Cypress Bay Girls, Doral Academy Boys Win District 11-4A Titles; SOFLO’s Alex Golding, Juan Mora Double Winners


By Sharon Robb
HOLLYWOOD, October 26, 2021—Defending girls champion Cypress Bay and Doral Academy boys won the District 11-4A Swimming and Diving Championships Tuesday at South Broward Aquatic Center.

Cypress Bay, led by three relay wins and individual event winners Mariana Cote and Nicol Bellardi, dominated the nine-team girls field to win with 532 points. Doral Academy was a distant second with 292 and Cooper City, led by individual event winners diver Cara Barkey and Kate Kaplan, was third with 260.

Cote won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:06.74 and Bellardi won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:14.01.

Doral Academy, led by South Florida Aquatic Club’s Juan Mora, won the boys team title with 464 points.

Cooper City, led by SOFLO’s Alex Golding and diver Nicholas Dolton, was runner-up with 416 points. Defending boys champion Cypress Bay was third with 307.

Mora won the 100-yard butterfly in 51.72 and 100-yard breaststroke in 56.68. He was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relay wins.

Golding won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:02.41 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:00.87. He was also a member of the third place 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays along with SOFLO teammates Chris Hau, Derek Hau and Javier Roman.

Roman was also second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:01.10.

SOFLO’s Gabriella DeLuna of Cypress Bay was second in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.48.

SOFLO’s Sally Golding of Cooper City was third in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:14.65.

West Broward’s Dahlia Hirsh was third in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:11.86.

GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Cypress Bay 532, 2. Doral Academy 292, 3. Cooper City 260, 4. South Broward 219, 5. West Broward 212, 6. Barbara Goleman 178, 7. Hialeah Gardens 113, 8. Dr. Michael Krop 106, 9. Flanagan 64.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:55.01 (Nicole Bellardi, Ana Vilamil, Gabriella DeLuna, Mariana Cote), 2. Doral 1:56.95, 3. Cooper City 1:57.84.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mariana Cote, CB 1:55.63, 2. Samira Zambrano, CB 1:56.68, 3. Natalia Ortiz, CB 2:01.15.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:14.01, 2. Ana Vilamil, CB 2:14.48, 3. Sally Golding, CC 2:14.65.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Emily Lopez-Diaz, WB 25.18, 2. Kate Kaplan, CC 25.65, 3. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.81.

1-meter diving: 1. Cara Barkey, CC 371.85.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sophia Diaz, DOR 57.04, 2. Casey Perez, GOL 58.19, 3. Sahara Idler, DOR 58.69.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Emily Lopez-Diaz, WB 54.57, 2. Natalia Ortiz, CB 54.66, 3. Brianna Hernandez, SB 55.62.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mariana Cote, CB 5:06.74, 2. Samira Zambrano, CB 5:14.43, 3. Emma Twombly, CB 5:59.50.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:41.16 (Jemma Kelly, Natalia Ortiz, Karina Manrique, Samira Zambrano), 2. Doral 1:44.48, 3. South Broward 1:46.96.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Casey Perez, GOL 1:01.47, 2. Gabriella DeLuna, CB 1:01.48, 3. Nicol Bellardi, CB 1:02.24.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:09.58, 2. Brianna Hernandez, SB 1:10.69, 3. Dahlia Hirsh, WB 1:11.86.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:40.79 (Mariana Cote, Samira Zambrano, Natalia Ortiz, Nicol Bellardi), 2. Doral 3:45.18, 3. West Broward 3:56.61.

BOYS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Doral Academy 464, 2. Cooper City 416, 3. Cypress Bay 307, 4. South Broward 208, 5. Barbara Goleman 186, 6. Hialeah Gardens 145, 7. Krop 143, 8. West Broward 71, 9. Flanagan 64.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Doral 1:40.46 (Logan Gonzalez, Juan Mora, Juan Kommer, Nathan Kronen), 2. Cypress Bay 1:41.88, 3. Cooper City 1:45.01.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Abelardo Kauefete, DOR 1:54.00, 2. Andres Teran, CC 1:54.66, 3. Carlos Rincon-Chacin, CB 1:58.31.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alex Golding, CC 2:02.41, 2. Stephen Kim, CB 2:03.14, 3. Jackson Wampler, SB 2:06.53.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Nathan Kronen, DOR 23.24, 2. Sergio Santamaria, HIG 24.54, 3. Alan Dortzaun, DRK 24.56.

1-meter diving: 1. Nicholas Dolton, CC 307.40.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Juan Mora, DOR 51.72, 2. Landon Kyser, CB 51.74, 3. Wisthon Rendon, CB 53.64.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Alfredo Dominguez, GOL 50.26, 2. Brennan Binder, HIG 50.87, 3. Abelardo Kauefete, DOR 51.23.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Golding, CC 5:00.87, 2. Javier Roman, CC 5:01.10, 3. Maksim Charnon, DRK 5:07.53.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral 1:34.79 (Nathan Kronen, Abelardo Kauefete, Sebastian Pacheco, Juan Kommer), 2. South Broward 1:39.36, 3. Hialeah Gardens 1:39.35.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Landon Kyser, CB 52.29, 2. Wisthon Rendon, CB 54.97, 3. Jackson Wampler, SB 55.23.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Juan Mora, DOR 56.68, 2. Diego Villalonga, CB 1:03.39, 3. Stephen Kim, CB 1:04.31.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral 3:20.94 (Juan Mora, Logan Gonzalez, Sebastian Pacheco, Juan Kommer), 2. Cypress Bay 3:20.98, 3. Cooper City 3:24.72.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://swim4soflo.com

BROWARD SWIMMING, DIVING HONOR ROLL, WEEK EIGHT: October 25, 2021


GIRLS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:46.66, 2. Pine Crest 1:46.70, 3. Western 1:47.76, 4. Cypress Bay 1:49.69, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:51.02, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:51.07, 7. Cooper City 1:55.41, 8. Cardinal Gibbons 1:55.59; TOP 2020 TIME: Pine Crest 1:44.00, AA-A (Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Esther Lin, Hanna Elks Smith).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:48.02, 2. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:53.01, 3. Mariana Cote, Cypress Bay 1:54.14, 4. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 1:54.95, 5. Mallory Schleicher, Cooper City 1:55.59, 6. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 1:55.83, 7. Natalia Ortiz, Cypress Bay 1:57.47, 8. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:57.67, 9. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:58.00, 10. Lara Jones, Pine Crest 1:58.81, 11. Evelyn Balog, Pompano Beach 2:00.85, 12. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 2:00.91; 2020 TOP TIME: Haley Cisewski, Pine Crest 1:52.95.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 2:03.44, AA-C, 2. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 2:03.48, 3. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 2:05.72, 4. Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 2:06.67, 5. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 2:07.20, 6. Mia Gelin, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:08.50, 7. Ana Villamil, Cypress Bay 2:09.04, 8. Teresa Landron, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:10.40, 9. Riley Barnhardt, Fort Lauderdale 2:10.81, 10. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 2:11.24, 11. Giulianna Garcia, Monarch 2:11.98, 12. Sally Golding, Cooper City 2:12.53, 2020 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:59.00, AA-A.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 23.08, AA-A, 2. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 23.89, 3. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward Prep 24.01, 4. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 24.11, 5. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 24.13, 6. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 24.34, 7. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 24.44, 8. Lydia Lanahan, Calvary Christian 24.46, 9. Emily Lopez-Diaz, West Broward 24.60, 10. Riley McCormick, Coral Springs Charter 24.87, 11. Kate Kaplan, Cooper City 25.06, 12. Sara Lin, Pine Crest 25.09, 13. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 25.16, 14. tie, Sidney Anton, Western 25.18 and Esther Lin, Pine Crest 25.18, 16. Jemma Kelly, Cypress Bay 25.28, 17. Jaclyn Nelson, Cardinal Gibbons 25.31, 18. Ana Lutz, St. Thomas Aquinas 25.43, 19. Syven Walker, Archbishop McCarthy 25.45, 20. Reese Andres, Pompano Beach 25.48; 2020 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 22.52.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Ava Anderson, Pine Crest, 2. Makenzie Blake, Westminster Academy, 3. Sarrah Ghadiali, Pine Crest, 4. Catherine Kilroy, Fort Lauderdale, 5. Kaitlyn Ross, St. Thomas Aquinas, 6. Christina Hilton, Pompano Beach, 7. Hannah Egert, Western, 8. Emma Murray, St. Thomas Aquinas, 9. Alexia Lara, NSU University School, 10. Hannah Steele, Pine Crest, 11. Cara Barkey, Cooper City; 2020 TOP POINT TOTAL: Kaitlyn Ross, St. Thomas Aquinas 478.15.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.51, 2. Riley McCormick, Coral Springs Charter 57.81, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 58.25, 4. Gabriella DeLuna, Cypress Bay 58.55, 5. Lauren Balfour, Pine Crest 59.16, 6. Giulianna Garcia, Monarch 59.21, 7. Teresa Landron, St. Thomas Aquinas 59.53, 8. Samantha Schoenborn, South Florida Heat 59.66, 9. Gabriella Avila, West Broward 1:00.24, 10. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 1:00.25, 11. Bella Egizi, Pine Crest 1:00.50 and Sidney Anton, Western 1:00.50, 13. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 1:00.61, 14. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 1:00.76, 15. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 1:01.33, 16. Sara Quintero, Sagemont 1:01.37, 17. Karina Manrique, Cypress Bay 1:01.68; 2020 TOP TIME: Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.03.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 51.56, 2. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 52.30, 3. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 52.43, 4. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 52.45, 5. Cassia Flynn, Cardinal Gibbons 53.00 and Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 53.00, 7. Brianna Hernandez, South Broward 53.13, 8. Lydia Lanahan, Calvary Christian 53.47, 9. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 53.50, 10. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward 53.77, 11. Mallory Schleicher, Cooper City 53.97, 12. Sara Lin, Pine Crest 53.99, 13. Natalia Ortiz, Cypress Bay 54.87, 14. Mia Gelin, St. Thomas Aquinas 55.41, 15. Ana Lutz, St. Thomas Aquinas 55.74, 16. Emily Lopez-Diaz, West Broward 55.90; 2020 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 49.47, AA-A.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 4:49.41, 2. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 4:56.60, 3. Mariana Cote, Cypress Bay 5:031.51, 4. Rylie Barnhardt, Fort Lauderdale 5:10.40, 5. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 5:10.48, 6. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 5:15.74, 7. Amber Candido, Coral Springs Charter 5:16.54, 8. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 5:17.28, 9. Sally Golding, Cooper City 5:19.83, 10. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 5:20.31, 11. JennaMarie Brames, Cooper City 5:21.12, 12. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 5:21.37, 13. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 5:22.30, 14. Julia Freshour, Pompano Beach 5:22.89, 15. Lara Jones, Pine Crest 5:24.35, 16. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Pembroke Pines Charter 5:25.41, 17. Alejandra Gil-Restrepo, Coral Springs Charter 5:25.55; 2020 TOP TIME: Riley Botting, Pine Crest 4:53.95, AA-C.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.66, 2. Cypress Bay 1:41.87, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.90, 4. Pompano Beach 1:43.68, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 1:43.80, 6. South Florida Heat 1:44.59, 7. South Broward 1:44.86, 8. Douglas 1:45.91, 9. Fort Lauderdale 1:46.13, 10. Calvary Christian 1:46.69, 11. Coral Springs Charter 1:47.46, 12. NSU University School 1:47.76; 2020 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.60, AA-C (Julia Podkoscielny, Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting, Hanna Smith).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 54.10, AA-A, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 55.82, AA-C, 3. Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 58.14, 4. Samantha Schoenborn, South Florida Heat 59.48, 5. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward Prep 59.58, 6. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 59.60, 7. Jaclyn Nelson, Cardinal Gibbons 1:00.13, 8. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 1:00.21, 9. Amber Candido, Coral Springs Charter 1:00.19, 10. Nicole Creed, Douglas 1:00.69, 11. Kendra Gomez, South Broward 1:00.92, 12. Gabriella DeLuna, Cypress Bay 1:01.45; 2020 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 53.75, AA-A.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 1:04.37, 2. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:05.56, 3. Sara Lin, Pine Crest 1:05.60, 4. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:05.63, 5. Kate Kaplan, Cooper City 1:06.10, 6. Reese Andres, Pompano Beach 1:06.37, 7. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:06.66, 8. Lara Jones, Pine Crest 1:06.96, 9. Ana Villamil, Cypress Bay 1:07.16, 10. Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 1:07.18, 11. Rafaella Araujo, NSU University School 1:07.61, 12. Brianna Hernandez, South Broward 1:07.81; 2020 TOP TIME: Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:04.61.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:29.33, 2. South Florida Heat 3:33.35, 3. Cypress Bay 3:34.89, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:42.64, 5. Pompano Beach 3:48.27, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:51.27, 7. Cooper City 3:53.82, 8. NSU University School 3:55.00; 2020 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 3:33.84 (Erika Pelaez, Michaela Sierra, Mia Patton, Faith Suther).

2021 TEAM POLL

  1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. South Florida Heat, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, Pompano Beach, 5. Archbishop McCarthy, Fort Lauderdale, Pembroke Pines Charter.

BOYS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:35.44, 2. Cypress Bay 1:39.90, 3. NSU University School 1:40.24, 4. Pine Crest 1:41.81, 5. Everglades 1:43.30, 6. Cooper City 1:44.31, 7. tie, Fort Lauderdale 1:44.88 and American Heritage Plantation 1:44.88, 9. Pompano Beach 1:45.54, 10. Somerset 1:46.36, 11. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:46.99; 2020 TOP TIME: St. Thomas Aquinas 1:38.65 (Lance Lesage, Jonas Santos, Jack Faulkner, David Garzon).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:39.31, AA-C, 2. Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 1:40.20, 3. 3. Zarek Wilson, Taravella 1:42.09, 4. Alex Mansur, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.96, 5. Max Fermayer, NSU University School 1:44.19, 6. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 1:45.79, 7. Gabriel Tortola, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:46.32, 8. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 1:46.96, 9. Steven Gary, Pompano Beach 1:47.40, 10. Marcus Szabo, Cardinal Gibbons 1:47.22, 11. Rithvik Marri, American Heritage Plantation 1:47.78, 12. Andrew Brantmeyer, Fort Lauderdale 1:47.85, 13. Hashan Ekanayake, Western 1:48.01, 14. Colin Nealy, Pine Crest 1:48.97, 15. Roman Ferrara, Pine Crest 1:49.38, 16. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:49.89, 17. Brian Bencie, Deerfield Beach 1:50.22, 18. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 1:50.46; 2020 TOP TIME: Benjamin Gomez del Campo, American Heritage Plantation 1:49.79.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 1:53.25, 2. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:53.66, 3. Javier Colmenares, Everglades 1:55.65, 4. Alessandro Pereira, American Heritage Plantation 1:58.13, 5. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 1:58.45, 6. Marcelo Carrion, NSU University School 1:59.43, 7. Stephen Kim, Cypress Bay 1:59.91, 8. Alex Golding, Cooper City 2:00.04, 9. Gianni Famiano, Pompano Beach 2:01.41, 10. Jack Faulkner, St. Thomas Aquins 2:02.39, 11. Enrique Rodriguez, Somerset 2:03.27, 12. Rithvik Marri, AHP 2:03.37, 13. Angelo Martinez, NSU University School 2:03.54, 14. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 2:03.73, 15. Derek Hau, Cooper City 2:03.97, 16. Wyatt Denhard, Pine Crest 2:04.24, 17. Colin Nealy, Pine Crest 2:04.44 and Jackson Wampler, South Broward 2:04.44, 19. Ronin Jones, Pine Crest 2:04.60; 2020 TOP TIME: Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 1:57.26.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 20.67, 2. Joshua Cajuste, Pompano Beach 21.41, 3. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 21.96, 4. Mason Green, Taravella 21.97, 5. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 22.00, 6. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU University School 22.03, 7. Jose Robles, Plantation 22.18, 8. Miles Green, Taravella 22.45, 9. Egor Frantsevskiy, North Broward Prep 22.61, 10. Dominick Mitchell, Fort Lauderdale 22.66, 11. Steven Gary, Pompano Beach 22.75, 12. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU University School 22.93, 13. John Lynch, Cardinal Gibbons 22.98, 14. Charles Wingold, Pompano Beach 23.00, 15. Lucas Opperman, Pine Crest 23.02, 16. Aldo Zepeda, Somerset, 23.04, 17. Kirill Prikhodko, American Heritage Plantation 234.11, 18. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 23.13, 19. Roman Ferrara, Pine Crest 23.13, 20. Derek Hau, Cooper City 23.21, 21. Christian Clark, Westminster Academy 23.22; 2020 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 20.61, AA-C.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest, 2. Allen Levitis, Pine Crest, 3. James Boardman, Fort Lauderdale, 4. Danyal Ghadiali, Pine Crest, 5. Nicholas Dolton, Cooper City, 6. Ashton Jacobi, Pine Crest, 7. Max Starkman, Pine Crest, 8. Preston Gonzalez, Nova; 2020 TOP POINT TOTALS: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest 579.50.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 50.14, 2. Mason Green, Taravella 50.96, 3. Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 51.37, 4. Marcus Szabo, Cardinal Gibbons 51.60, 5. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 51.91, 6. Colin Nealy, Pine Crest 52.71, 7. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 52.86, 8. Alejandro Mateus, Everglades 53.35, 9. Angelo Martinez, NSU University School 53.95, 10. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 54.10, 11. Javier Roman, Cooper City 54.13, 12. tie, Jason Cuffe, Fort Lauderdale 54.45 and Jimmy McCrady, Fort Lauderdale 54.45, 14. Dominick Mitchell, Fort Lauderdale 55.15, 15. Giuliano Brunetti, Pompano Beach 55.37, 16. Christian Tijero, Pembroke Pines Charter 55.50, 17. Alessandro Pereira, American Heritage Plantation 55.55, 18. Diego Nazario, Somerset 55.75, 19. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU University School 55.94, 20. tie, Javier Colmenares, Pembroke Pines Charter and Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest, 55.97; 2020 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 51.31.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 44.32, 2. Joshua Cajuste, Pompano Beach 46.79, 3. Zarek Wilson, Taravella 46.97, 4. Karl Aimable, NSU University School 47.47, 5. Alex Mansur, St. Thomas Aquinas 47.96, 6. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 48.26, 7. Gianni Famiano, Pompano Beach 48.04, 8. Max Fermayer, NSU University School 48.44, 9. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 48.56, 10. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU University School 48.91, 11. Roman Ferrara, Pine Crest 49.50, 12. RJ Martin, Taravella 49.71, 13. Aiden Kohanyi, South Florida Heat 49.72, 14. Lucas Opperman, Pine Crest 49.74, 15. John Lynch, Cardinal Gibbons 49.91; 16. Aldo Zepeda, Somerset 50.10; 2020 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 47.68.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 4:32.52, 2. Alessandro Pereira, American Heritage Plantation 4:46.58, 3. Gabriel Tortola, St. Thomas Aquinas 4:46.62, 4. Andrew Brantmeyer, Fort Lauderdale 4:49.10, 5. Steven Gary, Pompano Beach 4:49.82, 6. Rithvik Marri, American Heritage Plantation 4:50.55, 7. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 4:52.31, 8. Enrique Rodriguez, Somerset 4:52.51, 9. Max Fermayer, NSU University School 4:53.39, 10. Ronin Jones, Pine Crest 4:54.51, 11. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 4:55.86, 12. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 4:57.00, 13. Hashan Ekanayake, Western 4:57.17, 14. Mateo Shearer, St. Thomas Aquinas 4:59.74; 2020 TOP TIME: Enrique Rodriguez, Somerset 4:49.34.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:27.50, 2. Taravella 1:29.12, 3. Pompano Beach 1:29.20, 4. NSU University School 1:30.66, 5. Fort Lauderdale 1:30.69, 6. Pine Crest 1:31.58, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:34.62, 8. Cypress Bay 1:34.81, 9. Cardinal Gibbons 1:35.15, 10. Douglas 1:37.72, 11. Westminster Academy 1:37.77, 12. North Broward Prep 1:38.84, 13. South Broward 1:40.04, 14. Cooper City 1:40.03; 2020 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:28.02 (Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Erick Zepeda, Victor Lago).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 51.72, 2. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 52.77, 3. Jackson Wampler, South Broward 53.67, 4. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU University School 53.88, 5. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 54.01, 6. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU University School 54.26, 7. tie, Alejandro Mateus, Everglades 54.34 and Jack Faulkner, St. Thomas Aquinas 54.34, 9. Marcus Szabo, Cardinal Gibbons 55.05, 10. Aldo Zepeda, Somerset 55.61, 11. Alex Golding, Cooper City 56.00, 12. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 57.20, 13. Matthew Tan, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.62, 14. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 57.67, 15. Jason Cuffe, Fort Lauderdale 58.46, 16. Nathaniel Garrick, Archbishop McCarthy 58.49, 17. Alexis Sanchez, Plantation 58.61, 18. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Somerset 59.30, 19. Sean Doyle, Cardinal Gibbons 59.36; 2020 TOP TIME: Lance Lesage, St. Thomas Aquinas 48.80.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 57.23, 2. Javier Colmenares, Everglades 58.10, 3. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 59.84, 4. Ronin Jones, Pine Crest 1:01.14, 5. Marcelo Carrion, NSU University School 1:01.20, 6. Aiden Kohanyi, South Florida Heat 1:01.22, 7. Chris Hau, Cooper City 1:01.23, 8. Wilson Ward, Douglas 1:01.30, 9. Wyatt Denhard, Pine Crest 1:01.65, 10. Brayden Spaulluto, Monarch 1:02.14, 11. Gianni Famiano, Pompano Beach 1:02.44, 12. tie, Diego Villalonga, Cypress Bay 1:02.59 and Jose Robles, Plantation 1:02.59, 14. Stephen Kim Cypress Bay 1:02.95; 2020 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 55.53, AA-A.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. NSU University School 3:14.63, 2. Pompano Beach 3:16.59, 3. Pine Crest 3:18.16, 4. Fort Lauderdale 3:19.01, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:19.07, 6. Taravella 3:19.86, 7. Cypress Bay 3:19.97, 8. Cooper City 3:22.99, 9. American Heritage Plantation 3:23.07, 10. Somerset 3:26.97, 11. South Florida Heat 3:28.64, 12. Taravella 3:32.18; 2020 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:15.76 (Joshua Hanks, Victor Lago, Luc Ferrara, Roman Ferrara).

2020 TEAM POLL

  1. Pine Crest, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3. South Florida Heat, 4. tie, Fort Lauderdale, Pompano Beach.

THIS WEEK IN SWIMMING

October 26, Tuesday
District 11-4A, South Broward Aquatic Center, 9 a.m.
District 12-4A, Belen Jesuit, 10 a.m.
District 12-3A, Belen Jesuit, 4:30 p.m.

October 27, Wednesday
District 10-4A, Nova High School, 6 p.m.

October 28, Thursday
District 11-3A, Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, 10 a.m.

October 29, Friday
Region 4-1A, NSU Aquatic Center, 10 a.m.

October 30, Saturday
Region 4-2A, Sailfish Splash Park, 9 a.m.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com