manita Satianchokwisan, BSS 26.52; SOFLO: 11. Gaby Banks 27.28.

400-meter freestyle:
1. Michelle Morgan, PS 4:18.02, 2. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 4:18.05, 3. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 4:21.95, time drop 0.96; SOFLO: 19. Olivia Dinehart 4:34.23.

400-meter medley relay:
1. Bluefish A 4:22.62, 2. Azura 4:22.90, 3. Bluefish B 4:26.79, 4. SOFLO A 4:28.41 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Mallory Schleicher), 10. SOFLO B 4:37.27 (Lucy Smutny, Molly Golding, Sara Quintero, Gaby Banks).

BOYS

100-meter backstroke:
1. Yeziel Morales, Azura 57.60, 2. Fernando Ruvalcaba Cruz, SASA 58.01, 3. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 58.13.

50-meter breaststroke:
1. Raphael Windmuller, Unattached 28.92, 2. Tomas Peribonio, GSC 29.33, 3. Matteo Zampese, Azura 29.42; SOFLO: 15. Juan Mora 31.46.

50-meter butterfly:
1. Runar Borgen, PAQ 24.58, 2. Kent Olsen-Stavrakas, STAR 24.80, 3. Abbas Qali, Azura 25.26; SOFLO: 13. Miguel Sierra 26.51, time drop, 0.10.

200-meter individual medley:
1. Tomas Peribonio, GSC 2:03.88, 2. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 2:06.89, 3. Matheo Mateos, Unattached 2:09.92; SOFLO: 16. Dominic Bono 2:16.30, 29. Philopatier Ibrahim 2:18.59.

50-meter freestyle:
1. Bruno Fratus, CSSC 22.16, 2. Renzo Tjon-A-Joe, CSSC 22.39, 3. Emir Muratovic, CS 23.18.

400-meter freestyle:
1. Santiago Corredor, GSC 3:55.38, 2. Joaquin Vargas, Unattached 3:55.95, 3. Gabriel Araya, Azura 3:59.34; SOFLO: 32. John Paul Handal 4:23.59.

400-meter medley relay:
1. Azura 3:48.64, 2. Spartan AC 3:52.71, 3. Colorado Stars 3:57.94, 7. SOFLO A 4:02.49 (Dominic Bono, Juan Mora, Miguel Sierra, Michael Arias), 18. SOFLO B 4:18.86 (Juan Colmenares, John Paul Handal, Philopatier Ibrahim, Sebastian Lares).

IF YOU GO

What: 2020 Southern Zone South Sectional Championships

When: Sunday, prelims 9 a.m. and finals 5 p.m.

Where: Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street.

Of note: Admission is $5. For more information call 954-452-2526.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com