SOFLO Swimmers Ready To Sizzle In Sunrise Sizzler


By Sharon Robb
SUNRISE, October 7, 2021—South Florida Aquatic Club will compete in the Sunrise Sizzler Friday at Sunrise Civic Center.

Since last month’s Sizzler was cancelled because of bad weather, swimmers are eager to get in and swim.

Warmup is 5 p.m. followed by the four individual events and relay competition at 5:30 p.m. The meet is capped at 125 swimmers.

SOFLO’s swimmers are Savanna Alonso, 8; Julia Baldwin, 9; Gabriel Ferrer, 8; Andres Gomez, 6; Anna Guerrero, 8; Ian Ibarra, 9; Ellie Phan, 6; Sean Tee, 9; Leonardo Zuluaga, 8; and Santiago Zuluaga, 6.

The 10 swimmers will compete in 38 individual events and one relay. Events are 25-yard butterfly, backstroke, breaststroke, freestyle and 100-yard freestyle relay.

Meet organizers have added a 9-and-older age group category for developmental swimmers to introduce them to competition.

Admission is $2 and heat sheets are $2. Parking is free. A concession stand will be available during the meet. Spectators will only be permitted in designated areas of the pool deck. Parents are not allowed in the bullpen area.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cooper City Girls, Fort Lauderdale Boys Sweep BCAA Meet


By Sharon Robb
COOPER CITY, October 7, 2021—Cooper City, Fort Lauderdale and Nova got in a little tuneup before the Oct. 16 BCAA Swimming and Diving Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Cooper City girls defeated Fort Lauderdale, 98-87, and Nova, 147-28. In the other matchup, Fort Lauderdale defeated Nova, 90-21.

Fort Lauderdale boys edged Cooper City, 101-90, and Nova, 144-37. In the other matchup, Cooper City defeated Nova, 146-32.

Mallory Schleicher and Kate Kaplan were double winners for the Cowboys. The Cowboys won every event except two. The Cowboys won the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Schleicher won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.19 and 100-yard freestyle in 56.07.

Kaplan won the 50-yard freestyle in 26.50 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:11.91.

Rylie Barnhardt was the Flying Ls lone individual winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:10.81.

Dylan Felt was a double winner for the Flying Ls. Felt won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:46.66 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:48.06. The Cowboys also won the 200-yard medley relay and 400-yard freestyle relay. In the 200-yard medley, the Cowboys just edged the Flying Ls, 1:44.31-1:44.88.

Alex Golding was a double winner for Cooper City in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.69 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.90.

Cooper City’s next meet is Monday, Oct. 11 against Cardinal Gibbons and Pompano Beach. It was the Flying Ls’ regular season-ender.

GIRLS
Cooper City 98, Fort Lauderdale 87
Cooper City 147, Nova 28
Fort Lauderdale 90, Nova 21

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City A 1:58.13, 2. Fort Lauderdale B 2:13.09, 3. Cooper City B 2:21.41.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:56.19, 2. Elizabeth Meyler FT 2:30.67, 3. Ava Kuznik, CC 2:33.20.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 2:10.81, 2. Sally Golding, CC 2:13.18, 3. Lola Rodgers, FTL 2:38.74.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kate Kaplan, CC 26.50, 2. Charlotte Lucas, FTL 27.19, 3. Ava Kuznik, CC 29.88.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sally Golding, CC 1:02.38, 2. JennaMarie Brames, CC 1:05.47, 3. Carleigh Schleicher, CC 1:10.01.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 56.07, 2. Isabella Maisonette, FTL 1:08.16, 3. Emma Utokic, CC 1:09.59.

500-yard freestyle: 1. JennaMarie Brames, Cooper City 5:21.12, 2. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 5:28.08, 3. Maya Coan, FTL 6:24.53.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale B 1:54.03, 2. Cooper City A 2:04.16, 3. Fort Lauderdale C 2:06.92.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Carleigh Schleicher, CC 1:11.47, 2. Cecilia Mirones, FTL 1:11.57, 3. Lola Rodgers, FTL 1:13.75.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:11.91, 2. Charlotte Lucas, FTL 1:20.93, 3. Natalie Carpenter, FTL 1:30.93.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City A 4:02.72, 2. Fort Lauderdale B 4:42.09, 3. Cooper City B 5:03.81.

BOYS
Fort Lauderdale 101, Cooper City 90
Fort Lauderdale 144, Nova 37
Cooper City 146, Nova 32

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City A 1:44.31, 2. Fort Lauderdale A 1:44.88, 3. Fort Lauderdale B 1:51.31.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, FTL 1:46.66, 2. Andrew Brantmeyer, FTL 1:53.13, 3. Andres Teran, CC 1:55.03.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alex Golding, CC 2:05.69, 2. Jason Cuffe, FTL 2:12.59, 3. Ethan McPeek, CC 2:13.75.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Dominick Mitchell, FTL 23.19, 2. Derek Hau, CC 23.28, 3. Keith Rogers, FTL 24.15.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Javier Roman, CC 54.13, 2. Dominick Mitchell, FTL 55.85, 3. Roman Bennett, FTL 1:05.96.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andrew Brantmeyer, FTL 51.75, 2. Christopher Hau, CC 52.06, 3. Derek Hau, CC 53.28.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:48.06, 2. Javier Roman, CC 5:06.62, 3. Lucas Hussey, CC 5:58.38.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale A 1:33.78, 2. Cooper City A 1:40.03, 3. Fort Lauderdale B 1:42.21.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Alex Golding, CC 58.90, 2. Jason Cuffe, FTL 1:00.93, 3. Ethan McPeek, CC 1:02.88.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Christopher Hau, CC 1:07.90, 2. Keith Rogers, FTL 1:10.94, 3. Sean Meyler, FTL 1:10.95.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City A 3:24.31, 2. Cooper City B 4:03.03, 3. Fort Lauderdale A 4:05.97.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University School Girls, South Florida Heat Boys Sweep Quad Meet


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, October 7, 2021–In the first quad meet of the season, host NSU University girls and South Florida Heat boys swept the four-team meet on Wednesday.

NSU University School defeated South Florida Heat, 129-85; David Posnack, 159-49; and Calvary Christian, 141-86. In the other matchups, Calvary Christian topped David Posnack, 124-48 and South Florida Heat, 100-89; and South Florida Heat defeated David Posnack, 94-57.

In the boys’ competition, South Florida Heat defeated Calvary Christian, 132-91; David Posnack, 135-60; and NSU University School, 116-114. In the other matchups, NSU University School defeated David Posnack, 153-57 and Calvary Christian, 143.50-90.50; and Calvary Christian downed David Posnack, 134-66.

The girls’ team won the 400-yard freestyle relay in 4:09.85 with Alexis Christensen, Yardena Rubin, Siera Leete and Liliana Novak.

NSU University School also had three individual winners: diver Alexia Lara, Christensen in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:07.87 and Rafaella Araujo in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:10.74.

Calvary Christian’s Lydia Lanahan was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.94 and 100-yard freestyle in 58.84.

Samantha Schoenborn of South Florida Heat was also a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:13.12 and 100-yard backstroke in 59.97. South Florida Heat also won the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays.

In the boys’ competition, South Florida Heat won the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays and six individual events.

Kaii Winkler was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:41.70 and 100-yard freestyle in 44.78.

Other Heat winners were Nikita Efimov, Finn Winkler, Dario Martin and Aiden Kohanyi.

Max Fermayer and Michele Vandenbossche were individual winners for NSU University School.

The opening girls’ 200-yard medley relay set the tone for a competitive meet. South Florida Heat’s relay of Samantha Schoenborn, Anais Gedeon, Gioia Balzano and Sarah Sousa won in 2:00.45 out-touching NSU University School’s foursome of Dylan Morris, Rafaella Araujo, Liliana Novak and Isabella Bello in 2:00.65.

In another exciting race, Anais Gedeon of South Florida Heat edged Dylan Morris of NSU University School in the 100-yard butterfly, 1:014.14-1:04.64.

South Florida Heat’s top swimmer, Erika Pelaez of Eagle Aquatics did not compete. She is participating in the Oct. 7-10 USA Swimming National Select Camp at the Chula Vista (Calif.) Elite Athlete Training Center.

GIRLS
Calvary Christian 124, David Posnack 48
Calvary Christian 100, South Florida Heat 89
NSU University School 129, South Florida Heat 85
NSU University School 159, David Posnack 49
NSU University School 141, Calvary Christian 86
South Florida Heat 94, David Posnack 57

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 2:00.45 (Samantha Schoenborn, Anais Gedeon, Gioia Balzano, Sarah Sousa), 2. NSU University School 2:00.65, 3. Calvary Christian 2:12.34.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alexis Christensen, NSU 2:07.87, 2. Siera Leete, NSU 2:13.04, 3. Christina Paschal, CC 2:21.83.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 2:13.12, 2. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 2:17.32, 3. Yardena Rubin, NSU 2:28.07.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Lydia Lanahan, CC 24.94, 2. Gioia Balzano, SFH 25.08, 3. Isabella Bello, NSU 28.20.

1-meter diving: 1. Alexia Lara, NSU 164.18, 2. Laurel MacPhee, CC 141.30.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Anais Gedeon, SFH 1:04.14, 2. Dylan Morris, NSU 1:04.64, 3. Grace Parnas, CC 1:10.28.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Lydia Lanahan, CC 58.84, 2. Siera Leete, NSU 1:02.91, 3. Isabella Bello, NSU 1:02.92.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Gioia Balzano, SFH 5:15.74, 2. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:42.57, 3. Yardena Rubin, NSU 5:45.84.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:48.11 (Anais Gedeon, Samantha Schoenborn, Emelia Tuso, Gioia Balzano) 2. Calvary Christian 1:49.03, 3. NSU University School 1:52.28.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 59.97, 2. Dylan Morris, NSU 1:05.25, 3. Sarah Sousa, SFH 1:13.46.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:10.74, 2. Anais Gedeon, SFH 1:21.16, 3. Liliana Novak, NSU 1:24.22.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 4:09.85 (Alexis Christensen, Yardena Rubin, Siera Leete, Liliana Novak), 2. Calvary Christian 4:33.19, 3. NSU University School B 5:08.14.

BOYS
NSU University School 153, David Posnack 57
Calvary Christian 134, David Posnack 66
South Florida Heat 132, Calvary Christian 91
South Florida Heat 135, David Posnack 60
South Florida Heat 116, NSU University School 114
NSU University School 143.50, Calvary Christian 90.50

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat A 1:36.94 (Finn Winkler, Aiden Kohanyi, Dario Martin, Kaii Winkler), 2. NSU University School 1:40.95, 3. South Florida Heat B 1:50.46.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 1:41.70, 2. Dario Martin, SFH 1:45.79, 3. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:51.58.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nikita Efimov, SFH 1:58.45, 2. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 2:06.08, 3. Angelo Martinez, NSU 2:09.03.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 21.96, 2. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU 22.45, 3. Nikita Efimov, SFH 23.13.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dario Martin, SFH 50.93, 2. Angelo Martinez, NSU 56.38, 3. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU 57.89.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 44.78, 2. Finn Winkler, SFH 48.56, 3. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU 48.91.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Max Fermayer, NSU 5:01.67, 2. Josue Paiz, SFH 5:23.04, 4. Raphael Alnutt, POS 6:37.93.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat A 1:34.69 (Kaii Winkler, Finn Winkler, Aiden Kohanyi, Dario Martin), 2. NSU University School A 1:36.95, 3. Calvary Christian 1:46.13.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU 54.63, 2. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU 56.73, 3. Juan Sarmiento, SFH 1:04.28.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Aiden Kohanyi, SFH 1:01.96, 2. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:04.04, 3. Jacob Pasche, CC 1:09.50.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 3:20.77 (Michele Vandenbossche, Karl Wilson Aimable, Marcelo Carrion, Max Fermayer), 2. South Florida Heat A 3:43.86, 3. Calvary Christian 4:35.26.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Panthers Top American Heritage Plantation In Dual Meet


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, October 6, 2021–The Pine Crest Panthers dominated American Heritage Plantation in a dual meet Wednesday at the winners’ pool.

The Panthers girls team won 142-37, and boys team won, 136-44.

Pine Crest won all of the girls’ individual events and three relays, including two “B” relays.

The Panthers had three double winners: Riley Botting, Isabella Chambers and Julia Podkoscielny.

Botting won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:10.91 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.55.

Chambers won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.94 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:17.28.

The versatile Podkoscielny won the 100-yard butterfly in 58.25 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.66.

Ava Anderson won the girls’ 1-meter diving with 233.32 points.

Pine Crest swept all three boys relays and won all individual events except two.

Kingsley Bailey was a double winner for the Panthers in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:53.95 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:00.51.

Five-time defending state champion Kevin Mendez competed in his second meet of the season, winning with 324.00 points. Pine Crest swept the top four spots on 1-meter.

American Heritage Plantation had two winners: Rithvik Marri in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:48.78 and Alessandro Pereira in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:02.96.

GIRLS
Pine Crest 142, American Heritage Plantation 37

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest B 1:52.57, 2. American Heritage Plantation 2:03.36, 3. Pine Crest A 2:07.09.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Lara Jones, PC 2:02.58, 2. Charley Goldstein, PC 2:04.55, 3. Esther Lin, PC 2:12.54.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Riley Botting, PC 2:10.91, 2. Sara Lin, PC :16.74, 3. Emma Gomez, PC 2:32.66.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Isabella Chambers, PC 24.94, 2. Bella Egizi, PC 26.61, 3. Wynona Brinkman, AHP 28.02.

1-meter diving: 1. Ava Anderon, PC 233.32, 3. Sarrah Ghadiali, PC 211.34.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 58.25, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:02.57, 3. Audrey Prado, AHP 1:09.09.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Hanna Smith, PC 53.73, 2. Charley Goldstein, PC 57.28, 3. Esther Lin, PC 57.33.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Isabella Chambers, PC 5:17.28, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 5:26.23, 3. Audrey Prado, AHP 5:51.94.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:44.17, 2. Pine Crest B 1:58.65, 3. American Heritage Plantation 2:03.14.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:01.55, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:03.67, 3. Bella Egizi, PC 1:05.90.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:06.66, 2. Lara Jones, PC 1:10.54, 3. Amari Porter, AHP 1:17.77.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest B 3:42.58, 2. Pine Crest A 3:48.96, 3. American Heritage Plantation 4:10.42.

BOYS
Pine Crest 136, American Heritage Plantation 44

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:47.63, 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:48.32, 3. Pine Crest B 1:48.58.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Rithvik Marri, AHP 1:48.78, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 1:48.97, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 1:57.83.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 2:02.96, 2. Ronin Jones, PC 2:08.05, 3. Jake Jones, PC 2:13.67.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Lucas Opperman, PC 23.53, 2. Daniel Burg, AHP 24.27, 3. Victor Lago, PC 25.07.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 324.00, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 237.59, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 192.30.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Colin Nealy, PC 54.67, 2. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 56.25, 3. Christopher Lin, PC 1:05.03.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Rafael Opperman, PC 53.37, 2. Kian Saffari, PC 55.76, 3. Freddy Rosenthal, PC 56.30.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kingsley Bailey, PC 4:53.95, 2. Rithvik Marri, AHP 5:02.57, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 5:23.95.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest B 1:33.74, 2. Pine Crest A 1:35.49, 3. Pine Crest C 1:45.13.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Kingsley Bailey, PC 1:00.51, 2. Ronin Jones, PC 1:02.94, 3. Leo Hauser, PC 1:10.48.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Wyatt Denhard, PC 1:04.19, 2. Jake Jones, PC 1:05.02, 3. Daniel Burg, AHP 1:09.04.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest B 3:25.90, 2. Pine Crest A 3:34.74, 3. Pine Crest C 3:38.00.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

U.S. Masters Swimming Long Course National Championships Begin Thursday; Swim Fort Lauderdale Heads Field


By Sharon Robb
GENEVA, Ohio, October 6, 2021—A field of 706 swimmers will compete in the U.S. Masters Swimming Long Course National Championships Thursday through Sunday with four sessions at SPIRE Institute Aquatics Center.

Swimmers ranging in ages from 18 to their 90s will compete. Among them U.S. Olympian and 1996 gold medalist Ashley Whitney and 1952 Olympic gold medalist Yoshi Oyakawa.

The field also features FINA Masters world and USMS record holders. There are 442 men and 264 women competing in 3,122 events.

Florida Gold coast swimmers from Swim Fort Lauderdale (43 men and 26 women in 304 events), Palm Beach Masters (one woman and two men in 16 events) and Gold Coast Masters (two men in eight events) are entered.

Swim Fort Lauderdale is among favorites to win the team title. In July, Swim Fort Lauderdale masters team was second at the U.S. Masters Short Course Nationals in Greensboro, N.C.

Among Swim Fort Lauderdale’s entries are Ryan Rosenbaum, Deborah Rosenbaum, Kristof Kertesz, Phil Wenzel, Jorge Mijares, Harold Wagner, Florencia Bolado, Amanda Singleton, Linda Larson, Francisco Bolado, Phil Wenzel, Kathleen Sander, Kristin Volz, Linda Larson, Linda Webb, Eddy Marin, Adrienne Chin-Ogilvie, Marci Grady, Joel Burns, Franco Lupoli, Blake Woodrow, Andrea Uzcategui, Timothy Shead and masters coach Marty Hendrick.

The meet was last held in 2015. COVID health and safety precautions are being enforced including mandatory face masks in the venue.

Results and psych sheets can be found at usms.org.

U.S. Masters Swimming encourages adults to enjoy the health, fitness, and social benefits of swimming by providing more than 1,200 adult swimming programs and events across the country, including open water and pool competitions.

USMS’s nearly 55,000 members range from age 18 to 100-plus and include swimmers of all ability levels. USMS, a nonprofit, also trains and certifies coaches and provides online workouts, a bimonthly member magazine, monthly newsletters and technique articles and videos at usms.org.

Also in Masters news, Catherine Rust of Florida Gold Coast was among 14 recipients to be honored for her outstanding volunteer service earning the U.S. Masters Swimming Dorothy Donnelly Service Award.

Indiana’s Michelle Harter earned the June Krauser Communications Award for contributing to the growth and improvement of masters swimming

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com