SOFLO Swimmers Shine On Opening Day Of Gulliver Fall Classic; Amanda Grubbs Triple Winner


By Sharon Robb
MIAMI, October 16, 2021–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers got the opportunity to race well against some good competition Saturday at the Gulliver Swim Club Fall Classic at Gulliver Prep School.

Amanda Grubbs was a triple winner and Gianna Martin, Jenesys Amores and Mikhel Martin were all double winners for SOFLO.

Grubbs, 12, won the 50-yard butterfly in 24.94, 100-yard breaststroke in 1:20.73 and 400-yard individual medley in 5:05.41. She was second in the 50-yard backstroke in 32.97.

Martin, 10, won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:30.32 and 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:20.79, dropping 1.14.

Amores, 12, won the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 31.50, dropping 0.68 and 100-yard freestyle in 58.95. She was also second in the 50-yard butterfly and 400-yard individual medley.

Martin, 12, won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:16.75 and 200-yard backstroke in a best time 2:35.05, dropping 0.07. She was also fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:25.77.

Lance Bergeron-Menard, 10, led the boys’ team. He won the 50-yard butterfly in 34.17. He was also second in the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:29.58, dropping 6.97; second in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 35.55, dropping 1.10 and second in the 100-yard freestyle in 1:10.15.

SOFLO has 32 swimmers (21 girls and 11 boys) competing in 187 individual events.

The two-day meet concludes Sunday at 9 a.m. with Session II and ends 11:52 a.m. Sunday events are 200 IM, 100 butterfly, 200 breaststroke, 50 freestyle, 100 backstroke, 50 breaststroke and 500 freestyle.

In addition to SOFLO and host Gulliver, other Florida Gold Coast teams competing are Ransom Everglades, Metro Aquatics, Miami Swimming and Miami Country Day Aquatics.

Admission is $5. Heat sheets can be found at http://www.gulliverswimclub.org.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 2:30.32, 2. Didia Miccolis, SOFLO 2:52.31.
11-12, 1. Mikhel Martin, SOFLO 2:16.75; SOFLO: 10. Sofia Rodriguez 2:25.53, time drop 7.01, 11. Jianna Amores 2:31.06, 13. Sophie Szutkowski 2:36.98.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:56.89; SOFLO: 4. Amelie Bicerne 2:05.34, 5. Katelyn Gembicki 2:06.54, 7. Pilar Duranti 2:07.65, time drop 0.15, 13. Cali Harries 2:14.35, time drop 2.30, 14. Genesis Escobar 2:19.95, 16. Gabriela Marin 2:30.63, time drop 11.09, 18. Sophia Avila 2:32.90.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Alma Cancio Jorge, MAC 31.95; SOFLO: 6. Didia Miccolis 41.70.
11-12, 1. Amanda Gruibbs, SOFLO 29.94, 2. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 30.38, time drop 0.14; SOFLO: 4. Jianna Amores 31.53, time drop 0.05, 18. Sophie Szutkowski 42.88.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 1:20.79, time drop 1.14; SOFLO: 3. Sofia Duranti 1:42.87.
11-12, 1. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 1:20.73; SOFLO: 4. Mikhel Martin 1:25.77.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:07.14; SOFLO: 8. Katelyn Gembicki 1:21.57, time drop 3.96, 9. Cali Harries 1:22.21, 13. Genesis Escobar 1:25.84, time drop 2.14.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Thereza Milano, GRSC 33.90; SOFLO: 6. Didia Miccolis 39.63.
11-12, 1. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 31.50, time drop 0.68, 2. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 32.97; SOFLO: 9. Jianna Amores 36.02, time drop 0.01, 11. Sofia Rodriguez 36.34, 13. Sophie Szutkowski 37.35.

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:07.04, 4. Gabriela Marin 3:07.89.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Thereza Milano, GRSC 1:03.97; SOFLO: 5. Didia Miccolis 1:16.12, 7. Sofia Duranti 1:25.15, time drop 4.82.
11-12, 1. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 58.95; SOFLO: 9. Sofia Rodriguez 1:06.50, 16. Sophie Szutkowski 1:11.73.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 53.04; SOFLO: 4. Amelie Bicerne 59.05, time drop 0.07, 9. Genesis Escobar 1:00.71, 11. Cali Harries 1:03.93, 15. Gabriela Marin 1:10.13, 17. Sophia Avila 1:10.65.

200-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Sofia Papasakellariou, MAC 2:48.41.
11-12, 1. Mikhel Martin, SOFLO 2:35.05, time drop 0.07.
13-14, 1. Sahara Idler, MAC 2:13.57; SOFLO: 3. Amelie Bicerne 2:18.54, time drop 1.85, 5. Pilar Duranti 2:23.42, 8. Katelyn Gembicki 2:27.20, 12. Sophia Avila 2:57.08.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 5:05.41, 2. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 5:16.69.
13-14, 1. Sophia Linfield, RANS 5:01.40; SOFLO: 3. Amelie Bicerne 5:11.68, 4. Katelyn Gembicki 5:13.34, time drop 4.33, 5. Cali Harries 5:29.05.

BOYS
200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Eric Macedo, GRSC 2:26.05; SOFLO: 2. Lance Bergeron-Menard 2:29.58, time drop 6.97, 6. Luis Escobar 2:56.88.
11-12, 1. Jake Kotz-Agramonte, RANS 2:01.27.
13-14, 1. Nahuel Balade, RANS 1:51.25; SOFLO: 13. Andres Gonzalez 2:04.03, time drop 1.49.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Lance Bergeron-Menard, SOFLO 34.17; SOFLO: 3. Daniel Chaussky 35.120, time drop 0.87, 13. Niccolo Miccolis 45.54, 17. Luis Escobar 47.86, time drop 2.14.
11-12, 1. Bruno Sinchi, RANS 27.19; SOFLO: 4. Ryan Harries 31.43, time drop 0.50, 6. Maximiliano Remmele 33.28, time drop 0.93.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 1:21.71.
11-12, 1. Oliver Cannings, GRSC 1:13.67; SOFLO: 3. Joshua Menezes 1:17.20.
13-14, 1. Andriy Huertas, GRSC 1:04.40; SOFLO: 8. Andres Gonzalez 1:16.23, 11. Tristan Dons 1:19.91, time drop 7.13.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Eric Macedo, GRSC 34.55, 2. Lance Bergeron-Menard, SOFLO 35.55, time drop 1.10; SOFLO: 4. Daniel Chaussky 38.72, 11. Luis Escobar 45.43, time drop 0.75, 25. Niccolo Miccolis 55.66.
11-12, 1. Alejandro Escoto, GRSC 30.25, 2. Maximiliano Remmele, SOFLO 31.53, time drop 2.30; SOFLO: 6. Ryan Harries 35.12.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Bruno Sinchi, RANS 2:13.58, 2. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 2:41.28.
13-14, 1. Dylan Ferguson, MAC 2:00.32; SOFLO: 8. Tristan Dons 2:29.30.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Lester Perez, MAC 1:06.77, 2. Lance Bergeron-Menard, SOFLO 1:10.15; SOFLO: 4. Daniel Chaussky 1:13.23, 1`3. Luis Escobar 1:24.12, time drop 2.53, 17. Niccolo Miccolis 1:28.06.
11-12, 1. Jake Kotz-Agramontye, RANS 56.18; SOFLO: 4. Ryan Harries 58.97, time drop 0.73, 7. Maximiliano Remmele 1:01.27, time drop 3.94.
13-14, 1. Andriy Huertas, GRSC 51.66; SOFLO: 8. Andres Gonzalez 56.92, 15. Tristan Dons 1:00.86.

200-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Eric Macedo, GRSC 2:39.38.
11-12, 1. Alejandro Escoto, GRSC 2:18.69; SOFLO: 3. Maximiliano Remmele 2:25.54, 4. Joshua Menezes 2:30.40.
13-14, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 2:03.31; SOFLO: 6. Tristan Dons 2:20.37.

400-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 5:21.27.
11-12, 1. Nicolas Kokidko, MAC 4:56.55, 2. Joshua Menezes, SOFLO 5:06.45, time drop 4.74.
13-14, 1. Dylan Ferguson, MAC 4:24.15.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Girls, St. Andrew’s Boys Split Dual Meet In District Meet Tuneup


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, October 15, 2021—Pine Crest Panthers and St. Andrew’s got in some great racing on Friday.

With the Class 1A district meets just a week away, the teams split with Pine Crest girls winning, 106-80, and St. Andrew’s boys winning, 100-85.

In combined team scoring, Pine Crest edged St. Andrew’s, 191-180.

All three girls’ relays were competitive. The Panthers won the 200-yard medley relay, 1:47.72-1:48.97. The Panthers out-touched the Scots in the 200-yard freestyle relay, 1:39.39-1:39.66. And the Scots, with Siena Griffiths on anchor leg, won the 400-yard freestyle relay by 1/100th of a second, 3:30.57-3:30.58.

Julia Podkoscielny and Riley Botting were double winners for the Panthers.

Podkoscielny, a University of Florida commit, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.53 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.64.

Botting won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.49 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:05.32.

In the boys’ competition, the Scots swept all three relays. Pine Crest won only two individual events including diver Kevin Mendez and freestyler Roman Ferrara.

Kacper Rafal and Diego Balbi were double winners for the Scots.

Rafal won the 50-yard freestyle in 21.99 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:01.21.

Balbi won the 100-yard butterfly in 52.68 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:53.27.

The two teams will meet again at the Region 4-1A Meet on Friday, Oct. 29 at Nova Southeastern University School Aquatic Complex at 10 a.m.

The first step will be to qualify at districts next week. Pine Crest will be among ten teams when it returns to the FHSAA District 11-1A Swimming and Diving Championships, Friday, Oct. 22, at NSU University School Aquatic Complex at 10 a.m. Other teams competing are Calvary Christian, Chaminade-Madonna, Coral Springs Charter, North Broward Prep, Posnack, Sagemont, South Florida HEAT, Westminster Academy and host NSU University School.

St. Andrew’s will host its District 10-1A meet on Thursday, Oct. 21 at 5:30 p.m.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 191, St. Andrew’s 180
GIRLS
Pine Crest 106, St. Andrew’s 80

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:47.72, 2. St. Andrew’s A 1:48.97, 3. St. Andrew’s B 1:59.92.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:53.49, 2. Aspen Gersper, STA 1:56.11, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:56.35.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:04.53, 2. Nicole Aguilar, SAS 2:10.19, 3. Bella Egizi, PC 2:15.98.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.40, 2. Logananne Zielinski, SAS 24.77, 3. Nicole Casariego Mera, SAS 25.21.

1-meter diving: 1. Ava Anderson, PC 227.09, 2. Kaeden Dunham, SAS 212.70, 3. Ashley Kelly, SAS 211.35.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicole Aguilar, SAS 57.10, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:00.57, 3. Bella Egizi, PC 1:01.13.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 51.96, 2. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 53.59, 3. Logananne Zielinski, SAS 53.81.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 5:05.32, 2. Siena Griffiths, SAS 5:20.17, 3. Lillian Smith, SAS 5:24.11.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:39.39, 2. St. Andrew’s A 1:39.66, 3. St. Andrew’s B 1:46.04.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 58.64, 2. Charley Goldstein, PC 1:04.49, 3. Nicole Casariego Mera, SAS 1:05.82.

100-year breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:07.95, 2. Lara Jones, PC 1:08.76, 3. Esther Lin, PC 1:13.13.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 3:30.57 (Nicole Aguilar, Aspen Gersper, Logananne Zielinski, Siena Griffiths), 2. Pine Crest A 3:30.58, 3. Pine Crest B 3:51.94.

BOYS
St. Andrew’s 100, Pine Crest 85

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 1:39.67 (Aitor Arrese-Igor, Matthew Aronsohn, Diego Balbi, Ambrus Barcsak), 2. Pine Crest A 1:43.36, 3. Pine Crest B 1:46.16.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Ambrus Barcsak, SAS 1:48.04, 2. Kingsley Bailey, PC 1:49.05, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 1:49.38.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Aitor Arrese-Igor, SAS 1:59.88, 2. Wyatt Denhard, PC 2:06.23, 3. Colin Nealy, PC 2:06.25.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kacper Rafal, SAS 21.99, 2. Jake Venezia, SAS 22.96, 3. Lucas Opperman, PC 23.19.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 308.55, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 259.96, 3. Ashton Jacobi, PC 186.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Diego Balbi, SAS 52.68, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 54.55, 3. Jake Venezia, SAS 55.68.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Roman Ferrara, PC 49.50, 2. Andrew Beleznay, SAS 51.16, 3. Lucas Opperman, PC 51.25.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Diego Balbi, SAS 4:53.27, 2. Ronin Jones, PC 4:54.51, 3. Kingsley Bailey, PC 4:57.34.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 1:30.59 (Valerio Bonuglia, Ambrus Barcsak, Jake Venezia, Kacper Rafal), 2. Pine Crest A 1:33.43, 3. St. Andrew’s B 1:36.96.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ryan Miller, SAS 54.17, 2. Aitor Arrese-Igor, SAS 54.32, 3. Jake Jones, PC 1:01.14.

100-year breaststroke: 1. Kacper Rafal, SAS 1:01.21, 2. Ronin Jones, PC 1:01.45, 3. Wyatt Denhard, PC 1:04.09.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 3:17.52 (Valerio Bonuglia, Diego Balbi, Aitor Arrese-Igor, Kacper Rafal), 2. Pine Crest A 3:18.16, 3. St. Andrew’s B 3:28.62.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com