BROWARD SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL: NOVEMBER 7, 2020


GIRLS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:45.75 (Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Esther Lin, Hanna Smith), 2. South Florida Heat 1:49.78, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:54.67, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:54.86, 5. Westminster Academy 2:03.64, 6. Somerset 2:03.99; 2019 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:44.37.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 1:53.92, 2. Haley Cisewski, Pine Crest 1:54.07, 3. Erika Pelaez, HEAT 1:55.32, 4. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 1:56.85; 5. Angelic Hernandez, Calvary Christian 1:59.42, 6. Gabriella Chambers, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:59.95; 7. Lauren Balfour, Pine Crest 2:00.67; 2019 TOP TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 1:49.40.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:59.00, 2. Michaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 2:11.25, 3. Sara Quintero, Sagemont 2:13.02, 4. Adriana Gooding, Sagemont 2:13.80, 5. Lara Jones, Pine Crest 2:14.21, 6. Jade Renaud, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:15.80; 2019 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 2:00.26.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 23.37; 2. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 23.65; 3. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 24.06; 4. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 24.35; 5. Lydia Lanahan, Calvary Christian 24.95, 6. Olivia Mason, American Heritage Plantation 25.33; 7. Eva Pierre-Antoine, American Heritage Plantation 25.43, 8. Jaclyn Nelson, Cardinal Gibbons 25.66, 9. Nadya Yanova, Pine Crest 25.81, 10. Faith Suther, South Florida Heat 25.90; 2019 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida HEAT 22.86.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kaitlyn Ross, St. Thomas Aquinas 478.15, 2. Sarrah Ghadiali, Pine Crest 458.55, 3. Abigail Farrar, Westminster Academy 451.30, 4. Ava Anderson, Pine Crest 450.30, 5. Sophia Souza, Calvary Christian 431.45, 6. Makenzie Blake, Westminster Academy 425.00, 7. Kaylee Greenberg, Pine Crest 410.95, 8. Emma Murray, St. Thomas Aquinas 360.05; 2019 TOP POINT TOTAL: Olivia Rosen, DOUG 461.90.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.03, 2. Erika Pelaez, HEAT 57.25, 3. Esther Lin, Pine Crest 59.03, 4. Madison Kozel, Pine Crest 59.36, 5. Lauren Balfour, Pine Crest 59.52, 6. Sara Quintero, Sagemont 59.90, 7. Simone Vale, Pine Crest 59.94, 8. Teresa Landron, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:00.96; 2019 TOP TIME: Amanda Kopas, Nova Southeastern University School 57.04.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 50.38, 2. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 52.44, 3. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 53.35, 4. Lydia Lanahan, Calvary Christian 54.01, 5. Gabriella Chambers, St. Thomas Aquinas 55.06, 6. Eva Pierre-Antoine, American Heritage Plantation 55.38, 7. Olivia Mason, American Heritage Plantation 55.39, 8. Haley Cisewski, Pine Crest 55.50, 9. Faith Suther, South Florida Heat 55.78, 10. Nadya Yanova, Pine Crest 55.97; 2019 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida HEAT 49.37.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 4:55.13, 2. Haley Cisewski, Pine Crest 5:04.88, 3. Anna Kline, St. Thomas Aquinas 5:31.32, 4. Flora Beleznay, Pine Crest 5:32.76, 5. Natalia Sibug, Somerset 5:33.00, 6. Megan Smith, St. Thomas Aquinas 5:34.58, 7. Addison Byrne, Cardinal Gibbons 5:37.10; 2019 TOP TIME: Mallory Schleicher, Cooper City 4:55.86.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:36.90, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.88, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:43.35, 4. American Heritage Plantation 1:44.43, 5. Calvary Christian 1:44.64, 6. Archbishop McCarthy 1:48.44, 7. South Florida Heat 1:49.45, 8. Westminster Academy 1:50.33; 2019 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:34.66.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 53.75, 2. Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 58.08, 3. Simone Vale, Pine Crest 58.15, 4. JoJo Richter, Westminster Academy 1:01.04, 5. Jaclyn Nelson, Cardinal Gibbons 1:01.64, 6. Madison Kozel, Pine Crest 1:01.93, 7. Adriana Gooding, Sagemont 1:02.16, 8. Melody Yates, Cardinal Gibbons 1:02.29, 9. Charley Goldstein, Pine Crest 1:02.78; 2019 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 54.63.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:04.66, 2. Michaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 1:05.22, 3. Sara Lin, Pine Crest 1:07.14, 4. Lara Jones, Pine Crest 1:07.65, 5. Esther Lin, Pine Crest 1:07.88, 6. Jade Renaud, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:10.75, 7. Sabrina Osorio-Gomez, Somerset 1:11.85, 8. Mariann Catalasan, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:12.83, 9. Natalia Sibug, Somerset 1:13.55, 10. Victoria Landron, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:13.71; 2019 TOP TIME: Sara Lin, Pine Crest 1:04.27.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 3:38.16, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:41.44, 3. Calvary Christian 3:50.15, 4. American Heritage Plantation 3:51.13, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 3:59.13, 6. Somerset 4:01.10; 2019 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:26.01.

2020 TEAM POLL

  1. Pine Crest, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3. Cardinal Gibbons, 4. American Heritage Plantation, South Florida Heat, 5. Somerset, Calvary Christian.

BOYS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:38.65, 2. Pine Crest 1:45.03, 3. American Heritage Plantation 1:46.00, 4. South Florida Heat 1:46.87, 5. Westminster Academy 1:49.35, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 1:51.00, 7. Somerset 1:51.62, 8. Archbishop McCarthy 1:53.47; 2019 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:34.07.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Nathaniel Garrick, Archbishop McCarthy 1:50.88, 2. Benjamin Gomez del Campo, American Heritage Plantation 1:51.24, 3. Nicolas Rossi, American Heritage Plantation 1:51.26, 4. Steven Grady, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:52.18, 5. Michael Ryan, Archbishop McCarthy 1:52.41, 6. Roman Ferrara, Pine Crest 1:52.55, 7. Rithvik Marri, American Heritage Plantation 1:53.08, 8. Colin Nealy, Pine Crest 1:54.30; 2019 TOP TIME: Diego Machado, Cypress Bay 1:42.40.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 1:57.63, 2. Daniel Watson, American Heritage Plantation 2:01.83, 3. Sebastian Lares, American Heritage Plantation 2:05.98, 4. Enrique Rodriguez, Somerset 2:06.15, 5. Wyatt Denhard, Pine Crest 2:06.59, 6. Enrique Hernandez, Somerset 2:06.77, 7. Luc Ferrara, Pine Crest 2:10.44, 8. Jonas Santos, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:10.50; 2019 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 1:49.86.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 20.94, 2. Lance Lesage, St. Thomas Aquinas 21.00, 3. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 22.72, 4. David Garzon, St. Thomas Aquinas 22.85, 5. Kirill Prikhodko, American Heritage Plantation 23.00, 6. Victor Lago, Pine Crest 23.31, 7. Luc Ferrara, Pine Crest 23.36, 8. Blakeman Shaw, Westminster Academy 23.41, 9. Christian Clark, Westminster Academy 23.42, 10. John Lynch, Cardinal Gibbons 23.43; 2019 TOP TIME: Raphael Santos, Pompano Beach 20.96.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest 579.50, 2. Blakeman Shaw, Westminster Academy 540.50, 3. Allen Levitis, Pine Crest 476.40, 4. Danyal Ghadiali, Pine Crest 443.50, 5. Ashton Jacobi, Pine Crest 364.60; 2019 TOP POINTS: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest 520.90.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 52.15, 2. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 52.82, 3. Jack Faulkner, St. Thomas Aquinas 53.85, 4. Luc Ferrara, Pine Crest 54.40, 5. Marcus Szarbo, Cardinal Gibbons 54.44, 6. Joseph Lee, American Heritage Plantation 54.48, 7. Colin Nealy, Pine Crest 55.59, 8. Marcus Szabo, Cardinal Gibbons 56.52, 9. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Somerset 56.70, 10. Nathaniel Garrick, Archbishop McCarthy 57.40; 2019 TOP TIME: Will Taner, Pine Crest 50.20.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Will Taner, Pine Crest 47.20, 2. Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 47.68, 3. Kirill Prikhodko, American Heritage Plantation 49.60, 4. Nicolas Rossi, American Heritage Plantation 50.26, 5. Roman Ferrara, Pine Crest 50.96, 6. John Lynch, Cardinal Gibbons 50.98, 7. Victor Lago, Pine Crest 51.09, 8. Steven Grady, St. Thomas Aquinas 51.28, 9. Christian Clark, Westminster Academy 51.66, 10. Erick Zepeda, Pine Crest 52.38, 11. Rafael Opperman, Pine Crest 52.91; 2019 TOP TIME: Raphael Santos, Pompano Beach 45.71.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Enrique Rodriguez, Somerset 4:53.43, 2. Ronin Jones, Pine Crest 5:03.86, 3. Benjamin Gomez del Campo, American Heritage Plantation 5:04.65, 4. Rithvik Marri, American Heritage Plantation 5:07.63, 5. Matthew Tan, St. Thomas Aquinas 5:11.82, 6. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 5:15.91, 7. Farouk Musa, South Florida Heat 5:16.31, 8. Felix Gonzalez, Somerset 5:17.16, 9. Colin Nealy, Pine Crest 5:19.97; 2019 TOP TIME: Daniel Escobar, American Heritage Plantation 4:38.24.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:29.53, 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:32.25, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:37.73, 4. Cardinal Gibbons 1:39.24, 5. Westminster Academy 1:40.65, 6. Archbishop McCarthy 1:41.77, 7. North Broward Prep 1:47.34; 2019 TOP TIME: Pine Crest, 1:27.00.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Lance Lesage, St. Thomas Aquinas 48.80, 2. Jack Faulkner, St. Thomas Aquinas 53.94, 3. Will Taner, Pine Crest 54.50, 4. Marcus Szarbo, Cardinal Gibbons 56.96, 5. Nathaniel Garrick, Archbishop McCarthy 57.32, 6. Sebastian Lares, American Heritage Plantation 58.58, 7. Matthew Tan, St. Thomas Aquinas 59.22 and Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Somerset 59.22; 2019 TOP TIME: Lance Lesage, St. Thomas Aquinas 49.16.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 57.03, 2. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 1:00.26, 3. Joseph Lee, American Heritage Plantation 1:00.77, 4. Wyatt Denhard, Pine Crest 1:01.75, 5. Daniel Watson, American Heritage Plantation 1:02.24; 2019 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 55.40.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:19.60, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:21.02, 3. American Heritage Plantation 3:21.65, 4. South Florida Heat 3:33.54, 5. Somerset 3:40.34, 6. Archbishop McCarthy 3:42.01; 2019 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:09.42.

2020 TEAM POLL

  1. Pine Crest, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3. American Heritage Plantation, 4. Somerset, 5. Cardinal Gibbons, South Florida Heat.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Lawton Chiles Girls, Sarasota Boys Capture State 3A Titles; Lesage, Mora Top SOFLO Finishers; SOFLO’s Bono, Oliver Compete Saturday In State 4A


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 6, 2020–Tallahassee Lawton Chiles defended their girls title and Sarasota won the boys’ title in the FHSAA State 3A Swimming and Diving Championship Friday at rainsoaked Sailfish Splash Waterpark.

Chiles finished with 242 points and Fleming Island was second with 208. District and region champion St. Thomas Aquinas was 12th with 71 points.

Defending boys champion Barron Collier finished runner-up with 200 points. Sarasota, 13th in last year’s state meet, won with 254.5. St. Thomas Aquinas was 14th with 61 points.

For the second year in a row, St. Thomas Aquinas senior Lance Lesage was second in the 100-yard backstroke in 48.80, just 18/100ths behind winner and defending champion Hayden Kwan of Chiles in 48.62.

As juniors, Kwan and Lesage went head-to-head with Kwan finishing in 49.01 and Lesage in 49.55.

Lesage was also third in the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 21.00. He was second fastest qualifier in morning prelims in 21.12. His previous best time was 22.01. Lesage finished with 33 points. He finished the night leading off the Raiders 400-yard freestyle relay.

Juan Mora, a junior at Doral, was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 56.58, slower than his prelim time of 56.17, a best time. His previous best was 57.52. Andrew Garner of Barron Collier won the event in 55.07.

Mora also finished fifth in the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 49.81. It was the first time the SOFLO swimmer cracked 50 seconds. His previous best was 50.17 and his prelim time was 50.26, fifth fastest qualifier. Mora scored 30.5 points.

The other four South Florida Aquatic Club’s finishers were:

Mater Academy senior Michael Arias was fifth in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.52 in his final state meet appearance. He swam a best time of 21.28 in prelims. His previous best was 21.91.

Arias was also sixth in the 100-yard freestyle, lowering his time in both prelims in finals. He was eighth fastest qualifier in prelims in 47.34 and came back at night with a 47.15 in finals. His previous best was 48.15. Arias scored 27 points and took home his first two state medals.

Archbishop McCarthy sophomore Nathaniel Garrick was 21st in the 100-yard backstroke in 57.45.

St. Thomas freshman Julianne McCranie, in her first state meet appearance, finished fifth in the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 57.03. Her previous best was 57.04 and her prelim qualifying time was 57.71, sixth fastest.

McCranie was also ninth in the 100-yard backstroke in 58.44, faster than her prelim time of 58.91.

McCranie was also a member of the Raiders’ 10th place 400-yard freestyle relay with Samantha Litman, Teresa Landron and Gabriella Chambers, that bettered its seed time from 3:42.63 to 3:41.44 and 14th place 200-yard freestyle relay with the same teammates that finished in 1:41.88.

SOFLO’s Mariann Catalasan, a freshman at St. Thomas Aquinas making her state meet debut, swam a best time 1:12.83 in the 100-yard breaststroke, dropping 0.37 seconds.

In the 1-meter springboard diving competition, senior Carina Lumia of Osceola Fundamental won the girls title with 475.55. St. Thomas sophomore Kaitlyn Ross was third with 404.85. Senior Brandon Shepherd of South Fort Myers won the boys title with 490.60.

In other notable state meet results:

University of Texas commit Olivia McMurray of Fort Myers ended her high school career with seven individual state titles over four years. McMurray won the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 4:46.44, dropping 4.49. She was also second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:01.94. McMurray was coming off gall bladder surgery in September.

“With everything that’s going on this year, I’m just ecstatic to get this opportunity,” the All-American told the Fort Myers News-Press. “I’m excited I’ll get the chance to finish it all out and hopefully kill it at states. Definitely more excited than nervous.”

STATE 4A ON SATURDAY
The second of four state meets is Saturday.

Dominic Bono of Coral Reef Senior High School is South Florida Aquatic Club’s lone 4A qualifier in an individual event. The senior is seeded 12th in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:56.90 and 17th in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:45.09. At last week’s Region 3-4A meet, Bono won both the 200 IM and 500 freestyle.

SOFLO teammate Garrett Oliver, 17, of Miami Palmetto qualified on two relays, the 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay.

Swimming prelims are 9 a.m. with finals at 5:30 p.m. Boys diving begins 9 a.m. and women’s diving at 1:30 p.m.

On Friday, very few COVID-19 strict protocols were followed despite guidelines from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, the FHSAA’s medical committee and local health professionals from the Treasure Coast.

According to the FHSAA’s website face coverings are required for non-active participants and all spectators while inside the venue. Few spectators were wearing face masks and no host officials were enforcing the guideline.

There was no capacity restrictions, and additional bleachers were added so that fans could socially distance between household groups while watching their swimmers. However, there was very little social distancing observed. Many non-family members were bunched together and sat shoulder-to-shoulder. There were no hand sanitizers or wipes available around the pool deck.

Oviedo is defending 4A boys and girls state champions. All four state meets will be live streamed on NFHS Network (for a charge). Results will be posted on Meet Mobile.

FRIDAY STATE 3A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Lawton Chiles 242, 2. Fleming Island 208, 3. Countryside 188, 4. Fort Myers 164, 5. Osceola Fundamental 149, 12. St. Thomas Aquinas 71, 40. Hialeah 1.5.

GIRLS INDIVIDUALS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Fleming 1:46.97, 2. Fort Myers 1:47.09, 3. Lawton Chiles 1:48.30, 11. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:55.77 (Anabela Shearer, Jade Renaud, Teresa Landron, Sofia Avellaneda).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Summer Cardwell, COU 1:48.40, 2. Mercedes Traba, SARA 1:50.13, 3. Stella Watts, CHIL 1:51.11. 20. Gabriella Chambers, STA 1:59.95, 23. Samantha Litman, STA 2:02.53.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Michell Morgan, FRTP 2:00.92, 2. Olivia McMurray, FTMY 2:01.94, 3. Sumner Chmielewski, SARA 2:04.42, 21. Jade Renaud, STA 2:16.09.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Abigail Taugner, COU 24.44, 2. Maya Golubovic, SMSE 24.57, 3. Olivia Vignec, LAKE 24.59.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Lydia Hanlon, CHIL 53.73, 2. Summer Cardwell, COUN 54.24, 3. Carissa Rinard, SMSE 55.56, 5. Julianne McCranie, STA 57.03, time drop.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Gisella Wright, COU 50.84, 2. Julia Mauter, WSPR 52.17, 3. Maryn McDade, FLEM 52.50; 20. Gabriella Chambers, STA 55.06.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia McMurray, FTMY 4:46.44, 2. Michelle Morgan, FRTP 4:48.43, 3. Stella Watts, CHIL 4:49.41; 23. Anna Kline, STA 5:28.73, 24. Megan Smith, STA 5:34.58.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Countryside 1:35.50, 2. Fleming Island 1:36.22, 3. Lawton Chiles 1:38.10, 14. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.88 (Samantha Litman, Teresa Landron, Julianne McCranie, Gabriella Chambers).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lydia Hanlon, CHIL 54.44, 2. Sarah Evans, PSL 55.38, 3. Clara Williams, OSCS 55.74, 9. Julianne McCranie, STA 58.44, time drop.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Emma Wortman, PACE 1:03.32, 2. Sabyne Brisson, NAPL 1:04.46, 3. Emma Grimm, FLEM 1:05.97, 21. Jade Renaud, STA 1:10.75, 24. Mariann Catalasan, STA 1:21.83, best time.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Countryside 3:29.53, 2. Fort Myers 3:29.82, 3. Freedom 3:32.58, 10. St. Thomas 3:41.44 (Samantha Litman, Teresa Landron, Julianne McCranie, Gabriella Chambers).

1-meter diving: 1. Carina Lumia, OSCS 475.55, 2. Katie McKyton, SPET 416.90, 3. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 404.85.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Sarasota 254.5, 2. Barron Collier 200, 3. Lawton Chiles 190.5, 4. Countryside 170, 5. Osceola Fundamental 126, 14. St. Thomas Aquinas 61, 15. Mater Academy 51, 16. Doral 50.5, 27. Belen Jesuit 22.

BOYS INDIVIDUALS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Barron Collier 1:32.93, 2. Sarasota 1:33.17, 3. Lawton Chiles 1:35.98, 15. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:38.65 (Lance Lesage, Jonas Santos, Jack Faulkner, David Garzon).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Sampson, FORE 1:38.78, 2. Aidan Fuller, GAIN 1:40.71, 3. Colton Rasmussen, PLMR 1:41.06.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Mason Laur, BC 1:46.43, 2. Hayden Kwan, CHIL 1:48.78, 3. Andrew Taylor, COUN 1:51.73.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Zuri Ramsey, LOL 20.51, 2. Drew Johnson, CLEA 20.89, 3. Lance Lesage, STA 21.00, time drop, 5. Michael Arias, Mater 21.52.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Mason Laur, BCOL 48.21, 2. Andrew Billitto, SMSE 48.41, 3. Mitchell Ledford, SBRI 48.73, 5. Juan Mora, Doral 49.81, time drop.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andrew Garner, BCOL 45.28, 2. Zuri Ramsey, LOL 45.87, 3. Joey Burns, COU 46.16, 6. Michael Arias, MATER 47.15.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Thornton Shelton, LEON 4:36.67, 2. Joshua Wurgler, CHIL 4:39.53, 3. Hector Paz, BEL 4:40.76.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Barron Collier 1:25.00, 2. Sarasota 1:27.85, 3. Lawton Chilaes 1:28.28.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Hayden Kwan, CHIL 48.62, 2. Lance Lesage, STA 48.80, 3. Andrew Billitto, SMSE 50.54, 7. Jack Faulkner, STA 53.94.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Andrew Garner, BCOL 55.07, 2. tie, Juan Mora, DOR 56.58 and Liam Heary, SARA 56.58.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Countryside 3:06.72, 2. Sarasota 3:09.12, 3. Lawton Chiles 3:14.10, 11. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:22.31 (Lance Lesage, Steven Grady, Matthew Tan, Jack Faulkner).

1-meter diving: 1. Brandon Shepherd, SFMY 490.60, 2. Justin Toth, WSHP 408.70, 3. Carter Davis, CHIL 406.20.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com