SOFLO’s Juan Vallmitjana Wins Twice On Day One Of 31st Speedo Winter Championships


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, December 10, 2021—Juan Vallmitjana of South Florida Aquatic Club won individual and relay events to highlight action on opening day of the 31st annual Speedo Winter Championships Thursday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Vallmitjana, 12, won the 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time 17:15.48, dropping 8.96 seconds off his previous best . He also anchored the winning 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay that won in 1:44.80 with teammates Connor Jimenez, Ryan Harries and Maximilian Remmele.

Vallmitjana anchored the runner-up 200-yard medley relay that finished in 1:58.40 with Remmele, Joshua Menezes and Jimenez.

Izzy Wilson, 15, was SOFLO’s top girls’ finisher placing second in the 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time 17:12.50, dropping 18.72 seconds. She has the 500 freestyle left to swim.

Defending champion SOFLO is second in combined with 286 points behind St. Andrew’s with 314. SOFLO girls lead with 187 ahead of Metro Aquatics with 119. St. Andrew’s leads the boys with 197 and SOFLO is third with 99.

The four-day meet, one of the oldest in the state, continues Friday, Saturday and Sunday prelims with prelims at 8:30 a.m. and finals 5 p.m. Two pools are being used.

Last year South Florida Aquatic Club swept the combined and boys titles.

SOFLO, the largest team, has 107 swimmers competing in 621 individual events and 28 relay events.

Other top teams competing are Azura Florida Aquatics, Pine Crest Swimming, St. Andrew’s, Midtown Weston, Jupiter Dragons and Metro Aquatics.

Spectator admission is $5 per session, There are special all-session passes on sale. Parking is free. Heat sheets are available at http://www.swimpst.com and on Meet Mobile.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 314, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 286, 3. Metro Aquatics 195, 4. Midtown Weston 140, 5. Azura Florida Aquatics 129.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 187, 2. Metro Aquatics 119, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 117, 4. Plantation Swim Team 91, 5. Azura Florida Aquatics 85.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 197, 2. Midtown Weston 118, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 99, 4. Wellington 78, 5. Metro Aquatics 76.

GIRLS
200-yard medley relay:
11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 1:55.17 (Alera Hurwitz, Lily Reed, Roxy Rohrbaugh, Carmela Coleman), 2. Jupiter 1:57.91, 3. Wellington 1:59.63, 6. SOFLO 2:08.91 (Jemma Baldwin, Olivia Wilson, Jianna Amores, Mackenzie McPherson).

13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:49.31 (Paola Negrin, Isabel Viera, Sahara Idler, Sofia Jorge), 2. St. Andrew’s A 1:49.79, 3. St. Andrew’s B 1:53.50, 7. SOFLO 1:59.59 (Amanda Grubbs, Elise Dinehart, Lydia Smutny, Amelie Bicerne).

Open, 1. Azura 1:44.46 (Sirena Rowe, Nicole Frank, Maria Munoz, Gabriela Robles), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:47.76, 3. Midtown Weston 1:48.41, 6. SOFLO 1:50.14 (Mallory Schleicher, Sophia Grubbs, Ana Villamil, Gabriela Avila).

1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Alessandra Gendarmi, PST 19:25.05, 2. Allison Connors, WOW 19:36.94, 3. Makayla Montenegro, MWA 19:42.93; SOFLO: 5. Sofia Gomez 20:05.98, time drop 0.09, 7. Saree Young 21:24.04, time drop 14.12.

13-14, 1. Siena Griffiths, SAS 17:34.59, 2. Gioia Balzano, EA 17:37.30, 3. Katherine Voet, SFTL 18:05.71; SOFLO: 6. Amanda Grubbs 18:33.24, time drop 42.05, 7. Amelie Bicerne 18:39.51, 9. Mariana Pinto 18:58.53, 10. Pilar Duranti 19:10.89, time drop 2.79.

15-16, 1. Mariana Cote, MWA 17:11.23, 2. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 17:12.50, time drop 18.72, 3. Izzy Vega, WEST 17:18.69.

17-and-over, 1. Faith Mutschler, Wellington 17:44.09, 2. Corley Smith, Florida Keys 18:15.61, 3. Lillian Smith, SAA 18:18.40.

200-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 1:44.44, 2. Jupiter 1:47.00, 3. Wellington 1:47.10, 8. SOFLO A 1:53.78 (Jemma Baldwin, Sofia Rodriguez, Olivia Wilson, Saree Young).

13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:38.64 (Paola Negrin, Alani Lopez, Sahara Idler, Sofia Jorge), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:41.32, 3. St. Andrew’s B 1:44.42, 5. SOFLO A 1:46.75 (Amelie Bicerne, Elise Dinehart, Amanda Grubbs, Jenesys Amores), 7. SOFLO B 1:47.71 (Tania Mantilla, Sarah Vasquez, Mia Guerrero, Pilar Duranti).

Open, 1. Azura 1:36.98, 2. Pine Crest 1:37.13, 3. TS Aquatics 1:37.43, 9. SOFLO A 1:41.51 (Ana Villamil, Mallory Schleicher, JennaMarie Brames, Gabriela Avila), 16. SOFLO B 1:44.50 (Ana Frable, Sally Golding, Sophia Grubbs, Gabriella DeLuna).

BOYS
200-yard medley relay:
11-12, 1. Jupiter 1:57.25, 2. SOFLO 1:58.40 (Maximiliano Remmele, Joshua Menezes, Connor Jimenez, Juan Vallmitjana), 3. Blue Marlins 2:01.24, 5. SOFLO B 2:05.65 (Martin Petkov, Joseph-Blake Natino, Ryan Harries, Ethan Hall).

13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:38.37, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:39.84, 3. Metro Aquatics 1:46.70, 5. SOFLO A 1:47.38 (Tristiam Dons, Derek Hau, Jaden Amores, Kevin Moya), 7. SOFLO B 1:48.61 (Felix Gonzalez, Felipe Rodriguez, Carlos Rincon, Carlos Salas).

Open, 1. Azura 1:30.70, 2. SOFLO 1:35.29 (Sebastian Lares, Javier Colmenares, Juan Mora, Alex Golding), 3. St. Andrew’s 1:35.44, 10. SOFLO B 1:39.14 (Alejandro Mateus, Manuel Melendez, Javier Roman, Aldo Zepeda).

1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 17:15.48, time drop 8.96, 2. Caleb Caponera, SAS 18:37.08, 3. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 19:10.16, time drop 24.29, SOFLO: 5. Joshua Menezes 19:23.10, time drop 24.43.

13-14, 1. Gabriel Tortola, PST 16:31.22, 2. Dylan Ferguson, MAC 16:38.14, 3. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 16:52.24; SOFLO: 5. Felix Gonzalez 17:03.02, time drop, 12. Mason Jimenez 18:16.03, time drop.

15-16, 1. Alessandro Pereira, Azura 16:11.13, 2. Ivan Grass, SOFLO 16:25.39, 3. Hashan Ekanayake, SOFLO 16:53.96, time drop; SOFLO: 9. Nicholas Pelaez 17:22.61, time drop, 10. Alejandro Mateus 17:23.10, time drop.

17-and-over, 1. Dylan Felt, SFTL 15:36.22, 2. Gabriel Araya, Azura 15:39.11, 3. Max Fermayer, Azura 16:25.44.

200-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. SOFLO A 1:44.80 (Connor Jimenez, Ryan Harries, Maximilian Remmele, Juan Vallmitjana), 2. Jupiter 1:44.94, 3. Plantation 1:47.27, 6. SOFLO B 1:51.44 (Ethan Hall, Eric Ferrer, Martin Petkov, Joshua Menezes).

13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:28.97 (George Gonzalez, Carlos Flores, Anthony Pineiro, Dylan Ferguson), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:29.12, 3. SOFLO A 1:34.33 (Kevin Moya, Jaden Amores, Carlos Rincon, Derek Hau), 9. SOFLO B 1:40.73 (Carlos Salas, Tristan Dons, Andres Gonzalez, Felipe Rodriguez).

Open, 1. Azura 1:24.21, 2. TS Aquatics 1:25.29, 3. Westminster Academy 1:25.72, 4. SOFLO A 1:25.94 (Sebastian Lares, Alex Golding, Aldo Zepeda, Juan Mora).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pelaez, Zum Tobel, Zuchowski Top FGC Finishers On Day Two Of USA Swimming East Speedo Winter Junior Championships


By Sharon Robb
GREENSBORO, N.C., December 9, 2021–Three Florida Gold Coast swimmers finished in the Top 10 on Day Two of the USA Swimming East Speedo Winter Junior Championships Thursday at Greensboro Aquatic Center.

Erika Pelaez, 15, of Eagle Aquatics was fourth in the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 22.40, a time drop of 0.12. She was sixth fastest in prelims in 22.72.

Maximilian zum Tobel, 18, of St. Andrew’s Aquatics was fourth in the 50-yard freestyle in 20.06. He was sixth fastest in prelims in 20.27.

Josh Zuchowski, 17, of FAST was seventh in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:46.95. He was sixth fastest in prelims in 1:46.92.

Two South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers also saw action.

Maddie Smutny, 16, was 46th in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:00.42. She has the 100- and 200-yard butterfly events left to swim.

Auburn-bound Olivia Dinehart, 16, was 102nd in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.67. She has four events left to swim: 400 IM, 200 freestyle, 100 breaststroke and 200 breaststroke.

SOFLO’s Elena Dinehart, 16, will compete in three events: 200 freestyle, 100 backstroke and 200 backstroke.

In other action among the nation’s best:

Baylor Nelson, 18, of SwimMAC won the 200 IM in a meet record 1:42.01.

Thomas Heilman, of Cavalier Aquatics 14, just missed the 50-yard freestyle national age group record winning the sprint in 19.83.

Anna Moesch, 16, swimming unatatched won the women’s 50-yard freestyle in 22.33.

Devon Kitchel, 17, of Carmel Swim Club won the 200 IM in 1:56.39.

Michaela Mattes, 16, of Sarasota Sharks won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:42.06, winning by three seconds.

Logan Zucker, 18, of SwimMAC won the men’s 500 freestyle in 4:19.46, winning by two seconds.

Prelims are 9 a.m. and finals at 5 p.m. The meet is being live streamed. Results can be found on Meet Mobile.

Thursday Results
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Carmel Swim Club 284, 2. SwimMAC 240, 3. Dynamo 200, 4. Bolles 172.5, 5. Sarasota Sharks 154, 17. Eagle Aquatics 18.
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Carmel Swim Club 223, 2. Dynamo 138, 3. Sarasota Sharks 114, 4. Club Wolverine 101, 5. SwimMAC 79, 24. Eagle Aquatics 15.
BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMAC 284, 2. SwimMAC 240, 3. Dynamo 200, 4. Bolles 172.5, 5. Sarasota Sharks 154, 17. Eagle Aquatics 18.

GIRLS
500-yard freestyle:

  1. Michaela Mattes, Sarasota Sharks 4:42.06, 2. Hannah Bellard, Club Wolverine 4:45.18, 3. Natalie Mannion, Commonwealth Swimming 4:45.20.

200-yard individual medley:

  1. Devon Kitchel, Carmel Swim Club 1:56.39, 2. Alex Shackell, Carmel Swim Club 1:57.78, 3. Emily Thompson, Greater Somerset County YMCA 1:58.29.

50-yard freestyle:

  1. Anna Moesch, Unattached 22.33, 2. Alex Shackell, Carmel Swim Club 22.34, 3. Katherine Helms, Mason Makos 22.39; FGC: 4. Erika Pelaez, Eagle Aquatics 22.40, time drop 0.12.

4×100-yard medley relay:

  1. Carmel Swim Club 3:33.88, 2. Dynamo 3:39.53, 3. TAC Titans 3:39.97.

BOYS
500-yard freestyle:

  1. Logan Zucker, MAC 4:19.46, 2. Lance Norris, TAC Titans 4:21.42, 3. Liam Custer, Sarasota Sharks 4:21.52.

200-yard invidual medley:

  1. Baylor Nelson, SwimMAC 1:42.01, 2. Will Modglin, Zionsville Swim Club 1:45.39, 3. Gibson Holmes, Manta Rays 1:45.50; FGC: 7. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 1:46.95.

50-yard freestyle:

  1. Thomas Heilman, Cavaliers 19.83, 2. Lucca Battaglini, Unattached 19.96, 3. Brendon Whitfield, Lynchburg YMCA 20.01; FGC: 4. Maxiilian zum Tobel, St. Andrew’s 20.06, 14. Kaii Winkler, Eagle Aquatics 20.46.

4×100-yard medley relay:

  1. SwimMAC 3:12.14, 2. Mason Manta Rays 3:12.66, 3. Lakeside 3:14.12.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com