Swim Fort Lauderdale Masters Head Local Contingent For Rowdy Gaines Masters Classic


By Sharon Robb
ORLANDO, October 14, 2021—Swim Fort Lauderdale, fresh off its sixth U.S. Masters Swimming Long Course National Championship title, heads the local contingent for the 13th annual Rowdy Gaines Masters Classic at historic Rosen Aquatic and Fitness Center.

A field of 58 teams including Coral Springs Masters, Gold Coast Masters, Palm Beach Masters and Wellington Swim Club will compete in the premier short course United States Masters swim meet.

The 25-meter timed finals, sanctioned by Florida LMSC for U.S. Masters, Inc., will be hosted by YCF Masters.

The meet begins Friday at 3 p.m. with Session 1 and ends 5:44 p.m. The three-day meet continues Saturday with Session 2 at 9 a.m. and ending at 2:27 p.m. It concludes Sunday with Session 3 at 10:30 a.m. and ending at 1:54 p.m.

Swim Fort Lauderdale has 18 swimmers entered including Eduard Tiozzo, 48, seeded first in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:28.00.

Several Swim Fort Lauderdale swimmers who competed at masters nationals will also compete including Adrienne Chin-Ogilvie, Alan Hsieh, Hubie Kerns, Linda Larson, Richard Strzelecki, Kathleen Stutz, Kristin Volz and Linda Webb.

Palm Beach Masters is sending 20 swimmers to the meet. The team is led by Daniel Lotano, 41, seeded first in the 50-meter backstroke in 26.72, 100-meter backstroke in 1:02.45 and 25-meter backstroke in 13.03. Teammate Barry Garland, 43, is seeded first in 200-meter breaststroke in 2:34.28.

Gold Coast Masters has a 25-swimmer contingent headed by ageless Cav Cavanaugh, 86, a world and national age group masters champion. He will swim the 50, 100 and 200 freestyle events. Debbie Cavanaugh, Celia Devanney, Bill Dykstra, Andres Miyares and Lee Scharf are also among the contingent.

Miyares is training for the June 5-12 2022 Special Olympics USA Games. He will represent Team Florida in the open water swim in Orlando at the Games.

Single club entries include Coral Springs Masters’ Sandro Herek, 50, and Wellington Swim Club’s Henry Eronimous, 21.

There is also the Rowdy and Lucky Lake Swim 1.5K Open Water Challenge on Sunday at 7:45 a.m. Entry fees benefit YMCA scholarship programs.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Headed To GRSC Fall Classic This Weekend


By Sharon Robb
MIAMI, October 14, 2021–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will be in racing mode this weekend at the Gulliver Swim Club Fall Classic at Gulliver Prep School.

SOFLO heads the field with 32 swimmers (21 girls and 11 boys) in 187 individual events.

The two-day timed final meet gets under way Saturday at 9 a.m. with Session I and ends 11:27 a.m. The meet continues on Sunday at 9 a.m. with Session II and ends 11:52 a.m.

Saturday events are 200 freestyle, 50 butterfly, 100 breaststroke, 50 backstroke, 200 butterfly, 100 freestyle, 200 backstroke and 400 IM.

Sunday events are 200 IM, 100 butterfly, 200 breaststroke, 50 freestyle, 100 backstroke, 50 breaststroke and 500 freestyle.

In addition to SOFLO and host Gulliver, other Florida Gold Coast teams competing are Ransom Everglades, Metro Aquatics, Miami Swimming and Miami Country Day Aquatics.

Gulliver, Ransom and Metro Aquatics dominate the top seeded spots.

SOFLO swimmers entered are: Jenesys Amores, 12; Jianna Amores, 11; Sophia Avila, 13; Lance Bergeron-Menard, 10; Amelie Bicerne, 14; Daniella Brancati, 11; Aleksander Chaussky, 13; Daniel Chaussky, 10; Tristan Dons, 13; Pilar Duranti, 13; Sofia Duranti, 10; Genesis Escobar, 13; Luis Escobar, 9; Katelyn Gembicki, 14; Andres Gonzalez, 14; Amanda Grubbs, 12; Calista Harries, 14; Ryan Harries, 12; Benjamin Kim, 14; Christie Ann Lumsden, 9; Gabriela Marin, 13; Gianna Martin, 10; Mikhel Martin, 12; Mackenzie McPherson, 11; Joshua Menezes, 12; Didia Miccolis, 10; Niccolo Miccolis, 8; Tabatha Oliveira, 11; Maximiliano Remmele, 12; Sofia Rodriguez, 11; Kayla Sweet, 10; and Sophie Szutkowski, 11.

Admission is $5. Heat sheets can be found at http://www.gulliverswimclub.org.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Thomas Aquinas Tops Flanagan, West Broward On Raiders’ Senior Night


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, October 14, 2021—St. Thomas Aquinas swept Flanagan and West Broward in its’ BCAC regular season finale Wednesday night at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The girls’ team defeated West Broward, 117-58, and Flanagan, 147-18. In the other matchup, West Broward defeated Flanagan 92-37.

The boys’ team topped West Broward, 125-14, and Flanagan, 125-25. In the other meet, Flanagan defeated West Broward, 62-35.

The girls were led by double winner Julianne McCranie in the 100-yard butterfly in 59.34 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.52.

The Raiders three other individual winners, diver Kaitlyn Ross, Anna Kline and Mariann Catalasan. The Raiders also won the 200-yard freestyle relay.

West Broward won the girls’ 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays. Emily Lopez-Diaz was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.41 and 100-yard freestyle in 56.66.

The Raider boys were led by double winner Alex Mansur. The Raiders swept all three relays and all individual events.

Mansur won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.90 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.15.

The Raiders honored their seniors during Senior Night. The seniors recognized were Sofia Avellaneda, Isabella Fahnestock, Jack Faulkner, Chloe Heynen, Callie Jordan, Victoria Landron, Emma Murray, Justin Ruf, Sarah Selinsky, Anabela Shearer, Megan Smith, Alexia Tremellen and Isabella Troccoli.

The Raiders will be among favorites at Saturday’s BCAA Swimming and Diving Championships hosted by the Raiders at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

GIRLS
St. Thomas Aquinas 117, West Broward 58
West Broward 92, Flanagan 37
St. Thomas Aquinas 147, Flanagan 18

200-yard medley relay: 1. West Broward 2:03.00, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas A 2:09.91, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas B 2:15.00.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Gabriela Avila, WB 2:05.00, 2. Mia Gelin, STA 2:05.63, 3. Jade Renaud, STA 2:06.08.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Dahlia Hirsh, WB 2:24.95, 2. Abigail Santos, STA 2:25.82, 3. Megan Smith, STA 2:30.84.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Emily Lopez-Diaz, WB 25.41, 2. Ana Lutz, STA 26.37, 3. Teresa Landron, STA 27.01.

1-meter diving: 1. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 254.77, 2. Emma Murray, STA 189.30, 3. Lindsay Ruoff, STA 170.25.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 59.34, 2. Gabriela Avila, WB 1:03.03, 3. Mia Gelin, STA 1:04.38.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Emily Lopez-Diaz, WB 56.66, 2. Ana Lutz, STA 58.12, 3. Angelina Pasarin, STA 1:02.84.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Anna Kline, STA 5:50.69, 2. Sofia Avellaneda, STA 6:10.63.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:54.85, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:59.85, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 2:10.40.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 1:01.52, 2. Teresa Landron, STA 1:10.65, 3. Gabriella Martinez, STA 1:13.16.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Mariann Catalasan, STA 1:12.04, 2. Abigail Santos, STA 1:15.47, 3. Dahlia Hirsh, WB 1:15.91.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. West Broward 4:01.44, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 4:08.13, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 4:15.53.

BOYS
St. Thomas Aquinas 125, West Broward 14
Flanagan 62, West Broward 35
St. Thomas Aquinas 125, Flanagan 25

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:52.09, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas B 1:55.54, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas C 2:06.52.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jack Faulkner, STA 2:00.41, 2. Alejandro Osorio, STA 2:04.83, 3. AJ Cabrera, WB 2:36.06.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alex Mansur, STA 2:06.90, 2. Mateo Shearer, STA 2:13.16, 3. Gabriel Tortola, STA 2:15.83.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Juan Orjuela, STA 24.26, 2. Jonas Santos, STA 25.05, 3. Garrett Garcia-Stoddard, WB 25.56.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Gabriel Landron, STA 1:00.31, 2. Alejandro Osorio, STA 1:03.00, 3. Mia Gelin, STA 1:04.43.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Justin Ruf, STA 55.90, 2. Roman Fediushko, STA 59.27, 3. George Lopez, FLAN 1:00.97.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Matthew Tan, STA 5:11.47.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:36.69, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas C 1:45.15, 3. West Broward A 1:54.66.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jonas Santos, STA 1:01.47, 2. Mateo Shearer, STA 1:01.64, 3. Garrett Garcia-Stoddard, WB 1:10.21.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Alex Mansur, STA 1:08.15, 2. Roman Fediushko, STA 1:18.13, 3. Justin Ruf, STA 1:20.71.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 3:41.03, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas C 4:50.95, 3. Flanagan A 6:07.34.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Girls, Boys Sweep Gulliver Prep


By Sharon Robb
MIAMI—Pine Crest and Gulliver Prep got one final tuneup before the journey to the state meet begins next week with district championships.

Pine Crest, preparing for the Class 1A competition, swept Gulliver Prep, a Class 2A team. The girls’ team won 160-118 and boys’ team won 172-106.

Pine Crest won all three girls relays and won three individual events.

University of Florida-commit Julia Podkoscielny was a double winner in off events. She won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.44 and 100-yard freestyle in 53.50.

Riley Botting, another double winner, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.15 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.84.

Giovanna Musiello was a double winner for Gulliver Prep in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:11.85 and 100-yard backstroke in 59.85.

The boys’ team also won all three relays and all eight individual events.

Kingsley Bailey and Wyatt Denhard were double winners.

Bailey won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.52 and 100-yard backstroke in 57.67.

Denhard won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.24 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:01.65.

After two years competing in the 2A classification, Pine Crest will be among ten teams when it returns to the FHSAA District 11-1A Swimming and Diving Championships, Friday, Oct. 22, at NSU University School Aquatic Complex at 10 a.m. Other teams competing are Calvary Christian, Chaminade-Madonna, Coral Springs Charter, North Broward Prep, Posnack, Sagemont, South Florida HEAT, Westminster Academy and host NSU University School.

Gulliver Prep is hosting the District 12-2A Swimming meet, also on Friday, Oct. 22 at noon.

GIRLS
Pine Crest 160, Gulliver Prep 118

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:49.33, 2. Gulliver Prep A 1:51.98, 3. Gulliver Prep B 2:01.03.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:54.15, 2. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:58.44, 3. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:01.13.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Giovanna Musiello, GP 2:11.85, 2. Lara Jones, PC 2:15.49, 3. Bella Egizi, PC 2:17.61.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 24.44, 2. Cassandra Kraft, GP 24.86, 3. Giorgia Pascual, GP 27.51.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Elyse Wood, GP 59.43, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:01.32, 3. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:01.33.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 53.50, 2. Isabella Chambers, PC 54.79, 3. Sara Lin, PC 56.97.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Sofia Moreno, GP 5:33.92, 2. Camila Saporta, GP 5:35.78, 3. Charley Goldstein, PC 5:45.60.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:42.35, 2.Gulliver Prep A 1:43.77, 3. Gulliver Prep B 1:50.38.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Giovanna Musiello, GP 59.85, 2. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:00.21, 3. Emma Gomez, PC 1:09.90.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:07.84, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:08.96, 3. Lara Jones, PC 1:09.29.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:38.88, 2. Gulliver Prep A 3:50.25, 3. Pine Crest B 3:53.52.

BOYS
Pine Crest 172, Gulliver Prep 106

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:43.24, 2. Pine Crest B 1:44.89, 3. Gulliver Prep A 1:45.13.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kingsley Bailey, PC 1:49.52, 2. Ronin Jones, PC 1:53.36, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 1:55.47.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Wyatt Denhard, PC 2:04.24, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 2:06.71, 3. Juanfra Gudino, GP 2:12.95.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Lucas Opperman, PC 23.66, 2. Nicholas Aday, GP 23.77, 3. Daniel Preston, GP 23.94.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Colin Nealy, PC 53.87, 2. Juanfra Gudino, GP 57.81, 3. Luc Ferrara, PC 58.53.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Roman Ferrara, PC 51.50, 2. Victor Lago, PC 53.87, 3. Daniel Preston, GP 54.39.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Rafael Opperman, PC 5:13.79, 2. Evan Abril, GP 5:21.98, 3. Freddy Rosenthal, PC 5:24.69.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:34.24, 2. Gulliver Prep A 1:36.56, 3. Gulliver Prep B 1:47.24.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Kingsley Bailey, PC 57.67, 2. Lorenzo Jaime Luna, GP 1:00.34, 3. Kian Saffari, PC 1:00.38.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Wyatt Denhard, PC 1:01.65, 2. Ronin Jones, PC 1:02.78, 3. Parker Rosenthal, GP 1:05.42.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:25.63, 2. Gulliver Prep A 3:35.66, 3. Pine Crest B 3:43.54.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com