FSU Seminoles Win Quad Meet; Izaak Bastian, SOFLO’s Gaby Banks Top Three Finishers


By Sharon Robb
TALLAHASSEE, October 30, 2021—Florida State swept North Florida, West Florida and Florida Southern Saturday in its annual “Paint It Pink” Meet.

Sponsored by Tallahassee Memorial Hospital, the meet supports the fight against breast cancer.

“This meet is always a lot of fun,” FSU head coach Neal Studd said. “It’s great to get some other Florida teams here for us and to mix it up a little. It’s a great opportunity for the athletes that did not travel last week to show us what they have.”

The No. 15 Seminoles picked up a combined four wins at Morcom Aquatics Center.

The 15th-ranked men’s team (3-0, 1-0 ACC) defeated Florida Southern 196.50-65.50.

The women’s team (4-1, 1-0 ACC) picked up three victories, defeating UWF 240-59, North Florida 248-45 and the Mocs 244-49.

“It was good to see some different events out of people today,” Studd said. “We saw some people step up and help us in areas where we go against SEC and ACC teams.”

The Seminoles won a combined 26 events, with 19 sweeps including the both the men’s and women’s 200 medley relay.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Gaby Banks, a sophomore who competes for Jamaica internationally, was third in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.40, 11th in the 100-yard freestyle in 54.75 and was a member of the 200-yard medley relay that finished second in 1:47.40.

Senior Izaak Bastian, a St. Andrew’s alum and member of the Bahamian national team, was third in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.18 and was a member of the third place 200-yard freestyle relay that finished in 1:24.73.

In the women’s meet, Nina Kucheran (1:52.35), Ashley Zettle (1:52.97) and Tania Quaglieri (1:55.87) swept the 200 freestyle and Jaden Herbet was first in the 100 backstroke in 57.24.

FSU added another sweep in the 100 breaststroke, led by Maddy Huggins (1:03.04) followed by Hannah Womer (1:03.37) and Nora Woods (1:07.08).

Edith Jernstedt (2:03.75) won the 200 butterfly and Pia Murray (2:08.77) followed was second.

Gloria Muzito won the 50 freestyle in 24.08 followed by Aryanna Fernandes in 24.18.

Herbet won her second event of the day, leading a sweep of the 200 backstroke in 2:05.29, followed by Murray in 2:07.62 and Natalie Peterson in 2:08.53.

Katherine Baker was first in the 200 breaststroke (2:23.51) ahead of Rachel Moran (2:24.20) and Woods (2:24.66).

FSU took the top three places in the 500 freestyle with Phoebe Griffiths (4:59.23), Kucheran (5:03.89) and Zettle (5:08.72).

Womer added a win in the 100 butterfly (55.15) ahead of Murray (56.64) and Huggins in third (57.97).

The women added another sweep in the 400 individual medley led by Syd VanOvermeiren (4:24.81) followed by Sydney Boals (4:28.22) and Olivia Sapio (4:31.67).

FSU took first in the 200 freestyle relay by Muzito, Zsofia Kurdi, Quaglieri and Womer in 1:36.09.

Samantha Vear (284.18) won the 1-meter diving ahead of teammates Victoria Cervantes (280.65) and Isabel Gregersen (278.40). On 3-meter, Cervantes (314.70) edged Gregersen (302.03) and Vear (281.93) for first-place.

After the sweep of the 200 medley relay in the men’s meet, Nick Mason came back with a win in the 1000 freestyle in 9:26.05 followed by Zach Smith in (9:27.54).

FSU swept the 200 freestyle with Yordan Yanchev (1:39.95), Sam Budd (1:40.52) and David Quirie (1:42.23).

Florida Southern’s Brandon Dyck won the 100 backstroke. FSU’s Peter Varjasi won the 100 breaststroke in 55.08.

FSU had a one-two finish in the 200 butterfly with Brennan Hammond (1:51.97) and Auben Nugent (1:52.27).

Max McCusker (20.48), Jakub Ksiazek (20.71) and Ian Cooper (20.75) combined for the sweep of the 50 freestyle before the break.

Adrian Aguilar won the 100 freestyle in 45.84. Arijus Pavlidi (1:50.16) won the 200 backstroke before FSU swept the 500 freestyle with Yanchev (4:29.89), Aziz Ghaffari (4:31.78) and Jason Brzozowski (4:35.66).

Mason Herbet won the 100 butterfly in 48.56 ahead of Varjasi (49.35) and Budd (49.36).

Nick Mason won the 400 individual medley (4:00.23) five seconds ahead of Brzozowski (4:05.50) and Tanker Speck (4:06.12).

The men finished the meet with a sweep in the 200 freestyle relay led by the ‘A’ team of Blake Moran, Mason Herbet, Varjasi and McCusker.

The Seminoles’ next meet is Friday, Nov. 5 at 2 p.m. against Florida at Morcom Aquatics Center for the Mental Health Awareness meet.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pompano Beach Wins First-Ever Region 4-2A Boys Title; Gulliver Prep Wins Girls Crown; Somerset’s Enrique Rodriguez Top SOFLO Finisher


By Sharon Robb
STUART, October 30, 2021—Pompano Beach made history winning its first boys title in the Region 4-2A Swimming and Diving Championship Saturday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark.

The Tornadoes, with two runner-up finishes in the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays, won with 207.5 points. Mater Lakes was second with 192.5 and Somerset was third with 178 points.

Gulliver Prep, with two relay wins and one individual win, won the girls title with 353 points. Cape Coral was second with 245.5 and Jensen Beach was third with 224 points.

Somerset junior Enrique Rodriguez of South Florida Aquatic Club won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:41.79 and was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:00.04.

SOFLO’s Aldo Zepeda, also a junior at Somerset, was second in the 100-yard backstroke in 53.02.

SOFLO’s Matthew Tarafa, Anthony Martinez and Agustin Rodriguez were members of Mater Academy’s winning 200-yard freestyle relay that won in 1:27.96. Ronny Rueda was the other relay member. The foursome also won the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:11.88.

Tarafa was also second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:44.38 and Rodriguez was third in 1:45.41. Martinez was fifth in the 100-yard butterfly in 53.50. Tarafa was fifth in the 100-yard freestyle in 48.03. Rodriguez was third in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:46.78.

SOFLO teammate Anthony Robaina of Mater Academy was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.73.

Pompano Beach relied on relay talent and depth. The 200-yard freestyle relay of sophomore Gianni Famiano, junior Charles Wingold, junior Steven Gary and senior Joshua Cajuste was second in 1:28.67.

The 400-yard freestyle relay of sophomore Giuliano Brunetti, Cajuste, Famiano and Gary was second in 3:14.13.

Cajuste tied for second with Aria Besharat of Mourning in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.59, just 1/100th of a second behind John Trieu in 21.58. He was also third in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.20.

Pompano Beach is coached by Rogesterman Farris and Gainus Wright. Several of the swimmers are also coached by Hall of Famer and Olympian Jesse Vassallo of Pompano Beach Piranhas.

Gulliver Prep, runner-up to Pine Crest last year, reclaimed its region title with wins in the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays. The medley relay won in 1:48.73 with Giovanna Musiello, Reese Rosenthal, Elyse Wood and Cassandra Kraft. The 200 free relay won in the 1:39.83 with Rosenthal, Wood, Aria Torretta and Kraft.

Gulliver Prep’s 400-yard freestyle relay was second in 3:37.09 with Musiello, Camila Saporta, Wood and Torretta.

Wood also won the 100-yard butterfly in 56.62.

U.S. junior national team member Blair Stoneburg of Jensen Beach was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:50.96 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:53.28.

The State 2A meet is Friday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark.

GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Gulliver Prep 353, 2. Cape Coral 245.5, 3. Jensen Beach 224, 4. Estero 180, 5. Pompano Beach 171.5, 6. Suncoast 153, 7. Cardinal Gibbons 142, 8. Somerset 140, 9. Port Charlotte 116, 10. Charlotte 107, 11. Bonita Springs 83, 12. Dreyfoos 79, 13. Mater Lakes 71, 14. American Heritage Plantation 61, 15. Lemon Bay 48, 16. Mast Academy 35, 17. Key West 8, 18. St. Brendan 4, 19. Cypress Lake 2.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:48.73 (Giovanna Musiello, Reese Rosenthal, Elyse Wood, Cassandra Kraft), 2. Cape Coral 1:51.42, 3. Port Charlotte 1:54.10, 6. Somerset 1:55.96 (Natalia Sibug, Sabrina Osorio-Gomez, Sofia Osorio-Gomez, Sofia Hernandez).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Blair Stoneburg, JB 1:50.96, 2. Cadence Fort, ESTO 1:54.11, 3. Brynn Stoneburg, JB 1:55.56, 8. Mariana Pinto, SOM 2:02.79, 10. Natalia Sibug, SOM 2:04.14.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Melissa Blaine, CCOR 2:07.65, 2. Giovanna Musiello, GP 2:09.61, 3. Aria Torretta, GP 2:11.04, 6. Sabrina Osorio-Gomez, SOM 2:18.86, 16. Pilar Duranti, SOM 2:24.60.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Madison Lehman, CCOR 24.27, 2. Michelle Fernandez, MAT 24.28, 3. Cassandra Kraft, GP 24.69, 15. Sofia Hernandez, SOM 26.46, 18. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 26.63.

1-meter diving: 1. Gianna Moscariello, SUN 314.40, 2. Sophia O’Keefe, SUN 301.35, 3. Karlee Casarella, CHAR 288.20.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Elyse Wood, GP 56.62, 2. Madison Lehman, CCOR 56.95, 3. Angelina Sharp, SUN 59.85, 17. Sofia Osorio-Gomez, SOM 1:04.52, 23. Kaylee Del Rio, SOM 1:06.14.

100-yard freestyle: Giuliana Carlini, ESTO 51.86, 2. Natalie Stafford, BSPR 53.59, 3. Cassandra Kraft, GP 55.61, 11. Sofia Hernandez, SOM 58.18.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Blair Stoneburg, JB 4:53.28, 2. Cadence Fort, ESTO 4:56.61, 3. Melissa Blaine, CCOR 4:59.01, 10. Mariana Pinto, SOM 5:28.37, 12. Pilar Duranti, SOM 5:30.99.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:39.83 (Reese Rosenthal, Elyse Wood, Aria Torretta, Cassandra Kraft), 2. Jensen Beach 1:40.84, 3. Estero 1:42.74.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Giuliana Carlini, ESTO 57.55, 2. Giovanna Musiello, GP 58.03, 3. Brynn Stoneburg, JB 59.29, 9. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:02.95, 11. Sofia Osorio-Gomez, SOM 1:03.80.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Michelle Fernandez, MATE 1:04.82, 2. Reese Andres, PB 1:05.53, 3. Aria Torretta, GP 1:07.39, 6. Sabrina Osorio-Gomez, SOM 1:09.62, 15. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 1:13.30.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cape Coral 3:36.31 (Madison Lehman, Sophie Pellegrino, Ania Kokosinski, Melissa Blaine), 2. Gulliver Prep 3:37.09, 3. Jensen Beach 3:42.16, 8. Somerset 3:52.91 (Sofia Hernandez, Mariana Pinto, Sofia Osorio-Gomez, Natalia Sibug).

BOYS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Pompano Beach 207.5, 2. Mater Lakes 192.5, 3. Somerset 178, 4. Charlotte 176.5, 5. Estero 163, 6. Gulliver Prep 151, 7. Suncoast 150, 8. Cape Coral 141, 9. tie, American Heritage Plantation 134 and Jensen Beach 134, 11. Mast Academy 93.5, 12. Cardinal Gibbons 91, 13. Lemon Bay 80, 14. Dreyfoos 71, 15. Mourning 63.5, 16. Cypress Lake 47.5, 17. Port Charlotte 44, 18. Somerset Canyons 40, 19. Key West 32, 20. St. Brendan 18, 21. Imater Prep 9, 22. tie, American Heritage Boca Delray, 2, and Bonita Springs, 2.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:42.18 (Lorenzo Jaime Luna, Parker Rosenthal, Juanfra Gudino, Nicholas Aday), 2. Cape Coral 1:43.47, 3. Somerset 1:43.62 (Aldo Zepeda, Enrique Rodriguez, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Gabriel Munoz).

200-yard freestyle: 1. James Rose, CHAR 1:43.61, 2. Matthew Tarafa, MAT 1:44.38, 3. Agustin Rodriguez, MAT 1:45.41, 13. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 1:53.20.

200-yard individual medley: 1. William Johnson, JB 1:58.74, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 2:00.04, 3. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 2:00.23.

50-yard freestyle: 1. John Trieu, SCBB 21.58, 2. tie, Joshua Cajuste, PB 21.59 and Aria Besharat, MORN 21.59, 11. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 22.54.

1-meter diving: 1. Thomas Dowling, SUN 520.30, 2. Gage McCauley, CHAR 323.25, 3. Connor Barral Aranguren, JB 283.05.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Charles Plaisted, CHAR 50.32, 2. Marcus Szabo, CG 52.44, 3. Becket Koss, LB 52.88, 5. Anthony Martinez, MATE 53.50, 6. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 55.27.

100-yard freestyle: 1. John Trieu, SCBB 46.86, 2. Aria Besharat, MORN 46.99, 3. Joshua Cajuste, PB 47.20, 5. Matthew Tarafa, MATE 48.03.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 4:41.79, 2. William Johnson, JB 4:42.32, 3. Agustin Rodriguez, MATE 4:46.78, 8. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 4:59.95.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mater 1:27.96 (Matthew Tarafa, Ronny Rueda, Anthony Martinez, Agustin Rodriguez), 2. Pompano Beach 1:28.67, 3. Charlotte 1:30.73, 12. Somerset 1:41.08 (Sebastian Fernandez, Giovanni Gianfriddo, Giorgio Rusconi, Gabriel Munoz).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Luca Lesentier, MAST 52.49, 2. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 53.02, 3. Marcus Szabo, CG 55.24, 6. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 57.01.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Parker Rosenthal, GP 1:00.72, 2. Anthony Robaina, MATE 1:00.73, 3. Daniel Caicedo, CCOR 1:01.70, 8. Giorgio Rusconi, SOM 1:04.80, 21. Giovanni Gianfriddo, SOM 1:13.41.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mater Academy 3:11.88 (Ronny Rueda, Anthony Martinez, Agustin Rodriguez, Matthew Tarafa), 2. Pompano Beach 3:14.13, 3. Estero 3:17.79, 7. Somerset 3:22.43 (Aldo Zepeda, Nicholas Diaz, Sebastian Fernandez, Enrique Rodriguez).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com