Gulliver Prep Girls, Mater Lakes Boys Win District 12-2A Titles; SOFLO’s Agustin Rodriguez Double Winner


By Sharon Robb
MIAMI, October 24, 2021–Host Gulliver Prep girls and Mater Lakes boys won the team titles Saturday at the District 12-2A Swimming and Diving Championships.

Gulliver Prep, led by freshman Giovanna Musiello, won the girls’ team title with 579 points. Mater Lakes was runner-up with 307 points. The team won every individual event and swept all three relays.

Mater Lakes, led by double winner Agustin Rodriguez, Anthony Robaina and Matthew Tarafa, all of South Florida Aquatic Club, knocked off Gulliver Prep by eight points to win the boys’ title for the first time.

Mater Lakes finished with 442 points. Gulliver Prep had 434 points.

Mater Lakes won the boys’ 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays which clinched the title.

Rodriguez anchored the 200-yard freestyle relay that won in 1:30.90 with Ronny Rueda, Anthony Robaina and Anthony Martinez.

Rodriguez also won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:46.00 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:52.92.

Robaina was also a member of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay that won in 3:24.50 with Ronny Rueda, Anthony Martinez and Tarafa.

Tarafa won the 100-yard freestyle in 48.60 and was also second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:48.15. Robaina was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.17.

Luca Lesentier of Mast Academy was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.78 and 100-yard backstroke in 55.03. He also led off the winning 200-yard medley relay.

Musiello led Gulliver Prep with individual wins in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:13.53 and 100-yard backstroke in 59.72. She was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Camila Saporta and Cassandra Kraft were also double winners: Saporta in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:03.10 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:25.60 and Kraft in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.03 and 100-yard freestyle in 57.30.

Top qualifiers advance into the Region 4-2A meet, hosted by Jensen Beach High School at Sailfish Splash Waterpark, Oct. 30, Saturday at 9 a.m.

GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Gulliver Prep 579, 2. Mater Lakes 307, 3. Mast Academy 276, 4. Key West 275, 5. St. Brendan 205, 6. Imater Prep 31, 7. South Miami Senior High 29, 8. Mourning 19, 9. Hialeah-Miami Lakes 9.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:50.37 (Giovanna Musiello, Reese Rosenthal, Elyse Wood, Cassandra Kraft), 2. Mater 2:03.82, 3. Mast 2:04.79.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Camila Saporta, GP 2:03.10, 2. Paige Eskra, GP 2:08.57, 3. Angelina Fuentes, SB 2:15.01.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Giovanna Musiello, GP 2:13.53, 2. Aria Torretta, GP 2:17.69, 3. Nicole Macedo, MAST 2:22.51.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Cassandra Kraft, GP 25.03, 2. Michelle Fernandez, MAT 25.15, 3. Sofia Ciperski, GP 26.91.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Elyse Wood, GP 58.72, 2. Reese Rosenthal, GP 1:00.17, 3. Leslie Dame, MAST 1:03.74.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Cassandra Kraft, GP 57.30, 2. Sofia Ciperski, GP 57.95, 3. Giorgia Pascual, GP 1:00.44.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Camila Saporta, GP 5:25.60, 2. Sofia Moreno, GP 5:26.18, 3. Paige Eskra, GP 5:32.42.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:43.59 (Elyse Wood, Cassandra Kraft, Reese Rosenthal, Aria Torretta), 2. MAT 1:50.59, 3. MAST 1:52.18.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Giovanna Musiello, GP 59.72, 2. Nicole Macedo, MAST 1:02.46, 3. Sofia Moreno, GP 1:04.41.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Reese Rosenthal, GP 1:05.33, 2. Michelle Fernandez, MAT 1:06.77, 3. Margaret Miao, GP 1:11.67.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 3:47.85 (Elyse Wood, Giovanni Musiello, Camila Saporta, Aria Torretta), 2. St. Brendan 4:16.21, 3. Mast 4:21.39.

BOYS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Mater Lakes 442, 2. Gulliver Prep 434, 3. Mast Academy 283, 4. Key West 248, 5. Mourning 145, 6. Imater Prep 69, 7. St. Brendan 61, 8. South Miami Senior High 24, 9. Westland 4.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Mast 1:43.94 (Luca Lesentier, Daniel De Aguiar, Peter Roca, Liam Lesentier), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:43.97, 3.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Agustin Rodriguez, MAT 1:46.00, 2. Matthew Tarafa, MAT 1:48.15, 3. Russel Svetlov, MORN 1:50.72.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Juanfra Gudino, GP 2:06.23, 2. Peter Roca, MAST 2:07.70, 3. Richard Navarro, SB 2:08.47.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Luca Lesentier, MAST 21.78, 2. Aria Besharat, MORN 22.00, 3. Russel Svetlov, MORN 22.31.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Anthony Martinez, MATE 54.17, 2. Juanfra Gudino, GP 55.71, 3. Michael McKenzie, MORN 57.65.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Matthew Tarafa, MATE 48.60, 2. Aria Besharat, MORN 48.99, 3. Charles Pujula, IMAP 49.93.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Agustin Rodriguez, MATE 4:52.92, 2. Peter Roca, MAST 5:08.54, 3. Sergio Camaraza, MATE 5:36.27.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mater 1:30.90 (Ronny Rueda, Anthony Robaina, Anthony Martinez, Agustin Rodriguez), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:34.49, 3. Key West 1:38.91.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Luca Lesentier, MAST 55.03, 2. Richard Navarro, SB 56.54, 3. Lorenzo Jaime Luna, GP 58.17.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Parker Rosenthal, GP 1:01.66, 2. Anthony Robaina, MAT 1:02.17, 3. Daniel De Aguiar, MAST 1:08.70.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mater 3:24.50 (Ronny Rueda, Anthony Robaina, Anthony Martinez, Matthew Tarafa), 2. Gulliver Prep 3:27.99, 3. Mast 3:30.96.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Andrew’s Sweeps District 10-1A Team Titles; Four Pool Records Broken


By Sharon Robb
BOCA RATON, October 23, 2021—St. Andrew’s School swept the boys and girls team titles in the District 10-1A Swimming and Diving Championships Friday at the Scots’ pool.

In what looked more like a dual meet between rivals St. Andrew’s and King’s Academy, St. Andrew’s girls won with 597 points ahead of King’s with 545.

The boys won with 560 points and King’s finished with 525.5.

Four pool records including two by King’s Academy senior Josh Zuchowski, were broken.

Zuchowski, a member of the U.S. National Junior Team and Stanford-bound, won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:49.89 and 100-yard backstroke in 49.39, both pool records and All-American consideration times.

King’s Academy won the girls 200-yard freestyle relay in a pool record and All-American consideration time of 1:36.09 with relay swimmers Ava Fasano, Julianna Bell, Kiki Munna and Aly Bozzuto.

St. Andrew’s won the girls 400-yard freestyle relay in a pool record and All-American consideration time of 3:32.54 with Aspen Gersper, Nicole Aguilar, Erin Miller and Ella Martinez.

Emma Herrera and Ava Fasano were double winners for King’s.

Herrera, a freshman, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:07.82 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:01.55.

Fasano, a junior, won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.72 and 100-yard backstroke in 56.52.

King’s Academy won the girls’ 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays.

King’s Academy boys also won the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays.

Senior Kacper Rafal of St. Andrew’s and senior Christian Proscia of King’s Academy also joined Zuchowski as double winners.

Rafal won the 50-yard freestyle in 21.84 and 100-yard freestyle in 47.59

Proscia won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:46.00 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:46.67.

The top qualifiers advance into the Region 4-1A meet Oct. 29 at 10 a.m. at NSU Aquatic Center.

GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Andrew’s 597, 2. King’s Academy 545, 3. Oxbridge 188, 4. FAU High 136, 5. St. John Paul II 135, 6. Cardinal Newman 97, 7. Berean Christian 79, 8. Lake Worth Christian 63, 9. Grandview Prep 1.

200-yard medley relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:46.35, pool record (Ava Fasano, Aly Bozzuto, Emma Herrera, Julianna Bell), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:49.67, 3. Oxbridge 2:02.89.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Ella Martinez, SA 1:52.73, 2. Kiki Munna, KA 1:52.88, 3. Paige Munna, KA 1:54.18.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Emma Herrera, KA 2:07.82, 2. Nicole Aguilar, SA 2:08.76, 3. Madison Sipowski, KA 2:14.57.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Ava Fasano, KA 23.72, 2. Aly Bozzuto, KA 24.09, 3. Logananne Zielinski, SA 24.52.

1-meter diving: 1. Kaeden Dunham, FAU 416.90, 2. Madison Okon, KA 380.70, 3. Ashley Kelly, SA 359.60.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Aspen Gersper, SA 56.62, 2. Nicole Aguilar, SA 57.06, 3. Madelyn Rippo, SA 1:02.03.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Logananne Zielinski, SA 53.78, 2. Julianna Bell, KA 54.71, 3. Amanda Loomis, KA 54.91.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Emma Herrera, KA 5:01.55, 2. Paige Munna, KA 5:01.67, 3. Erin Miller, SA 5:14.65.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:36.09, AA-C (Ava Fasano, Julianna Bell, Kiki Munna, Aly Bozzuto), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:39.08, 3. FAU 1:45.28.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ava Fasano, KA 56.52, 2. Aspen Gersper, SA 57.26, 3. Ella Martinez, SA 57.48.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Aly Bozzuto, KA 1:04.92, 2. Madison Sipowski, KA 1:05.89, 3. Morgan Hiller, LWC 1:10.70.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:32.54, pool record (Aspen Gersper, Nicole Aguilar, Erin Miller, Ella Martinez), 2. King’s Academy 3:54.91, 3. St. John Paul II 4:26.44.

BOYS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Andrew’s 560.5, 2. King’s Academy 525.5, 3. Oxbridge 203, 4. FAU High 166, 5. Cardinal Newman 142, 6. St. John Paul II 138, 7. Berean Christian 82, 8. Lake Worth Christian 12, 9. Grandview Prep 11.

200-yard medley relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:35.75, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:39.59, 3. FAU 1:51.75.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Christian Proscia, KA 1:46.00, 2. Valerio Bonuglia, SA 1:47.69, 3. Ambrus Barcsak, SA 1:48.18.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Josh Zuchowski, KA 1:49.89, pool record and AA-C, 2. Aitor Arrese-Igor, SA 2:00.66, 3. Diego Barnera, KA 2:07.04.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kacper Rafal, SA 21.84, 2. Noah Smith, KA 22.07, 3. Noah Engstrom, KA 22.15.

1-meter diving: 1. Oliver Dunham, SA 292.45.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Diego Balbi, SA 51.39, 2. Valerio Bonuglia, SA 52.12, 3. Diego Barberna, KA 56.17.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kacper Rafal, SA 47.59, 2. tie, Jake Venezia, SA 49.57 and Noah Engstrom, KA 49.57.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Christian Proscia, KA 4:46.67, 2. Mario Suarez, SA 5:07.40, 3. Maxwell Strohecke, KA 5:14.83.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:27.57 (Josh Zuchowski, Noah Smith, Noah Engstrom, Christian Proscia), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:29.34, 3. FAU 1:39.29.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Josh Zuchowski, KA 49.39, pool record, AA-C, 2. Noah Smith, KA 51.92, 3. Diego Balbi, SA 53.42.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Pete Pokatragool, FAU 1:00.27, 2. Paul Pokatragool, FAU 1:03.02, 3. Matthew Aronsohn, SA 1:04.59.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:16.47 (Ambrus Barcsak, Diego Balbi, Aitor Arrese-Igor, Kacper Rafal), 2. King’s Academy 3:35.33, 3. St. John Paul II 3:49.09.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com