Ransom Everglades Sweep District 12-1A Titles, SOFLO Swimmers Dominate; Benjamin Girls, Lincoln Park Boys Win District 9-1A Titles At Indian River


By Sharon Robb
MIAMI, October 20, 2021–It was a great day for South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers at the FHSAA District 12-1A Swimming Championships Wednesday at Ransom Everglades.

Auburn University commit Olivia Dinehart and Maddy Smutny were double winners for Cutler Bay and teammate Elena Dinehart was an individual winner.

Olivia Dinehart won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:10.36 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.79.

Maddy Smutny won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.84 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:08.19.

Elena Dinehart won the 100-yard backstroke in 59.56. She was also second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:55.57.

The foursome of Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddy Smutny and Nat Gembicki were members of the winning 200-yard medley (1:51.62) and 400-yard freestyle relays (3:39.92).

Gembicki was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 54.82 and third in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:58.44.

Izzy Wilson of Carrollton was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:13.30.

Sophia Grubbs was third in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:17.87 and fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.10.

Ivan Grass was a double winner for the Cutler Bay boys. Grass won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.57 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:54.91.

Cutler Bay’s 400-yard freestyle relay won in 3:25.77 with SOFLO swimmers Adrian Hernandez, Ivan Grass, Austin Nelson and Alexander Miller.

Cutler Bay’s 200-yard medley relay won in 1:46.40 with SOFLO swimmers Nelson, Miller, Jaden Amores and Hernandez.

Jaden Amores was also second in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.46 and third in the 100-yard backstroke in 58.40.

Hernandez was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.53 and third in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.61.

Nelson was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:56.43 and 100-yard backstroke in 57.55.

Miller was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 51.43. Nicholas Pelaez of Cutler Bay was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.62.

The 1-meter diving is scheduled for Thursday at 9:30 a.m.

Next up the Region 4-1A meet at NSU Aquatic Center on Oct, 29 at 10 a.m.

GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Ransom Everglades 390, 2. Carrollton 324, 3. Cutler Bay 314, 4. Coral Shores 273, 5. Miami Country Day 208, 6. Immaculata LaSalle 142, 7. Westminster Christian 136, 8. Riviera Prep 88, 9. Doctors Charter 29.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cutler Bay 1:51.62 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Natalie Gembicki), 2. Ransom Everglades 1:54.70, 3. Carrollton 2:00.37.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Maddy Smutny, CB 1:54.84, 2. Elena Dinehart, CB 1:55.57, 3. Nat Gembicki, CB 1:58.44.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:10.36, 2. Abbie Sargent, COSH 2:13.43, 3. Sophia Grubbs, CB 2:17.87.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Hannah Webb, MCDY 25.06, 2. Alexandra Hommen, RANS 25.53, 3. Marcella Orlandini, ILAS 25.58.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kiera Rampersad, RANS 58.65, 2. Sabrina Shipley, RANS 1:02.17, 3. Alexandra De Angulo, CTON 1:03.41.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Hannah Webb, MCDY 53.80, 2. Nat Gembicki, CB 54.82, 3. Alexandra Hommen, RANS 55.96.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Maddy Smutny, CB 5:08.19, 2. Izzy Wilson, CAR 5:13.30, 3. Corley Smith, COSH 5:15.70.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Ransom Everglades 1:44.57 (Sabrina Shipley, Lauren Heller, Dylan Stone, Alexandra Hommen), 2. Coral Shores 1:45.29, 3. Miami Country Day 1:46.03, Cutler Bay DQ.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Elena Dinehart, CB 59.56, 2. Andrea Lopez-McNenney, COSH 1:03.65, 3. Vicky Pena, COSH 1:09.39.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:06.79, 2. Kiera Rampersad, RANS 1:07.49, 3. Abbie Sargent, COSH 1:08.10, 4. Sophia Grubbs, CB 1:08.10.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cutler Bay 3:39.92 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Nat Gembicki, Maddy Smutny), 2. Ransom Everglades 3:47.59, 3. Carrollton 3:57.94.

BOYS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Ransom Everglades 409, 2. Cutler Bay 390, 3. Riviera Prep 245, 4. Miami Country Day 229, 5. Coral Shores 172, 6. Westminster Christian 136, 7. Doctors Charter 93, 8. Sports Leadership Academy 62, 9. Immaculata-LaSalle 52, 10. Miami Pace 42, 11. Miami Cushman 26, 12. Miami Archimedean 12.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cutler Bay 1:46.40 (Austin Nelson, Alexander Miller, Jaden Amores, Adrian Hernandez), 2. Miami Country Day 1:51.34, 3. Riviera Prep 1:51.50.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Ivan Grass, CB 1:52.57, 2. Nicholas Pelaez, CB 1:56.62, 3. Victor Perez, RANS 1:58.03.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Pablo Lopez Franco, ILAS 2:03.02, 2. Adrian Hernandez, CB 2:04.53, 3. Gabriel Navarro, DRCH 2:10.16.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Evan Wilson, DRCH 21.72, 2. Mario Solorzano, WC 22.58, 3. Stephen Baker, RANS 23.20.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dylan Smiley, MCD 50.60, 2. Jaden Amores, CB 56.46, 3. Adrian Hernandez, CB 56.61.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Mario Solorzano, WC 50.50, 2. Alexander Miller, CB 51.43, 3. Stephan Baker, RANS 52.27.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Ivan Grass, CB 4:54.91, 2. Austin Nelson, CB 4:56.43, 3. Nohan Gomez, RANS 5:04.38.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Ransom Everglades 1:34.69 (Coren O’Brien, Victor Perez, Nohan Gomez, Stephan Baker), 2. Riviera Prep 1:35.23, 3. Cutler Bay 1:41.15 (Nicholas Pelaez, Ryan Elsheba, Jaden Amores, Adam Elsheha).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Pablo Lopez Franco, ILAS 55.26, 2. Austin Nelson, CB 57.55, 3. Jaden Amores, CB 58.40.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Dylan Smiley, MCD 58.70, 2. Evan Wilson, DRCH 1:00.99, 3. Gabriel Navarro, DRCH 1:04.62.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cutler Bay, 3:25.77 (Adrian Hernandez, Ivan Grass, Austin Nelson, Alexander Miller), 2. Ransom Everglades 3:31.14, 3. Riviera Prep 3:38.38.

DISTRICT 9-1A RESULTS
at Indian River State College
GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Benjamin 505, 2. Lincoln Park Academy 367, 3. Somerset College Prep 288, 4. Jupiter Christian 258, 5. Pine School 172, 6. St. Edward’s 133, 7. John Carroll Catholic 59.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Benjamin (Kelly, Barkauskas, Bailey, D’Loughy) 2:04.70, 2. Jupiter Christian (Carpenito, McNeely, Meinke, Amersi) 2:08.24.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alanis Santiago (SOM) 1:57.74, 2. Ella Bailey (B) 2:00.50.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alexandra Stern (SE) 2:14.56, 2. Keyda Sagastume (SOM) 2:23.91.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Lily Amersi (JC) 26.66, 2. Annarose Hilhorst (LPA) 27.19.

Diving: 1. Sarah Napier (B) 385.35, 2. Kate Miklas (LPA) 297.60.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sterling Carr (LPA) 1:02.38, 2. Ella Bailey (B) 1:04.11.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Alanis Santiago (SOM) 53.97, 2. Allison Kelly (B) 55.58.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alexandra Stern (SE) 5:12.47, 2. Sophie Marx (B) 5:54.94.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Somerset College Prep Academy (Sagastume, Scarcella, Viloria, Santiago) 1:48.40, 2. Benjamin (Kelly, Morgan, Barkauskas, Bailey) 1:48.54.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Keyda Sagastume (SOM) 1:02.22, 2. Allison Kelly (B) 1:02.58.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Anna Viloria (SOM) 1:19.00, 2. Paige Craven (B) 1:20.78.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Somerset College Prep Academy (Sagastume, Scarcella, Viloria, Santiago) 3:59.29, 2. Benjamin (D’Loughy, Hellpern, Morgan, Marx) 4:14.96.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Lincoln Park Academy 411, 2. Benjamin 394, 3. Jupiter Christian 335, 4. Somerset College Prep Academy 312, 5. St. Edward’s 155, 6. Pine School 53, 7. John Carroll Catholic 2.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Jupiter Christian (Young, Pinera, Young, Howard) 1:53.72, 2. Benjamin (Kelly, Fleming Lake, Vidal, Quinn) 1:58.79.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jake Sciscente (LPA) 1:48.36, 2. Sawyer Pro (JC) 1:58.60.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alex Fleming Lake (B) 2:10.61, 2. Clayton Pinera (JC) 2:11.34.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Caden Quinn (B) 26.66, 2. Myles Armstrong (LPA) 27.31.

Diving: 1. Colin Stumbo (SOM) 304.40.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jake Sciscente (LPA) 52.59, 2. Tyler Kelly (B) 58.89.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Noah DiBernardo (LPA) 52.46, 2. Matthew Young (JC) 53.59.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Dillon Spooner (LPA) 5:14.61, 2. Alex Napier (B) 5:27.60.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Benjamin (Fleming Lake, Quinn, McCorkle, Kelly) 1:42.89, 2. Somerset College Prep Academy (Reed, Carlson, Campbell, Santiago) 1:47.16.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Surfiel Santiago (SOM) 58.92, 2. Noah DiBernardo (LPA) 1:00.53.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Clayton Pinera (JC) 1:07.41, 2. Alex Fleming Lake (B) 1:07.45.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jupiter Christian (Young, Pro, Young, Pinera) 3:36.58, 2. Lincoln Park Academy (Sciscente, Armstrong, DiBernardo, Spooner) 3:40.73.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Author: South Florida Aquatic Club - SOFLO Swimming

Welcome to the South Florida Aquatic club, a premier community swim team dedicated to providing opportunity and encouragement to all team members, from the beginner to the seasoned Olympic athlete in their pursuit of excellence. The year-round development program for competitive swimming features life-enhancing qualities including integrity, discipline, teamwork, sportsmanship and health and fitness. We invite you to navigate the club’s portal for information about the team.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: