Olivia Dinehart, Miguel Sierra Top SOFLO Finishers On Day Two Of TYR 18&Under Spring Cup


By Sharon Robb
ORLANDO, April 30, 2021—Olivia Dinehart and Miguel Sierra were top finishers for South Florida Aquatic Club in the TYR 18&Under Spring Cup Friday at Rosen Aquatic & Fitness Center.

Dinehart, 16, was fourth in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:14.24. Dinehart was also sixth in the 400-meter individual medley in 5:03.91.

Sierra, 18, was fourth in the 100-meter butterfly in 56.09.

SOFLO’s Juan Mora won the “B” final in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:05.54.

Maddie Smutny, 15, was second in the “C” final of the 200-meter freestyle in 2:07.40. Elena Dinehart, 16, was fourth in the “C” final in 2:08.11.

Smutny was also third in the “C” final of the 100-meter butterfly in 1:04.99.

Dominic Bono, 17, was fourth in the “B” final in the 400-meter individual medley in 4:41.71.

The USA Swimming long course meter competition features four host sites across the country, all scheduled from Thursday through Sunday.

The meet was created in March as an additional opportunity for in-person competition for young swimmers to earn qualifying cuts for the U.S. Olympic Team Trials in June in Omaha, Nebraska.

USA Swimming was recently made aware of California Department of Health restrictions that will no longer allow out-of-state teams to compete at the Woollett Aquatics Center in Irvine, Calif., location of the TYR 18&Under Spring Cup.

Affected teams have the opportunity to attend any of the other three sites at Wellmark YMCA in Des Moines, Iowa; SwimRVA in Richmond, Va. or Orlando, if they choose. It is the only geographical exemption permitted.

The event is the third national event for 18&Under swimmers hosted by USA Swimming since December 2020, following the 18&Under Winter Championships and the 18&Under Spring Virtual Championships.

Prelims and finals events are Friday through Sunday 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. Saturday’s events are: 200-meter butterfly, 50-meter freestyle, 200-meter breaststroke, 100-meter backstroke and 400-meter freestyle.

The meet is being live streamed on iSWIMTV and will be updated on social media @iSWIMTV.

FRIDAY RESULTS
WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Blue Dolfins 96, 2. Y-Spartaquatics 83, 3. Tampa Elite 52, 4. Flying Fish Arizona 45, 5. Area Tallahassee 42, 6. St. Andrew’s 37, 10. South Florida Aquatic Club 29, 20. Jupiter 15.

WOMEN
200-meter freestyle:

  1. Summer Cardwell, TBAC 2:00.88, 2. Sara Stotler, PSA 2:01.60, 3. Micayla Cronk, BD 2:02.08; FGC: 9. Aspen Gersper, SAS 2:07.06, 11. Erin Miller, SAS 2:07.60, SOFLO: 18. Maddie Smutny 2:07.40, 20. Elena Dinehart 2:08.11.

100-meter breaststroke:

  1. Kelly Wetteland, PA 1:11.96, 2. Delaney Franklin, YSSC 1:13.25, 3. Ella Bathurst, TEAM 1:13.37; SOFLO: 4. Olivia Dinehart 1:14.24; FGC: 11. Reese Andres, SAS 1:16.86.

100-meter butterfly:

  1. Sara Stotler, PSA 59.58, 2. Jordan Agliano, HIGH 1:00.22, 3. Kiley Wilhelm, LTNC 1:00.26; SOFLO: 19. Maddie Smutny 1:04.99; FGC: 4. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 1:00.48, 14. Aspen Gersper, SAS 1:03.81.

400-meter individual medley:

  1. Sumner Chmielewski, SRQ 4:55.71, 2. Hayden Penny, YSSC 4:59.99, 3. Paige Housman, FAST 5:00.58; SOFLO: 6. Olivia Dinehart 5:03.91; FGC: 9. Erin Miller, SAS 5:07.27.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Carolina Aquatic Club 94, 2. T2 Aquatics 66, 3. Area Tallahassee 50, 4. Blue Dolfins 44, 5. Sarasota Tsunami 40, 11. South Florida Aquatic Club 29, 15. North Palm Beach 16, 22. Miami Country Day 13, 25. St. Andrew’s 8, 26. Hurricane Aquatics 7.

MEN
200-meter freestyle:

  1. Samuel Hoover, NCAC 1:51.05, 2. Roman Valdez, CCAC 1:51.98, 3. Varis Monroe, NPB 1:53.39; FGC: 17. Patrick Doyle, SUN 1:57.49.

100-meter breaststroke:

  1. Matthew Fallon, Unattached 1:01.57, 2. Henry Bethel, CCAC 1:02.00, 3. Luke Shourds, RACE 1:03.40; SOFLO: 9. Juan Mora 1:05.54; FGC: 10. Giulian Martin, CANE 1:05.69, 11. Dylan Smiley MCDA 1:06.84, 15. Maximilian Zum Tobel, SAS 1:08.52.

100-meter butterfly:

  1. Holden Smith, RPC 54.79, 2. Mason Laur, T2 55.28, 3. Davis Hanley, BD 55.79; SOFLO: 4. Miguel Sierra 56.09; FGC: 10. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 57.49, 11. Ryan Nordheim, SAS 57.54.

400-meter individual medley:

  1. Jay Baker, NCAC 4:24.72, 2. Peter Bretzmann, NCAC 4:25.46, 3. Matthew Fallon, Unattached 4:25.67; SOFLO: 12. Dominic Bono 4:41.71.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest’s Julia Podkoscielny Wins First Event; SOFLO’s Alia Atkinson Scratches Final On Day Two Of UANA Tokyo Qualifier


By Sharon Robb
CLERMONT, April 30, 2021—After swimming the second fastest time in morning prelims, four-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson scratched from the 100-meter breaststroke final in the UANA Tokyo Qualifier Friday at Orlando Health National Training Center.

The 32-year-old South Florida Aquatic Club swimmer, already qualified for her fifth Olympic appearance in her signature event, strained her quad and decided to play it safe instead of risking further injury.

Atkinson was seeded second in 1:11.54 behind eventual winner Melissa Rodriguez Villanueva, 26, in 1:10.60. Atkinson is expected to swim the 100-meter butterfly prelims on Saturday.

On opening day, Atkinson won the 50-meter breaststroke in 31.69 for her tenth consecutive win in the sprint event in the U.S. She has not lost in the event on U.S. soil since May 2016. She was also second in the 50-meter butterfly in 27.03 behind third-seeded 16-year-old Athena Meneses Kovacs of Mexico in a lifetime-best 27.01.

U.S. Olympic trials qualifier Julia Podkoscielny, 16, of Pine Crest Swim Team won her first event of the meet in the 400-meter individual medley in 4:47.15 ahead of teammate Paige MacEachern in 4:48.09.

Bahamian national team member Izaak Bastian, 20, swimming unattached for Florida State, was third in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:02.33.

Puerto Rico’s Miguel Cancel, 21, who trains with SOFLO during the summer and is swimming unattached for Florida, was fifth in the 400-meter individual medley in 4:33.07.

Other winners were:

Maria Jose Mata Cocco, 27, of Club Libanes Potosino won the 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:01.16.

Melissa Rodriguez Villanueva, 26, of Britania Desert Dragons won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:09.11.

Great Britain’s Pia Murray, 19, swimming unattached for Florida State, won the 100-meter backstroke in 1:02.94.

Jordanian Olympian Khader Baqlah, 22, of Gator Swim Club won the 200-meter freestyle in 1:48.10.

Josue Dominguez, 24, of the Dominican Republic won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:01.25 breaking his own national record.

Clark Beach, 21, swimming unattached for Florida, won the 100-meter backstroke in 55.70.

Hector Ruvalcaba Cruz, 23, of Mexico won the 400-meter individual medley in a best time 4:19.01.

Mexico has been the most dominant team after two days. Mexico leads the combined, men and women’s team standings.

The four-day meet, hosted by Azura Florida Aquatics and Montverde Academy Swimming, has attracted 300 swimmers and 74 teams from 60 nations along with U.S. club and college swimmers looking for a fast meet to race.

As a FINA-approved event, swimmers who participate will be eligible to qualify for the July 23-August 8 Tokyo Olympic Games; Sept. 9-19 Junior Pan American Games in Cali, Colombia; Dec. 15-20 FINA SCM World Championship in Abu Dhabi and May 13-29, 2022 FINA World Aquatics Championships in Fukuoka, Japan.

UANA (Union Americana de NataciĆ³n or Swimming Union of the Americas) is the international governing body in the Western Hemisphere for amateur aquatics. UANA is one of five continental regions within FINA.

Friday through Sunday, prelims are 9 a.m. and finals 5 p.m. Saturday’s events are: men’s and women’s

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. Mexico 103, 2. Azura Florida Aquatics 81.5, 3. Scarlet Aquatic 48, 4. Pine Crest 41.5, 5. Tennessee Aquatics 26, 6. Gator Swim Club 25, 7. Dominican Republic 22, 8. South Florida Aquatic Club, Olympus, Britania Desert Dragons 20.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Mexico 103, 2. Azura Florida Aquatics 81.5, 3. Scarlet Aquatic 48, 4. Pine Crest 41.5, 5. Tennessee Aquatics 26, 6. Gator Swim Club 25, 7. Dominican Republic 22, 8. South Florida Aquatic Club, Olympus, Britania Desert Dragons 20.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Mexico 49, 2. Scarlet Aquatic 44, 3. Pine Crest 36.5, 4. Azura Florida Aquatics 35.5, 5. Tennessee Aquatics 26, 6. South Florida Aquatic Club, Britania Desert Dragons 20, 8. Montverde Aquatic Club 16.

WOMEN
200-meter freestyle:

  1. Maria Jose Mata Cocco, Club Libanes Potosino 2:01.16, best time, 2. Athena Meneses Kovacs, Mexico 2:04.08, 3. Giulia Grasso, Unattached Queens, NC 2:04.45; FGC; 6. Julimar Avila, Azura 2:05.99, 8. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Azura 2:07.02, 22. Lauren Hew, Cayman Island 2:09.06.

100-meter breaststroke:

  1. Melissa Rodriguez Villanueva, Britania Desert Dragons 1:09.11, 2. Micaela Sierra, Azura Florida Aquatics/Uruguay 1:12.13, national record, 3. Emily Santos, Montverde Aquatic Club 1:12.22; FGC: 9. Riley Botting, PC 1:15.13.

100-meter backstroke:

  1. Pia Murray, Unattached FSU 1:02.94, 2. McKenna DeBever, Tennessee Aquatics 1:02.99, 3. Athena Meneses Kovacs, Mexico 1:03.46; FGC: 4. Celina Marquez, Azura 1:03.79, 5. Julia Podkoscielny 1:03.81, 20. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:08.48, 21. Colleen Furgeson, Azura 1:07.33, 22. Nicol Bellardi, Venezuela 1:07.68, 26. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:10.27, 27. Simone Vale, PC 1:10.47, 28. Sophia Perez, GULL 1:11.69.

400-meter individual medley:

  1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 4:47.15, 2. Paige MacEachern, PC 4:48.09, 3. Ginevra Molino, UNATT-FSU 4:54.80; FGC: 7. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Azura 5:03.30, 12. Riley Botting, PC 5:05.68, 18. Sophia Perez, GULL 5:20.42.

MEN
200-meter freestyle:

  1. Khader Baqlah, Gator Swim Club 1:48.10, 2. Jorge Andres Iga Cesar, Mexico 1:48.40, 3. Alfonso Mestre, Unattached UF 1:49.84; FGC: 5. Joaquin Vargas, Azura 1:50.19, 10. Gabriel Araya, Azura 1:53.22, 13. Noah Mascoll-Gomes, Azura 1:53.20, 14. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 1:53.58.

100-meter breaststroke:

  1. Josue Dominguez, Dominican Republic 1:01.25, national record holder, 2. Nills Wich-Glasen, Gator Swim Club 1:01.90, 3. Izaak Bastian, Unattached FSU 1:02.33; FGC: 7. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:03.64, 10. Matteo Zampese, Azura 1:04.09, 19. Brandon Moran, Azura 1:06.56; SOFLO: 28. Javier Colmenares, Venezuela 1:09.01.

100-meter backstroke:

  1. Clark Beach, Unattached-UF 55.70, 2. Diego Camacho Salgado, Olympus Swim Team 55.76, 3. Yeziel Morales, Azura 56.11; FGC: 4. Lance Lesage, Unattached-PC 56.45, 10. Will Taner, PC 1:00.71, 19. Steven Aimable, Azura 1:00.04, 25. Diego Balbi, SAS 59.96

400-meter individual medley:

  1. Hector Ruvalcaba Cruz, Mexico 4:19.01, best time, 2. Ricardo Vargas Jacobo, Mexico 4:21.20, 3. Kieran Smith, Unattached-UF 4:22.00; SOFLO: 5. Miguel Cancel, Unattached-UF 4:33.07, 24. Javier Colmenares, Venezuela 4:51.83, 27. Leo Mateus 5:02.89; FGC: 10. Patrick Groters, Aruba 4:30.72, 28. Jake Wienants, GULL 5:03.81.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com