BROWARD SWIMMING, DIVING HONOR ROLL, WEEK FIVE: October 4, 2021


GIRLS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:46.70, 2. South Florida Heat 1:48.89, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:51.07, 4. Cypress Bay 1:54.03, 5. Cooper City 1:55.41, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 1:56.75, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:58.18; TOP 2020 TIME: Pine Crest 1:44.00, AA-A (Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Esther Lin, Hanna Elks Smith).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:48.02, 2. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:53.01, 3. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 1:54.95, 4. Mallory Schleicher, Cooper City 1:55.59, 5. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:58.00, 6. Lara Jones, Pine Crest 1:58.81, 7. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 2:00.91, 8. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 2:00.98, 9. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 2:01.47, 10. Lauren Balfour, Pine Crest 2:01.52; 2020 TOP TIME: Haley Cisewski, Pine Crest 1:52.95.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 2:03.48, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 2:03.74, 3. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 2:05.72, 4. Mia Gelin, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:08.50, 5. Teresa Landron, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:10.40, 6. Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 2:10.88, 7. Ana Villamil, Cypress Bay 2:12.47, 8. Sally Golding, Cooper City 2:12.53, 9. Lauren Balfour, Pine Crest 2:12.66, 10. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 2:13.64, 11. Mariana Cote, Cypress Bay 2:14.64, 12. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 2:14.78; 2020 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:59.00, AA-A.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 23.27, 2. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 24.13, 3. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 24.37, 4. Lydia Lanahan, Calvary Christian 24.50, 5. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 24.69, 6. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward Prep 25.06, 7. Sara Lin, Pine Crest 25.09, 8. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 25.16, 9. Lopez-Diaz, West Broward 25.30, 10. Syven Walker, Archbishop McCarthy 25.45, 11. Jaclyn Nelson, Cardinal Gibbons 25.64, 12. Mia Patton, South Florida Heat 25.67; 2020 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 22.52.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Ava Anderson, Pine Crest, 2. Kaitlyn Ross, St. Thomas Aquinas, 3. Sarrah Ghadiali, Pine Crest, 4. Makenzie Blake, Westminster Academy, 5. Christina Hilton, Pompano Beach, 6. Catherine Kilroy, Fort Lauderdale, 7. Emma Murray, St. Thomas Aquinas, 8. Alexia Lara, NSU University School, 9. Hannah Steele, Pine Crest, 10. Cara Barkey, Cooper City; 2020 TOP POINT TOTAL: Kaitlyn Ross, St. Thomas Aquinas 478.15.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Lauren Balfour, Pine Crest 59.16, 2. Samantha Schoenborn, South Florida Heat 59.66, 3. Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas 59.71, 4. Bella Egizi, Pine Crest 1:00.50, 5. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 1:00.61, 6. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 1:00.76, 7. Gabriella DeLuna, Cypress Bay 1:00.94, 8. Lilia Blanco, PB 1:01.84, 9. Riley McCormick, Coral Springs Charter 1:02.05, 10. Kaitlyn Armbruster, Cardinal Gibbons 1:02.49, 11. Sally Golding, Cooper City 1:02.93, 12. Karina Manrique, Cypress Bay 1:02.99; 2020 TOP TIME: Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.03.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 51.56, 2. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 52.30, 3. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 52.45, 4. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward 53.77, 5. Mallory Schleicher, Cooper City 53.97, 6. Sara Lin, Pine Crest 53.99, 7. Lydia Lanahan, Calvary Christian 54.04, 8. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 54.92, 9. Lopez-Diaz, West Broward 56.50, 10. Mariana Cote, Cypress Bay 56.51, 11. Syven Walker, Archbishop McCarthy 56.89, 12. Jaclyn Nelson, Cardinal Gibbons 57.28; 2020 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 49.47, AA-A.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 4:49.41, 2. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 4:56.60, 3. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 5:20.31, 4. Rylie Barnhardt, Fort Lauderdale 5:21.31, 5. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 5:21.37, 6. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 5:22.30, 7. Lara Jones, Pine Crest 5:24.35, 8. Olivia Wiebe, South Florida Heat 5:27.68, 9. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Pembroke Pines Charter 5:28.57, 10. Amber Candido, Coral Springs Charter 5:31.22, 11. Natalia Ortiz, Cypress Bay 5:32.73, 12. Yardena Rubin, NSU University School 5:34.91, 13. Sierra Leete, NSU University School 5:35.65, 14. Jennamarie Brames, Cooper City 5:36.58; 2020 TOP TIME: Riley Botting, Pine Crest 4:53.95, AA-C.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.66, 2. Cypress Bay 1:44.35, 3. South Florida Heat 1:45.66, 4. Pompano Beach 1:46.87, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:47.06, 6. Calvary Christian 1:47.71, 7. Fort Lauderdale 1:48.41, 8. Cardinal Gibbons 1:48.72, 9. NSU University School 1:49.55, 10. Coral Springs Charter 1:50.12, 11. Westminster Academy 1:52.54, 12. American Heritage Plantation 1:54.98; 2020 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.60, AA-C (Julia Podkoscielny, Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting, Hanna Smith).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 56.35, 2. Samantha Schoenborn, South Florida Heat 1:00.80, 3. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 1:01.04, 4. Jaclyn Nelson, Cardinal Gibbons 1:01.36, 5. Charley Goldstein, Pine Crest 1:01.96, 6. Sally Golding, Cooper City 1:02.34, 7. Dylan Morris, NSU University School 1:02.53, 8. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 1:02.70, 9. Nicole Creed, Douglas 1:02.77, 10. Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:03.22, 11. Gabriella DeLuna, Cypress Bay 1:03.94; 2020 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 53.75, AA-A.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:05.56, 2. Sara Lin, Pine Crest 1:05.60, 3. Lara Jones, Pine Crest 1:06.96, 4. Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 1:07.18, 5. Rafaella Araujo, NSU University School 1:07.61, 6. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:09.06, 7. Reese Andres, Pompano Beach 1:09.80, 8. Ana Villamil, Cypress Bay 1:09.89, 9. Kate Kaplan, Cooper City 1:11.47, 10. Johanna Henry, Pine Crest 1:13.79, 11. Jade Renaud, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:14.01; 2020 TOP TIME: Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:04.61.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:29.33, 2. South Florida Heat 3:45.85, 3. Cypress Bay 3:48.53, 4. Cooper City 3:53.82, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:55.47, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:56.28, 7. Pompano Beach 3:57.95, 8. NSU University School 4:09.82, 9. American Heritage Plantation 4:10.48, 10. Somerset 4:12.50, 11. Archbishop McCarthy 4:12.57, 12. Coral Springs Charter 4:12.95; 2020 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 3:33.84 (Erika Pelaez, Michaela Sierra, Mia Patton, Faith Suther).

2021 TEAM POLL

  1. Pine Crest, 2. South Florida Heat, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Cypress Bay, Pompano Beach, Pembroke Pines Charter, 5. Archbishop McCarthy, Cooper City, Fort Lauderdale.

BOYS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:36.07, 2. NSU University School 1:41.21, 3. Pine Crest 1:41.81, 4. Cooper City 1:44.44, 5. American Heritage Plantation 1:44.89, 6. Fort Lauderdale 1:45.44, 7. Pompano Beach 1:45.54, 8. Somerset 1:46.36; 2020 TOP TIME: St. Thomas Aquinas 1:38.65 (Lance Lesage, Jonas Santos, Jack Faulkner, David Garzon).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 1:44.18, 2. Max Fermayer, NSU University School 1:44.19, 3. Marcus Szarbo, Cardinal Gibbons 1:47.22, 4. Alex Mansur St. Thomas Aquinas 1:47.62, 5. Rithvik Marri, American Heritage Plantation 1:47.79, 6. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 1:49.13, 7. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:49.89, 8. Brian Bencie, Deerfield Beach 1:50.22, 9. Wisthon Rendon,Cypress Bay 1:50.46, 10. tie, Alexis Sanchez, Plantation, 1:50.89 and Gianni Famiano, Pompano Beach 1:50.89, 12. Colin Nealy, Pine Crest 1:50.99, 13. Ronin Jones, Pine Crest 1:51.40, 14. Enrique Rodriguez, Somerset 1:51.41; 2020 TOP TIME: Benjamin Gomez del Campo, American Heritage Plantation 1:49.79.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 1:53.25, 2. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:53.66, 3. Alessandro Pereira, American Heritage Plantation 1:58.13, 4. Marcelo Carrion, NSU University School 1:59.43, 5. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 1:59.63, 6. Alex Golding, Cooper City 2:01.91, 7. Angelo Martinez, NSU University School 2:03.54, 8. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 2:03.73, 9. Stephen Kim, Cypress Bay 2:04.37, 10. Colin Nealy, Pine Crest 2:04.44, 11. Wyatt Denhard, Pine Crest 2:04.46, 12. Ronin Jones, Pine Crest 2:04.60; 2020 TOP TIME: Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 1:57.26.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 20.67, 2. Mason Green, Taravella 21.97, 3. Joshua Cajuste, Pompano Beach 22.12, 4. Karl Aimable, NSU University School 22.16, 5. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 22.75, 6. Jose Robles, Plantation 22.85, 7. tie, Michele Vandenbossche, NSU University School and Miles Green, Taravella 22.93, 9. John Lynch, Cardinal Gibbons 22.98, 10. Charles Wingold, Pompano Beach 23.00, 11. Lucas Opperman, Pine Crest 23.02, 12. Roman Ferrara, Pine Crest 23.14, 13. Derek Hau, Cooper City 23.21, 14. Christian Clark, Westminster Academy 23.22, 15. Dominick Mitchell, Fort Lauderdale 23.32, 16. Kirill Prikhodko, American Heritage Plantation 23.36, 17. Egor Frantsevsky, North Broward 23.63, 18. Victor Lago, Pine Crest 23.68, 19. Keith Rogers, Fort Lauderdale 23.70, 20. Juan Orjuela, St. Thomas Aquinas 23.87; 2020 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 20.61, AA-C.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest, 2. Allen Levitis, Pine Crest, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, Pine Crest, 4. Max Starkman, Pine Crest, 5. James Boardman, Fort Lauderdale, 6. Ashton Jacobi, Pine Crest, 7. Nicholas Dolton, Cooper City, 8. Preston Gonzalez, Nova; 2020 TOP POINT TOTALS: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest 579.50.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 51.05, 2. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 51.91, 3. Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 52.09, 4. Mason Green, Taravella 52.25, 5. Colin Nealy, Pine Crest 52.71, 6. Marcus Szarbo, Cardinal Gibbons 52.74, 7. Angelo Martinez, NSU University School 53.95, 8. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 54.10, 9. Javier Roman, Cooper City 54.79, 10. Dominick Mitchell, Fort Lauderdale 55.15, 11. Jason Cuffe, Fort Lauderdale 55.23, 12. Christian Tijero, Pembroke Pines Charter 55.62, 13. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU University School 55.94, 14. tie, Javier Colmenares, Pembroke Pines Charter and Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest, 55.97; 2020 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 51.31.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 44.32, 2. Karl Aimable, NSU University School 47.47, 3. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU University School 49.25, 4. Joshua Cajuste, Fort Lauderdale 49.41, 5. Lucas Opperman, Pine Crest 49.74, 6. tie, Alex Mansur, St. Thomas Aquinas 49.91 and John Lynch, Cardinal Gibbons 49.91, 8. Aldo Zepeda, Somerset 50.10, 9. Roman Ferrara, Pine Crest 50.15, 10. Gianni Famiano, Pompano Beach 50.19, 11. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 50.38, 12. Kirill Prikhodko, American Heritage Plantation 50.45, 13. Victor Lago, Pine Crest 50.53, 14. Christian Clark, Westminster Academy 50.71; 2020 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 47.68.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 4:40.09, 2. Alessandro Pereira, American Heritage Plantation 4:46.58, 3. Rithvik, Marri, American Heritage Plantation 4:52.97, 4. Max Fermayer, NSU University School 4:53.39, 5. Enrique Rodriguez, Somerset 4:55.25, 6. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 4:55.28, 7. Ronin Jones, Pine Crest 4:55.39, 8. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 4:55.86, 9. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 4:57.00, 10. Steven Gary, Pompano Beach 5:00.96, 11. Javier Roman, Cooper City 5:03.53, 12. Nathaniel Garrick, Archbishop McCarthy 5:03.60; 2020 TOP TIME: Enrique Rodriguez, Somerset 4:49.34.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:27.50, 2. NSU University School 1:30.71, 3. Pine Crest 1:31.58, 4. Pompano Beach 1:32.34, 5. Fort Lauderdale 1:32.51, 6. Cypress Bay 1:34.81, 7. Taravella 1:35.97, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:37.00, 9. Westminster Academy 1:37.77, 10. Cardinal Gibbons 1:38.22, 11. Cooper City 1:40.83, 12. North Broward Prep 1:41.49; 2020 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:28.02 (Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Erick Zepeda, Victor Lago).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 54.37, 2. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 54.47, 3. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU University School 54.67, 4. Alex Golding, Cooper City 56.00, 5. Jack Faulkner, St. Thomas Aquinas 56.09, 6. Aldo Zepeda, Somerset 56.25, 7. Karl Aimable, NSU University School 56.28, 8. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 57.20, 9. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 58.84, 10. Nathaniel Garrick, Archbishop McCarthy 58.95, 11. Jason Cuffe, Fort Lauderdale 59.05, 12. Marcus Szarbo, Cardinal Gibbons 59.25, 13. Alex Mansur, St. Thomas Aquinas 59.65, 14. Alejandro Mateus, Everglades 59.66, 15. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Somerset 59.83; 2020 TOP TIME: Lance Lesage, St. Thomas Aquinas 48.80.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 57.23, 2. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 59.84, 3. Ronin Jones, Pine Crest 1:01.14, 4. Marcelo Carrion, NSU University School 1:01.20, 5. Javier Colmenares, Everglades 1:01.31, 6. Wyatt Denhard, Pine Crest 1:01.80, 7. Stephen Kim Cypress Bay 1:03.38, 8. Wilson Ward, Douglas 1:04.15, 9. Christopher Hau, Cooper City 1:04.40, 10. Jose Robles, Fort Lauderdale 1:04.42, 11. Jake Jones, Pine Crest 1:04.87; 2020 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 55.53, AA-A.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:20.60, 2. NSU University School 3:21.12, 3. Cypress Bay 3:22.03, 4. Cooper City 3:22.99, 5. Pompano Beach 3:25.97, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:27.78, 7. South Florida Heat 3:28.64, 8. Somerset 3:31.66, 9. American Heritage Plantation 3:31.76, 10. Taravella 3:32.18, 11. Western 3:39.07, 12. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:39.60; 2020 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:15.76 (Joshua Hanks, Victor Lago, Luc Ferrara, Roman Ferrara).

2021 TEAM POLL

  1. Pine Crest, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3. South Florida Heat, 4. Pompano Beach, 5. Archbishop McCarthy, Cooper City, NSU University School, Fort Lauderdale, Somerset.

THIS WEEK IN SWIMMING
OCT. 4, MONDAY

Flanagan, Somerset at Cooper City, 4:30 p.m.

OCT. 5, TUESDAY
Coral Springs Charter, Douglas at Coral Springs, 4:30 p.m.

OCT. 6, WEDNESDAY
Hollywood Hills, Piper at Pines Charter, 7 p.m.
American Heritage Plantation at Pine Crest, 4:30 p.m.
Calvary Christian, South Florida HEAT at NSU University School, 5 p.m.
Ely, Boyd Anderson, Plantation at South Plantation, 7 p.m.
Cardinal Gibbons, McArthur at Northeast, 4:30 p.m.
Dillard, Western, Coconut Creek at South Broward, 4:30 p.m.
Fort Lauderdale, Nova at Cooper City, 4:30 p.m.
Miramar, Taravella at Coral Glades, 4:30 p.m.
Cypress Bay, Everglades at Pompano Beach, 4:30 p.m.
St. Thomas Aquinas, West Broward at Flanagan, 4:30 p.m.
Cardinal Gibbons, McArthur at Northeast, 4:30 p.m.
Monarch, Stranahan at Deerfield Beach, 4:30 p.m.

OCT. 7, THURSDAY
Calvary Christian at Westminster Academy, 4:30 p.m.

OCT. 8, FRIDAY
St. Andrew’s at Pine Crest, 5:30 p.m.

OCT. 9, SATURDAY
King’s Academy Invitational

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers End On Successful Note In Final Session Of SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, October 3, 2021–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers wrapped up a successful fifth and final session of the SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge Sunday at Academic Village Pool.

Elena Dinehart was a double winner and Maddie Smutny an individual winner to lead the girls’ team.

Dinehart, 16, won the 200-yard butterfly in a best time 2:07.05, dropping 1.71 and 100-yard individual medley in 1:01.63, another best time dropping 1.65. She was also second in the 200 IM in 2:10.80 and third in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:09.84.

Smutny, 16, won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:02.53. She was also second in the 100-yard individual medley in 1:02.63, second in the 200-yard butterfly in 2:10.90 and third in the 200 IM in 2:14.99.

Agustin Rodriguez also won two events and Juan Mora added another win for the boys.

Rodriguez, 17, won the 200-yard butterfly in 1:59.56 and 100-yard individual medley in 55.62, a best time with a 1.51 time drop. He was also second in the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 1:59.19, a time drop of .40. He finished with three firsts, two seconds and one third.

Mora, 17, won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:57.74 and was second in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 4:50.78. His entry time was 5:49.39.

Other SOFLO top four finishers were:

Gabriella DeLuna, 200-yard butterfly, fourth, 2:12.18, time drop 4.85.

Nat Gembicki, 200-yard individual medley, fourth, 2:15.70; 500-yard freestyle, fourth 5:18.95.

Elise Dinehart, 100-yard individual medley, fourth, 1:08.09.

Ana Villamil, 100-yard individual medley, third, 1:02.79.

Sally Golding, 100-yard individual medley, fourth, 1:03.00.

Izzy Wilson, 500-yard freestyle, fourth, 5:26.36.

Jaden Amores, 200-yard butterfly, second 2:03.74, time drop 2.90.

Javier Roman, 200-yard butterfly, second, 1:59.81.

Javier Colmenares, 200-yard butterfly, fourth, 2:01.81, time drop 10.76.

Derek Hau, 200-yard individual medley, second, 2:05.48, time drop 10.48.

Alexander Miller, 200-yard individual medley, fourth, 2:07.35.

Javier Roman, 200-yard individual medley, fourth, 2:04.69.

Alexander Miller, 100-yard individual medley, second 58.28.

Kevin Moya, 100-yard individual medley, third, 1:00.67, time drop 0.11.

Jaden Amores, 100-yard individual medley, fourth, 1:01.53.

Javier Colmenares, 100-yard individual medley, second, 55.95; 500-yard freestyle, 4:58.60.

Ivan Grass, 500-yard freestyle, third, 4:54.54.

SOFLO had 160 swimmers (89 boys and 71 girls) competing in 867 individual events.

Up-and-coming swimmers competed in the IMR (Ready) Challenge. The IMR Challenge allows swimmers to see how they compare to other swimmers around the nation in their age group. Swimmers must compete in all the events required for their age group to establish a score.

The IMX (Xtreme) Challenge is the next step-up from the IMR competition. It includes a series of five or six events. Once swimmers complete the IMX program they can also see where their score ranks nationally, among their local LSC and own swim club.

In addition to meet host SOFLO, the 11-team, three-day meet featured other Florida Gold Coast teams Gulliver Swim Club, Plantation Swim Team, SwimFast, Miami Country Day Aquatics, Ransom Everglades, Metro Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team, Southern Wahoos Aquatic Team, City of Miami Parks and PAQ.

SUNDAY RESULTS
SESSION FIVE
GIRLS

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:08.96, 2. Sahara Idler, MAC 2:11.30, 3. Paola Negrin, MAC 2:15.51.

15-and-over, 1. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 2:07.05, time drop 1.71, 2. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 2:10.90, 3. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 2:11.86, 4. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 2:12.18, time drop 4.85.

200-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:12.69, 2. Sahara Idler, MAC 2:14.68, 3. Paola Begrin, MAC 2:15.64.

15-and-over, 1. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 2:08.41, 2. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 2:10.80, 3. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 2:14.99, 4. Nat Gembicki, SOFLO 2:15.70, 5. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 2:16.47.

100-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Isabel Viera, MAC 1:06.41, 2. Katelyn Gembicki, SOFLO 1:07.02, time drop 0.90, 3. Anett Ruiz, MAC 1:07.88, 4. Elise Dinehart, SOFLO 1:08.09.

15-and-over, 1. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 1:01.63, time drop 1.65, 2. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 1:02.63, 3. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 1:02.79, 4. Sally Golding, SOFLO 1:03.00, 5. Nat Gembicki, SOFLO 1:04.21.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 5:17.33, 2. Paola Negrin, MAC 5:21.87, 3. Sahara Idler, MAC 5:23.65, 4. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 5:26.36.

15-and-over, 1. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 5:02.53, 2. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 5:03.23, 3. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 5:09.84, 4. Nat Gembicki, SOFLO 5:18.95, 5. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 5:26.74, time drop 10.74, 6. Mariann Catalasan, SOFLO 5:35.43, time drop 10.50.

BOYS
200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 2:00.14, 2. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 2:03.74, time drop 2.90, 3. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 2:04.31.

15-and-over, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:59.56, 2. Javier Roman, SOFLO 1:59.81, 3. Josiah Morales, PAQ 2:01.40, 4. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2:01.81, time drop 10.76, 5. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 2:02.76.

200-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 2:03.08, 2. Derek Hau, SOFLO 2:05.48, time drop 10.48, 3. Robert Alvarez, MAC 2:06.21, 4. Alexander Miller, SOFLO 2:07.35.

15-and-over, 1. Juan Mora, SOFLO 1:57.74, 2. Agustin Rodriguez 1:59.19, time drop 0.40, 3. Sheldon Win, PAQ 2:04.59, 4. Javier Roman, SOFLO 2:04.69, 5. Adrian Hernandez, SOFLO 2:05.93, 6. Manuel Melendez, SOFLO 2:06.18, time drop 2.16.

100-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Dylan Ferguson, MAC 57.69, 2. Alexander Miller, SOFLO 58.28, 3. Kevin Moya, SOFLO 1:00.67, time drop 0.11, 4. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 1:01.53, 5. Jose Rincon, SOFLO 1:04.65, time drop 15.05, 6. Felipe Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:04.67.

15-and-over, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, SOFLO 55.62, time drop 1.51, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 55.95, 3. Josiah Morales, PAQ 55.99.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 4:50.78, 2. Dylan Ferguson, MAC 4:52.31, 3. Robert Alvarez, MAC 4:54.93.

15-and-over, 1. Ricardo Alvarez, MAC 4:43.20, 2. Juan Mora, SOFLO 4:50.78, time drop 58.61, 3. Ivan Grass, SOFLO 4:54.54, 4. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 4:58.60, 5. Austin Nelson, SOFLO 4:59.72, 6. Adrian Hernandez, SOFLO 5:00.64, time drop 7.88.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Grubbs, Lumsden, Mejias, Vallmitjana Come Up Big In SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, October 3, 2021–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers came up big during the fourth session of the SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge Sunday at Academic Village Pool.

Amanda Grubbs was a triple winner, Juan Vallmitjana and Noah Mejias were double winners and Christie Ann Lumsden was an individual winner against a competitive age group field.

Grubbs, 12, won three events on the final day. She won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:07.87; 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:19.60, dropping 2.39; and 100-yard butterfly in 1:05.17, also a best time dropping 0.28. She finished with four wins and two runner-up finishes.

Mejias, 10, saved his best for last winning the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:23.71 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:07.26, a best time dropping 0.73, his first two wins of the meet. He was also second in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:13.02 with a time drop of 1.47.

Vallmitjana, 12, closed out an impressive weekend of racing. He finished with five wins and one runner-up finish and four best times. On Sunday, he won the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:03.73, dropping 2.62 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:12.56, another best time dropping 2.78. He was also second in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:02.30.

Lumsden, 9, won the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:22.34, dropping 2.16 and earning a JO cut. She was second in the 50-yard butterfly in 40.91 and fourth in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:25.88.

Other SOFLO top three finishers were:

Joanna Valdiviezo, 50-yard backstroke, second, 39.80, time drop 0.59; 50-yard butterfly, third 42.83, time drop 0.24.

Jenesys Amores, 100-yard backstroke, second, 1:08.50, time drop 0.52; 100-yard butterfly, second 1:06.15, time drop, 1.44.

Saree Young, 100-yard backstroke, third, 1:10.31, time drop 0.75.

Valentina Remmele, 50-yard breaststroke, second, 51.99, time drop 2.69.

Olivia Hyppolite, 50-yard breaststroke, third, 56.89.

Ainsley Miller, 100-yard breaststroke, second 1:20.47, time drop 2.14.

Guillermo Mantilla, 100-yard backstroke, third, 1:15.94, time drop 9.99; 100-yard breaststroke, third, 1:32.35; 100-yard butterfly, third, 1:22.82.

Connor Jimenez, 100-yard backstroke, third, 1:05.15, time drop 4.26.

Joshua Menezes, 100-yard breaststroke, second, 1:13.28, time drop 2.83.

SOFLO had 160 swimmers (89 boys and 71 girls) competing in 867 individual events.

Up-and-coming swimmers competed in the IMR (Ready) Challenge. The IMR Challenge allows swimmers to see how they compare to other swimmers around the nation in their age group. Swimmers must compete in all the events required for their age group to establish a score.

The IMX (Xtreme) Challenge is the next step-up from the IMR competition. It includes a series of five or six events. Once swimmers complete the IMX program they can also see where their score ranks nationally, among their local LSC and own swim club.

In addition to host SOFLO, the 11-team, three-day meet featured other Florida Gold Coast teams Gulliver Swim Club, Plantation Swim Team, SwimFast, Miami Country Day Aquatics, Ransom Everglades, Metro Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team, Southern Wahoos Aquatic Team, City of Miami Parks and PAQ.

SUNDAY RESULTS
SESSION FOUR
GIRLS

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Sofia Papasakellariou, MAC 37.84, 2. Joanna Valdiviezo, SOFLO 39.80, time drop 0.59, 3. Theanna DeMaria, SF 42.53, 4. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 44.27, time drop 3.07.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Thereza Milano, GRSC 1:14.01, 2. Addison Scott, SF 1:16.67, 3. Sofia Papasakellariou, MAC 1:21.20, 4. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 1:25.88.

11-12, 1. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 1:07.87, 2. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 1:08.50, time drop 0.52, 3. Saree Young, SOFLO 1:10.31, time drop 0.75, 4. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 1:11.12, time drop 0.79.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Penny Suarez, SWAT 50.77, 2. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 51.99, time drop 2.69, 3. Olivia Hyppolite, SOFLO 56.89.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 1:22.34, time drop 2.16, 2. Addison Scott, SF 1:23.40, 3. Camila Correa, MAC 1:29.66.

11-12, 1. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 1:19.60, time drop 2.39, 2. Ainsley Miller, SOFLO 1:20.47, time drop 2.14, 3. Emma Larralde, RANS 1:22.22.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Sofia Papasakellariou, MAC 40.57, 2. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 40.91, 3. Joanna Valdiviezo, SOFLO 42.83, time drop 0.24, 4. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 47.88.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Thereza Milano, GRSC 1:15.72, 2. Camila Correa, MAC 1:16.98, 3. Addison Scott, SF 1:21.00, 4. Gabriella Ordonez, SOFLO 1:27.26, time drop 3.44.

11-12, 1. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 1:05.17, time drop 0.28, 2. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 1:06.15, time drop 1.44, 3. Emma Larralde, RANS 1:11.37, 4. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 1:12.96, time drop 0.48.

BOYS
50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 32.97, 2. Jeancarlos Vasquez, CM 35.52, 3. Eric Macedo, GRSC 35.86.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 1:10.12, 2. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 1:13.02, time drop 1.47, 3. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 1:15.94, time drop 9.99.

11-12, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 1:03.73, time drop 2.62, 2. Benjamin Aguilera, CM 1:04.49, 3. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 1:05.15, time drop 4.26.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 38.36, 2. Eric Macedo, GRSC 39.80, 3. Jesse Lungu, CM 42.79, 4. Ethan Phan, SOFLO 45.09.

100-yard breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 1:23.71, 2. Lester Perez, MAC 1:32.10, 3. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 1:32.35.

11-12, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 1:12.56, time drop 2.78, 2. Joshua Menezes, SOFLO 1:13.28, time drop 2.83, 3. Benjamin Aguilera, CM 1:33.33.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 30.36, 2. Jesse Lungu, CM 34.10, 3. Jeancarlos Vasquez, CM 36.48, 4. Ethan Phan, SOFLO 40.55, time drop 1.15.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 1:07.26, time drop 0.73, 2. Matthew Meneses, MAC 1:18.96, 3. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 1:22.82.

11-12, 1. Bruno Sinchi, RANS 1:00.86, 2. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 1:02.30, 3. Nicolas Kokidko, MAC 1:02.40.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com