SOFLO Captures Back-To-Back Southern Zone South Sectional Championships; Five SOFLO Swimmers Win On Final Day


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, July 12, 2021—For the first time in club history, South Florida Aquatic Club won its second USA Swimming Southern Zone South Sectional Championships in six months on Sunday at Plantation Aquatic Center.

Kicking off the summer championship season on a high note, SOFLO won the combined team title with 1,100.5 points and boys team title with 594 points. The girls moved from fourth to second on the final day and finished with 506.50 points.

In mid-February at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, SOFLO won the combined team title for the first time, was second among women and third among the men’s teams.

The meet, split between two sites, was held at (Site 1) the O’Connell Center in Gainesville and Plantation Aquatic Center (Site 2). The top 24 places in finals in the combined results are scored from both sites.

On Sunday, SOFLO had five individual winners on the fourth and final day.

SOFLO swept the men’s and women’s 1500-meter freestyle events. Dominic Bono, 17, won the men’s event in 16:40.31. Bono was also second in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:09.50. He had 66 points in high point.

Schleicher, 17, women’s 1500 race in 17:32.94, finishing ahead of St. Andrew’s Erin Miller in 17:49.39. She had 85 points in high point. SOFLO teammate Olivia Dinehart, 16, was third in 17:51.39.

Juan Mora, 17, won the 50-meter breaststroke in a best time 29.83, dropping 0.17. It was the first time Mora cracked 30 seconds, his previous best. Mora was also second in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:22.27. He had 82.50 in high point.

Gaby Banks, 18, won the 100-meter freestyle in a best time 58.89, dropping 74/100ths of a second off her previous best. She had 35 points in high point.

Olivia Dinehart, 16, won the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:38.84. She finished with 91 points in high point.

Other SOFLO top three finishers were:

Molly Golding, 18, 200-meter breaststroke, second 2:40.71, time drop 3.04. She was also third in the 50-meter breaststroke in a best time 35.07, dropping 0.17.

Ivan Grass, 16, 1500 freestyle, third, 17:27.87.

SOFLO had the largest contingent of 43 swimmers (27 male and 16 female) competing in 170 individual events and four relays.

Among FGC teams entered at the Plantation site were Pine Crest, St. Andrew’s, Boca Raton Swim Team, Coral Springs Swim Club, Eagle Aquatics, Florida Keys and North Palm Beach.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,100.50, 2. Blue Dolfins 1,034, 3. Area Tallahassee 625.50, 4. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 607. 5. Gator Swim Club 574, 6. Sarasota Tsunami 487, 7. Golden Panther Aquatics 401.50, 8. Club Seminoles 396.50, 9. Planet Swim Aquatics 308, 10. Swim Florida 306.

MEN’S TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatics 594, 2. Blue Dolfins 442, 3. Sarasota Tsunami 414, 4. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 270, 5. Area Tallahassee 250.50, 6. St. Petersburg Aquatics 228, 7. Gator Swim Club 217, 8. Metro Aquatics 196.50, 9. Club Seminole 190.50, 10. Plantation Swim Team 171.50.

WOMEN’S TEAM TOTALS: 1. Blue Dolfins 592, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 506.50, 3. Golden Panthers Aquatics 401.50, 4. Area Tallahassee 375, 5. Gator Swim Club 357, 6. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 337, 7. Planet Swim 308, 8. Club Seminole 206, 9. Swim Florida 188, 10. Pipeline Swimming 172.

WOMEN’S EVENTS
200-meter butterfly: 1. Michelle Morgan, PS 2:16.95, 2. Clarice Spencer, SWIM 2:18.59, 3. Aspen Gersper, SAS 2:20.42; SOFLO: 5. Maddie Smutny 2:23.38, 21. Sarah Acevedo 2:35.22.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Gaby Banks, SOFLO 58.89, time drop 0.74, 2. Giuliana Carlini, SWIM 59.12, 3. Sydney Knapp, CANE 59.44; SOFLO: 16. Nat Gembicki 1:01.04, 22. Maddie Smutny 1:01.14.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:38.84, 2. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:40.71, time drop 3.04, 3. Clarice Spencer, SWIM 2:44.09; SOFLO: 4. Mallory Schleicher 2:44.33, 14. Sabrina Osorio 2:51.13, time drop 1.18, 15. Sally Golding 2:53.32, 17. Sophia Grubbs 2:52.47.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:18.38, 2. Sarah Evans, RATS 2:18.86, 3. Michelle Morgan, PS 2:20.52; SOFLO: 4. Elena Dinehart 2:21.36, 10. Gabriella DeLuna 2:29.79.

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 17:32.94, 2. Erin Miller, SAS 17:49.39, 3. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 17:51.39; SOFLO: 5. Isabelle Wilson 18:00.69, time drop 2.74, 11. Alexis Christensen 19:47.11.

50-meter breaststroke: 1. Lucia Miller, SAS 34.49, 2. Rachel Clancy, FAST 34.83, 3. Molly Golding, SOFLO 35.07, time drop 0.17; SOFLO: 9. Sophia Grubbs 35.90, 15. Mallory Schleicher 37.17, 20. Sabrina Osorio 37.76, time drop 0.33, 24. Sally Golding 38.77, 27. Gaby Banks 39.06.

MEN’S EVENTS
200-meter butterfly: 1. Mitchell Ledford, TCSC 2:03.59, 2. Dario Martin, OSC 2:05.07, 3. Joey Carbone, SAS 2:05.28; SOFLO: 6. Philopatier Ibrahim 2:12.40, 8. Rafael Rodriguez 2:13.63, 12. Enrique Rodriguez 2:14.45, time drop 0.09, 13. Alejandro Mateus 2:14.92, time drop 1.65.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 51.94, 2. Colton Rasmussen, SWIM 52.31, 3. Mykhailo Semenov, SDA 52.61; SOFLO: 11. Matthew Tarafa 54.63.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Dario Martin, OSC 2:18.67, 2. Juan Mora, SOFLO 2:22.27, 3. Giulian Martin, CANE 2:22.30; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 2:25.92, time drop 4.70, 7. Javier Roman 2:29.54, time drop 0.86, 12. Manuel Melendez 2:33.97, time drop 4.02, 18. Christopher Hau 2:38.10, 19. Garrett Oliver 2:43.26, 21. Alexander Miller 2:44.64.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 2:06.24, 2. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 2:09.50, 3. Landon Kyser, HAT 2:09.57; SOFLO: 4. Ricardo Roche 2:12.06, 6. Alex Golding 2:14.53, time drop 6.00, 8. Alejandro Mateus 2:19.42, 11. Adrian Hernandez 2:17.44, time drop 2.10, 12. Austin Nelson 2:18.12, 14. Aldo Zepeda 2:18.90,22. Tristan Wilson 2:22.65.

50-meter breaststroke: 1. Juan Mora, SOFLO 29.83, time drop 0.17, 2. Dario Martin, OSC 30.44, 3. Michael Fernandez, SAS 30.82; SOFLO: 13. Javier Colmenares 31.91, 15. Anthony Robaina 32.04, time drop 1.30, 27. Garrett Oliver 33.04, time drop 0.33, 30. Javier Roman 33.44, 31. Manuel Melendez 33.51.

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 16:40.31, 2. William Johnson, RATS 17:12.50, 3. Ivan Grass, SOFLO 17:27.87.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com