Westminster Academy Captures District 11-1A Team Titles; SOFLO’s Kevin Moya, Sara Quintero District Champions


By Sharon Robb


FORT LAUDERDALE, October 31, 2020—It was worth the wait for Westminster Academy.

After four hours of lightning delays, the Lions swept the District 11-1A boys and girls team titles Saturday at their rain-soaked home pool.

The girls’ team won with 514 points followed by Calvary Christian, 333; South Florida Heat, 284 and Sagemont, 76.

The boys’ team won with 454 points followed by Calvary Christian, 379; South Florida Heat, 323; and Sagemont, 40.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Kevin Moya and Sara Quintero, both of Sagemont, came up big winning district titles.

Quintero won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.62 ahead of SOFLO teammate and seventh grader Fiorella Di Salvo of South Florida Heat in 1:06.76.

Quintero was also third in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:16.95. DiSalvo was third in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:07.63.

Moya was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.93, the only swimmer to dip under 2 minutes and 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.46.

Westminster Academy girls were led by individual winners Victoria Barbar in the 500-yard freestyle in 6:38.67 and Jojo Richter in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.35.

Westminster Academy swept the top three spots in the girls’ 500-yard freestyle.

Westminster Academy boys were led by double winner Christian Clark in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.42 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.98 and its winning 200-yard freestyle relay.

In the best boys’ race of the day, South Florida Heat teammates Dario Martin and Nikita Efimov battled it out in the 100-yard butterfly with Martin winning, 53.15-53.65.

Westminster Academy swept the 1-meter diving titles. Senior Abigail Farrar won the girls title with 451.30 and senior Blakeman Shaw won the boys title with a county-leading 540.50.

Swimmers and divers who qualify now have a quick turn around and advance to the region meet on Monday, Nov. 2 at Indian River State College at 9:30 a.m. The psych sheets will be posted at fhsaa.com.

DISTRICT 11-1A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Westminster Academy 514, 2. Calvary Christian 333, 3. South Florida Heat 284, 4. Sagemont 76.

GIRLS INDIVIDUALS
200-yard medley relay:

  1. South Florida Heat 1:51.31, 2. Westminster Academy 2:07.53, 3. Calvary Christian 2:35.21.

200-yard freestyle:

  1. Angelic Hernandez, CC 2:03.46, 2. Grace Parnas, CC 2:18.46, 3. Victoria Barbar, WA 2:26.72.

200-yard individual medley:

  1. Michaela Sierra, SFH 2:11.25, 2. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 2:14.89, 3. Sara Quintero, SAGE 2:16.95.

50-yard freestyle:

  1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 23.58, 2. Lydia Lanahan, CC 25.76, 3. Faith Suther, SFH 26.21.

100-yard butterfly:

  1. Sara Quintero, SAGE 1:01.62, 2. Fiorella DiSalvo, SFH 1:06.76, 3. Hanna Lamb, CC 1:19.78.

100-yard freestyle:

  1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 51.34, 2. Lydia Lanahan, CC 55.72, 3. Angelic Hernandez, CC 56.93.

500-yard freestyle:

  1. Victoria Barbar, WA 6:38.67, 2. Lynn Ruiz, WA 6:51.40, 3. Karsen Reeves, WA 7:06.54.

200-yard freestyle relay:

  1. Calvary Christian 1:46.09, 2. Westminster Academy 1:51.85.

100-yard backstroke:

  1. JoJo Richter, WA 1:02.35, 2. Adriana Goodwin, SAGE 1:02.80, 3. Fiorella Di Salvo, SFH 1:07.63.

100-yard breaststroke:

  1. Michaela Sierra, SFH 1:07.10, 2. Hope Suther, SFH 1:16.98, 3. Abigail Weissman, WA 1:23.74.

400-yard freestyle relay:

  1. South Florida Heat 3:45.46, 2. Calvary Christian 4:12.23, 3. Westminster Academy 4:15.70.

1-meter diving: 1. Abigail Farrar, WA 451.30, 2. Sophia Souza, CC 432.35, 3. Makenzie Blake, WA 421.75.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Westminster Academy 454, 2. Calvary Christian 379, 3. South Florida Heat 323, 4. Sagemont 40.

BOYS INDIVIDUALS
200-yard medley relay:

  1. South Florida Heat 1:47.56, 2. Westminster Academy 1:49.35, 2. Calvary Christian 1:55.31.

200-yard freestyle:

  1. Kevin Moya, SAGE 1:59.93, 2. Lucas Figueroa, WA 2:26.47, 3. Frank Maio, WA 2:32.13.

200-yard individual medley:

  1. Nikita Efimov, SFH 2:05.87, 2. Juan Sarmiento, SFH 2:18.38, 3. Mark Pekic, WA 2:25.61.

50-yard freestyle:

  1. Christian Clark, WA 23.42, 2. Shad Wallace, CC 23.81, 3. Joshua Santi, SFH 27.10.

100-yard butterfly:

  1. Dario Martin, SFH 53.15, 2. Nikita Efimov, SFH 53.65, 3. Max Flores, WA 1:02.17.

100-yard freestyle:

  1. Christian Clark, WA 51.98, 2. Joshua Santil, SFH 1:01.14, 3. Matt Barnes, CC 1:01.86.

500-yard freestyle:

  1. Farouk Musa, SFH 5:21.70, 2. Stefano Mazzi, SFH 6:11.32, 3. Frank Maio, WA 7:17.73.

200-yard freestyle relay:

  1. Westminster Academy 1:40.65, 2. Calvary Christian 2:07.42.

100-yard backstroke:

  1. Kevin Moya, SAGE 1:01.46, 2. Farouk Musa, SFH 1:02.31, 3. Josh Wallace, CC 1:06.62.

100-yard breaststroke:

  1. Dario Martin, SFH 1:01.40, 2. Juan Sarmiento, SFH 1:10.80, 3. Mark Pekic, WA 1:12.93.

400-yard freestyle relay:

  1. South Florida Heat 3:37.30, 2. Calvary Christian 4:12.23, 3. Westminster Academy 4:15.70.

1-meter diving: 1. Blakeman Shaw, WA 540.50.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Author: South Florida Aquatic Club - SOFLO Swimming

Welcome to the South Florida Aquatic club, a premier community swim team dedicated to providing opportunity and encouragement to all team members, from the beginner to the seasoned Olympic athlete in their pursuit of excellence. The year-round development program for competitive swimming features life-enhancing qualities including integrity, discipline, teamwork, sportsmanship and health and fitness. We invite you to navigate the club’s portal for information about the team.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: