Julia Podkoscielny Wins Second Event At UANA Tokyo Qualifier; Alia Atkinson Scratches Second Final


By Sharon Robb
CLERMONT, May 1, 2021—Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest Swim Team won her second event of the UANA Tokyo Qualifier Saturday at Orlando Health National Training Center.

Podkoscielny, 16, won the 400-meter freestyle in a lifetime-best time 4:20.11, shaving 5.87 seconds off her previous best of 4:25.98. She first bettered her time in prelims in 4:25.31, second fastest qualifying time.

Podkoscielny also was sixth in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:38.51, dropping a whopping 14.57 seconds off her previous best.

On Friday, the U.S. Olympic trials qualifier won her first event, the 400-meter individual medley in 4:47.15.

Podkoscielny has the 100-meter freestyle and 200-meter backstroke left to swim on Sunday, the fourth and final day of the FINA meet.

For the second day, SOFLO’s four-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson, 32, scratched from a final, the 100-meter butterfly, after qualifying second in morning prelims in 1:01.73. She also scratched from the 100-meter breaststroke final. Atkinson, already qualified for her fifth Olympics, is nursing a quad strain and did not want to risk further injury with two swims in one day.

On opening day, Atkinson won the 50-meter breaststroke in 31.69 for her tenth consecutive win in the sprint event in the U.S. She has not lost in the event on U.S. soil since May 2016. She was also second in the 50-meter butterfly in 27.03.

Venezuela’s Andrea Santander, 19, racing for the first time with SOFLO, finished the 50-meter freestyle in 27.49. She has the 100-meter freestyle to swim on Sunday.

Other Saturday night winners were:

Madelyn Moore, 20, of Bermuda, 50-meter freestyle, 25.95. Moore was named Western Athletic Conference Women’s Swimmer of the Year in March.

Mexico national record holder Melissa Rodriguez Villanueva, 26, of Britania Desert Dragons, 200-meter breaststroke, 2:28.49.

Maria Jose Mata Cocco, 27, of Club Libanes Potosino, 100-meter butterfly, 59.66.

Monika Gonzalez Hermosillo, 25, of Mexico, 200-meter individual medley, 2:13.97, new national record.

Gabe Castano, 23, Penn State, 50-meter freestyle, 22.21.

St. Croix native and national record holder Adriel Sanes, 22, Virgin Islands, 200-meter breaststroke, 2:14.45.

Jorge Andres Iga Cesar, 24, Mexico, 100-meter butterfly, 52.84.

Puerto Rico’s Alfonso Mestre, Unattached-Florida, 400-meter freestyle, 3:51.65.

Jose Angel Martinez Gomez, 23, Mexico, 200-meter individual medley, 2:01.46, new national record.

Mexico continues to dominate leading the combined, men’s and women’s team standings. Azura Florida Aquatics is second in all three categories.

Pine Crest, with 41.5 points from Podkoscielny, is fourth among combined teamw with 66.5 points and fourth in the women’s team standings with 61.5.

The four-day meet, hosted by Azura Florida Aquatics and Montverde Academy Swimming, has attracted 300 swimmers and 74 teams from 60 nations along with U.S. club and college swimmers looking for a fast meet to race.

As a FINA-approved event, swimmers who participate are eligible to qualify for the July 23-August 8 Tokyo Olympic Games; Sept. 9-19 Junior Pan American Games in Cali, Colombia; Dec. 15-20 FINA SCM World Championship in Abu Dhabi and May 13-29, 2022 FINA World Aquatics Championships in Fukuoka, Japan.

UANA (Union Americana de NataciĆ³n or Swimming Union of the Americas) is the international governing body in the Western Hemisphere for amateur aquatics. UANA is one of five continental regions within FINA.

Sunday prelims are 9 a.m. and finals 5 p.m. Sunday’s events are: men’s and women’s 100-meter freestyle, 200-meter backstroke and 200-meter individual medley.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. Mexico 183, 2. Azura Florida Aquatics 154.5, 3. Scarlet Aquatic 74, 4. Pine Crest Swim Team 66.5, 5. Tennessee Aquatics 42, 6. Gator Swim Club 40, 7. tie, Virgin Islands 31, Britania Desert Dragons 31, 9. Aruba 29, 10. Club Libanes Potosino 27, 16. South Florida Aquatic 20, 43. Jamaica 3.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Mexico 106, 2. Azura Florida Aquatics 86, 3. Gator Swim Club 40, 4. Virgin Islands 31, 5. Dominican Republic 22, 6. Colorado Stars 21, 7. Zacatecas 19, 8. Olympus 17, 9. Aruba 15, 10. Texas A&M 13, 20. Pine Crest 5.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Mexico 77, 2. Azura Florida Aquatics 68.5, 3. Scarlet Aquatic 68, 4. Pine Crest 61.5, 5. Tennessee Aquatics 42, 6. Britania Desert Dragons 31, 7. tie, Montverde 22, Club Libanes Potosino, 22, 9. Bermuda Swim Team 21, 10. South Florida Aquatic Club 20.

WOMEN
50-meter freestyle: 1. Madelyn Moore, Bermuda 25.95, 2. Jeserik Pinto, Venezuela 25.95, 3. Fresh Sathianchokwisan, Bolles 26.01; SOFLO: 22. Andrea Santander 27.49; FGC: 21. Colleen Furgeson, Azura 27.37, 23. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 27.64, 24. Samantha Roberts, Azura 27.71.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Melissa Rodriguez Villanueva, Britania Desert Dragons 2:28.49, 2. Michaela Sierra, Azura 2:34.27, 3. Kristia Jurado, Waterproof Swim Academy 2:35.21; FGC: 4. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Azura 2:36.76, 6. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 2:38.51, time drop 14.57.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Maria Jose Mata Cocco, Club Libanes Potosino 59.66, 2. Athena Meneses Kovacs, Mexico 1:00.60, 3. Addison Reese, Windermere Lakers 1:01.32; FGC: 4. Celina Marquez, Azura 1:02.00, 8. Julimar Avila, Azura 1:02.74, 29. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 1:10.53.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 4:20.11, time drop, 2. Paige MacEachern, Pine Crest 4:20.59, 3. Kate Hurst, SCAR 4:21.19.

200-meter individual medley: 1. Monika Gonzalez Hermosillo, Mexico 2:13.97, 2. McKenna DeBeverm Tennessee Aquatics 2:16.89, 3. Destiny Nelson Texas Ford Aquatics 2:18.97; FGC: 4. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Azura 2:20.51, 19. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 2:32.69, 20. Sophia Perez, Gulliver 2:34.10.

MEN
50-meter freestyle: 1. Gabe Castano, Unattached-PSU 22.21, 2. Matej Dusa, Unattached-Queens 22.59, 3. Alberto Mestre, Azura 22.65; FGC: 14. Stefano Mitchell, Azura 23.37, 15. Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 23.53, 19. Kohen Kerr, Azura 23.80, 27. Kerry Ollivierre, Azura 24.14.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Adriel Sanes, Virgin Islands Swimming 2:14.45, 2. Nils Wich-Glasen, Gator Swim Club 2:15.95, 3. Tyler Christianson, Unattached-Irish Aquatics 2:16.58; FGC: 5. Izaak Bastian, Unattached-FSU 2:17.78, 7. Matteo Zampese, Azura 2:20.74, 13. Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 2:23.50, 16. Kevin De Grijze, Venezueka 2:25.67, 17. Brandon Moran, Azura 2:27.09; SOFLO: 23. Javier Colmenares 2:30.62

100-meter butterfly: 1. Jorge Andres Iga Cesar, Mexico 52.84, 2. Abbas Qali, Azura 54.45, 3. Alvaro Octavio Ibarra Reyes, Aguascalientes 54.55; FGC: 5. Steven Aimable, Azua 55.14, 9. Gabriel Araya, Azura 55.25, 14. Jayhan Odlum-Smith, Azura 55.62, 15. Yeziel Morales, Azura 56.09, 18. Joey Carbone, St. Andrew’s Swimming 56.42, 24. Diego Balbi, St. Andrew’s Swimming 56.90.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Alfonso Mestre, Unattached-FL 3:51.65, 2. Ricardo Vargas Jacobo, Mexico 3:52.07, 3. Joaquin Vargas, Azura 3:52.18; FGC: 8. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 3:59.11, 14. Noah Mascoll-Gomes, Azura 4:02.71, 29. Max Fermayer, Azura 4:16.30.

200-meter individual medley: 1. Jose Angel Martinez Gomez, Mexico 2:01.46, 2. Hector Ruvalcaba Cruz, Mexico 2:02.45, 3. Patrick Groters, Aruba 2:04.58; SOFLO: 11. Miguel Cancel, Unattached-UF 2:05.02, time drop 0.87; FGC: 25. Kevin De Grijze, Venezuela 2:14.05, 26. Diego Balbi 2:14.98.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Olivia Dinehart Wins First Event At TYR 18&Under Spring Cup


By Sharon Robb
ORLANDO, May 1, 2021—Olivia Dinehart came up big on the third night of the TYR 18&Under Spring Cup at Rosen Aquatic & Fitness Center.

The 16-year-old South Florida Aquatic Club swimmer won the 200-meter breaststroke in a best time 2:37.22, shaving 0.07 off her previous best.

It was her first win of the four-day tournament. She has 49 points in high point. Dinehart was the only Florida Gold Coast girl swimmer to win an event on Day Three.

Dinehart also finished 16th in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:36.75. She went 4:33.65 in prelims. Her entry time was 4:59.27 for yards.

SOFLO teammate Maddie Smutny, 15, was fourth in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:18.05 including a 1:07.29 split at the 100. Smutny was also 17th in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:29.13.

Elena Dinehart, 16, was 11th in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:05.84. She went 1:07.52 in prelims.

SOFLO girls are tied for fifth place in the team standings with Area Tallahassee with 70 points.

Miguel Sierra, 18, was SOFLO’s top boys finisher placing fifth in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:07.99. He went 2:06.92 in prelims. Sierra was also 18th in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:00.54 and 20th in the 50-meter freestyle in 24.84.

Juan Mora, 16, was eighth in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:27.02.

Dominic Bono, 17, was tenth in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:16.99.

SOFLO boys are 11th with 54 points.

The only other Florida Gold Coast swimmer to win was Josh Zuchowski, 17, of FAST in the 100-meter backstroke in 56.12. He was the fastest morning qualifier in 56.72.

The USA Swimming long course meter competition features four host sites across the country, all scheduled through Sunday.

The meet was created in March as an additional opportunity for in-person competition for young swimmers to earn qualifying cuts for the U.S. Olympic Team Trials in June in Omaha, Nebraska.

USA Swimming was recently made aware of California Department of Health restrictions that will no longer allow out-of-state teams to compete at the Woollett Aquatics Center in Irvine, Calif., location of the TYR 18&Under Spring Cup.

Affected teams have the opportunity to attend any of the other three sites at Wellmark YMCA in Des Moines, Iowa; SwimRVA in Richmond, Va. or Orlando, if they choose. It is the only geographical exemption permitted.

The event is the third national event for 18&Under swimmers hosted by USA Swimming since December 2020, following the 18&Under Winter Championships and the 18&Under Spring Virtual Championships.

Prelims and finals events are 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday’s events are: 100-meter freestyle, 200-meter backstroke and 200-meter individual medley.

The meet is being live streamed on iSWIMTV and will be updated on social media @iSWIMTV.

SATURDAY RESULTS
WOMEN TEAM TOTALS:

  1. Blue Dolfins 206, 2. Y-Spartaquatics 170, 3. Tampa Elite Aquatics 96, 4. Sarasota Tsunami 73.5, 5. tie, South Florida Aquatic Club 70, Area Tallahassee 70, 7. Tampa Bay Aquatic Club 66, 8. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 62, 9. Flying Fish Arizona 57, 10. Highlander Aquatic 54, 27. Jupiter Dragons 1.

WOMEN
200-meter butterfly: 1. Annika McEnroe, Y Spartaquatics 2:15.18, 2. Summer Cardwell, Tampa Bay Aquatic Club 2:17.62, 3. Summer Chmielewski, Sarasota Tsunami 2:17.70; SOFLO: 4. Maddie Smutny 2:18.05.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Lexie Mulvihill, Tampa Elite Aquatics 25.82, 2. Eboni McCarty, Unattached-Madison Swimming 26.08, 3. Cambria Semmen, Blue Dolfins 26.30; FGC: 8. Aspen Gersper, St. Andrew’s 26.77.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:37.22, time drop 0.07, 2. Delaney Franklin, Y Spartaquatics 2:38.27, 3. Kelly Wetteland, Prime Aquatics 2:38.98; FGC: 8. Reese Andres, St. Andrew’s Swimming 2:45.10.

100-meter backstroke: 1. Kiley Wilhelm, LTNC 1:02.03, 2. Ella Bathurst, Team Elite 1:02.31, 3. Jordan Agliano, Highlander 1:032.36; SOFLO: 11. Elena Dinehart 1:05.84.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Summer Cardwell, Tampa Bay 4:13.69, 2. Stella Grace Watts, ATAC 4:19.30, 3. Michelle Morgan, PS 4:20.84; FGC: 14. Erin Miller, St. Andrew’s Swimming 4:30.92; SOFLO: 16. Olivia Dinehart 4:36.75, 17. Maddie Smutny 4:29.13.

MEN TEAM TOTALS:

  1. North Carolina Aquatic Club 192, 2. Sarasota Tsunami 114, 3. T2 Aquatics 108, 4. YMCA of the Triangle Area Swim 90, 5. Tampa Bay Aquatics 78, 6. Blue Dolfins 74, 7. Area Tallahassee 62, 8. Flying Fish Arizona 59, 9. Unattached SPA 56, 10. Carpet Capital 55, 11. South Florida Aquatic Club 54, 12. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 41, 15. North Palm Beach 31, 22. FAST 26, 25. Hurricane Aquatics 20, 32. Miami Country Day 13.
    MEN
    200-meter butterfly: 1. Mason Laur, T2 Aquatics 2:00.95, 2. Davis Hanley, Blue Dolfins 2:03.58, 3. Matthew Ross, Tampa Bay 2:04.64; SOFLO: 5. Miguel Sierra 2:07.99.

50-meter freestyle: 1. John Alexy, Unattached-Somerset Hills YMCA 22.90, 2. Samuel Hoover, NCAC 23.22, 3. Maximilian Zum Tobel, St. Andrew’s Swimming 23.35; FGC: 4. Varis Monroe, NPB 23.49, 7. Ryan Nordheim, St. Andrew’s Swimming 23.91, 11. Noah Sipowski, FAST 23.92, 15. Michael Fernandez, St. Andrew’s Swimming 24.63; SOFLO: 20. Miguel Sierra 24.84.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Matthew Fallon, Unattached 2:11.33, 2. Peter Bretzmann, NCAC 2:17.20, 3. Henry Bethel, CCAC 2:20.21; FGC: 6. Giulian Martin, CANE 2:22.74; SOFLO: 8. Juan Mora 2:27.02.

100-meter backstroke: 1. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 56.12, 2. John Alexy, Unattached 56.30, 3. Hayden Kwan, USC 56.89; FGC: 14. Ryan Nordheim, St. Andrew’s Swimming 1:00.22, 20. Patrick Doyle, SUN 1:02.43; SOFLO: 18. Miguel Sierra 1:00.54.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Samuel Hoover, NCAC 4:05.23, 2. Jake Mason, ENSW 4:06.04, 3. Hubert Huang, T2 4:06.57; FGC: 9. Patrick Doyle, Sunrise 4:10.66; SOFLO: 10. Dominic Bono 4:16.99.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com