SOFLO’s Dominic Bono Headed To This Weekend’s FHSAA State 4A Meet


By Sharon Robb


ALTAMONTE SPRINGS, November 1, 2020–Coral Reef senior Dominic Bono qualified for Saturday’s FHSAA State 4A Swimming and Diving Championship in Stuart.

At Saturday’s Region 3-4A meet hosted by Lake Brantley, Bono won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:56.90, the only swimmer to crack 2 minutes. He also won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:45.09, nearly four seconds ahead of Braddock freshman Marcelo Mansur.

Bono was also a member of Coral Reef’s seventh place 200-yard freestyle relay and tenth place 400-yard freestyle relay.

For Saturday’s state meet at Sailfish Splash Waterpark in Stuart, Bono is seeded 12th in the 200 IM and 17th in the 500 freestyle.

Windermere topped a field of 17 girls teams to win the region team title with 453 points. Olympia topped a field of 19 teams boys field with 266.5 points ahead of Miami Palmetto with 248.5.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Ransom Everglades Sweeps District 12-1A Team Titles; SOFLO’s Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Miguel Sierra, Adrian Hernandez District Champions


By Sharon Robb


MIAMI, November 1, 2020–Ransom Everglades swept the boys and girls team titles in the District 12-1A Swimming and Diving Championships Saturday at the host Raiders pool.

The girls’ team relied on its depth and 200-yard freestyle relay win to edge Carrollton School, 414-401, for the girls’ team titles.

The boys’ team, led by double winner Magnus Kron, individual winner Alec Garcia-Caceres and 200-yard freestyle relay win, won with 464 points, more than 100 than runner-up Cutler Bay with 358.

South Florida Aquatic Club had several swimmers finish among the top four including five district champions.

Sophomore Olivia Dinehart of Cutler Bay was a double winner and member of two winning relays. Dinehart won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:09.52 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.16.

Cutler Bay sophomore teammate and twin sister Elena Dinehart won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:00.30 and was also a member of two winning relays.

Sophomore Maddy Smutny of Cutler Bay was also a double winning and member of two winning relays. She won the 100-yard butterfly in 59.47 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:15.49.

Senior Lucy Smutny was a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay.

Senior Miguel Sierra of Cutler Bay was a double winner and member of two winning relays. Sierra won the 100-yard butterfly in 50.64 and 100-yard backstroke in 53.14.

Freshman Adrian Hernandez of Cutler Bay won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:12.24 and was a member of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Qualified swimmers now advance to the Region 4-1A meet hosted by St. Andrew’s School at Indian River State College, Nov. 2 for both swimming and diving at 9:30 a.m.

DISTRICT 12-1A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Ransom Everglades 414, 2. Carrollton School 401, 3. Cutler Bay 354, 4. Coral Shores 286, 5. Miami Country Day 201, 6. Westminster Christian 110.

GIRLS INDIVIDUALS
200-yard medley relay:

  1. Cutler Bay 1:52.59 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Lucy Smutny), 2. Ransom Everglades 1:58.61, 3. Carrollton 1:58.63 (Izzy Wilson, Maria Wolfington, Alexandra DeAngulo, Natalia Sibug).

200-yard freestyle:

  1. Corley Smith, COSH 1:59.11, 2. Tembleque Sanchez, RE 2:04.10, 3. Izzy Wilson, CAR 2:05.07.

200-yard individual medley:

  1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:09.52, 2. Sophia Grubbs, CB 2:17.70, 3. Katia Alonso, CAR 2:26.86, 8. Alana Deo, WC 2:31.47.

50-yard freestyle:

  1. Brooke Mundy, DR 25.13, 2. Hannah Webb, MC 25.22, 3. Natalie Gembicki, CB 25.64.

1-meter diving:

  1. Pia Cortes-Guerrero, CAR 341.95, 2. Nicolette Xydas, CAR 290.05.

100-yard butterfly:

  1. Maddy Smutny, CB 59.47, 2. Elena Dinehart, CB 59.82, 3. Sabrina Shipley, RE 1:02.50.

100-yard freestyle:

  1. Brooke Mundy, DR 54.63, 2. Natalie Gembicki, CB 55.11, 3. Hannah Webb, MCD 55.23.

500-yard freestyle:

  1. Maddy Smutny, CB 5:15.49, 2. Corley Smith, CO 5:18.39, 3. Lucy Smutny, CB 5:18.47, 4. Izzy Wilson, CAR 5:28.07.

200-yard freestyle relay:

  1. Ransom Everglades 1:45.11 (Lauren Heller, Sophie G, Dylan Stone, Alexandra Hommen), 2. Coral Shores 1:47.91, 3. Carrollton 1:50.09, 5. Cutler Bay 1:51.26 (Natalie Gembicki, Sophia Grubbs, Lauren Swicegood, Naomi Vera).

100-yard backstroke:

  1. Elena Dinehart, CB 1:00.30, 2. Zoe Marchetti, CS 1:02.20, 3. Lucy Smutny, CB 1:03.34.

100-yard breaststroke:

  1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:06.16, 2. Sophia Grubbs, CB 1:07.36, 3. Maria Wolfington, CAR 1:13.85, 4. Alana Deo, WC 1:14.88.

400-yard freestyle relay:

  1. Cutler Bay 3:44.27 (Elene Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Natalie Gembicki, Maddy Smutny), 2. Ransom Everglades 3:50.31, 3. Coral Shores 3:57.80, 4. Carrollton 4:00.25 (Izzy Wilson, Natalia Solano, Katia Alonso, Alexandra DeAngulo).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Ransom Everglades 464, 2. Cutler Bay 358, 3. Westminster Christian 259, 4. Coral Shores 192, 5. Miami Country Day 175, 6. Doctors Charter 37, 7. Sports Leadership Academy 30.

BOYS INDIVIDUALS
200-yard medley relay:

  1. Cutler Bay 1:48.58 (Austin Nelson, Alexander Miller, Miguel Sierra, Matthew Hebert), 2. Westminster Christian 1:52.26, 3. Ransom Everglades 1:57.02.

200-yard freestyle:

  1. Magnus Kron, RE 1:47.99, 2. Paolo Rebessi, RE 1:59.32, 3. Ivan Grass, CB 2:00.17.

200-yard individual medley:

  1. Alec Garcia-Caceres, RE 2:24.12, 2. Geronimo Carom, RE 2:27.49, 3. Ilan Zenatti, MC 2:30.14.

50-yard freestyle:

  1. Evan Wilson, DR 22.31, 2. Mario Solorzano, WC 22.94, 3. Stephen Baker, RE 23.94.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly:

  1. Miguel Sierra, CB 50.64, 2. Dylan Smiley, MC 52.33, 3. David Chavez, SLAM 56.54, 4. Adrian Hernandez, CB 58.76, 5. Esteban Acosta, WC 1:03.03.

100-yard freestyle:

  1. Magnus Kron, RE 49.89, 2. Mario Solorzano, WC 52.06, 3. Stephen Baker, RE 52.90.

500-yard freestyle:

  1. Adrian Hernandez, CB 5:12.24, 2. Ivan Grass, CB 5:13.92, 3. Paolo Rebessi, RE 5:18.08, 4. Austin Nelson, CB 5:26.71.

200-yard freestyle relay:

  1. Ransom Everglades 1:37.21 (Magnus Kron, Alex Tong, Victor Perez, Stephan Baker), 2. Cutler Bay 1:39.70 (Austin Nelson, Adrian Hernandez, Allen Alfonso, Ivan Grass), 3. Westminster Christian 1:40.59 (Esteban Acosta, Mario Solorzano, Joshua Francis, Noah Lopez-Calleja).

100-yard backstroke:

  1. Miguel Sierra, CB 53.14, 2. Austin Nelson, CN 1:00.60, 3. Domenico Pretto, CB 1:08.71.

100-yard breaststroke:

  1. Dylan Smiley, MCD 1:00.60, 2. Evan Wilson, DR 1:02.38, 3. Alexander Miller, CB 1:08.33.

400-yard freestyle relay:

  1. Cutler Bay 3:29.83 (Miguel Sierra, Matthew Hebert, Alexander Miller, Adrian Hernandez), 2. Ransom Everglades 3:30.25, 3. Coral Shores 4:01.61, 4. Westminster Christian 4:59.83 (William Battle, Alexander Elejabarrieta, Julio Santoyo, Joseph Christensen).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Texas Tops Rival Texas A&M; SOFLO’s Mary Smutny Takes Two Thirds


By Sharon Robb


AUSTIN, Texas, November 1, 2020–The University of Texas women’s team, ranked eighth in the nation, defeated No. 17 Texas A&M, 170-125, at the Lee and Joe Jamail Texas Swimming Center.

The Longhorns won 14 of the 16 events during the dual meet season-opener for both teams.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Mary Smutny finished third in both distance events for the Longhorns.

Smutny, 20, was third in the 1,000-yard freestyle in 10:12.30 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:00.74.

Sophomore Kelly Pash won the 100-yard freestyle (49.53) and 200-yard freestyle (1:46.42) and swam the fastest time in the 200-yard individual medley (1:58.75).

Junior Julia Cook won the 100-yard backstroke (53.09) and 200-yard backstroke (1:57.96), and senior Evie Pfeifer took the top spot in the 500-yard freestyle (4:43.75) and 1,000-yard freestyle (9:52.83).

Freshman Anna Elendt won the 100-yard breaststroke (1:00.82) and 200-yard breaststroke (2:12.85). Sophomore Bridget Semenuk (50-yard freestyle), freshman Emma Sticklen (100-yard butterfly) and freshman Bridget O’Neil (1-meter diving) also added individual victories.

The Longhorns swept the 200-yard medley relay and 400-yard freestyle relay.

Texas will compete next at the Nov. 12-14 Toyota U.S. Open in San Antonio.

WOMEN’S RESULTS
Texas 170, Texas A&M 125

200-yard medley relay:

  1. Texas A 1:37.87 (Julia Cook, Anna Elendt, Olivia Bray, Bridget Semenuk), 2. Texas B 1:42.34, 3. Texas A&M 1:42.98.

1,000-yard freestyle:

  1. Evie Pfeifer, TEX 9:52.83, 2. Camryn Toney, A&M 9:58.27, 3. Mary Smutny, TEX 10:12.30.

200-yard freestyle:

  1. Kelly Pash, TEX 1:46.42, 2. Chloe Stepanek, A&M 1:47.10, 3. Bridget Semenuk, TEX 1:47.41.

100-yard backstroke:

  1. Julia Cook, TEX 53.09, 2. Sydney Silver, TEX 56.35, 3. Kara Eisenmann, A&M 56.60.

100-yard breaststroke:

  1. Anna Elendt, TEX 1:00.82, 2. Emme Nelson, A&M 1:03.21, 3. Charlotte Longbottom, A&M 1:03.82.

200-yard butterfly:

  1. Jing Quah, A&M 1:57.85, 2. Emma Sticklen, TEX 1:58.29, 3. Taylor Pike, A&M 1:58.57.

50-yard freestyle:

  1. Bridget Semenuk, TEX 22.70, 2. Chloe Stepanek, A&M 23.17, 3. Grace Cooper, TEX 23.49.

1-meter diving:

  1. Bridget Oneil, TEX 325.35, 2. Paola Pineda, TEX 324.23, 3. Jordan Skilken, TEX 303.75.

100-yard freestyle:

  1. Kelly Pash, TEX 49.53, 2. Chloe Stepanek, A&M 49.85, 3. Kyla Leibel, TEX 50.99.

200-yard backstroke:

  1. Julia Cook, TEX 1:57.96, 2. Sydney Silver, TEX 2:02.74, 3. Kara Eisenmann, A&M 2:03.07.

200-yard breaststroke:

  1. Anna Elendt, TEX 2:12.85, 2. Emme Nelson, A&M 2:16.65, 3. Desire Mangaoang, A&M 2:18.12.

500-yard freestyle:

  1. Evie Pfeifer, TEX 4:43.75, 2. Camryn Toney, A&M 4:56.02, 3. Mary Smutny, TEX 5:00.74.

100-yard butterfly:

  1. Emma Sticklen, TEX 53.59, 2. Olivia Bray, TEX 53.62, 3. Jing Quah, A&M 54.84.

3-meter diving:

  1. Charlye Campbell, A&M 369.08, 2. Bridget Oneil, TEX 358.20, 3. Paola Pineda, TEX 352.73.

200-yard individual medley:

  1. Jing Quah, A&M 2:01.64, 2. Camryn Toney, A&M 2:05.56, 3. Emme Nelson, A&M 2:05.92.

400-yard freestyle relay:

  1. Texas A&M B 3:33.39 (Jade Hallum, Olivia Theall, Ashley Conrad, Mollie Wright), 2. Texas A&M A 3:33.45, 3. Texas A&M C 3:36.45.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Alia Atkinson Wins Big For ISL’s London Roar


By Sharon Robb


BUDAPEST, Hungary, October 31, 2020—South Florida Aquatic Club’s Alia Atkinson continued her winning ways Saturday for the International Swimming League’s undefeated London Roar at Duna Arena.

Atkinson, 31, a four-time Jamaican Olympian, won the 100-meter breaststroke and the Skins final event.

Atkinson completed a breaststroke sweep. After winning her 12th consecutive 50-meter breaststroke title on Friday, she came back to win the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:03.75 ahead of London teammate Annie Lazor in 1:04.45. Atkinson is only the third woman to crack 1:04 this season.

In Round One of the Skins’ 50-meter breaststroke, Atkinson topped a field of seven swimmers in 29.61, the only swimmer to dip under 30 seconds. In Round 2, she topped a field of four swimmers in 29.89 and in the third and final round, she defeated LA Current’s Anastasia Gorbenko, 30.28-30.38. Atkinson scored 33 points in the Skins event.

American Tom Shields scored 31 points after winning his 50-meter butterfly Skins events.

In other notable races, Shields won the 200-meter butterfly in 1:50.28; Kira Toussaint of London Roar won the 100-meter backstroke in 56.36; and Tokyo’s Yasuhiro Koseki knocked off Adam Peaty of London Roar, 56.11-56.83 in the 100-meter breaststroke.

The four-team standings after Day 2 was London Roar, 499; LA Current, 478.5; Tokyo Frog Kings, 446.5; and DC Trident, 287.

After Match 5, LA Current remains on top of the club standings with nine points followed by London Roar and Cali Condors with eight.

“We had tired athletes in the squad today, but it was a great effort by the team,” London Roar head coach Mel Marshall told reporters.

Atkinson and her London Roar teammates compete next, Nov. 5-6, against Tokyo Frog Kings, Cali Condors and NY Breakers.


Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Westminster Academy Captures District 11-1A Team Titles; SOFLO’s Kevin Moya, Sara Quintero District Champions


By Sharon Robb


FORT LAUDERDALE, October 31, 2020—It was worth the wait for Westminster Academy.

After four hours of lightning delays, the Lions swept the District 11-1A boys and girls team titles Saturday at their rain-soaked home pool.

The girls’ team won with 514 points followed by Calvary Christian, 333; South Florida Heat, 284 and Sagemont, 76.

The boys’ team won with 454 points followed by Calvary Christian, 379; South Florida Heat, 323; and Sagemont, 40.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Kevin Moya and Sara Quintero, both of Sagemont, came up big winning district titles.

Quintero won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.62 ahead of SOFLO teammate and seventh grader Fiorella Di Salvo of South Florida Heat in 1:06.76.

Quintero was also third in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:16.95. DiSalvo was third in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:07.63.

Moya was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.93, the only swimmer to dip under 2 minutes and 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.46.

Westminster Academy girls were led by individual winners Victoria Barbar in the 500-yard freestyle in 6:38.67 and Jojo Richter in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.35.

Westminster Academy swept the top three spots in the girls’ 500-yard freestyle.

Westminster Academy boys were led by double winner Christian Clark in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.42 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.98 and its winning 200-yard freestyle relay.

In the best boys’ race of the day, South Florida Heat teammates Dario Martin and Nikita Efimov battled it out in the 100-yard butterfly with Martin winning, 53.15-53.65.

Westminster Academy swept the 1-meter diving titles. Senior Abigail Farrar won the girls title with 451.30 and senior Blakeman Shaw won the boys title with a county-leading 540.50.

Swimmers and divers who qualify now have a quick turn around and advance to the region meet on Monday, Nov. 2 at Indian River State College at 9:30 a.m. The psych sheets will be posted at fhsaa.com.

DISTRICT 11-1A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Westminster Academy 514, 2. Calvary Christian 333, 3. South Florida Heat 284, 4. Sagemont 76.

GIRLS INDIVIDUALS
200-yard medley relay:

  1. South Florida Heat 1:51.31, 2. Westminster Academy 2:07.53, 3. Calvary Christian 2:35.21.

200-yard freestyle:

  1. Angelic Hernandez, CC 2:03.46, 2. Grace Parnas, CC 2:18.46, 3. Victoria Barbar, WA 2:26.72.

200-yard individual medley:

  1. Michaela Sierra, SFH 2:11.25, 2. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 2:14.89, 3. Sara Quintero, SAGE 2:16.95.

50-yard freestyle:

  1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 23.58, 2. Lydia Lanahan, CC 25.76, 3. Faith Suther, SFH 26.21.

100-yard butterfly:

  1. Sara Quintero, SAGE 1:01.62, 2. Fiorella DiSalvo, SFH 1:06.76, 3. Hanna Lamb, CC 1:19.78.

100-yard freestyle:

  1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 51.34, 2. Lydia Lanahan, CC 55.72, 3. Angelic Hernandez, CC 56.93.

500-yard freestyle:

  1. Victoria Barbar, WA 6:38.67, 2. Lynn Ruiz, WA 6:51.40, 3. Karsen Reeves, WA 7:06.54.

200-yard freestyle relay:

  1. Calvary Christian 1:46.09, 2. Westminster Academy 1:51.85.

100-yard backstroke:

  1. JoJo Richter, WA 1:02.35, 2. Adriana Goodwin, SAGE 1:02.80, 3. Fiorella Di Salvo, SFH 1:07.63.

100-yard breaststroke:

  1. Michaela Sierra, SFH 1:07.10, 2. Hope Suther, SFH 1:16.98, 3. Abigail Weissman, WA 1:23.74.

400-yard freestyle relay:

  1. South Florida Heat 3:45.46, 2. Calvary Christian 4:12.23, 3. Westminster Academy 4:15.70.

1-meter diving: 1. Abigail Farrar, WA 451.30, 2. Sophia Souza, CC 432.35, 3. Makenzie Blake, WA 421.75.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Westminster Academy 454, 2. Calvary Christian 379, 3. South Florida Heat 323, 4. Sagemont 40.

BOYS INDIVIDUALS
200-yard medley relay:

  1. South Florida Heat 1:47.56, 2. Westminster Academy 1:49.35, 2. Calvary Christian 1:55.31.

200-yard freestyle:

  1. Kevin Moya, SAGE 1:59.93, 2. Lucas Figueroa, WA 2:26.47, 3. Frank Maio, WA 2:32.13.

200-yard individual medley:

  1. Nikita Efimov, SFH 2:05.87, 2. Juan Sarmiento, SFH 2:18.38, 3. Mark Pekic, WA 2:25.61.

50-yard freestyle:

  1. Christian Clark, WA 23.42, 2. Shad Wallace, CC 23.81, 3. Joshua Santi, SFH 27.10.

100-yard butterfly:

  1. Dario Martin, SFH 53.15, 2. Nikita Efimov, SFH 53.65, 3. Max Flores, WA 1:02.17.

100-yard freestyle:

  1. Christian Clark, WA 51.98, 2. Joshua Santil, SFH 1:01.14, 3. Matt Barnes, CC 1:01.86.

500-yard freestyle:

  1. Farouk Musa, SFH 5:21.70, 2. Stefano Mazzi, SFH 6:11.32, 3. Frank Maio, WA 7:17.73.

200-yard freestyle relay:

  1. Westminster Academy 1:40.65, 2. Calvary Christian 2:07.42.

100-yard backstroke:

  1. Kevin Moya, SAGE 1:01.46, 2. Farouk Musa, SFH 1:02.31, 3. Josh Wallace, CC 1:06.62.

100-yard breaststroke:

  1. Dario Martin, SFH 1:01.40, 2. Juan Sarmiento, SFH 1:10.80, 3. Mark Pekic, WA 1:12.93.

400-yard freestyle relay:

  1. South Florida Heat 3:37.30, 2. Calvary Christian 4:12.23, 3. Westminster Academy 4:15.70.

1-meter diving: 1. Blakeman Shaw, WA 540.50.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com